New York Film Festival Main Slates

This series of lists details the featured films of the New York Film Festival “Main Slates,” which excludes sidebars, many shorts, and most other miscellaneous programmed works. In order of first screening, except as noted.

The Film Society of Lincoln Center’s alphabetized list up to the 53rd iteration.

Key: “*” denotes a gala (Opening Night, Centerpiece, or Closing Night) selection, “^” denotes a retrospective selection, and “%” indicates films that played on the same program.

1st (1963):
*The Exterminating Angel (Luis Buñuel)
In the Midst of Life (Robert Enrico)
Knife in the Water (Roman Polanski)
Love in the Suburbs (Tamás Fejér)
Harakiri (Masaki Kobayashi)
An Autumn Afternoon (Yasujiro Ozu)
The Terrace (Leopoldo Torre Nilsson)
Elektra at Epidaurus (Takis Mouzenidis)
Hallelujah the Hills (Adolfas Mekas)
All the Way Home (Alex Segal)
Glory Sky (Takis Kanellopoulos)
The Trial of Joan of Arc (Robert Bresson)
The Fiances (Ermanno Olmi)
RoGoPaG (Omnibus)
The Servant (Joseph Losey)
Il Mare (Giuseppe Patroni Griffi)
Magnet of Doom (Jean-Pierre Melville)
Le Joli Mai (Chris Marker)
Muriel (Alain Resnais)
Barravento (Glauber Rocha)
*Sweet and Sour (Jacques Baratier)

2nd (1964):
*Hamlet (Grigori Kostintsev)
The Inheritance (Ricardo Alventosa)
Fail Safe (Sidney Lumet)
Nobody Waved Goodbye (Don Owen)
Women in the Dunes (Hiroshi Teshigahara)
Hands Over the City (Francesco Rosi)
Salvatore Giuliano (Francesco Rosi)
A Woman Is a Woman (Jean-Luc Godard)
Band of Outsiders (Jean-Luc Godard)
Nothing But a Man (Michael Roemer)
Lilith (Robert Rossen)
Shin Heike Monogatari (Kenji Mizoguchi)
The Brig (Jonas Mekas)
The Last Clean Shirt (Alfred Leslie)
Pasazerka (Andrzej Munk)
A Valparaiso (Joris Ivens)
^L’Age d’Or (Luis Buñuel)
Diary of a Chambermaid (Luis Buñuel)
Enjo (Kon Ichikawa)
To Love (Jorn Donned)
Alone on the Pacific (Kon Ichikawa)
King and Country (Joseph Losey)
Inside Out (Alain Jessua)
Before the Revolution (Bernardo Bertolucci)
She and He (Susumu Hani)
Cyrano and D’Artagnan (Abel Gance)
Ca Ira (Tinto Brass) [replaced with Fury Is a Woman (Andrzej Wajda)]
*The Big City (Satyajit Ray)

3rd (1965):
*Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard)
^Knave of Hearts (René Clement)
Mickey One (Arthur Penn)
Raven’s End (Bo Widerberg)
The Shop on High Street (Jan Kodar & Elmar Klos)
Camille Without Camellias (Michelangelo Antonioni)
Charulata (Satyajit Ray)
^The Wedding March (Erich von Stroheim)
Black Peter (Milos Forman)
Thomas the Imposter (Georges Franju)
Identification Marks: None (Jerzy Skolimowski)
Walkover (Jerzy Skolimowski)
Shakespeare Wallah (James Ivory)
^Les Vampires (Louis Feuillade)
^Buster and Beckett [Seven Chances, The Railrodder, Film] (Buster Keaton, Buster Keaton, Alan Schneider)
^Tribute to Bette Davis: Of Human Bondage (John Cromwell)
Caressed (Laurence L. Kent)
Six in Paris (Omnibus)
Le Petit Soldat (Jean-Luc Godard)
Gertrud (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Between Two Worlds (Marco Bellocchio)
Sandra (Luchino Visconti)
The Koumiko Mystery (Chris Marker)
Twilight of Empire (Kevin Billington)
Not Reconciled (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
*Red Beard (Akira Kurosawa)

4th (1966):
*Loves of a Blonde (Milos Forman)
The War Game (Peter Watkins)
Wholly Communion (Peter Whitehead)
Hunger (Henning Carlsen)
^La Commare Secca (Bernardo Bertolucci)
The Eavesdropper (Leopoldo Torre Nilsson)
Au hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson)
Les Creatures (Agnès Varda)
The Hawks and the Sparrows (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
^Accattone (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
Do You Keep a Lion at Home? (Pavel Hobl)
“The Scene” [Meet Marlon Brando, Notes for a Film on Jazz, Troublemakers] (Albert & David Maysles, Gianni Amico, Norman Fruchter and Robert Machover)
^The Burmese Harp (Kon Ichikawa)
^A Woman of Affairs (Clarence Brown)%
^The Cheat (Cecil B. DeMille)%
The Shameless Old Lady (Rene Allio)
Intimate Lighting (Ivan Passer)
Three (Aleksandar Petrovic)
The Roundup (Miklos Jancso)
Masculin féminin (Jean-Luc Godard)
The Hunt (Carlos Saura)
Shadows of Our Forgotten Ancestors (Sergei Paradjanov)
Pearls on the Ground (Omnibus)
Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel)%
The Man With the Shaven Head (André Delvaux)%
^La Chienne (Jean Renoir) [canceled]
Pierrot le fou (Jean-Luc Godard)
Almost a Man (Vittorio de Seta)
*The War Is Over (Alain Resnais)

5th (1967):
*The Battle of Algiers (Gillo Pontecorvo)
The Feverish Years (Dragoslav Lazic)
Yesterday Girl (Alexander Kluge)
Love Affair, or the Case of the Missing Switchboard Operator (Dusan Makavejev)
Le Départ (Jerzy Skolimowski)
^Napoleon (Abel Gance)
Funnyman (John Korty)
Puss & Kram (Jonas Cornell)
Young Törless (Volker Schlöndorff)
Rebellion (Masaki Kobayashi)
The Lion Hunters (Jean Rouch)%
Memorandum (Donald Brittain)%
The Rise of Louis XIV (Roberto Rossellini)
Bariera (Jerzy Skolimowski)
The London Scene (Peter Whitehead)
^Les Carabiniers (Jean-Luc Godard)
Made in U.S.A (Jean-Luc Godard)
Father (Istvan Szabo)
The Other One (René Allio)
Portrait of Jason (Shirley Clarke)
Elvira Madigan (Bo Widerberg)
^Applause (Reuben Mamoulian)
Sons and Mothers (Mark Donskoi)
*Far From Vietnam (Omnibus)

6th (1968):
*Capricious Summer (Jiri Menzel)
^Toni (Jean Renoir)
The Immortal Story (Orson Welles)
The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
A Report on the Party and the Guests (Jan Nemec)
The Red and the White (Miklos Jancso)
Mouchette (Robert Bresson)
^L’Argent (Marcel L’Herbier)
The Nun (Jacques Rivette)
^Lola Montès (Max Ophuls)
Faces (John Cassavetes)
Tropics (Gianni Amico)
Partner (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Kaya (Vatroslav Mimica)
24 Hours in a Woman’s Life (Dominique Delouche)
Signs of Life (Werner Herzog)
Two or Three Things I Know About Her (Jean-Luc Godard)
Artists Under the Big Top: Perplexed (Alexander Kluge)
Les Biches (Claude Chabrol)
L’Enfance Nue (Maurice Pialat)
Weekend (Jean-Luc Godard)
One Plus One (Jean-Luc Godard)
Hugo and Josephine (Kjell Grede)
Beyond the Law (Norman Mailer)
Oratorio for Prague (Jan Nemec)%
*The Firemen’s Ball (Milos Forman)%

7th (1969):
*Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (Paul Mazursky)
The Joke (Milan Kundera)
Une femme douce (Robert Bresson)
The Lady From Constantinople (Judit Elek)
The Rite (Ingmar Bergman)
Boy (Nagisa Oshima)
Adalen ’31 (Bo Widerberg)
The Epic That Never Was (BBC)
Lions Love (Agnès Varda)
Pierre and Paul (Rene Allio)
^La Ronde (Max Ophuls)
My Night at Maud’s (Eric Rohmer)
^The Merry Widow (Erich von Stroheim)
Duet for Cannibals (Susan Sontag)
Destroy, She Said (Marguerite Duras)
Goto, Island of Love (Walerian Borowczyk)
^He Who Gets Slapped (Victor Sjöstrom)
Le Gai Savoir (Jean-Luc Godard)
The Deserter and the Nomads (Juro Jakubisko)
Pigpen (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
Mandabi (Ousmane Sembène)
One Fine Day (Ermanno Olmi)
*Oh! What a Lovely War (Richard Attenborough)

8th (1970):
*The Wild Child (François Truffaut)
Wind From the East (Jean-Luc Godard)
Fire Easy Pieces (Bob Rafelson)
Zorns Lemma (Hollis Frampton)%
Double Pisces, Scorpio Rising (Dick Fontaine)%
Othon (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
Le Boucher (Claude Chabrol)
Camrades (Marin Karmitz)
Chikamatsu Monogatari (Kenji Mizoguchi)
Mistreatment (Lasse Forsberg)
Kes (Ken Loach)
Street Scenes 1970 (Martin Scorsese)
Je t’aime, je t’aime (Alain Resnais)
The Inheritors (Carlos Diegues)
La Musica (Paul Seban and Marguerite Duras)
Une Simple Histoire (Marcel Hanoun)
Even Dwarfs Started Small (Werner Herzog)
The Spider’s Stratagem (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Harry Munter (Kjell Grede)
The Garden of Delights (Carlos Saura)
The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolucci)
From Lumiere to Langlois: The French Cinema (Henri Langlois)%
Langlois (Elia Hershon & Roberto Guerra)%
Days and Nights in the Forest (Satyajit Ray)
The Cannibals (Liliana Cavani)
Praise Marx and Pass the Ammunition (Maurice Hatton)
Scavengers (Ermanno Olmi)
*Tristana (Luis Buñuel)

9th (1971):
*Debut (Gleb Panfilov)
Family Life (Krzysztof Zanussi)
The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich)
In the Summertime (Ermanno Olmi)
Decameron (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
Dodes’ka-den (Akira Kurosawa)
Directed by John Ford (Peter Bogdanovich)
Fata Morgana (Werner Herzog)
Four Nights of a Dreamer (Robert Bresson)
Pioneers in Ingolstadt (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Born to Win (Ivan Passer)
The Sorrow and the Pity (Marcel Ophuls)
Punishment Park (Peter Watkins)
In the Name of the Father (Marco Bellocchio)
W.R.: Mysteries of the Organism (Dusan Makavejev)
Bonaparte and the Revolution (Abel Gance)
A Safe Place (Henry Jaglom)
*Murmur of the Heart (Louis Malle)

10th (1972):
*Love in the Afternoon (Eric Rohmer)
Love (Karoly Makk)
We Won’t Grow Old Together (Maurice Pialat)
Summer Soldiers (Hiroshi Teshigahara)
Red Psalm (Miklós Jancsó)%
Behind the Wall (Krzysztof Zanussi)%
A Sense of Loss (Marcel Ophuls)
Family Life (Ken Loach)
Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania (Jonas Mekas)%
Going Home (Adolfas Mekas)%
Heat (Paul Morrissey)
The Inner Scar (Philippe Garrel)
Nathalie Granger (Marguerite Duras)
The Adversary (Satyajit Ray)
Bad Company (Robert Benton)
The Merchant of Four Seasons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Images (Robert Altman)
L’amour fou (Jacques Rivette)
Tout va bien (Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin)%
Letter to Jane (Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin)%
Two English Girls (François Truffaut)
The King of Marvin Gardens (Bob Rafelson)
The Assassination of Trotsky (Joseph Losey)
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Luis Buñuel)
*Last Tango in Paris (Bernardo Bertolucci)

11th (1973):
*Day for Night (François Truffaut)
Ritorno (Gianni Amico)
Illumination (Krzysztof Zanussi)
Kid Blue (James Frawley)
History Lessons (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)%
Introduction to Arnold Schoenberg’s “Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene” (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)%
Réjeanne Padovani (Denys Arcand)
A Doll’s House (Joseph Losey)
Mean Streets (Martin Scorsese)
La Rupture (Claude Chabrol)
The Mother and the Whore (Jean Eustache)
Israel Why (Claude Lanzmann)
Land of Silence and Darkness (Werner Herzog)
Just Before Nightfall (Claude Chabrol)
Andrei Rublev (Andrei Tarkovsky)
Distant Thunder (Satyajit Ray)
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
^Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (Fritz Lang)
*Badlands (Terrence Malick)

12th (1974):
*Don’t Cry With Your Mouth Full (Pascal Thomas)
^Liebelei (Max Ophuls)
The Night of the Scarecrow (Sergio Ricardo)
Lacombe Lucien (Louis Malle)
Stavisky (Alain Resnais)
Lancelot du lac (Robert Bresson)
Part-Time Work of a Domestic Slave (Alexander Kluge)%
The Bench of Desolation (Claude Chabrol)%
Rome Wants Another Caesar (Miklos Jancso)
“Roots” [Yudie, An Old Fashioned Woman, From These Roots, Italianamerican] (Mirra Bank, Martha Coolidge, William Greaves, Martin Scorsese)
A Bigger Splash (Jack Hazan)
Out 1: Spectre (Jacques Rivette)
The Middle of the World (Alain Tanner)
Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
^Les Enfants Terribles (Jean-Pierre Melville)
Céline and Julie Go Boating (Jacques Rivette)
Alice In the Cities (Wim Wenders)
La Paloma (Daniel Schmid)
The Circumstance (Ermanno Olmi)
^Homage to Buñuel [L’Age d’Or, The Exterminating Angel, The Milky Way, The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie] (Luis Buñuel)
A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes)
*The Phantom of Liberty (Luis Buñuel)

13th (1975):
*Conversation Piece (Luchino Visconti)
^La Chienne (Jean Renoir)
Fox and His Friends (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Grey Gardens (David Maysles & Albert Maysles & Ellen Hovde & Muffie Meyer)
F for Fake (Orson Welles)
The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (Werner Herzog)
Elektreia (Miklos Jacso)
Black Moon (Louis Malle)
Pas si méchant que ça (Claude Goretta)
Xala (Ousmane Sembène)
The Lost Honor of Katharina Blu (Volker Schlöndorff & Margarethe von Trotta)
Hearts of the West (Howard Zieff)
Moses and Aaron (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
Autobiography of a Princess (James Ivory)%
Compañuero (Martin Smith)%
Exhibition (Jean-François Davy)
India Song (Marguerite Duras)
Milestones (Robert Kramer & John Douglas)
Smile (Michael Ritchie)
French Provincial (André Téchiné)
*The Story of Adèle H. (François Truffaut)

14th (1976):
*Small Change (François Truffaut)
^Ossessione (Luchino Visconti)
Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000 (Alain Tanner)
In the Realm of the Senses (Nagisa Oshima) [replaced with The Ceremony]
Kings of the Road (Wim Wenders)
Dersu Uzala (Akira Kurosawa)
The Memory of Justice (Marcel Ophuls)
Rites of Passage [Sunday Funnies, In the Region of Ice, Bernice Bobs Her Hair] (Ray Karp, Peter Werner, Joan Micklin Silver)
Illustrious Corpses (Francesco Rosi)
Story of Sin (Walerian Borowczyk)
Serail (Eduardo de Gregorio)
Strongman Ferdinand (Alexander Kluge)
A Touch of Zen (King Hu)
The Middleman (Satyajit Ray)
Duelle (Jacques Rivette)
^Nana (Jean Renoir)
Fear of Fear (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Harlan County, U.S.A. (Barbara Kopple)
*The Marquise of O… (Eric Rohmer)

15th (1977):
*One Sings, the Other Doesn’t (Agnès Varda)
^L’Enfant de Paris (Léonce Perret)
Tent of Miracles (Pereira dos Santos)
Men of Bronze (Bill Miles)%
Children of Labor (Noel Buckner, Mary Dore, Richard Broadman, Al Gedicks)%
The American Friend (Wim Wenders)
Padre Padrone (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani)
Pafnucio Santo (Rafael Corkidi)
Le Camion (Marguerite Duras)
Short Eyes (Robert M. Young)
The Devil, Probably (Robert Bresson)
Handle With Care (Jonathan Demme)
Saló, or the 120 Days of Sodom (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
Heart of Glass (Werner Herzog)%
La Soufriere (Werner Herzog)%
The Man Who Loved Women (François Truffaut)
Omar Gatlato (Merzak Allouache)
Roseland (James Ivory)
Hot Tomorrows (Martin Brest)%
^My Grandmother (Kote Mikaberidze)%
Women (Márta Mészáros)
The Lacemaker (Claude Goretta)
1900 (Bernardo Bertolucci)
*That Obscure Object of Desire (Luis Buñuel)

16th (1978): [Order unavailable, rough list listed alphabetically]
*A Wedding (Robert Altman)
American Boy (Martin Scorsese)%
Movies Are My Life (Peter Hayden)%
The Apple Game (Vera Chytilová)
Bloodbrothers (Robert Mulligan)
Camoflauge (Krzysztof Zanussi)
Despair (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Dossier 51 (Michel Deville)
Elective Affinities (Gianni Amico)
Gates of Heaven (Errol Morris)%
Manimals (Robin Lehman)%
The Dogs (Aviva Slesin)%
Get Out Your Handkerchiefs (Bertrand Blier)
The Green Room (François Truffaut)%
Going Out of Business (Christopher Gamboni)%
The Left-Handed Woman (Peter Handke)
Like a Turtle on Its Back (Luc Béraud)
^The Miracle of the Wolves (Raymond Bernard)
Newsfront (Phillip Noyce)
Perceval le Gallois (Eric Rohmer)
The Shout (Jerzy Skolimowski)
Skip Tracer (Zale R. Dalen)
^Spiones (Fritz Lang)
*Violette Nozière (Claude Chabrol)

17th (1979):
*Luna (Bernardo Bertolucci)
^The Golden Coach (Jean Renoir)
The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Movie (Chuck Jones)
Black Jack (Ken Loach)
Wise Blood (John Huston)
Short Memory (Eduardo de Gregorio)
Angi Vera (Pal Gabor)
Nosferatu the Vampyre (Werner Herzog)
^Scarface (Howard Hawks)%
^Mad Wednesday (Preston Sturges)%
The Europeans (James Ivory)
Molière (Ariane Mnouchkine)
Best Boy (Ira Wohl)
Other People’s Money (Christian de Chalonge)
Alexandria… Why? (Youssef Chahine)
My Brilliant Career (Gillian Armstrong)
Primal Fear (Anne Claire Poirier)
In a Year of 13 Moons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Without Anesthesia (Andrzej Wajda)
The Wobblies (Stewart Bird & Deborah Shaffer)
The Young Girls of Wilko (Andrzej Wajda)
The Black Stallion (Carroll Ballard)
^Peeping Tom (Michael Powell)
*The Marriage of Maria Braun (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)

18th (1980):
*Melvin and Howard (Jonathan Demme)
The Handyman (Micheline Lanctôt)
The Confessions of Wanda Sacher Masoch (Franco Brogi Taviani)
The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter (Connie Field)%
Quilts in Women’s Lives (Pat Ferrero)%
Bye-Bye Brazil (Carlos Diegues)
The Orchestra Conductor (Andrzej Wajda)
Special Treatment (Goran Paskaljevic)
Confidence (István Szabó)
One Day Like Another (Mrinal Sen)
Handicapped Love (Marlies Graf)%
Here’s Looking at You, Kid (William E. Cohen)%
Sunday Daughters (Janos Rozsa)
Camera Buff (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
^Europa ’51 (Roberto Rossellini)
^The Martin Scorsese Color Show: Once Upon a Time in the West (Sergio Leone)
^The Color of Pomegranates (Sergei Paradjanov)
Kagemusha (Akira Kurosawa)
Every Man for Himself (Jean-Luc Godard)
Loulou (Maurice Pialat)
“Americana” [New York Story, Rush, Nights at O’Rear’s] (Jackie Raynal, Evelyn Purcell, Robert Mandel)
The Constant Factor (Krzysztof Zanussi)
^Tih Minh (Louis Feuillade)
*The Last Metro (François Truffaut)

19th (1981):
*Chariots of Fire (Hugh Hudson)
^Bob le flambeur (Jean-Pierre Melville)
Lightning Over Water (Wim Wenders & Nicholas Ray)
Graduate First (Maurice Pialat)
The Witness (Peter Bacsó)
Soldier Girls (Nick Broomfield & Joan Churchill)%
The Last to Know (Bonnie Friedman)%
The Beads of One Rosary (Kazimierz Kutz)
Mephisto (István Szabó)
Resurgence: The Movement for Equality Versus the Ku Klux Klan (Tom Sigel & Pamela Yates)%
Tighten Your Belts, Bite the Bullet (James Gaffney & Martin Lucas & Jonathan Miller)%
Matti de slegare (Silvano Agosti & Marco Bellochio & Sandro Petraglia & Stefano Rulli)
The Mystery of Oberwald (Michelangelo Antonioni)
Mural Murals (Agnès Varda)%
Documenteur: An Emotion Picture (Agnès Varda)%
Taxi Zum Klo (Frank Ripploh)
^Only a Mother (Alf Sjöberg)%
^Karin Mansdotter (Alf Sjöberg)%
Transes (Ahmed El Manouni)
Contract (Krzysztof Zanussi)
We Were German Jews (Michael Blackwood)%
Hopper’s Silence (Brian O’Doherty)%
Passione D’Amore (Ettore Scola)
Looks and Smiles (Ken Loach)
The Aviator’s Wife (Eric Rohmer)
Le Pont du Nord (Jacques Rivette)
Vernon, Florida (Errol Morris)%
Stations of the Elevated (Manfred Kirchheimer)%
My Dinner With Andre (Louis Malle)
Beau Père (Bertrand Blier)
The Woman Next Door (François Truffaut)
*Man of Iron (Andrzej Wajda)

20th (1982):
*Veronika Voss (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
The Stationmaster’s Wife (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
^The Burning Brazier (Ivan Mozhukhin)
Another Way (Karoly Makk)
Eating Raoul (Paul Bartel)
Moonlighting (Jerzy Skolimowski)
^Madam Satan (Cecil B. DeMille)
^Description of a Struggle (Chris Marker)%
^Letter From Siberia (Chris Marker)%
Tex (Tim Hunter)
The Night of the Shooting Stars (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani)
City Lovers (Barney Simon)%
Coming of Age (Josh Hanig)%
Identification of a Women (Michelangelo Antonioni)
Vortex (Scott B & Beth B)
La Truite (Joseph Losey)
Little Wars (Maroun Baghdadi)
The Draughtsman’s Contract (Peter Greenaway)
The Tyrant’s Heart (Miklós Jancsó)
Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio)
Say Amen, Somebody (George T. Nierenberg)
^The Light Ahead (Edgar G. Ulmer)
Yol (Yelmaz Guney)
Time Stands Still (Péter Gothár)
Dark Circle (Chris Beaver)
One Man’s War (Edgardo Cozarinsky)
Before the Nickelodeon (Charles Musser)%
Arshile Gorky (Charlotte Zwerin)%
Little People (Jan Krawitz & Thomas Ott)
*Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog)

21st (1983):
*The Big Chill (Lawrence Kasdan)
L’Argent (Robert Bresson)
The Story of Piera (Marco Ferreri)
The Wind (Souleymane Cissé)%
Reassemblage (Trinh T. Minh-ha)%
^La Signora di Tutti (Max Ophuls)
Forbidden Relations (Zsolt Kézdi-Kovács)
In the White City (Alain Tanner)
Boat People (Ann Hui)
Danton (Andrzej Wajda)
Life Is a Bed of Roses (Alain Resnais)
^Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock)
Erendira (Ruy Guerra)
Lost Illusions (Gyula Gazdag)
Last Night at the Alamo (Eagle Pennell)%
Sifted Evidence (Patricia Gruben)%
Les années 80 (Chantal Akerman)
Seeing Red (Julia Reichert & James Klein)
Red Love (Rosa von Praunheim)
^The New Babylon (Grigori Kozintsev & Leonid Trauberg)
Dhrupad (Mani Kaul)%
So Far From India (Mira Nair)%
Passion (Jean-Luc Godard)%
You the Better (Ericka Beckman)%
Nostalghia (Andrei Tarkovsky)
Heart Like a Wheel (Jonathan Kaplan)
Rumble Fish (Francis Ford Coppola)
Entre Nous (Diane Kurys)
Burroughs (Howard Brookner)%
The Secret Agent (Jacki Ochs)%
*Streamers (Robert Altman)

22nd (1984):
*Country (Richard Pearce)
^Becky Sharp (Rouben Mamoulian)
The Holy Innocents (Mario Camus)
America and Lewis Hine (Nina Rosenblum)%
Los Sures (Diego Echeverria)%
Stranger Than Paradise (Jim Jarmusch)
A Hill on the Dark Side of the Moon (Lennart Hjulström)
Diary for My Children (Márta Meszáros)
A Love in Germany (Andrzej Wajda)
A Sunday in the Country (Bertrand Tavernier)
Shivers (Wojciech Marczewski)
Cammina Cammina (Ermanno Olmi)
Three Crowns of the Sailor (Raúl Ruiz)
A Flash of Green (Victor Nuñez)
Love on the Ground (Jacques Rivette)
Strikebound (Richard Lowenstein)
Class Relations (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
The Times of Harvey Milk (Robert Epstein & Richard Schmiechen)
Tokyo Olympiad (Kon Ichikawa)
Memoirs of Prison (Nelson Pereira dos Santos)
Man of Flowers (Paul Cox)
À nos Amours (Maurice Pialat)
Blood Simple (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Once Upon a Time in America (Sergio Leone)
^Two English Girls (François Truffaut)
*Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders)

23rd (1985):
*Ran (Akira Kurosawa)
Steaming (Joseph Losey)
^Black Narcissus (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger)
Huey Long (Ken Burns)
When Father Was Away on Business (Emeric Kusturica)
Oriane (Fina Torres)
Angry Harvest (Agnieszka Holland)
Sugarbaby (Percy Adlon)
Colonel Redl (Istvan Szabo)
Himatsuri (Mitsuo Yanagimachi)
Bliss (Ray Lawrence)
No Man’s Land (Alain Tanner)
Renoir, the Boss (Jacques Rivette)%
Jean Cocteau – Self-Portrait of a Man Unknown (Edgardo Cozarinsky)%
7 Up (Paul Almond)%
28 Up (Michael Apted)%
City of Pirates (Raúl Ruiz)
^Nothing Sacred (William Wellman)
Chain Letters (Mark Rappaport)
Private Conversations (Christian Blackwood)
Hail Mary (Jean-Luc Godard)
A Year of the Quiet Sun (Krzysztof Zanussi)
Les Temps Détruit (Pierre Beuchot)%
Harvest of Despair (Slavko Nowytski)%
The Satin Slipper (Manoel de Oliveira)
Boy Meets Girl (Leos Carax)
*Kaos (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani)

24th (1986):
*Down by Law (Jim Jarmusch)
Police (Maurice Pialat)
A Zed and Two Noughts (Peter Greenaway)
Directed by William Wyler (Aviva Slesin)%
^Dodsworth (William Wyler)%
Malandro (Ruy Guerra)
The Blind Director (Alexander Kluge)
Marlene (Maximilian Schell)
A Time To Live and A Time To Die (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
Cactus (Paul Cox)
L’Effrontée (Claude Miller)
Dancing in the Dark (Leon Marr)
The Sacrifice (Andrei Tarkovsky)
Scene of the Crime (André Téchiné)
The Decline of the American Empire (Denys Arcand)
^The Wedding March (Erich von Stroheim)
To Sleep So As To Dream (Kaizo Hayashi)
Isaac In America (Amram Nowak)%
International Sweethearts of Rhythm (Greta Schiller & Andrea Weiss)%
Round Midnight (Bertrand Tavernier)
No End (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
Tenue de soirée (Bertrand Blier)
Thérèse (Alain Cavalier)
Sid and Nancy (Alex Cox)
True Stories (David Byrne)
*Peggy Sue Got Married (Francis Ford Coppola)

25th (1987):
*Dark Eyes (Nikita Mikhalkov)
A Taxing Woman (Juzo Itami)
Diary for My Loved Ones (Márta Mészáros)
Radium City (Carole Langer)
Police Story (Jackie Chan)
A Month in the Country (Pat O’Connor)
^The Manchurian Candidate (John Frankenheimer)
The Theme (Gleb Panfilov)
Mauvais Sang (Leos Carax)
Barfly (Barbet Schroeder)%
Arena Brains (Robert Longo)%
The Belly of an Architect (Peter Greenaway)
Babette’s Feast (Gabriel Axel)
Anna (Yurek Bogayevicz)
Under the Sun of Satan (Maurice Pialat)
Anita – Dances of Vice (Rosa von Praunheim)
Hail! Hail! Rock ‘n’ Roll! (Taylor Hackford)
Mélo (Alain Resnais)
^Joan of Arc at the Stake (Roberto Rossellini)%
^The Human Voice (Jean Cocteau)%
Horowitz Plays Mozart (Albert Maysles & Susan Froemke & Charlotte Zwerin)%
Young at Heart (Sue Marx & Pam Conn)%
Yeelen (Souleymane Cissé)
Boyfriends and Girlfriends (Eric Rohmer)
Hope and Glory (John Boorman)
Fire From the Mountain (Deborah Shaffer)%
El Centerfielder (Ramiro Lacayo Deshon)%
*House of Games (David Mamet)

26th (1988):
*Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Pedro Almodóvar)
Felix (Omnibus)
^Asya’s Happiness (Andrei Konchalovsky)
Mapantsula (Oliver Schmitz)
High Hopes (Mike Leigh)
La Maschera (Fiorella Infascelli)%
Sarah (Edgardo Cozarinsky)%
Bird (Clint Eastwood)
The Man With Three Coffins (Lee Chang-ho)
The Last of England (Derek Jarman)
Distant Voices, Still Lives (Terence Davies)
Ashik Kerib (Sergei Paradjanov)
Daughter of the Nile (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
Pelle the Conqueror (Bille August)
Avant-Garde Voices [I…Dreaming, Marilyn’s Window, Lived in Quotes, Honor and Obey, Fake Fruit Factory] (Stan Brakhage, Stan Brakhage, Laurie Dunphy, Warren Sonbert, Chick Strand)
Opening Night (John Cassavetes)
A Winter Tan (Jackie Burroughs & Louise Clark & John Frizzell & John Walker & Aerlyn Weissman)
Jacob (Mircea Daneliuc)
36 Fillette (Catherine Breillat)
Golub (Jerry Blumenthal & Gordon Quinn)%
Falkenau (Emil Weiss)%
Hard Times (Joao Botelho)
Hotel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie (Marcel Ophuls)
Salaam Bombay! (Mira Nair)
^The Onset of an Unknown Age (Omnibus)
*Red Sorghum (Zhang Yimou)

27th (1989):
*Too Beautiful for You (Bertrand Blier)
A Short Film About Killing (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
The Plot Against Harry (Michael Roemer)
Strapless (David Hare)
My Left Foot (Jim Sheridan)
Ariel (Aki Kaurismäki)%
London Suite (Vivienne Dick)%
A Tale of the Wind (Joris Ivens & Marceline Loridan)%
Rain (Joris Ivens)%
Black Rain (Shohei Imamura)
Roger and Me (Michael Moore)
The Mahabharata (Peter Brook)
Mystery Train (Jim Jarmusch)
Speaking Parts (Atom Egoyan)%
Under the Sea (Paul Glabicki)%
Thelonious Monk: Straight, No Chaser (Charlotte Zwerin)
The Documentator (Istvan Darday & Gyorgyi Szalai)
Avant-Garde Visions [Mercy, Friendly Witness, Water and Power] (Abigail Child, Warren Sonbert, Pat O’Neill)
Looking for Langston (Isaac Julien)%
Book of Days (Meredith Monk)%
^Intolerance (D.W. Griffith)
Life and Nothing But (Bertrand Tavernier)
Confession: A Chronicle of Alienation (Georgi Gavrilov)
Yaaba (Idrissa Ouedraogo)
Monsieur Hire (Patrice Leconte)
A City of Sadness (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
Sweetie (Jane Campion)
Near Death (Frederick Wiseman)
Current Events (Ralph Arlyck)%
Dreams from China (Fred Marx)%
Dancing for Mr. B: Six Balanchine Ballerinas (Anna Belle & Deborah Dickson)
*Breaking In (Bill Forsyth)

28th (1990):
*Miller’s Crossing (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Freeze Die Come to Life (Vitaly Kanevski)
^L’Atalante (Jean Vigo)
Ju Dou (Zhang Yimou)
King of New York (Abel Ferrara)
Doctor Petiot (Christian de Chalonge)%
The Space Between the Door and the Floor (Pauline Chan)%
Hang Up (Pauline Chan)%
Tilai (Idrissa Ouedraogo)
A Tale of Springtime (Eric Rohmer)
Privilege (Yvonne Rainer)
No, or the Vain Glory of Command (Manoel de Oliveira)
Open Doors (Gianni Amelio)
Night Sun (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani)
The Sting of Death (Kohei Oguri)
Nouvelle Vague (Jean-Luc Godard)
The Golden Boat (Raúl Ruiz)
Siddheshwari (Mani Kaul)
Avant-Garde Visions [Pièce Touchée, Scenes from the Life of Andy Warhol, Sink or Swim] (Martin Arnold, Jonas Mekas, Su Friedrich)
A Woman’s Revenge (Jacques Doillon)
Taxi Blues (Pavel Lounguine)
The Match Factory Girl (Aki Kaurismäki)%
That Burning Question (Alan Taylor)%
Listen Up: The Lives of Quincy Jones (Ellen Weissbrod & Courtney Sale Ross)
An Angel at My Table (Jane Campion)
I Hired a Contract Killer (Aki Kaurismäki)
Golden Braid (Paul Cox)%
Touch My Lips (Jim Garrard)%
To Sleep With Anger (Charles Burnett)
American Dream (Barbara Kopple)
*The Nasty Girl (Michael Verhoeven)

29th (1991):
*The Double Life of Veronique (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
Adam’s Rib (Viatcheslav Krichtofovitch)
^Rocco and His Brothers (Luchino Visconti)
Amelia Lopes O’Neill (Valéria Sarmiento)%
Cairo as Told by Youssef Chahine (Youssef Chahine)%
Toto the Hero (Jaco van Dormael)
No Life King (Jun Ichikawa)
The Suspended Step of the Stork (Theo Angelopoulos)
Inventory (Krzysztof Zanussi)
The Other Eye (Johanna Heer & Werner Schmiedel)
Jacquot de Nantes (Agnès Varda)
The Adjuster (Atom Egoyan)
Woman of the Port (Arturo Ripstein)
My Own Private Idaho (Gus Van Sant)
^Une chambre en ville (Jacques Demy)
Prospero’s Books (Peter Greenaway)
Locked-Up Time (Sibylle Schönemann)
Beauty and the Beast (Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise)
Life on a String (Chen Kaige)
The Rapture (Michael Tolkin)
Avant-Garde Visions [Flaming Creatures, The Making of “Monsters”, Opening the Nineteenth Century: 1896] (Jack Smith, John Greyson, Ken Jacobs)
La Belle Noiseuse (Jacques Rivette)
Intimate Stranger (Alan Berliner)%
The Body Beautiful (Ngozi Onwurah)%
Zombie and the Ghost Train (Mika Kaurismäki)%
Tender, Slender and Tall (Lesley Ellen)%
Night on Earth (Jim Jarmusch)
^Earth Entranced (Glauber Rocha)
Pictures from a Revolution (Susan Meiselas & Richard P. Rogers & Alfred Guzzetti)
Delicatessen (Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Marc Caro)
*Homicide (David Mamet)

30th (1992):
*Olivier, Olivier (Agnieszka Holland)
Life, and Nothing More… (Abbas Kiarostami)
Taking the Pulse [Seen from Elsewhere, A Sense of History, Pets or Meat] (Denys Arcand, Mike Leigh, Michael Moore)
Strictly Ballroom (Baz Luhrmann)
The Crying Game (Neil Jordan)
Autumn Moon (Clara Law)
Benny’s Video (Michael Haneke)
Léolo (Jean-Claude Lauzon)
Allah Tantou (David Achkar)%
Lumumba – Death of a Prophet (Raoul Peck)%
Dream of Light (Victor Erice)
The Oak (Lucian Pintilie)
The Story of Qiu Ju (Zhang Yimou)
A Tale of Winter (Eric Rohmer)
Stone (Aleksandr Sokurov)
Hyenas (Djibril Diop Mambety)
In the Soup (Alexandre Rockwell)
La Sentinelle (Arnaud Desplechin)
Avant-Garde Visions [Side/Walk/Shuttle, John Five, Short Fuse] (Ernie Gehr, James Herbert, Warren Sonbert)
The Lovers on the Bridge (Leos Carax)
Careful (Guy Maddin)
Idiot (Mani Kaul)
Zebrahead (Anthony Drazan)
Man Bites Dog (Rémy Belvaux & André Bonzel & Benoit Poelvoorde)
La Vie de Bohème (Aki Kaurismäki)
Delivered Vacant (Nora Jacobsen)
*Night and the City (Irwin Winkler)

31st (1993):
*Short Cuts (Robert Altman)
^The Story of a Cheat (Sacha Guitry)
The Blue Kite (Tian Zhuangzhuang)
Shades of Doubt (Aline Issermann)
Raining Stones (Ken Loach)
The Night (Mohammad Malas)
Blue (Derek Jarman)
Avant-Garde Visions [Passage l’Acte, Poverties, Dottie Gets Spanked] (Martin Arnold, Laurie Dunphy, Todd Haynes)
Abraham’s Valley (Manoel de Oliveira)
The Puppetmaster (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
Ruby in Paradise (Victor Nuñez)
The Snapper (Stephen Frears)
Farewell My Concubine (Chen Kaige)
Wendemi (S. Pierre Yameogo)%
Untrue Stories (John Petrizelli & Cezary Jaworski)%
The Nightmare Before Christmas (Henry Selick)
Totally Fucked Up (Gregg Araki)
Aileen Wuornos: The Selling of a Serial Killer (Nick Broomfield)
The Scent of Green Papaya (Tran Anh Hung)
Three Colors: Blue (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
The War Room (D.A. Pennebaker)
Fiorile (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani)
Birthplace (Pavel Lozinski)
The Wonderful, Horrible Life of Leni Riefenstahl (Ray Müller)
It’s All True: Based on an Unfinished Film by Orson Welles (Richard Wilson & Myron Meisel & Bill Krohn)
Naked (Mike Leigh)
Calendar (Atom Egoyan)%
Moving In (Chantal Akerman)%
*The Piano (Jane Campion)

32nd (1994):
*Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino)
^Martha (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Exotica (Atom Egoyan)
Strawberry and Chocolate (Tomás Guitérrez Alea & Juan Carlos Tabío)
Ed Wood (Tim Burton)
Chungking Express (Wong Kar-wai)
Through the Olive Trees (Abbas Kiarostami)
Caro diario (Nanni Moretti)
Crumb (Terry Zwigoff)
Avant-Garde Visions [The Cloud Door, Whispering Pages] (Mani Kaul, Aleksandr Sokurov)
Cold Water (Olivier Assayas)
Amateur (Hal Hartley)
To Live (Zhang Yimou)
The Silences of the Palace (Moufida Tlatli)
A Confucian Confusion (Edward Yang)
*Bullets Over Broadway (Woody Allen)
Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey (Steven M. Martin)
See How They Fall (Jacques Audiard)%
^A Pair of Boots (John Cassavetes)%
To the Starry Island (Park Kwang-su)
Three Colors: Red (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
The Red Lotus Society (Stan Lai)
The Troubles We’ve Seen (Marcel Ophuls)
Ladybird, Ladybird (Ken Loach)
Wild Reeds (André Téchiné)
Postcards from America (Steve McLean)%
The Salesman and Other Adventures (Hannah Weyer)%
Sátántango (Béla Tarr)
*Hoop Dreams (Steve James)

33rd (1995):
*Shanghai Triad (Zhang Yimou)
The White Balloon (Jafar Panahi)
^Discovering Max Linder (Max Linder)
Georgia (Ulu Grosbard)
Dead Presidents (Albert & Allen Hughes)
Flamenco (Carlos Saura)
Sixteen Oh Sixty (Vinicius Mainardi)
The Neon Bible (Terence Davies)
Kicking and Screaming (Noah Baumbach)
Lamerica (Gianni Amelio)
Flirt (Hal Hartley)
Land and Freedom (Ken Loach)
Good Men, Good Women (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
Guimba the Tyrant (Cheick Oumar Sissoko)
*Strange Days (Kathryn Bigelow)
The Convent (Manoel de Oliveira)
Fortune Smiles [Le Franc, Augustin] (Djibril Diop Mambety, Anne Fontaine)
The Son of Gascogne (Pascal Aubier)
A Cinema of Unease (Sam Neill)%
Citizen Langlois (Edgardo Cozarinsky)%
Avant-Garde Visions [Alpsee, Zone, River Colors] (Matthias Müller, Takashi Ito, Christoph Janetzko)
From the Journals of Jean Seberg (Mark Rappaport)%
Joy Street (Suzan Pitt)%
Cyclo (Tran Anh Hung)
La Haine (Mathieu Kassovitz)
The Celluloid Closet (Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman)
The Flower of My Secret (Pedro Almodóvar)
The Gate of Heavenly Peace (Carma Hinton & Richard Gordon)
^Rome, Open City (Roberto Rossellini)
^Paisan (Roberto Rossellini)
^Germany, Year Zero (Roberto Rossellini)
*Carrington (Christopher Hampton)

34th (1996):
*Secrets and Lies (Mike Leigh)
Hi Cousin! (Merzak Allouache)
Irma Vep (Olivier Assayas)
Beyond the Clouds (Michelangelo Antonioni)
Sling Blade (Billy Bob Thornton)
Le Garçu (Maurice Pialat)
A Self-Made Hero (Jacques Audiard)
Goodbye South, Goodbye (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
Fire (Deepa Mehta)
Illtown (Nick Gomez)
My Sex Life… or How I Got Into an Argument (Arnaud Desplechin)
Breaking the Waves (Lars von Trier)
Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse (Anne Belle & Deborah Dickson)
Temptress Moon (Chen Kaige)
*Thieves (André Téchiné)
La Promesse (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
Mahjong (Edward Yang)
Nobody’s Business (Alan Berliner)%
Trofim (Alexei Balabanov)%
Emigration, N.Y. (Egon Humer)
Three Lives and Only One Death (Raúl Ruiz)
Culture Shock [Frantz Fanon: Black Skin, White Mask, Umm Kulthum: A Voice Like Egypt] (Isaac Julien, Michal Goldman)
Gabbeh (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
Lilies (John Greyson)
SubUrbia (Richard Linklater)
Mandela (Jo Menell & Agnus Gibson)
Underground (Emir Kusturica)
*The People vs. Larry Flynt (Milos Forman)

35th (1997):
*The Ice Storm (Ang Lee)
^The Saragossa Manuscript (Wojciech Has)
Mother and Son (Aleksandr Sokurov)
Post Coitum, Animal Triste (Brigitte Roüan)
Love and Death on Long Island (Richard Kwietniowski)
Taste of Cherry (Abbas Kiarostami)%
^The House is Black (Forough Farrokhzad)%
Hana-bi (Takeshi Kitano)
From Today Until Tomorrow (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
Fast, Cheap & Out of Control (Errol Morris)%
Whiplash (Warren Sonbert)%
Martín (hache) (Adolfo Aristarain)
Kitchen (Yim Ho)
Kiss or Kill (Bill Bennett)
Ma vie en rose (Alain Berliner)
Washington Square (Agnieszka Holland)
Public Housing (Frederick Wiseman)
Destiny (Youssef Chahine)
*The Sweet Hereafter (Atom Egoyan)
Voyage to the Beginning of the World (Manoel de Oliveira)
Deep Crimson (Arturo Ripstein)
Fallen Angels (Wong Kar-wai)
Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson)
La vie de Jésus (Bruno Dumont)
Telling Lies in America (Guy Ferland)
The Apostle (Robert Duvall)
Happy Together (Wong Kar-wai)
*Live Flesh (Pedro Almodóvar)

36th (1998):
*Celebrity (Woody Allen)
^The Joyless Street (G.W. Pabst)
You’re Laughing (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani)
Gods and Monsters (Bill Condon)
Same Old Song (Alain Resnais)
I Stand Alone (Gaspar Noé)
Dr. Akagi (Shohei Imamura)
Khrustalyov, My Car! (Aleksei German)
The Apple (Samira Makhmalbaf)
My Name Is Joe (Ken Loach)
Velvet Goldmine (Todd Haynes)
A Tale of Autumn (Eric Rohmer)
The General (John Boorman)
^Point Blank (John Boorman)
Slam (Marc Levin)
*Black Cat, White Cat (Emir Kusturica)
Flowers of Shanghai (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
Late August, Early September (Olivier Assayas)
Festen (Thomas Vinterberg)
The Inheritors (Stefan Ruzowitzky)
Happiness (Todd Solondz)
Rushmore (Wes Anderson)
River of Gold (Paulo Rocha)
The Book of Life (Hal Hartley)%
Life on Earth (Abderrahmane Sissako)%
*The Dreamlife of Angels (Érick Zonca)

37th (1999):
*All About My Mother (Pedro Almodóvar)
^The Edge of the World (Michael Powell)
The Color of Heaven (Majid Majidi)
Rien sur Robert (Pascal Bonitzer)
The Carriers Are Waiting (Benoit Mariage)
License to Live (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Sicilia! (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
Princess Mononoke (Hayao Miyazaki)
The Letter (Manoel de Oliveira)
Beau Travail (Claire Denis)
Julien Donkey-Boy (Harmony Korine)
Time Regained (Raúl Ruiz)
Boys Don’t Cry (Kimberly Pierce)
Being John Malkovich (Spike Jonze)
*Topsy-Turvy (Mike Leigh)
Juha (Aki Kaurismäki)
Pripyat (Nikolaus Geyrhalter)
Rosetta (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
Dogma (Kevin Smith)
Pola X (Leos Carax)
Set Me Free (Léa Pool)
The Other (Youssef Chahine)
The Woman Chaser (Robinson Devor)
Holy Smoke (Jane Campion)
Mobutu, King of Zaire (Thierry Michel)
*Felicia’s Journey (Atom Egoyan)

38th (2000):
*Dancer in the Dark (Lars von Trier)
Chunhyang (Im Kwon-taek)
Boesman and Lena (John Berry)
The House of Mirth (Terence Davies)
Krapp’s Last Tape (Atom Egoyan)%
Not I (Neil Jordan)%
The Comedy of Innocence (Raúl Ruiz)
The Circle (Jafar Panahi)
Brother (Takeshi Kitano)
Faithless (Liv Ullmann)
George Washington (David Gordon Green)
Gohatto (Nagisa Oshima)
Smell of Camphor, Fragrance of Jasmine (Bahman Farmanara)
^Seven Men From Now (Budd Boetticher)
*Pollock (Ed Harris)
The Gleaners and I (Agnès Varda)
In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai)
Yi Yi (Edward Yang)
Kippur (Amos Gitai)
Amores perros (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
Before Night Falls (Julian Schnabel)
The Taste of Others (Agnès Jaoui)
Eureka (Shinji Aoyama)
Chronically Unfeasible (Sergio Bianchi)
Platform (Jia Zhangke)
*Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee)

39th (2001):
*Va savoir (Jacques Rivette)
What Time Is It There? (Tsai Ming-liang)
I’m Going Home (Manoel de Oliveira)
Warm Water Under a Red Bridge (Shohei Imamura)
Storytelling (Todd Solondz)
Men At Work [Freedom, That Old Dream That Moves] (Lisandro Alonso, Alain Guiraudie)
La Ciénaga (Lucrecia Martel)
Italian for Beginners (Lorne Scherfig)
Time Out (Laurent Cantet)
^The Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton)
The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson)
The Lady and the Duke (Eric Rohmer)
Silence, We’re Rolling (Youssef Chahine)
Y Tu Mamá También (Alfonso Cuarón)
*Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch)
Fat Girl (Catherine Breillat)
Baran (Majid Majidi)
Deep Breath (Damian Odoul)
Sobibor, October 14, 1943, 4 PM (Claude Lanzmann)
Intimacy (Patrice Chéreau)
Waking Life (Richard Linklater)
The Son’s Room (Nanni Moretti)
All About Lily Chou-Chou (Shunji Iwai)
*In Praise of Love (Jean-Luc Godard)

40th (2002):
*About Schmidt (Alexander Payne)
The Son (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
Russian Ark (Aleksandr Sokurov)
Chihwaseon (Im Kwon-taek)
The Magdalene Sisters (Peter Mullan)
Ten (Abbas Kiarostami)
Unknown Pleasures (Jia Zhangke)
The Uncertainty Principle (Manoel de Oliveira)
Bloody Sunday (Paul Greengrass)
The Man Without a Past (Aki Kaurismäki)
My Mother’s Smile (Marco Bellocchio)
Auto Focus (Paul Schrader)
Springtime in a Small Town (Tian Zhuangzhuang)
*Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson)
On the Occasion of Remembering the Turning Gate (Hong Sang-soo)
Waiting for Happiness (Abderrahmane Sissako)
Divine Intervention (Elia Suleiman)
Safe Conduct (Bertrand Tavernier)
Blind Spot: Hitler’s Secretary (André Heller & Othmar Schmiderer)
Friday Night (Claire Denis)
Monday Morning (Otar Iosseliani)
Love and Diane (Jennifer Dworkin)
To Be and to Have (Nicolas Philibert)
*Talk to Her (Pedro Almodóvar)

41st (2003):
*Mystic River (Clint Eastwood)
^Piccadilly (E.A. Dupont)
A Thousand Months (Faouzi Bensaïdi)
Dogville (Lars von Trier)
S21: The Khmer Rouge Killing Machine (Rithy Panh)
Mansion by the Lake (Lester James Peries)
Pornography (Jan Jakub Kolski)
Young Adam (David Mackenzie)
The Flower of Evil (Claude Chabrol)
Good Morning, Night (Marco Bellocchio)
Elephant (Gus Van Sant)
*The Fog of War (Errol Morris)
Free Radicals (Barbara Albert)
Bright Leaves (Ross McElwee)
Since Otar Left (Julie Bertuccelli)
Crimson Gold (Jafar Panahi)
Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Tsai Ming-liang)
Distant (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
PTU (Johnnie To)
Raja (Jacques Doillon)
The Barbarian Invasions (Denys Arcand)
Mayor of the Sunset Strip (George Hickenlooper)
*21 Grams (Alejandro González Iñárritu)

42nd (2004):
*Look at Me (Agnès Jaoui)
^The Big Red One (Samuel Fuller)
Triple Agent (Eric Rohmer)
Tropical Malady (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Undertow (David Gordon Green)
Notre musique (Jean-Luc Godard)
In the Battlefields (Danielle Arbid)
Or (My Treasure) (Keren Yedaya)
Tarnation (Jonathan Caouette)
Kings and Queen (Arnaud Desplechin)
Woman is the Future of Man (Hong Sang-soo)
Vera Drake (Mike Leigh)
The 10th District Court: Moments of Trial (Raymond Depardon)
*Bad Education (Pedro Almodóvar)
House of Flying Daggers (Zhang Yimou)
The Holy Girl (Lucrecia Martel)
Rolling Family (Pablo Trapero)
The World (Jia Zhangke)
Moolaade (Ousmane Sembène)
Keane (Lodge Kerrigan)
Saraband (Ingmar Bergman)
Palindromes (Todd Solondz)
The Gate of the Sun (Yousry Nasrallah)
Café Lumière (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
*Sideways (Alexander Payne)

43rd (2005):
*Good Night, and Good Luck. (George Clooney)
Regular Lovers (Philippe Garrel)
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu)
Methadonia (Michel Negroponte)
L’Enfant (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
Avenge But One of My Two Eyes (Avi Mograbi)
Bubble (Steven Soderbergh)
The Squid and the Whale (Noah Baumbach)
I Am (Dorota Kedzierzawska)
Capote (Bennett Miller)
Something Like Happiness (Bohdan Sláma)
Lady Vengeance (Park Chan-wook)
Manderlay (Lars von Trier)
Tale of Cinema (Hong Sang-soo)
*Breakfast on Pluto (Neil Jordan)
Through the Forest (Jean-Paul Civeyrac)
The President’s Last Bang (Im Sang-soo)
Who’s Camus Anyway? (Mitsuo Yanagimachi)
Three Times (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
Paradise Now (Hany Abu-Assad)
Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story (Michael Winterbottom)
Gabrielle (Patrice Chéreau)
The Sun (Aleksandr Sokurov)
^The Passenger (Michelangelo Antonioni)
*Caché (Michael Haneke)

44th (2006):
*The Queen (Stephen Frears)
^Mafioso (Alberto Lattuada)
The Go Master (Tian Zhuangzhuang)
Woman on the Beach (Hong Sang-soo)
Little Children (Todd Field)
August Days (Marc Recha)
Bamako (Abderrahmane Sissako)
Gardens in Autumn (Otar Iosseliani)
^Reds (Warren Beatty)
49 Up (Michael Apted)
Belle Toujours (Manoel de Oliveira)
Private Fears in Public Places (Alain Resnais)
Offside (Jafar Panahi)
Paprika (Satoshi Kon)
Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
*Volver (Pedro Almodóvar)
The Host (Bong Joon-ho)
The Journals of Knud Rasmussen (Zacharias Kunuk & Norman Cohn)
Inland Empire (David Lynch)
Falling (Barbara Albert)
Triad Election (Johnnie To)
Our Daily Bread (Nikolaus Geyrhalter)
These Girls (Tahani Rached)
Climates (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
Poison Friends (Emmanuel Bourdieu)
Marie Antoinette (Sofia Coppola)
^Insiang (Lino Brocka)
*Pan’s Labyrinth (Guillermo Del Toro)

45th (2007):
*The Darjeeling Limited (Wes Anderson)
The Romance of Astrée and Céladon (Eric Rohmer)
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu)
Married Life (Ira Sachs)
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Julian Schanbel)
The Orphanage (J.A. Bayona)
The Man From London (Béla Tarr and Ágnes Hranitzky)
Secret Sunshine (Lee Chang-dong)
Silent Light (Carlos Reygadas)
Alexandra (Aleksandr Sokurov)
I’m Not There (Todd Haynes)
Go Go Tales (Abel Ferrara)
In the City of Sylvia (José Luis Guerin)
The Axe in the Attic (Ed Pincus & Lucia Small)
*No Country for Old Men (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Flight of the Red Balloon (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
Margot at the Wedding (Noah Baumbach)
The Last Mistress (Catherine Breillat)
Paranoid Park (Gus Van Sant)
I Just Didn’t Do It (Masayuki Suo)
Redacted (Brian De Palma)
Actresses (Valeria Bruni Tedeschi)
Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead (Sidney Lumet)
A Girl Cut in Two (Claude Chabrol)
Useless (Jia Zhangke)%
Franz Kafka’s A Country Doctor (Koji Yamamura)%
Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project (John Landis)
Calle Santa Fe (Carmen Castillo)
*Persepolis (Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud)

46th (2008):
*The Class (Laurent Cantet)
Hunger (Steve McQueen)
24 City (Jia Zhangke)
Happy-Go-Lucky (Mike Leigh)
Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt)
I’m Gonna Explode (Gerardo Naranjo)
Tony Manero (Pablo Larraín)
The Northern Land (João Botelho)
Summer Hours (Olivier Assayas)
Waltz With Bashir (Ari Folman)
Gomorrah (Matteo Garrone)
Four Nights With Anna (Jerzy Skolimowski)
^Lola Montès (Max Ophuls)
Night and Day (Hong Sang-soo)
Ashes of Time Redux (Wong Kar-wai)
*Changeling (Clint Eastwood)
The Windmill Movie (Alexander Olch)
Afterschool (Antonio Campos)
The Headless Woman (Lucrecia Martel)
Che (Steven Soderbergh)
Tokyo Sonata (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Tulpan (Sergey Dvortsevoy)
A Christmas Tale (Arnaud Desplechin)
Let It Rain (Agnès Jaoui)
Chouga (Darezhan Omirbaev)
Bullet in the Head (Jaime Rosales)
Serbis (Brillante Mendoza)
*The Wrestler (Darren Aronofsky)

47th (2009):
*Wild Grass (Alain Resnais)
Sweetgrass (Ilisa Barbash & Lucien Castaing-Taylor)
Eccentricities of a Blonde-haired Girl (Manoel de Oliveira)%
Get Yer Ya-Ya’s Out! (Albert Maysles & Bradley Kaplan & Ian Marciewicz)%
Vincere (Marco Bellocchio)
Kanikosen (Sabu)
Ghost Town (Zhao Dayong)
Police, Adjective (Corneliu Porumboiu)
The Art of the Steal (Don Argott)
A Room and a Half (Andrey Khrzhanovsky)
To Die Like a Man (João Pedro Rodrigues)
Lebanon (Samuel Maoz)
Trash Humpers (Harmony Korine)
Sweet Rush (Andrzej Wajda)
Antichrist (Lars von Trier)
*Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire (Lee Daniels)
Henri-Georges Clouzot’s Inferno (Serge Bromberg & Ruxandra Medrea)
Independencia (Raya Martin)
Hadewijch (Bruno Dumont)
Everyone Else (Maren Ade)
Min Yè… (Tell Me Who You Are…) (Souleymane Cissé)
The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke)
Around a Small Mountain (Jacques Rivette)
Ne change rien (Pedro Costa)
Mother (Bong Joon-ho)
White Material (Claire Denis)
Life During Wartime (Todd Solondz)
Bluebeard (Catherine Breillat)
*Broken Embraces (Pedro Almodóvar)

48th (2010):
*The Social Network (David Fincher)
Poetry (Lee Chang-dong)
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Of Gods and Men (Xavier Beauvois)
LENNONYC (Michael Epstein)
Film Socialisme (Jean-Luc Godard)
Robinson in Ruins (Patrick Keiller)
Le Quattro Volte (Michelangelo Frammartino)
The Robber (Benjamin Heisenberg)
Tuesday, After Christmas (Radu Muntean)
Silent Souls (Aleksei Fedorchenko)
Oki’s Movie (Hong Sang-soo)
My Joy (Sergei Loznita)
Inside Job (Charles Ferguson)
Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami)
Carlos (Olivier Assayas)
*The Tempest (Julie Taymor)
Aurora (Cristi Puiu)
The Strange Case of Angelica (Manoel de Oliveira)
Post Mortem (Pablo Larraín)
Another Year (Mike Leigh)
Black Venus (Abdellatif Kechiche)
We Are What We Are (Jorge Michel Grau)
Meek’s Cutoff (Kelly Reichardt)
Old Cats (Sebastián Silva & Pedro Peirano)
Revolución (Omnibus)
Mysteries of Lisbon (Raúl Ruiz)
*Hereafter (Clint Eastwood)

49th (2011):
*Carnage (Roman Polanski)
The Loneliest Planet (Julia Loktev)
A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
Miss Bala (Gerardo Naranjo)
Le Havre (Aki Kaurismäki)
Melancholia (Lars von Trier)
Corpo Celeste (Alice Rohrwacher)
George Harrison: Living in the Material World (Martin Scorsese)
A Dangerous Method (David Cronenberg)
The Kid With a Bike (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
The Student (Santiago Mitre)
Sleeping Sickness (Ulrich Köhler)
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
4:44: Last Day on Earth (Abel Ferrara)
Shame (Steve McQueen)
The Turin Horse (Béla Tarr and Ágnes Hranitzky)
*My Week With Marilyn (Simon Curtis)
Footnote (Joseph Cedar)
Martha Marcy May Marlene (Sean Durkin)
The Skin I Live In (Pedro Almodóvar)
This Is Not a Film (Jafar Panahi & Mojtaba Mirtahmasb)
The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius)
Goodbye First Love (Mia Hansen-Løve)
Play (Ruben Östlund)
Pina (Wim Wenders)
Policeman (Nadav Lapid)
*The Descendants (Alexander Payne)

50th (2012):
*Life of Pi (Ang Lee)
Here and There (Antonio Méndez Esparza)
Camille Rewinds (Noémie Lvovsky)
Caesar Must Die (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani)
Passion (Brian De Palma)
Hyde Park on Hudson (Roger Michell)
Frances Ha (Noah Baumbach)
Barbara (Christian Petzold)
Beyond the Hills (Cristian Mungiu)
You Ain’t Seen Nothin’ Yet (Alain Resnais)
The Paperboy (Lee Daniels)
Araf – Somewhere in Between (Yesim Ustaoglu)
Like Someone in Love (Abbas Kiarostami)
Amour (Michael Haneke)
Something in the Air (Olivier Assayas)
*Not Fade Away (David Chase)
Memories Look at Me (Song Fang)
Bwakaw (Jun Robles Lana)
Night Across the Street (Raúl Ruiz)
Lines of Wellington (Valeria Sarmiento)
Ginger and Rosa (Sally Potter)
The Gatekeepers (Dror Moreh)
Fill the Void (Rama Burshtein)
First Cousin Once Removed (Alan Berliner)
Tabu (Miguel Gomes)
Holy Motors (Leos Carax)
Kinshasa Kids (Marc-Henri Wajnberg)
The Dead Man and Being Happy (Javier Rebollo)
Our Children (Joachim Lafosse)
No (Pablo Larraín)
The Last Time I Saw Macao (João Pedro Rodrigues & João Rui Guerra da Mata)
Leviathan (Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel)
*Flight (Robert Zemeckis)

51st (2013):
*Captain Phillips (Paul Greengrass)
The Wind Rises (Hayao Miyazaki)
Alan Partridge (Declan Lowney)
At Berkeley (Frederick Wiseman)
A Touch of Sin (Jia Zhangke)
Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Norte, The End of History (Lav Diaz)
The Last of the Unjust (Claude Lanzmann)
Le Week-End (Roger Michell)
Nobody’s Daughter Haewon (Hong Sang-soo)
Child of God (James Franco)
Like Father, Like Son (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
The Missing Picture (Rithy Panh)
Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie)
When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism (Corneliu Porumboiu)
About Time (Richard Curtis)
Jimmy P: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian (Arnaud Desplechin)
Jealousy (Philippe Garrel)
The Square (Jehane Noujaim)
Stray Dogs (Tsai Ming-liang)
Burning Bush (Agnieszka Holland)
American Promise (Joe Brewster & Michèle Stephenson)
*The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (Ben Stiller)
The Immigrant (James Gray)
Gloria (Sebastián Lelio)
Abuse of Weakness (Catherine Breillat)
Bastards (Claire Denis)
Real (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
My Name Is Hmmm… (Agnès B)
Nebraska (Alexander Payne)
The Invisible Woman (Ralph Fiennes)
Only Lovers Left Alive (Jim Jarmusch)
All Is Lost (J. C. Chandor)
Omar (Hany Abu-Assad)
Blue Is the Warmest Color (Abdellatif Kechiche)
*Her (Spike Jonze)

52nd (2014):
*Gone Girl (David Fincher)
Misunderstood (Asia Argento)
La Sapienza (Eugène Green)
’71 (Yann Demange)
Maps to the Stars (David Cronenberg)
Goodbye to Language (Jean-Luc Godard)
Whiplash (Damien Chazelle)
Two Shots Fired (Martin Rejtman)
The Blue Room (Mathieu Amalric)
Hill of Freedom (Hong Sang-soo)
Beloved Sisters (Dominik Graf)
Saint Laurent (Bertrand Bonello)
Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako)
Pasolini (Abel Ferrara)
Heaven Knows What (Josh & Benny Safdie)
The Wonders (Alice Rohrwacher)
Mr. Turner (Mike Leigh)
*Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson)
The Princess of France (Matías Piñeiro)
Two Days, One Night (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
Time Out of Mind (Oren Moverman)
Eden (Mia Hansen-Løve)
Tales of the Grim Sleeper (Nick Broomfield)
Horse Money (Pedro Costa)
Jauja (Lisandro Alonso)
Clouds of Sils Maria (Olivier Assayas)
Listen Up Philip (Alex Ross Perry)
Citizenfour (Laura Poitras)
Foxcatcher (Bennett Miller)
Life of Riley (Alain Resnais)
*Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Alejandro González Iñárritu)

53rd (2015):
*The Walk (Robert Zemeckis)
Mia Madre (Nanni Moretti)
The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos)
Mountains May Depart (Jia Zhangke)
The Forbidden Room (Guy Maddin and Evan Johnson)
Journey to the Shore (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Arabian Nights: Volume 1: The Restless One (Miguel Gomes)
Cemetery of Splendour (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Arabian Nights: Volume 2: The Desolate One (Miguel Gomes)
Les Cowboys (Thomas Bidegain)
Arabian Nights: Volume 3: The Enchanted One (Miguel Gomes)
My Golden Days (Arnaud Desplechin)
Where to Invade Next (Michael Moore)
*Steve Jobs (Danny Boyle)
Microbe & Gasoline (Michel Gondry)
Don’t Blink – Robert Frank (Laura Israel)
Bridge of Spies (Steven Spielberg)
Maggie’s Plan (Rebecca Miller)
In the Shadow of Women (Philippe Garrel)
Experimenter (Michael Almereyda)
No Home Movie (Chantal Akerman)
The Measure of a Man (Stéphane Brizé)
Brooklyn (John Crowley)
The Treasure (Corneliu Porumboiu)
Carol (Todd Haynes)
Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong Sang-soo)
The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
*Miles Ahead (Don Cheadle)

54th (2016):
*13th (Ava DuVernay)
I, Daniel Blake (Ken Loach)
Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)
Paterson (Jim Jarmusch)
Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt)
Neruda (Pablo Larraín)
The Rehearsal (Alison Maclean)
Julieta (Pedro Almodóvar)
Fire at Sea (Gianfranco Rosi)
Personal Shopper (Olivier Assayas)
Yourself and Yours (Hong Sang-soo)
*20th Century Women (Mike Mills)
Sieranevada (Cristi Puiu)
The Son of Joseph (Eugéne Green)
Aquarius (Kleber Mendonça Filho)
Hermia and Helena (Matías Piñeiro)
My Entire High School Sinking into the Sea (Dash Shaw)
Graduation (Cristian Mungiu)
Staying Vertical (Alain Guiraudie)
The Unknown Girl (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
Things to Come (Mia Hansen-Løve)
Elle (Paul Verhoeven)
*The Lost City of Z (James Gray)

55th (2017):
*Last Flag Flying (Richard Linklater)
Mrs. Hyde (Serge Bozon)
The Square (Ruben Östlund)
Western (Valeska Grisebach)
Zama (Lucrecia Martel)
Spoor (Agnieszka Holland and Kasia Adamik)
Before We Vanish (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Faces Places (Agnès Varda & JR)
The Florida Project (Sean Baker)
The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Noah Baumbach)
Call Me by Your Name (Luca Guadagnino)
Félicité (Alain Gomis)
The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismäki)
Thelma (Joachim Trier)
Let the Sun Shine In (Claire Denis)
The Day After (Hong Sang-soo)
*Wonderstruck (Todd Haynes)
Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
On the Beach at Night Alone (Hong Sang-soo)
BPM (Beats Per Minute) (Robin Campillo)
Lover for a Day (Philippe Garrel)
Mudbound (Dee Rees)
The Rider (Chloé Zhao)
Ismael’s Ghosts (Arnaud Desplechin)
*Wonder Wheel (Woody Allen)