Favorite Films

Decades: 2010s, 2000s, 1990s, 1980s, 1970s, 1960s, 1950s, 1940s, 1930s, 1920s, Pre-1920s

2018

  1. THE COMMUTER (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)

2017

  1. TWIN PEAKS: THE RETURN (David Lynch, USA)
  2. ON THE BEACH AT NIGHT ALONE (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  3. THE WORK (Jairus McLeary and Gethin Aldous, USA)
  4. FACES PLACES (Agnès Varda & JR, France)
  5. PRINCESS CYD (Stephen Cone, USA)
  6. GOOD TIME (Josh & Benny Safdie, USA)
  7. THE DAY AFTER (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  8. BAAHUBALI 2: THE CONCLUSION (S.S. Rajamouli, India)
  9. CLAIRE’S CAMERA (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  10. LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig, USA)
  11. THE MEYEROWITZ STORIES (NEW AND SELECTED) (Noah Baumbach, USA)
  12. PHANTOM THREAD (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)
  13. 120 BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE) (Robin Campillo, France)
  14. MARJORIE PRIME (Michael Almereyda, USA)
  15. CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Luca Guadagnino, USA)
  16. THE POST (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  17. STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson, USA)
  18. DOWNSIZING (Alexander Payne, USA)
  19. EX LIBRIS: THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY (Frederick Wiseman, USA)
  20. WONDERSTRUCK (Todd Haynes, USA)
  21. SONG TO SONG (Terrence Malick, USA)
  22. WESTERN (Valeska Grisebach, Germany)
  23. BRAWL IN CELL BLOCK 99 (S. Craig Zahler, USA)
  24. PERSON TO PERSON (Dustin Guy Defa, USA)
  25. JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 2 (Chad Stahelski, USA)
  26. GET OUT (Jordan Peele, USA)
  27. GIRLS TRIP (Malcolm D. Lee, USA)
  28. LAST FLAG FLYING (Richard Linklater, USA)
  29. ESCAPES (Michael Almereyda, USA)
  30. CANIBA (Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel, USA)
  31. PROTOTYPE (Blake Williams, Canada)
  32. THIRST STREET (Nathan Silver, USA)

THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker, USA)

2016

  1. SILENCE (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  2. CAMERAPERSON (Kirsten Johnson, USA)
  3. MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Kenneth Lonergan, USA)
  4. YOURSELF AND YOURS (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  5. TONI ERDMANN (Maren Ade, Germany)
  6. THE HANDMAIDEN (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)
  7. KATE PLAYS CHRISTINE (Robert Greene, USA)
  8. 20TH CENTURY WOMEN (Mike Mills, USA)
  9. SIERANEVADA (Cristi Puiu, Romania)
  10. ELLE (Paul Verhoeven, France)
  11. CERTAIN WOMEN (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  12. THINGS TO COME (Mia Hansen-Løve, France)
  13. CREEPY (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)
  14. THE EDGE OF SEVENTEEN (Kelly Fremon Craig, USA)
  15. O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA (Ezra Edelman, USA)
  16. RESIDENT EVIL: THE FINAL CHAPTER (Paul W.S. Anderson, Canada)
  17. AQUARIUS (Kleber Mendonça Filho, Brazil)
  18. THE SHALLOWS (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)
  19. SULLY (Clint Eastwood, USA)
  20. SHIN GODZILLA (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  21. EVERYBODY WANTS SOME!! (Richard Linklater, USA)
  22. THE SON OF JOSEPH (Eugène Green, France)
  23. MOONLIGHT (Barry Jenkins, USA)
  24. LOVE & FRIENDSHIP (Whit Stillman, Ireland)
  25. HERMIA & HELENA (Matías Piñeiro, USA)
  26. JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE + THE TENNESSEE KIDS (Jonathan Demme, USA)
  27. THE HUMAN SURGE (Eduardo Williams, Argentina)
  28. I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO (Raoul Peck, USA)
  29. PATERSON (Jim Jarmusch, USA)
  30. “Foyer” (Ismaïl Bahri, France)
  31. JULIETA (Pedro Almodóvar, Spain)
  32. ANOTHER YEAR (Shengze Zhu, China)
  33. THE LOST CITY OF Z (James Gray, USA)
  34. THE ORNITHOLOGIST (João Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal)
  35. TOWER (Keith Maitland, USA)
  36. ALLIED (Robert Zemeckis, UK)
  37. I AM NOT MADAME BOVARY (Feng Xiaogang, China)
  38. RULES DON’T APPLY (Warren Beatty, USA)
  39. PERSONAL SHOPPER (Olivier Assayas, France)
  40. KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS (Travis Knight, USA)
  41. STARLESS DREAMS (Mehrdad Oskouei, Iran)
  42. A QUIET PASSION (Terence Davies, UK)
  43. THE UNKNOWN GIRL (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Belgium)
  44. YOUR NAME. (Makoto Shinkai, Japan)
  45. BY THE TIME IT GETS DARK (Anocha Suwichakornpong, Thailand)
  46. THE ILLINOIS PARABLES (Deborah Stratman, USA)
  47. TWO LOTTERY TICKETS (Paul Negoescu, Romania)
  48. POPSTAR: NEVER STOP NEVER STOPPING (Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone, USA)
  49. KÉKSZAKÁLLÚ (Gastón Solnicki, Argentina)
  50. RAT FILM (Theo Anthony, USA)

NOCTURAMA (Bertrand Bonello, France)
MY ENTIRE HIGH SCHOOL SINKING INTO THE SEA (Dash Shaw, USA)
THE MERMAID (Stephen Chow, China)

2015

  1. CAROL (Todd Haynes, USA)
  2. MISTRESS AMERICA (Noah Baumbach, USA)
  3. MOUNTAINS MAY DEPART (Jia Zhangke, China)
  4. BLACKHAT (Michael Mann, USA)
  5. RIGHT NOW, WRONG THEN (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  6. MY GOLDEN DAYS (Arnaud Desplechin, France)
  7. HAPPY HOUR (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Japan)
  8. ALOHA (Cameron Crowe, USA)
  9. HENRY GAMBLE’S BIRTHDAY PARTY (Stephen Cone, USA)
  10. MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (George Miller, Australia)
  11. “World of Tomorrow” (Don Hertzfeldt, USA)
  12. MAGIC MIKE XXL (Gregory Jacobs, USA)
  13. THE ASSASSIN (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  14. SPL II: A TIME FOR CONSEQUENCES (Soi Cheang, Hong Kong)
  15. CEMETERY OF SPLENDOUR (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  16. THE OTHER SIDE (Roberto Minervini, Italy)
  17. “Bad at Dancing” (Joanna Arnow, USA)
  18. SUNSET SONG (Terence Davies, UK)
  19. KAILI BLUES (Bi Gan, China)
  20. QUEEN OF EARTH (Alex Ross Perry, USA)
  21. THE FORBIDDEN ROOM (Guy Maddin, Canada)
  22. BAAHUBALI: THE BEGINNING (S.S. Rajamouli, India)
  23. “Intimations” (Nathaniel Dorsky, USA)
  24. SICARIO (Denis Villeneuve, USA)
  25. “REALiTi” (Grimes, Canada)
  26. “Engram of Returning” (Daïchi Saïto, Canada)
  27. STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (J.J. Abrams, USA)
  28. JOURNEY TO THE SHORE (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)
  29. JOHN FROM (João Nicolau, Portugal)
  30. THE HATEFUL EIGHT (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  31. AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON (Joss Whedon, USA)
  32. KNIGHT OF CUPS (Terrence Malick, USA)
  33. RUN ALL NIGHT (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)

2014

  1. PHOENIX (Christian Petzold, Germany)
  2. HILL OF FREEDOM (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  3. BOYHOOD (Richard Linklater, USA)
  4. TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Belgium)
  5. THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Wes Anderson, USA)
  6. INHERENT VICE (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)
  7. L FOR LEISURE (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn, USA)
  8. THE MEND (John Magary, USA)
  9. NON-STOP (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)
  10. JOHN WICK (Chad Stahelski, USA)
  11. HORSE MONEY (Pedro Costa, Portugal)
  12. “Camera falls from airplane and lands in pig pen–MUST WATCH END!!” (Mia Munselle, USA)
  13. WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE (Hiromasa Yonebayashi, Japan)
  14. HEAVEN KNOWS WHAT (Josh & Benny Safdie, USA)
  15. UNFRIENDED (Leo Gabriadze, USA)
  16. CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA (Olivier Assayas, France)
  17. ACTRESS (Robert Greene, USA)
  18. “January” (Jhon Hernandez, USA)

2013

  1. BEFORE MIDNIGHT (Richard Linklater, USA)
  2. MANAKAMANA (Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez, USA)
  3. OUR SUNHI (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  4. “Let Your Light Shine” (Jodie Mack, USA)
  5. INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  6. THE IMMIGRANT (James Gray, USA)
  7. STRANGER BY THE LAKE (Alain Guiraudie, France)
  8. THE WORLD’S END (Edgar Wright, UK)
  9. THE GRANDMASTER (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  10. “50:50” (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)

2012

  1. MOONRISE KINGDOM (Wes Anderson, USA)
  2. PASSION (Brian De Palma, Germany)
  3. FRANCES HA (Noah Baumbach, USA)
  4. THE UNSPEAKABLE ACT (Dan Sallitt, USA)
  5. TO THE WONDER (Terrence Malick, USA)
  6. IN ANOTHER COUNTRY (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  7. RESIDENT EVIL: RETRIBUTION (Paul W.S. Anderson, UK)
  8. IT’S SUCH A BEAUTIFUL DAY (Don Hertzfeldt, USA)
  9. THE ACT OF KILLING (Joshua Oppenheimer, Indonesia)
  10. LEVIATHAN (Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel, USA)
  11. CLOUD ATLAS (Lana & Lilly Wachowski & Tom Tykwer, Germany)
  12. A MONTH IN THAILAND (Paul Negoescu, Romania)
  13. VIOLA (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina)
  14. HOLY MOTORS (Leos Carax, France)

THE MASTER (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)

2011

  1. THE TREE OF LIFE (Terrence Malick, USA)
  2. THE DAY HE ARRIVES (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  3. MARGARET (Kenneth Lonergan, USA)
  4. MELANCHOLIA (Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  5. THE WISE KIDS (Stephen Cone, USA)
  6. UNKNOWN (Jaume Collet-Serra, Germany)
  7. PINA (Wim Wenders, Germany)
  8. LUCK: “Pilot” (Michael Mann, USA)

2010

  1. MEEK’S CUTOFF (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  2. SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD (Edgar Wright, UK)
  3. THE SOCIAL NETWORK (David Fincher, USA)
  4. “Lady Blue Shanghai” (David Lynch, China)
  5. RESIDENT EVIL: AFTERLIFE (Paul W.S. Anderson, Germany)
  6. TRUE GRIT (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)

2009

  1. ORPHAN (Jaume Collet-Serra, Canada)
  2. INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  3. “Trees of Syntax, Leaves of Axis” (Daïchi Saïto, Canada)
  4. SWEETGRASS (Ilisa Barbash & Lucien Castaing-Taylor, USA)
  5. PUBLIC ENEMIES (Michael Mann, USA)
  6. FANTASTIC MR. FOX (Wes Anderson, USA)
  7. BLONDES IN THE JUNGLE (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn, USA)

2008

  1. HISTORIAS EXTRAORDINARIAS (Mariano Llinás, Argentina)
  2. TWO LOVERS (James Gray, USA)
  3. WENDY AND LUCY (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  4. “Green Fuse” (Daïchi Saïto, Canada)
  5. AFTERSCHOOL (Antonio Campos, USA)
  6. BURN AFTER READING (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  7. WALL•E (Andrew Stanton, USA)

2007

  1. DEATH PROOF (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  2. 4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS AND 2 DAYS (Cristian Mungiu, Romania)
  3. HOT FUZZ (Edgar Wright, UK)
  4. THE DARJEELING LIMITED (Wes Anderson, USA)
  5. PERSEPOLIS (Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud, France)
  6. RESIDENT EVIL: EXTINCTION (Russell Mulcahy, UK)

THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)

2006

  1. INLAND EMPIRE (David Lynch, USA)
  2. MIAMI VICE (Michael Mann, USA)
  3. EXILED (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  4. OLD JOY (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  5. THE HOST (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea)

2005

  1. THE NEW WORLD (Terrence Malick, USA)
  2. THE DEATH OF MR. LAZARESCU (Cristi Puiu, Romania)
  3. CACHÉ (Michael Haneke, France)
  4. THE SQUID AND THE WHALE (Noah Baumbach, USA)
  5. LADY VENGEANCE (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)
  6. HOUSE OF WAX (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)

2004

  1. BEFORE SUNSET (Richard Linklater, USA)
  2. COLLATERAL (Michael Mann, USA)
  3. HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS (Zhang Yimou, China)
  4. KILL BILL VOL. 2 (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  5. PRIMER (Shane Carruth, USA)
  6. ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Michel Gondry, USA)
  7. WOMAN IS THE FUTURE OF MAN (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  8. THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU (Wes Anderson, USA)
  9. SHAUN OF THE DEAD (Edgar Wright, UK)

2003

  1. GOODBYE, DRAGON INN (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  2. LOST IN TRANSLATION (Sofia Coppola, USA)
  3. KILL BILL VOL. 1 (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  4. OLDBOY (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)
  5. S21: THE KHMER ROUGE KILLING MACHINE (Rithy Panh, Cambodia)
  6. THE SCHOOL OF ROCK (Richard Linklater, USA)
  7. INTOLERABLE CRUELTY (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)

2002

  1. FEMME FATALE (Brian De Palma, France)
  2. HERO (Zhang Yimou, China)
  3. ON THE OCCASION OF REMEMBERING THE TURNING GATE (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  4. PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)
  5. UNKNOWN PLEASURES (Jia Zhangke, China)
  6. JACKASS: THE MOVIE (Jeff Tremaine, USA)
  7. RESIDENT EVIL (Paul W.S. Anderson, UK)
  8. SYMPATHY FOR MR. VENGEANCE (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)

2001

  1. MULHOLLAND DR. (David Lynch, USA)
  2. A.I. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  3. MILLENNIUM MAMBO (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  4. SPIRITED AWAY (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan)
  5. LA CIÉNAGA (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina)
  6. ALI (Michael Mann, USA)
  7. THE MAN WHO WASN’T THERE (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  8. THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (Wes Anderson, USA)

2000

  1. YI YI (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  2. IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  3. PLATFORM (Jia Zhangke, China)
  4. CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Ang Lee, Taiwan)
  5. “The Heart of the World” (Guy Maddin, Canada)
  6. THE EMPEROR’S NEW GROOVE (Mark Dindal, USA)
  7. YOU CAN COUNT ON ME (Kenneth Lonergan, USA)
  8. MISSION TO MARS (Brian De Palma, USA)
  9. MYSTERIOUS OBJECT AT NOON (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  10. DANCER IN THE DARK (Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  11. JOINT SECURITY AREA (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)

1999

  1. “Outer Space” (Peter Tscherkassky, Austria)
  2. EYES WIDE SHUT (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  3. COWBOY BEBOP: “Pierrot le Fou” (Shinichiro Watanabe, Japan)
  4. COWBOY BEBOP: “Speak Like a Child” (Shinichiro Watanabe, Japan)
  5. THE MISSION (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  6. THE INSIDER (Michael Mann, USA)
  7. THE MATRIX (Lana & Lilly Wachowski, USA)
  8. THE STRAIGHT STORY (David Lynch, USA)

1998

  1. THE HOLE (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  2. THE THIN RED LINE (Terrence Malick, USA)
  3. RUSHMORE (Wes Anderson, USA)
  4. COWBOY BEBOP: “Sympathy for the Devil” (Shinichiro Watanabe, Japan)
  5. FESTEN (Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark)
  6. SNAKE EYES (Brian De Palma, USA)
  7. COWBOY BEBOP: “Gateway Shuffle” (Shinichiro Watanabe, Japan)

1997

  1. THE RIVER (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  2. LOST HIGHWAY (David Lynch, USA)
  3. TASTE OF CHERRY (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
  4. PICKPOCKET (Jia Zhangke, China)

1996

  1. BREAKING THE WAVES (Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  2. FARGO (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  3. IRMA VEP (Olivier Assayas, France)
  4. BOTTLE ROCKET (Wes Anderson, USA)
  5. MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE (Brian De Palma, USA)

1995

  1. HEAT (Michael Mann, USA)
  2. CLUELESS (Amy Heckerling, USA)
  3. BEFORE SUNRISE (Richard Linklater, USA)
  4. “Premonitions Following an Evil Deed” (David Lynch, USA)

1994

  1. CHUNGKING EXPRESS (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  2. ASHES OF TIME (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  3. VIVE L’AMOUR (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  4. TO LIVE (Zhang Yimou, China)
  5. RIVER OF GRASS (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  6. THE GLASS SHIELD (Charles Burnett, USA)

IN THE HEAT OF THE SUN (Jiang Wen, China)

1993

  1. GREEN SNAKE (Tsui Hark, Hong Kong)
  2. CARLITO’S WAY (Brian De Palma, USA)
  3. D’EST (Chantal Akerman, France)
  4. JURASSIC PARK (Steven Spielberg, USA)

1992

  1. TWIN PEAKS: FIRE WALK WITH ME (David Lynch, USA)
  2. REBELS OF THE NEON GOD (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  3. THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Michael Mann, USA)
  4. RAISING CAIN (Brian De Palma, USA)

1991

  1. A BRIGHTER SUMMER DAY (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  2. SURVIVING DESIRE (Hal Hartley, USA)
  3. BARTON FINK (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  4. UNTIL THE END OF THE WORLD (Wim Wenders, France)
  5. “Ambition” (Hal Hartley, USA)
  6. TWIN PEAKS: “Beyond Life and Death” (David Lynch, USA)
  7. RAISE THE RED LANTERN (Zhang Yimou, China)
  8. THE DOUBLE LIFE OF VERONIQUE (Krzysztof Kieslowski, Poland)
  9. THEORY OF ACHIEVEMENT (Hal Hartley, USA)
  10. ONLY YESTERDAY (Isao Takahata, Japan)
  11. TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (James Cameron, USA)

1990

  1. CLOSE-UP (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
  2. TRUST (Hal Hartley, USA)
  3. DAYS OF BEING WILD (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  4. TWIN PEAKS: “Lonely Souls” (David Lynch, USA)
  5. WILD AT HEART (David Lynch, USA)
  6. TWIN PEAKS: “Pilot” (David Lynch, USA)
  7. TWIN PEAKS: “Zen, or the Skill to Catch a Killer” (David Lynch, USA)
  8. TO SLEEP WITH ANGER (Charles Burnett, USA)
  9. JU DOU (Zhang Yimou, China)
  10. NO FEAR, NO DIE (Claire Denis, France)

1989

  1. DO THE RIGHT THING (Spike Lee, USA)
  2. THE UNBELIEVABLE TRUTH (Hal Hartley, USA)
  3. THE KILLER (John Woo, Hong Kong)
  4. CASUALTIES OF WAR (Brian De Palma, USA)
  5. THE SEVENTH CONTINENT (Michael Haneke, Austria)

1988

  1. “Cat Listening to Music” (Chris Marker, France)
  2. AKIRA (Katsuhiro Otomo, Japan)
  3. AS TEARS GO BY (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  4. DIE HARD (John McTiernan, USA)

CHOCOLAT (Claire Denis, France)

1987

  1. DAUGHTER OF THE NILE (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  2. WINGS OF DESIRE (Wim Wenders, Germany)
  3. ROBOCOP (Paul Verhoeven, USA)
  4. RAISING ARIZONA (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  5. SIGN “O” THE TIMES (Prince, USA)
  6. A CHINESE GHOST STORY (Ching Siu-tung, Hong Kong)

1986

  1. THE TERRORIZERS (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  2. BLUE VELVET (David Lynch, USA)
  3. MANHUNTER (Michael Mann, USA)
  4. THE GREEN RAY (Eric Rohmer, France)
  5. SOMETHING WILD (Jonathan Demme, USA)
  6. ALIENS (James Cameron, USA)
  7. BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA (John Carpenter, USA)

1985

  1. TAIPEI STORY (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  2. RAN (Akira Kurosawa, Japan)
  3. BRAZIL (Terry Gilliam, UK)
  4. AFTER HOURS (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  5. MY BEAUTIFUL LAUNDRETTE (Stephen Frears, UK)

1984

  1. PARIS, TEXAS (Wim Wenders, USA)
  2. STOP MAKING SENSE (Jonathan Demme, USA)
  3. DUNE (David Lynch, USA)
  4. THE TERMINATOR (James Cameron, USA)
  5. GREMLINS (Joe Dante, USA)

1983

  1. SANS SOLEIL (Chris Marker, France)
  2. THE KEEP (Michael Mann, USA)
  3. SUFFER LITTLE CHILDREN (Alan Briggs, UK)

VIDEODROME (David Cronenberg, Canada)
MERRY CHRISTMAS, MR. LAWRENCE (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)

1982

  1. BLADE RUNNER (Ridley Scott, USA)
  2. THE THING (John Carpenter, USA)
  3. KOYAANISQATSI (Godfrey Reggio, USA)
  4. “En rachâchant” (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, France)

1981

  1. POSSESSION (Andrzej Zulawski, Germany)
  2. BLOW OUT (Brian De Palma, USA)
  3. THIEF (Michael Mann, USA)
  4. RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  5. THE ROAD WARRIOR (George Miller, Australia)

1980

  1. THE SHINING (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  2. RAGING BULL (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  3. DRESSED TO KILL (Brian De Palma, USA)
  4. THE ELEPHANT MAN (David Lynch, USA)
  5. THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (Irvin Kershner, USA)
  6. HOME MOVIES (Brian De Palma, USA)

1979

  1. STALKER (Andrei Tarkovsky, USSR)
  2. APOCALYPSE NOW (Francis Ford Coppola, USA)
  3. LEGEND OF THE MOUNTAIN (King Hu, Taiwan)
  4. ALIEN (Ridley Scott, USA)

1978

  1. DAYS OF HEAVEN (Terrence Malick, USA)
  2. HALLOWEEN (John Carpenter, USA)
  3. REMEMBER MY NAME (Alan Rudolph, USA)

1977

  1. ERASERHEAD (David Lynch, USA)
  2. CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  3. ANNIE HALL (Woody Allen, USA)
  4. STAR WARS (George Lucas, USA)

1976

  1. TAXI DRIVER (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  2. INSIANG (Lino Brocka, Philippines)
  3. CARRIE (Brian De Palma, USA)
  4. IN THE REALM OF THE SENSES (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)
  5. THE OPENING OF MISTY BEETHOVEN (Radley Metzger, USA)

1975

  1. JAWS (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  2. JEANNE DIELMAN | 23 QUAI DU COMMERCE | 1080 BRUXELLES (Chantal Akerman, Belgium)
  3. NASHVILLE (Robert Altman, USA)
  4. BARRY LYNDON (Stanley Kubrick, UK)

1974

  1. THE TEXAS CHAIN SAW MASSACRE (Tobe Hooper, USA)
  2. ALI: FEAR EATS THE SOUL (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany)
  3. PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE (Brian De Palma, USA)
  4. CHINATOWN (Roman Polanski, USA)

1973

  1. BADLANDS (Terrence Malick, USA)
  2. THE FATE OF LEE KHAN (King Hu, Hong Kong)

1972

  1. THE HEARTBREAK KID (Elaine May, USA)

1971

  1. A TOUCH OF ZEN (King Hu, Taiwan)
  2. OUT 1: NOLI ME TANGERE (Jacques Rivette, France)
  3. A NEW LEAF (Elaine May, USA)
  4. THE DEVILS (Ken Russell, UK)

1970

  1. THE MAN WHO LEFT HIS WILL ON FILM (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)
  2. “The Grandmother” (David Lynch, USA)

1969

  1. DOUBLE SUICIDE (Masahiro Shinoda, Japan)
  2. BOB & CAROL & TED & ALICE (Paul Mazursky, USA)
  3. LE GAI SAVOIR (Jean-Luc Godard, France)

1968

  1. 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  2. NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (George A. Romero, USA)
  3. DEATH BY HANGING (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)
  4. THREE RESURRECTED DRUNKARDS (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)

1967

  1. THE YOUNG GIRLS OF ROCHEFORT (Jacques Demy, France)
  2. WAVELENGTH (Michael Snow, Canada)
  3. PLAYTIME (Jacques Tati, France)
  4. DONT LOOK BACK (D.A. Pennebaker, USA)
  5. DRAGON INN (King Hu, Taiwan)
  6. LA CHINOISE (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  7. “Sailing with Bushnell Keeler” (David Lynch, USA)
  8. BRANDED TO KILL (Seijun Suzuki, Japan)

JAPANESE SUMMER: DOUBLE SUICIDE (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)

1966

  1. PERSONA (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden)
  2. THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS (Gillo Pontecorvo, Italy)
  3. BLACK GIRL (Ousmane Sembène, France)
  4. VIOLENCE AT NOON (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)

1965

  1. PIERROT LE FOU (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  2. THE WAR GAME (Peter Watkins, UK)
  3. CHIMES AT MIDNIGHT (Orson Welles, Spain)
  4. “Kustom Kar Kommandos” (Kenneth Anger, USA)

1964

  1. THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG (Jacques Demy, France)
  2. DR. STRANGELOVE, OR: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  3. THE ENCHANTED DESNA (Yuliya Solntseva, USSR)

1963

  1. “The House Is Black” (Forough Farrokhzad, Iran)
  2. MURIEL, OR THE TIME OF RETURN (Alain Resnais, France)
  3. LE JOLI MAI (Chris Marker, France)
  4. CONTEMPT (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  5. “Mothlight” (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  6. IN THE MIDST OF LIFE (Robert Enrico, France)

1962

  1. “La jetée” (Chris Marker, France)
  2. LOLITA (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  3. AN AUTUMN AFTERNOON (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan)
  4. VIVRE SA VIE (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  5. THE EXTERMINATING ANGEL (Luis Buñuel, Mexico)
  6. THE TRIAL OF JOAN OF ARC (Robert Bresson, France)
  7. L’ECLISSE (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  8. KNIFE IN THE WATER (Roman Polanski, Poland)

1961

  1. LAST YEAR AT MARIENBAD (Alain Resnais, France)
  2. LA NOTTE (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)

1960

  1. BREATHLESS (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  2. NIGHT AND FOG IN JAPAN (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)
  3. THE BELLBOY (Jerry Lewis, USA)
  4. LA DOLCE VITA (Federico Fellini, Italy)
  5. L’AVVENTURA (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  6. THE BAD SLEEP WELL (Akira Kuroswawa, Japan)
  7. CRUEL STORY OF YOUTH (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)

1959

  1. RIO BRAVO (Howard Hawks, USA)
  2. THE 400 BLOWS (François Truffaut, France)
  3. THE WORLD OF APU (Satyajit Ray, India)
  4. HIROSHIMA MON AMOUR (Alain Resnais, France)
  5. “Window Water Baby Moving” (Stan Brakhage, USA)

1958

  1. VERTIGO (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)

1957

  1. SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS (Alexander Mackendrick, USA)
  2. THRONE OF BLOOD (Akira Kurosawa, Japan)
  3. PATHS OF GLORY (Stanley Kubrick, USA)
  4. “What’s Opera, Doc?” (Chuck Jones, USA)
  5. “Ali Baba Bunny” (Chuck Jones, USA)

1956

  1. A MAN ESCAPED (Robert Bresson, France)
  2. THE SEARCHERS (John Ford, USA)

1955

  1. THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (Charles Laughton, USA)
  2. REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE (Nicholas Ray, USA)
  3. ARTISTS AND MODELS (Frank Tashlin, USA)
  4. NIGHT AND FOG (Alain Resnais, France)
  5. KISS ME DEADLY (Robert Aldrich, USA)
  6. PATHER PANCHALI (Satyajit Ray, India)

1954

  1. SEVEN SAMURAI (Akira Kurosawa, Japan)
  2. REAR WINDOW (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  3. SANSHO THE BAILIFF (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan)
  4. JOURNEY TO ITALY (Roberto Rossellini, Italy)
  5. GODZILLA (Ishiro Honda, Japan)

ON THE WATERFRONT (Elia Kazan, USA)

1953

  1. “Duck Amuck” (Chuck Jones, USA)
  2. TOKYO STORY (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan)
  3. THE SAGA OF ANATAHAN (Josef von Sternberg, Japan)
  4. THE BIG HEAT (Fritz Lang, USA)
  5. “Duck Dodgers in the 24½th Century” (Chuck Jones, USA)
  6. “Duck! Rabbit, Duck!” (Chuck Jones, USA)

1952

  1. SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN (Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly, USA)
  2. “Rabbit Seasoning” (Chuck Jones, USA)
  3. “Feed the Kitty” (Chuck Jones, USA)
  4. “Operation: Rabbit” (Chuck Jones, USA)

1951

  1. THE TALL TARGET (Anthony Mann, USA)
  2. OTHELLO (Orson Welles, Morocco)
  3. “Rabbit Fire” (Chuck Jones, USA)

1950

  1. SUNSET BLVD. (Billy Wilder, USA)
  2. “Rabbit of Seville” (Chuck Jones, USA)
  3. RASHOMON (Akira Kurosawa, Japan)
  4. LOS OLVIDADOS (Luis Buñuel, Mexico)

1949

  1. THE THIRD MAN (Carol Reed, UK)

1948

THE RED SHOES (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, UK)

1946

  1. THE BIG SLEEP (Howard Hawks, USA)
  2. IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE (Frank Capra, USA)
  3. BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Jean Cocteau, France)

1945

  1. BRIEF ENCOUNTER (David Lean, UK)
  2. DETOUR (Edgar G. Ulmer, USA)
  3. MILDRED PIERCE (Michael Curtiz, USA)

1944

  1. DOUBLE INDEMNITY (Billy Wilder, USA)
  2. LAURA (Otto Preminger, USA)

1943

  1. “Meshes of the Afternoon” (Maya Deren & Alexander Hammid, USA)
  2. THE GANG’S ALL HERE (Busby Berkeley, USA)

1942

  1. CAT PEOPLE (Jacques Tourneur, USA)
  2. CASABLANCA (Michael Curtiz, USA)

1941

  1. CITIZEN KANE (Orson Welles, USA)

1939

  1. THE RULES OF THE GAME (Jean Renoir, France)
  2. THE WIZARD OF OZ (Victor Fleming, USA)

1938

  1. HOLIDAY (George Cukor, USA)

1934

  1. THE GODDESS (Wu Yonggang, China)
  2. L’ATALANTE (Jean Vigo, France)

1932

  1. TROUBLE IN PARADISE (Ernst Lubitsch, USA)

1931

  1. M (Fritz Lang, Germany)
  2. CITY LIGHTS (Charles Chaplin, USA)
  3. TABU (F.W. Murnau, USA)
  4. FRANKENSTEIN (James Whale, USA)
  5. MARIUS (Alexander Korda, France)

1930

  1. MOROCCO (Josef von Sternberg, USA)

1929

  1. “Un Chien Andalou” (Luis Buñuel, France)

1928

  1. THE PASSION OF JOAN OF ARC (Carl Theodor Dreyer, France)
  2. STEAMBOAT BILL, JR. (Charles Reisner and Buster Keaton, USA)

THE CIRCUS (Charles Chaplin, USA)

1927

  1. SUNRISE (F.W. Murnau, USA)

1925

  1. BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN (Sergei Eisenstein, USSR)

1924

  1. SHERLOCK JR. (Buster Keaton, USA)
  2. THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (Raoul Walsh, USA)

1922

  1. NOSFERATU (F.W. Murnau, Germany)
  2. NANOOK OF THE NORTH (Robert J. Flaherty, USA)

1915

  1. THE BIRTH OF A NATION (D.W. Griffith, USA)

1902

  1. “A Trip to the Moon” (Georges Méliès, France)