Favorite Films

2017

  1. TWIN PEAKS: THE RETURN (David Lynch, USA)
  2. 17776 (Jon Bois, USA)
  3. THE DAY AFTER (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  4. CLAIRE’S CAMERA (Hong Sang-soo, France)
  5. SONG TO SONG (Terrence Malick, USA)
  6. PERSON TO PERSON (Dustin Guy Defa, USA)
  7. JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 2 (Chad Stahelski, USA)
  8. GET OUT (Jordan Peele, USA)

2016

  1. SILENCE (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  2. MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Kenneth Lonergan, USA)
  3. CAMERAPERSON (Kirsten Johnson, USA)
  4. YOURSELF AND YOURS (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  5. TONI ERDMANN (Maren Ade, Germany)
  6. THE HANDMAIDEN (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)
  7. KATE PLAYS CHRISTINE (Robert Greene, USA)
  8. 20TH CENTURY WOMEN (Mike Mills, USA)
  9. ELLE (Paul Verhoeven, France)
  10. CERTAIN WOMEN (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  11. THINGS TO COME (Mia Hansen-Løve, France)
  12. CREEPY (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)
  13. THE EDGE OF SEVENTEEN (Kelly Fremon Craig, USA)
  14. O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA (Ezra Edelman, USA)
  15. RESIDENT EVIL: THE FINAL CHAPTER (Paul W.S. Anderson, Canada)
  16. AQUARIUS (Kleber Mendonça Filho, Brazil)
  17. THE SHALLOWS (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)
  18. SULLY (Clint Eastwood, USA)
  19. SHIN GODZILLA (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  20. EVERYBODY WANTS SOME!! (Richard Linklater, USA)
  21. MOONLIGHT (Barry Jenkins, USA)
  22. LOVE & FRIENDSHIP (Whit Stillman, Ireland)
  23. JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE + THE TENNESSEE KIDS (Jonathan Demme, USA)
  24. I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO (Raoul Peck, USA)
  25. PATERSON (Jim Jarmusch, USA)
  26. “Foyer” (Ismaïl Bahri, France)
  27. JULIETA (Pedro Almodóvar, Spain)
  28. ANOTHER YEAR (Shengze Zhu, China)
  29. THE SON OF JOSEPH (Eugène Green, France)
  30. THE LOST CITY OF Z (James Gray, USA)
  31. THE ORNITHOLOGIST (João Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal)
  32. TOWER (Keith Maitland, USA)
  33. ALLIED (Robert Zemeckis, UK)
  34. I AM NOT MADAME BOVARY (Feng Xiaogang, China)
  35. RULES DON’T APPLY (Warren Beatty, USA)
  36. KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS (Travis Knight, USA)
  37. A QUIET PASSION (Terence Davies, UK)
  38. THE UNKNOWN GIRL (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Belgium)
  39. YOUR NAME. (Makoto Shinkai, Japan)
  40. POPSTAR: NEVER STOP NEVER STOPPING (Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone, USA)
  41. A CURE FOR WELLNESS (Gore Verbinski, USA)

2015

  1. CAROL (Todd Haynes, USA)
  2. MISTRESS AMERICA (Noah Baumbach, USA)
  3. MOUNTAINS MAY DEPART (Jia Zhangke, China)
  4. BLACKHAT (Michael Mann, USA)
  5. RIGHT NOW, WRONG THEN (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  6. MY GOLDEN DAYS (Arnaud Desplechin, France)
  7. HAPPY HOUR (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Japan)
  8. ALOHA (Cameron Crowe, USA)
  9. HENRY GAMBLE’S BIRTHDAY PARTY (Stephen Cone, USA)
  10. MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (George Miller, Australia)
  11. MAGIC MIKE XXL (Gregory Jacobs, USA)
  12. THE ASSASSIN (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  13. SPL II: A TIME FOR CONSEQUENCES (Soi Cheang, Hong Kong)
  14. CEMETERY OF SPLENDOUR (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  15. THE OTHER SIDE (Roberto Minervini, Italy)
  16. “Bad at Dancing” (Joanna Arnow, USA)
  17. “World of Tomorrow” (Don Hertzfeldt, USA)
  18. SUNSET SONG (Terence Davies, UK)
  19. KAILI BLUES (Bi Gan, China)
  20. QUEEN OF EARTH (Alex Ross Perry, USA)
  21. THE FORBIDDEN ROOM (Guy Maddin, Canada)
  22. SICARIO (Denis Villeneuve, USA)
  23. “REALiTi” (Grimes, Canada)
  24. “Engram of Returning” (Daïchi Saïto, Canada)
  25. STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (J.J. Abrams, USA)
  26. JOURNEY TO THE SHORE (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)
  27. JOHN FROM (João Nicolau, Portugal)
  28. THE HATEFUL EIGHT (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  29. AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON (Joss Whedon, USA)
  30. KNIGHT OF CUPS (Terrence Malick, USA)
  31. RUN ALL NIGHT (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)

2014

  1. PHOENIX (Christian Petzold, Germany)
  2. BOYHOOD (Richard Linklater, USA)
  3. TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Belgium)
  4. THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Wes Anderson, USA)
  5. INHERENT VICE (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)
  6. HILL OF FREEDOM (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  7. L FOR LEISURE (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn, USA)
  8. THE MEND (John Magary, USA)
  9. NON-STOP (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)
  10. JOHN WICK (Chad Stahelski, USA)
  11. HORSE MONEY (Pedro Costa, Portugal)
  12. “Camera falls from airplane and lands in pig pen–MUST WATCH END!!” (Mia Munselle, USA)
  13. WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE (Hiromasa Yonebayashi, Japan)
  14. HEAVEN KNOWS WHAT (Josh & Benny Safdie, USA)
  15. CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA (Olivier Assayas, France)
  16. ACTRESS (Robert Greene, USA)

2013

  1. BEFORE MIDNIGHT (Richard Linklater, USA)
  2. MANAKAMANA (Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez, USA)
  3. OUR SUNHI (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  4. “Let Your Light Shine” (Jodie Mack, USA)
  5. INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  6. THE IMMIGRANT (James Gray, USA)
  7. STRANGER BY THE LAKE (Alain Guiraudie, France)
  8. THE WORLD’S END (Edgar Wright, UK)
  9. THE GRANDMASTER (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)

2012

  1. MOONRISE KINGDOM (Wes Anderson, USA)
  2. PASSION (Brian De Palma, Germany)
  3. FRANCES HA (Noah Baumbach, USA)
  4. THE UNSPEAKABLE ACT (Dan Sallitt, USA)
  5. TO THE WONDER (Terrence Malick, USA)
  6. RESIDENT EVIL: RETRIBUTION (Paul W.S. Anderson, UK)
  7. IT’S SUCH A BEAUTIFUL DAY (Don Hertzfeldt, USA)
  8. THE ACT OF KILLING (Joshua Oppenheimer, Indonesia)
  9. IN ANOTHER COUNTRY (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  10. LEVIATHAN (Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel, USA)
  11. CLOUD ATLAS (Lana & Lilly Wachowski & Tom Tykwer, Germany)
  12. HOLY MOTORS (Leos Carax, France)

2011

  1. THE TREE OF LIFE (Terrence Malick, USA)
  2. THE DAY HE ARRIVES (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  3. MARGARET (Kenneth Lonergan, USA)
  4. MELANCHOLIA (Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  5. THE WISE KIDS (Stephen Cone, USA)
  6. UNKNOWN (Jaume Collet-Serra, Germany)
  7. PINA (Wim Wenders, Germany)

2010

  1. MEEK’S CUTOFF (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  2. SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD (Edgar Wright, UK)
  3. THE SOCIAL NETWORK (David Fincher, USA)
  4. “Lady Blue Shanghai” (David Lynch, China)
  5. RESIDENT EVIL: AFTERLIFE (Paul W.S. Anderson, Germany)
  6. TRUE GRIT (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)

2009

  1. ORPHAN (Jaume Collet-Serra, Canada)
  2. INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  3. “Trees of Syntax, Leaves of Axis” (Daïchi Saïto, Canada)
  4. SWEETGRASS (Ilisa Barbash & Lucien Castaing-Taylor, USA)
  5. PUBLIC ENEMIES (Michael Mann, USA)
  6. FANTASTIC MR. FOX (Wes Anderson, USA)
  7. BLONDES IN THE JUNGLE (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn, USA)

2008

  1. TWO LOVERS (James Gray, USA)
  2. WENDY AND LUCY (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  3. “Green Fuse” (Daïchi Saïto, Canada)
  4. AFTERSCHOOL (Antonio Campos, USA)
  5. BURN AFTER READING (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  6. WALL•E (Andrew Stanton, USA)

2007

  1. DEATH PROOF (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  2. 4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS AND 2 DAYS (Cristian Mungiu, Romania)
  3. HOT FUZZ (Edgar Wright, UK)
  4. THE DARJEELING LIMITED (Wes Anderson, USA)
  5. RESIDENT EVIL: EXTINCTION (Russell Mulcahy, UK)

2006

  1. INLAND EMPIRE (David Lynch, USA)
  2. MIAMI VICE (Michael Mann, USA)
  3. OLD JOY (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  4. THE HOST (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea)

2005

  1. THE NEW WORLD (Terrence Malick, USA)
  2. LADY VENGEANCE (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)
  3. HOUSE OF WAX (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)

2004

  1. BEFORE SUNSET (Richard Linklater, USA)
  2. HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS (Zhang Yimou, China)
  3. KILL BILL VOL. 2 (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  4. PRIMER (Shane Carruth, USA)
  5. ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Michel Gondry, USA)
  6. COLLATERAL (Michael Mann, USA)
  7. THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU (Wes Anderson, USA)
  8. SHAUN OF THE DEAD (Edgar Wright, UK)

2003

  1. GOODBYE, DRAGON INN (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  2. LOST IN TRANSLATION (Sofia Coppola, USA)
  3. KILL BILL VOL. 1 (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  4. OLDBOY (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)
  5. INTOLERABLE CRUELTY (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)

2002

  1. FEMME FATALE (Brian De Palma, France)
  2. HERO (Zhang Yimou, China)
  3. ON THE OCCASION OF REMEMBERING THE TURNING GATE (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  4. PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)
  5. RESIDENT EVIL (Paul W.S. Anderson, UK)
  6. SYMPATHY FOR MR. VENGEANCE (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)

2001

  1. MULHOLLAND DR. (David Lynch, USA)
  2. A.I. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  3. SPIRITED AWAY (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan)
  4. ALI (Michael Mann, USA)
  5. THE MAN WHO WASN’T THERE (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  6. THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (Wes Anderson, USA)

2000

  1. YI YI (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  2. IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  3. CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Ang Lee, Taiwan)
  4. “The Heart of the World” (Guy Maddin, Canada)
  5. THE EMPEROR’S NEW GROOVE (Mark Dindal, USA)
  6. YOU CAN COUNT ON ME (Kenneth Lonergan, USA)
  7. MISSION TO MARS (Brian De Palma, USA)
  8. DANCER IN THE DARK (Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  9. JOINT SECURITY AREA (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)

1999

  1. “Outer Space” (Peter Tscherkassky, Austria)
  2. EYES WIDE SHUT (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  3. COWBOY BEBOP: “Pierrot le Fou” (Shinichiro Watanabe, Japan)
  4. COWBOY BEBOP: “Speak Like a Child” (Shinichiro Watanabe, Japan)
  5. THE MISSION (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  6. THE INSIDER (Michael Mann, USA)
  7. THE MATRIX (Lana & Lilly Wachowski, USA)
  8. THE STRAIGHT STORY (David Lynch, USA)

1998

  1. THE THIN RED LINE (Terrence Malick, USA)
  2. COWBOY BEBOP (Shinichiro Watanabe, Japan)
  3. RUSHMORE (Wes Anderson, USA)
  4. COWBOY BEBOP: “Sympathy for the Devil” (Shinichiro Watanabe, Japan)
  5. FESTEN (Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark)
  6. SNAKE EYES (Brian De Palma, USA)

1997

  1. LOST HIGHWAY (David Lynch, USA)
  2. TASTE OF CHERRY (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
  3. PICKPOCKET (Jia Zhangke, China)

1996

  1. BREAKING THE WAVES (Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  2. FARGO (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  3. BOTTLE ROCKET (Wes Anderson, USA)
  4. MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE (Brian De Palma, USA)

1995

  1. HEAT (Michael Mann, USA)
  2. BEFORE SUNRISE (Richard Linklater, USA)
  3. “Premonitions Following an Evil Deed” (David Lynch, USA)

1994

  1. CHUNGKING EXPRESS (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  2. VIVE L’AMOUR (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  3. TO LIVE (Zhang Yimou, China)
  4. RIVER OF GRASS (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  5. THE GLASS SHIELD (Charles Burnett, USA)

1993

  1. GREEN SNAKE (Tsui Hark, Hong Kong)
  2. CARLITO’S WAY (Brian De Palma, USA)
  3. D’EST (Chantal Akerman, France)
  4. JURASSIC PARK (Steven Spielberg, USA)

1992

  1. TWIN PEAKS: FIRE WALK WITH ME (David Lynch, USA)
  2. REBELS OF THE NEON GOD (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  3. THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Michael Mann, USA)
  4. RAISING CAIN (Brian De Palma, USA)

1991

  1. A BRIGHTER SUMMER DAY (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  2. BARTON FINK (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  3. UNTIL THE END OF THE WORLD (Wim Wenders, France)
  4. “Ambition” (Hal Hartley, USA)
  5. TWIN PEAKS: “Beyond Life and Death” (David Lynch, USA)
  6. RAISE THE RED LANTERN (Zhang Yimou, China)
  7. THE DOUBLE LIFE OF VERONIQUE (Krzysztof Kieslowski, Poland)
  8. ONLY YESTERDAY (Isao Takahata, Japan)
  9. TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (James Cameron, USA)

1990

  1. CLOSE-UP (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
  2. TRUST (Hal Hartley, USA)
  3. DAYS OF BEING WILD (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  4. TWIN PEAKS: “Lonely Souls” (David Lynch, USA)
  5. WILD AT HEART (David Lynch, USA)
  6. TWIN PEAKS: “Pilot” (David Lynch, USA)
  7. TWIN PEAKS (David Lynch & Mark Frost, USA)
  8. TWIN PEAKS: “Zen, or the Skill to Catch a Killer” (David Lynch, USA)
  9. JU DOU (Zhang Yimou, China)

1989

  1. THE UNBELIEVABLE TRUTH (Hal Hartley, USA)
  2. THE KILLER (John Woo, Hong Kong)
  3. CASUALTIES OF WAR (Brian De Palma, USA)
  4. THE SEVENTH CONTINENT (Michael Haneke, Austria)

1988

  1. “Cat Listening to Music” (Chris Marker, France)
  2. AKIRA (Katsuhiro Otomo, Japan)
  3. AS TEARS GO BY (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  4. DIE HARD (John McTiernan, USA)

1987

  1. DAUGHTER OF THE NILE (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  2. WINGS OF DESIRE (Wim Wenders, Germany)
  3. ROBOCOP (Paul Verhoeven, USA)
  4. RAISING ARIZONA (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)

1986

  1. THE TERRORIZERS (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  2. BLUE VELVET (David Lynch, USA)
  3. MANHUNTER (Michael Mann, USA)
  4. SOMETHING WILD (Jonathan Demme, USA)
  5. ALIENS (James Cameron, USA)
  6. BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA (John Carpenter, USA)

1985

  1. RAN (Akira Kurosawa, Japan)
  2. BRAZIL (Terry Gilliam, UK)
  3. AFTER HOURS (Martin Scorsese, USA)

1984

  1. PARIS, TEXAS (Wim Wenders, USA)
  2. STOP MAKING SENSE (Jonathan Demme, USA)
  3. DUNE (David Lynch, USA)
  4. THE TERMINATOR (James Cameron, USA)

1983

  1. SANS SOLEIL (Chris Marker, France)
  2. THE KEEP (Michael Mann, USA)

1982

  1. BLADE RUNNER (Ridley Scott, USA)
  2. KOYAANISQATSI (Godfrey Reggio, USA)

1981

  1. POSSESSION (Andrzej Zulawski, Germany)
  2. BLOW OUT (Brian De Palma, USA)
  3. THIEF (Michael Mann, USA)
  4. RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  5. THE ROAD WARRIOR (George Miller, Australia)

1980

  1. THE SHINING (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  2. RAGING BULL (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  3. DRESSED TO KILL (Brian De Palma, USA)
  4. THE ELEPHANT MAN (David Lynch, USA)
  5. THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (Irvin Kershner, USA)
  6. HOME MOVIES (Brian De Palma, USA)

1979

  1. STALKER (Andrei Tarkovsky, USSR)
  2. APOCALYPSE NOW (Francis Ford Coppola, USA)
  3. ALIEN (Ridley Scott, USA)

1978

  1. DAYS OF HEAVEN (Terrence Malick, USA)
  2. HALLOWEEN (John Carpenter, USA)

1977

  1. ERASERHEAD (David Lynch, USA)
  2. ANNIE HALL (Woody Allen, USA)
  3. STAR WARS (George Lucas, USA)

1976

  1. TAXI DRIVER (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  2. CARRIE (Brian De Palma, USA)

1975

  1. JEANNE DIELMAN | 23 QUAI DU COMMERCE | 1080 BRUXELLES (Chantal Akerman, Belgium)
  2. NASHVILLE (Robert Altman, USA)
  3. JAWS (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  4. BARRY LYNDON (Stanley Kubrick, UK)

1974

  1. ALI: FEAR EATS THE SOUL (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Germany)
  2. PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE (Brian De Palma, USA)
  3. CHINATOWN (Roman Polanski, USA)

1973

  1. BADLANDS (Terrence Malick, USA)

1972

  1. THE HEARTBREAK KID (Elaine May, USA)

1971

  1. OUT 1: NOLI ME TANGERE (Jacques Rivette, France)
  2. A NEW LEAF (Elaine May, USA)
  3. THE DEVILS (Ken Russell, UK)

1968

  1. 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Stanley Kubrick, UK)

1967

  1. THE YOUNG GIRLS OF ROCHEFORT (Jacques Demy, France)
  2. WAVELENGTH (Michael Snow, Canada)
  3. PLAYTIME (Jacques Tati, France)
  4. DONT LOOK BACK (D.A. Pennebaker, USA)
  5. DRAGON INN (King Hu, Taiwan)
  6. “Sailing with Bushnell Keeler” (David Lynch, USA)
  7. BRANDED TO KILL (Seijun Suzuki, Japan)

1966

  1. PERSONA (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden)
  2. THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS (Gillo Pontecorvo, Italy)
  3. BLACK GIRL (Ousmane Sembène, France)

1965

  1. PIERROT LE FOU (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  2. CHIMES AT MIDNIGHT (Orson Welles, Spain)
  3. “Kustom Kar Kommandos” (Kenneth Anger, USA)

1964

  1. THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG (Jacques Demy, France)
  2. DR. STRANGELOVE, OR: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB (Stanley Kubrick, UK)

1963

  1. “The House is Black” (Forough Farrokhzad, Iran)
  2. CONTEMPT (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  3. “Mothlight” (Stan Brakhage, USA)

1962

  1. “La jetée” (Chris Marker, France)
  2. LOLITA (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  3. AN AUTUMN AFTERNOON (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan)
  4. VIVRE SA VIE (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  5. L’ECLISSE (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)

1961

  1. LAST YEAR AT MARIENBAD (Alain Resnais, France)
  2. LA NOTTE (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)

1960

  1. BREATHLESS (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  2. LA DOLCE VITA (Federico Fellini, Italy)
  3. L’AVVENTURA (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  4. THE BAD SLEEP WELL (Akira Kuroswawa, Japan)

1959

  1. THE 400 BLOWS (François Truffaut, France)
  2. THE WORLD OF APU (Satyajit Ray, India)
  3. HIROSHIMA MON AMOUR (Alain Resnais, France)
  4. “Window Water Baby Moving (Stan Brakhage, USA)

1958

  1. VERTIGO (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)

1957

  1. SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS (Alexander Mackendrick, USA)
  2. THRONE OF BLOOD (Akira Kurosawa, Japan)
  3. PATHS OF GLORY (Stanley Kubrick, USA)
  4. “What’s Opera, Doc?” (Chuck Jones, USA)
  5. “Ali Baba Bunny” (Chuck Jones, USA)

1956

  1. THE SEARCHERS (John Ford, USA)

1955

  1. THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (Charles Laughton, USA)
  2. REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE (Nicholas Ray, USA)
  3. NIGHT AND FOG (Alain Resnais, France)
  4. KISS ME DEADLY (Robert Aldrich, USA)
  5. PATHER PANCHALI (Satyajit Ray, India)

1954

  1. SEVEN SAMURAI (Akira Kurosawa, Japan)
  2. REAR WINDOW (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  3. JOURNEY TO ITALY (Roberto Rossellini, Italy)
  4. GODZILLA (Ishiro Honda, Japan)

1953

  1. “Duck Amuck” (Chuck Jones, USA)
  2. TOKYO STORY (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan)
  3. THE SAGA OF ANATAHAN (Josef von Sternberg, Japan)
  4. THE BIG HEAT (Fritz Lang, USA)
  5. “Duck Dodgers in the 24½th Century” (Chuck Jones, USA)
  6. “Duck! Rabbit, Duck!” (Chuck Jones, USA)

1952

  1. SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN (Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly, USA)
  2. “Rabbit Seasoning” (Chuck Jones, USA)
  3. “Feed the Kitty” (Chuck Jones, USA)
  4. “Operation: Rabbit” (Chuck Jones, USA)

1951

  1. “Rabbit Fire” (Chuck Jones, USA)

1950

  1. SUNSET BLVD. (Billy Wilder, USA)
  2. “Rabbit of Seville” (Chuck Jones, USA)
  3. RASHOMON (Akira Kurosawa, Japan)

1949

  1. THE THIRD MAN (Carol Reed, UK)

1946

  1. IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE (Frank Capra, USA)
  2. BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Jean Cocteau, France)

1945

  1. DETOUR (Edgar G. Ulmer, USA)
  2. MILDRED PIERCE (Michael Curtiz, USA)

1944

  1. DOUBLE INDEMNITY (Billy Wilder, USA)
  2. LAURA (Otto Preminger, USA)

1943

  1. MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON (Maya Deren & Alexander Hammid, USA)
  2. THE GANG’S ALL HERE (Busby Berkeley, USA)

1942

  1. CASABLANCA (Michael Curtiz, USA)

1941

  1. CITIZEN KANE (Orson Welles, USA)

1939

  1. THE RULES OF THE GAME (Jean Renoir, France)

1934

  1. THE GODDESS (Wu Yonggang, China)
  2. L’ATALANTE (Jean Vigo, France)

1932

  1. TROUBLE IN PARADISE (Ernst Lubitsch, USA)

1931

  1. M (Fritz Lang, Germany)
  2. CITY LIGHTS (Charles Chaplin, USA)
  3. TABU (F.W. Murnau, USA)
  4. MARIUS (Alexander Korda, France)

1930

  1. MOROCCO (Josef von Sternberg, USA)

1929

  1. “Un Chien Andalou” (Luis Buñuel, France)

1928

  1. THE PASSION OF JOAN OF ARC (Carl Theodor Dreyer, France)
  2. STEAMBOAT BILL, JR. (Charles Reisner and Buster Keaton, USA)

1927

  1. SUNRISE (F.W. Murnau, USA)

1925

  1. BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN (Sergei Eisenstein, USSR)

1924

  1. THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (Raoul Walsh, USA)

1922

  1. NOSFERATU (F.W. Murnau, Germany)
  2. NANOOK OF THE NORTH (Robert J. Flaherty, USA)

1915

  1. THE BIRTH OF A NATION (D.W. Griffith, USA)

1902

  1. “A Trip to the Moon” (Georges Méliès, France)