2019 Festival Dispatch #2 Show Notes

Listen to the podcast here.
Subscribe to the podcast here.

Description
The second 2019 festival dispatch of the Catalyst and Witness podcast, devoted to exploring the films and format of the New York Film Festival, hosted by Ryan Swen. This covers the first half of the 2019 New York Film Festival, and features guests Forrest Cardamenis, Lena Houst, Jake Pitre, and Etan Weisfogel.

0:00-57:26 – Part One
57:27-1:49:38 – Part Two

[Two phrases in the Bacurau discussion were redacted to avoid substantial spoilers.]

Housekeeping

  • Hosted by Ryan Swen
  • Conceived and Edited by Ryan Swen
  • Guests: Forrest Cardamenis, Lena Houst, Jake Pitre, Etan Weisfogel
  • Recorded in Los Angeles, New York City, and Montreal on Zoom H4N and Sennheiser Microphones and MacBook GarageBand and Audacity and iPhone, Edited in Audacity
  • Podcast photograph from Yi Yi, Logo designed by Dan Molloy
  • Recorded October 4, 2019
  • Released October 12, 2019
  • Music (in order of appearance):
    • GoodFellas
    • Old Joy
    • Nocturama

2019 Festival Dispatch #1

Listen to the podcast here.
Subscribe to the podcast here.

Description
The 2019 festival dispatch of the Catalyst and Witness podcast, devoted to exploring the films format of the New York Film Festival, hosted by Ryan Swen. This covers the announcement of the 2019 main slate.

0:00-1:02:25 – Part One

Housekeeping

  • Hosted by Ryan Swen
  • Conceived and Edited by Ryan Swen
  • Recorded in Los Angeles on Zoom H4N and Sennheiser Microphones, Edited in Audacity
  • Podcast photograph from Yi Yi, Logo designed by Dan Molloy
  • Recorded August 6, 2019
  • Released August 6, 2019
  • Music (in order of appearance):
    • Lost and Beautiful
    • Mistress America

14th (1976): “Artistic Freedom” Show Notes

Table of Contents: Description, Corrections/Clarifications, Housekeeping, General, Main Slate, Recurring Directors, Recurring Countries, One-Time Directors, Festivals/Oscar Nominees, Shorts, Discussions By Length, Specifications

poster

Listen to the podcast here.
Subscribe to the podcast here.

Description
The fourteenth episode of the Catalyst and Witness podcast, devoted to exploring the films and format of the New York Film Festival, hosted by Ryan Swen and Dan Molloy. This covers the fourteenth edition of the festival in 1976.

0:00-27:53 – Opening
27:54-1:11:17 – Part One [Small Change to The Ceremony]
1:11:18-1:55:04 – Part Two [Kings of the Road to Illustrious Corpses]
1:55:05-2:34:08 – Part Three [Story of Sin to A Touch of Zen]
2:34:09-3:20:25 – Part Four [The Middleman to The Marquise of O…]
3:20:26-3:26:08 – Closing

Corrections/Clarifications

  • The episode title comes from a quote by Martin E. Segal regarding the barred screenings of In the Realm of the Senses, via the New York Times.

Housekeeping

  • Hosted by Dan Molloy & Ryan Swen
  • Conceived and Edited by Ryan Swen
  • Recorded in Los Angeles on Zoom H4N and Sennheiser Microphones, Edited in Audacity
  • Podcast photograph from Yi Yi, Logo designed by Dan Molloy
  • Poster by Allan D’Arcangelo
  • Recorded May 25, 2019
  • Released May 31, 2019
  • Music (in order of appearance):
    • Small Change (opening night)
    • Harlan County, U.S.A. (another favorite)
    • In the Realm of the Senses (favorite of the first section)
    • Dersu Uzala (favorite of the second section)
    • A Touch of Zen (favorite of the third section)
    • Duelle (une quarantaine) (favorite of the fourth section)
    • The Marquise of O… (closing night)

General

  • Selection Committee: Richard Roud (program director), Richard Corliss, Roger Greenspun, Charles Michener, Susan Sontag, Arthur Knight (West Coast consultant), Henri Langlois (retrospective consultant)
  • Location: Alice Tully Hall and Ziegfeld Theatre
  • Prices: 2, 2.50, 3.50, 5; for opening and closing night 4, 5, 7, 10
  • Films seen for the podcast:
    • Ryan
      • Seen before podcast watching period: In the Realm of the Senses, A Touch of Zen
      • Seen for the podcast: All available except Story of Sin, Strongman Ferdinand, Nana, Fear of Fear; A Touch of Zen rewatched
      • Favorite films: A Touch of Zen, Duelle (une quarantaine), The Marquise of O… Dersu Uzala, In the Realm of the Senses, The Ceremony, Sérail
      • Least favorite films: Illustrious Corpses
    • Dan
      • Seen before podcast watching period: Small Change, Ossessione, In the Realm of the Senses, The Ceremony, Kings of the Road, Duelle (une quarantaine)
      • Seen for the podcast: All available except Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000, The Memory of Justice, Illustrious Corpses, The Middleman, Nana; none rewatched
      • Favorite films: Duelle, Harlan County U.S.A., The Marquise of O…, A Touch of Zen
      • Least favorite films: Story of Sin, Ossessione
  • Discoveries of the festival: Bernice Bobs Her Hair, Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000
  • Unavailable films: Sunday Funnies, In the Region of Ice

Main Slate

Opening Night: Small Change [L’Argent de poche/Pocket Money] (1976, François Truffaut)
October 1, 6:30
Released 1976
Retrospective: Ossessione [Obsession] (1943, Luchino Visconti)
October 2, 3:00
Released 1977
Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000 [Jonas qui aura 25 ans en l’an 2000] (1976, Alain Tanner)
October 2, 6:00
Released 1976
In the Realm of the Senses [Ai no korīda/Corridor of Love] (1976, Nagisa Oshima)
Replaced With: The Ceremony [Gishiki] (1971, Nagisa Oshima)
October 2, 9:00
Released 1977/Released 1974
Kings of the Road [Im Lauf der Zeit/In the Course of Time] (1976, Wim Wenders)
October 3, 5:00
Released 1976
Dersu Uzala (1975, Akira Kurosawa)
October 5, 6:15 {Ziegfeld Theatre}
Released 1977
The Memory of Justice (1976, Marcel Ophuls)
October 5, 6:30
Released 1976
“Rites of Passage”
Sunday Funnies (1976, Ray Karp)
In the Region of Ice (1976, Peter Werner)
Bernice Bobs Her Hair (1976, Joan Micklin Silver)
October 6, 6:15
Never released/Never released/Never released
Illustrious Corpses [Cadaveri eccellenti] (1976, Francesco Rosi)
October 6, 9:30
Released 1981
Story of Sin [Dzieje grzechu] (1975, Walerian Borowczyk)
October 7, 9:30
Released 1976
Sérail [Surreal Estate] (1976, Eduardo de Gregorio)
October 8, 9:30
Released 1976
Strongman Ferdinand [Der starke Ferdinand] (1976, Alexander Kluge)
October 9, 6:00
Released 1977
A Touch of Zen [Xiá nǚ/Hero Woman] (1971, King Hu)
October 10, 2:00
Released 2016
The Middleman [Jana Aranya] (1976, Satyajit Ray)
October 12, 9:30
Released 1980
Duelle (une quarantaine) [Twhylight] (1976, Jacques Rivette)
October 13, 9:30
Never released
Retrospective: Nana (1926, Jean Renoir)
October 14, 9:15
Released 1929
Fear of Fear [Angst vor der Angst] (1975, Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
October 15, 6:15
Never released
Harlan County, U.S.A. (1976, Barbara Kopple)
October 15, 9:30
Released 1977
Closing Night: The Marquise of O… [Die Marquise von O…] (1976, Eric Rohmer)
October 17, 6:00
Released 1976

Recurring Directors
Key: films in this iteration excluding shorts/omnibus/retrospectives, films in this iteration including, films in the festival up to this point excluding, films up to this point including, number of gala spots (when applicable), number of festivals with more than one film shown (when applicable); † indicates their last appearance, fraction in parentheses indicates number of features shown from oeuvre, features released in the eligible timeframe, features in oeuvre

  • Nagisa Oshima: 1/2/2/3/0/1
  • Satyajit Ray: 1/1/6/6/1†(6/24/32)
  • Rainer Werner Fassbinder: 1/1/6/6
  • François Truffaut: 1/1/5/5/4
  • Jacques Rivette: 1/1/5/5/0/1
  • Alexander Kluge: 1/1/4/4
  • Eric Rohmer: 1/1/3/4/2
  • Akira Kurosawa: 1/1/3/3/1
  • Francesco Rosi: 1/1/3/3/0/1†(3/15/18)
  • Marcel Ophuls: 1/1/3/3
  • Luchino Visconti: 0/1/2/3/1
  • Walerian Borowczyk: 1/1/2/2†(2/14/14)
  • Alain Tanner: 1/1/2/2
  • Wim Wenders: 1/1/2/2
  • Eduardo de Gregorio: 1/1/1/1
  • Barbara Kopple: 1/1/1/1
  • Jean Renoir: 0/1/0/4

Recurring Countries
Key: films in this iteration excluding shorts/retrospectives, films in this iteration including, films in the festival up to this point excluding, films up to this point including, number of gala spots (when applicable)

  • West Germany: 4/4/23/24/1
  • France: 3/4/84/101/12
  • USA: 3/5/42/57/2
  • Italy: 1/2/31/36/3
  • Japan: 1/2/13/16/1
  • Poland: 1/1/10/10
  • USSR: 1/1/6/6/2
  • India: 1/1/6/6/1
  • Switzerland: 1/1/4/4
  • Taiwan: 1/1/1/1

One-Time Directors

  • King Hu
  • Ray Karp (short)
  • Joan Micklin Silver
  • Peter Werner (short)

Festivals

  • NYFF World Premiere
    • Harlan County, U.S.A.
  • Cannes
    • A Touch of Zen (1975, Technical Grand Prize)
    • Story of Sin (1975)
    • The Marquise of O… (Grand Prix)
    • Kings of the Road (FIPRESCI)
    • Strongman Ferdinand (Directors’ Fortnight, FIPRESCI)
    • Duelle (une quarantaine) (Directors’ Fortnight)
    • In the Realm of the Senses (Directors’ Fortnight)
    • Illustrious Corpses (Out of Competition)
    • The Memory of Justice (Out of Competition)
  • Berlin
    • Small Change
  • Other
    • Dersu Uzala (Moscow, Golden Prize, FIPRESCI)
  • N/A
    • Bernice Bobs Her Hair
    • The Ceremony
    • Fear of Fear
    • In the Region of Ice
    • Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000
    • The Middleman
    • Nana
    • Ossessione
    • Sérail
    • Sunday Funnies

Oscar Nominees

  • Dersu Uzala: 1975 Best Foreign Film (won)
  • Harlan County, U.S.A.: Best Documentary (won)
  • In the Region of Ice: Best Live Action Short Film (won)

Shorts

shorts

Discussions By Length (Approximate)

  • 19:39 A Touch of Zen (2:14:29-2:34:08)
  • 19:32 In the Realm of the Senses/The Ceremony (51:45-1:11:17)
  • 14:20 Duelle (une quarantaine) (2:42:00-2:56:20)
  • 12:02 The Marquise of O… (3:08:23-3:20:25)
  • 11:41 Dersu Uzala (1:21:07-1:32:48)
  • 9:46 Sérail (2:00:10-2:09:56)
  • 9:41 Small Change (28:51-38:32)
  • 8:52 Kings of the Road (1:12:14-1:21:06)
  • 8:23 “Rites of Passage” (1:41:06-1:49:29)
  • 8:16 The Memory of Justice [One Person] (1:32:49-1:41:05)
  • 7:27 Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000 [One Person] (44:17-51:44)
  • 6:49 The Middleman [One Person] (2:35:10-2:41:59)
  • 5:44 Harlan County, U.S.A. (3:02:38-3:08:22)
  • 5:43 Ossessione (38:33-44:16)
  • 5:34 Illustrious Corpses [One Person] (1:49:30-1:55:04)
  • 4:46 Fear of Fear [One Person] (2:57:51-3:02:37)
  • 4:31 Strongman Ferdinand [One Person] (2:09:57-2:14:28)
  • 4:06 Story of Sin [One Person] (1:56:03-2:00:09)
  • 1:29 Nana [No Person] (2:56:21-2:57:50)

Specifications

  • François Truffaut, L’Argent de poche, 1976, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 104 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.
  • Luchino Visconti, Ossessione, 1943, 35 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 140 minutes, 1.37:1, Italian, Italy.
  • Alain Tanner, Jonas qui aura 25 ans en l’an 2000, 1976, 35 mm, color and black-and-white, mono sound, 116 minutes, 1.66:1, French, Switzerland.
  • Nagisa Oshima, Ai no korīda, 1976, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 102 minutes, 1.66:1, Japanese, Japan.
  • Nagisa Oshima, Gishiki, 1971, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 123 minutes, 2.35:1, Japanese, Japan.
  • Wim Wenders, Im Lauf der Zeit, 1976, 35 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 175 minutes, 1.66:1, German, West Germany.
  • Akira Kurosawa, Dersu Uzala, 1975, 70 mm, color, 6-track stereo sound, 142 minutes, 2.20:1, Russian, USSR.
  • Marcel Ophuls, The Memory of Justice, 1976, 16 mm, color and black-and-white, mono sound, 278 minutes, 1.37:1, English and German and French, USA.
  • Ray Karp, Sunday Funnies, 1976, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 21 minutes, 1.37:1, English, USA. (?)
  • Peter Werner, In the Region of Ice, 1976, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 37 minutes, 1.37:1, English, USA. (?)
  • Joan Micklin Silver, Bernice Bobs Her Hair, 1976, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 45 minutes, 1.37:1, English, USA.
  • Francesco Rosi, Cadaveri eccellenti, 1976, 35 mm, color and black-and-white, mono sound, 120 minutes, 1.85:1, Italian, Italy.
  • Walerian Borowczyk, Dzieje grzechu, 1975, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 130 minutes, 1.66:1, Polish, Poland.
  • Eduardo de Gregorio, Sérail, 1976, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 83 minutes, 2.35:1, French and English, France.
  • Alexander Kluge, Der starke Ferdinand, 1976, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 97 minutes, 1.37:1, German, West Germany.
  • King Hu, Xiá nǚ, 1971, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 180 minutes, 2.35:1, Chinese Mandarin, Taiwan.
  • Satyajit Ray, Jana Aranya, 1976, 35 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 131 minutes, 1.37:1, Bengali, India.
  • Jacques Rivette, Duelle (une quarantaine), 1976, 35 mm, color and black-and-white, mono sound, 121 minutes, 1.85:1, French, France.
  • Jean Renoir, Nana, 1926, 35 mm, black-and-white, silent, 150 minutes, 1.33:1, French, France.
  • Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Angst vor der Angst, 1975, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 88 minutes, 1.37:1, German, West Germany.
  • Barbara Kopple, Harlan County, U.S.A., 1976, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 103 minutes, 1.78:1, English, USA.
  • Eric Rohmer, Die Marquise von O…, 1976, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 102 minutes, 1.37:1, German, West Germany.

12th (1974): “A World Phenomenon” Show Notes

Table of Contents: Description, Corrections/Clarifications, Housekeeping, General, Main Slate, Recurring Directors, Recurring Countries, One-Time Directors, Debuts, Festivals, Shorts, Discussions By Length, Specifications

poster

Listen to the podcast here.
Subscribe to the podcast here.

Description
The twelfth episode of the Catalyst and Witness podcast, devoted to exploring the films and format of the New York Film Festival, hosted by Ryan Swen and Dan Molloy. This covers the twelfth edition of the festival in 1974, and features special guest Jason Miller, New York cinephile and kind of a Twitter guy.

0:00-23:16 – Opening
23:17-1:23:06 – Part One [Don’t Cry With Your Full to Lancelot du Lac]
1:23:07-3:04:18 – Part Two [Part-Time Work of a Domestic Slave to Out 1: Spectre]
3:04:19-4:03:18 – Part Three [The Middle of the World to Céline and Julie Go Boating]
4:03:19-5:08:57 – Part Four [Alice in the Cities to The Phantom of Liberty]
5:08:58-5:13:31 – Closing

Corrections/Clarifications

  • Kristen Yoonsoo Kim’s name was misspoken as Kristen Soonyoo Kim.

Housekeeping

  • Hosted by Dan Molloy & Ryan Swen
  • Special Guest Jason Miller
  • Conceived and Edited by Ryan Swen
  • Recorded in Los Angeles and New York City on Zoom H4N and Sennheiser Microphones and MacBook GarageBand, Edited in Audacity
  • Podcast photograph from Yi Yi, Logo designed by Dan Molloy
  • Poster by Jean Tinguely
  • Recorded February 25, 2019
  • Released
  • Music (in order of appearance):
    • Don’t Cry With Your Mouth Full (opening night)
    • Stavisky… (another favorite)
    • Lancelot du Lac (favorite of the first section)
    • Out 1: Spectre (favorite of the second section)
    • Céline and Julie Go Boating (favorite of the third section)
    • A Woman Under the Influence (favorite of the fourth section)
    • The Phantom of Liberty (closing night)

General

  • Selection Committee: Richard Roud (program director), Richard Corliss, Arthur Knight, Arthur L. Mayer, Andrew Sarris, Susan Sontag, Henri Langlois (retrospective consultant)
  • Location: Alice Tully Hall and Avery Fisher Hall
  • Prices: 2, 2.50, 3.50, 5; for opening and closing night 4, 5, 7, 10
  • Films seen for the podcast:
    • Ryan
      • Seen before podcast watching period: Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, L’Age d’Or*, The Exterminating Angel*, The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie*, A Woman Under the Influence
      • Seen for the podcast: All available except The Milky Way; Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, A Woman Under the Influence rewatched
      • Favorite films: Céline and Julie Go Boating, Out 1: Spectre, Lancelot du Lac, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, Stavisky…, The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie, A Woman Under the Influence
      • Least favorite films: Old-Fashioned Woman
    • Dan
      • Seen before podcast watching period: Lancelot du Lac, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, Céline and Julie Go Boating, Alice in the Cities, L’Age d’Or*, The Exterminating Angel*, The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie*, A Woman Under the Influence, The Phantom of Liberty
      • Seen for the podcast: All available except The Night of the Scarecrow, Lacombe Lucien, The Middle of the World, La Paloma; Alice in the Cities rewatched
      • Favorite films: Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, Céline and Julie Go Boating, A Woman Under the Influence, Lancelot du Lac, Stavisky…, Out 1: Spectre, From These Roots
      • Least favorite films: Part Time Work of a Domestic Slave, A Bigger Splash
      • Catch-Up Corner: The Illumination (11th)
    • Jason
      • Seen before podcast watching period: Lancelot du Lac, Italianamerican, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, Les Enfants Terribles, Alice in the Cities, L’Age d’Or, The Exterminating Angel, The Milky Way, The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie, A Woman Under the Influence, The Phantom of Liberty
      • Seen for the podcast: All available except The Night of the Scarecrow, Lacombe Lucien, The Middle of the World, La Paloma; Lancelot du Lac, Italianamerican, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, The Milky Way, A Woman Under the Influence rewatched
      • Favorite films: Céline and Julie Go Boating, Lancelot du Lac, Out 1: Spectre, A Woman Under the Influence, The Exterminating Angel, The Phantom of Liberty, L’Age d’Or, The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
      • Least favorite films: Part-Time Work of a Domestic Slave, Old-Fashioned Woman
  • Discoveries of the festival: From These Roots, The Night of the Scarecrow, La Paloma, Stavisky…, A Bigger Splash, the Middle of the World
  • Unavailable films: Don’t Cry With Your Mouth Full, The Bench of Desolation, Rome Wants Another Caesar, Yudie, The Circumstance

Main Slate

Opening Night: Don’t Cry With Your Mouth Full [Pleure pas la bouche pleine!] (1973, Pascal Thomas)
September 27, 9:00 {Avery Fisher Hall}
Released 1975
Retrospective: Liebelei [Flirtation] (1933, Max Ophuls)
September 28, 3:00
Released 1933
The Night of the Scarecrow [A Noite do Espantalho] (1974, Sérgio Ricardo)
September 28, 6:00
Never released
Lacombe Lucien (1974, Louis Malle)
September 28, 9:00
Released 1974
Stavisky… (1974, Alain Resnais)
September 29, 9:30
Released 1974
Lancelot du Lac [Lancelot of the Lake] (1974, Robert Bresson)
September 30, 9:30
Released 1975
Part-Time Work of a Domestic Slave [Gelegenheitsarbeit einer Sklavin] (1973, Alexander Kluge)
Also: The Bench of Desolation [Le banc de la désolation] (1974, Claude Chabrol)
October 1, 6:15
Never released/Never released
Rome Wants Another Caesar [Rome rivuole Cesare] (1974, Miklós Jancsó)
October 1, 9:30
Never released
“Roots”
Yudie (1974, Mirra Bank)
Old-Fashioned Woman (1974, Martha Coolidge)
From These Roots (1974, William Greaves)
Italianamerican (1974, Martin Scorsese)
October 3, 6:15
Never released/Released 1974/Never released/Released 1978
A Bigger Splash (1973, Jack Hazan)
October 3, 9:30
Released 1984
Out 1: Spectre (1972, Jacques Rivette)
October 5, 1:00
Never released
The Middle of the World [Le Milieu du monde] (1974, Alain Tanner)
October 5, 6:15
Released 1975
Ali: Fear Eats the Soul [Angst essen Seele auf/Fear Eat Soul Up] (1974, Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
October 5, 9:30
Released 1974
Retrospective: Les Enfants Terribles [The Terrible Children] (1950, Jean-Pierre Melville)
October 7, 6:15
Released 1952
Céline and Julie Go Boating [Céline et Julie vont en bateau] (1974, Jacques Rivette)
October 7, 8:45
Released 1978
Alice in the Cities [Alice in den Städten] (1974, Wim Wenders)
October 8, 6:15
Released 1977
La Paloma [The Dove] (1974, Daniel Schmid)
October 8, 9:30
Released 1992
The Circumstance [La Circostanza] (1973, Ermanno Olmi)
October 10, 9:30
Never released
Retrospective: Homage to Buñuel
L’Age d’Or [The Golden Age] (1930, Luis Buñuel)
The Exterminating Angel [El ángel exterminador] (1962, Luis Buñuel)
The Milky Way [La Voie lactée] (1969, Luis Buñuel)
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie [Le Charme discret de la bourgeoisie] (1972, Luis Buñuel)
October 12, 11:00
Released 1980/Released 1967/Released 1970/Released 1972
A Woman Under the Influence (1974, John Cassavetes)
October 12, 6:00
Released 1974
Closing Night: The Phantom of Liberty [Le Fantôme de la liberté] (1974, Luis Buñuel)
October 13, 9:00 {Avery Fisher Hall}
Released 1974

Recurring Directors
Key: films in this iteration excluding shorts/omnibus/retrospectives, films in this iteration including, films in the festival up to this point excluding, films up to this point including, number of gala spots (when applicable), number of festivals with more than one film shown (when applicable); † indicates their last appearance, fraction in parentheses indicates number of features shown from oeuvre, features released in the eligible timeframe, features in oeuvre

  • Jacques Rivette: 2/2/4/4/0/1
  • Luis Buñuel: 1/5/7/11/1/3
  • Robert Bresson: 1/1/6/6
  • Alain Resnais: 1/1/5/5/2
  • Claude Chabrol: 1/1/5/5/0/1
  • Ermanno Olmi: 1/1/5/5
  • Rainer Werner Fassbinder: 1/1/4/4
  • Miklós Jancsó: 1/1/4/4
  • Alexander Kluge: 1/1/3/3
  • Martin Scorsese: 1/1/3/3
  • Louis Malle: 1/1/2/2/1
  • John Cassavetes: 1/1/2/2
  • Alain Tanner: 1/1/1/1
  • Wim Wenders: 1/1/1/1
  • Jean-Pierre Melville: 0/1/1/2
  • Max Ophuls: 0/1/0/3

Recurring Countries
Key: films in this iteration excluding shorts/retrospectives, films in this iteration including, films in the festival up to this point excluding, films up to this point including, number of gala spots (when applicable)

  • France: 8/12/75/90/10
  • USA: 3/5/35/48/2
  • West Germany: 3/3/15/16
  • Italy: 2/2/29/33
  • Switzerland: 2/2/2/2
  • UK: 1/1/17/19/1
  • Brazil: 1/1/3/3
  • Germany: 0/1/0/2
  • Mexico: 0/1/2/3/1

One-Time Directors

  • Mirra Bank (short)
  • Martha Coolidge
  • William Greaves (short)
  • Jack Hazan
  • Sérgio Ricardo
  • Daniel Schmid
  • Pascal Thomas (gala)

Feature Debuts

  • Jack Hazan

Festivals

  • NYFF World Premiere
    • A Woman Under the Influence
  • Cannes
    • The Exterminating Angel (1962, FIPRESCI)
    • Stavisky… (Best Actor)
    • Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (FIPRESCI)
    • Lancelot du Lac (Out of Competition, FIPRESCI)
    • A Bigger Splash (Critics’ Week; also Locarno International Jury Second Prize)
    • La Paloma (Critics’ Week)
    • Céline and Julie Go Boating (Directors’ Fortnight; also Locarno International Jury Prize)
    • The Night of the Scarecrow (Directors’ Fortnight)
    • Part-Time Work of a Domestic Slave (Directors’ Fortnight)
  • Berlin
    • Out 1: Spectre (1973?)
    • Alice in the Cities (?)
  • Other
    • The Circumstance (Locarno, FIPRESCI)
    • The Middle of the World (Locarno)
  • N/A
    • L’Age d’Or
    • The Bench of Desolation
    • The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
    • Don’t Cry With Your Mouth Full
    • Les Enfants Terribles
    • From These Roots
    • Italianamerican
    • Lacombe Lucien
    • Liebelei
    • The Milky Way
    • Old-Fashioned Woman
    • The Phantom of Liberty
    • Rome Wants Another Caesar
    • Yudie

Oscar Nominees

  • Lacombe Lucien: Best Foreign Film
  • A Woman Under the Influence: Best Director, Best Actress

Shorts

shorts

Discussions By Length (Approximate)

  • 41:21 Out 1: Spectre (2:22:57-3:04:18)
  • 29:52 “Roots” (1:41:49-2:11:41)
  • 22:05 Céline and Julie Go Boating (3:41:13-4:03:18)
  • 20:37 “Homage to Buñuel” (4:24:38-4:45:15)
  • 17:58 Lancelot du Lac (1:05:08-1:23:06)
  • 17:50 Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (3:14:50-3:32:40)
  • 17:04 A Woman Under the Influence (4:45:16-5:02:20)
  • 14:52 Part-Time Work of a Domestic Slave (1:24:06-1:38:58)
  • 13:54 Stavisky… (51:13-1:05:07)
  • 12:50 Liebelei (25:25-38:15)
  • 12:38 Alice in the Cities (4:04:20-4:16:58)
  • 11:14 A Bigger Splash (2:11:42-2:22:56)
  • 9:27 The Middle of the World [One Person] (3:05:22-3:14:49)
  • 8:31 Les Enfants Terribles (3:32:41-3:41:12)
  • 7:53 Lacombe Lucien [One Person] (43:19-51:12)
  • 6:36 The Phantom of Liberty (5:02:21-5:08:57)
  • 6:22 La Paloma [One Person] (4:16:59-4:23:21)
  • 5:02 The Night of the Scarecrow [One Person] (38:16-43:18)
  • 1:40 Rome Wants Another Caesar [Unavailable] (1:40:08-1:41:48)
  • 1:15 The Circumstance [Unavailable] (4:23:22-4:24:37)
  • 1:08 Don’t Cry With Your Mouth Full [Unavailable] (24:16-25:24)
  • 1:08 The Bench of Desolation [Unavailable] (1:38:59-1:40:07)

Specifications

  • Pascal Thomas, Pleure pas la bouche pleine!, 1973, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 116 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.
  • Max Ophuls, Liebelei, 1933, 35 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 88 minutes, 1.20:1, German, Germany.
  • Sérgio Ricardo, A Noite do Espantalho, 1974, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 92 minutes, 1.37:1, Portuguese, Brazil.
  • Louis Malle, Lacombe Lucien, 1974, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 138 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.
  • Alain Resnais, Stavisky…, 1974, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 120 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.
  • Robert Bresson, Lancelot du Lac, 1974, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 85 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.
  • Alexander Kluge, Gelegenheitsarbeit einer Sklavin, 1973, 35 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 91 minutes, 1.37:1, German, West Germany.
  • Claude Chabrol, Le banc de la désolation, 1974, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 52 minutes, 1.37:1, French, France.
  • Miklós Jancsó, Rome rivuole Cesare, 1974, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 78 minutes, 1.37:1, Italian, Italy.
  • Mirra Bank, Yudie, 1974, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 20 minutes, 1.37:1, English, USA.
  • Martha Coolidge, Old-Fashioned Woman, 1974, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 49 minutes, 1.37:1, English, USA.
  • William Greaves, From These Roots, 1974, 16 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 31 minutes, 1.37:1, English, USA.
  • Martin Scorsese, Italianamerican, 1974, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 49 minutes, 1.37:1, English, USA.
  • Jack Hazan, A Bigger Splash, 1973, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 106 minutes, 1.66:1, English, UK.
  • Jacques Rivette, Out 1: Spectre, 1972, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 253 minutes, 1.37:1, French, France.
  • Alain Tanner, Le Milieu du monde, 1974, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 115 minutes, 1.37:1, French, Switzerland.
  • Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Angst essen Seele auf, 1974, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 92 minutes, 1.37:1, German, West Germany.
  • Jean-Pierre Melville, Les Enfants Terribles, 1950, 35 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 105 minutes, 1.37:1, French, France.
  • Jacques Rivette, Céline et Julie vont en bateau, 1974, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 193 minutes, 1.37:1, French, France.
  • Wim Wenders, Alice in den Städten, 1974, 16 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 110 minutes, 1.66:1, German, West Germany.
  • Daniel Schmid, La Paloma, 1974, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 110 minutes, 1.37:1, German, Switzerland.
  • Ermanno Olmi, La Circostanza, 1973, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 97 minutes, 1.37:1, Italian, Italy.
  • Luis Buñuel, L’Age d’Or, 1930, 35 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 63 minutes, 1.20:1, French, France.
  • Luis Buñuel, El ángel exterminador, 1962, 35 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 95 minutes, 1.37:1, Spanish, Mexico.
  • Luis Buñuel, La Voie lactée, 1969, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 102 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.
  • Luis Buñuel, Le Charme discret de la bourgeoisie, 1972, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 102 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.
  • John Cassavetes, A Woman Under the Influence, 1974, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 155 minutes, 1.85:1, English, USA.
  • Luis Buñuel, Le Fantôme de la liberté, 1974, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 104 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.

11th (1973): “Trains in the Night” Show Notes

Table of Contents: Description, Corrections/Clarifications, Housekeeping, General, Main Slate, Recurring Directors, Recurring Countries, One-Time Directors, Debuts, Festivals/Oscar Nominees, Shorts, Discussions By Length, Specifications

poster

Listen to the podcast here.
Subscribe to the podcast here.

Description
The eleventh episode of the Catalyst and Witness podcast, devoted to exploring the films and format of the New York Film Festival, hosted by Ryan Swen and Dan Molloy. This covers the eleventh edition of the festival in 1973.

0:00-1:19:01 – Introduction [2018 Top Tens]
1:19:02-1:37:58 – Opening
1:37:59-2:18:45 – Part One [Day for Night to Réjeanne Padovani]
2:18:46-3:18:08 – Part Two [A Doll’s House to Land of Silence and Darkness]
3:18:09-4:14:49 – Part Three [Just Before Nightfall to Badlands]
4:14:50-4:20:34 – Closing

Corrections/Clarifications

  • Unlike the past ten episodes, this episode’s title comes from a quote in Day for Night, due to a lack of satisfactory headlines in the New York Times‘s coverage.

Housekeeping

  • Hosted by Dan Molloy & Ryan Swen
  • Conceived and Edited by Ryan Swen
  • Recorded in Los Angeles on Zoom H4N and Sennheiser Microphones, Edited in Audacity
  • Podcast photograph from Yi Yi, Logo designed by Dan Molloy
  • Poster by Niki de Saint Phalle
  • Recorded January 27, 2019
  • Released January 31, 2019
  • Music (in order of appearance):
    • Day for Night (opening night)
    • The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (another favorite)
    • La Rupture (another favorite)
    • History Lessons (favorite of the first section)
    • The Mother and the Whore (favorite of the second section)
    • Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (favorite of the third section)
    • Badlands (closing night)

General

  • Selection Committee: Richard Roud (program director), Richard Corliss, Arthur Knight, Arthur L. Mayer, Andrew Sarris, Susan Sontag, Henri Langlois (retrospective consultant)
  • Location: Alice Tully Hall and Philharmonic Hall
  • Prices: 1-4, for opening and closing night 2, 4, 7.50, 10
  • Films seen for the podcast:
    • Ryan
      • Seen before podcast watching period: Badlands
      • Seen for the podcast: All available; Badlands rewatched
      • Favorite films: The Mother and the Whore; Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler; The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant; Badlands; La Rupture; Just Before Nightfall; Mean Streets; Day for Night; History Lessons
      • Least favorite films: Réjeanne Padovani
      • Catch-Up Corner: The Assassination of Trotsky (10th)
    • Dan
      • Seen before podcast watching period: Day for Night; Mean Streets; La Rupture; The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant; Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler; Badlands
      • Seen for the podcast: All available except The Illumination; Israel, Why; Just Before Nightfall; Andrei Rublev; Badlands rewatched
      • Favorite films: The Mother and the Whore, Mean Streets, Day for Night, History Lessons, Introduction to Arnold Schoenberg’s “Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene”
      • Least favorite films: Réjeanne Padovani, Kid Blue, La Rupture, A Doll’s House
      • Films seen after the podcast: The Illumination (12th)
  • Discoveries of the festival: The Mother and the Whore
  • Unavailable films: Ritorno

Main Slate

Opening Night: Day for Night [La Nuit américaine/The American Night] (1973, François Truffaut)
September 28, 9:00 {Philharmonic Hall}
Released 1973
Ritorno [Return] (1973, Gianni Amico)
September 29, 4:00
Never released
The Illumination [Iluminacja] (1973, Krzysztof Zanussi)
September 29, 6:30
Never released
Kid Blue (1973, James Frawley)
September 29, 9:30
Released 1973
History Lessons [Geschichtsunterricht] (1972, Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
Also: Introduction to Arnold Schoenberg’s “Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene” [Einleitung zu Arnold Schoenbergs Begleitmusik zu einer Lichtspielscene] (1973, Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
September 30, 4:00
Never released/Released 1976
Réjeanne Padovani (1973, Denys Arcand)
October 1, 6:15
Never released
A Doll’s House (1973, Joseph Losey)
October 1, 9:30
Released 1978
Mean Streets (1973, Martin Scorsese)
October 2, 9:30
Released 1973
La Rupture [The Breach] (1970, Claude Chabrol)
October 4, 6:15
Released 1975
The Mother and the Whore [La Maman et la Putain] (1973, Jean Eustache)
October 5, 6:15
Released 1974
Israel, Why [Pourquoi Israël] (1973, Claude Lanzmann)
October 7, 5:00
Never released
Land of Silence and Darkness [Land des Schweigens und der Dunkelheit] (1971, Werner Herzog)
October 8, 6:15
Released 1981
Just Before Nightfall [Juste avant la nuit] (1971, Claude Chabrol)
October 8, 9:30
Released 1975
Andrei Rublev (1966, Andrei Tarkovsky)
October 9, 9:30
Released 1992
Distant Thunder [Ashani Sanket/Impending Disaster] (1973, Satyajit Ray)
October 11, 6:15
Released 1975
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant [Die bitteren Tränen der Petra von Kant] (1972, Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
October 11, 9:30
Released 1976
Retrospective: Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler [Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler] (1922, Fritz Lang)
October 13, 1:00
Released 1927
Closing Night: Badlands (1973, Terrence Malick)
October 13, 7:00
Released 1974

Recurring Directors
Key: films in this iteration excluding shorts/omnibus/retrospectives, films in this iteration including, films in the festival up to this point excluding, films up to this point including, number of gala spots (when applicable), number of festivals with more than one film shown (when applicable); † indicates their last appearance, fraction in parentheses indicates number of features shown from oeuvre, features released in the eligible timeframe, features in oeuvre

  • Claude Chabrol: 2/2/4/4/0/1
  • Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet: 1/2/4/5/0/1
  • Werner Herzog: 1/1/4/4
  • Joseph Losey: 1/1/4/4
  • Satyajit Ray: 1/1/5/5/1
  • François Truffaut: 1/1/3/3/2
  • Rainer Werner Fassbinder: 1/1/3/3
  • Krzysztof Zanussi: 1/1/3/3
  • Gianni Amico: 1/1/2/3
  • Martin Scorsese: 1/1/2/2
  • Denys Arcand: 1/1/1/1
  • Claude Lanzmann: 1/1/1/1
  • Andrei Tarkovsky: 1/1/1/1
  • Fritz Lang: 0/1/0/1

Recurring Countries
Key: films in this iteration excluding shorts/retrospectives, films in this iteration including, films in the festival up to this point excluding, films up to this point including, number of gala spots (when applicable)

  • France: 5/5/67/78/8
  • USA: 3/3/32/43/2
  • West Germany: 2/3/12/13
  • Italy: 2/2/27/31/2
  • UK: 1/1/16/18/1
  • Poland: 1/1/9/9
  • USSR: 1/1/5/5/2
  • India: 1/1/5/5/1
  • Canada: 1/1/4/5
  • Germany: 0/1/0/1

One-Time Directors

  • Jean Eustache
  • James Frawley
  • Terrence Malick (gala)

Feature Debuts

  • Claude Lanzmann
  • Terrence Malick

Festivals

  • NYFF World Premiere
    • Badlands
    • Mean Streets
  • Cannes
    • The Mother and the Whore (Grand Prix)
    • Land of Silence and Darkness (1972 Directors’ Fortnight)
    • History Lessons (Directors’ Fortnight)
    • Réjeanne Padovani (Directors’ Fortnight)
    • Andrei Rublev (1969 Out of Competition)
    • Day for Night (Out of Competition)
    • A Doll’s House (Out of Competition)
  • Berlin
    • The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (1972)
    • Distant Thunder (Golden Bear)
  • Other
    • The Illumination (Locarno, Golden Leopard)
    • Just Before Nightfall
    • La Rupture
  • N/A
    • Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler
    • Introduction to Arnold Schoenberg’s “Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene”
    • Israel, Why
    • Kid Blue
    • Ritorno

Oscar Nominees

  • Day for Night: Best Foreign Film (winner), 1974 Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Supporting Actress

Shorts

shorts

Discussions By Length (Approximate)

  • 20:00 The Mother and the Whore (2:47:15-3:07:15)
  • 12:19 Badlands (4:02:30-4:14:49)
  • 11:13 Day for Night (1:39:01-1:50:14)
  • 10:50 Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (3:51:39-4:02:29)
  • 10:24 The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (3:41:14-3:51:38)
  • 10:16 Mean Streets (2:28:40-2:38:56)
  • 9:45 Andrei Rublev [One Person] (3:26:58-3:36:43)
  • 8:56 A Doll’s House (2:19:43-2:28:39)
  • 8:17 La Rupture (2:38:57-2:47:14)
  • 7:45 Just Before Nightfall [One Person] (3:19:12-3:26:57)
  • 7:21 History Lessons (2:02:17-2:09:38)
  • 6:29 Kid Blue (1:55:47-2:02:16)
  • 6:17 Israel, Why [One Person] (3:07:16-3:13:33)
  • 4:47 Introduction to Arnold Schoenberg’s “Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene” (2:09:39-2:14:26)
  • 4:34 Land of Silence and Darkness (3:13:34-3:18:08)
  • 4:29 Distant Thunder (3:36:44-3:41:13)
  • 4:18 Réjeanne Padovani (2:14:27-2:18:45)
  • 4:03 The Illumination [One Person] (1:51:43-1:55:46)
  • 1:27 Ritorno [Unavailable] (1:50:15-1:51:42)

Specifications

  • François Truffaut, La Nuit américaine, 1973, 35 mm, color and black-and-white, mono sound, 116 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.
  • Gianni Amico, Ritorno, 1973, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 85 minutes, 1.37:1, Italian, Italy.
  • Krzysztof Zanussi, Iluminacja, 1973, 35 mm and 16 mm, color, mono sound, 91 minutes, 1.66:1, Polish, Poland.
  • James Frawley, Kid Blue, 1973, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 100 minutes, 2.39:1, English, USA.
  • Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, Geschichtsunterricht, 1972, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 85 minutes, 1.37:1, German, Italy.
  • Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, Einleitung zu Arnold Schoenbergs Begleitmusik zu einer Lichtspielscene, 1973, 16 mm, color and black-and-white, mono sound, 15 minutes, 1.37:1, German, West Germany.
  • Denys Arcand, Réjeanne Padovani, 1973, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 96 minutes, 1.85:1, French, Canada.
  • Joseph Losey, A Doll’s House, 1973, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 106 minutes, 1.66:1, English, UK.
  • Martin Scorsese, Mean Streets, 1973, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 112 minutes, 1.85:1, English and Italian, USA.
  • Claude Chabrol, La Rupture, 1970, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 124 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.
  • Jean Eustache, La Maman et la Putain, 1973, 16 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 217 minutes, 1.37:1, French, France.
  • Claude Lanzmann, Pourquoi Israël, 1973, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 185 minutes, 1.37:1, French and English and Hebrew and German and Russian, France.
  • Werner Herzog, Land des Schweigens und der Dunkelheit, 1971, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 85 minutes, 1.37:1, German, West Germany.
  • Claude Chabrol, Juste avant la nuit, 1971, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 106 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.
  • Andrei Tarkovsky, Andrei Rublev, 1966, 35 mm, black-and-white and color, mono sound, 183 minutes, 2.35:1, Russian, USSR.
  • Satyajit Ray, Ashani Sanket, 1973, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 101 minutes, 1.37:1, Bengali, India.
  • Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Die bitteren Tränen der Petra von Kant, 1972, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 124 minutes, 1.37:1, German, West Germany.
  • Fritz Lang, Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler, 1922, 35 mm, black-and-white, silent, 242 minutes, 1.33:1, German, Germany.
  • Terrence Malick, Badlands, 1973, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 94 minutes, 1.85:1, English, USA.

10th (1972): “The Next Picture Show” Show Notes

Table of Contents: Description, Corrections/Clarifications, Housekeeping, General, Main Slate, Ephemera, Recurring Directors, Recurring Countries, One-Time Directors, Debuts/Final Features, Festivals/Oscar Nominees, Shorts/Panels, Discussions By Length, Specifications

poster

Listen to the podcast here.
Subscribe to the podcast here.

Description
The tenth episode of the Catalyst and Witness podcast, devoted to exploring the films and format of the New York Film Festival, hosted by Ryan Swen and Dan Molloy. This covers the tenth edition of the festival in 1972.

0:00-47:30 – Introduction [AFI Fest+]
47:31-1:02:44 – Opening
1:02:45-1:41:57 – Part One [Love in the Afternoon to A Sense of Loss]
1:41:58-2:20:13 – Part Two [Family Life to Nathalie Granger]
2:20:14-3:00:17 – Part Three [The Adversary to L’Amour fou]
3:00:18-3:51:03 – Part Four [Tout va bien to Last Tango in Paris]
3:51:04-3:56:45 – Closing

Corrections/Clarifications

  • N/A

Housekeeping

  • Hosted by Dan Molloy & Ryan Swen
  • Conceived and Edited by Ryan Swen
  • Recorded in Los Angeles on Zoom H4N and Sennheiser Microphones, Edited in Audacity
  • Podcast photograph from Yi Yi, Logo designed by Dan Molloy
  • Poster by Josef Albers
  • Recorded December 17, 2018
  • Released December 24, 2018
  • Music (in order of appearance):
    • Love in the Afternoon (opening night)
    • Tout va bien (another favorite)
    • Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania (another favorite)
    • We Won’t Grow Old Together (favorite of the first section)
    • Nathalie Granger (favorite of the second section)
    • L’Amour fou (favorite of the third section)
    • Two English Girls (favorite of the fourth section)
    • Last Tango in Paris (closing night)

General

  • Selection Committee: Richard Roud (program director), Richard Corliss, Arthur Knight, Arthur L. Mayer, Andrew Sarris, Susan Sontag, John Russell Taylor, Henri Langlois (retrospective consultant)
  • Location: Alice Tully Hall
  • Prices: 1-4, for opening and closing night 2, 4, 7.50, 10
  • Films seen for the podcast:
    • Ryan
      • Seen before podcast watching period: N/A
      • Seen for the podcast: All available except The Assassination of Trotsky
      • Favorite films: L’Amour fou, Two English Girls, Love in the Afternoon, We Won’t Grow Old Together, The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie, Nathalie Granter, Tout va bien, The Merchant of Four Seasons
      • Least favorite films: Summer Soldiers, Bad Company, Going Home, Family Life
      • Seen after the podcast: The Assassination of Trotsky (11th)
    • Dan
      • Seen before podcast watching period: Love in the Afternoon, We Won’t Grow Old Together, The Merchant of Four Seasons, Images, The King of Marvin Gardens, The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie, Last Tango in Paris
      • Seen for the podcast: All available except A Sense of Loss, The Adversary, L’Amour fou; none rewatched
      • Favorite films: Two English Girls, Tout va bien, Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania, Nathalie Granger
      • Least favorite films: The Assassination of Trotsky, Summer Soldiers, Last Tango in Paris
  • Discoveries of the festival: Love, Red Psalm, Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania
  • Unavailable films: Behind the Wall

Main Slate

Opening Night: Love in the Afternoon [L’Amour l’après-midi] (1972, Eric Rohmer)
September 29, 9:15
Released 1972
Love [Szerelem] (1971, Károly Makk)
September 30, 6:30
Released 1973
We Won’t Grow Old Together [Nous ne vieillirons pas ensemble] (1972, Maurice Pialat)
September 30, 9:30
Released 2012
Summer Soldiers [Samâ sorujâ] (1972, Hiroshi Teshigahara)
October 1, 6:30
Never released
Red Psalm [Még kér a nép/And the People Still Ask] (1972, Miklós Jancsó)
Also: Behind the Wall [Za sciana] (1971, Krzysztof Zanussi)
October 1, 9:30
Released 1973/Never released
A Sense of Loss (1972, Marcel Ophuls)
October 2, 7:30
Released 1972
Family Life (1971, Ken Loach)
October 3, 7:30
Released 1972
Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania (1972, Jonas Mekas)
And: Going Home (1972, Adolfas Mekas)
October 4, 7:30
Released 1974/Never released
Heat (1972, Paul Morrissey)
October 5, 7:30
Released 1972
The Inner Scar [La cicatrice intérieure] (1972, Philippe Garrel)
October 6, 6:30
Never released
Nathalie Granger (1972, Marguerite Duras)
October 6, 9:30
Never released
The Adversary [Pratidwandi] (1970, Satyajit Ray)
October 7, 6:30
Released 1973
Bad Company (1972, Robert Benton)
October 7, 9:30
Released 1972
The Merchant of Four Seasons [Händler der vier Jahreszeiten] (1971, Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
October 8, 6:30
Released 1973
Images (1972, Robert Altman)
October 8, 9:30
Released 1972
L’Amour fou [Mad Love] (1969, Jacques Rivette)
October 9, 7:00
Released 1972
Tout va bien [Just Great] (1972, Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin)
October 10, 7:30
Released 1973
Two English Girls [Les Deux Anglaises et le Continent/The Two English Girls and the Continent] (1971, François Truffaut)
October 11, 7:30
Released 1972
The King of Marvin Gardens (1972, Bob Rafelson)
October 12, 7:30
Released 1972
The Assassination of Trotsky (1972, Joseph Losey)
October 13, 7:30
Released 1972
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie [Le Charme discret de la bourgeoisie] (1972, Luis Buñuel)
October 13, 11:00
Released 1972
Closing Night: Last Tango in Paris [Ultimo tango a Parigi] (1972, Bernardo Bertolucci)
October 14, 8:30
Released 1973

Ephemera

  • Panel discussions

Recurring Directors
Key: films in this iteration excluding shorts/omnibus/retrospectives, films in this iteration including, films in the festival up to this point excluding, films up to this point including, number of gala spots (when applicable), number of festivals with more than one film shown (when applicable); † indicates their last appearance, fraction in parentheses indicates number of features shown from oeuvre, features released in the eligible timeframe, features in oeuvre

  • Jean-Luc Godard: 1/1/13/17/2/5
  • Luis Buñuel: 1/1/6/6/1/2
  • Bernardo Bertolucci: 1/1/5/6/1/1
  • Satyajit Ray: 1/1/4/4/1
  • Marguerite Duras: 1/1/3/3
  • Miklós Jancsó: 1/1/3/3
  • Joseph Losey: 1/1/3/3
  • Eric Rohmer: 1/1/2/3/1
  • François Truffaut: 1/1/2/2/1
  • Rainer Werner Fassbinder: 1/1/2/2
  • Jean-Pierre Gorin: 1/1/2/2†(2/9/9)
  • Ken Loach: 1/1/2/2
  • Adolfas Mekas: 1/1/2/2†(2/6/6)
  • Jonas Mekas: 1/1/2/2
  • Marcel Ophuls: 1/1/2/2
  • Maurice Pialat: 1/1/2/2
  • Bob Rafelson: 1/1/2/2†(2/10/10)
  • Jacques Rivette: 1/1/2/2
  • Hiroshi Teshigahara: 1/1/2/2†(2/10/11)
  • Krzysztof Zanussi: 1/1/2/2
  • Robert Altman: 1/1/1/1
  • Philippe Garrel: 1/1/1/1
  • Károly Makk: 1/1/1/1

Recurring Countries
Key: films in this iteration excluding shorts/retrospectives, films in this iteration including, films in the festival up to this point excluding, films up to this point including, number of gala spots (when applicable)

  • France: 8/8/62/73/7
  • USA: 5/5/29/40/1
  • UK: 4/4/15/17/1
  • Hungary: 2/2/7/7
  • Italy: 1/1/25/29/2
  • West Germany: 1/1/10/10
  • India: 1/1/4/4/1
  • Japan: 1/1/12/14/1
  • Poland: 1/1/8/8

One-Time Directors

  • Robert Benton
  • Paul Morrissey

Feature Debuts

  • Robert Benton

Final Features

  • Adolfas Mekas

Festivals

  • NYFF World Premiere
    • Bad Company
    • The King of Marvin Gardens
    • Last Tango in Paris
    • A Sense of Loss
  • Cannes
    • Love (1971, Jury Prize)
    • Red Psalm (Best Director)
    • We Won’t Grow Old Together (Best Actor)
    • Images (Best Actress)
    • Heat (Directors’ Fortnight)
    • Summer Soldiers (Directors’ Fortnight)
    • The Inner Scar (?, also Berlin?)
  • Berlin
    • Family Life (Forum of New Film?, FIPRESCI, OCIC)
  • Venice
    • The Merchant of Four Seasons
  • Other
    • Tout va bien (Venice Counter-Festival)
  • N/A
    • The Adversary
    • L’Amour fou
    • The Assassination of Trotsky
    • Behind the Wall
    • The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
    • Going Home
    • Love in the Afternoon
    • Nathalie Granger
    • Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania
    • Two English Girls

Oscar Nominees

  • The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie: Best Original Screenplay, Best Foreign Film (winner)
  • Last Tango in Paris: 1974 Best Director, Best Actor

Shorts/Panels

shorts

Discussions By Length (Approximate)

  • 12:35 Two English Girls (3:11:57-3:24:32)
  • 10:58 Last Tango in Paris (3:40:05-3:51:03)
  • 10:42 L’Amour fou [One Person] (2:49:35-3:00:17)
  • 10:37 Tout va bien (3:01:19-3:11:56)
  • 10:35 Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania/Going Home (1:49:13-1:59:48)
  • 9:15 Love in the Afternoon (1:03:44-1:12:59)
  • 7:47 Heat (1:59:49-2:07:36)
  • 7:44 The Adversary [One Person] (2:21:16-2:29:00)
  • 7:29 Nathalie Granger (2:12:44-2:20:13)
  • 7:03 The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (3:33:01-3:40:04)
  • 7:00 We Won’t Grow Old Together (1:16:52-1:23:52)
  • 6:59 The Merchant of Four Seasons (2:35:52-2:42:51)
  • 6:55 Summer Soldiers (1:23:53-1:30:48)
  • 6:50 Bad Company (2:29:01-2:35:51)
  • 6:44 Red Psalm (1:30:49-1:37:33)
  • 6:42 Images (2:42:52-2:49:34)
  • 6:14 Family Life (1:42:58-1:49:12)
  • 5:06 The Inner Scar (2:07:37-2:12:43)
  • 4:54 The King of Marvin Gardens (3:24:33-3:29:27)
  • 3:54 A Sense of Loss [One Person] (1:38:03-1:41:57)
  • 3:51 Love (1:13:00-1:16:51)
  • 3:32 The Assassination of Trotsky [One Person] (3:29:28-3:33:00)
  • 0:28 Behind the Wall [Unavailable] (1:37:34-1:38:02)

Specifications

  • Eric Rohmer, L’Amour l’après-midi, 1972, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 97 minutes, 1.37:1, French, France.
  • Károly Makk, Szerelem, 1971, 35 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 88 minutes, 1.85:1, Hungarian, Hungary.
  • Maurice Pialat, Nous ne vieillirons pas ensemble, 1972, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 110 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.
  • Hiroshi Teshigahara, Samâ sorujâ, 1972, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 107 minutes, 1.37:1, Japanese and English, Japan.
  • Miklós Jancsó, Még kér a nép, 1972, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 87 minutes, 1.37:1, Hungarian, Hungary.
  • Krzysztof Zanussi, Za sciana, 1971, 35 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 56 minutes, 1.37:1, Polish, Poland.
  • Marcel Ophuls, A Sense of Loss, 1972, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 135 minutes, 1.37:1, English, UK.
  • Ken Loach, Family Life, 1971, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 108 minutes, 1.37:1, English, UK.
  • Jonas Mekas, Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania, 1972, 16 mm, color and black-and-white, mono sound, 88 minutes, 1.37:1, English, USA.
  • Adolfas Mekas, Going Home, 1972, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 61 minutes. 1.37:1, English, USA.
  • Paul Morrissey, Heat, 1972, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 102 minutes, 1.37:1, English, USA.
  • Philippe Garrel, La cicatrice intérieure, 1972, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 60 minutes, 1.66:1, French and English and German, France.
  • Marguerite Duras, Nathalie Granger, 1972, 35 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 83 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.
  • Satyajit Ray, Pratidwandi, 1970, 35 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 110 minutes, 1.37:1, Bengali, India.
  • Robert Benton, Bad Company, 1972, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 93 minutes, 1.85:1, English, USA.
  • Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Händler der vier Jahreszeiten, 1971, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 88 minutes, 1.37:1, German, West Germany.
  • Robert Altman, Images, 1972, 35 mm, color, stereo sound, 104 minutes, 2.39:1, English, UK.
  • Jacques Rivette, L’Amour fou, 1969, 35 mm and 16 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 252 minutes, 1.85:1, French, France.
  • Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin, Tout va bien, 1972, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 95 minutes, 1.66:1, French and English, France.
  • François Truffaut, Les Deux Anglaises et le Continent, 1971, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 130 minutes, 1.66:1, French and English, France.
  • Bob Rafelson, The King of Marvin Gardens, 1972, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 103 minutes, 1.85:1, English, USA.
  • Joseph Losey, The Assassination of Trotsky, 1972, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 103 minutes, 1.85:1, English, UK.
  • Luis Buñuel, Le Charme discret de la bourgeoisie, 1972, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 102 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.
  • Bernardo Bertolucci, Ultimo tango a Parigi, 1972, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 129 minutes, 1.85:1, English and French, Italy.

9th (1971): “This Year, Who Knows?” Show Notes

Table of Contents: Description, Corrections/Clarifications, Housekeeping, General, Main Slate, Ephemera, Recurring Directors, Recurring Countries, One-Time Directors, Debuts/Final Features, Festivals/Oscar Nominees, Shorts/Panels, Discussions By Length, Specifications

poster

Listen to the podcast here.
Subscribe to the podcast here.

Description
The ninth episode of the Catalyst and Witness podcast, devoted to exploring the films and format of the New York Film Festival, hosted by Ryan Swen and Dan Molloy. This covers the ninth edition of the festival in 1971.

0:00-28:52 – Opening
28:53-1:27:08 – Part One [The Debut to Dodes’ka-den]
1:27:09-2:10:52 – Part Two [Directed by John Ford to The Sorrow and the Pity]
2:10:53-3:19:36 – Part Three [Punishment Park to Murmur of the Heart]
3:19:37-3:25:01 – Closing

Corrections/Clarifications

  • N/A

Housekeeping

  • Hosted by Dan Molloy & Ryan Swen
  • Conceived and Edited by Ryan Swen
  • Recorded in Los Angeles on Zoom H4N and Sennheiser Microphones, Edited in Audacity
  • Podcast photograph from Yi Yi, Logo designed by Dan Molloy
  • Poster by Frank Stella
  • Recorded October 29, 2018
  • Released October 31, 2018
  • Music (in order of appearance):
    • The Debut (opening night)
    • The Sorrow and the Pity (another favorite)
    • The Last Picture Show (favorite of the first section)
    • Four Nights of a Dreamer (favorite of the second section)
    • Punishment Park (favorite of the third section)
    • Murmur of the Heart (closing night)

General

  • Selection Committee: Richard Roud (program director), Richard Corliss, Arthur Knight, Arthur L. Mayer, Andrew Sarris, Susan Sontag, Henri Langlois (retrospective consultant)
  • Location: Vivian Beaumont Theater
  • Prices: 1-4 for zones 1-4; 2 for zone 1, 3 for zone 2, 7.50 for zone 3, 10 for zone 4 for opening night
  • Films seen for the podcast:
    • Ryan
      • Seen before podcast watching period: The Last Picture Show
      • Seen for the podcast: All available; none rewatched
      • Favorite films: Punishment Park, Four Nights of a Dreamer, The Sorrow and the Pity, The Last Picture Show, Pioneers in Ingolstadt
      • Least favorite films: Born to Win
      • Rewatch Round-Up: Zorns Lemma (8th)
    • Dan
      • Seen before podcast watching period: The Last Picture Show, Directed by John Ford, Four Nights of a Dreamer, Murmur of the Heart
      • Seen for the podcast: All available except The Sorrow and the Pity; none rewatched
      • Favorite films: The Last Picture Show, Punishment Park, Pioneers in Ingolstadt, The Decameron
      • Least favorite films: Born to Win, W.R.: Mysteries of the Organism, Fata Morgana
  • Discoveries of the festival: Punishment Park, A Safe Place
  • Unavailable films: In the Summertime, Bonaparte and the Revolution

Main Slate

Opening Night: The Debut [Nachalo] (1970, Gleb Panfilov)
October 1, 8:30
Released 1971
Family Life [Życie rodzinne] (1971, Krzysztof Zanussi)
October 2, 6:30
Never released
The Last Picture Show (1971, Peter Bogdanovich)
October 2, 9:30
Released 1971
In the Summertime [Durante l’estate] (1971, Ermanno Olmi)
October 3, 7:30
Never released
The Decameron [Il Decameron] (1971, Pier Paolo Pasolini)
October 4, 7:30
Released 1971
Dodes’ka-den [Dodesukaden] (1970, Akira Kurosawa)
October 5, 7:30
Released 1974
Directed by John Ford (1971, Peter Bogdanovich)
October 6, 8:30
Never released
Fata Morgana (1971, Werner Herzog)
October 7, 7:30
Never released
Four Nights of a Dreamer [Quatre nuits d’un rêveur] (1971, Robert Bresson)
October 8, 7:30
Released 1972
Pioneers in Ingolstadt [Pioniere in Ingolstadt] (1971, Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
October 9, 6:30
Never released
Born to Win (1971, Ivan Passer)
October 9, 9:30
Released 1971
The Sorrow and the Pity [Le Chagrin et la Pitié] (1969, Marcel Ophuls)
October 10, 6:00
Released 1972
Punishment Park (1971, Peter Watkins)
October 11, 7:30
Released 1971
In the Name of the Father [Nel nome del padre] (1971, Marco Bellocchio)
October 12, 7:30
Released 1974
W.R.: Mysteries of the Organism [W.R. – Misterije organizma] (1971, Dusan Makavejev)
October 13, 7:30
Released 1971
Bonaparte and the Revolution [Bonaparte et la Révolution] (1971, Abel Gance)
October 14, 6:00
Never released
A Safe Place (1971, Henry Jaglom)
October 15, 7:30
Released 1971
“Closing Night:” Murmur of the Heart [Le souffle au cœur/The Breath in the Heart] (1971, Louis Malle)
October 16, 9:30
Released 1971

Ephemera

  • Panel discussions to widen the scope of the festival by going beyond the individual films to broader issues after In the Summertime, Dodes’ka-den, Fata Morgana, Four Nights of a Dreamer, Punishment Park, W.R.: Mysteries of the Organism, A Safe Place

Recurring Directors
Key: films in this iteration excluding shorts/omnibus/retrospectives, films in this iteration including, films in the festival up to this point excluding, films up to this point including, number of gala spots (when applicable), number of festivals with more than one film shown (when applicable); † indicates their last appearance, fraction in parentheses indicates number of features shown from oeuvre, features released in the eligible timeframe, features in oeuvre

  • Peter Bogdanovich: 2/2/2/2/0/1†(2/20/20)
  • Robert Bresson: 1/1/5/5
  • Ermanno Olmi: 1/1/4/4
  • Pier Paolo Pasolini: 1/1/3/5/0/1
  • Werner Herzog: 1/1/3/3
  • Abel Gance: 1/1/2/3†(3/2/40)
  • Akira Kurosawa: 1/1/2/2/1
  • Marco Bellocchio: 1/1/2/2
  • Dusan Makavejev: 1/1/2/2†(2/11/11)
  • Ivan Passer: 1/1/2/2†(2/11/11)
  • Peter Watkins: 1/1/2/2†(2/12/12)
  • Louis Malle: 1/1/1/1/1
  • Gleb Panfilov: 1/1/1/1/1
  • Rainer Werner Fassbinder: 1/1/1/1
  • Marcel Ophuls: 1/1/1/1
  • Krzysztof Zanussi: 1/1/1/1

Recurring Countries
Key: films in this iteration excluding shorts/retrospectives, films in this iteration including, films in the festival up to this point excluding, films up to this point including, number of gala spots (when applicable)

  • USA: 5/5/24/35/1
  • France: 4/4/54/65/6
  • Italy: 3/3/24/28/1
  • West Germany: 2/2/9/9
  • Japan: 1/1/11/13/1
  • Poland: 1/1/7/7
  • Yugoslavia: 1/1/5/5
  • USSR: 1/1/4/4/2

One-Time Directors

  • Henry Jaglom

Feature Debuts

  • Henry Jaglom

Final Features

  • Abel Gance

Festivals

  • NYFF World Premiere
    • The Last Picture Show
    • Born to Win
    • In the Name of the Father
    • A Safe Place
  • Cannes
    • Family Life
    • Fata Morgana (Directors’ Fortnight)
    • Murmur of the Heart
    • W.R.: Mysteries of the Organism (Directors’ Fortnight)
    • Pioneers in Ingolstadt (?)
  • Berlin
    • The Decameron (Silver Bear Extraordinary Jury Prize)
    • Four Nights of a Dreamer
  • Venice
    • Directed by John Ford
    • In the Summertime
  • Other
    • Punishment Park (Atlanta and Edinburgh)
    • The Sorrow and the Pity (Dinard, Grand Prize)
  • N/A
    • Bonaparte and the Revolution
    • The Debut
    • Dodes’ka-den

Oscar Nominees

  • The Last Picture Show: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor (winner and second nominee), Best Supporting Actress (winner and second nominee), Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography
  • The Sorrow and the Pity: Best Documentary
  • Dodes’ka-den: Best Foreign Film
  • Murmur of the Heart: 1972 Best Original Screenplay

Shorts/Panels

shorts

Discussions By Length (Approximate)

  • 16:49 The Last Picture Show (46:28-1:03:17)
  • 15:24 Punishment Park (2:23:36-2:39:00)
  • 11:56 Dodes’ka-den (1:15:12-1:27:08)
  • 11:48 Directed by John Ford (1:28:08-1:39:56)
  • 11:45 The Sorrow and the Pity [One Person] (2:11:50-2:23:35)
  • 10:28 The Decameron (1:04:43-1:15:11)
  • 9:51 W.R.: Mysteries of the Organism (2:46:30-2:56:21)
  • 8:59 Family Life (37:28-46:27)
  • 8:49 Four Nights of a Dreamer (1:47:52-1:56:41)
  • 8:46 Murmur of the Heart (3:10:50-3:19:36)
  • 7:54 Fata Morgana (1:39:57-1:47:51)
  • 7:37 The Debut (29:50-37:27)
  • 7:31 A Safe Place (3:03:18-3:10:49)
  • 7:28 In the Name of the Father (2:39:01-2:46:29)
  • 7:10 Born to Win (2:03:42-2:10:52)
  • 6:59 Pioneers in Ingolstadt (1:56:42-2:03:41)
  • 6:55 Bonaparte and the Revolution [Unavailable] (2:56:22-3:03:17)
  • 1:24 In the Summertime [Unavailable] (1:03:18-1:04:42)

Specifications

  • Gleb Panfilov, Nachalo, 1970, 35 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 91 minutes, 2.35:1, Russian, USSR.
  • Krzysztof Zanussi, Życie rodzinne, 1971, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 88 minutes, 1.66:1, Polish, Poland.
  • Peter Bogdanovich, The Last Picture Show, 1971, 35 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 126 minutes, 1.85:1, English, USA.
  • Ermanno Olmi, Durante l’estate, 1971, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 105 minutes, 1.37:1, Italian, Italy.
  • Pier Paolo Pasolini, Il Decameron, 1971, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 111 minutes, 1.85:1, Italian, Italy.
  • Akira Kurosawa, Dodesukaden, 1970, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 140 minutes, 1.37:1, Japanese, Japan.
  • Peter Bogdanovich, Directed by John Ford, 1971, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 99 minutes, 1.37:1, English, USA.
  • Werner Herzog, Fata Morgana, 1971, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 79 minutes, 1.37:1, German, West Germany.
  • Robert Bresson, Quatre nuits d’un rêveur, 1971, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 87 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.
  • Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Pioniere in Ingolstadt, 1971, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 84 minutes, 1.37:1, German, West Germany.
  • Ivan Passer, Born to Win, 1971, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 88 minutes, 1.85:1, English, USA.
  • Marcel Ophuls, Le Chagrin et la Pitié, 1969, 16 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 251 minutes, 1.66:1, French and German, France.
  • Peter Watkins, Punishment Park, 1971, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 91 minutes, 1.37:1, English, USA.
  • Marco Bellocchio, Nel nome del padre, 1971, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 115 minutes, 1.85:1, Italian, Italy.
  • Dusan Makavejev, W.R. – Misterije organizma, 1971, 16 mm and 35 mm, color and black-and-white, mono sound, 84 minutes, 1.37:1, Serbo-Croatian and English, Yugoslavia.
  • Abel Gance, Bonaparte et la Révolution, 1971, 35 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 275 minutes, 1.37:1, French, France.
  • Henry Jaglom, A Safe Place, 1971, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 94 minutes, 1.85:1, English, USA.
  • Louis Malle, Le souffle au cœur, 1971, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 118 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.

2018 Festival Dispatch #3 Show Notes

Listen to the podcast here.
Subscribe to the podcast here.

Description
The third 2018 festival dispatch of the Catalyst and Witness podcast, devoted to exploring the films and format of the New York Film Festival, hosted by Ryan Swen and Dan Molloy. This covers the second half of the 2018 New York Film Festival, and features guests Forrest Cardamenis, Courtney Duckworth, Caden Mark Gardner, Jeva Lange, Jason Miller, and Kyle Pletcher.

0:00-58:56 – Part One
58:57-1:48:21 – Part Two

Housekeeping

  • Hosted by Dan Molloy & Ryan Swen
  • Conceived and Edited by Ryan Swen
  • Guests: Forrest Cardamenis, Courtney Duckworth, Caden Mark Gardner, Jeva Lange, Jason Miller, Kyle Pletcher
  • Recorded in Los Angeles, New York City, Schenectady, and Trenton on Zoom H4N and Sennheiser Microphones and MacBook GarageBand and Audacity, Edited in Audacity
  • Podcast photograph from Yi Yi, Logo designed by Dan Molloy
  • Recorded October 13, 2018
  • Released October 27, 2018
  • Music (in order of appearance):
    • Historias extraordinarias
    • Kaili Blues
    • Happy Hour

New York Film Festival Running Tallies

Festivals by Number of Films/Programs/New Features:

  • 4th (1966): 31/25/22
  • 2nd (1964): 30/26/28
  • 8th (1970): 28/26/27
  • 3rd (1965): 28/25/18
  • 12th (1974): 28/21/20
  • 6th (1968): 26/25/22
  • 5th (1967): 26/23/22
  • 10th (1972): 24/22/24
  • 15th (1977): 24/21/21
  • 7th (1969): 23/23/20
  • 14th (1976): 22/19/17
  • 1st (1963): 21/21/21
  • 13th (1975): 21/20/20
  • 11th (1973): 19/18/17
  • 9th (1971): 18/18/18

Total: 369/333/317

Festivals by Primary Location:

  • Philharmonic Hall: 8
  • Alice Tully Hall: 6
  • Vivian Beaumont Theater: 1

Selection Committee Members:

  • Richard Roud (first program director): 15
  • Arthur Knight: 12 (2 as West Coast consultant)
  • Susan Sontag: 11
  • Andrew Sarris: 9
  • Henri Langlois (retrospective consultant): 8
  • Richard Corliss: 7
  • Amos Vogel (original festival director): 6
  • Arthur L. Mayer: 5
  • Roger Greenspun: 3
  • Charles Michener: 3
  • Penelope Huston: 1
  • John Russell Taylor: 1

Directors:
Key: films in the festival up to this point excluding shorts/omnibus/retrospectives, films up to this point including, number of gala spots (when applicable), number of festivals with more than one film shown (when applicable); † indicates filmmakers with no more films

  • Jean-Luc Godard: 13/17/2/5
  • Luis Buñuel: 8/12/2/3†
  • Robert Bresson: 7/7
  • Bernardo Bertolucci: 6/7/1/1
  • Werner Herzog: 6/7/0/1
  • François Truffaut: 6/6/4
  • Satyajit Ray: 6/6/1†
  • Rainer Werner Fassbinder: 6/6
  • Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet: 5/6/0/1
  • Alain Resnais: 5/5/2
  • Claude Chabrol: 5/5/0/1
  • Jacques Rivette: 5/5/0/1
  • Marguerite Duras: 5/5†
  • Miklós Jancsó: 5/5
  • Ermanno Olmi: 5/5
  • Pier Paolo Pasolini: 4/6/0/1†
  • Agnès Varda: 4/4/2
  • Jerzy Skolimowski: 4/4/0/2
  • Alexander Kluge: 4/4
  • Joseph Losey: 4/4
  • Eric Rohmer: 3/4/2
  • Milos Forman: 3/3/2
  • Akira Kurosawa: 3/3/1
  • Louis Malle: 3/3/1
  • Chris Marker: 3/3/1
  • Francesco Rosi: 3/3/0/1†
  • René Allio: 3/3†
  • James Ivory: 3/3
  • Marcel Ophuls: 3/3
  • Martin Scorsese: 3/3
  • Wim Wenders: 3/3
  • Bo Widerberg: 3/3
  • Krzysztof Zanussi: 3/3
  • Luchino Visconti: 2/3/1
  • Kon Ichikawa: 2/3/0/1
  • Nagisa Oshima: 2/3/0/1
  • Peter Whitehead: 2/3/0/1†
  • Gianni Amico: 2/3
  • Abel Gance: 2/3†
  • Peter Bogdanovich: 2/2/0/1†
  • Marco Bellocchio: 2/2
  • Walerian Borowczyk: 2/2†
  • John Cassavetes: 2/2
  • Claude Goretta: 2/2†
  • Jean-Pierre Gorin: 2/2†
  • Kjell Grede: 2/2†
  • Masaki Kobayashi: 2/2†
  • Ken Loach: 2/2
  • Dusan Makavejev: 2/2†
  • Adolfas Mekas: 2/2†
  • Jonas Mekas: 2/2
  • Ivan Passer: 2/2†
  • Maurice Pialat: 2/2
  • Bob Rafelson: 2/2†
  • Carlos Saura: 2/2
  • Volker Schlöndorff: 2/2†
  • Ousmane Sembène: 2/2
  • Alain Tanner: 2/2
  • Hiroshi Teshigahara: 2/2†
  • Leopoldo Torre Nilsson: 2/2†
  • Peter Watkins: 2/2†
  • Orson Welles: 2/2†
  • Jan Nemec: 1/3/0/1†
  • Joris Ivens: 1/2/1
  • Jiri Menzel: 1/2/1†
  • Jaromil Jires: 1/2†
  • Albert Maysles: 1/2
  • David Maysles: 1/2†
  • Jean-Pierre Melville: 1/2
  • Kenji Mizoguchi: 1/2†
  • Roberto Rossellini: 1/2
  • Jean Rouch: 1/2†
  • Grigori Kozintsev: 1/1/1
  • Gleb Panfilov: 1/1/1
  • Merzak Allouache: 1/1
  • Robert Altman: 1/1
  • Denys Arcand: 1/1
  • Ingmar Bergman: 1/1
  • Eduardo de Gregorio: 1/1
  • Jonathan Demme: 1/1
  • Carlos Diegues: 1/1
  • Philippe Garrel: 1/1
  • Barbara Kopple: 1/1
  • Claude Lanzmann: 1/1
  • Sidney Lumet: 1/1
  • Károly Makk: 1/1
  • Márta Mészáros: 1/1
  • Sergei Paradjanov: 1/1
  • Nelson Pereira dos Santos: 1/1
  • Aleksandar Petrovi: 1/1
  • Roman Polanski: 1/1
  • Glauber Rocha: 1/1
  • Michael Roemer: 1/1
  • István Szabó: 1/1
  • Andrei Tarkovsky: 1/1
  • Paolo & Vittorio Taviani: 1/1
  • André Téchiné: 1/1
  • Andrzej Wajda: 1/1
  • Jean Renoir: 0/4
  • Max Ophuls: 0/3
  • Erich von Stroheim: 0/2
  • Michelangelo Antonioni: 0/1
  • Vera Chytilová: 0/1
  • Cecil B. DeMille: 0/1
  • Louis Feuillade: 0/1
  • Fritz Lang: 0/1
  • Rouben Mamoulian: 0/1

Directors with only one appearance: 92
Directors with only one appearance whose appearance was a gala: 7

Countries:
Key: films in the festival up to this point excluding shorts/omnibus/retrospectives, films up to this point including, number of gala spots (when applicable)

  • France: 90/108/14
  • USA: 48/63/2
  • Italy: 34/39/3
  • West Germany: 25/27/1
  • UK: 19/21/1
  • Japan: 13/16/1
  • Czechoslovakia: 11/13/3
  • Poland: 10/10
  • Sweden: 10/10
  • Hungary: 9/9
  • USSR: 6/7/2
  • India: 6/6/1
  • Yugoslavia: 5/5
  • Canada: 4/5
  • Brazil: 4/4
  • Switzerland: 4/4
  • Mexico: 3/4/1
  • Spain: 3/3/1
  • Argentina: 3/3
  • Belgium: 2/2
  • Denmark: 2/2
  • Greece: 2/2
  • Senegal: 2/2
  • Algeria: 1/1
  • Taiwan: 1/1
  • Germany: 0/2

Film Format:

  • 35mm: 298
  • 16mm: 63
  • 35mm and 16mm: 4
  • 16mm and 35mm: 2
  • 35mm and 8mm: 1
  • 70mm: 1

Aspect Ratio:

  • 1.37:1: 169
  • 1.66:1: 96
  • 1.85:1: 50
  • 2.35:1: 29
  • 1.33:1: 12
  • 1.20:1: 7
  • 2.39:1: 2
  • 2.55:1: 1
  • 2.20:1: 1
  • 1.33:1 and 4.00:1: 1

B&W/Color:

  • Color: 179
  • Black & White: 164
  • Color and Black & White: 16
  • Black & White and Color: 10

Primary Language:

  • French: 101
  • English: 89
  • Italian: 30
  • German: 29
  • Japanese: 15
  • Czech: 10
  • Spanish: 10
  • Swedish: 10
  • Polish: 9
  • Hungarian: 8
  • Bengali: 6
  • Russian: 6
  • Serbo-Croatian: 5
  • French and English: 4
  • Portuguese: 4
  • Arabic and French: 2
  • English and German and French: 2
  • French and English and German: 2
  • Greek: 2
  • Chinese Mandarin: 1
  • Danish: 1
  • Danish and Swedish: 1
  • Dutch: 1
  • English and Bengali: 1
  • English and French: 1
  • English and French and German: 1
  • English and Italian: 1
  • Finnish: 1
  • French and English and Hebrew and German and Russian: 1
  • French and German: 1
  • French and Italian and Spanish: 1
  • French and Spanish: 1
  • Hungarian and Russian: 1
  • Italian and French: 1
  • Italian and French and German: 1
  • Italian and Sardinian and Latin: 1
  • Japanese and English: 1
  • Portuguese and Italian: 1
  • Serbo-Croatian and English: 1
  • Slovak: 1
  • Slovak and German: 1
  • Ukranian: 1
  • Wolof: 1
  • Wolof and French: 1

Sound/Silent:

  • Mono Sound: 348
  • Silent: 13
  • 4-Track Stereo Sound: 3
  • Stereo Sound: 2
  • Silent/Mono Sound: 2
  • 6-Track Stereo Sound: 1

Festivals by Total Running Time/Average Running Time per Film:

  • 3rd (1965): 2815/100:32
  • 12th (1974): 2811/100:24
  • 2nd (1964): 2759/91:58
  • 14th (1976): 2588/117:39
  • 5th (1967): 2575/99:02
  • 15th (1977): 2526/105:15
  • 8th (1970): 2520/90:00
  • 4th (1966): 2515/81:08
  • 10th (1972): 2491/103:47
  • 6th (1968): 2450/94:14
  • 11th (1973): 2267/119:19
  • 7th (1969): 2258/98:10
  • 13th (1975): 2189/104:15
  • 9th (1971): 2126/118:07
  • 1st (1963): 2079/99:00

Total: 36969/100:12

Films Over Two-and-a-Quarter Hours

  • Les Vampires (3rd, 417)
  • Napoléon (5th, 333)
  • 1900 (15th, 317)
  • The Memory of Justice (14th, 278)
  • Bonaparte and the Revolution (9th, 275)
  • Out 1: Spectre (12th, 253)
  • L’Amour fou (10th, 252)
  • The Sorrow and the Pity (9th, 251)
  • Dr. Mabuse the Gambler (11th, 242)
  • The Mother and the Whore (11th, 217)
  • L’Argent (6th, 195)
  • Milestones (13th, 195)
  • Céline and Julie Go Boating (12th, 193)
  • Israel Why (11th, 185)
  • Red Beard (3rd, 185)
  • Andrei Rublev (11th, 183)
  • A Touch of Zen (14th, 180)
  • Kings of the Road (14th, 175)
  • A Woman Under the Influence (12th, 155)
  • Nana (14th, 150)
  • Woman in the Dunes (2nd, 147)
  • Cyrano and d’Artagnan (2nd, 145)
  • Le Joli Mai (1st, 145)
  • Oh! What a Lovely War (7th, 144)
  • Dersu Uzala (14th, 142)
  • Dodes’ka-den (9th, 140)
  • Hamlet (2nd, 140)
  • The Nun (6th, 140)
  • Ossessione (14th, 140)
  • Lacombe Lucien (12th, 138)
  • The Merry Widow (7th, 137)
  • The Big City (2nd, 136)

Longest Streaks of Consecutive Director Appearances (Three or More Features)

  • Bernardo Bertolucci: 7 [La commare secca to 1900]
  • Robert Bresson: 7 [The Trial of Joan of Arc to The Devil, Probably]
  • Luis Buñuel: 5 [The Milky Way to That Obscure Object of Desire]
  • Jean-Luc Godard: 5 [Alphaville to 2 or 3 Things I Know About Her]
  • Alain Resnais: 5 [Muriel, or the Time of Return to Stavisky…]
  • Jacques Rivette: 5 [The Nun to Duelle {discounting Out 1: Noli me tangere}]
  • Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet: 5 [Not Reconciled to Moses und Aron]
  • Werner Herzog: 4 [Signs of Life to Land of Silence and Darkness]
  • Jerzy Skolimowski: 4 [Identification Marks: None to Le Départ]
  • François Truffaut: 4 [Day for Night to The Man Who Loved Women]
  • René Allio: 3 [The Shameless Old Lady to Pierre and Paul]
  • Luis Buñuel: 3 [The Exterminating Angel to Simon of the Desert]
  • Claude Chabrol: 3 [Le Boucher to Just Before Nightfall]
  • Milos Forman: 3 [Black Peter to The Firemen’s Ball]
  • Akira Kurosawa: 3 [Red Beard to Dersu Uzala {discounting Song of the Horse}]
  • Ermanno Olmi: 3 [One Fine Day to In the Summertime]
  • Agnès Varda: 3 [Les Créatures to Lions Love]
  • Krzysztof Zanussi: 3 [Family Life to The Illumination]

Notable Actors With Numerous Appearances (First Appearance of Film Only)

  • Jean-Pierre Léaud: 14
  • Juliet Berto: 8
  • Anna Karina: 8
  • Bulle Ogier: 8
  • Michael Lonsdale: 7
  • Michel Piccoli: 7
  • Stéphane Audran: 6
  • Pierre Clémenti: 6
  • Irm Hermann: 6
  • Delphine Seyrig: 6
  • Jean-Paul Belmondo: 5
  • Ingrid Caven: 5
  • Gérard Depardieu: 5
  • Jeanne Moreau: 5
  • Fernando Rey: 5
  • Barbet Schroeder: 5
  • Anne Wiazemsky: 5
  • Adriana Asti: 4
  • Dirk Bogarde: 4
  • Jean-Pierre Cassel: 4
  • Peter Chatel: 4
  • Dominique Labourier: 4
  • Brigitte Mira: 4
  • Muni: 4
  • Marie-France Pisier: 4
  • Kurt Raab: 4
  • Walter Sedlmayr: 4
  • Jean Yanne: 4
  • Ellen Bahl: 3
  • Harry Baer: 3
  • Julien Berthau: 3
  • Soumitra Chatterjee: 3
  • Robert De Niro: 3
  • François Fabian: 3
  • Rainer Werner Fassbinder: 3
  • El Hedi ben Salem: 3
  • Marlène Jobert: 3
  • Françoise Lebrun: 3
  • Philippe Léotard: 3
  • Jack Nicholson: 3
  • Dominique Sanda: 3
  • Hanna Schygulla: 3
  • Jean-Louis Trintignant: 3
  • Bernard Verley: 3
  • Orson Welles: 3
  • Nathalie Baye: 2
  • Jeff Bridges: 2
  • Catherine Deneuve: 2
  • Bruno Ganz: 2
  • Dennis Hopper: 2
  • Peter Kern: 2
  • Bernadette Lafont: 2
  • Michèle Moretti: 2
  • Gena Rowlands: 2
  • Edith Scob: 2
  • Monica Vitti: 2
  • Aurore Clément: 1
  • Harvey Keitel: 1

Number of world premieres: 28
Number of Palme d’Or winners: 1
Number of Golden Bear winners: 3
Number of Golden Lion winners: 4
Number of Golden Leopard winners: 2
Number of Best Picture winners: 0
Number of New York Film Critics Circle Best Film winners: 2
Number of Los Angeles Film Critics Association Best Film Winners: 0
Number of National Society of Film Critics Best Film winners: 2

Number of documentaries (feature or short): 44
Films directed in part or whole by women: 28
Number of directorial debuts: 56
Number of final features: 12

Films premiered the same year as their festival appearance: 231
Films premiered the year before their festival appearance: 74
Films premiered more than one year before their festival appearance (non-retrospective): 28
Number of retrospectives: 36
Galas that premiered in a different year from their festival appearance: 8
Films that showed multiple times in the Main Slate: 4

Films released the same year as their festival appearance: 99
Films released one or two years after their festival appearance: 94
Films released more than two years after their festival appearance: 55
Films never released: 99
Retrospective films released before their festival appearance: 21
Replacement film released before its festival appearance: 1

Films better known by their original titles rather than the English translation: 47
Films whose English titles differ from a direct translation of the original title: 58
Films whose primary language differs from the primary production country’s official language(s): 38

New York Film Festival Editions Ranked

  1. 12th (1974)
  2. 8th (1970)
  3. 1st (1963)
  4. 11th (1973)
  5. 14th (1976)
  6. 5th (1967)
  7. 3rd (1965)
  8. 6th (1968)
  9. 13th (1975)
  10. 4th (1966)
  11. 10th (1972)
  12. 7th (1969)
  13. 9th (1971)
  14. 2nd (1964)

2018 Festival Dispatch #2 Show Notes

Listen to the podcast here.
Subscribe to the podcast here.

Description
The second 2018 festival dispatch of the Catalyst and Witness podcast, devoted to exploring the films and format of the New York Film Festival, hosted by Ryan Swen and Dan Molloy. This covers the first half of the 2018 New York Film Festival, and features guests Aret Frost, David Neary, and Kyle Pletcher.

0:00-52:36 – Part One
52:37-1:41:27 – Part Two

Housekeeping

  • Hosted by Dan Molloy & Ryan Swen
  • Conceived and Edited by Ryan Swen
  • Guests: Aret Frost, David Neary, Kyle Pletcher
  • Recorded in Los Angeles, New York City, and Trenton on Zoom H4N and Sennheiser Microphones and MacBook GarageBand and Audacity, Edited in Audacity
  • Podcast photograph from Yi Yi, Logo designed by Dan Molloy
  • Recorded October 6, 2018
  • Released October 9, 2018
  • Music (in order of appearance):
    • The Hole
    • The Day He Arrives
    • Trouble Every Day