Favorite Films

Decades: 2010s, 2000s, 1990s, 1980s, 1970s, 1960s, 1950s, 1940s, 1930s, 1920s, Pre-1920s

2019

  1. “Shakti” (Martín Rejtman, Argentina)
  2. ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  3. BELONGING (Burak Çevik, Turkey)
  4. AD ASTRA (James Gray, USA)
  5. THE DEAD DON’T DIE (Jim Jarmusch, USA)
  6. JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 – PARABELLUM (Chad Stahelski, USA)
  7. THE SOUVENIR (Joanna Hogg, UK)
  8. US (Jordan Peele, USA)
  9. HIGH FLYING BIRD (Steven Soderbergh, USA)
  10. DOMINO (Brian De Palma, Denmark)
  11. THE PLAGIARISTS (Peter Parlow, USA)
  12. GEMINI MAN (Ang Lee, USA)
  13. CONJURING THE ROLLING THUNDER RE-VUE (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  14. READY OR NOT (Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillett, USA)

2018

  1. LA FLOR (Mariano Llinás, Argentina)
  2. ASAKO I & II (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Japan)
  3. LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (Bi Gan, China)
  4. TRANSIT (Christian Petzold, Germany)
  5. ASH IS PUREST WHITE (Jia Zhangke, China)
  6. GRASS (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  7. HIGH LIFE (Claire Denis, France)
  8. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WIND (Orson Welles, USA)
  9. IN MY ROOM (Ulrich Köhler, Germany)
  10. HER SMELL (Alex Ross Perry, USA)
  11. AN ELEPHANT SITTING STILL (Hu Bo, China)
  12. THE IMAGE BOOK (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  13. THE GRAND BIZARRE (Jodie Mack, USA)
  14. MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT (Christopher McQuarrie, USA)
  15. THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  16. HOTEL BY THE RIVER (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  17. BISBEE ’17 (Robert Greene, USA)
  18. “I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY AS BARBARIANS” (Radu Jude, Romania)
  19. BURNING (Lee Chang-dong, South Korea)
  20. IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (Barry Jenkins, USA)
  21. UNFRIENDED: DARK WEB (Stephen Susco, USA)
  22. TOO LATE TO DIE YOUNG (Dominga Sotomayor, Chile)
  23. WHAT YOU GONNA DO WHEN THE WORLD’S ON FIRE? (Roberto Minervini, USA)
  24. HAPPY AS LAZZARO (Alice Rohrwacher, Italy)
  25. ISLE OF DOGS (Wes Anderson, USA)
  26. THE MULE (Clint Eastwood, USA)
  27. SUPPORT THE GIRLS (Andrew Bujalski, USA)
  28. A STAR IS BORN (Bradley Cooper, USA)
  29. NON-FICTION (Olivier Assayas, France)
  30. WELCOME TO MARWEN (Robert Zemeckis, USA)
  31. 3 FACES (Jafar Panahi, Iran)
  32. CLASSICAL PERIOD (Ted Fendt, USA)
  33. “Calyx” (Nathaniel Dorsky, USA)
  34. THE COMMUTER (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)
  35. INFINITE FOOTBALL (Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania)
  36. THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT (Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  37. A FAMILY TOUR (Ying Liang, Hong Kong)
  38. NOTES ON AN APPEARANCE (Ricky D’Ambrose, USA)
  39. “Round Seven” (Kevin Jerome Everson, USA)
  40. BLACKKKLANSMAN (Spike Lee, USA)
  41. COINCOIN AND THE EXTRA-HUMANS (Bruno Dumont, France)
  42. RAY & LIZ (Richard Billingham, UK)
  43. ROMA (Alfonso Cuarón, Mexico)
  44. DIAMANTINO (Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt, Portugal)
  45. “Colophon” (Nathaniel Dorsky, USA)
  46. SHOOT THE MOON RIGHT BETWEEN THE EYES (Graham L. Carter, USA)
  47. FEAST OF THE EPIPHANY (Michael Koresky & Jeff Reichert & Farihah Zaman, USA)
  48. SUSPIRIA (Luca Guadagnino, USA)
  49. THE GREAT PRETENDER (Nathan Silver, USA)
  50. “Der Klang, die Welt…” (Robert Beavers, USA)
  51. SHOPLIFTERS (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan)
  52. THE FAVOURITE (Yorgos Lanthimos, Ireland)
  53. BELMONTE (Federico Veiroj, Uruguay)
  54. SOPHIA ANTIPOLIS (Virgil Vernier, France)
  55. “Blue” (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  56. COLD WAR (Pawel Pawlikowski, Poland)
  57. HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING (RaMell Ross, USA)
  58. TWO PLAINS & A FANCY (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn, USA)
  59. GAME NIGHT (John Francis Daley & Jonathan Goldstein, USA)
  60. THE 15:17 TO PARIS (Clint Eastwood, USA)
  61. READY PLAYER ONE (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  62. RELAXER (Joel Potrykus, USA)
  63. “Ada Kaleh” (Helena Wittmann, Germany)
  64. CLIMAX (Gaspar Noé, France)
  65. KNIFE + HEART (Yann Gonzalez, France)

SORRY TO BOTHER YOU (Boots Riley, USA)

2017

  1. TWIN PEAKS: THE RETURN (David Lynch, USA)
  2. FIRST REFORMED (Paul Scharader, USA)
  3. ON THE BEACH AT NIGHT ALONE (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  4. ARBORETUM CYCLE (Nathaniel Dorsky, USA)
  5. THE DAY AFTER (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  6. THE WORK (Jairus McLeary and Gethin Aldous, USA)
  7. FACES PLACES (Agnès Varda & JR, France)
  8. PRINCESS CYD (Stephen Cone, USA)
  9. GOOD TIME (Josh & Benny Safdie, USA)
  10. ZAMA (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina)
  11. LET THE SUNSHINE IN (Claire Denis, France)
  12. BAAHUBALI 2: THE CONCLUSION (S.S. Rajamouli, India)
  13. BEFORE WE VANISH (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)
  14. CLAIRE’S CAMERA (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  15. GOLDEN EXITS (Alex Ross Perry, USA)
  16. LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig, USA)
  17. THE MEYEROWITZ STORIES (NEW AND SELECTED) (Noah Baumbach, USA)
  18. PHANTOM THREAD (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)
  19. 120 BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE) (Robin Campillo, France)
  20. MARJORIE PRIME (Michael Almereyda, USA)
  21. “Another Movie” (Morgan Fisher, USA)
  22. CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Luca Guadagnino, USA)
  23. THE POST (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  24. STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson, USA)
  25. DOWNSIZING (Alexander Payne, USA)
  26. MRS. HYDE (Serge Bozon, France)
  27. “Spiral Jetty” (Ricky D’Ambrose, USA)
  28. EX LIBRIS: THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY (Frederick Wiseman, USA)
  29. WONDERSTRUCK (Todd Haynes, USA)
  30. SONG TO SONG (Terrence Malick, USA)
  31. THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker, USA)
  32. GOOD MANNERS (Marco Dutra & Juliana Rojas, Brazil)
  33. WESTERN (Valeska Grisebach, Germany)
  34. ISMAEL’S GHOSTS (Arnaud Desplechin, France)
  35. BRAWL IN CELL BLOCK 99 (S. Craig Zahler, USA)
  36. PERSON TO PERSON (Dustin Guy Defa, USA)
  37. JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 2 (Chad Stahelski, USA)
  38. GET OUT (Jordan Peele, USA)
  39. LOVER FOR A DAY (Philippe Garrel, France)
  40. THE WANDERING SOAP OPERA (Raúl Ruiz & Valeria Sarmiento, Chile)
  41. THE RIDER (Chloé Zhao, USA)
  42. THE GREAT BUDDHA+ (Huang Hsin-yao, Taiwan)
  43. GIRLS TRIP (Malcolm D. Lee, USA)
  44. LAST FLAG FLYING (Richard Linklater, USA)
  45. DRIFT (Helena Wittmann, Germany)
  46. “Among the Eucalyptuses” (Robert Beavers, USA)
  47. ESCAPES (Michael Almereyda, USA)
  48. “Rams 23 Blue Bears 21” (Kevin Jerome Everson, USA)
  49. MERCURY IN RETROGRADE (Michael Glover Smith, USA)
  50. GEMINI (Aaron Katz, USA)
  51. LOGAN LUCKY (Steven Soderbergh, USA)
  52. CANIBA (Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel, USA)
  53. PROTOTYPE (Blake Williams, Canada)
  54. THE GREEN FOG (Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson & Galen Johnson, USA)
  55. THIRST STREET (Nathan Silver, USA)

LET THE CORPSES TAN (Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forzani, Belgium)
THE WILD BOYS (Bertrand Mandico, France)

2016

  1. YOURSELF AND YOURS (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  2. SILENCE (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  3. CAMERAPERSON (Kirsten Johnson, USA)
  4. MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Kenneth Lonergan, USA)
  5. TONI ERDMANN (Maren Ade, Germany)
  6. THE HANDMAIDEN (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)
  7. “The Hedonists” (Jia Zhangke, China)
  8. KATE PLAYS CHRISTINE (Robert Greene, USA)
  9. 20TH CENTURY WOMEN (Mike Mills, USA)
  10. SIERANEVADA (Cristi Puiu, Romania)
  11. ELLE (Paul Verhoeven, France)
  12. THE DREAMED PATH (Angela Schanelec, Germany)
  13. CERTAIN WOMEN (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  14. THINGS TO COME (Mia Hansen-Løve, France)
  15. CREEPY (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)
  16. THE EDGE OF SEVENTEEN (Kelly Fremon Craig, USA)
  17. O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA (Ezra Edelman, USA)
  18. RESIDENT EVIL: THE FINAL CHAPTER (Paul W.S. Anderson, Canada)
  19. AQUARIUS (Kleber Mendonça Filho, Brazil)
  20. THE SHALLOWS (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)
  21. SULLY (Clint Eastwood, USA)
  22. SHIN GODZILLA (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  23. EVERYBODY WANTS SOME!! (Richard Linklater, USA)
  24. THE SON OF JOSEPH (Eugène Green, France)
  25. MOONLIGHT (Barry Jenkins, USA)
  26. “Secret Goldfish” (Bi Gan, China)
  27. LOVE & FRIENDSHIP (Whit Stillman, Ireland)
  28. THE LOST CITY OF Z (James Gray, USA)
  29. “Heaven Is Still Far Away” (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Japan)
  30. HERMIA & HELENA (Matías Piñeiro, USA)
  31. JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE + THE TENNESSEE KIDS (Jonathan Demme, USA)
  32. THE HUMAN SURGE (Eduardo Williams, Argentina)
  33. NOCTURAMA (Bertrand Bonello, France)
  34. I AM NOT MADAME BOVARY (Feng Xiaogang, China)
  35. I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO (Raoul Peck, USA)
  36. PATERSON (Jim Jarmusch, USA)
  37. “Foyer” (Ismaïl Bahri, France)
  38. JULIETA (Pedro Almodóvar, Spain)
  39. ANOTHER YEAR (Shengze Zhu, China)
  40. THE ORNITHOLOGIST (João Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal)
  41. FIRE AT SEA (Gianfranco Rosi, Italy)
  42. THE COMPETITION (Claire Simon, France)
  43. “Autumn” (Nathaniel Dorsky, USA)
  44. TOWER (Keith Maitland, USA)
  45. ALLIED (Robert Zemeckis, UK)
  46. RULES DON’T APPLY (Warren Beatty, USA)
  47. PERSONAL SHOPPER (Olivier Assayas, France)
  48. KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS (Travis Knight, USA)
  49. STARLESS DREAMS (Mehrdad Oskouei, Iran)
  50. A QUIET PASSION (Terence Davies, UK)
  51. THE UNKNOWN GIRL (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Belgium)
  52. YOUR NAME. (Makoto Shinkai, Japan)
  53. BY THE TIME IT GETS DARK (Anocha Suwichakornpong, Thailand)
  54. “The Trembling Giant” (Patrick Tarrant, UK)
  55. “Oscar at 8903 Empire” (Kevin Jerome Everson, USA)
  56. THREE (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  57. THE ILLINOIS PARABLES (Deborah Stratman, USA)
  58. TWO LOTTERY TICKETS (Paul Negoescu, Romania)
  59. POPSTAR: NEVER STOP NEVER STOPPING (Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone, USA)
  60. KÉKSZAKÁLLÚ (Gastón Solnicki, Argentina)
  61. RAT FILM (Theo Anthony, USA)
  62. “Bagatelle II” (Jerome Hiler, USA)
  63. MIMOSAS (Oliver Laxe, Spain)

MY ENTIRE HIGH SCHOOL SINKING INTO THE SEA (Dash Shaw, USA)

2015

  1. CAROL (Todd Haynes, USA)
  2. BLACKHAT (Michael Mann, USA)
  3. MOUNTAINS MAY DEPART (Jia Zhangke, China)
  4. MISTRESS AMERICA (Noah Baumbach, USA)
  5. HAPPY HOUR (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Japan)
  6. RIGHT NOW, WRONG THEN (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  7. MY GOLDEN DAYS (Arnaud Desplechin, France)
  8. KAILI BLUES (Bi Gan, China)
  9. HENRY GAMBLE’S BIRTHDAY PARTY (Stephen Cone, USA)
  10. MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (George Miller, Australia)
  11. ALOHA (Cameron Crowe, USA)
  12. MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – ROGUE NATION (Christopher McQuarrie, USA)
  13. “World of Tomorrow” (Don Hertzfeldt, USA)
  14. MAGIC MIKE XXL (Gregory Jacobs, USA)
  15. THE ASSASSIN (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  16. SPL II: A TIME FOR CONSEQUENCES (Soi Cheang, Hong Kong)
  17. CEMETERY OF SPLENDOUR (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  18. THE OTHER SIDE (Roberto Minervini, Italy)
  19. “Bad at Dancing” (Joanna Arnow, USA)
  20. SUNSET SONG (Terence Davies, UK)
  21. QUEEN OF EARTH (Alex Ross Perry, USA)
  22. “Six Cents in the Pocket” (Ricky D’Ambrose, USA)
  23. OFFICE (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  24. THE FORBIDDEN ROOM (Guy Maddin and Evan Johnson, Canada)
  25. BAAHUBALI: THE BEGINNING (S.S. Rajamouli, India)
  26. “Intimations” (Nathaniel Dorsky, USA)
  27. SICARIO (Denis Villeneuve, USA)
  28. “REALiTi” (Grimes, Canada)
  29. “Engram of Returning” (Daïchi Saïto, Canada)
  30. STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (J.J. Abrams, USA)
  31. JOURNEY TO THE SHORE (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)
  32. RESULTS (Andrew Bujalski, USA)
  33. JOHN FROM (João Nicolau, Portugal)
  34. FIELD NIGGAS (Khalik Allah, USA)
  35. LOST AND BEAUTIFUL (Pietro Marcello, Italy)
  36. THE HATEFUL EIGHT (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  37. AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON (Joss Whedon, USA)
  38. KNIGHT OF CUPS (Terrence Malick, USA)
  39. RUN ALL NIGHT (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)

CREED (Ryan Coogler, USA)

2014

  1. DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART 2 (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  2. HORSE MONEY (Pedro Costa, Portugal)
  3. PHOENIX (Christian Petzold, Germany)
  4. GOODBYE TO LANGUAGE (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  5. THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Wes Anderson, USA)
  6. GONE GIRL (David Fincher, USA)
  7. THE PRINCESS OF FRANCE (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina)
  8. HILL OF FREEDOM (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  9. LISTEN UP PHILIP (Alex Ross Perry, USA)
  10. INHERENT VICE (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)
  11. BOYHOOD (Richard Linklater, USA)
  12. TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Belgium)
  13. L FOR LEISURE (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn, USA)
  14. THE MEND (John Magary, USA)
  15. NON-STOP (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)
  16. JOHN WICK (Chad Stahelski and David Leitch, USA)
  17. “Camera falls from airplane and lands in pig pen–MUST WATCH END!!” (Mia Munselle, USA)
  18. WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE (Hiromasa Yonebayashi, Japan)
  19. HEAVEN KNOWS WHAT (Josh & Benny Safdie, USA)
  20. UNFRIENDED (Leo Gabriadze, USA)
  21. CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA (Olivier Assayas, France)
  22. P’TIT QUINQUIN (Bruno Dumont, France)
  23. BUZZARD (Joel Potrykus, USA)
  24. “Twelve Tales Told” (Johann Lurf, Austria)
  25. ACTRESS (Robert Greene, USA)
  26. “January” (Jhon Hernandez, USA)
  27. “Cyclops Observes the Celestial Bodies” (Ken Jacobs, USA)

2013

  1. BEFORE MIDNIGHT (Richard Linklater, USA)
  2. MANAKAMANA (Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez, USA)
  3. THE GRANDMASTER (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  4. BASTARDS (Claire Denis, France)
  5. NOBODY’S DAUGHTER HAEWON (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  6. OUR SUNHI (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  7. THE STRANGE LITTLE CAT (Ramon Zürcher, Germany)
  8. “Let Your Light Shine” (Jodie Mack, USA)
  9. “Brouillard: Passage #14” (Alexandre Larose, Canada)
  10. INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  11. A TOUCH OF SIN (Jia Zhangke, China)
  12. COHERENCE (James Ward Byrkit, USA)
  13. “Listening to the Space in My Room” (Robert Beavers, USA)
  14. THE IMMIGRANT (James Gray, USA)
  15. STRANGER BY THE LAKE (Alain Guiraudie, France)
  16. COMPUTER CHESS (Andrew Bujalski, USA)
  17. “50:50” (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  18. EXHIBITION (Joanna Hogg, UK)
  19. THE WORLD’S END (Edgar Wright, UK)
  20. THE GUESTS (Ken Jacobs, USA)

2012

  1. PASSION (Brian De Palma, Germany)
  2. FRANCES HA (Noah Baumbach, USA)
  3. MOONRISE KINGDOM (Wes Anderson, USA)
  4. THE UNSPEAKABLE ACT (Dan Sallitt, USA)
  5. TO THE WONDER (Terrence Malick, USA)
  6. IN ANOTHER COUNTRY (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  7. RESIDENT EVIL: RETRIBUTION (Paul W.S. Anderson, UK)
  8. IT’S SUCH A BEAUTIFUL DAY (Don Hertzfeldt, USA)
  9. THE ACT OF KILLING (Joshua Oppenheimer, Indonesia)
  10. BARBARA (Christian Petzold, Germany)
  11. LEVIATHAN (Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel, USA)
  12. CLOUD ATLAS (Lana & Lilly Wachowski & Tom Tykwer, Germany)
  13. A MONTH IN THAILAND (Paul Negoescu, Romania)
  14. VIOLA (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina)
  15. HOLY MOTORS (Leos Carax, France)
  16. “The Poet and Singer” (Bi Gan, China)

THE MASTER (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)
COSMOPOLIS (David Cronenberg, Canada)

2011

  1. THE TREE OF LIFE (Terrence Malick, USA)
  2. THE DAY HE ARRIVES (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  3. DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  4. MARGARET (Kenneth Lonergan, USA)
  5. THIS IS NOT A FILM (Jafar Panahi & Mojtaba Mirtahmasb, Iran)
  6. “List” (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  7. THE COLOR WHEEL (Alex Ross Perry, USA)
  8. THE LONELIEST PLANET (Julia Loktev, USA)
  9. MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – GHOST PROTOCOL (Brad Bird, USA)
  10. MELANCHOLIA (Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  11. THE WISE KIDS (Stephen Cone, USA)
  12. UNKNOWN (Jaume Collet-Serra, Germany)
  13. PINA (Wim Wenders, Germany)
  14. LUCK: “Pilot” (Michael Mann, USA)

2010

  1. CERTIFIED COPY (Abbas Kiarostami, France)
  2. MEEK’S CUTOFF (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  3. UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  4. HAHAHA (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  5. OKI’S MOVIE (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  6. SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD (Edgar Wright, UK)
  7. THE SOCIAL NETWORK (David Fincher, USA)
  8. THE GHOST WRITER (Roman Polanski, Germany)
  9. “Lady Blue Shanghai” (David Lynch, China)
  10. I WISH I KNEW (Jia Zhangke, China)
  11. RESIDENT EVIL: AFTERLIFE (Paul W.S. Anderson, Germany)
  12. TRUE GRIT (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  13. “Infinite Doors” (Takeshi Murata, USA)
  14. “The Suppliant” (Robert Beavers, USA)

2009

  1. OXHIDE II (Liu Jiayin, China)
  2. ORPHAN (Jaume Collet-Serra, Canada)
  3. INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  4. FANTASTIC MR. FOX (Wes Anderson, USA)
  5. “Trees of Syntax, Leaves of Axis” (Daïchi Saïto, Canada)
  6. SWEETGRASS (Ilisa Barbash & Lucien Castaing-Taylor, USA)
  7. LIKE YOU KNOW IT ALL (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  8. FACE (Tsai Ming-liang, France)
  9. “Lost in the Mountains” (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  10. PUBLIC ENEMIES (Michael Mann, USA)
  11. TRASH HUMPERS (Harmony Korine, USA)
  12. WHITE MATERIAL (Claire Denis, France)
  13. IMPOLEX (Alex Ross Perry, USA)
  14. BLONDES IN THE JUNGLE (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn, USA)

2008

  1. NIGHT AND DAY (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  2. 35 SHOTS OF RUM (Claire Denis, France)
  3. THE HEADLESS WOMAN (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina)
  4. SPEED RACER (Lana & Lilly Wachowski, USA)
  5. HISTORIAS EXTRAORDINARIAS (Mariano Llinás, Argentina)
  6. TWO LOVERS (James Gray, USA)
  7. WENDY AND LUCY (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  8. 24 CITY (Jia Zhangke, China)
  9. “Cry Me a River” (Jia Zhangke, China)
  10. “Green Fuse” (Daïchi Saïto, Canada)
  11. AFTERSCHOOL (Antonio Campos, USA)
  12. BURN AFTER READING (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  13. WALL-E (Andrew Stanton, USA)
  14. THE BEACHES OF AGNÈS (Agnès Varda, France)
  15. “Film perduto” (Angela Ricci Lucchi & Yervant Giankian, Italy)

2007

  1. DEATH PROOF (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  2. scenes from THE WIND (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  3. MY BLUEBERRY NIGHTS (Wong Kar-wai, USA)
  4. PROFIT MOTIVE AND THE WHISPERING WIND (John Gianvito, USA)
  5. 4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS AND 2 DAYS (Cristian Mungiu, Romania)
  6. USELESS (Jia Zhangke, China)
  7. HOT FUZZ (Edgar Wright, UK)
  8. THE DARJEELING LIMITED (Wes Anderson, USA)
  9. “The Second Line” (John Magary, USA)
  10. PERSEPOLIS (Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud, France)
  11. RESIDENT EVIL: EXTINCTION (Russell Mulcahy, UK)

THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)

2006

  1. SYNDROMES AND A CENTURY (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  2. INLAND EMPIRE (David Lynch, USA)
  3. MIAMI VICE (Michael Mann, USA)
  4. STILL LIFE (Jia Zhangke, China)
  5. WOMAN ON THE BEACH (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  6. I DON’T WANT TO SLEEP ALONE (Tsai Ming-liang, Malaysia)
  7. EXILED (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  8. OLD JOY (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  9. DAY NIGHT DAY NIGHT (Julia Loktev, USA)
  10. CHILDREN OF MEN (Alfonso Cuarón, UK)
  11. THE HOST (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea)
  12. DONG (Jia Zhangke, China)
  13. THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA (David Frankel, USA)

2005

  1. THE NEW WORLD (Terrence Malick, USA)
  2. TALE OF CINEMA (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  3. THE DEATH OF MR. LAZARESCU (Cristi Puiu, Romania)
  4. OXHIDE (Liu Jiayin, China)
  5. CACHÉ (Michael Haneke, France)
  6. THE WAYWARD CLOUD (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  7. THE SQUID AND THE WHALE (Noah Baumbach, USA)
  8. LADY VENGEANCE (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)
  9. HOUSE OF WAX (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)

2004

  1. 2046 (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  2. BEFORE SUNSET (Richard Linklater, USA)
  3. TROPICAL MALADY (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  4. VERA DRAKE (Mike Leigh, UK)
  5. THE WORLD (Jia Zhangke, China)
  6. ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Michel Gondry, USA)
  7. COLLATERAL (Michael Mann, USA)
  8. TRIPLE AGENT (Eric Rohmer, France)
  9. THE INCREDIBLES (Brad Bird, USA)
  10. HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS (Zhang Yimou, China)
  11. KILL BILL: VOLUME 2 (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  12. PRIMER (Shane Carruth, USA)
  13. KUNG FU HUSTLE (Stephen Chow, Hong Kong)
  14. WOMAN IS THE FUTURE OF MAN (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  15. L’INTRUS (Claire Denis, France)
  16. THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU (Wes Anderson, USA)
  17. SHAUN OF THE DEAD (Edgar Wright, UK)

2003

  1. GOODBYE, DRAGON INN (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  2. LOST IN TRANSLATION (Sofia Coppola, USA)
  3. LOS ANGELES PLAYS ITSELF (Thom Andersen, USA)
  4. KILL BILL: VOLUME 1 (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  5. OLDBOY (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)
  6. S21: THE KHMER ROUGE KILLING MACHINE (Rithy Panh, Cambodia)
  7. TARNATION (Jonathan Caouette, USA)
  8. THE FIVE OBSTRUCTIONS (Jørgen Leth & Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  9. THE SCHOOL OF ROCK (Richard Linklater, USA)
  10. INTOLERABLE CRUELTY (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)

2002

  1. FEMME FATALE (Brian De Palma, France)
  2. HERO (Zhang Yimou, China)
  3. FRIDAY NIGHT (Claire Denis, France)
  4. ON THE OCCASION OF REMEMBERING THE TURNING GATE (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  5. BLISSFULLY YOURS (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  6. UNKNOWN PLEASURES (Jia Zhangke, China)
  7. PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)
  8. JACKASS: THE MOVIE (Jeff Tremaine, USA)
  9. RESIDENT EVIL (Paul W.S. Anderson, UK)
  10. SYMPATHY FOR MR. VENGEANCE (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)
  11. FUNNY HA HA (Andrew Bujalski, USA)

2001

  1. MULHOLLAND DR. (David Lynch, USA)
  2. A.I. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  3. MILLENNIUM MAMBO (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  4. SPIRITED AWAY (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan)
  5. WHAT TIME IS IT THERE? (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  6. LA CIÉNAGA (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina)
  7. ALL ABOUT LILY CHOU-CHOU (Shunji Iwai, Japan)
  8. ALI (Michael Mann, USA)
  9. TROUBLE EVERY DAY (Claire Denis, France)
  10. THE MAN WHO WASN’T THERE (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  11. THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (Wes Anderson, USA)
  12. COWBOY BEBOP: THE MOVIE (Shinichiro Watanabe, Japan)
  13. OCEAN’S ELEVEN (Steven Soderbergh, USA)

2000

  1. YI YI (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  2. IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  3. PLATFORM (Jia Zhangke, China)
  4. CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Ang Lee, Taiwan)
  5. “The Heart of the World” (Guy Maddin, Canada)
  6. THE EMPEROR’S NEW GROOVE (Mark Dindal, USA)
  7. HAMLET (Michael Almereyda, USA)
  8. YOU CAN COUNT ON ME (Kenneth Lonergan, USA)
  9. VIRGIN STRIPPED BARE BY HER BACHELORS (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  10. MISSION TO MARS (Brian De Palma, USA)
  11. MYSTERIOUS OBJECT AT NOON (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  12. DANCER IN THE DARK (Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  13. MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE II (John Woo, USA)
  14. JOINT SECURITY AREA (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)

1999

  1. “Outer Space” (Peter Tscherkassky, Austria)
  2. EYES WIDE SHUT (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  3. BEAU TRAVAIL (Claire Denis, France)
  4. GOHATTO (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)
  5. COWBOY BEBOP: “Pierrot le Fou” (Shinichiro Watanabe, Japan)
  6. COWBOY BEBOP: “Speak Like a Child” (Shinichiro Watanabe, Japan)
  7. POLA X (Leos Carax, France)
  8. THE MISSION (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  9. THE INSIDER (Michael Mann, USA)
  10. EXISTENZ (David Cronenberg, Canada)
  11. THE MATRIX (Lana & Lilly Wachowski, USA)
  12. THE STRAIGHT STORY (David Lynch, USA)
  13. EL VALLEY CENTRO (James Benning, USA)

1998

  1. THE HOLE (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  2. THE THIN RED LINE (Terrence Malick, USA)
  3. RUSHMORE (Wes Anderson, USA)
  4. THE POWER OF KANGWON PROVINCE (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  5. COWBOY BEBOP: “Sympathy for the Devil” (Shinichiro Watanabe, Japan)
  6. FESTEN (Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark)
  7. SNAKE EYES (Brian De Palma, USA)
  8. COWBOY BEBOP: “Gateway Shuffle” (Shinichiro Watanabe, Japan)
  9. DIL SE.. (Mani Ratnam, India)

1997

  1. THE END OF EVANGELION (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  2. CURE (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)
  3. THE RIVER (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  4. LOST HIGHWAY (David Lynch, USA)
  5. HAPPY TOGETHER (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  6. TASTE OF CHERRY (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
  7. THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Atom Egoyan, Canada)
  8. THE ODD ONE DIES (Patrick Yau and Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  9. XIAO WU (Jia Zhangke, China)
  10. THE REVENGE: A VISIT FROM FATE (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan)
  11. “Comingled Containers” (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  12. “Yggdrasill: Whose Roots Are Stars in the Human Mind” (Stan Brakhage, USA)

1996

  1. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “Take care of yourself.” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  2. MAHJONG (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  3. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “Do you love me?” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  4. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “The Beginning and the End, or ‘Knockin’ on Heaven’s Door'” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  5. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “Weaving a Story 2: Oral Stage” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  6. SECRETS & LIES (Mike Leigh, UK)
  7. GOODBYE SOUTH, GOODBYE (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  8. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “Weaving a Story” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  9. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “Don’t Be.” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  10. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “Introjection” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  11. MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE (Brian De Palma, USA)
  12. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “Those women longed for the touch of others’ lips, and thus invited their kisses.” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  13. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “Rei III” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  14. BREAKING THE WAVES (Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  15. FARGO (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  16. IRMA VEP (Olivier Assayas, France)
  17. THE DAY A PIG FELL INTO THE WELL (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  18. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “Ambivalence” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  19. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “Splitting of the Breast” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  20. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “He was aware that he was still a child.” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  21. BOTTLE ROCKET (Wes Anderson, USA)
  22. NENETTE AND BONI (Claire Denis, France)
  23. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “Fourth Child” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)

1995

  1. HEAT (Michael Mann, USA)
  2. FALLEN ANGELS (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  3. THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY (Clint Eastwood, USA)
  4. BEFORE SUNRISE (Richard Linklater, USA)
  5. STRANGE DAYS (Kathryn Bigelow, USA)
  6. CLUELESS (Amy Heckerling, USA)
  7. “Premonitions Following an Evil Deed” (David Lynch, USA)
  8. “When It Rains” (Charles Burnett, USA)
  9. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “Hedgehog’s Dilemma” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  10. UNDERGROUND (Emir Kusturica, Serbia)
  11. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “Rei II” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  12. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “She said, ‘Don’t make others suffer for your personal hatred.'” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  13. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “Lilliputian Hitcher” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  14. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “A Human Work” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  15. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “Both of You, Dance Like You Want to Win!” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  16. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “The Day Tokyo-3 Stood Still” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  17. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “A Transfer” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  18. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “Angel Attack” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  19. XIAO SHAN GOING HOME (Jia Zhangke, China)
  20. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “Magma Diver” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  21. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “The Beast” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  22. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “Asuka Strikes!” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)
  23. NEON GENESIS EVANGELION: “Rei I” (Hideaki Anno, Japan)

1994

  1. CHUNGKING EXPRESS (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  2. ASHES OF TIME (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  3. A CONFUCIAN CONFUSION (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  4. VIVE L’AMOUR (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  5. U.S. GO HOME (Claire Denis, France)
  6. TO LIVE (Zhang Yimou, China)
  7. “The Mammals of Victoria” (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  8. COLD WATER (Olivier Assayas, France)
  9. RIVER OF GRASS (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  10. THE GLASS SHIELD (Charles Burnett, USA)

IN THE HEAT OF THE SUN (Jiang Wen, China)

1993

  1. NAKED (Mike Leigh, UK)
  2. “Je vous salue, Sarajevo” (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  3. GREEN SNAKE (Tsui Hark, Hong Kong)
  4. CARLITO’S WAY (Brian De Palma, USA)
  5. D’EST (Chantal Akerman, France)
  6. THREE COLORS: BLUE (Krzysztof Kieslowski, France)
  7. JURASSIC PARK (Steven Spielberg, USA)

1992

  1. TWIN PEAKS: FIRE WALK WITH ME (David Lynch, USA)
  2. HARD-BOILED (John Woo, Hong Kong)
  3. THE LONG DAY CLOSES (Terence Davies, UK)
  4. UNFORGIVEN (Clint Eastwood, USA)
  5. REBELS OF THE NEON GOD (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  6. SIMPLE MEN (Hal Hartley, USA)
  7. NITRATE KISSES (Barbara Hammer, USA)
  8. THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Michael Mann, USA)
  9. RAISING CAIN (Brian De Palma, USA)

1991

  1. A BRIGHTER SUMMER DAY (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  2. SURVIVING DESIRE (Hal Hartley, USA)
  3. BARTON FINK (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  4. UNTIL THE END OF THE WORLD (Wim Wenders, France)
  5. “Ambition” (Hal Hartley, USA)
  6. TWIN PEAKS: “Beyond Life and Death” (David Lynch, USA)
  7. RAISE THE RED LANTERN (Zhang Yimou, China)
  8. THE DOUBLE LIFE OF VERONIQUE (Krzysztof Kieslowski, Poland)
  9. THEORY OF ACHIEVEMENT (Hal Hartley, USA)
  10. ONLY YESTERDAY (Isao Takahata, Japan)
  11. TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (James Cameron, USA)

1990

  1. TRUST (Hal Hartley, USA)
  2. CLOSE-UP (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
  3. DAYS OF BEING WILD (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  4. TWIN PEAKS: “Lonely Souls” (David Lynch, USA)
  5. WILD AT HEART (David Lynch, USA)
  6. TWIN PEAKS: “Pilot” (David Lynch, USA)
  7. TWIN PEAKS: “Zen, or the Skill to Catch a Killer” (David Lynch, USA)
  8. TO SLEEP WITH ANGER (Charles Burnett, USA)
  9. JU DOU (Zhang Yimou, China)
  10. THE NASTY GIRL (Michael Verhoeven, West Germany)
  11. NO FEAR, NO DIE (Claire Denis, France)

1989

  1. DO THE RIGHT THING (Spike Lee, USA)
  2. THE UNBELIEVABLE TRUTH (Hal Hartley, USA)
  3. THE KILLER (John Woo, Hong Kong)
  4. CASUALTIES OF WAR (Brian De Palma, USA)
  5. KIKI’S DELIVERY SERVICE (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan)
  6. THE SEVENTH CONTINENT (Michael Haneke, Austria)
  7. SEX, LIES, AND VIDEOTAPE (Steven Soderbergh, USA)

1988

  1. MY NEIGHBOR TOTORO (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan)
  2. SCHOOL ON FIRE (Ringo Lam, Hong Kong)
  3. AS TEARS GO BY (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  4. “Cat Listening to Music” (Chris Marker, France)
  5. AKIRA (Katsuhiro Otomo, Japan)
  6. DIE HARD (John McTiernan, USA)
  7. CHOCOLAT (Claire Denis, France)
  8. POLICE STORY 2 (Jackie Chan, Hong Kong)

1987

  1. ISHTAR (Elaine May, USA)
  2. DAUGHTER OF THE NILE (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  3. CITY ON FIRE (Ringo Lam, Hong Kong)
  4. WINGS OF DESIRE (Wim Wenders, West Germany)
  5. ROBOCOP (Paul Verhoeven, USA)
  6. RAISING ARIZONA (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  7. SIGN “O” THE TIMES (Prince, USA)
  8. THE DEATH OF EMPEDOCLES (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  9. A CHINESE GHOST STORY (Ching Siu-tung, Hong Kong)

1986

  1. BLUE VELVET (David Lynch, USA)
  2. THE TERRORIZERS (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  3. MANHUNTER (Michael Mann, USA)
  4. BOUND FOR THE FIELDS, THE MOUNTAINS, AND THE SEACOAST (Nobuhiko Obayashi, Japan)
  5. THE GREEN RAY (Eric Rohmer, France)
  6. HIS MOTORBIKE, HER ISLAND (Nobuhiko Obayashi, Japan)
  7. SOMETHING WILD (Jonathan Demme, USA)
  8. ALIENS (James Cameron, USA)
  9. A BETTER TOMORROW (John Woo, Hong Kong)
  10. THE RISE AND FALL OF A SMALL FILM COMPANY (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  11. BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA (John Carpenter, USA)

1985

  1. TAIPEI STORY (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  2. RAN (Akira Kurosawa, Japan)
  3. POLICE STORY (Jackie Chan, Hong Kong)
  4. BRAZIL (Terry Gilliam, UK)
  5. AFTER HOURS (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  6. MY BEAUTIFUL LAUNDRETTE (Stephen Frears, UK)
  7. TROUBLE IN MIND (Alan Rudolph, USA)

WITNESS (Peter Weir, USA)

1984

  1. PARIS, TEXAS (Wim Wenders, USA)
  2. STOP MAKING SENSE (Jonathan Demme, USA)
  3. DUNE (David Lynch, USA)
  4. “Standard Gauge” (Morgan Fisher, USA)
  5. THE TERMINATOR (James Cameron, USA)
  6. CLASS RELATIONS (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  7. BODY DOUBLE (Brian De Palma, USA)
  8. GREMLINS (Joe Dante, USA)
  9. AMERICAN DREAMS (LOST AND FOUND) (James Benning, USA)
  10. REPO MAN (Alex Cox, USA)

1983

  1. SANS SOLEIL (Chris Marker, France)
  2. THAT DAY, ON THE BEACH (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  3. TESTAMENT (Lynne Littman, USA)
  4. THE KEEP (Michael Mann, USA)
  5. BORN IN FLAMES (Lizzie Borden, USA)
  6. AT THE TOP OF THE STAIRS (Paul Vecchiali, France)
  7. SUFFER LITTLE CHILDREN (Alan Briggs, UK)

VIDEODROME (David Cronenberg, Canada)
MERRY CHRISTMAS, MR. LAWRENCE (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)

1982

  1. BLADE RUNNER (Ridley Scott, USA)
  2. NOMAD (Patrick Tam, Hong Kong)
  3. TOO EARLY/TOO LATE (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, France)
  4. THE THING (John Carpenter, USA)
  5. “Expectations” (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  6. KOYAANISQATSI (Godfrey Reggio, USA)
  7. “En rachâchant” (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, France)
  8. IN OUR TIME (Tao Te-chen/Edward Yang/Ko I-chen/Chang Yi, Taiwan)

1981

  1. “Orderly or Disorderly” (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
  2. POSSESSION (Andrzej Zulawski, West Germany)
  3. BLOW OUT (Brian De Palma, USA)
  4. “The Garden of Earthly Delights” (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  5. THIEF (Michael Mann, USA)
  6. RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  7. THE ROAD WARRIOR (George Miller, Australia)

1980

  1. DANGEROUS ENCOUNTERS – FIRST KIND (Tsui Hark, Hong Kong)
  2. THE SHINING (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  3. CRUISING (William Friedkin, USA)
  4. THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (Irvin Kershner, USA)
  5. “The Birth of Magellan: Cadenza I” (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  6. RAGING BULL (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  7. DRESSED TO KILL (Brian De Palma, USA)
  8. THE ELEPHANT MAN (David Lynch, USA)
  9. HOME MOVIES (Brian De Palma, USA)
  10. “AMOR” (Robert Beavers, USA)

1979

  1. STALKER (Andrei Tarkovsky, USSR)
  2. APOCALYPSE NOW (Francis Ford Coppola, USA)
  3. LEGEND OF THE MOUNTAIN (King Hu, Taiwan)
  4. ALIEN (Ridley Scott, USA)
  5. FROM THE CLOUDS TO THE RESISTANCE (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, Italy)

LOVE ON THE RUN (François Truffaut, France)

1978

  1. THE 36TH CHAMBER OF SHAOLIN (Lau Kar-leung, Hong Kong)
  2. DAYS OF HEAVEN (Terrence Malick, USA)
  3. LES RENDEZ-VOUS D’ANNA (Chantal Akerman, Belgium)
  4. HALLOWEEN (John Carpenter, USA)
  5. GIRLFRIENDS (Claudia Weill, USA)
  6. REMEMBER MY NAME (Alan Rudolph, USA)

1977

  1. ERASERHEAD (David Lynch, USA)
  2. CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  3. ANNIE HALL (Woody Allen, USA)
  4. STAR WARS (George Lucas, USA)
  5. SUSPIRIA (Dario Argento, Italy)
  6. KILLER OF SHEEP (Charles Burnett, USA)
  7. BETWEEN THE LINES (Joan Micklin Silver, USA)
  8. A GRIN WITHOUT A CAT (Chris Marker, France)

1976

  1. DUELLE (UNE QUARANTAINE) (Jacques Rivette, France)
  2. THE MARQUISE OF O… (Eric Rohmer, West Germany)
  3. TAXI DRIVER (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  4. IN THE REALM OF THE SENSES (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)
  5. INSIANG (Lino Brocka, Philippines)
  6. CARRIE (Brian De Palma, USA)
  7. SÉRAIL (Eduardo de Gregorio, France)
  8. MIKEY AND NICKY (Elaine May, USA)
  9. HARLAN COUNTY, U.S.A. (Barbara Kopple, USA)
  10. SMALL CHANGE (François Truffaut, France)
  11. BERNICE BOBS HER HAIR (Joan Micklin Silver, USA)
  12. JONAH WHO WILL BE 25 IN THE YEAR 2000 (Alain Tanner, Switzerland)
  13. THE MIDDLEMAN (Satyajit Ray, India)
  14. FORTINI/CANI (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, Italy)
  15. THE MEMORY OF JUSTICE (Marcel Ophuls, USA)
  16. “Projection Instructions” (Morgan Fisher, USA)
  17. THE OPENING OF MISTY BEETHOVEN (Radley Metzger, USA)

KINGS OF THE ROAD (Wim Wenders, West Germany)

1975

  1. INDIA SONG (Marguerite Duras, France)
  2. JEANNE DIELMAN, 23, QUAI DU COMMERCE, 1080 BRUXELLES (Chantal Akerman, Belgium)
  3. NASHVILLE (Robert Altman, USA)
  4. MOSES UND ARON (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  5. JAWS (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  6. DERSU UZALA (Akira Kurosawa, Japan)
  7. THE PASSENGER (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  8. FOX AND HIS FRIENDS (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  9. “Associations” (John Smith, USA)
  10. XALA (Ousmane Sembène, Senegal)
  11. GREY GARDENS (Albert Maysles & David Maysles & Ellen Hovde & Muffie Meyer, USA)
  12. THE STORY OF ADÈLE H. (François Truffaut, France)
  13. BARRY LYNDON (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  14. THE LOST HONOR OF KATHARINA BLUM (Volker Schlöndorff & Margarethe von Trotta, West Germany)

1974

  1. CÉLINE AND JULIE GO BOATING (Jacques Rivette, France)
  2. THE TEXAS CHAIN SAW MASSACRE (Tobe Hooper, USA)
  3. ALI: FEAR EATS THE SOUL (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  4. LANCELOT DU LAC (Robert Bresson, France)
  5. STAVISKY… (Alain Resnais, France)
  6. A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE (John Cassavetes, USA)
  7. FEMALE TROUBLE (John Waters, USA)
  8. THE PHANTOM OF LIBERTY (Luis Buñuel, France)
  9. PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE (Brian De Palma, USA)
  10. CHINATOWN (Roman Polanski, USA)
  11. THE ENIGMA OF KASPAR HAUSER (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  12. ALICE IN THE CITIES (Wim Wenders, Germany)
  13. THE MIDDLE OF THE WORLD (Alain Tanner, Switzerland)
  14. ELECTRA, MY LOVE (Miklós Jancsó, Hungary)
  15. “Dyketactics” (Barbara Hammer, USA)
  16. THE NIGHT OF THE SCARECROW (Sérgio Ricardo, Brazil)
  17. ITALIANAMERICAN (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  18. “From These Roots” (William Greaves, USA)
  19. CONVERSATION PIECE (Luchino Visconti, Italy)
  20. “Pasadena Freeway Stills” (Gary Beydler, USA)
  21. LA PALOMA (Daniel Schmid, Switzerland)
  22. THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE (Joseph Sargent, USA)

1973

  1. THE MOTHER AND THE WHORE (Jean Eustache, France)
  2. F FOR FAKE (Orson Welles, France)
  3. THE FATE OF LEE KHAN (King Hu, Hong Kong)
  4. BADLANDS (Terrence Malick, USA)
  5. MEAN STREETS (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  6. DAY FOR NIGHT (François Truffaut, France)
  7. “Introduction to Arnold Schoenberg’s ‘Accompaniment to a Cinematographic Scene'” (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  8. A DOLL’S HOUSE (Joseph Losey, UK)
  9. THE ILLUMINATION (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)
  10. ISRAEL, WHY (Claude Lanzmann, France)
  11. CHARLEY VARRICK (Don Siegel, USA)

DISTANT THUNDER (Satyajit Ray, India)

1972

  1. OUT 1: SPECTRE (Jacques Rivette, France)
  2. THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  3. THE HEARTBREAK KID (Elaine May, USA)
  4. LOVE IN THE AFTERNOON (Eric Rohmer, France)
  5. WE WON’T GROW OLD TOGETHER (Maurice Pialat, France)
  6. “Poetic Justice” (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  7. THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE (Luis Buñuel, France)
  8. NATHALIE GRANGER (Marguerite Duras, France)
  9. TOUT VA BIEN (Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin, France)
  10. PINK FLAMINGOS (John Waters, USA)
  11. HISTORY LESSONS (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, Italy)
  12. REMINISCENCES OF A JOURNEY TO LITHUANIA (Jonas Mekas, USA)
  13. CHUNG KUO – CINA (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  14. RED PSALM (Miklós Jancsó, Hungary)
  15. JUNIOR BONNER (Sam Peckinpah, USA)
  16. LIZA WITH A Z (Bob Fosse, USA)
  17. THE INNER SCAR (Philippe Garrel, France)
  18. ULZANA’S RAID (Robert Aldrich, USA)
  19. A SENSE OF LOSS (Marcel Ophuls, UK)
  20. CABARET (Bob Fosse, USA)
  21. IMAGES (Robert Altman, UK)

1971

  1. A TOUCH OF ZEN (King Hu, Taiwan)
  2. OUT 1: NOLI ME TANGERE (Jacques Rivette, France)
  3. “(nostalgia)” (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  4. A NEW LEAF (Elaine May, USA)
  5. THE DEVILS (Ken Russell, UK)
  6. PUNISHMENT PARK (Peter Watkins, USA)
  7. TWO ENGLISH GIRLS (François Truffaut, France)
  8. THE CEREMONY (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)
  9. FOUR NIGHTS OF A DREAMER (Robert Bresson, France)
  10. JUST BEFORE NIGHTFALL (Claude Chabrol, France)
  11. THE MERCHANT OF FOUR SEASONS (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  12. “Critical Mass” (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  13. THE LAST PICTURE SHOW (Peter Bogdanovich, USA)
  14. PIONEERS IN INGOLSTADT (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  15. FATA MORGANA (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  16. THE DECAMERON (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy)
  17. “Wong Sinsaang” (Eddie Wong, USA)
  18. LOVE (Károly Makk, Hungary)
  19. W.R.: MYSTERIES OF THE ORGANISM (Dusan Makavejev, Yugoslavia)
  20. MURMUR OF THE HEART (Louis Malle, France)
  21. DIRECTED BY JOHN FORD (Peter Bogdanovich, USA)
  22. LAND OF SILENCE AND DARKNESS (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  23. FAMILY LIFE (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)
  24. IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER (Marco Bellocchio, Italy)

1970

  1. ZORNS LEMMA (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  2. CLAIRE’S KNEE (Eric Rohmer, France)
  3. EYES DO NOT WANT TO CLOSE AT ALL TIMES, OR PERHAPS ONE DAY ROME WILL PERMIT HERSELF TO CHOOSE IN HER TURN (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, Italy)
  4. “Serene Velocity” (Ernie Gehr, USA)
  5. LE BOUCHER (Claude Chabrol, France)
  6. LA RUPTURE (Claude Chabrol, France)
  7. THE CONFORMIST (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)
  8. DAYS AND NIGHTS IN THE FOREST (Satyajit Ray, India)
  9. THE WILD CHILD (François Truffaut, France)
  10. TRISTANA (Luis Buñuel, Spain)
  11. WANDA (Barbara Loden, USA)
  12. WIND FROM THE EAST (Groupe Dziga Vertov and Jean-Luc Godard and Jean-Pierre Gorin, France)
  13. “Production Stills” (Morgan Fisher, USA)
  14. THE ADVERSARY (Satyajit Ray, India)
  15. DODES’KA-DEN (Akira Kurosawa, Japan)
  16. THE MAN WHO LEFT HIS WILL ON FILM (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)
  17. THE DEBUT (Gleb Panfilov, USSR)
  18. “The Grandmother” (David Lynch, USA)
  19. BED AND BOARD (François Truffaut, France)

EVEN DWARFS STARTED SMALL (Werner Herzog, West Germany)

1969

  1. MY NIGHT AT MAUD’S (Eric Rohmer, France)
  2. L’AMOUR FOU (Jacques Rivette, France)
  3. BOY (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)
  4. THE SORROW AND THE PITY (Marcel Ophuls, France)
  5. UNE FEMME DOUCE (Robert Bresson, France)
  6. DESTROY, SHE SAID (Marguerite Duras, France)
  7. “Lemon” (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  8. DOUBLE SUICIDE (Masahiro Shinoda, Japan)
  9. BOB & CAROL & TED & ALICE (Paul Mazursky, USA)
  10. LE GAI SAVOIR (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  11. ADALEN 31 (Bo Widerberg, Sweden)
  12. OH! WHAT A LOVELY WAR (Richard Attenborough)
  13. THE JOKE (Jaromil Jires, Czechoslovakia)
  14. LIONS LOVE (Agnès Varda, USA)

KES (Ken Loach, UK)

1968

  1. DEATH BY HANGING (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)
  2. JE T’AIME, JE T’AIME (Alain Resnais, France)
  3. 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  4. THE IMMORTAL STORY (Orson Welles, France)
  5. NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (George A. Romero, USA)
  6. MEMORIES OF UNDERDEVELOPMENT (Tomás Gutiérrez Alea, Cuba)
  7. THE CHRONICLE OF ANNA MAGDALENA BACH (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  8. ONE PLUS ONE (Jean-Luc Godard, UK)
  9. L’ENFANCE NUE (Maurice Pialat, France)
  10. LUCÍA (Humberto Solás, Cuba)
  11. MANDABI (Ousmane Sembène, Senegal)
  12. THE GREAT SILENCE (Sergio Corbucci, Italy)
  13. LES BICHES (Claude Chabrol, France)
  14. THREE RESURRECTED DRUNKARDS (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)
  15. 24 HOURS IN THE LIFE OF A WOMAN (Dominique Delouche, France)
  16. ONE FINE DAY (Ermanno Olmi, Italy)
  17. “The Bridegroom, the Actress, and the Pimp” (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  18. ARTISTS UNDER THE BIG TOP: PERPLEXED (Alexander Kluge, West Germany)
  19. PARTNER. (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)
  20. STOLEN KISSES (François Truffaut, France)

FACES (John Cassavetes, USA)

1967

  1. THE YOUNG GIRLS OF ROCHEFORT (Jacques Demy, France)
  2. DRAGON INN (King Hu, Taiwan)
  3. WAVELENGTH (Michael Snow, Canada)
  4. WEEKEND (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  5. LA COLLECTIONNEUSE (Eric Rohmer, France)
  6. ONE-ARMED SWORDSMAN (Chang Cheh, Hong Kong)
  7. THE RED AND THE WHITE (Miklós Jancsó, Hungary)
  8. MOUCHETTE (Robert Bresson, France)
  9. 2 OR 3 THINGS I KNOW ABOUT HER (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  10. PORTRAIT OF JASON (Shirley Clarke, USA)
  11. FAR FROM VIETNAM (Jean-Luc Godard & Joris Ivens & William Klein & Claude Lelouch & Chris Marker & Alain Resnais & Agnès Varda, France)
  12. BELLE DE JOUR (Luis Buñuel, France)
  13. “Surface Tension” (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  14. THE GRADUATE (Mike Nichols, USA)
  15. PLAYTIME (Jacques Tati, France)
  16. LE DÉPART (Jerzy Skolimowski, Belgium)
  17. DONT LOOK BACK (D.A. Pennebaker, USA)
  18. SAMURAI REBELLION (Masaki Kobayashi, Japan)
  19. LA CHINOISE (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  20. THE FIREMEN’S BALL (Milos Forman, Czechoslovakia)
  21. LA MUSICA (Marguerite Duras & Paul Seban, France)
  22. LOVE AFFAIR, OR THE CASE OF THE MISSING SWITCHBOARD OPERATOR (Dusan Makavejev, Yugoslavia)
  23. “Sailing with Bushnell Keeler” (David Lynch, USA)
  24. BRANDED TO KILL (Seijun Suzuki, Japan)

ELVIRA MADIGAN (Bo Widerberg, Sweden)
JAPANESE SUMMER: DOUBLE SUICIDE (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)

1966

  1. PERSONA (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden)
  2. THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS (Gillo Pontecorvo, Italy)
  3. THE TAKING OF POWER BY LOUIS XIV (Roberto Rossellini, France)
  4. AU HASARD BALTHAZAR (Robert Bresson, France)
  5. BLACK GIRL (Ousmane Sembène, France)
  6. COME DRINK WITH ME (King Hu, Hong Kong)
  7. THE NUN (Jacques Rivette, France)
  8. “Castro Street” (Bruce Baillie, USA)
  9. THE WAR IS OVER (Alain Resnais, France)
  10. BLOWUP (Michelangelo Antonioni, UK)
  11. “Hold Me While I’m Naked” (George Kuchar, USA)
  12. ANDREI RUBLEV (Andrei Tarkovsky, USSR)
  13. THE ROUND-UP (Miklós Jancsó, Hungary)
  14. MASCULIN FÉMININ (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  15. VIOLENCE AT NOON (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)
  16. “Meet Marlon Brando” (Albert & David Maysles, USA)
  17. MADE IN U.S.A (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  18. TROUBLEMAKERS (Norman Fruchter & Robert Machover, USA)
  19. YESTERDAY GIRL (Alexander Kluge, West Germany)

1965

  1. PIERROT LE FOU (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  2. NOT RECONCILED (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  3. THE WAR GAME (Peter Watkins, UK)
  4. SIMON OF THE DESERT (Luis Buñuel, Mexico)
  5. TOKYO OLYMPIAD (Kon Ichikawa, Japan)
  6. RED BEARD (Akira Kurosawa, Japan)
  7. THE KOUMIKO MYSTERY (Chris Marker, France)
  8. SHADOWS OF FORGOTTEN ANCESTORS (Sergei Parajanov, USSR)
  9. ALPHAVILLE (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  10. CHIMES AT MIDNIGHT (Orson Welles, Spain)
  11. WALKOVER (Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland)
  12. LOVES OF A BLONDE (Milos Forman, Czechoslovakia)
  13. “Kustom Kar Kommandos” (Kenneth Anger, USA)
  14. THE SHAMELESS OLD LADY (René Allio, France)

SHAKESPEARE WALLAH (James Ivory, USA)
THE EPIC THAT NEVER WAS (Bill Duncalf, UK)

1964

  1. GERTRUD (Carl Theodor Dreyer, Denmark)
  2. THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG (Jacques Demy, France)
  3. WOMAN IN THE DUNES (Hiroshi Teshigahara, Japan)
  4. MARNIE (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  5. CHARULATA (Satyajit Ray, India)
  6. UNE FEMME MARIÉE (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  7. THE BRIG (Jonas Mekas, USA)
  8. NOTHING BUT A MAN (Michael Roemer, USA)
  9. RED DESERT (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  10. I AM CUBA (Mikhail Kalatozov, Cuba)
  11. DR. STRANGELOVE, OR: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  12. BRICK AND MIRROR (Ebrahim Golestan, Iran)
  13. THE ENCHANTED DESNA (Yuliya Solntseva, USSR)
  14. HAMLET (Grigori Kozintsev, USSR)
  15. LIFE UPSIDE DOWN (Alain Jessua, France)

BAND OF OUTSIDERS (Jean-Luc Godard, France)

1963

  1. MURIEL, OR THE TIME OF RETURN (Alain Resnais, France)
  2. THE BIRDS (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  3. “The House Is Black” (Forough Farrokhzad, Iran)
  4. “Mothlight” (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  5. THE SERVANT (Joseph Losey, UK)
  6. LE JOLI MAI (Chris Marker, France)
  7. PASAZERKA (Andrzej Munk, Poland)
  8. LES CARABINIERS (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  9. THE BIG CITY (Satyajit Ray, India)
  10. SUZANNE’S CAREER (Eric Rohmer, France)
  11. “The New World” (Jean-Luc Godard, Italy)
  12. “The Bakery Girl of Monceau” (Eric Rohmer, France)
  13. “Machorka-Muff” (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  14. CONTEMPT (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  15. “…A Valparaiso” (Joris Ivens, France)
  16. I FIDANZATI (Ermanno Olmi, Italy)
  17. “Joseph Kilian” (Pavel Juracek & Jan Schmidt, Czechoslovakia)
  18. IN THE MIDST OF LIFE (Robert Enrico, France)

1962

  1. “La jetée” (Chris Marker, France)
  2. LOLITA (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  3. AN AUTUMN AFTERNOON (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan)
  4. VIVRE SA VIE (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  5. CLÉO FROM 5 TO 7 (Agnès Varda, France)
  6. JULES ET JIM (François Truffaut, France)
  7. THE EXTERMINATING ANGEL (Luis Buñuel, Mexico)
  8. HARAKIRI (Masaki Kobayashi, Japan)
  9. THE TRIAL OF JOAN OF ARC (Robert Bresson, France)
  10. IL MARE (Giuseppe Patroni Griffi, Italy)
  11. L’ECLISSE (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  12. “Antoine and Colette” (François Truffaut, France)
  13. KNIFE IN THE WATER (Roman Polanski, Poland)

1961

  1. LAST YEAR AT MARIENBAD (Alain Resnais, France)
  2. PARIS BELONGS TO US (Jacques Rivette, France)
  3. “Prelude: Dog Star Man” (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  4. YOJIMBO (Akira Kurosawa, Japan)
  5. A WOMAN IS A WOMAN (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  6. THE TWILIGHT ZONE: “It’s a Good Life” (James Sheldon, USA)
  7. LA NOTTE (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)

1960

  1. BREATHLESS (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  2. PSYCHO (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  3. L’AVVENTURA (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  4. THE APARTMENT (Billy Wilder, USA)
  5. “Arnulf Rainer” (Peter Kubelka, Austria)
  6. NIGHT AND FOG IN JAPAN (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)
  7. THE BELLBOY (Jerry Lewis, USA)
  8. LA DOLCE VITA (Federico Fellini, Italy)
  9. THE BAD SLEEP WELL (Akira Kuroswawa, Japan)
  10. CRUEL STORY OF YOUTH (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)
  11. SHOOT THE PIANO PLAYER (François Truffaut, France)
  12. LE PETIT SOLDAT (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  13. THE GIANTS OF THESSALY (Riccardo Freda, Italy)

1959

  1. RIO BRAVO (Howard Hawks, USA)
  2. THE 400 BLOWS (François Truffaut, France)
  3. HIROSHIMA MON AMOUR (Alain Resnais, France)
  4. NORTH BY NORTHWEST (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  5. PICKPOCKET (Robert Bresson, France)
  6. THE WORLD OF APU (Satyajit Ray, India)
  7. “Window Water Baby Moving” (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  8. UNE SIMPLE HISTOIRE (Marcel Hanoun, France)

1958

  1. VERTIGO (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  2. TOUCH OF EVIL (Orson Welles, USA)
  3. “A Movie” (Bruce Conner, USA)
  4. ENJO (Kon Ichikawa, Japan)

1957

  1. SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS (Alexander Mackendrick, USA)
  2. THRONE OF BLOOD (Akira Kurosawa, Japan)
  3. PATHS OF GLORY (Stanley Kubrick, USA)
  4. “What’s Opera, Doc?” (Chuck Jones, USA)
  5. “Ali Baba Bunny” (Chuck Jones, USA)

1956

  1. “Night and Fog” (Alain Resnais, France)
  2. THE WRONG MAN (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  3. A MAN ESCAPED (Robert Bresson, France)
  4. THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  5. THE BURMESE HARP (Kon Ichikawa, Japan)
  6. THE SEARCHERS (John Ford, USA)

1955

  1. THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (Charles Laughton, USA)
  2. FLOATING CLOUDS (Mikio Naruse, Japan)
  3. REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE (Nicholas Ray, USA)
  4. LOLA MONTÈS (Max Ophuls, France)
  5. THE LONG GRAY LINE (John Ford, USA)
  6. MOONFLEET (Fritz Lang, USA)
  7. MR. ARKADIN (Orson Welles, Spain)
  8. ALL THAT HEAVEN ALLOWS (Douglas Sirk, USA)
  9. ARTISTS AND MODELS (Frank Tashlin, USA)
  10. KISS ME DEADLY (Robert Aldrich, USA)
  11. PATHER PANCHALI (Satyajit Ray, India)
  12. ALFRED HITCHCOCK PRESENTS: “Revenge” (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  13. “Reflections on Black” (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  14. SHIN HEIKE MONOGATARI (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan)

1954

  1. SEVEN SAMURAI (Akira Kurosawa, Japan)
  2. SANSHO THE BAILIFF (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan)
  3. REAR WINDOW (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  4. A STAR IS BORN (George Cukor, USA)
  5. JOURNEY TO ITALY (Roberto Rossellini, Italy)
  6. GODZILLA (Ishiro Honda, Japan)
  7. THE CRUCIFIED LOVERS (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan)
  8. MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION (Douglas Sirk, USA)

ON THE WATERFRONT (Elia Kazan, USA)

1953

  1. “Duck Amuck” (Chuck Jones, USA)
  2. TOKYO STORY (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan)
  3. THE SAGA OF ANATAHAN (Josef von Sternberg, Japan)
  4. UGETSU (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan)
  5. THE BIG HEAT (Fritz Lang, USA)
  6. “Duck Dodgers in the 24½th Century” (Chuck Jones, USA)
  7. “Duck! Rabbit, Duck!” (Chuck Jones, USA)
  8. THE LADY WITHOUT CAMELIAS (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)

1952

  1. THE QUIET MAN (John Ford, USA)
  2. SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN (Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly, USA)
  3. THE LUSTY MEN (Nicholas Ray, USA)
  4. “Rabbit Seasoning” (Chuck Jones, USA)
  5. “Feed the Kitty” (Chuck Jones, USA)
  6. “Operation: Rabbit” (Chuck Jones, USA)

1951

  1. DIARY OF A COUNTRY PRIEST (Robert Bresson, France)
  2. AWAARA (Raj Kapoor, India)
  3. THE TALL TARGET (Anthony Mann, USA)
  4. OTHELLO (Orson Welles, Morocco)
  5. “Rabbit Fire” (Chuck Jones, USA)

1950

  1. SUNSET BLVD. (Billy Wilder, USA)
  2. LA RONDE (Max Ophuls, France)
  3. “Rabbit of Seville” (Chuck Jones, USA)
  4. ALL ABOUT EVE (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, USA)
  5. RASHOMON (Akira Kurosawa, Japan)
  6. LOS OLVIDADOS (Luis Buñuel, Mexico)
  7. LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES (Jean-Pierre Melville, France)

1949

  1. LATE SPRING (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan)
  2. THE THIRD MAN (Carol Reed, UK)
  3. A LETTER TO THREE WIVES (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, USA)
  4. I SHOT JESSE JAMES (Samuel Fuller, USA)

1948

  1. FORT APACHE (John Ford, USA)
  2. BERLIN EXPRESS (Jacques Tourneur, USA)
  3. ROPE (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)

THE RED SHOES (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, UK)

1947

  1. OUT OF THE PAST (Jacques Tourneur, USA)
  2. DAISY KENYON (Otto Preminger, USA)
  3. “Fireworks” (Kenneth Anger, USA)

1946

  1. NOTORIOUS (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  2. THE BIG SLEEP (Howard Hawks, USA)
  3. IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE (Frank Capra, USA)
  4. THE LOCKET (John Brahm, USA)
  5. BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Jean Cocteau, France)
  6. ENAMORADA (Emilio Fernández, Mexico)

1945

  1. BRIEF ENCOUNTER (David Lean, UK)
  2. DETOUR (Edgar G. Ulmer, USA)
  3. MILDRED PIERCE (Michael Curtiz, USA)
  4. LES DAMES DU BOIS DE BOULOGNE (Robert Bresson, France)
  5. ROME, OPEN CITY (Roberto Rossellini, Italy)
  6. MY NAME IS JULIA ROSS (Joseph H. Lewis, USA)

1944

  1. MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS (Vincente Minnelli, USA)
  2. DOUBLE INDEMNITY (Billy Wilder, USA)
  3. LAURA (Otto Preminger, USA)

1943

  1. “Meshes of the Afternoon” (Maya Deren & Alexander Hammid, USA)
  2. I WALKED WITH A ZOMBIE (Jacques Tourneur, USA)
  3. THE GANG’S ALL HERE (Busby Berkeley, USA)
  4. HEAVEN CAN WAIT (Ernst Lubistch, USA)
  5. ANGELS OF SIN (Robert Bresson, France)
  6. SHADOW OF A DOUBT (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  7. OSSESSIONE (Luchino Visconti, Italy)

1942

  1. THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS (Orson Welles, USA)
  2. CAT PEOPLE (Jacques Tourneur, USA)
  3. CASABLANCA (Michael Curtiz, USA)
  4. “Radio Dynamics” (Oskar Fischinger, USA)

1941

  1. CITIZEN KANE (Orson Welles, USA)

1940

  1. REBECCA (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)

1939

  1. ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS (Howard Hawks, USA)
  2. THE RULES OF THE GAME (Jean Renoir, France)
  3. STAGECOACH (John Ford, USA)
  4. THE WIZARD OF OZ (Victor Fleming, USA)

1938

  1. HOLIDAY (George Cukor, USA)
  2. THE LADY VANISHES (Alfred Hitchcock, UK)

1937

  1. THE AWFUL TRUTH (Leo McCarey, USA)
  2. MAKE WAY FOR TOMORROW (Leo McCarey, USA)
  3. A STAR IS BORN (William A. Wellman, USA)

1936

  1. A DAY IN THE COUNTRY (Jean Renoir, France)
  2. SABOTAGE (Alfred Hitchcock, UK)
  3. THE CRIME OF MONSIEUR LANGE (Jean Renoir, France)

1935

  1. THE 39 STEPS (Alfred Hitchcock, UK)
  2. TONI (Jean Renoir, France)

1934

  1. THE GODDESS (Wu Yonggang, China)
  2. L’ATALANTE (Jean Vigo, France)

1933

  1. THE TESTAMENT OF DR. MABUSE (Fritz Lang, Germany)
  2. ONLY YESTERDAY (John M. Stahl, USA)
  3. DRAGNET GIRL (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan)
  4. LIEBELEI (Max Ophuls, Germany)
  5. DESIGN FOR LIVING (Ernst Lubitsch, USA)

ZERO FOR CONDUCT (Jean Vigo, France)

1932

  1. TROUBLE IN PARADISE (Ernst Lubitsch, USA)

1931

  1. M (Fritz Lang, Germany)
  2. CITY LIGHTS (Charles Chaplin, USA)
  3. TABU (F.W. Murnau, USA)
  4. LA CHIENNE (Jean Renoir, France)
  5. FRANKENSTEIN (James Whale, USA)
  6. DISHONORED (Josef von Sternberg, USA)
  7. MARIUS (Alexander Korda, France)

1930

  1. MOROCCO (Josef von Sternberg, USA)

1929

  1. MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA (Dziga Vertov, USSR)
  2. APPLAUSE (Rouben Mamoulian, USA)
  3. “Un chien andalou” (Luis Buñuel, France)
  4. “Rain” (Joris Ivens & Mannus Franken, The Netherlands)
  5. “Liberty” (Leo McCarey, USA)
  6. “Brumes d’automne” (Dimitri Kirshoff, France)
  7. “Tokyo March” (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan)

1928

  1. THE PASSION OF JOAN OF ARC (Carl Theodor Dreyer, France)
  2. SPIONE (Fritz Lang, Germany)
  3. STEAMBOAT BILL, JR. (Charles Reisner and Buster Keaton, USA)
  4. THE WEDDING MARCH (Erich von Stroheim, USA)
  5. “The Life and Death of 9413, a Hollywood Extra” (Robert Florey & Slavko Vorkapich, USA)
  6. “Record 957” (Germaine Dulac, France)
  7. SHOW PEOPLE (King Vidor, USA)

1927

  1. SUNRISE (F.W. Murnau, USA)
  2. NAPOLÉON (Abel Gance, France)
  3. THE SEASHELL AND THE CLERGYMAN (Germaine Dulac, France)

1925

  1. SEVEN CHANCES (Buster Keaton, USA)
  2. BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN (Sergei Eisenstein, USSR)
  3. THE MERRY WIDOW (Erich von Stroheim, USA)

1924

  1. GREED (Erich von Stroheim, USA)
  2. SHERLOCK JR. (Buster Keaton, USA)
  3. THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (Raoul Walsh, USA)
  4. “Ménilmontant” (Dimitri Kirshoff, France)
  5. “Ballet méchanique” (Fernand Léger & Dudley Murphy, USA)
  6. HE WHO GETS SLAPPED (Victor Sjöström, USA)

1922

  1. DR. MABUSE, THE GAMBLER (Fritz Lang, Germany)
  2. NOSFERATU (F.W. Murnau, Germany)
  3. NANOOK OF THE NORTH (Robert J. Flaherty, USA)

1915

  1. LES VAMPIRES (Louis Feuillade, France)
  2. THE BIRTH OF A NATION (D.W. Griffith, USA)

1914

  1. “Kid Auto Races at Venice” (Henry Lehrman, USA)

1912

  1. “The Musketeers of Pig Alley” (D.W. Griffith, USA)

1910

  1. “The Unchanging Sea” (D.W. Griffith, USA)

1907

  1. “Tunneling the English Channel” (Georges Méliès, France)

1905

  1. “The Black Imp” (Georges Méliès, France)

1904

  1. “The Mermaid” (Georges Méliès, France)

1902

  1. “A Trip to the Moon” (Georges Méliès, France)

1895

  1. “Workers Leaving the Lumière Factory in Lyon” (Louis & Auguste Lumière, France)
  2. “The Sprinkler Sprinkled” (Louis & Auguste Lumière, France)
  3. “Boat Leaving the Port” (Louis & Auguste Lumière, France)