“Polls” Lists/Commercial Releases (Ineligible Films Only)

Decades: 2020s, 2010s, 2000s, 1990s, 1980s, 1970s, 1960s, 1950s, 1940s, 1930s, 1920s, Pre-1920s

Main list.
A version of this without films released more than two years after their premiere year.
The feature films I have seen that are not listed in the main list.

2021

  1. Tale of Cinema (2005, Hong Sang-soo)
  2. Virgin Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors (2000, Hong Sang-soo)
  3. The Power of Kangwon Province (1998, Hong Sang-soo)
  4. Two Lottery Tickets (2016, Paul Negoescu)

2020

  1. Yourself and Yours (2016, Hong Sang-soo)
  2. The Hole (1998, Tsai Ming-liang)
  3. Hill of Freedom (2014, Hong Sang-soo)
  4. Raining in the Mountain (1979, King Hu)
  5. I Wish I Knew (2010, Jia Zhangke)
  6. Mercury in Retrograde (2017, Michael Glover Smith)

2019

  1. The Fate of Lee Khan (1973, King Hu)
  2. Police Story (1985, Jackie Chan)
  3. The Competition (2016, Claire Simon)
  4. Police Story 2 (1988, Jackie Chan)
  5. Grave of the Fireflies (1988, Takahata Isao)

2018

  1. Legend of the Mountain (1979, King Hu)
  2. Cold Water (1994, Olivier Assayas)
  3. The Great Silence (1968, Sergio Corbucci)
  4. The Rise and Fall of a Small Film Company (1986, Jean-Luc Godard)

2017

  1. Taipei Story (1985, Edward Yang)
  2. Daughter of the Nile (1987, Hou Hsiao-hsien)
  3. Chung Kuo – China (1972, Michelangelo Antonioni)

2016

  1. A Touch of Zen (1971, King Hu)
  2. Dragon Inn (1967, King Hu)
  3. The Terrorizers (1986, Edward Yang)
  4. Belladonna of Sadness (1973, Yamamoto Eiichi)
  5. Only Yesterday (1991, Takahata Isao)
  6. Là-bas (2006, Chantal Akerman)
  7. Los Sures (1984, Diego Echeverria)
  8. Mekong Hotel (2012, Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  9. On the Silver Globe (1988, Andrzej Żuławski)

2015

  1. Out 1: Noli me tangere (1971, Jacques Rivette)
  2. Rebels of the Neon God (1992, Tsai Ming-liang)

2014

  1. Archipelago (2010, Joanna Hogg)
  2. Chantal Akerman, From Here (2010, Gustavo Beck & Leonardo Ferreira)
  3. Unrelated (2007, Joanna Hogg)

2012

  1. We Won’t Grow Old Together (1972, Maurice Pialat)
  2. Battle Royale (2000, Fukasaku Kinji)

2011

  1. A Brighter Summer Day (1991, Edward Yang)
  2. Historias extraordinarias (2008, Mariano Llinás)

2010

  1. House (1977, Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
  2. C.R.A.Z.Y. (2006, Jean-Marc Vallée)

2008

  1. As Tears Go By (1988, Wong Kar-wai)
  2. The Exiles (1961, Kent Mackenzie)

2007

  1. Ten Skies (2004, James Benning)

2006

  1. Sátántangó (1994, Tarr Béla)
  2. Army of Shadows (1969, Jean-Pierre Melville)

2005

  1. Pulse (2001, Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
  2. The Century of the Self (2002, Adam Curtis)
  3. Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (2002, Park Chan-wook)
  4. Joint Security Area (2000, Park Chan-wook)
  5. Funny Ha Ha (2002, Andrew Bujalski)

2004

  1. Days of Being Wild (1990, Wong Kar-wai)
  2. Shaolin Soccer (2001, Stephen Chow)

2003

  1. Platform (2000, Jia Zhangke)

2002

  1. A Grin Without a Cat (1977, Chris Marker)

2001

  1. Cure (1997, Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
  2. The River (1997, Tsai Ming-liang)

1999

  1. Close-Up (1990, Abbas Kiarostami)

1998

  1. Fallen Angels (1995, Wong Kar-wai)

1995

  1. I Am Cuba (1964, Mikhail Kalatozov)
  2. Hyenas (1992, Djibril Diop Mambéty)
  3. Lessons of Darkness (1992, Werner Herzog)
  4. Pushing Hands (1991, Ang Lee)

1994

  1. The Devil, Probably (1977, Robert Bresson)

1993

  1. My Neighbor Totoro (1988, Miyazaki Hayao)

1992

  1. Andrei Rublev (1966, Andrei Tarkovsky)
  2. La Paloma (1974, Daniel Schmid)

1990

  1. American Boy: A Portrait of Steven Prince (1978, Martin Scorsese)

1989

  1. Peking Opera Blues (1986, Tsui Hark)
  2. Castle in the Sky (1986, Miyazaki Hayao)

1988

  1. Les Rendez-vous d’Anna (1978, Chantal Akerman)
  2. Violence at Noon (1966, Ōshima Nagisa)

1987

  1. The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting (1978, Raúl Ruiz)
  2. Class Relations (1984, Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  3. Barravento (1962, Glauber Rocha)

1985

  1. Night and Fog in Japan (1960, Ōshima Nagisa)

1984

  1. Cruel Story of Youth (1960, Ōshima Nagisa)
  2. A Bigger Splash (1973, Jack Hazan)

1983

  1. Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (1975, Chantal Akerman)
  2. Camera Buff (1979, Krzysztof Kieślowski)
  3. The Constant Factor (1980, Krzysztof Zanussi)

1982

  1. Stalker (1979, Andrei Tarkovsky)
  2. Without Anesthesia (1978, Andrzej Wajda)
  3. La commare secca (1962, Bernardo Bertolucci)

1981

  1. India Song (1975, Marguerite Duras)
  2. Like a Turtle on Its Back (1978, Luc Béraud)
  3. Made in U.S.A (1966, Jean-Luc Godard)
  4. The Lady Without Camelias (1953, Michelangelo Antonioni)
  5. Land of Silence and Darkness (1971, Werner Herzog)
  6. Camouflage (1977, Krzysztof Zanussi)
  7. Illustrious Corpses (1976, Francesco Rosi)

1980

  1. Eraserhead (1977, David Lynch)
  2. Floating Clouds (1955, Naruse Mikio)
  3. The Middleman (1976, Satyajit Ray)
  4. L’Âge d’Or (1930, Luis Buñuel)
  5. The Apple Game (1977, Věra Chytilová)

1979

  1. Peeping Tom (1960, Michael Powell)
  2. Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975, Peter Weir)

1978

  1. Céline and Julie Go Boating (1974, Jacques Rivette)
  2. A Geisha (1953, Mizoguchi Kenji)
  3. Italianamerican (1974, Martin Scorsese)
  4. A Doll’s House (1973, Joseph Losey)

1977

  1. F for Fake (1973, Orson Welles)
  2. Alice in the Cities (1974, Wim Wenders)
  3. Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972, Werner Herzog)
  4. Ossessione (1943, Luchino Visconti)
  5. Conversation Piece (1974, Luchino Visconti)

1976

  1. The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (1972, Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
  2. La Chienne (1931, Jean Renoir)
  3. Solaris (1972, Andrei Tarkovsky)

1975

  1. La Rupture (1970, Claude Chabrol)
  2. Just Before Nightfall (1971, Claude Chabrol)

1974

  1. Death by Hanging (1968, Ōshima Nagisa)
  2. Charulata (1964, Satyajit Ray)
  3. The Ceremony (1971, Ōshima Nagisa)
  4. Lucía (1968, Humberto Solás)
  5. Partner. (1968, Bernardo Bertolucci)
  6. The Man Who Had His Hair Cut Short (1966, André Delvaux)

1973

  1. An Autumn Afternoon (1962, Ozu Yasujirō)
  2. Playtime (1967, Jacques Tati)
  3. Memories of Underdevelopment (1968, Tomás Gutiérrez Alea)
  4. Days and Nights in the Forest (1970, Satyajit Ray)
  5. The Adversary (1970, Satyajit Ray)
  6. Diary of a Shinjuku Thief (1969, Ōshima Nagisa)
  7. The Spider’s Stratagem (1970, Bernardo Bertolucci)
  8. Happiness (1935, Aleksandr Medvedkin)

1972

  1. Late Spring (1949, Ozu Yasujirō)
  2. Tokyo Story (1953, Ozu Yasujirō)
  3. L’Amour fou (1969, Jacques Rivette)
  4. Je t’aime, je t’aime (1968, Alain Resnais)
  5. The Sorrow and the Pity (1969, Marcel Ophuls)
  6. Le Samouräi (1967, Jean-Pierre Melville)

1971

  1. La Collectionneuse (1967, Éric Rohmer)
  2. The Crucified Lovers (1954, Mizoguchi Kenji)
  3. The Nun (1966, Jacques Rivette)
  4. Black Peter (1964, Miloš Forman)

1970

  1. The Taking of Power by Louis XIV (1966, Roberto Rossellini)
  2. Au hasard Balthazar (1966, Robert Bresson)
  3. 2 or 3 Things I Know About Her (1967, Jean-Luc Godard)
  4. Mouchette (1967, Robert Bresson)
  5. Pasazerka (1963, Andrzej Munk)
  6. Raven’s End (1963, Bo Widerberg)

1969

  1. Pierrot le fou (1965, Jean-Luc Godard)
  2. Sansho the Bailiff (1954, Mizoguchi Kenji)
  3. Lola Montès (1955, Max Ophuls)
  4. Simon of the Desert (1965, Luis Buñuel)
  5. Black Girl (1966, Ousmane Sembène)
  6. Not Reconciled (1965, Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  7. The Round-Up (1966, Jancsó Miklós)
  8. Walkover (1965, Jerzy Skolimowski)
  9. Six in Paris (1964, Omnibus)
  10. Intimate Lighting (1965, Ivan Passer)

1968

  1. Red Beard (1965, Kurosawa Akira)
  2. Les Carabiniers (1963, Jean-Luc Godard)
  3. Accattone (1961, Pier Paolo Pasolini)
  4. Identification Marks: None (1964, Jerzy Skolimowski)
  5. Fists in the Pocket (1965, Marco Bellocchio)

1967

  1. The Exterminating Angel (1962, Luis Buñuel)
  2. Le Petit Soldat (1960, Jean-Luc Godard)
  3. The Burmese Harp (1956, Ichikawa Kon)
  4. The Big City (1963, Satyajit Ray)
  5. She and He (1963, Hani Susumu)

1966

  1. Le Joli Mai (1962, Chris Marker)

1965

  1. The Trial of Joan of Arc (1962, Robert Bresson)
  2. Chronicle of a Summer (1961, Jean Rouch & Edgar Morin)

1964

  1. The Crime of Monsieur Lange (1936, Jean Renoir)
  2. Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne (1945, Robert Bresson)
  3. A Woman Is a Woman (1961, Jean-Luc Godard)

1963

  1. Pickpocket (1959, Robert Bresson)
  2. The Bad Sleep Well (1960, Kurosawa Akira)

1962

  1. Mr. Arkadin (1955, Orson Welles)

1961

  1. Throne of Blood (1957, Kurosawa Akira)
  2. Elevator to the Gallows (1958, Louis Malle)

1960

  1. Ikiru (1952, Kurosawa Akira)

1959

  1. Aparajito (1956, Satyajit Ray)

1958

  1. Pather Panchali (1955, Satyajit Ray)

1956

  1. Awaara (1951, Raj Kapoor)

1955

  1. Othello (1951, Orson Welles)

1954

  1. Diary of a Country Priest (1951, Robert Bresson)
  2. La Ronde (1950, Max Ophuls)

1951

  1. The Sin of Harold Diddlebock (1947, Preston Sturges)

1950

  1. The Rules of the Game (1939, Jean Renoir)
  2. A Day in the Country (1936, Jean Renoir)
  3. Angels of Sin (1943, Robert Bresson)

1949

  1. Enamorada (1946, Emilio Fernández)

1947

  1. L’Atalante (1934, Jean Vigo)
  2. Zero for Conduct (1933, Jean Vigo)

1943

  1. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (1933, Fritz Lang)

1929

  1. Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau)

Simple Top Tens (Shorts Only)

Decades: 2020s, 2010s, 2000s, 1990s, 1980s, 1970s, 1960s, 1950s, 1940s, 1930s, 1920s, Pre-1920s

Main list.
A version of this without television episodes, YouTube material, music videos, and other non-film media objects.
A version of this with feature films only.
A version of this with mid-length films only.

Ten Favorite Films

  1. LA JETÉE (Chris Marker)
  2. DUCK AMUCK (Chuck Jones)
  3. WORKERS LEAVING THE LUMIÈRE FACTORY IN LYON (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  4. (NOSTALGIA) (Hollis Frampton)
  5. ALL MY LIFE (Bruce Baillie)
  6. NIGHT AND FOG (Alain Resnais)
  7. OUTER SPACE (Peter Tscherkassky)
  8. THE HOUSE IS BLACK (Forough Farrokhzad)
  9. MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON (Maya Deren & Alexander Hammid)
  10. THE MUSKETEERS OF PIG ALLEY (D.W. Griffith)

2020s

Best of the Decade

  1. IF YOU COULD GO BACK, I WOULD SEE HER. (Joshua R. Troxler)
  2. LABOR OF LOVE (Sylvia Schedelbauer)
  3. POINT AND LINE TO PLANE (Sofia Bohdanowicz)
  4. THE BIG TRIM (John Magary)
  5. VISIT (Jia Zhangke)
  6. AUTOFICCIÓN (Laida Lertxundi)
  7. WHILE CURSED BY SPECTERS (Burak Çevik)
  8. ALFRED (Esther Urlus)
  9. “THE RED FILTER IS WITHDRAWN.” (Kim Min-jung)
  10. THE CAPACITY FOR ADEQUATE ANGER (Vika Kirchenbauer)

2021

  1. THE CAPACITY FOR ADEQUATE ANGER (Vika Kirchenbauer)
  2. DEAR CHANTAL (Nicolás Pereda)
  3. INNER OUTER SPACE (Laida Lertxundi)

2020

  1. IF YOU COULD GO BACK, I WOULD SEE HER. (Joshua R. Troxler)
  2. LABOR OF LOVE (Sylvia Schedelbauer)
  3. POINT AND LINE TO PLANE (Sofia Bohdanowicz)
  4. THE BIG TRIM (John Magary)
  5. VISIT (Jia Zhangke)
  6. AUTOFICCIÓN (Laida Lertxundi)
  7. WHILE CURSED BY SPECTERS (Burak Çevik)
  8. ALFRED (Esther Urlus)
  9. “THE RED FILTER IS WITHDRAWN.” (Kim Min-jung)
  10. NEVER REST/UNREST (Tiffany Sia)

2010s

Best of the Decade

  1. NO NO SLEEP (Tsai Ming-liang)
  2. ENGRAM OF RETURNING (Saïto Daïchi)
  3. ARBORETUM CYCLE (Nathaniel Dorsky)
  4. TRANSFORMERS: THE PREMAKE (Kevin B. Lee)
  5. SHAKTI (Martín Rejtman)
  6. THE HEDONISTS (Jia Zhangke)
  7. REDEMPTION (Miguel Gomes)
  8. LIST (Hong Sang-soo)
  9. LET YOUR LIGHT SHINE (Jodie Mack)
  10. NIGHT WITHOUT DISTANCE (Lois Patiño)

2019

  1. SHAKTI (Martín Rejtman)
  2. FOREIGN POWERS (Bingham Bryant)
  3. THE SKY IS CLEAR AND BLUE TODAY (Ricky D’Ambrose)
  4. CATERINA (Dan Sallitt)
  5. BILLY (Zachary Epcar)
  6. SUBJECT TO REVIEW (Theo Anthony)
  7. I SHOT ANTOINE DOINEL (Nicolás Prividera)
  8. CUBA SCALDS HIS HAND (Abby Sun & Daniel Garber)
  9. FIT MODEL (Myna Joseph)

2018

  1. PARSI (Eduardo Williams)
  2. CALYX (Nathaniel Dorsky)
  3. ROUND SEVEN (Kevin Jerome Everson)
  4. COLOPHON (Nathaniel Dorsky)
  5. FAINTING SPELLS (Sky Hopinka)
  6. DER KLANG, DIE WELT… (Robert Beavers)
  7. VESLEMØY’S SONG (Sofia Bohdanowicz)
  8. BLUE (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  9. LA CARTOGRAPHE (Nathan Douglas)
  10. ADA KALEH (Helena Wittmann)

2017

  1. ARBORETUM CYCLE (Nathaniel Dorsky)
  2. ANOTHER MOVIE (Morgan Fisher)
  3. SPIRAL JETTY (Ricky D’Ambrose)
  4. WATCHING THE DETECTIVES (Chris Kennedy)
  5. ROSE GOLD (Sara Cwynar)
  6. AMONG THE EUCALYPTUSES (Robert Beavers)
  7. RAMS 23 BLUE BEARS 21 (Kevin Jerome Everson)
  8. WHAT DID JACK DO? (David Lynch)
  9. WASTELAND NO. 1: ARDENT, VERDANT (Jodie Mack)

2016

  1. THE HEDONISTS (Jia Zhangke)
  2. SECRET GOLDFISH (Bi Gan)
  3. HEAVEN IS STILL FAR AWAY (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke)
  4. EARS, NOSE AND THROAT (Kevin Jerome Everson)
  5. FOYER (Ismaïl Bahri)
  6. INDEFINITE PITCH (James N. Kienitz Wilkins)
  7. AUTUMN (Nathaniel Dorsky)
  8. THE TREMBLING GIANT (Patrick Tarrant)
  9. OSCAR AT 8903 EMPIRE (Kevin Jerome Everson)
  10. BAGATELLE II (Jerome Hiler)

2015

  1. NO NO SLEEP (Tsai Ming-liang)
  2. ENGRAM OF RETURNING (Saïto Daïchi)
  3. NIGHT WITHOUT DISTANCE (Lois Patiño)
  4. WORLD OF TOMORROW (Don Hertzfeldt)
  5. BAD AT DANCING (Joanna Arnow)
  6. SIX CENTS IN THE POCKET (Ricky D’Ambrose)
  7. INTIMATIONS (Nathaniel Dorsky)
  8. SOMETHING BETWEEN US (Jodie Mack)

2014

  1. TRANSFORMERS: THE PREMAKE (Kevin B. Lee)
  2. CAMERA FALLS FROM AIRPLANE AND LANDS IN PIG PEN–MUST WATCH END!! (Mia Munselle)
  3. OCCIDENTE (Ana Vaz)
  4. TWELVE TALES TOLD (Johann Lurf)
  5. TAPROBANA (Gabriel Abrantes)
  6. JANUARY (Jhon Hernandez)
  7. CYCLOPS OBSERVES THE CELESTIAL BODIES (Ken Jacobs)

2013

  1. REDEMPTION (Miguel Gomes)
  2. LET YOUR LIGHT SHINE (Jodie Mack)
  3. BROUILLARD: PASSAGE #14 (Alexandre Larose)
  4. LISTENING TO THE SPACE IN MY ROOM (Robert Beavers)
  5. 50:50 (Hong Sang-soo)
  6. PINBALL (Suzan Pitt)

2012

  1. WALKER (Tsai Ming-liang)
  2. THE POET AND SINGER (Bi Gan)

2011

  1. LIST (Hong Sang-soo)
  2. VISITATION (Suzan Pitt)

2010

  1. LADY BLUE SHANGHAI (David Lynch)
  2. 607 (Liu Jiayin)
  3. CRY WHEN IT HAPPENS (Laida Lertxundi)
  4. INFINITE DOORS (Takeshi Murata)
  5. THE SUPPLIANT (Robert Beavers)

2000s

Best of the Decade

  1. THE HEART OF THE WORLD (Guy Maddin)
  2. TREES OF SYNTAX, LEAVES OF AXIS (Saïto Daïchi)
  3. ORIGINS OF THE 21ST CENTURY (Jean-Luc Godard)
  4. THE FOLLOW (Wong Kar-wai)
  5. THE SKYWALK IS GONE (Tsai Ming-liang)
  6. LOST IN THE MOUNTAINS (Hong Sang-soo)
  7. ( ) (Morgan Fisher)
  8. CRY ME A RIVER (Jia Zhangke)
  9. TEXTISM (Hirabayashi Isamu)
  10. GREEN FUSE (Saïto Daïchi)

2009

  1. TREES OF SYNTAX, LEAVES OF AXIS (Saïto Daïchi)
  2. LOST IN THE MOUNTAINS (Hong Sang-soo)

2008

  1. CRY ME A RIVER (Jia Zhangke)
  2. GREEN FUSE (Saïto Daïchi)
  3. FILM PERDUTO (Angela Ricci Lucchi & Yervant Giankian)

2007

  1. ARTIFICES #1 (Alexandre Larose)
  2. THE SECOND LINE (John Magary)

2006

  1. TEMPLE OF TORMENT (George Kuchar)

2003

  1. ( ) (Morgan Fisher)
  2. TEXTISM (Hirabayashi Isamu)
  3. EL DOCTOR (Suzan Pitt)

2002

  1. THE SKYWALK IS GONE (Tsai Ming-liang)

2001

  1. THE FOLLOW (Wong Kar-wai)
  2. DANS LE NOIR DU TEMPS (Jean-Luc Godard)

2000

  1. THE HEART OF THE WORLD (Guy Maddin)
  2. ORIGINS OF THE 21ST CENTURY (Jean-Luc Godard)

1990s

Best of the Decade

  1. OUTER SPACE (Peter Tscherkassky)
  2. JE VOUS SALUE, SARAJEVO (Jean-Luc Godard)
  3. PREMONITIONS FOLLOWING AN EVIL DEED (David Lynch)
  4. WHEN IT RAINS (Charles Burnett)
  5. AMBITION (Hal Hartley)
  6. BLACK ICE (Stan Brakhage)
  7. AM MEER (Ute Aurand)
  8. THE MAMMALS OF VICTORIA (Stan Brakhage)
  9. THEORY OF ACHIEVEMENT (Hal Hartley)
  10. JOY STREET (Suzan Pitt)

1999

  1. OUTER SPACE (Peter Tscherkassky)

1998

  1. VASSOURINHA: THE VOICE AND THE VOID (Carlos Adriano)
  2. THE STRANGER IN APARTMENT 9F (Mike Kuchar)

1997

  1. COMINGLED CONTAINERS (Stan Brakhage)
  2. YGGDRASILL: WHOSE ROOTS ARE STARS IN THE HUMAN MIND (Stan Brakhage)

1995

  1. PREMONITIONS FOLLOWING AN EVIL DEED (David Lynch)
  2. WHEN IT RAINS (Charles Burnett)
  3. AM MEER (Ute Aurand)
  4. JOY STREET (Suzan Pitt)

1994

  1. BLACK ICE (Stan Brakhage)
  2. THE MAMMALS OF VICTORIA (Stan Brakhage)

1993

  1. JE VOUS SALUE, SARAJEVO (Jean-Luc Godard)
  2. STELLAR (Stan Brakhage)

1991

  1. AMBITION (Hal Hartley)
  2. THEORY OF ACHIEVEMENT (Hal Hartley)

1980s

Best of the Decade

  1. STANDARD GAUGE (Morgan Fisher)
  2. NIGHT MUSIC (Stan Brakhage)
  3. EXPECTATIONS (Edward Yang)
  4. ORDERLY OR DISORDERLY (Abbas Kiarostami)
  5. CAT LISTENING TO MUSIC (Chris Marker)
  6. THE GARDEN OF EARTHLY DELIGHTS (Stan Brakhage)
  7. THE BIRTH OF MAGELLAN I: CADENZA I (Hollis Frampton)
  8. EN RACHÂCHANT (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  9. NEW YORK STORY (Jackie Raynal)
  10. AMOR (Robert Beavers)

1988

  1. CAT LISTENING TO MUSIC (Chris Marker)

1986

  1. NIGHT MUSIC (Stan Brakhage)

1984

  1. STANDARD GAUGE (Morgan Fisher)

1983

  1. CATTLE MUTILATIONS (George Kuchar)
  2. POSSIBLY IN MICHIGAN (Cecelia Condit)

1982

  1. EXPECTATIONS (Edward Yang)
  2. EN RACHÂCHANT (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)

1981

  1. ORDERLY OR DISORDERLY (Abbas Kiarostami)
  2. THE GARDEN OF EARTHLY DELIGHTS (Stan Brakhage)

1980

  1. THE BIRTH OF MAGELLAN: CADENZA I (Hollis Frampton)
  2. NEW YORK STORY (Jackie Raynal)
  3. AMOR (Robert Beavers)

1970s

Best of the Decade

  1. (NOSTALGIA) (Hollis Frampton)
  2. SERENE VELOCITY (Ernie Gehr)
  3. POETIC JUSTICE (Hollis Frampton)
  4. ASPARAGUS (Suzan Pitt)
  5. CRITICAL MASS (Hollis Frampton)
  6. ASSOCIATIONS (John Smith)
  7. INTRODUCTION TO ARNOLD SCHOENBERG’S “ACCOMPANIMENT TO A CINEMATOGRAPHIC SCENE” (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  8. PROJECTION INSTRUCTIONS (Morgan Fisher)
  9. LA SOUFRIÈRE (Werner Herzog)
  10. WONG SINSAANG (Eddie Wong)

1979

  1. ASPARAGUS (Suzan Pitt)

1977

  1. LA SOUFRIÈRE (Werner Herzog)

1976

  1. PROJECTION INSTRUCTIONS (Morgan Fisher)

1975

  1. ASSOCIATIONS (John Smith)

1974

  1. YUDIE (Mirra Bank)
  2. DYKETACTICS (Barbara Hammer)
  3. FROM THESE ROOTS (William Greaves)
  4. PASADENA FREEWAY STILLS (Gary Beydler)

1973

  1. INTRODUCTION TO ARNOLD SCHOENBERG’S “ACCOMPANIMENT TO A CINEMATOGRAPHIC SCENE” (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  2. JEFFERSON CIRCUS SONGS (Suzan Pitt)

1972

  1. POETIC JUSTICE (Hollis Frampton)
  2. THE WOLD SHADOW (Stan Brakhage)

1971

  1. (NOSTALGIA) (Hollis Frampton)
  2. CRITICAL MASS (Hollis Frampton)
  3. WONG SINSAANG (Eddie Wong)

1970

  1. SERENE VELOCITY (Ernie Gehr)
  2. PRODUCTION STILLS (Morgan Fisher)
  3. THE GRANDMOTHER (David Lynch)

1960s

Best of the Decade

  1. LA JETÉE (Chris Marker)
  2. ALL MY LIFE (Bruce Baillie)
  3. THE HOUSE IS BLACK (Forough Farrokhzad)
  4. MOTHLIGHT (Stan Brakhage)
  5. ALLURES (Jordan Belson)
  6. ARNULF RAINER (Peter Kubelka)
  7. COSMIC RAY (Bruce Conner)
  8. THE NAIL CLIPPERS (Jean-Claude Carriére)
  9. CASTRO STREET (Bruce Baillie)
  10. HOLD ME WHILE I’M NAKED (George Kuchar)

1969

  1. THE NAIL CLIPPERS (Jean-Claude Carriére)
  2. LEMON (Hollis Frampton)

1968

  1. THE BRIDEGROOM, THE ACTRESS, AND THE PIMP (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)

1967

  1. SURFACE TENSION (Hollis Frampton)
  2. THE BIG SHAVE (Martin Scorsese)
  3. SAILING WITH BUSHNELL KEELER (David Lynch)

1966

  1. ALL MY LIFE (Bruce Baillie)
  2. CASTRO STREET (Bruce Baillie)
  3. HOLD ME WHILE I’M NAKED (George Kuchar)
  4. MEET MARLON BRANDO (Albert & David Maysles)

1965

  1. LA MUETTE (Claude Chabrol)
  2. KUSTOM KAR KOMMANDOS (Kenneth Anger)

1963

  1. THE HOUSE IS BLACK (Forough Farrokhzad)
  2. MOTHLIGHT (Stan Brakhage)
  3. THE NEW WORLD (Jean-Luc Godard)
  4. THE BAKERY GIRL OF MONCEAU (Éric Rohmer)
  5. MACHORKA-MUFF (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  6. BOROM SARRET (Ousmane Sembène)
  7. …A VALPARAISO (Joris Ivens)
  8. JOSEPH KILIAN (Pavel Juráček & Jan Schmidt)

1962

  1. LA JETÉE (Chris Marker)
  2. COSMIC RAY (Bruce Conner)
  3. ANTOINE AND COLETTE (François Truffaut)

1961

  1. ALLURES (Jordan Belson)
  2. PRELUDE: DOG STAR MAN (Stan Brakhage)

1960

  1. ARNULF RAINER (Peter Kubelka)

1950s

Best of the Decade

  1. DUCK AMUCK (Chuck Jones)
  2. NIGHT AND FOG (Alain Resnais)
  3. LE CHANT DU STYRÈNE (Alain Resnais)
  4. DUCK DODGERS IN THE 24½TH CENTURY (Chuck Jones)
  5. RABBIT SEASONING (Chuck Jones)
  6. A MOVIE (Bruce Conner)
  7. RABBIT OF SEVILLE (Chuck Jones)
  8. PESCHERECCI (Vittorio De Seta)
  9. SURFARARA (Vittorio De Seta)
  10. OPERATION: RABBIT (Chuck Jones)

1959

  1. LE CHANT DU STYRÈNE (Alain Resnais)
  2. WINDOW WATER BABY MOVING (Stan Brakhage)
  3. I DIMENTICATI (Vittorio De Seta)

1958

  1. A MOVIE (Bruce Conner)
  2. PESCHERECCI (Vittorio De Seta)
  3. ROBIN HOOD DAFFY (Chuck Jones)
  4. UN GIORNO IN BARBAGIA (Vittorio De Seta)
  5. PASTORI DI ORGOSOLO (Vittorio De Seta)
  6. HARE-WAY TO THE STARS (Chuck Jones)

1957

  1. WHAT’S OPERA, DOC? (Chuck Jones)
  2. ALI BABA BUNNY (Chuck Jones)

1956

  1. NIGHT AND FOG (Alain Resnais)
  2. TOUTE LA MÉMOIRE DU MONDE (Alain Resnais)

1955

  1. SURFARARA (Vittorio De Seta)
  2. REFLECTIONS ON BLACK (Stan Brakhage)
  3. PARABOLA D’ORO (Vittorio De Seta)
  4. CONTADINI DEL MARE (Vittorio De Seta)
  5. PASQUA IN SICILIA (Vittorio De Seta)
  6. ONE FROGGY EVENING (Chuck Jones)

1954

  1. LU TEMPU DI LI PISCI SPATA (Vittorio De Seta)
  2. ISOLE DI FUOCO (Vittorio De Seta)

1953

  1. DUCK AMUCK (Chuck Jones)
  2. DUCK DODGERS IN THE 24½TH CENTURY (Chuck Jones)
  3. DUCK! RABBIT, DUCK! (Chuck Jones)
  4. BULLY FOR BUGS (Chuck Jones)
  5. STATUES ALSO DIE (Alain Resnais & Chris Marker & Ghislain Cloquet)

1952

  1. RABBIT SEASONING (Chuck Jones)
  2. OPERATION: RABBIT (Chuck Jones)
  3. FEED THE KITTY (Chuck Jones)

1951

  1. RABBIT FIRE (Chuck Jones)

1950

  1. RABBIT OF SEVILLE (Chuck Jones)

1940s

Best of the Decade

  1. MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON (Maya Deren & Alexander Hammid)
  2. FIREWORKS (Kenneth Anger)
  3. RADIO DYNAMICS (Oskar Fischinger)

1947

  1. FIREWORKS (Kenneth Anger)

1943

  1. MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON (Maya Deren & Alexander Hammid)

1942

  1. RADIO DYNAMICS (Oskar Fischinger)

1930s

Best of the Decade

  1. ROSE HOBART (Joseph Cornell)

1936

  1. ROSE HOBART (Joseph Cornell)

1920s

Best of the Decade

  1. UN CHIEN ANDALOU (Luis Buñuel)
  2. RAIN (Joris Ivens & Mannus Franken)
  3. MÉNILMONTANT (Dimitri Kirshoff)
  4. BALLET MÉCHANIQUE (Fernand Léger & Dudley Murphy)
  5. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF 9413, A HOLLYWOOD EXTRA (Robert Florey & Slavko Vorkapich)
  6. LIBERTY (Leo McCarey)
  7. RECORD 957 (Germaine Dulac)
  8. BRUMES D’AUTOMNE (Dimitri Kirshoff)
  9. TOKYO MARCH (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1929

  1. UN CHIEN ANDALOU (Luis Buñuel)
  2. RAIN (Joris Ivens & Mannus Franken)
  3. LIBERTY (Leo McCarey)
  4. BRUMES D’AUTOMNE (Dimitri Kirshoff)
  5. TOKYO MARCH (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1928

  1. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF 9413, A HOLLYWOOD EXTRA (Robert Florey & Slavko Vorkapich)
  2. RECORD 957 (Germaine Dulac)

1924

  1. MÉNILMONTANT (Dimitri Kirshoff)
  2. BALLET MÉCHANIQUE (Fernand Léger & Dudley Murphy)

Pre-1920s

Best of the Decade

  1. WORKERS LEAVING THE LUMIÈRE FACTORY IN LYON (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  2. THE MUSKETEERS OF PIG ALLEY (D.W. Griffith)
  3. THE ARRIVAL OF A TRAIN AT LA CIOTAT STATION (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  4. THE SPRINKLER SPRINKLED (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  5. TUNNELING THE ENGLISH CHANNEL (Georges Méliès)
  6. THE BLACK IMP (Georges Méliès)
  7. A TRIP TO THE MOON (Georges Méliès)
  8. THE BABY’S MEAL (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  9. BOAT LEAVING THE PORT (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  10. THE UNCHANGING SEA (D.W. Griffith)

1914

  1. KID AUTO RACES AT VENICE (Henry Lehrman)

1912

  1. THE MUSKETEERS OF PIG ALLEY (D.W. Griffith)

1910

  1. THE UNCHANGING SEA (D.W. Griffith)

1907

  1. TUNNELING THE ENGLISH CHANNEL (Georges Méliès)

1905

  1. THE BLACK IMP (Georges Méliès)

1904

  1. THE MERMAID (Georges Méliès)

1902

  1. A TRIP TO THE MOON (Georges Méliès)

1896

  1. THE ARRIVAL OF A TRAIN AT LA CIOTAT STATION (Louis & Auguste Lumière)

1895

  1. WORKERS LEAVING THE LUMIÈRE FACTORY IN LYON (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  2. THE SPRINKLER SPRINKLED (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  3. THE BABY’S MEAL (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  4. BOAT LEAVING THE PORT (Louis & Auguste Lumière)

Favorite Films (Shorts Only)

Decades: 2020s, 2010s, 2000s, 1990s, 1980s, 1970s, 1960s, 1950s, 1940s, 1930s, 1920s, Pre-1920s

Main list.
A version of this without television episodes, YouTube material, music videos, and other non-film media objects.
A version of this with feature films only.
A version of this with mid-length films only.

2021

  1. THE CAPACITY FOR ADEQUATE ANGER (Vika Kirchenbauer, Germany)
  2. DEAR CHANTAL (Nicolás Pereda, Mexico)
  3. INNER OUTER SPACE (Laida Lertxundi, Spain)

2020

  1. IF YOU COULD GO BACK, I WOULD SEE HER. (Joshua R. Troxler, USA)
  2. LABOR OF LOVE (Sylvia Schedelbauer, Germany)
  3. POINT AND LINE TO PLANE (Sofia Bohdanowicz, Canada)
  4. THE BIG TRIM (John Magary, USA)
  5. VISIT (Jia Zhangke, China)
  6. AUTOFICCIÓN (Laida Lertxundi, USA)
  7. WHILE CURSED BY SPECTERS (Burak Çevik, Turkey)
  8. ALFRED (Esther Urlus, Netherlands)
  9. “THE RED FILTER IS WITHDRAWN.” (Kim Min-jung, South Korea)
  10. NEVER REST/UNREST (Tiffany Sia, Hong Kong)
  11. STUMP THE GUESSER (Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson & Galen Johnson, Canada)
  12. I WISH YOU WOULD (Ryland Walker Knight, USA)
  13. LA FRANCE CONTRE LES ROBOTS (Jean-Marie Straub, Switzerland)
  14. HALPATE (Adam Khalil & Adam Piron, USA)

UNTITLED SEQUENCE OF GAPS (Vika Kirchenbauer, Germany)

2019

  1. SHAKTI (Martín Rejtman, Argentina)
  2. FOREIGN POWERS (Bingham Bryant, USA)
  3. THE SKY IS CLEAR AND BLUE TODAY (Ricky D’Ambrose, USA)
  4. CATERINA (Dan Sallitt, USA)
  5. BILLY (Zachary Epcar, USA)
  6. SUBJECT TO REVIEW (Theo Anthony, USA)
  7. I SHOT ANTOINE DOINEL (Nicolás Prividera, Argentina)
  8. CUBA SCALDS HIS HAND (Abby Sun & Daniel Garber, USA)
  9. FIT MODEL (Myna Joseph, USA)

2018

  1. PARSI (Eduardo Williams, Argentina)
  2. CALYX (Nathaniel Dorsky, USA)
  3. ROUND SEVEN (Kevin Jerome Everson, USA)
  4. COLOPHON (Nathaniel Dorsky, USA)
  5. FAINTING SPELLS (Sky Hopinka, USA)
  6. DER KLANG, DIE WELT… (Robert Beavers, USA)
  7. VESLEMØY’S SONG (Sofia Bohdanowicz, Canada)
  8. BLUE (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  9. LA CARTOGRAPHE (Nathan Douglas, Canada)
  10. ADA KALEH (Helena Wittmann, Germany)

2017

  1. ARBORETUM CYCLE (Nathaniel Dorsky, USA)
  2. ANOTHER MOVIE (Morgan Fisher, USA)
  3. SPIRAL JETTY (Ricky D’Ambrose, USA)
  4. WATCHING THE DETECTIVES (Chris Kennedy, Canada)
  5. ROSE GOLD (Sara Cwynar, USA)
  6. AMONG THE EUCALYPTUSES (Robert Beavers, USA)
  7. RAMS 23 BLUE BEARS 21 (Kevin Jerome Everson, USA)
  8. WHAT DID JACK DO? (David Lynch, USA)
  9. WASTELAND NO. 1: ARDENT, VERDANT (Jodie Mack, USA)

2016

  1. THE HEDONISTS (Jia Zhangke, China)
  2. SECRET GOLDFISH (Bi Gan, China)
  3. HEAVEN IS STILL FAR AWAY (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke, Japan)
  4. EARS, NOSE AND THROAT (Kevin Jerome Everson, USA)
  5. FOYER (Ismaïl Bahri, Tunisia)
  6. INDEFINITE PITCH (James N. Kienitz Wilkins, USA)
  7. AUTUMN (Nathaniel Dorsky, USA)
  8. THE TREMBLING GIANT (Patrick Tarrant, UK)
  9. OSCAR AT 8903 EMPIRE (Kevin Jerome Everson, USA)
  10. BAGATELLE II (Jerome Hiler, USA)

2015

  1. NO NO SLEEP (Tsai Ming-liang, Japan)
  2. ENGRAM OF RETURNING (Saïto Daïchi, Canada)
  3. NIGHT WITHOUT DISTANCE (Lois Patiño, Portugal)
  4. WORLD OF TOMORROW (Don Hertzfeldt, USA)
  5. BAD AT DANCING (Joanna Arnow, USA)
  6. SIX CENTS IN THE POCKET (Ricky D’Ambrose, USA)
  7. INTIMATIONS (Nathaniel Dorsky, USA)
  8. SOMETHING BETWEEN US (Jodie Mack, USA)

2014

  1. TRANSFORMERS: THE PREMAKE (Kevin B. Lee, USA)
  2. CAMERA FALLS FROM AIRPLANE AND LANDS IN PIG PEN–MUST WATCH END!! (Mia Munselle, USA)
  3. OCCIDENTE (Ana Vaz, Brazil)
  4. TWELVE TALES TOLD (Johann Lurf, Austria)
  5. TAPROBANA (Gabriel Abrantes, Portugal)
  6. JANUARY (Jhon Hernandez, USA)
  7. CYCLOPS OBSERVES THE CELESTIAL BODIES (Ken Jacobs, USA)

2013

  1. REDEMPTION (Miguel Gomes, Portugal)
  2. LET YOUR LIGHT SHINE (Jodie Mack, USA)
  3. BROUILLARD: PASSAGE #14 (Alexandre Larose, Canada)
  4. LISTENING TO THE SPACE IN MY ROOM (Robert Beavers, USA)
  5. 50:50 (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  6. PINBALL (Suzan Pitt, USA)

2012

  1. WALKER (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  2. THE POET AND SINGER (Bi Gan, China)

2011

  1. LIST (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  2. VISITATION (Suzan Pitt, USA)

2010

  1. LADY BLUE SHANGHAI (David Lynch, France)
  2. 607 (Liu Jiayin, China)
  3. CRY WHEN IT HAPPENS (Laida Lertxundi, USA)
  4. INFINITE DOORS (Takeshi Murata, USA)
  5. THE SUPPLIANT (Robert Beavers, USA)

2009

  1. TREES OF SYNTAX, LEAVES OF AXIS (Saïto Daïchi, Canada)
  2. LOST IN THE MOUNTAINS (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)

2008

  1. CRY ME A RIVER (Jia Zhangke, China)
  2. GREEN FUSE (Saïto Daïchi, Canada)
  3. FILM PERDUTO (Angela Ricci Lucchi & Yervant Giankian, Italy)

2007

  1. ARTIFICES #1 (Alexandre Larose, Canada)
  2. THE SECOND LINE (John Magary, USA)

2006

  1. TEMPLE OF TORMENT (George Kuchar, USA)

2003

  1. ( ) (Morgan Fisher, USA)
  2. TEXTISM (Hirabayashi Isamu, Japan)
  3. EL DOCTOR (Suzan Pitt, USA)

2002

  1. THE SKYWALK IS GONE (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)

2001

  1. THE FOLLOW (Wong Kar-wai, USA)
  2. DANS LE NOIR DU TEMPS (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland)

2000

  1. THE HEART OF THE WORLD (Guy Maddin, Canada)
  2. ORIGINS OF THE 21ST CENTURY (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland)

1999

  1. OUTER SPACE (Peter Tscherkassky, Austria)

1998

  1. VASSOURINHA: THE VOICE AND THE VOID (Carlos Adriano, Brazil)
  2. THE STRANGER IN APARTMENT 9F (Mike Kuchar, USA)

1997

  1. COMINGLED CONTAINERS (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  2. YGGDRASILL: WHOSE ROOTS ARE STARS IN THE HUMAN MIND (Stan Brakhage, USA)

1995

  1. PREMONITIONS FOLLOWING AN EVIL DEED (David Lynch, USA)
  2. WHEN IT RAINS (Charles Burnett, USA)
  3. AM MEER (Ute Aurand, Germany)
  4. JOY STREET (Suzan Pitt, USA)

1994

  1. BLACK ICE (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  2. THE MAMMALS OF VICTORIA (Stan Brakhage, USA)

1993

  1. JE VOUS SALUE, SARAJEVO (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland)
  2. STELLAR (Stan Brakhage, USA)

1991

  1. AMBITION (Hal Hartley, USA)
  2. THEORY OF ACHIEVEMENT (Hal Hartley, USA)

1988

  1. CAT LISTENING TO MUSIC (Chris Marker, France)

1986

  1. NIGHT MUSIC (Stan Brakhage, USA)

1984

  1. STANDARD GAUGE (Morgan Fisher, USA)

1983

  1. CATTLE MUTILATIONS (George Kuchar, USA)
  2. POSSIBLY IN MICHIGAN (Cecelia Condit, USA)

1982

  1. EXPECTATIONS (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  2. EN RACHÂCHANT (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, France)

1981

  1. ORDERLY OR DISORDERLY (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
  2. THE GARDEN OF EARTHLY DELIGHTS (Stan Brakhage, USA)

1980

  1. THE BIRTH OF MAGELLAN: CADENZA I (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  2. NEW YORK STORY (Jackie Raynal, France)
  3. AMOR (Robert Beavers, USA)

1979

  1. ASPARAGUS (Suzan Pitt, USA)

1977

  1. LA SOUFRIÈRE (Werner Herzog, West Germany)

1976

  1. PROJECTION INSTRUCTIONS (Morgan Fisher, USA)

1975

  1. ASSOCIATIONS (John Smith, USA)

1974

  1. YUDIE (Mirra Bank, USA)
  2. DYKETACTICS (Barbara Hammer, USA)
  3. FROM THESE ROOTS (William Greaves, USA)
  4. PASADENA FREEWAY STILLS (Gary Beydler, USA)

1973

  1. INTRODUCTION TO ARNOLD SCHOENBERG’S “ACCOMPANIMENT TO A CINEMATOGRAPHIC SCENE” (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  2. JEFFERSON CIRCUS SONGS (Suzan Pitt, USA)

1972

  1. POETIC JUSTICE (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  2. THE WOLD SHADOW (Stan Brakhage, USA)

1971

  1. (NOSTALGIA) (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  2. CRITICAL MASS (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  3. WONG SINSAANG (Eddie Wong, USA)

1970

  1. SERENE VELOCITY (Ernie Gehr, USA)
  2. PRODUCTION STILLS (Morgan Fisher, USA)
  3. THE GRANDMOTHER (David Lynch, USA)

1969

  1. THE NAIL CLIPPERS (Jean-Claude Carriére, France)
  2. LEMON (Hollis Frampton, USA)

1968

  1. THE BRIDEGROOM, THE ACTRESS, AND THE PIMP (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)

1967

  1. SURFACE TENSION (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  2. THE BIG SHAVE (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  3. SAILING WITH BUSHNELL KEELER (David Lynch, USA)

1966

  1. ALL MY LIFE (Bruce Baillie, USA)
  2. CASTRO STREET (Bruce Baillie, USA)
  3. HOLD ME WHILE I’M NAKED (George Kuchar, USA)
  4. MEET MARLON BRANDO (Albert & David Maysles, USA)

1965

  1. LA MUETTE (Claude Chabrol, France)
  2. KUSTOM KAR KOMMANDOS (Kenneth Anger, USA)

1963

  1. THE HOUSE IS BLACK (Forough Farrokhzad, Iran)
  2. MOTHLIGHT (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  3. THE NEW WORLD (Jean-Luc Godard, Italy)
  4. THE BAKERY GIRL OF MONCEAU (Éric Rohmer, France)
  5. MACHORKA-MUFF (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  6. BOROM SARRET (Ousmane Sembène, Senegal)
  7. …A VALPARAISO (Joris Ivens, France)
  8. JOSEPH KILIAN (Pavel Juráček & Jan Schmidt, Czechoslovakia)

1962

  1. LA JETÉE (Chris Marker, France)
  2. COSMIC RAY (Bruce Conner, USA)
  3. ANTOINE AND COLETTE (François Truffaut, France)

1961

  1. ALLURES (Jordan Belson, USA)
  2. PRELUDE: DOG STAR MAN (Stan Brakhage, USA)

1960

  1. ARNULF RAINER (Peter Kubelka, Austria)

1959

  1. LE CHANT DU STYRÈNE (Alain Resnais, France)
  2. WINDOW WATER BABY MOVING (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  3. I DIMENTICATI (Vittorio De Seta, Italy)

1958

  1. A MOVIE (Bruce Conner, USA)
  2. PESCHERECCI (Vittorio De Seta, Italy)
  3. ROBIN HOOD DAFFY (Chuck Jones, USA)
  4. UN GIORNO IN BARBAGIA (Vittorio De Seta, Italy)
  5. PASTORI DI ORGOSOLO (Vittorio De Seta, Italy)
  6. HARE-WAY TO THE STARS (Chuck Jones, USA)

1957

  1. WHAT’S OPERA, DOC? (Chuck Jones, USA)
  2. ALI BABA BUNNY (Chuck Jones, USA)

1956

  1. NIGHT AND FOG (Alain Resnais, France)
  2. TOUTE LA MÉMOIRE DU MONDE (Alain Resnais, France)

1955

  1. SURFARARA (Vittorio De Seta, Italy)
  2. REFLECTIONS ON BLACK (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  3. PARABOLA D’ORO (Vittorio De Seta, Italy)
  4. CONTADINI DEL MARE (Vittorio De Seta, Italy)
  5. PASQUA IN SICILIA (Vittorio De Seta, Italy)
  6. ONE FROGGY EVENING (Chuck Jones, USA)

1954

  1. LU TEMPU DI LI PISCI SPATA (Vittorio De Seta, Italy)
  2. ISOLE DI FUOCO (Vittorio De Seta, Italy)

1953

  1. DUCK AMUCK (Chuck Jones, USA)
  2. DUCK DODGERS IN THE 24½TH CENTURY (Chuck Jones, USA)
  3. DUCK! RABBIT, DUCK! (Chuck Jones, USA)
  4. BULLY FOR BUGS (Chuck Jones, USA)
  5. STATUES ALSO DIE (Alain Resnais & Chris Marker & Ghislain Cloquet, France)

1952

  1. RABBIT SEASONING (Chuck Jones, USA)
  2. OPERATION: RABBIT (Chuck Jones, USA)
  3. FEED THE KITTY (Chuck Jones, USA)

1951

  1. RABBIT FIRE (Chuck Jones, USA)

1950

  1. RABBIT OF SEVILLE (Chuck Jones, USA)

1947

  1. FIREWORKS (Kenneth Anger, USA)

1943

  1. MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON (Maya Deren & Alexander Hammid, USA)

1942

  1. RADIO DYNAMICS (Oskar Fischinger, USA)

1936

  1. ROSE HOBART (Joseph Cornell, USA)

1929

  1. UN CHIEN ANDALOU (Luis Buñuel, France)
  2. RAIN (Joris Ivens & Mannus Franken, Netherlands)
  3. LIBERTY (Leo McCarey, USA)
  4. BRUMES D’AUTOMNE (Dimitri Kirshoff, France)
  5. TOKYO MARCH (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan)

1928

  1. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF 9413, A HOLLYWOOD EXTRA (Robert Florey & Slavko Vorkapich, USA)
  2. RECORD 957 (Germaine Dulac, France)

1924

  1. MÉNILMONTANT (Dimitri Kirshoff, France)
  2. BALLET MÉCHANIQUE (Fernand Léger & Dudley Murphy, USA)

1914

  1. KID AUTO RACES AT VENICE (Henry Lehrman, USA)

1912

  1. THE MUSKETEERS OF PIG ALLEY (D.W. Griffith, USA)

1910

  1. THE UNCHANGING SEA (D.W. Griffith, USA)

1907

  1. TUNNELING THE ENGLISH CHANNEL (Georges Méliès, France)

1905

  1. THE BLACK IMP (Georges Méliès, France)

1904

  1. THE MERMAID (Georges Méliès, France)

1902

  1. A TRIP TO THE MOON (Georges Méliès, France)

1896

  1. THE ARRIVAL OF A TRAIN AT LA CIOTAT STATION (Louis & Auguste Lumière, France)

1895

  1. WORKERS LEAVING THE LUMIÈRE FACTORY IN LYON (Louis & Auguste Lumière, France)
  2. THE SPRINKLER SPRINKLED (Louis & Auguste Lumière, France)
  3. THE BABY’S MEAL (Louis & Auguste Lumière, France)
  4. BOAT LEAVING THE PORT (Louis & Auguste Lumière, France)

Favorite Films (Features Only)

Decades: 2020s, 2010s, 2000s, 1990s, 1980s, 1970s, 1960s, 1950s, 1940s, 1930s, 1920s, Pre-1920s

Main list.
A version of this with shorts but without non-media film objects.
A version of this with mid-length films only.
A version of this with shorts only.

2021

  1. CAN’T GET YOU OUT OF MY HEAD: AN EMOTIONAL HISTORY OF THE MODERN WORLD (Adam Curtis, UK)
  2. MEMORIA (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  3. A RIVER RUNS, TURNS, ERASES, REPLACES (Zhu Shengze, USA)
  4. ANNETTE (Leos Carax, France)
  5. TOPOLOGY OF SIRENS (Jonathan Davies, USA)
  6. PEBBLES (PS Vinothraj, India)
  7. EL GRAN MOVIMIENTO (Kiro Russo, Bolivia)
  8. PETITE SOLANGE (Axelle Ropert, France)
  9. COME HERE (Anocha Suwichakornpong, Thailand)
  10. NOBODY (Ilya Naishuller, USA)

2020

  1. DAYS (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  2. THE WORKS AND DAYS (OF TAYOKO SHIOJIRI IN THE SHIOTANI BASIN) (C.W. Winter & Anders Edström, USA)
  3. SHORT VACATION (Kwon Min-pyo & Seo Han-sol, South Korea)
  4. BEGINNING (Déa Kulumbegashvili, Georgia)
  5. THE WOMAN WHO RAN (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  6. WIFE OF A SPY (Kurosawa Kiyoshi, Japan)
  7. MALMKROG (Cristi Puiu, Romania)
  8. LOVERS ROCK (Steve McQueen, UK)
  9. SWIMMING OUT TILL THE SEA TURNS BLUE (Jia Zhangke, China)
  10. THE DISCIPLE (Chaitanya Tamhane, India)
  11. TESLA (Michael Almereyda, USA)
  12. FAUNA (Nicolás Pereda, Mexico)
  13. THERE ARE NOT THIRTY-SIX WAYS OF SHOWING A MAN GETTING ON A HORSE. (Nicolás Zukerfeld, Argentina)
  14. NOTTURNO (Gianfranco Rosi, Italy)
  15. CITY HALL (Frederick Wiseman, USA)
  16. RED, WHITE AND BLUE (Steve McQueen, UK)
  17. EDUCATION (Steve McQueen, UK)
  18. THE METAMORPHOSIS OF BIRDS (Catarina Vasconcelos, Portugal)
  19. BLOODY NOSE, EMPTY POCKETS (Bill & Turner Ross, USA)
  20. THE LAST CITY (Heinz Emigholz, Germany)
  21. MANGROVE (Steve McQueen, UK)
  22. THE LOBBY (Heinz Emigholz, Germany)
  23. THE YEAR OF THE DISCOVERY (Luis López Carrasco, Spain)
  24. THE INHERITANCE (Ephraim Asili, USA)
  25. MONSTER HUNTER (Paul W.S. Anderson, Germany)
  26. ISABELLA (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina)
  27. TIME (Garrett Bradley, USA)
  28. THE CALMING (Song Fang, China)
  29. THE SALT OF TEARS (Philippe Garrel, France)
  30. HER SOCIALIST SMILE (John Gianvito, USA)
  31. ALEX WHEATLE (Steve McQueen, UK)
  32. DA 5 BLOODS (Spike Lee, USA)
  33. ATARRABI AND MIKELATS (Eugène Green, France)
  34. NOMADLAND (Chloé Zhao, USA)
  35. UNDINE (Christian Petzold, Germany)
  36. THE AMERICAN SECTOR (Courtney Stephens & Pacho Velez, USA)
  37. ALL THE LIGHT WE CAN SEE (Pablo Escoto Luna, Mexico)
  38. DICK JOHNSON IS DEAD (Kirsten Johnson, USA)

2019

  1. MARTIN EDEN (Pietro Marcello, Italy)
  2. I HEARD YOU PAINT HOUSES (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  3. TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH (Kurosawa Kiyoshi, Japan)
  4. FOURTEEN (Dan Sallitt, USA)
  5. PRESENT.PERFECT. (Zhu Shengze, USA)
  6. PARASITE (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea)
  7. UNCUT GEMS (Josh & Benny Safdie, USA)
  8. I WAS AT HOME, BUT… (Angela Schanelec, Germany)
  9. A VOLUNTARY YEAR (Ulrich Köhler & Henner Winckler, Germany)
  10. ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  11. THE TRAITOR (Marco Bellocchio, Italy)
  12. SYNONYMS (Nadav Lapid, France)
  13. HEIMAT IS A SPACE IN TIME (Thomas Heise, Germany)
  14. JUST DON’T THINK I’LL SCREAM (Frank Beauvais, France)
  15. VITALINA VARELA (Pedro Costa, Portugal)
  16. CENOTE (Oda Kaori, Japan)
  17. FIRST COW (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  18. MARRIAGE STORY (Noah Baumbach, USA)
  19. THE WHISTLERS (Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania)
  20. GHOST TROPIC (Bas Devos, Belgium)
  21. LABYRINTH OF CINEMA (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko, Japan)
  22. LITTLE WOMEN (Greta Gerwig, USA)
  23. LIBERTÉ (Albert Serra, Spain)
  24. BELONGING (Burak Çevik, Turkey)
  25. BACURAU (Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles, Brazil)
  26. A HIDDEN LIFE (Terrence Malick, USA)
  27. PAIN AND GLORY (Pedro Almodóvar, Spain)
  28. THE WILD GOOSE LAKE (Diao Yinan, China)
  29. SIBYL (Justine Triet, France)
  30. CHASING DREAM (Johnnie To, China)
  31. AD ASTRA (James Gray, USA)
  32. BETTER DAYS (Derek Tsang, China)
  33. GYOPO (Samuel Kiehoon Lee, South Korea)
  34. RICHARD JEWELL (Clint Eastwood, USA)
  35. YOUNG AHMED (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Belgium)
  36. ZOMBI CHILD (Bertrand Bonello, France)
  37. KNIVES OUT (Rian Johnson, USA)
  38. DARK WATERS (Todd Haynes, USA)
  39. A GIRL MISSING (Fukada Kōji, Japan)
  40. THE WHITE STORM 2: DRUG LORDS (Herman Yau, Hong Kong)
  41. HAM ON RYE (Tyler Taormina, USA)
  42. FIRE WILL COME (Óliver Laxe, Spain)
  43. MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN (Edward Norton, USA)
  44. THE DEAD DON’T DIE (Jim Jarmusch, USA)
  45. JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 – PARABELLUM (Chad Stahelski, USA)
  46. THE SOUVENIR (Joanna Hogg, UK)
  47. US (Jordan Peele, USA)
  48. HIGH FLYING BIRD (Steven Soderbergh, USA)
  49. DOMINO (Brian De Palma, Denmark)
  50. THE PLAGIARISTS (Peter Parlow, USA)
  51. COLLECTIVE (Alexander Nanau, Romania)
  52. GEMINI MAN (Ang Lee, USA)
  53. ATLANTICS (Mati Diop, Senegal)
  54. CONJURING THE ROLLING THUNDER RE-VUE (Martin Scorsese, USA)

ANNE AT 13,000 FEET. (Kazik Radwanski, Canada)
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (J.J. Abrams, USA)

2018

  1. LA FLOR (Mariano Llinás, Argentina)
  2. ASAKO I & II (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke, Japan)
  3. TRANSIT (Christian Petzold, Germany)
  4. LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (Bi Gan, China)
  5. ASH IS PUREST WHITE (Jia Zhangke, China)
  6. GRASS (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  7. HIGH LIFE (Claire Denis, France)
  8. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WIND (Orson Welles, USA)
  9. IN MY ROOM (Ulrich Köhler, Germany)
  10. AN ELEPHANT SITTING STILL (Hu Bo, China)
  11. LIZ AND THE BLUE BIRD (Yamada Naoko, Japan)
  12. HER SMELL (Alex Ross Perry, USA)
  13. THE IMAGE BOOK (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland)
  14. THE GRAND BIZARRE (Jodie Mack, USA)
  15. MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT (Christopher McQuarrie, USA)
  16. THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  17. HOTEL BY THE RIVER (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  18. BISBEE ’17 (Robert Greene, USA)
  19. “I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY AS BARBARIANS” (Radu Jude, Romania)
  20. UNFRIENDED: DARK WEB (Stephen Susco, USA)
  21. MONROVIA, INDIANA (Frederick Wiseman, USA)
  22. BURNING (Lee Chang-dong, South Korea)
  23. IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (Barry Jenkins, USA)
  24. TOO LATE TO DIE YOUNG (Dominga Sotomayor, Chile)
  25. WHAT YOU GONNA DO WHEN THE WORLD’S ON FIRE? (Roberto Minervini, USA)
  26. HAPPY AS LAZZARO (Alice Rohrwacher, Italy)
  27. ISLE OF DOGS (Wes Anderson, USA)
  28. THE MULE (Clint Eastwood, USA)
  29. SUPPORT THE GIRLS (Andrew Bujalski, USA)
  30. A STAR IS BORN (Bradley Cooper, USA)
  31. NON-FICTION (Olivier Assayas, France)
  32. WELCOME TO MARWEN (Robert Zemeckis, USA)
  33. 3 FACES (Jafar Panâhi, Iran)
  34. CLASSICAL PERIOD (Ted Fendt, USA)
  35. FILM CATASTROPHE (Paul Grivas, France)
  36. THE COMMUTER (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)
  37. INFINITE FOOTBALL (Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania)
  38. THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT (Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  39. A FAMILY TOUR (Ying Liang, Hong Kong)
  40. NOTES ON AN APPEARANCE (Ricky D’Ambrose, USA)
  41. BLACKKKLANSMAN (Spike Lee, USA)
  42. COINCOIN AND THE EXTRA-HUMANS (Bruno Dumont, France)
  43. RAY & LIZ (Richard Billingham, UK)
  44. THE WORLD IS FULL OF SECRETS (Graham Swon, USA)
  45. ROMA (Alfonso Cuarón, Mexico)
  46. DIAMANTINO (Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt, Portugal)
  47. SHOOT THE MOON RIGHT BETWEEN THE EYES (Graham L. Carter, USA)
  48. FEAST OF THE EPIPHANY (Michael Koresky & Jeff Reichert & Farihah Zaman, USA)
  49. A FAITHFUL MAN (Louis Garrel, France)
  50. YOUR FACE (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  51. SUSPIRIA (Luca Guadagnino, USA)
  52. THE LOAD (Ognjen Glavonić, Serbia)
  53. THE GREAT PRETENDER (Nathan Silver, USA)
  54. SHOPLIFTERS (Koreeda Hirokazu, Japan)
  55. THE FAVOURITE (Yorgos Lanthimos, Ireland)
  56. BELMONTE (Federico Veiroj, Uruguay)
  57. DEN OF THIEVES (Christian Gudegast, USA)
  58. SOPHIA ANTIPOLIS (Virgil Vernier, France)
  59. COLD WAR (Paweł Pawlikowski, Poland)
  60. HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING (RaMell Ross, USA)
  61. TWO PLAINS & A FANCY (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn, USA)
  62. GAME NIGHT (John Francis Daley & Jonathan Goldstein, USA)
  63. THE 15:17 TO PARIS (Clint Eastwood, USA)
  64. READY PLAYER ONE (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  65. RELAXER (Joel Potrykus, USA)
  66. DIANE (Kent Jones, USA)
  67. CLIMAX (Gaspar Noé, France)
  68. KNIFE + HEART (Yann Gonzalez, France)
  69. MASTER Z: THE IP MAN LEGACY (Yuen Woo-ping, Hong Kong)

DEAR EX (Mag Hsu & Hsu Chih-yen, Taiwan)
SORRY TO BOTHER YOU (Boots Riley, USA)

2017

  1. TWIN PEAKS: THE RETURN (David Lynch, USA)
  2. FIRST REFORMED (Paul Scharader, USA)
  3. ON THE BEACH AT NIGHT ALONE (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  4. HANAGATAMI (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko, Japan)
  5. ARBORETUM CYCLE (Nathaniel Dorsky, USA)
  6. THE DAY AFTER (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  7. STREETSCAPES [DIALOGUE] (Heinz Emigholz, Germany)
  8. PRINCESS CYD (Stephen Cone, USA)
  9. CLAIRE’S CAMERA (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  10. FACES PLACES (Agnès Varda & JR, France)
  11. GOOD TIME (Josh & Benny Safdie, USA)
  12. THE WORK (Jairus McLeary and Gethin Aldous, USA)
  13. ZAMA (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina)
  14. LET THE SUNSHINE IN (Claire Denis, France)
  15. BAAHUBALI 2: THE CONCLUSION (S.S. Rajamouli, India)
  16. BEFORE WE VANISH (Kurosawa Kiyoshi, Japan)
  17. WESTERN (Valeska Grisebach, Germany)
  18. GOLDEN EXITS (Alex Ross Perry, USA)
  19. LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig, USA)
  20. THE MEYEROWITZ STORIES (NEW AND SELECTED) (Noah Baumbach, USA)
  21. PHANTOM THREAD (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)
  22. 120 BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE) (Robin Campillo, France)
  23. MARJORIE PRIME (Michael Almereyda, USA)
  24. CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Luca Guadagnino, USA)
  25. THE POST (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  26. STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson, USA)
  27. DOWNSIZING (Alexander Payne, USA)
  28. MRS. HYDE (Serge Bozon, France)
  29. EX LIBRIS: THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY (Frederick Wiseman, USA)
  30. WONDERSTRUCK (Todd Haynes, USA)
  31. SONG TO SONG (Terrence Malick, USA)
  32. THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker, USA)
  33. GOOD MANNERS (Juliana Rojas & Marco Dutra, Brazil)
  34. ISMAEL’S GHOSTS (Arnaud Desplechin, France)
  35. BRAWL IN CELL BLOCK 99 (S. Craig Zahler, USA)
  36. PERSON TO PERSON (Dustin Guy Defa, USA)
  37. TONSLER PARK (Kevin Jerome Everson, USA)
  38. JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 2 (Chad Stahelski, USA)
  39. GET OUT (Jordan Peele, USA)
  40. LOVER FOR A DAY (Philippe Garrel, France)
  41. THE WANDERING SOAP OPERA (Raúl Ruiz & Valeria Sarmiento, Chile)
  42. THE RIDER (Chloé Zhao, USA)
  43. THE GREAT BUDDHA+ (Huang Hsin-yao, Taiwan)
  44. GIRLS TRIP (Malcolm D. Lee, USA)
  45. LAST FLAG FLYING (Richard Linklater, USA)
  46. DRIFT (Helena Wittmann, Germany)
  47. ESCAPES (Michael Almereyda, USA)
  48. SPL: PARADOX (Wilson Yip, Hong Kong)
  49. MERCURY IN RETROGRADE (Michael Glover Smith, USA)
  50. GEMINI (Aaron Katz, USA)
  51. LOGAN LUCKY (Steven Soderbergh, USA)
  52. CANIBA (Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel, USA)
  53. PROTOTYPE (Blake Williams, Canada)
  54. THE GREEN FOG (Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson & Galen Johnson, USA)
  55. THIRST STREET (Nathan Silver, USA)

LET THE CORPSES TAN (Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forzani, Belgium)
THE WILD BOYS (Bertrand Mandico, France)

2016

  1. YOURSELF AND YOURS (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  2. SILENCE (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  3. CAMERAPERSON (Kirsten Johnson, USA)
  4. MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Kenneth Lonergan, USA)
  5. TONI ERDMANN (Maren Ade, Germany)
  6. HYPERNORMALISATION (Adam Curtis, UK)
  7. CERTAIN WOMEN (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  8. THE HUMAN SURGE (Eduardo Williams, Argentina)
  9. SIERANEVADA (Cristi Puiu, Romania)
  10. THE HANDMAIDEN (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)
  11. KATE PLAYS CHRISTINE (Robert Greene, USA)
  12. 20TH CENTURY WOMEN (Mike Mills, USA)
  13. O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA (Ezra Edelman, USA)
  14. ELLE (Paul Verhoeven, France)
  15. BEDUINO (Júlio Bressane, Brazil)
  16. BY THE TIME IT GETS DARK (Anocha Suwichakornpong, Thailand)
  17. THE DREAMED PATH (Angela Schanelec, Germany)
  18. THINGS TO COME (Mia Hansen-Løve, France)
  19. CREEPY (Kurosawa Kiyoshi, Japan)
  20. THE EDGE OF SEVENTEEN (Kelly Fremon Craig, USA)
  21. RESIDENT EVIL: THE FINAL CHAPTER (Paul W.S. Anderson, Germany)
  22. AQUARIUS (Kleber Mendonça Filho, Brazil)
  23. THE SHALLOWS (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)
  24. SULLY (Clint Eastwood, USA)
  25. SHIN GODZILLA (Anno Hideaki, Japan)
  26. EVERYBODY WANTS SOME!! (Richard Linklater, USA)
  27. THE SON OF JOSEPH (Eugène Green, France)
  28. MOONLIGHT (Barry Jenkins, USA)
  29. LOVE & FRIENDSHIP (Whit Stillman, Ireland)
  30. THE LOST CITY OF Z (James Gray, USA)
  31. HERMIA & HELENA (Matías Piñeiro, USA)
  32. JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE + THE TENNESSEE KIDS (Jonathan Demme, USA)
  33. NOCTURAMA (Bertrand Bonello, France)
  34. I AM NOT MADAME BOVARY (Feng Xiaogang, China)
  35. ALLIED (Robert Zemeckis, UK)
  36. I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO (Raoul Peck, USA)
  37. VICTORIA (Justine Triet, France)
  38. PATERSON (Jim Jarmusch, USA)
  39. JULIETA (Pedro Almodóvar, Spain)
  40. ANOTHER YEAR (Zhu Shengze, China)
  41. THE ORNITHOLOGIST (João Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal)
  42. FIRE AT SEA (Gianfranco Rosi, Italy)
  43. THE COMPETITION (Claire Simon, France)
  44. TOWER (Keith Maitland, USA)
  45. RULES DON’T APPLY (Warren Beatty, USA)
  46. PERSONAL SHOPPER (Olivier Assayas, France)
  47. KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS (Travis Knight, USA)
  48. STARLESS DREAMS (Mehrdad Oskouei, Iran)
  49. A QUIET PASSION (Terence Davies, UK)
  50. THE UNKNOWN GIRL (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Belgium)
  51. YOUR NAME. (Shinkai Makoto, Japan)
  52. THREE (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  53. THE ILLINOIS PARABLES (Deborah Stratman, USA)
  54. TWO LOTTERY TICKETS (Paul Negoescu, Romania)
  55. POPSTAR: NEVER STOP NEVER STOPPING (Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone, USA)
  56. KÉKSZAKÁLLÚ (Gastón Solnicki, Argentina)
  57. RAT FILM (Theo Anthony, USA)
  58. MIMOSAS (Óliver Laxe, Spain)
  59. THE MERMAID (Stephen Chow, China)

MY ENTIRE HIGH SCHOOL SINKING INTO THE SEA (Dash Shaw, USA)
DARK SKULL (Kiro Russo, Bolivia)

2015

  1. MOUNTAINS MAY DEPART (Jia Zhangke, China)
  2. THE ASSASSIN (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  3. CAROL (Todd Haynes, USA)
  4. CEMETERY OF SPLENDOUR (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  5. BLACKHAT (Michael Mann, USA)
  6. MISTRESS AMERICA (Noah Baumbach, USA)
  7. HAPPY HOUR (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke, Japan)
  8. RIGHT NOW, WRONG THEN (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  9. JOURNEY TO THE SHORE (Kurosawa Kiyoshi, Japan)
  10. AFTERNOON (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  11. SPL II: A TIME FOR CONSEQUENCES (Soi Cheang, Hong Kong)
  12. ARAGANE (Oda Kaori, Japan)
  13. BITTER LAKE (Adam Curtis, UK)
  14. MY GOLDEN DAYS (Arnaud Desplechin, France)
  15. KAILI BLUES (Bi Gan, China)
  16. HENRY GAMBLE’S BIRTHDAY PARTY (Stephen Cone, USA)
  17. GAROTO (Júlio Bressane, Brazil)
  18. MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (George Miller, Australia)
  19. ALOHA (Cameron Crowe, USA)
  20. EXPERIMENTER: THE STANLEY MILGRAM STORY (Michael Almereyda, USA)
  21. MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – ROGUE NATION (Christopher McQuarrie, USA)
  22. MAGIC MIKE XXL (Gregory Jacobs, USA)
  23. THE OTHER SIDE (Roberto Minervini, Italy)
  24. SUNSET SONG (Terence Davies, UK)
  25. QUEEN OF EARTH (Alex Ross Perry, USA)
  26. OFFICE (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  27. THE FORBIDDEN ROOM (Guy Maddin and Evan Johnson, Canada)
  28. BAAHUBALI: THE BEGINNING (S.S. Rajamouli, India)
  29. SICARIO (Denis Villeneuve, USA)
  30. STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (J.J. Abrams, USA)
  31. RESULTS (Andrew Bujalski, USA)
  32. IN THE SHADOW OF WOMEN (Philippe Garrel)
  33. JOHN FROM (João Nicolau, Portugal)
  34. FIELD NIGGAS (Khalik Allah, USA)
  35. LOST AND BEAUTIFUL (Pietro Marcello, Italy)
  36. THE HATEFUL EIGHT (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  37. AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON (Joss Whedon, USA)
  38. KNIGHT OF CUPS (Terrence Malick, USA)
  39. RUN ALL NIGHT (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)
  40. IN TRANSIT (Albert Maysles & Lynn True & David Usui & Nelson Walker & Ben Wu, USA)

CREED (Ryan Coogler, USA)

2014

  1. PHOENIX (Christian Petzold, Germany)
  2. DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART 2 (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  3. HORSE MONEY (Pedro Costa, Portugal)
  4. INHERENT VICE (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)
  5. GOODBYE TO LANGUAGE (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland)
  6. THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Wes Anderson, USA)
  7. JAUJA (Lisandro Alonso, Argentina)
  8. GONE GIRL (David Fincher, USA)
  9. THE PRINCESS OF FRANCE (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina)
  10. HILL OF FREEDOM (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  11. LISTEN UP PHILIP (Alex Ross Perry, USA)
  12. BOYHOOD (Richard Linklater, USA)
  13. TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Belgium)
  14. NOT MY TYPE (Lucas Belvaux, France)
  15. TWO SHOTS FIRED (Martín Rejtman, Argentina)
  16. JOURNEY TO THE WEST (Tsai Ming-liang, France)
  17. L FOR LEISURE (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn, USA)
  18. THE MEND (John Magary, USA)
  19. THE MIDNIGHT AFTER (Fruit Chan, Hong Kong)
  20. NON-STOP (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)
  21. JOHN WICK (Chad Stahelski and David Leitch, USA)
  22. WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE (Yonebayashi Hiromasa, Japan)
  23. HEAVEN KNOWS WHAT (Josh & Benny Safdie, USA)
  24. UNFRIENDED (Leo Gabriadze, USA)
  25. CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA (Olivier Assayas, France)
  26. P’TIT QUINQUIN (Bruno Dumont, France)
  27. BUZZARD (Joel Potrykus, USA)
  28. SAINT LAURENT (Bertrand Bonello, France)
  29. ACTRESS (Robert Greene, USA)

2013

  1. STRAY DOGS (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  2. MANAKAMANA (Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez, USA)
  3. THE GRANDMASTER (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  4. THE WIND RISES (Miyazaki Hayao, Japan)
  5. BEFORE MIDNIGHT (Richard Linklater, USA)
  6. BASTARDS (Claire Denis, France)
  7. THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA (Takahata Isao, Japan)
  8. NOBODY’S DAUGHTER HAEWON (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  9. TIREZ LA LANGUE, MADEMOISELLE (Axelle Ropert, France)
  10. OUR SUNHI (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  11. THE STRANGE LITTLE CAT (Ramon Zürcher, Germany)
  12. INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  13. THE WOLF OF WALL STREET (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  14. A TOUCH OF SIN (Jia Zhangke, China)
  15. BLIND DETECTIVE (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  16. COHERENCE (James Ward Byrkit, USA)
  17. THE IMMIGRANT (James Gray, USA)
  18. STRANGER BY THE LAKE (Alain Guiraudie, France)
  19. COMPUTER CHESS (Andrew Bujalski, USA)
  20. SENTIMENTAL EDUCATION (Júlio Bressane, Brazil)
  21. EXHIBITION (Joanna Hogg, UK)
  22. THE WORLD’S END (Edgar Wright, UK)
  23. SNOWPIERCER (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea)
  24. UNDER THE SKIN (Jonathan Glazer, UK)
  25. THE GUESTS (Ken Jacobs, USA)

2012

  1. LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE (Abbas Kiarostami, Japan)
  2. PASSION (Brian De Palma, Germany)
  3. DRUG WAR (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  4. ROMANCING IN THIN AIR (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  5. FRANCES HA (Noah Baumbach, USA)
  6. TABU (Miguel Gomes, Portugal)
  7. MOONRISE KINGDOM (Wes Anderson, USA)
  8. DIFFERENTLY, MOLUSSIA (Nicolas Rey, France)
  9. YOU AIN’T SEEN NOTHIN’ YET (Alain Resnais, France)
  10. THE UNSPEAKABLE ACT (Dan Sallitt, USA)
  11. TO THE WONDER (Terrence Malick, USA)
  12. IN ANOTHER COUNTRY (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  13. RESIDENT EVIL: RETRIBUTION (Paul W.S. Anderson, Germany)
  14. BARBARA (Christian Petzold, Germany)
  15. CASTING BLOSSOMS TO THE SKY (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko, Japan)
  16. IT’S SUCH A BEAUTIFUL DAY (Don Hertzfeldt, USA)
  17. THE ACT OF KILLING (Joshua Oppenheimer, Indonesia)
  18. MOTORWAY (Soi Cheang, Hong Kong)
  19. LEVIATHAN (Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel, USA)
  20. CLOUD ATLAS (Lana & Lilly Wachowski & Tom Tykwer, Germany)
  21. A MONTH IN THAILAND (Paul Negoescu, Romania)
  22. VIOLA (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina)
  23. HOLY MOTORS (Leos Carax, France)
  24. ZERO DARK THIRTY (Kathryn Bigelow, USA)

THE MASTER (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)
COSMOPOLIS (David Cronenberg, Canada)

2011

  1. THE DAY HE ARRIVES (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  2. THE TREE OF LIFE (Terrence Malick, USA)
  3. DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  4. MARGARET (Kenneth Lonergan, USA)
  5. THIS IS NOT A FILM (Jafar Panâhi & Mojtaba Mirtahmasb, Iran)
  6. THE COLOR WHEEL (Alex Ross Perry, USA)
  7. THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (David Fincher, USA)
  8. THE LONELIEST PLANET (Julia Loktev, USA)
  9. ALL WATCHED OVER BY MACHINES OF LOVING GRACE (Adam Curtis, UK)
  10. A WORLD WITHOUT WOMEN (Guillaume Brac, France)
  11. LOW LIFE (Nicolas Klotz, France)
  12. THE PETTIFOGGER (Lewis Klahr, USA)
  13. MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – GHOST PROTOCOL (Brad Bird, USA)
  14. MELANCHOLIA (Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  15. THE WISE KIDS (Stephen Cone, USA)
  16. SLOW ACTION (Ben Rivers, UK)
  17. UNKNOWN (Jaume Collet-Serra, Germany)
  18. PINA (Wim Wenders, Germany)
  19. LIFE WITHOUT PRINCIPLE (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)

2010

  1. MYSTERIES OF LISBON (Raúl Ruiz, Portugal)
  2. CERTIFIED COPY (Abbas Kiarostami, France)
  3. MEEK’S CUTOFF (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  4. UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  5. HAHAHA (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  6. FILM SOCIALISME (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland)
  7. LOVE IN A PUFF (Pang Ho-cheung, Hong Kong)
  8. THE GHOST WRITER (Roman Polański, Germany)
  9. OKI’S MOVIE (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  10. THE STRANGE CASE OF ANGELICA (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal)
  11. SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD (Edgar Wright, UK)
  12. THE SOCIAL NETWORK (David Fincher, USA)
  13. UNSTOPPABLE (Tony Scott, USA)
  14. I WISH I KNEW (Jia Zhangke, China)
  15. RESIDENT EVIL: AFTERLIFE (Paul W.S. Anderson, Germany)
  16. TRUE GRIT (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  17. THE ARBOR (Clio Barnard, UK)

2009

  1. OXHIDE II (Liu Jiayin, China)
  2. IT FELT LIKE A KISS (Adam Curtis, UK)
  3. DISORDER (Huang Weikai, China)
  4. ACCIDENT (Soi Cheang, Hong Kong)
  5. PUBLIC ENEMIES (Michael Mann, USA)
  6. ORPHAN (Jaume Collet-Serra, Canada)
  7. INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  8. FANTASTIC MR. FOX (Wes Anderson, USA)
  9. SWEETGRASS (Ilisa Barbash & Lucien Castaing-Taylor, USA)
  10. LIKE YOU KNOW IT ALL (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  11. FACE (Tsai Ming-liang, France)
  12. MUNDANE HISTORY (Anocha Suwichakornpong, Thailand)
  13. TRASH HUMPERS (Harmony Korine, USA)
  14. WHITE MATERIAL (Claire Denis, France)
  15. DUPLICITY (Tony Gilroy, USA)
  16. IMPOLEX (Alex Ross Perry, USA)
  17. BLONDES IN THE JUNGLE (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn, USA)

2008

  1. SPARROW (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  2. NIGHT AND DAY (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  3. 35 SHOTS OF RUM (Claire Denis, France)
  4. THE HEADLESS WOMAN (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina)
  5. TOKYO SONATA (Kurosawa Kiyoshi, Japan)
  6. SPEED RACER (Lana & Lilly Wachowski, USA)
  7. HISTORIAS EXTRAORDINARIAS (Mariano Llinás, Argentina)
  8. TWO LOVERS (James Gray, USA)
  9. WENDY AND LUCY (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  10. 24 CITY (Jia Zhangke, China)
  11. L’IDIOT (Pierre Léon, France)
  12. AFTERSCHOOL (Antonio Campos, USA)
  13. BURN AFTER READING (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  14. WALL-E (Andrew Stanton, USA)
  15. THE BEACHES OF AGNÈS (Agnès Varda, France)

THE HURT LOCKER (Kathryn Bigelow, USA)

2007

  1. THE TRAP: WHAT HAPPENED TO OUR DREAM OF FREEDOM (Adam Curtis, UK)
  2. ZODIAC (David Fincher, USA)
  3. DEATH PROOF (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  4. LA FRANCE (Serge Bozon, France)
  5. MICHAEL CLAYTON (Tony Gilroy, USA)
  6. HANNAH TAKES THE STAIRS (Joe Swanberg, USA)
  7. MY BLUEBERRY NIGHTS (Wong Kar-wai, USA)
  8. THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)
  9. PROFIT MOTIVE AND THE WHISPERING WIND (John Gianvito, USA)
  10. 4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS AND 2 DAYS (Cristian Mungiu, Romania)
  11. USELESS (Jia Zhangke, China)
  12. EVANGELION: 1.0 YOU ARE (NOT) ALONE (Anno Hideaki, Japan)
  13. HOT FUZZ (Edgar Wright, UK)
  14. THE DARJEELING LIMITED (Wes Anderson, USA)
  15. PERSEPOLIS (Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud, France)
  16. RESIDENT EVIL: EXTINCTION (Russell Mulcahy, Germany)
  17. LUST, CAUTION (Ang Lee, China)

2006

  1. SYNDROMES AND A CENTURY (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  2. INLAND EMPIRE (David Lynch, USA)
  3. MIAMI VICE (Michael Mann, USA)
  4. ELECTION 2 (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  5. STILL LIFE (Jia Zhangke, China)
  6. WOMAN ON THE BEACH (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  7. I DON’T WANT TO SLEEP ALONE (Tsai Ming-liang, Malaysia)
  8. EXILED (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  9. OLD JOY (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  10. DAY NIGHT DAY NIGHT (Julia Loktev, USA)
  11. CHILDREN OF MEN (Alfonso Cuarón, UK)
  12. THE HOST (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea)
  13. DONG (Jia Zhangke, China)
  14. THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA (David Frankel, USA)

2005

  1. THE NEW WORLD (Terrence Malick, USA)
  2. OXHIDE (Liu Jiayin, China)
  3. TALE OF CINEMA (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  4. THROUGH THE FOREST (Jean-Paul Civeyrac, France)
  5. THE DEATH OF MR. LAZARESCU (Cristi Puiu, Romania)
  6. CACHÉ (Michael Haneke, France)
  7. THE WAYWARD CLOUD (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  8. ELECTION (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  9. PERHAPS LOVE (Peter Chan, Hong Kong)
  10. THE SQUID AND THE WHALE (Noah Baumbach, USA)
  11. BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Ang Lee, USA)
  12. LADY VENGEANCE (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)
  13. HOUSE OF WAX (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)

2004

  1. 2046 (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  2. BEFORE SUNSET (Richard Linklater, USA)
  3. THROW DOWN (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  4. TROPICAL MALADY (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  5. THE HAND (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  6. THE POWER OF NIGHTMARES: THE RISE OF THE POLITICS OF FEAR (Adam Curtis, UK)
  7. VERA DRAKE (Mike Leigh, UK)
  8. THE WORLD (Jia Zhangke, China)
  9. ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Michel Gondry, USA)
  10. COLLATERAL (Michael Mann, USA)
  11. KUNG FU HUSTLE (Stephen Chow, Hong Kong)
  12. TEN SKIES (James Benning, USA)
  13. VÉNUS ET FLEUR (Emmanuel Mouret, France)
  14. TRIPLE AGENT (Éric Rohmer, France)
  15. THE INCREDIBLES (Brad Bird, USA)
  16. HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS (Zhang Yimou, China)
  17. BREAKING NEWS (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  18. KILL BILL: VOLUME 2 (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  19. PRIMER (Shane Carruth, USA)
  20. WOMAN IS THE FUTURE OF MAN (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  21. L’INTRUS (Claire Denis, France)
  22. THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU (Wes Anderson, USA)
  23. EROS (Wong Kar-wai/Steven Soderbergh/Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  24. SHAUN OF THE DEAD (Edgar Wright, UK)

2003

  1. GOODBYE, DRAGON INN (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  2. LOS ANGELES PLAYS ITSELF (Thom Andersen, USA)
  3. PTU (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  4. LOST IN TRANSLATION (Sofia Coppola, USA)
  5. RUNNING ON KARMA (Johnnie To & Wai Ka-fai, Hong Kong)
  6. KILL BILL: VOLUME 1 (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  7. MEMORIES OF MURDER (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea)
  8. OLDBOY (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)
  9. S21: THE KHMER ROUGE KILLING MACHINE (Panh Rithy, Cambodia)
  10. TARNATION (Jonathan Caouette, USA)
  11. THE MATRIX RELOADED (Lana & Lilly Wachowski, USA)
  12. THE FIVE OBSTRUCTIONS (Jørgen Leth & Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  13. THE SCHOOL OF ROCK (Richard Linklater, USA)
  14. INTOLERABLE CRUELTY (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)

2002

  1. FEMME FATALE (Brian De Palma, France)
  2. MY LEFT EYE SEES GHOSTS (Johnnie To & Wai Ka-fai, Hong Kong)
  3. CHINESE ODYSSEY 2002 (Jeffrey Lau, Hong Kong)
  4. HERO (Zhang Yimou, China)
  5. THE CENTURY OF THE SELF (Adam Curtis, UK)
  6. FRIDAY NIGHT (Claire Denis, France)
  7. ON THE OCCASION OF REMEMBERING THE TURNING GATE (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  8. BLISSFULLY YOURS (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  9. UNKNOWN PLEASURES (Jia Zhangke, China)
  10. PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)
  11. FAR FROM HEAVEN (Todd Haynes, USA)
  12. LOOKING FOR TSAI (Patrik Eriksson & Erik Hemmendorff, Sweden)
  13. CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  14. MISCHKA (Jean-François Stévenin, France)
  15. JACKASS: THE MOVIE (Jeff Tremaine, USA)
  16. RESIDENT EVIL (Paul W.S. Anderson, Germany)
  17. INFERNAL AFFAIRS (Andrew Lau & Alan Mak, Hong Kong)
  18. SYMPATHY FOR MR. VENGEANCE (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)
  19. FUNNY HA HA (Andrew Bujalski, USA)

2001

  1. MULHOLLAND DR. (David Lynch, USA)
  2. A.I. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  3. PULSE (Kurosawa Kiyoshi, Japan)
  4. MILLENNIUM MAMBO (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  5. WHAT TIME IS IT THERE? (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  6. SPIRITED AWAY (Miyazaki Hayao, Japan)
  7. LA CIÉNAGA (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina)
  8. ALL ABOUT LILY CHOU-CHOU (Iwai Shunji, Japan)
  9. ALI (Michael Mann, USA)
  10. TROUBLE EVERY DAY (Claire Denis, France)
  11. LOVE ON A DIET (Johnnie To & Wai Ka-fai, Hong Kong)
  12. SHAOLIN SOCCER (Stephen Chow, Hong Kong)
  13. THE MAN WHO WASN’T THERE (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  14. THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (Wes Anderson, USA)
  15. COWBOY BEBOP: THE MOVIE (Watanabe Shinichirō, Japan)
  16. A FINE DAY (Thomas Arslan, Germany)
  17. OCEAN’S ELEVEN (Steven Soderbergh, USA)

2000

  1. YI YI (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  2. IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  3. PLATFORM (Jia Zhangke, China)
  4. CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Ang Lee, Taiwan)
  5. THE EMPEROR’S NEW GROOVE (Mark Dindal, USA)
  6. HAMLET (Michael Almereyda, USA)
  7. YOU CAN COUNT ON ME (Kenneth Lonergan, USA)
  8. VIRGIN STRIPPED BARE BY HER BACHELORS (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  9. THE STATE I AM IN (Christian Petzold, Germany)
  10. MISSION TO MARS (Brian De Palma, USA)
  11. MYSTERIOUS OBJECT AT NOON (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  12. DANCER IN THE DARK (Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  13. MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE II (John Woo, USA)
  14. JOINT SECURITY AREA (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)

1999

  1. EYES WIDE SHUT (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  2. BEAU TRAVAIL (Claire Denis, France)
  3. GOHATTO (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)
  4. THE INSIDER (Michael Mann, USA)
  5. THE MATRIX (Lana & Lilly Wachowski, USA)
  6. POLA X (Leos Carax, France)
  7. THE MISSION (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  8. SILVIA PRIETO (Martín Rejtman, Argentina)
  9. EXISTENZ (David Cronenberg, Canada)
  10. THE STRAIGHT STORY (David Lynch, USA)
  11. EL VALLEY CENTRO (James Benning, USA)

1998

  1. THE HOLE (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  2. THE THIN RED LINE (Terrence Malick, USA)
  3. A HERO NEVER DIES (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  4. RUSHMORE (Wes Anderson, USA)
  5. THE POWER OF KANGWON PROVINCE (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  6. FESTEN (Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark)
  7. SNAKE EYES (Brian De Palma, USA)
  8. DIL SE.. (Mani Ratnam, India)

1997

  1. THE END OF EVANGELION (Anno Hideaki, Japan)
  2. CURE (Kurosawa Kiyoshi, Japan)
  3. THE RIVER (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  4. LOST HIGHWAY (David Lynch, USA)
  5. HAPPY TOGETHER (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  6. TOO MANY WAYS TO BE NO. 1 (Wai Ka-fai, Hong Kong)
  7. TASTE OF CHERRY (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
  8. THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Atom Egoyan, Canada)
  9. STARSHIP TROOPERS (Paul Verhoeven, USA)
  10. XIAO WU (Jia Zhangke, China)
  11. THE ODD ONE DIES (Patrick Yau and Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  12. THE REVENGE: A VISIT FROM FATE (Kurosawa Kiyoshi, Japan)

1996

  1. MAHJONG (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  2. COMRADES: ALMOST A LOVE STORY (Peter Chan, Hong Kong)
  3. SECRETS & LIES (Mike Leigh, UK)
  4. VIVA EROTICA (Derek Yee & Lo Chi-leung, Hong Kong)
  5. GOODBYE SOUTH, GOODBYE (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  6. MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE (Brian De Palma, USA)
  7. BREAKING THE WAVES (Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  8. FARGO (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  9. IRMA VEP (Olivier Assayas, France)
  10. THE DAY A PIG FELL INTO THE WELL (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  11. BOUND (Lana & Lilly Wachowski, USA)
  12. BOTTLE ROCKET (Wes Anderson, USA)
  13. NÉNETTE ET BONI (Claire Denis, France)

1995

  1. HEAT (Michael Mann, USA)
  2. STRANGE DAYS (Kathryn Bigelow, USA)
  3. THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY (Clint Eastwood, USA)
  4. FALLEN ANGELS (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  5. SAFE (Todd Haynes, USA)
  6. BEFORE SUNRISE (Richard Linklater, USA)
  7. CLUELESS (Amy Heckerling, USA)
  8. UNDERGROUND (Emir Kusturica, Serbia)
  9. XIAO SHAN GOING HOME (Jia Zhangke, China)

1994

  1. CHUNGKING EXPRESS (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  2. ASHES OF TIME (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  3. A CONFUCIAN CONFUSION (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  4. IN THE HEAT OF THE SUN (Jiang Wen, China)
  5. SÁTÁNTANGÓ (Tarr Béla, Hungary)
  6. VIVE L’AMOUR (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  7. U.S. GO HOME (Claire Denis, France)
  8. TO LIVE (Zhang Yimou, China)
  9. COLD WATER (Olivier Assayas, France)
  10. RIVER OF GRASS (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  11. THE GLASS SHIELD (Charles Burnett, USA)

1993

  1. GREEN SNAKE (Tsui Hark, Hong Kong)
  2. NAKED (Mike Leigh, UK)
  3. CARLITO’S WAY (Brian De Palma, USA)
  4. D’EST (Chantal Akerman, France)
  5. DAZED AND CONFUSED (Richard Linklater, USA)
  6. THREE COLORS: BLUE (Krzysztof Kieślowski, France)
  7. JURASSIC PARK (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  8. SCHINDLER’S LIST (Steven Spielberg, USA)

1992

  1. TWIN PEAKS: FIRE WALK WITH ME (David Lynch, USA)
  2. THE ROCKING HORSEMEN (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko, Japan)
  3. HARD-BOILED (John Woo, Hong Kong)
  4. THE LONG DAY CLOSES (Terence Davies, UK)
  5. UNFORGIVEN (Clint Eastwood, USA)
  6. DEEP COVER (Bill Duke, USA)
  7. REBELS OF THE NEON GOD (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  8. SIMPLE MEN (Hal Hartley, USA)
  9. NITRATE KISSES (Barbara Hammer, USA)
  10. HYENAS (Djibril Diop Mambéty, Senegal)
  11. THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Michael Mann, USA)
  12. RAISING CAIN (Brian De Palma, USA)
  13. CANDYMAN (Bernard Rose, USA)

1991

  1. A BRIGHTER SUMMER DAY (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  2. SURVIVING DESIRE (Hal Hartley, USA)
  3. BARTON FINK (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  4. UNTIL THE END OF THE WORLD (Wim Wenders, France)
  5. RAISE THE RED LANTERN (Zhang Yimou, China)
  6. THE DOUBLE LIFE OF VERONIQUE (Krzysztof Kieślowski, Poland)
  7. ONLY YESTERDAY (Takahata Isao, Japan)
  8. TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (James Cameron, USA)
  9. SOME DIVINE WIND (Roddy Bogawa, USA)

THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (Jonathan Demme, USA)

1990

  1. TRUST (Hal Hartley, USA)
  2. CLOSE-UP (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
  3. DAYS OF BEING WILD (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  4. BULLET IN THE HEAD (John Woo, Hong Kong)
  5. TOTAL RECALL (Paul Verhoeven, USA)
  6. WILD AT HEART (David Lynch, USA)
  7. TO SLEEP WITH ANGER (Charles Burnett, USA)
  8. GOODFELLAS (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  9. JU DOU (Zhang Yimou & Yang Fengliang, China)
  10. THE NASTY GIRL (Michael Verhoeven, West Germany)
  11. PARIS IS BURNING (Jennie Livingston, USA)
  12. NO FEAR, NO DIE (Claire Denis, France)

1989

  1. A CITY OF SADNESS (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  2. BEIJING WATERMELON (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko, Japan)
  3. PEDICAB DRIVER (Sammo Hung, Hong Kong)
  4. DO THE RIGHT THING (Spike Lee, USA)
  5. THE UNBELIEVABLE TRUTH (Hal Hartley, USA)
  6. THE KILLER (John Woo, Hong Kong)
  7. CASUALTIES OF WAR (Brian De Palma, USA)
  8. KIKI’S DELIVERY SERVICE (Miyazaki Hayao, Japan)
  9. LES SIÈGES DE L’ALCAZAR (Luc Moullet, France)
  10. THE SEVENTH CONTINENT (Michael Haneke, Austria)
  11. SEX, LIES, AND VIDEOTAPE (Steven Soderbergh, USA)
  12. MEETING A MILESTONE (Goutam Ghose, India)

1988

  1. MY NEIGHBOR TOTORO (Miyazaki Hayao, Japan)
  2. SCHOOL ON FIRE (Ringo Lam, Hong Kong)
  3. AS TEARS GO BY (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  4. 36 FILLETTE (Catherine Breillat, France)
  5. UMA PEDRA NO BOLSO (Joaquim Pinto, Portugal)
  6. AKIRA (Ōtomo Katsuhiro, Japan)
  7. DIE HARD (John McTiernan, USA)
  8. CHOCOLAT (Claire Denis, France)
  9. POLICE STORY 2 (Jackie Chan, Hong Kong)

1987

  1. EASTERN CONDORS (Sammo Hung, Hong Kong)
  2. ISHTAR (Elaine May, USA)
  3. DAUGHTER OF THE NILE (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  4. 4 ADVENTURES OF REINETTE AND MIRABELLE (Éric Rohmer, France)
  5. CITY ON FIRE (Ringo Lam, Hong Kong)
  6. WINGS OF DESIRE (Wim Wenders, West Germany)
  7. ROBOCOP (Paul Verhoeven, USA)
  8. RAISING ARIZONA (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  9. AN AUTUMN’S TALE (Mabel Cheung, Hong Kong)
  10. SIGN “O” THE TIMES (Prince, USA)
  11. THE DEATH OF EMPEDOCLES (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  12. A BETTER TOMORROW II (John Woo, Hong Kong)
  13. A CHINESE GHOST STORY (Ching Siu-tung, Hong Kong)

1986

  1. BLUE VELVET (David Lynch, USA)
  2. PEKING OPERA BLUES (Tsui Hark, Hong Kong)
  3. MANHUNTER (Michael Mann, USA)
  4. THE TERRORIZERS (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  5. BOUND FOR THE FIELDS, THE MOUNTAINS, AND THE SEACOAST (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko, Japan)
  6. THE GREEN RAY (Éric Rohmer, France)
  7. ROSA LA ROSE, FILLE PUBLIQUE (Paul Vecchiali, France)
  8. FAUBOURG ST. MARTIN (Jean-Claude Guiguet, France)
  9. HIS MOTORBIKE, HER ISLAND (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko, Japan)
  10. DOUBLE MESSIEURS (Jean-François Stévenin, France)
  11. SOMETHING WILD (Jonathan Demme, USA)
  12. A BETTER TOMORROW (John Woo, Hong Kong)
  13. ALIENS (James Cameron, USA)
  14. THE RISE AND FALL OF A SMALL FILM COMPANY (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland)
  15. BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA (John Carpenter, USA)

1985

  1. TAIPEI STORY (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  2. RAN (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)
  3. POLICE STORY (Jackie Chan, Hong Kong)
  4. CONTACT (Alan Clarke, UK)
  5. DAY OF THE DEAD (George A. Romero, USA)
  6. BRAZIL (Terry Gilliam, UK)
  7. AFTER HOURS (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  8. MY BEAUTIFUL LAUNDRETTE (Stephen Frears, UK)
  9. TROUBLE IN MIND (Alan Rudolph, USA)

WITNESS (Peter Weir, USA)

1984

  1. PARIS, TEXAS (Wim Wenders, USA)
  2. STOP MAKING SENSE (Jonathan Demme, USA)
  3. SHANGHAI BLUES (Tsui Hark, Hong Kong)
  4. WHEELS ON MEALS (Sammo Hung, Hong Kong)
  5. DUNE (David Lynch, USA)
  6. THE TERMINATOR (James Cameron, USA)
  7. CLASS RELATIONS (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  8. BODY DOUBLE (Brian De Palma, USA)
  9. GREMLINS (Joe Dante, USA)
  10. AMERICAN DREAMS (LOST AND FOUND) (James Benning, USA)
  11. REPO MAN (Alex Cox, USA)

1983

  1. SANS SOLEIL (Chris Marker, France)
  2. THAT DAY, ON THE BEACH (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  3. PAULINE AT THE BEACH (Éric Rohmer, France)
  4. TESTAMENT (Lynne Littman, USA)
  5. THE KEEP (Michael Mann, USA)
  6. BORN IN FLAMES (Lizzie Borden, USA)
  7. AT THE TOP OF THE STAIRS (Paul Vecchiali, France)
  8. BLESS THEIR LITTLE HEARTS (Billy Woodberry, USA)
  9. RETURN OF THE JEDI (Richard Marquand, USA)
  10. SUFFER LITTLE CHILDREN (Alan Briggs, UK)

VIDEODROME (David Cronenberg, Canada)
MERRY CHRISTMAS, MR. LAWRENCE (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)

1982

  1. BLADE RUNNER (Ridley Scott, USA)
  2. E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  3. NOMAD (Patrick Tam, Hong Kong)
  4. POLTERGEIST (Tobe Hooper, USA)
  5. TOO EARLY/TOO LATE (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, France)
  6. THE THING (John Carpenter, USA)
  7. KOYAANISQATSI (Godfrey Reggio, USA)
  8. IN OUR TIME (Tao Te-chen/Edward Yang/Ko I-chen/Chang Yi, Taiwan)

1981

  1. THE AVIATOR’S WIFE (Éric Rohmer, France)
  2. RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  3. MY YOUNG AUNTIE (Lau Kar-leung, Hong Kong)
  4. THIEF (Michael Mann, USA)
  5. BLOW OUT (Brian De Palma, USA)
  6. AT THIS LATE DATE, THE CHARLESTON (Okamoto Kihachi, Japan)
  7. POSSESSION (Andrzej Żuławski, West Germany)
  8. MERRY-GO-ROUND (Jacques Rivette, France)
  9. MAD MAX 2 (George Miller, Australia)

1980

  1. KAGEMUSHA (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)
  2. SIMONE BARBÈS OR VIRTUE (Marie-Claude Treilhou, France)
  3. DANGEROUS ENCOUNTERS – FIRST KIND (Tsui Hark, Hong Kong)
  4. EVERY MAN FOR HIMSELF (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland)
  5. THE SHINING (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  6. CRUISING (William Friedkin, USA)
  7. LOULOU (Maurice Pialat, France)
  8. THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (Irvin Kershner, USA)
  9. RAGING BULL (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  10. DRESSED TO KILL (Brian De Palma, USA)
  11. THE LAST METRO (François Truffaut, France)
  12. THE CONDUCTOR (Andrzej Wajda, Poland)
  13. THE ELEPHANT MAN (David Lynch, USA)
  14. CONFIDENCE (Szabó István, Hungary)
  15. MELVIN AND HOWARD (Jonathan Demme, USA)
  16. SPECIAL TREATMENT (Goran Paskaljević, Yugoslavia)
  17. HOME MOVIES (Brian De Palma, USA)

THE CONSTANT FACTOR (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)

1979

  1. DIRTY HO (Lau Kar-leung, Hong Kong)
  2. THE MARRIAGE OF MARIA BRAUN (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  3. LEGEND OF THE MOUNTAIN (King Hu, Taiwan)
  4. STALKER (Andrei Tarkovsky, USSR)
  5. APOCALYPSE NOW (Francis Ford Coppola, USA)
  6. RAINING IN THE MOUNTAIN (King Hu, Taiwan)
  7. THE BUGS BUNNY/ROAD RUNNER MOVIE (Chuck Jones, USA)
  8. ALIEN (Ridley Scott, USA)
  9. WISE BLOOD (John Huston, USA)
  10. THE BLACK STALLION (Carroll Ballard, USA)
  11. SHORT MEMORY (Eduardo de Gregorio, France)
  12. FROM THE CLOUDS TO THE RESISTANCE (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, Italy)
  13. ALEXANDRIA… WHY? (Youssef Chahine, Egypt)
  14. BYE BYE BRAZIL (Carlos Diegues, Brazil)
  15. AND QUIET ROLLS THE DAWN (Mrinal Sen, India)
  16. A SCREAM FROM SILENCE (Anne Claire Poirier, Canada)
  17. NOSFERATU THE VAMPYRE (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  18. CAMERA BUFF (Krzysztof Kieślowski, Poland)
  19. THE MUPPET MOVIE (James Frawley, USA)
  20. BLACK JACK (Ken Loach, UK)

LOVE ON THE RUN (François Truffaut, France)

1978

  1. PERCEVAL LE GALLOIS (Éric Rohmer, France)
  2. THE 36TH CHAMBER OF SHAOLIN (Lau Kar-leung, Hong Kong)
  3. DAYS OF HEAVEN (Terrence Malick, USA)
  4. DAWN OF THE DEAD (George A. Romero, USA)
  5. IN A YEAR WITH 13 MOONS (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  6. GET OUT YOUR HANDKERCHIEFS (Bertrand Blier, France)
  7. THE HYPOTHESIS OF THE STOLEN PAINTING (Raúl Ruiz, France)
  8. LES RENDEZ-VOUS D’ANNA (Chantal Akerman, Belgium)
  9. THE GREEN ROOM (François Truffaut, France)
  10. DOSSIER 51 (Michel Deville, France)
  11. HALLOWEEN (John Carpenter, USA)
  12. OTHER PEOPLE’S MONEY (Christian de Chalonge, France)
  13. GIRLFRIENDS (Claudia Weill, USA)
  14. LIKE A TURTLE ON ITS BACK (Luc Béraud, France)
  15. VIOLETTE NOZIÈRE (Claude Chabrol, France)
  16. THE LEFT-HANDED WOMAN (Peter Handke, West Germany)
  17. DESPAIR (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  18. GATES OF HEAVEN (Errol Morris, USA)
  19. THE SHOUT (Jerzy Skolimowski, UK)
  20. REMEMBER MY NAME (Alan Rudolph, USA)
  21. WITHOUT ANESTHESIA (Andrzej Wajda, Poland)
  22. AMERICAN BOY: A PORTRAIT OF STEVEN PRINCE (Martin Scorsese, USA)

MOLIÈRE (Ariane Mnouchkine, France)

1977

  1. ERASERHEAD (David Lynch, USA)
  2. CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  3. THE DEVIL, PROBABLY (Robert Bresson, France)
  4. PROVIDENCE (Alain Resnais, France)
  5. ANNIE HALL (Woody Allen, USA)
  6. HOUSE (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko, Japan)
  7. THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE (Luis Buñuel, France)
  8. THE AMERICAN FRIEND (Wim Wenders, West Germany)
  9. STAR WARS (George Lucas, USA)
  10. SUSPIRIA (Dario Argento, Italy)
  11. KILLER OF SHEEP (Charles Burnett, USA)
  12. ONE SINGS, THE OTHER DOESN’T (Agnès Varda, France)
  13. LE CAMION (Marguerite Duras, France)
  14. THE MAN WHO LOVED WOMEN (François Truffaut, France)
  15. PADRE PADRONE (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, Italy)
  16. BETWEEN THE LINES (Joan Micklin Silver, USA)
  17. OMAR GATLATO (Merzak Allouache, Algeria)
  18. A GRIN WITHOUT A CAT (Chris Marker, France)
  19. TENT OF MIRACLES (Nelson Pereira dos Santos, Brazil)
  20. SHORT EYES (Robert M. Young, USA)
  21. ROSELAND (James Ivory, USA)
  22. CAMOUFLAGE (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)
  23. THE LACEMAKER (Claude Goretta, France)
  24. WOMEN (Márta Mészarós, Hungary)

CITIZENS BAND (Jonathan Demme, USA)

1976

  1. DUELLE (UNE QUARANTAINE) (Jacques Rivette, France)
  2. THE MARQUISE OF O… (Éric Rohmer, West Germany)
  3. TAXI DRIVER (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  4. IN THE REALM OF THE SENSES (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)
  5. INSIANG (Lino Brocka, Philippines)
  6. ALL THE PRESIDENT’S MEN (Alan J. Pakula, USA)
  7. NOROÎT (UNE VENGEANCE) (Jacques Rivette, France)
  8. CARRIE (Brian De Palma, USA)
  9. SÉRAIL (Eduardo de Gregorio, France)
  10. MIKEY AND NICKY (Elaine May, USA)
  11. HARLAN COUNTY, U.S.A. (Barbara Kopple, USA)
  12. SMALL CHANGE (François Truffaut, France)
  13. BERNICE BOBS HER HAIR (Joan Micklin Silver, USA)
  14. JONAH WHO WILL BE 25 IN THE YEAR 2000 (Alain Tanner, Switzerland)
  15. THE MIDDLEMAN (Satyajit Ray, India)
  16. FORTINI/CANI (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, Italy)
  17. THE MEMORY OF JUSTICE (Marcel Ophuls, USA)
  18. THE OPENING OF MISTY BEETHOVEN (Radley Metzger, USA)

1900 (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)
KINGS OF THE ROAD (Wim Wenders, West Germany)

1975

  1. INDIA SONG (Marguerite Duras, France)
  2. JEANNE DIELMAN, 23, QUAI DU COMMERCE, 1080 BRUXELLES (Chantal Akerman, Belgium)
  3. NASHVILLE (Robert Altman, USA)
  4. MOSES UND ARON (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  5. SALÒ, OR THE 120 DAYS OF SODOM (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy)
  6. JAWS (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  7. THE VALIANT ONES (King Hu, Taiwan)
  8. DERSU UZALA (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)
  9. THE PASSENGER (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  10. FOX AND HIS FRIENDS (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  11. XALA (Ousmane Sembène, Senegal)
  12. GREY GARDENS (Albert Maysles & David Maysles & Ellen Hovde & Muffie Meyer, USA)
  13. THE STORY OF ADÈLE H. (François Truffaut, France)
  14. BARRY LYNDON (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  15. THE LOST HONOR OF KATHARINA BLUM (Volker Schlöndorff & Margarethe von Trotta, West Germany)
  16. FEAR OF FEAR (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)

1974

  1. CÉLINE AND JULIE GO BOATING (Jacques Rivette, France)
  2. FEMMES FEMMES (Paul Vecchiali, France)
  3. THE TEXAS CHAIN SAW MASSACRE (Tobe Hooper, USA)
  4. ALI: FEAR EATS THE SOUL (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  5. LANCELOT DU LAC (Robert Bresson, France)
  6. A SIMPLE EVENT (Sohrab Shahid-Saless, Iran)
  7. THE BENCH OF DESOLATION (Claude Chabrol, France)
  8. STAVISKY… (Alain Resnais, France)
  9. THE MOUTH AGAPE (Maurice Pialat, France)
  10. A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE (John Cassavetes, USA)
  11. FEMALE TROUBLE (John Waters, USA)
  12. THE PHANTOM OF LIBERTY (Luis Buñuel, France)
  13. PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE (Brian De Palma, USA)
  14. CHINATOWN (Roman Polański, USA)
  15. THE ENIGMA OF KASPAR HAUSER (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  16. ALICE IN THE CITIES (Wim Wenders, Germany)
  17. THE MIDDLE OF THE WORLD (Alain Tanner, Switzerland)
  18. ELECTRA, MY LOVE (Jancsó Miklós, Hungary)
  19. THE NIGHT OF THE SCARECROW (Sérgio Ricardo, Brazil)
  20. ITALIANAMERICAN (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  21. CONVERSATION PIECE (Luchino Visconti, Italy)
  22. LA PALOMA (Daniel Schmid, Switzerland)
  23. THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE (Joseph Sargent, USA)

1973

  1. THE MOTHER AND THE WHORE (Jean Eustache, France)
  2. F FOR FAKE (Orson Welles, France)
  3. THE FATE OF LEE KHAN (King Hu, Hong Kong)
  4. BADLANDS (Terrence Malick, USA)
  5. MEAN STREETS (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  6. DAY FOR NIGHT (François Truffaut, France)
  7. A DOLL’S HOUSE (Joseph Losey, UK)
  8. THE ILLUMINATION (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)
  9. ISRAEL, WHY (Claude Lanzmann, France)
  10. CHARLEY VARRICK (Don Siegel, USA)

DISTANT THUNDER (Satyajit Ray, India)

1972

  1. OUT 1: SPECTRE (Jacques Rivette, France)
  2. THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  3. THE HEARTBREAK KID (Elaine May, USA)
  4. LOVE IN THE AFTERNOON (Éric Rohmer, France)
  5. WE WON’T GROW OLD TOGETHER (Maurice Pialat, France)
  6. THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE (Luis Buñuel, France)
  7. NATHALIE GRANGER (Marguerite Duras, France)
  8. TOUT VA BIEN (Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin, France)
  9. PINK FLAMINGOS (John Waters, USA)
  10. GOODBYE CP (Hara Kazuo, Japan)
  11. HISTORY LESSONS (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, Italy)
  12. REMINISCENCES OF A JOURNEY TO LITHUANIA (Jonas Mekas, USA)
  13. CHUNG KUO – CINA (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  14. RED PSALM (Jancsó Miklós, Hungary)
  15. JUNIOR BONNER (Sam Peckinpah, USA)
  16. LIZA WITH A Z (Bob Fosse, USA)
  17. THE INNER SCAR (Philippe Garrel, France)
  18. ULZANA’S RAID (Robert Aldrich, USA)
  19. A SENSE OF LOSS (Marcel Ophuls, UK)
  20. CABARET (Bob Fosse, USA)
  21. IMAGES (Robert Altman, UK)

1971

  1. A TOUCH OF ZEN (King Hu, Taiwan)
  2. OUT 1: NOLI ME TANGERE (Jacques Rivette, France)
  3. A NEW LEAF (Elaine May, USA)
  4. TWO ENGLISH GIRLS (François Truffaut, France)
  5. THE DEVILS (Ken Russell, UK)
  6. PUNISHMENT PARK (Peter Watkins, USA)
  7. THE CEREMONY (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)
  8. FOUR NIGHTS OF A DREAMER (Robert Bresson, France)
  9. JUST BEFORE NIGHTFALL (Claude Chabrol, France)
  10. THE MERCHANT OF FOUR SEASONS (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  11. THE LAST PICTURE SHOW (Peter Bogdanovich, USA)
  12. PIONEERS IN INGOLSTADT (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  13. MCCABE & MRS. MILLER (Robert Altman, USA)
  14. FATA MORGANA (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  15. THE DECAMERON (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy)
  16. A GIRL IS A GUN (Luc Moullet, France)
  17. KLUTE (Alan J. Pakula, USA)
  18. LOVE (Makk Károly, Hungary)
  19. W.R.: MYSTERIES OF THE ORGANISM (Dušan Makavejev, Yugoslavia)
  20. MURMUR OF THE HEART (Louis Malle, France)
  21. DIRECTED BY JOHN FORD (Peter Bogdanovich, USA)
  22. LAND OF SILENCE AND DARKNESS (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  23. FAMILY LIFE (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)
  24. IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER (Marco Bellocchio, Italy)

1970

  1. ZORNS LEMMA (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  2. CLAIRE’S KNEE (Éric Rohmer, France)
  3. EYES DO NOT WANT TO CLOSE AT ALL TIMES, OR PERHAPS ONE DAY ROME WILL PERMIT HERSELF TO CHOOSE IN HER TURN (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, Italy)
  4. LE BOUCHER (Claude Chabrol, France)
  5. LA RUPTURE (Claude Chabrol, France)
  6. THE CONFORMIST (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)
  7. DAYS AND NIGHTS IN THE FOREST (Satyajit Ray, India)
  8. THE WILD CHILD (François Truffaut, France)
  9. DEEP END (Jerzy Skolimowski, UK)
  10. TRISTANA (Luis Buñuel, Spain)
  11. WANDA (Barbara Loden, USA)
  12. WIND FROM THE EAST (Groupe Dziga Vertov and Jean-Luc Godard and Jean-Pierre Gorin, France)
  13. THE ADVERSARY (Satyajit Ray, India)
  14. DODES’KA-DEN (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)
  15. THE MAN WHO LEFT HIS WILL ON FILM (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)
  16. THE DEBUT (Gleb Panfilov, USSR)
  17. BED AND BOARD (François Truffaut, France)

EVEN DWARFS STARTED SMALL (Werner Herzog, West Germany)

1969

  1. MY NIGHT AT MAUD’S (Éric Rohmer, France)
  2. L’AMOUR FOU (Jacques Rivette, France)
  3. THE COLOR OF POMEGRANATES (Sergei Parajanov, USSR)
  4. BOY (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)
  5. THE SORROW AND THE PITY (Marcel Ophuls, France)
  6. UNE FEMME DOUCE (Robert Bresson, France)
  7. DESTROY, SHE SAID (Marguerite Duras, France)
  8. DOUBLE SUICIDE (Masahiro Shinoda, Japan)
  9. BOB & CAROL & TED & ALICE (Paul Mazursky, USA)
  10. ÅDALEN 31 (Bo Widerberg, Sweden)
  11. LE GAI SAVOIR (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  12. OH! WHAT A LOVELY WAR (Richard Attenborough)
  13. THE JOKE (Jaromil Jireš, Czechoslovakia)
  14. LIONS LOVE (Agnès Varda, USA)
  15. KES (Ken Loach, UK)

1968

  1. DEATH BY HANGING (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)
  2. ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST (Sergio Leone, Italy)
  3. JE T’AIME, JE T’AIME (Alain Resnais, France)
  4. 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  5. THE IMMORTAL STORY (Orson Welles, France)
  6. GOLDEN SWALLOW (Chang Cheh, Hong Kong)
  7. LA CHAMADE (Alain Cavalier, France)
  8. NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (George A. Romero, USA)
  9. MEMORIES OF UNDERDEVELOPMENT (Tomás Gutiérrez Alea, Cuba)
  10. ROSEMARY’S BABY (Roman Polański, USA)
  11. THE CHRONICLE OF ANNA MAGDALENA BACH (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  12. ONE PLUS ONE (Jean-Luc Godard, UK)
  13. THE BOSTON STRANGLER (Richard Fleischer, USA)
  14. L’ENFANCE NUE (Maurice Pialat, France)
  15. LUCÍA (Humberto Solás, Cuba)
  16. MANDABI (Ousmane Sembène, Senegal)
  17. THE GREAT SILENCE (Sergio Corbucci, Italy)
  18. LES BICHES (Claude Chabrol, France)
  19. THREE RESURRECTED DRUNKARDS (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)
  20. 24 HOURS IN THE LIFE OF A WOMAN (Dominique Delouche, France)
  21. ONE FINE DAY (Ermanno Olmi, Italy)
  22. ARTISTS UNDER THE BIG TOP: PERPLEXED (Alexander Kluge, West Germany)
  23. PARTNER. (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)
  24. STOLEN KISSES (François Truffaut, France)

FACES (John Cassavetes, USA)

1967

  1. THE YOUNG GIRLS OF ROCHEFORT (Jacques Demy, France)
  2. DRAGON INN (King Hu, Taiwan)
  3. WAVELENGTH (Michael Snow, Canada)
  4. WEEKEND (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  5. LA COLLECTIONNEUSE (Éric Rohmer, France)
  6. ONE-ARMED SWORDSMAN (Chang Cheh, Hong Kong)
  7. THE RED AND THE WHITE (Jancsó Miklós, Hungary)
  8. MOUCHETTE (Robert Bresson, France)
  9. LE DÉPART (Jerzy Skolimowski, Belgium)
  10. 2 OR 3 THINGS I KNOW ABOUT HER (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  11. PORTRAIT OF JASON (Shirley Clarke, USA)
  12. FAR FROM VIETNAM (Jean-Luc Godard & Joris Ivens & William Klein & Claude Lelouch & Chris Marker & Alain Resnais & Agnès Varda, France)
  13. BELLE DE JOUR (Luis Buñuel, France)
  14. THE GRADUATE (Mike Nichols, USA)
  15. PLAYTIME (Jacques Tati, France)
  16. DONT LOOK BACK (D.A. Pennebaker, USA)
  17. SAMURAI REBELLION (Kobayashi Masaki, Japan)
  18. LA CHINOISE (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  19. THE FIREMEN’S BALL (Miloš Forman, Czechoslovakia)
  20. LA MUSICA (Marguerite Duras & Paul Seban, France)
  21. LOVE AFFAIR, OR THE CASE OF THE MISSING SWITCHBOARD OPERATOR (Dušan Makavejev, Yugoslavia)
  22. BRANDED TO KILL (Suzuki Seijun, Japan)

ELVIRA MADIGAN (Bo Widerberg, Sweden)
LE SAMOURAÏ (Jean-Pierre Melville, France)
JAPANESE SUMMER: DOUBLE SUICIDE (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)

1966

  1. PERSONA (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden)
  2. THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS (Gillo Pontecorvo, Italy)
  3. THE TAKING OF POWER BY LOUIS XIV (Roberto Rossellini, France)
  4. AU HASARD BALTHAZAR (Robert Bresson, France)
  5. BLACK GIRL (Ousmane Sembène, France)
  6. ROGER LA HONTE (Riccardo Freda, France)
  7. COME DRINK WITH ME (King Hu, Hong Kong)
  8. THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE UGLY (Sergio Leone, Italy)
  9. THE NUN (Jacques Rivette, France)
  10. BLOWUP (Michelangelo Antonioni, UK)
  11. THE WAR IS OVER (Alain Resnais, France)
  12. ANDREI RUBLEV (Andrei Tarkovsky, USSR)
  13. THE ROUND-UP (Jancsó Miklós, Hungary)
  14. MASCULIN FÉMININ (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  15. VIOLENCE AT NOON (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)
  16. MADE IN U.S.A (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  17. TROUBLEMAKERS (Norman Fruchter & Robert Machover, USA)
  18. YESTERDAY GIRL (Alexander Kluge, West Germany)

1965

  1. PIERROT LE FOU (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  2. SONS OF THE GOOD EARTH (King Hu, Hong Kong)
  3. NOT RECONCILED (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  4. THE WAR GAME (Peter Watkins, UK)
  5. SIMON OF THE DESERT (Luis Buñuel, Mexico)
  6. TOKYO OLYMPIAD (Ichikawa Kon, Japan)
  7. RED BEARD (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)
  8. LE BONHEUR (Agnès Varda, France)
  9. THE KOUMIKO MYSTERY (Chris Marker, France)
  10. SHADOWS OF FORGOTTEN ANCESTORS (Sergei Parajanov, USSR)
  11. ALPHAVILLE (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  12. CHIMES AT MIDNIGHT (Orson Welles, Spain)
  13. WALKOVER (Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland)
  14. LOVES OF A BLONDE (Miloš Forman, Czechoslovakia)
  15. THE SHAMELESS OLD LADY (René Allio, France)

SHAKESPEARE WALLAH (James Ivory, USA)
THE EPIC THAT NEVER WAS (Bill Duncalf, UK)
MICKEY ONE (Arthur Penn, USA)

1964

  1. GERTRUD (Carl Theodor Dreyer, Denmark)
  2. THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG (Jacques Demy, France)
  3. YEARNING (Naruse Mikio, Japan)
  4. WOMAN IN THE DUNES (Teshigahara Hiroshi, Japan)
  5. MARNIE (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  6. CHARULATA (Satyajit Ray, India)
  7. NOTHING BUT A MAN (Michael Roemer, USA)
  8. UNE FEMME MARIÉE (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  9. THE STORY OF SUE SAN (King Hu, Hong Kong)
  10. THE BRIG (Jonas Mekas, USA)
  11. RED DESERT (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  12. I AM CUBA (Mikhail Kalatozov, Cuba)
  13. DR. STRANGELOVE, OR: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  14. BRICK AND MIRROR (Ebrahim Golestan, Iran)
  15. THE ENCHANTED DESNA (Yuliya Solntseva, USSR)
  16. HAMLET (Grigori Kozintsev, USSR)
  17. LIFE UPSIDE DOWN (Alain Jessua, France)
  18. BAND OF OUTSIDERS (Jean-Luc Godard, France)

1963

  1. MURIEL, OR THE TIME OF RETURN (Alain Resnais, France)
  2. HIGH AND LOW (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)
  3. THE LOVE ETERNE (Li Han-hsiang, Hong Kong)
  4. THE BIRDS (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  5. THE SERVANT (Joseph Losey, UK)
  6. BAY OF ANGELS (Jacques Demy, France)
  7. LE JOLI MAI (Chris Marker, France)
  8. PASAZERKA (Andrzej Munk, Poland)
  9. LES CARABINIERS (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  10. THE BIG CITY (Satyajit Ray, India)
  11. SUZANNE’S CAREER (Éric Rohmer, France)
  12. THE COOL WORLD (Shirley Clarke, USA)
  13. CONTEMPT (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  14. I FIDANZATI (Ermanno Olmi, Italy)
  15. RAVEN’S END (Bo Widerberg, Sweden)
  16. IN THE MIDST OF LIFE (Robert Enrico, France)

WINTER LIGHT (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden)

1962

  1. LOLITA (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  2. AN AUTUMN AFTERNOON (Ozu Yasujirō, Japan)
  3. L’ECLISSE (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  4. CLÉO FROM 5 TO 7 (Agnès Varda, France)
  5. JULES ET JIM (François Truffaut, France)
  6. VIVRE SA VIE (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  7. THE EXTERMINATING ANGEL (Luis Buñuel, Mexico)
  8. HARAKIRI (Kobayashi Masaki, Japan)
  9. THE TRIAL OF JOAN OF ARC (Robert Bresson, France)
  10. IL MARE (Giuseppe Patroni Griffi, Italy)
  11. THE SIGN OF LEO (Éric Rohmer, France)
  12. KNIFE IN THE WATER (Roman Polański, Poland)

1961

  1. LAST YEAR AT MARIENBAD (Alain Resnais, France)
  2. LOLA (Jacques Demy, France)
  3. HERCULES CONQUERS ATLANTIS (Vittorio Cottafavi, Italy)
  4. PARIS BELONGS TO US (Jacques Rivette, France)
  5. THE EXILES (Kent Mackenzie, USA)
  6. YOJIMBO (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)
  7. WEST SIDE STORY (Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins, USA)
  8. VIRIDIANA (Luis Buñuel, Spain)
  9. A WOMAN IS A WOMAN (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  10. LA NOTTE (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)

1960

  1. BREATHLESS (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  2. THE 1000 EYES OF DR. MABUSE (Fritz Lang, West Germany)
  3. PSYCHO (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  4. L’AVVENTURA (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  5. PEEPING TOM (Michael Powell, UK)
  6. THE APARTMENT (Billy Wilder, USA)
  7. NIGHT AND FOG IN JAPAN (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)
  8. THE BELLBOY (Jerry Lewis, USA)
  9. LA DOLCE VITA (Federico Fellini, Italy)
  10. THE BAD SLEEP WELL (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)
  11. CRUEL STORY OF YOUTH (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)
  12. SHOOT THE PIANO PLAYER (François Truffaut, France)
  13. LE PETIT SOLDAT (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  14. THE GIANTS OF THESSALY (Riccardo Freda, Italy)

1959

  1. RIO BRAVO (Howard Hawks, USA)
  2. THE 400 BLOWS (François Truffaut, France)
  3. HIROSHIMA MON AMOUR (Alain Resnais, France)
  4. NORTH BY NORTHWEST (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  5. SHADOWS (John Cassavetes, USA)
  6. PICKPOCKET (Robert Bresson, France)
  7. THE WORLD OF APU (Satyajit Ray, India)
  8. UNE SIMPLE HISTOIRE (Marcel Hanoun, France)

THE HUMAN CONDITION I: NO GREATER LOVE (Kobayashi Masaki, Japan)

1958

  1. VERTIGO (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  2. TOUCH OF EVIL (Orson Welles, USA)
  3. LE BEAU SERGE (Claude Chabrol, France)
  4. ENJO (Ichikawa Kon, Japan)

1957

  1. PYAASA (Guru Dutt, India)
  2. SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS (Alexander Mackendrick, USA)
  3. EIGHT HOURS OF TERROR (Suzuki Seijun, Japan)
  4. THRONE OF BLOOD (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)
  5. PATHS OF GLORY (Stanley Kubrick, USA)

1956

  1. THE WRONG MAN (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  2. A MAN ESCAPED (Robert Bresson, France)
  3. THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  4. THE BURMESE HARP (Ichikawa Kon, Japan)
  5. THE SEARCHERS (John Ford, USA)

1955

  1. THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (Charles Laughton, USA)
  2. FLOATING CLOUDS (Naruse Mikio, Japan)
  3. REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE (Nicholas Ray, USA)
  4. LOLA MONTÈS (Max Ophuls, France)
  5. THE LONG GRAY LINE (John Ford, USA)
  6. MOONFLEET (Fritz Lang, USA)
  7. MR. ARKADIN (Orson Welles, Spain)
  8. ALL THAT HEAVEN ALLOWS (Douglas Sirk, USA)
  9. ARTISTS AND MODELS (Frank Tashlin, USA)
  10. KISS ME DEADLY (Robert Aldrich, USA)
  11. PATHER PANCHALI (Satyajit Ray, India)
  12. SHIN HEIKE MONOGATARI (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan)

1954

  1. SEVEN SAMURAI (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)
  2. SANSHO THE BAILIFF (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan)
  3. REAR WINDOW (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  4. A STAR IS BORN (George Cukor, USA)
  5. JOURNEY TO ITALY (Roberto Rossellini, Italy)
  6. GODZILLA (Honda Ishirō, Japan)
  7. THE CRUCIFIED LOVERS (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan)
  8. MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION (Douglas Sirk, USA)

ON THE WATERFRONT (Elia Kazan, USA)

1953

  1. TOKYO STORY (Ozu Yasujirō, Japan)
  2. THE SAGA OF ANATAHAN (Josef von Sternberg, Japan)
  3. UGETSU (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan)
  4. A GEISHA (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan)
  5. THE BIG HEAT (Fritz Lang, USA)
  6. THE LADY WITHOUT CAMELIAS (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)

1952

  1. THE GOLDEN COACH (Jean Renoir, Italy)
  2. THE QUIET MAN (John Ford, USA)
  3. SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN (Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly, USA)
  4. THE LUSTY MEN (Nicholas Ray, USA)
  5. EUROPA ’51 (Roberto Rossellini, Italy)
  6. IKIRU (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)

1951

  1. DIARY OF A COUNTRY PRIEST (Robert Bresson, France)
  2. AWAARA (Raj Kapoor, India)
  3. THE TALL TARGET (Anthony Mann, USA)
  4. OTHELLO (Orson Welles, Morocco)
  5. AN AMERICAN IN PARIS (Vincente Minnelli, USA)

1950

  1. SUNSET BLVD. (Billy Wilder, USA)
  2. LA RONDE (Max Ophuls, France)
  3. ALL ABOUT EVE (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, USA)
  4. RASHOMON (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)
  5. LOS OLVIDADOS (Luis Buñuel, Mexico)
  6. LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES (Jean-Pierre Melville, France)

1949

  1. LATE SPRING (Ozu Yasujirō, Japan)
  2. THE THIRD MAN (Carol Reed, UK)
  3. A LETTER TO THREE WIVES (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, USA)
  4. I SHOT JESSE JAMES (Samuel Fuller, USA)

1948

  1. SPRING IN A SMALL TOWN (Fei Mu, China)
  2. FORT APACHE (John Ford, USA)
  3. BERLIN EXPRESS (Jacques Tourneur, USA)
  4. WOMEN OF THE NIGHT (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan)
  5. ROPE (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)

THE RED SHOES (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, UK)

1947

  1. OUT OF THE PAST (Jacques Tourneur, USA)
  2. DAISY KENYON (Otto Preminger, USA)
  3. THE SIN OF HAROLD DIDDLEBOCK (Preston Sturges, USA)

1946

  1. NOTORIOUS (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  2. THE BIG SLEEP (Howard Hawks, USA)
  3. IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE (Frank Capra, USA)
  4. THE LOCKET (John Brahm, USA)
  5. BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Jean Cocteau, France)
  6. ENAMORADA (Emilio Fernández, Mexico)

1945

  1. THE CLOCK (Vincente Minnelli, USA)
  2. BRIEF ENCOUNTER (David Lean, UK)
  3. DETOUR (Edgar G. Ulmer, USA)
  4. MILDRED PIERCE (Michael Curtiz, USA)
  5. LES DAMES DU BOIS DE BOULOGNE (Robert Bresson, France)
  6. ROME, OPEN CITY (Roberto Rossellini, Italy)
  7. MY NAME IS JULIA ROSS (Joseph H. Lewis, USA)

1944

  1. MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS (Vincente Minnelli, USA)
  2. GROSSE FREIHEIT NR. 7 (Helmut Käutner, Germany)
  3. DOUBLE INDEMNITY (Billy Wilder, USA)
  4. LAURA (Otto Preminger, USA)

1943

  1. I WALKED WITH A ZOMBIE (Jacques Tourneur, USA)
  2. THE GANG’S ALL HERE (Busby Berkeley, USA)
  3. HEAVEN CAN WAIT (Ernst Lubistch, USA)
  4. ANGELS OF SIN (Robert Bresson, France)
  5. SHADOW OF A DOUBT (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  6. OSSESSIONE (Luchino Visconti, Italy)

1942

  1. THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS (Orson Welles, USA)
  2. CAT PEOPLE (Jacques Tourneur, USA)
  3. CASABLANCA (Michael Curtiz, USA)

1941

  1. CITIZEN KANE (Orson Welles, USA)

1940

  1. HIS GIRL FRIDAY (Howard Hawks, USA)
  2. REBECCA (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)

1939

  1. ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS (Howard Hawks, USA)
  2. THE RULES OF THE GAME (Jean Renoir, France)
  3. STAGECOACH (John Ford, USA)
  4. THE WIZARD OF OZ (Victor Fleming, USA)

1938

  1. HOLIDAY (George Cukor, USA)
  2. THE LADY VANISHES (Alfred Hitchcock, UK)

1937

  1. THE AWFUL TRUTH (Leo McCarey, USA)
  2. MAKE WAY FOR TOMORROW (Leo McCarey, USA)
  3. GRAND ILLUSION (Jean Renoir, France)
  4. A STAR IS BORN (William A. Wellman, USA)

1936

  1. A DAY IN THE COUNTRY (Jean Renoir, France)
  2. FURY (Fritz Lang, USA)
  3. THE STORY OF A CHEAT (Sacha Guitry, France)
  4. SABOTAGE (Alfred Hitchcock, UK)
  5. THE CRIME OF MONSIEUR LANGE (Jean Renoir, France)

1935

  1. THE 39 STEPS (Alfred Hitchcock, UK)
  2. TONI (Jean Renoir, France)

1934

  1. THE GODDESS (Wu Yonggang, China)
  2. L’ATALANTE (Jean Vigo, France)

1933

  1. THE TESTAMENT OF DR. MABUSE (Fritz Lang, Germany)
  2. ONLY YESTERDAY (John M. Stahl, USA)
  3. DRAGNET GIRL (Ozu Yasujirō, Japan)
  4. LIEBELEI (Max Ophuls, Germany)
  5. DESIGN FOR LIVING (Ernst Lubitsch, USA)

ZERO FOR CONDUCT (Jean Vigo, France)

1932

  1. TROUBLE IN PARADISE (Ernst Lubitsch, USA)
  2. WHERE NOW ARE THE DREAMS OF YOUTH? (Ozu Yasujirō, Japan)
  3. SCARFACE (Howard Hawks, USA)
  4. THE MASK OF FU MANCHU (Charles Brabin, USA)

1931

  1. M (Fritz Lang, Germany)
  2. CITY LIGHTS (Charles Chaplin, USA)
  3. TABU (F.W. Murnau, USA)
  4. LA CHIENNE (Jean Renoir, France)
  5. FRANKENSTEIN (James Whale, USA)
  6. DISHONORED (Josef von Sternberg, USA)
  7. MARIUS (Alexander Korda, France)

1930

  1. EARTH (Alexander Dovzhenko, USSR)
  2. THE BIG TRAIL (Raoul Walsh, USA)
  3. THE BLUE ANGEL (Josef von Sternberg, Germany)
  4. MOROCCO (Josef von Sternberg, USA)

1929

  1. MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA (Dziga Vertov, USSR)
  2. APPLAUSE (Rouben Mamoulian, USA)

1928

  1. THE PASSION OF JOAN OF ARC (Carl Theodor Dreyer, France)
  2. SPIONE (Fritz Lang, Germany)
  3. STEAMBOAT BILL, JR. (Charles Reisner and Buster Keaton, USA)
  4. THE WEDDING MARCH (Erich von Stroheim, USA)
  5. SHOW PEOPLE (King Vidor, USA)

1927

  1. SUNRISE (F.W. Murnau, USA)
  2. NAPOLÉON (Abel Gance, France)
  3. METROPOLIS (Fritz Lang, Germany)
  4. THE SEASHELL AND THE CLERGYMAN (Germaine Dulac, France)

1926

  1. THE GENERAL (Buster Keaton & Clyde Bruckman, USA)

1925

  1. SEVEN CHANCES (Buster Keaton, USA)
  2. BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN (Sergei Eisenstein, USSR)
  3. THE MERRY WIDOW (Erich von Stroheim, USA)

1924

  1. GREED (Erich von Stroheim, USA)
  2. SHERLOCK JR. (Buster Keaton, USA)
  3. THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (Raoul Walsh, USA)
  4. HE WHO GETS SLAPPED (Victor Sjöström, USA)

1923

  1. SAFETY LAST! (Fred C. Newmeyer & Sam Taylor, USA)

1922

  1. DR. MABUSE, THE GAMBLER (Fritz Lang, Germany)
  2. NOSFERATU (F.W. Murnau, Germany)
  3. NANOOK OF THE NORTH (Robert J. Flaherty, USA)

1918

  1. TIH-MINH (Louis Feuillade, France)

1915

  1. LES VAMPIRES (Louis Feuillade, France)
  2. THE BIRTH OF A NATION (D.W. Griffith, USA)

1913

  1. FANTÔMAS (Louis Feuillade, France)

Favorite Films (Films Only)

Decades: 2020s, 2010s, 2000s, 1990s, 1980s, 1970s, 1960s, 1950s, 1940s, 1930s, 1920s, Pre-1920s

Main list.
A version of this with features only.
A version of this with mid-length films only.
A version of this with shorts only.

2021

  1. CAN’T GET YOU OUT OF MY HEAD: AN EMOTIONAL HISTORY OF THE MODERN WORLD (Adam Curtis, UK)
  2. MEMORIA (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Colombia)
  3. A RIVER RUNS, TURNS, ERASES, REPLACES (Zhu Shengze, USA)
  4. ANNETTE (Leos Carax, France)
  5. TOPOLOGY OF SIRENS (Jonathan Davies, USA)
  6. PEBBLES (PS Vinothraj, India)
  7. EL GRAN MOVIMIENTO (Kiro Russo, Bolivia)
  8. THE CAPACITY FOR ADEQUATE ANGER (Vika Kirchenbauer, Germany)
  9. PETITE SOLANGE (Axelle Ropert, France)
  10. COME HERE (Anocha Suwichakornpong, Thailand)
  11. DEAR CHANTAL (Nicolás Pereda, Mexico)
  12. INNER OUTER SPACE (Laida Lertxundi, Spain)
  13. NOBODY (Ilya Naishuller, USA)

2020

  1. DAYS (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  2. THE WORKS AND DAYS (OF TAYOKO SHIOJIRI IN THE SHIOTANI BASIN) (C.W. Winter & Anders Edström, USA)
  3. SHORT VACATION (Kwon Min-pyo & Seo Han-sol, South Korea)
  4. BEGINNING (Déa Kulumbegashvili, Georgia)
  5. THE WOMAN WHO RAN (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  6. WIFE OF A SPY (Kurosawa Kiyoshi, Japan)
  7. MALMKROG (Cristi Puiu, Romania)
  8. IF YOU COULD GO BACK, I WOULD SEE HER. (Joshua R. Troxler, USA)
  9. LABOR OF LOVE (Sylvia Schedelbauer, Germany)
  10. LOVERS ROCK (Steve McQueen, UK)
  11. SWIMMING OUT TILL THE SEA TURNS BLUE (Jia Zhangke, China)
  12. THE DISCIPLE (Chaitanya Tamhane, India)
  13. TESLA (Michael Almereyda, USA)
  14. FAUNA (Nicolás Pereda, Mexico)
  15. THERE ARE NOT THIRTY-SIX WAYS OF SHOWING A MAN GETTING ON A HORSE. (Nicolás Zukerfeld, Argentina)
  16. POINT AND LINE TO PLANE (Sofia Bohdanowicz, Canada)
  17. NOTTURNO (Gianfranco Rosi, Italy)
  18. CITY HALL (Frederick Wiseman, USA)
  19. RED, WHITE AND BLUE (Steve McQueen, UK)
  20. EDUCATION (Steve McQueen, UK)
  21. THE METAMORPHOSIS OF BIRDS (Catarina Vasconcelos, Portugal)
  22. BLOODY NOSE, EMPTY POCKETS (Bill & Turner Ross, USA)
  23. THE LAST CITY (Heinz Emigholz, Germany)
  24. THE BIG TRIM (John Magary, USA)
  25. MANGROVE (Steve McQueen, UK)
  26. VISIT (Jia Zhangke, China)
  27. THE LOBBY (Heinz Emigholz, Germany)
  28. AUTOFICCIÓN (Laida Lertxundi, USA)
  29. THE YEAR OF THE DISCOVERY (Luis López Carrasco, Spain)
  30. THE INHERITANCE (Ephraim Asili, USA)
  31. MONSTER HUNTER (Paul W.S. Anderson, Germany)
  32. ISABELLA (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina)
  33. WHILE CURSED BY SPECTERS (Burak Çevik, Turkey)
  34. ALFRED (Esther Urlus, Netherlands)
  35. “THE RED FILTER IS WITHDRAWN.” (Kim Min-jung, South Korea)
  36. TIME (Garrett Bradley, USA)
  37. THE CALMING (Song Fang, China)
  38. THE SALT OF TEARS (Philippe Garrel, France)
  39. HER SOCIALIST SMILE (John Gianvito, USA)
  40. NEVER REST/UNREST (Tiffany Sia, Hong Kong)
  41. ALEX WHEATLE (Steve McQueen, UK)
  42. STUMP THE GUESSER (Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson & Galen Johnson, Canada)
  43. DA 5 BLOODS (Spike Lee, USA)
  44. ATARRABI AND MIKELATS (Eugène Green, France)
  45. NOMADLAND (Chloé Zhao, USA)
  46. UNDINE (Christian Petzold, Germany)
  47. THE AMERICAN SECTOR (Courtney Stephens & Pacho Velez, USA)
  48. I WISH YOU WOULD (Ryland Walker Knight, USA)
  49. LA FRANCE CONTRE LES ROBOTS (Jean-Marie Straub, Switzerland)
  50. ALL THE LIGHT WE CAN SEE (Pablo Escoto Luna, Mexico)
  51. DICK JOHNSON IS DEAD (Kirsten Johnson, USA)
  52. HALPATE (Adam Khalil & Adam Piron, USA)

UNTITLED SEQUENCE OF GAPS (Vika Kirchenbauer, Germany)

2019

  1. MARTIN EDEN (Pietro Marcello, Italy)
  2. I HEARD YOU PAINT HOUSES (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  3. TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH (Kurosawa Kiyoshi, Japan)
  4. FOURTEEN (Dan Sallitt, USA)
  5. PRESENT.PERFECT. (Zhu Shengze, USA)
  6. PARASITE (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea)
  7. UNCUT GEMS (Josh & Benny Safdie, USA)
  8. I WAS AT HOME, BUT… (Angela Schanelec, Germany)
  9. SHAKTI (Martín Rejtman, Argentina)
  10. A VOLUNTARY YEAR (Ulrich Köhler & Henner Winckler, Germany)
  11. ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  12. THE TRAITOR (Marco Bellocchio, Italy)
  13. SYNONYMS (Nadav Lapid, France)
  14. HEIMAT IS A SPACE IN TIME (Thomas Heise, Germany)
  15. JUST DON’T THINK I’LL SCREAM (Frank Beauvais, France)
  16. FOREIGN POWERS (Bingham Bryant, USA)
  17. VITALINA VARELA (Pedro Costa, Portugal)
  18. CENOTE (Oda Kaori, Japan)
  19. FIRST COW (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  20. MARRIAGE STORY (Noah Baumbach, USA)
  21. THE WHISTLERS (Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania)
  22. GHOST TROPIC (Bas Devos, Belgium)
  23. LABYRINTH OF CINEMA (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko, Japan)
  24. LITTLE WOMEN (Greta Gerwig, USA)
  25. LIBERTÉ (Albert Serra, Spain)
  26. BELONGING (Burak Çevik, Turkey)
  27. BACURAU (Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles, Brazil)
  28. A HIDDEN LIFE (Terrence Malick, USA)
  29. PAIN AND GLORY (Pedro Almodóvar, Spain)
  30. THE WILD GOOSE LAKE (Diao Yinan, China)
  31. SIBYL (Justine Triet, France)
  32. CHASING DREAM (Johnnie To, China)
  33. AD ASTRA (James Gray, USA)
  34. BETTER DAYS (Derek Tsang, China)
  35. GYOPO (Samuel Kiehoon Lee, South Korea)
  36. THE SKY IS CLEAR AND BLUE TODAY (Ricky D’Ambrose, USA)
  37. CATERINA (Dan Sallitt, USA)
  38. RICHARD JEWELL (Clint Eastwood, USA)
  39. YOUNG AHMED (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Belgium)
  40. ZOMBI CHILD (Bertrand Bonello, France)
  41. BILLY (Zachary Epcar, USA)
  42. KNIVES OUT (Rian Johnson, USA)
  43. DARK WATERS (Todd Haynes, USA)
  44. A GIRL MISSING (Fukada Kōji, Japan)
  45. THE WHITE STORM 2: DRUG LORDS (Herman Yau, Hong Kong)
  46. HAM ON RYE (Tyler Taormina, USA)
  47. FIRE WILL COME (Óliver Laxe, Spain)
  48. MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN (Edward Norton, USA)
  49. THE DEAD DON’T DIE (Jim Jarmusch, USA)
  50. JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 – PARABELLUM (Chad Stahelski, USA)
  51. THE SOUVENIR (Joanna Hogg, UK)
  52. US (Jordan Peele, USA)
  53. HIGH FLYING BIRD (Steven Soderbergh, USA)
  54. DOMINO (Brian De Palma, Denmark)
  55. THE PLAGIARISTS (Peter Parlow, USA)
  56. SUBJECT TO REVIEW (Theo Anthony, USA)
  57. I SHOT ANTOINE DOINEL (Nicolás Prividera, Argentina)
  58. CUBA SCALDS HIS HAND (Abby Sun & Daniel Garber, USA)
  59. COLLECTIVE (Alexander Nanau, Romania)
  60. FIT MODEL (Myna Joseph, USA)
  61. GEMINI MAN (Ang Lee, USA)
  62. ATLANTICS (Mati Diop, Senegal)
  63. CONJURING THE ROLLING THUNDER RE-VUE (Martin Scorsese, USA)

ANNE AT 13,000 FEET. (Kazik Radwanski, Canada)
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (J.J. Abrams, USA)

2018

  1. LA FLOR (Mariano Llinás, Argentina)
  2. ASAKO I & II (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke, Japan)
  3. TRANSIT (Christian Petzold, Germany)
  4. LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (Bi Gan, China)
  5. ASH IS PUREST WHITE (Jia Zhangke, China)
  6. GRASS (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  7. HIGH LIFE (Claire Denis, France)
  8. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WIND (Orson Welles, USA)
  9. IN MY ROOM (Ulrich Köhler, Germany)
  10. AN ELEPHANT SITTING STILL (Hu Bo, China)
  11. LIZ AND THE BLUE BIRD (Yamada Naoko, Japan)
  12. HER SMELL (Alex Ross Perry, USA)
  13. THE IMAGE BOOK (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland)
  14. THE GRAND BIZARRE (Jodie Mack, USA)
  15. MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT (Christopher McQuarrie, USA)
  16. THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  17. HOTEL BY THE RIVER (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  18. BISBEE ’17 (Robert Greene, USA)
  19. “I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY AS BARBARIANS” (Radu Jude, Romania)
  20. UNFRIENDED: DARK WEB (Stephen Susco, USA)
  21. MONROVIA, INDIANA (Frederick Wiseman, USA)
  22. BURNING (Lee Chang-dong, South Korea)
  23. IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (Barry Jenkins, USA)
  24. TOO LATE TO DIE YOUNG (Dominga Sotomayor, Chile)
  25. WHAT YOU GONNA DO WHEN THE WORLD’S ON FIRE? (Roberto Minervini, USA)
  26. HAPPY AS LAZZARO (Alice Rohrwacher, Italy)
  27. PARSI (Eduardo Williams, Argentina)
  28. ISLE OF DOGS (Wes Anderson, USA)
  29. THE MULE (Clint Eastwood, USA)
  30. SUPPORT THE GIRLS (Andrew Bujalski, USA)
  31. A STAR IS BORN (Bradley Cooper, USA)
  32. NON-FICTION (Olivier Assayas, France)
  33. WELCOME TO MARWEN (Robert Zemeckis, USA)
  34. 3 FACES (Jafar Panâhi, Iran)
  35. CLASSICAL PERIOD (Ted Fendt, USA)
  36. FILM CATASTROPHE (Paul Grivas, France)
  37. CALYX (Nathaniel Dorsky, USA)
  38. THE COMMUTER (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)
  39. INFINITE FOOTBALL (Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania)
  40. THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT (Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  41. A FAMILY TOUR (Ying Liang, Hong Kong)
  42. NOTES ON AN APPEARANCE (Ricky D’Ambrose, USA)
  43. ROUND SEVEN (Kevin Jerome Everson, USA)
  44. BLACKKKLANSMAN (Spike Lee, USA)
  45. COINCOIN AND THE EXTRA-HUMANS (Bruno Dumont, France)
  46. RAY & LIZ (Richard Billingham, UK)
  47. THE WORLD IS FULL OF SECRETS (Graham Swon, USA)
  48. ROMA (Alfonso Cuarón, Mexico)
  49. DIAMANTINO (Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt, Portugal)
  50. COLOPHON (Nathaniel Dorsky, USA)
  51. SHOOT THE MOON RIGHT BETWEEN THE EYES (Graham L. Carter, USA)
  52. FEAST OF THE EPIPHANY (Michael Koresky & Jeff Reichert & Farihah Zaman, USA)
  53. FAINTING SPELLS (Sky Hopinka, USA)
  54. A FAITHFUL MAN (Louis Garrel, France)
  55. YOUR FACE (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  56. SUSPIRIA (Luca Guadagnino, USA)
  57. THE LOAD (Ognjen Glavonić, Serbia)
  58. THE GREAT PRETENDER (Nathan Silver, USA)
  59. DER KLANG, DIE WELT… (Robert Beavers, USA)
  60. SHOPLIFTERS (Koreeda Hirokazu, Japan)
  61. THE FAVOURITE (Yorgos Lanthimos, Ireland)
  62. BELMONTE (Federico Veiroj, Uruguay)
  63. DEN OF THIEVES (Christian Gudegast, USA)
  64. VESLEMØY’S SONG (Sofia Bohdanowicz, Canada)
  65. SOPHIA ANTIPOLIS (Virgil Vernier, France)
  66. BLUE (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  67. COLD WAR (Paweł Pawlikowski, Poland)
  68. HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING (RaMell Ross, USA)
  69. LA CARTOGRAPHE (Nathan Douglas, Canada)
  70. TWO PLAINS & A FANCY (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn, USA)
  71. GAME NIGHT (John Francis Daley & Jonathan Goldstein, USA)
  72. THE 15:17 TO PARIS (Clint Eastwood, USA)
  73. READY PLAYER ONE (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  74. RELAXER (Joel Potrykus, USA)
  75. ADA KALEH (Helena Wittmann, Germany)
  76. DIANE (Kent Jones, USA)
  77. CLIMAX (Gaspar Noé, France)
  78. KNIFE + HEART (Yann Gonzalez, France)
  79. MASTER Z: THE IP MAN LEGACY (Yuen Woo-ping, Hong Kong)

DEAR EX (Mag Hsu & Hsu Chih-yen, Taiwan)
SORRY TO BOTHER YOU (Boots Riley, USA)

2017

  1. TWIN PEAKS: THE RETURN (David Lynch, USA)
  2. FIRST REFORMED (Paul Scharader, USA)
  3. ON THE BEACH AT NIGHT ALONE (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  4. HANAGATAMI (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko, Japan)
  5. ARBORETUM CYCLE (Nathaniel Dorsky, USA)
  6. THE DAY AFTER (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  7. STREETSCAPES [DIALOGUE] (Heinz Emigholz, Germany)
  8. PRINCESS CYD (Stephen Cone, USA)
  9. CLAIRE’S CAMERA (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  10. FACES PLACES (Agnès Varda & JR, France)
  11. GOOD TIME (Josh & Benny Safdie, USA)
  12. THE WORK (Jairus McLeary and Gethin Aldous, USA)
  13. ZAMA (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina)
  14. LET THE SUNSHINE IN (Claire Denis, France)
  15. BAAHUBALI 2: THE CONCLUSION (S.S. Rajamouli, India)
  16. BEFORE WE VANISH (Kurosawa Kiyoshi, Japan)
  17. WESTERN (Valeska Grisebach, Germany)
  18. GOLDEN EXITS (Alex Ross Perry, USA)
  19. LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig, USA)
  20. THE MEYEROWITZ STORIES (NEW AND SELECTED) (Noah Baumbach, USA)
  21. PHANTOM THREAD (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)
  22. 120 BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE) (Robin Campillo, France)
  23. MARJORIE PRIME (Michael Almereyda, USA)
  24. ANOTHER MOVIE (Morgan Fisher, USA)
  25. CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Luca Guadagnino, USA)
  26. THE POST (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  27. STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson, USA)
  28. DOWNSIZING (Alexander Payne, USA)
  29. MRS. HYDE (Serge Bozon, France)
  30. SPIRAL JETTY (Ricky D’Ambrose, USA)
  31. WATCHING THE DETECTIVES (Chris Kennedy, Canada)
  32. ROSE GOLD (Sara Cwynar, USA)
  33. EX LIBRIS: THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY (Frederick Wiseman, USA)
  34. WONDERSTRUCK (Todd Haynes, USA)
  35. SONG TO SONG (Terrence Malick, USA)
  36. THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker, USA)
  37. GOOD MANNERS (Juliana Rojas & Marco Dutra, Brazil)
  38. ISMAEL’S GHOSTS (Arnaud Desplechin, France)
  39. BRAWL IN CELL BLOCK 99 (S. Craig Zahler, USA)
  40. PERSON TO PERSON (Dustin Guy Defa, USA)
  41. TONSLER PARK (Kevin Jerome Everson, USA)
  42. JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 2 (Chad Stahelski, USA)
  43. GET OUT (Jordan Peele, USA)
  44. LOVER FOR A DAY (Philippe Garrel, France)
  45. THE WANDERING SOAP OPERA (Raúl Ruiz & Valeria Sarmiento, Chile)
  46. THE RIDER (Chloé Zhao, USA)
  47. THE GREAT BUDDHA+ (Huang Hsin-yao, Taiwan)
  48. GIRLS TRIP (Malcolm D. Lee, USA)
  49. LAST FLAG FLYING (Richard Linklater, USA)
  50. DRIFT (Helena Wittmann, Germany)
  51. AMONG THE EUCALYPTUSES (Robert Beavers, USA)
  52. ESCAPES (Michael Almereyda, USA)
  53. RAMS 23 BLUE BEARS 21 (Kevin Jerome Everson, USA)
  54. SPL: PARADOX (Wilson Yip, Hong Kong)
  55. MERCURY IN RETROGRADE (Michael Glover Smith, USA)
  56. WHAT DID JACK DO? (David Lynch, USA)
  57. GEMINI (Aaron Katz, USA)
  58. LOGAN LUCKY (Steven Soderbergh, USA)
  59. CANIBA (Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel, USA)
  60. WASTELAND NO. 1: ARDENT, VERDANT (Jodie Mack, USA)
  61. PROTOTYPE (Blake Williams, Canada)
  62. THE GREEN FOG (Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson & Galen Johnson, USA)
  63. THIRST STREET (Nathan Silver, USA)

LET THE CORPSES TAN (Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forzani, Belgium)
THE WILD BOYS (Bertrand Mandico, France)

2016

  1. YOURSELF AND YOURS (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  2. SILENCE (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  3. CAMERAPERSON (Kirsten Johnson, USA)
  4. MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Kenneth Lonergan, USA)
  5. TONI ERDMANN (Maren Ade, Germany)
  6. HYPERNORMALISATION (Adam Curtis, UK)
  7. CERTAIN WOMEN (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  8. THE HUMAN SURGE (Eduardo Williams, Argentina)
  9. SIERANEVADA (Cristi Puiu, Romania)
  10. THE HEDONISTS (Jia Zhangke, China)
  11. THE HANDMAIDEN (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)
  12. KATE PLAYS CHRISTINE (Robert Greene, USA)
  13. 20TH CENTURY WOMEN (Mike Mills, USA)
  14. O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA (Ezra Edelman, USA)
  15. ELLE (Paul Verhoeven, France)
  16. BEDUINO (Júlio Bressane, Brazil)
  17. BY THE TIME IT GETS DARK (Anocha Suwichakornpong, Thailand)
  18. THE DREAMED PATH (Angela Schanelec, Germany)
  19. THINGS TO COME (Mia Hansen-Løve, France)
  20. CREEPY (Kurosawa Kiyoshi, Japan)
  21. THE EDGE OF SEVENTEEN (Kelly Fremon Craig, USA)
  22. RESIDENT EVIL: THE FINAL CHAPTER (Paul W.S. Anderson, Germany)
  23. AQUARIUS (Kleber Mendonça Filho, Brazil)
  24. THE SHALLOWS (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)
  25. SULLY (Clint Eastwood, USA)
  26. SHIN GODZILLA (Anno Hideaki, Japan)
  27. EVERYBODY WANTS SOME!! (Richard Linklater, USA)
  28. THE SON OF JOSEPH (Eugène Green, France)
  29. MOONLIGHT (Barry Jenkins, USA)
  30. SECRET GOLDFISH (Bi Gan, China)
  31. LOVE & FRIENDSHIP (Whit Stillman, Ireland)
  32. THE LOST CITY OF Z (James Gray, USA)
  33. HEAVEN IS STILL FAR AWAY (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke, Japan)
  34. HERMIA & HELENA (Matías Piñeiro, USA)
  35. JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE + THE TENNESSEE KIDS (Jonathan Demme, USA)
  36. NOCTURAMA (Bertrand Bonello, France)
  37. EARS, NOSE AND THROAT (Kevin Jerome Everson, USA)
  38. I AM NOT MADAME BOVARY (Feng Xiaogang, China)
  39. FOYER (Ismaïl Bahri, Tunisia)
  40. ALLIED (Robert Zemeckis, UK)
  41. I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO (Raoul Peck, USA)
  42. VICTORIA (Justine Triet, France)
  43. PATERSON (Jim Jarmusch, USA)
  44. JULIETA (Pedro Almodóvar, Spain)
  45. ANOTHER YEAR (Zhu Shengze, China)
  46. THE ORNITHOLOGIST (João Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal)
  47. FIRE AT SEA (Gianfranco Rosi, Italy)
  48. THE COMPETITION (Claire Simon, France)
  49. INDEFINITE PITCH (James N. Kienitz Wilkins, USA)
  50. AUTUMN (Nathaniel Dorsky, USA)
  51. TOWER (Keith Maitland, USA)
  52. RULES DON’T APPLY (Warren Beatty, USA)
  53. PERSONAL SHOPPER (Olivier Assayas, France)
  54. KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS (Travis Knight, USA)
  55. STARLESS DREAMS (Mehrdad Oskouei, Iran)
  56. A QUIET PASSION (Terence Davies, UK)
  57. THE UNKNOWN GIRL (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Belgium)
  58. YOUR NAME. (Shinkai Makoto, Japan)
  59. THE TREMBLING GIANT (Patrick Tarrant, UK)
  60. OSCAR AT 8903 EMPIRE (Kevin Jerome Everson, USA)
  61. THREE (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  62. THE ILLINOIS PARABLES (Deborah Stratman, USA)
  63. TWO LOTTERY TICKETS (Paul Negoescu, Romania)
  64. POPSTAR: NEVER STOP NEVER STOPPING (Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone, USA)
  65. KÉKSZAKÁLLÚ (Gastón Solnicki, Argentina)
  66. RAT FILM (Theo Anthony, USA)
  67. BAGATELLE II (Jerome Hiler, USA)
  68. MIMOSAS (Óliver Laxe, Spain)
  69. THE MERMAID (Stephen Chow, China)

MY ENTIRE HIGH SCHOOL SINKING INTO THE SEA (Dash Shaw, USA)
DARK SKULL (Kiro Russo, Bolivia)

2015

  1. MOUNTAINS MAY DEPART (Jia Zhangke, China)
  2. THE ASSASSIN (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  3. CAROL (Todd Haynes, USA)
  4. CEMETERY OF SPLENDOUR (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  5. BLACKHAT (Michael Mann, USA)
  6. MISTRESS AMERICA (Noah Baumbach, USA)
  7. HAPPY HOUR (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke, Japan)
  8. RIGHT NOW, WRONG THEN (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  9. JOURNEY TO THE SHORE (Kurosawa Kiyoshi, Japan)
  10. AFTERNOON (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  11. NO NO SLEEP (Tsai Ming-liang, Japan)
  12. SPL II: A TIME FOR CONSEQUENCES (Soi Cheang, Hong Kong)
  13. ARAGANE (Oda Kaori, Japan)
  14. ENGRAM OF RETURNING (Saïto Daïchi, Canada)
  15. BITTER LAKE (Adam Curtis, UK)
  16. MY GOLDEN DAYS (Arnaud Desplechin, France)
  17. KAILI BLUES (Bi Gan, China)
  18. HENRY GAMBLE’S BIRTHDAY PARTY (Stephen Cone, USA)
  19. GAROTO (Júlio Bressane, Brazil)
  20. MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (George Miller, Australia)
  21. NIGHT WITHOUT DISTANCE (Lois Patiño, Portugal)
  22. ALOHA (Cameron Crowe, USA)
  23. EXPERIMENTER: THE STANLEY MILGRAM STORY (Michael Almereyda, USA)
  24. MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – ROGUE NATION (Christopher McQuarrie, USA)
  25. WORLD OF TOMORROW (Don Hertzfeldt, USA)
  26. MAGIC MIKE XXL (Gregory Jacobs, USA)
  27. THE OTHER SIDE (Roberto Minervini, Italy)
  28. BAD AT DANCING (Joanna Arnow, USA)
  29. SUNSET SONG (Terence Davies, UK)
  30. QUEEN OF EARTH (Alex Ross Perry, USA)
  31. SIX CENTS IN THE POCKET (Ricky D’Ambrose, USA)
  32. OFFICE (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  33. THE FORBIDDEN ROOM (Guy Maddin and Evan Johnson, Canada)
  34. BAAHUBALI: THE BEGINNING (S.S. Rajamouli, India)
  35. INTIMATIONS (Nathaniel Dorsky, USA)
  36. SICARIO (Denis Villeneuve, USA)
  37. STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS (J.J. Abrams, USA)
  38. SOMETHING BETWEEN US (Jodie Mack, USA)
  39. RESULTS (Andrew Bujalski, USA)
  40. IN THE SHADOW OF WOMEN (Philippe Garrel)
  41. JOHN FROM (João Nicolau, Portugal)
  42. FIELD NIGGAS (Khalik Allah, USA)
  43. LOST AND BEAUTIFUL (Pietro Marcello, Italy)
  44. THE HATEFUL EIGHT (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  45. AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON (Joss Whedon, USA)
  46. KNIGHT OF CUPS (Terrence Malick, USA)
  47. RUN ALL NIGHT (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)
  48. IN TRANSIT (Albert Maysles & Lynn True & David Usui & Nelson Walker & Ben Wu, USA)

CREED (Ryan Coogler, USA)

2014

  1. PHOENIX (Christian Petzold, Germany)
  2. DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART 2 (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  3. HORSE MONEY (Pedro Costa, Portugal)
  4. INHERENT VICE (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)
  5. GOODBYE TO LANGUAGE (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland)
  6. THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Wes Anderson, USA)
  7. JAUJA (Lisandro Alonso, Argentina)
  8. GONE GIRL (David Fincher, USA)
  9. THE PRINCESS OF FRANCE (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina)
  10. HILL OF FREEDOM (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  11. LISTEN UP PHILIP (Alex Ross Perry, USA)
  12. TRANSFORMERS: THE PREMAKE (Kevin B. Lee, USA)
  13. BOYHOOD (Richard Linklater, USA)
  14. TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, Belgium)
  15. NOT MY TYPE (Lucas Belvaux, France)
  16. TWO SHOTS FIRED (Martín Rejtman, Argentina)
  17. JOURNEY TO THE WEST (Tsai Ming-liang, France)
  18. L FOR LEISURE (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn, USA)
  19. THE MEND (John Magary, USA)
  20. THE MIDNIGHT AFTER (Fruit Chan, Hong Kong)
  21. NON-STOP (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)
  22. JOHN WICK (Chad Stahelski and David Leitch, USA)
  23. CAMERA FALLS FROM AIRPLANE AND LANDS IN PIG PEN-MUST WATCH END!! (Mia Munselle, USA)
  24. WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE (Yonebayashi Hiromasa, Japan)
  25. HEAVEN KNOWS WHAT (Josh & Benny Safdie, USA)
  26. UNFRIENDED (Leo Gabriadze, USA)
  27. CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA (Olivier Assayas, France)
  28. P’TIT QUINQUIN (Bruno Dumont, France)
  29. BUZZARD (Joel Potrykus, USA)
  30. SAINT LAURENT (Bertrand Bonello, France)
  31. OCCIDENTE (Ana Vaz, Brazil)
  32. TWELVE TALES TOLD (Johann Lurf, Austria)
  33. ACTRESS (Robert Greene, USA)
  34. TAPROBANA (Gabriel Abrantes, Portugal)
  35. JANUARY (Jhon Hernandez, USA)
  36. CYCLOPS OBSERVES THE CELESTIAL BODIES (Ken Jacobs, USA)

2013

  1. STRAY DOGS (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  2. MANAKAMANA (Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez, USA)
  3. THE GRANDMASTER (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  4. THE WIND RISES (Miyazaki Hayao, Japan)
  5. BEFORE MIDNIGHT (Richard Linklater, USA)
  6. BASTARDS (Claire Denis, France)
  7. THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA (Takahata Isao, Japan)
  8. NOBODY’S DAUGHTER HAEWON (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  9. TIREZ LA LANGUE, MADEMOISELLE (Axelle Ropert, France)
  10. REDEMPTION (Miguel Gomes, Portugal)
  11. OUR SUNHI (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  12. THE STRANGE LITTLE CAT (Ramon Zürcher, Germany)
  13. LET YOUR LIGHT SHINE (Jodie Mack, USA)
  14. BROUILLARD: PASSAGE #14 (Alexandre Larose, Canada)
  15. INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  16. THE WOLF OF WALL STREET (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  17. A TOUCH OF SIN (Jia Zhangke, China)
  18. BLIND DETECTIVE (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  19. COHERENCE (James Ward Byrkit, USA)
  20. LISTENING TO THE SPACE IN MY ROOM (Robert Beavers, USA)
  21. THE IMMIGRANT (James Gray, USA)
  22. STRANGER BY THE LAKE (Alain Guiraudie, France)
  23. COMPUTER CHESS (Andrew Bujalski, USA)
  24. 50:50 (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  25. SENTIMENTAL EDUCATION (Júlio Bressane, Brazil)
  26. EXHIBITION (Joanna Hogg, UK)
  27. THE WORLD’S END (Edgar Wright, UK)
  28. SNOWPIERCER (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea)
  29. PINBALL (Suzan Pitt, USA)
  30. UNDER THE SKIN (Jonathan Glazer, UK)
  31. THE GUESTS (Ken Jacobs, USA)

2012

  1. LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE (Abbas Kiarostami, Japan)
  2. PASSION (Brian De Palma, Germany)
  3. DRUG WAR (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  4. ROMANCING IN THIN AIR (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  5. FRANCES HA (Noah Baumbach, USA)
  6. TABU (Miguel Gomes, Portugal)
  7. MOONRISE KINGDOM (Wes Anderson, USA)
  8. DIFFERENTLY, MOLUSSIA (Nicolas Rey, France)
  9. YOU AIN’T SEEN NOTHIN’ YET (Alain Resnais, France)
  10. THE UNSPEAKABLE ACT (Dan Sallitt, USA)
  11. TO THE WONDER (Terrence Malick, USA)
  12. IN ANOTHER COUNTRY (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  13. RESIDENT EVIL: RETRIBUTION (Paul W.S. Anderson, Germany)
  14. BARBARA (Christian Petzold, Germany)
  15. WALKER (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  16. CASTING BLOSSOMS TO THE SKY (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko, Japan)
  17. IT’S SUCH A BEAUTIFUL DAY (Don Hertzfeldt, USA)
  18. THE ACT OF KILLING (Joshua Oppenheimer, Indonesia)
  19. MOTORWAY (Soi Cheang, Hong Kong)
  20. LEVIATHAN (Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel, USA)
  21. CLOUD ATLAS (Lana & Lilly Wachowski & Tom Tykwer, Germany)
  22. A MONTH IN THAILAND (Paul Negoescu, Romania)
  23. VIOLA (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina)
  24. HOLY MOTORS (Leos Carax, France)
  25. THE POET AND SINGER (Bi Gan, China)
  26. ZERO DARK THIRTY (Kathryn Bigelow, USA)

THE MASTER (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)
COSMOPOLIS (David Cronenberg, Canada)

2011

  1. THE DAY HE ARRIVES (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  2. THE TREE OF LIFE (Terrence Malick, USA)
  3. DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  4. MARGARET (Kenneth Lonergan, USA)
  5. THIS IS NOT A FILM (Jafar Panâhi & Mojtaba Mirtahmasb, Iran)
  6. LIST (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  7. THE COLOR WHEEL (Alex Ross Perry, USA)
  8. THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (David Fincher, USA)
  9. THE LONELIEST PLANET (Julia Loktev, USA)
  10. ALL WATCHED OVER BY MACHINES OF LOVING GRACE (Adam Curtis, UK)
  11. A WORLD WITHOUT WOMEN (Guillaume Brac, France)
  12. LOW LIFE (Nicolas Klotz, France)
  13. THE PETTIFOGGER (Lewis Klahr, USA)
  14. MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – GHOST PROTOCOL (Brad Bird, USA)
  15. MELANCHOLIA (Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  16. THE WISE KIDS (Stephen Cone, USA)
  17. SLOW ACTION (Ben Rivers, UK)
  18. UNKNOWN (Jaume Collet-Serra, Germany)
  19. PINA (Wim Wenders, Germany)
  20. VISITATION (Suzan Pitt, USA)
  21. LIFE WITHOUT PRINCIPLE (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)

2010

  1. MYSTERIES OF LISBON (Raúl Ruiz, Portugal)
  2. CERTIFIED COPY (Abbas Kiarostami, France)
  3. MEEK’S CUTOFF (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  4. UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  5. HAHAHA (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  6. FILM SOCIALISME (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland)
  7. LOVE IN A PUFF (Pang Ho-cheung, Hong Kong)
  8. THE GHOST WRITER (Roman Polański, Germany)
  9. OKI’S MOVIE (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  10. THE STRANGE CASE OF ANGELICA (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal)
  11. SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD (Edgar Wright, UK)
  12. THE SOCIAL NETWORK (David Fincher, USA)
  13. LADY BLUE SHANGHAI (David Lynch, China)
  14. UNSTOPPABLE (Tony Scott, USA)
  15. I WISH I KNEW (Jia Zhangke, China)
  16. 607 (Liu Jiayin, China)
  17. CRY WHEN IT HAPPENS (Laida Lertxundi, USA)
  18. RESIDENT EVIL: AFTERLIFE (Paul W.S. Anderson, Germany)
  19. TRUE GRIT (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  20. THE ARBOR (Clio Barnard, UK)
  21. INFINITE DOORS (Takeshi Murata, USA)
  22. THE SUPPLIANT (Robert Beavers, USA)

2009

  1. OXHIDE II (Liu Jiayin, China)
  2. IT FELT LIKE A KISS (Adam Curtis, UK)
  3. DISORDER (Huang Weikai, China)
  4. ACCIDENT (Soi Cheang, Hong Kong)
  5. PUBLIC ENEMIES (Michael Mann, USA)
  6. ORPHAN (Jaume Collet-Serra, Canada)
  7. INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  8. FANTASTIC MR. FOX (Wes Anderson, USA)
  9. TREES OF SYNTAX, LEAVES OF AXIS (Saïto Daïchi, Canada)
  10. SWEETGRASS (Ilisa Barbash & Lucien Castaing-Taylor, USA)
  11. LIKE YOU KNOW IT ALL (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  12. FACE (Tsai Ming-liang, France)
  13. LOST IN THE MOUNTAINS (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  14. MUNDANE HISTORY (Anocha Suwichakornpong, Thailand)
  15. TRASH HUMPERS (Harmony Korine, USA)
  16. WHITE MATERIAL (Claire Denis, France)
  17. DUPLICITY (Tony Gilroy, USA)
  18. IMPOLEX (Alex Ross Perry, USA)
  19. BLONDES IN THE JUNGLE (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn, USA)

2008

  1. SPARROW (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  2. NIGHT AND DAY (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  3. 35 SHOTS OF RUM (Claire Denis, France)
  4. THE HEADLESS WOMAN (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina)
  5. TOKYO SONATA (Kurosawa Kiyoshi, Japan)
  6. SPEED RACER (Lana & Lilly Wachowski, USA)
  7. HISTORIAS EXTRAORDINARIAS (Mariano Llinás, Argentina)
  8. TWO LOVERS (James Gray, USA)
  9. WENDY AND LUCY (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  10. 24 CITY (Jia Zhangke, China)
  11. L’IDIOT (Pierre Léon, France)
  12. CRY ME A RIVER (Jia Zhangke, China)
  13. GREEN FUSE (Saïto Daïchi, Canada)
  14. AFTERSCHOOL (Antonio Campos, USA)
  15. BURN AFTER READING (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  16. WALL-E (Andrew Stanton, USA)
  17. THE BEACHES OF AGNÈS (Agnès Varda, France)
  18. FILM PERDUTO (Angela Ricci Lucchi & Yervant Giankian, Italy)

THE HURT LOCKER (Kathryn Bigelow, USA)

2007

  1. THE TRAP: WHAT HAPPENED TO OUR DREAM OF FREEDOM (Adam Curtis, UK)
  2. ZODIAC (David Fincher, USA)
  3. DEATH PROOF (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  4. LA FRANCE (Serge Bozon, France)
  5. MICHAEL CLAYTON (Tony Gilroy, USA)
  6. HANNAH TAKES THE STAIRS (Joe Swanberg, USA)
  7. MY BLUEBERRY NIGHTS (Wong Kar-wai, USA)
  8. THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)
  9. PROFIT MOTIVE AND THE WHISPERING WIND (John Gianvito, USA)
  10. 4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS AND 2 DAYS (Cristian Mungiu, Romania)
  11. USELESS (Jia Zhangke, China)
  12. EVANGELION: 1.0 YOU ARE (NOT) ALONE (Anno Hideaki, Japan)
  13. ARTIFICES #1 (Alexandre Larose, Canada)
  14. HOT FUZZ (Edgar Wright, UK)
  15. THE DARJEELING LIMITED (Wes Anderson, USA)
  16. THE SECOND LINE (John Magary, USA)
  17. PERSEPOLIS (Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud, France)
  18. RESIDENT EVIL: EXTINCTION (Russell Mulcahy, Germany)
  19. LUST, CAUTION (Ang Lee, China)

2006

  1. SYNDROMES AND A CENTURY (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  2. INLAND EMPIRE (David Lynch, USA)
  3. MIAMI VICE (Michael Mann, USA)
  4. ELECTION 2 (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  5. STILL LIFE (Jia Zhangke, China)
  6. WOMAN ON THE BEACH (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  7. I DON’T WANT TO SLEEP ALONE (Tsai Ming-liang, Malaysia)
  8. EXILED (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  9. OLD JOY (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  10. DAY NIGHT DAY NIGHT (Julia Loktev, USA)
  11. CHILDREN OF MEN (Alfonso Cuarón, UK)
  12. THE HOST (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea)
  13. TEMPLE OF TORMENT (George Kuchar, USA)
  14. DONG (Jia Zhangke, China)
  15. THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA (David Frankel, USA)

2005

  1. THE NEW WORLD (Terrence Malick, USA)
  2. OXHIDE (Liu Jiayin, China)
  3. TALE OF CINEMA (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  4. THROUGH THE FOREST (Jean-Paul Civeyrac, France)
  5. THE DEATH OF MR. LAZARESCU (Cristi Puiu, Romania)
  6. CACHÉ (Michael Haneke, France)
  7. THE WAYWARD CLOUD (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  8. ELECTION (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  9. PERHAPS LOVE (Peter Chan, Hong Kong)
  10. THE SQUID AND THE WHALE (Noah Baumbach, USA)
  11. BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Ang Lee, USA)
  12. LADY VENGEANCE (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)
  13. HOUSE OF WAX (Jaume Collet-Serra, USA)

2004

  1. 2046 (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  2. BEFORE SUNSET (Richard Linklater, USA)
  3. THROW DOWN (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  4. TROPICAL MALADY (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  5. THE HAND (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  6. THE POWER OF NIGHTMARES: THE RISE OF THE POLITICS OF FEAR (Adam Curtis, UK)
  7. VERA DRAKE (Mike Leigh, UK)
  8. THE WORLD (Jia Zhangke, China)
  9. ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Michel Gondry, USA)
  10. COLLATERAL (Michael Mann, USA)
  11. KUNG FU HUSTLE (Stephen Chow, Hong Kong)
  12. TEN SKIES (James Benning, USA)
  13. VÉNUS ET FLEUR (Emmanuel Mouret, France)
  14. TRIPLE AGENT (Éric Rohmer, France)
  15. THE INCREDIBLES (Brad Bird, USA)
  16. HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS (Zhang Yimou, China)
  17. BREAKING NEWS (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  18. KILL BILL: VOLUME 2 (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  19. PRIMER (Shane Carruth, USA)
  20. WOMAN IS THE FUTURE OF MAN (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  21. L’INTRUS (Claire Denis, France)
  22. THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU (Wes Anderson, USA)
  23. EROS (Wong Kar-wai/Steven Soderbergh/Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  24. SHAUN OF THE DEAD (Edgar Wright, UK)

2003

  1. GOODBYE, DRAGON INN (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  2. LOS ANGELES PLAYS ITSELF (Thom Andersen, USA)
  3. PTU (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  4. LOST IN TRANSLATION (Sofia Coppola, USA)
  5. RUNNING ON KARMA (Johnnie To & Wai Ka-fai, Hong Kong)
  6. KILL BILL: VOLUME 1 (Quentin Tarantino, USA)
  7. MEMORIES OF MURDER (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea)
  8. ( ) (Morgan Fisher, USA)
  9. OLDBOY (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)
  10. TEXTISM (Hirabayashi Isamu, Japan)
  11. S21: THE KHMER ROUGE KILLING MACHINE (Panh Rithy, Cambodia)
  12. TARNATION (Jonathan Caouette, USA)
  13. THE MATRIX RELOADED (Lana & Lilly Wachowski, USA)
  14. THE FIVE OBSTRUCTIONS (Jørgen Leth & Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  15. THE SCHOOL OF ROCK (Richard Linklater, USA)
  16. INTOLERABLE CRUELTY (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  17. EL DOCTOR (Suzan Pitt, USA)

2002

  1. FEMME FATALE (Brian De Palma, France)
  2. MY LEFT EYE SEES GHOSTS (Johnnie To & Wai Ka-fai, Hong Kong)
  3. CHINESE ODYSSEY 2002 (Jeffrey Lau, Hong Kong)
  4. HERO (Zhang Yimou, China)
  5. THE CENTURY OF THE SELF (Adam Curtis, UK)
  6. FRIDAY NIGHT (Claire Denis, France)
  7. ON THE OCCASION OF REMEMBERING THE TURNING GATE (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  8. BLISSFULLY YOURS (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  9. UNKNOWN PLEASURES (Jia Zhangke, China)
  10. THE SKYWALK IS GONE (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  11. PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA)
  12. FAR FROM HEAVEN (Todd Haynes, USA)
  13. LOOKING FOR TSAI (Patrik Eriksson & Erik Hemmendorff, Sweden)
  14. CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  15. MISCHKA (Jean-François Stévenin, France)
  16. JACKASS: THE MOVIE (Jeff Tremaine, USA)
  17. RESIDENT EVIL (Paul W.S. Anderson, Germany)
  18. INFERNAL AFFAIRS (Andrew Lau & Alan Mak, Hong Kong)
  19. SYMPATHY FOR MR. VENGEANCE (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)
  20. FUNNY HA HA (Andrew Bujalski, USA)

2001

  1. MULHOLLAND DR. (David Lynch, USA)
  2. A.I. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  3. PULSE (Kurosawa Kiyoshi, Japan)
  4. MILLENNIUM MAMBO (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  5. WHAT TIME IS IT THERE? (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  6. SPIRITED AWAY (Miyazaki Hayao, Japan)
  7. LA CIÉNAGA (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina)
  8. ALL ABOUT LILY CHOU-CHOU (Iwai Shunji, Japan)
  9. ALI (Michael Mann, USA)
  10. TROUBLE EVERY DAY (Claire Denis, France)
  11. LOVE ON A DIET (Johnnie To & Wai Ka-fai, Hong Kong)
  12. SHAOLIN SOCCER (Stephen Chow, Hong Kong)
  13. THE FOLLOW (Wong Kar-wai, USA)
  14. THE MAN WHO WASN’T THERE (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  15. THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (Wes Anderson, USA)
  16. COWBOY BEBOP: THE MOVIE (Watanabe Shinichirō, Japan)
  17. A FINE DAY (Thomas Arslan, Germany)
  18. DANS LE NOIR DU TEMPS (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland)
  19. OCEAN’S ELEVEN (Steven Soderbergh, USA)

2000

  1. YI YI (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  2. IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  3. PLATFORM (Jia Zhangke, China)
  4. CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Ang Lee, Taiwan)
  5. THE HEART OF THE WORLD (Guy Maddin, Canada)
  6. THE EMPEROR’S NEW GROOVE (Mark Dindal, USA)
  7. HAMLET (Michael Almereyda, USA)
  8. YOU CAN COUNT ON ME (Kenneth Lonergan, USA)
  9. ORIGINS OF THE 21ST CENTURY (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland)
  10. VIRGIN STRIPPED BARE BY HER BACHELORS (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  11. THE STATE I AM IN (Christian Petzold, Germany)
  12. MISSION TO MARS (Brian De Palma, USA)
  13. MYSTERIOUS OBJECT AT NOON (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand)
  14. DANCER IN THE DARK (Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  15. MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE II (John Woo, USA)
  16. JOINT SECURITY AREA (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)

1999

  1. EYES WIDE SHUT (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  2. OUTER SPACE (Peter Tscherkassky, Austria)
  3. BEAU TRAVAIL (Claire Denis, France)
  4. GOHATTO (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)
  5. THE INSIDER (Michael Mann, USA)
  6. THE MATRIX (Lana & Lilly Wachowski, USA)
  7. POLA X (Leos Carax, France)
  8. THE MISSION (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  9. SILVIA PRIETO (Martín Rejtman, Argentina)
  10. EXISTENZ (David Cronenberg, Canada)
  11. THE STRAIGHT STORY (David Lynch, USA)
  12. EL VALLEY CENTRO (James Benning, USA)

1998

  1. THE HOLE (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  2. THE THIN RED LINE (Terrence Malick, USA)
  3. A HERO NEVER DIES (Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  4. RUSHMORE (Wes Anderson, USA)
  5. THE POWER OF KANGWON PROVINCE (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  6. FESTEN (Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark)
  7. VASSOURINHA: THE VOICE AND THE VOID (Carlos Adriano, Brazil)
  8. SNAKE EYES (Brian De Palma, USA)
  9. THE STRANGER IN APARTMENT 9F (Mike Kuchar, USA)
  10. DIL SE.. (Mani Ratnam, India)

1997

  1. THE END OF EVANGELION (Anno Hideaki, Japan)
  2. CURE (Kurosawa Kiyoshi, Japan)
  3. THE RIVER (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  4. LOST HIGHWAY (David Lynch, USA)
  5. HAPPY TOGETHER (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  6. TOO MANY WAYS TO BE NO. 1 (Wai Ka-fai, Hong Kong)
  7. TASTE OF CHERRY (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
  8. THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Atom Egoyan, Canada)
  9. STARSHIP TROOPERS (Paul Verhoeven, USA)
  10. XIAO WU (Jia Zhangke, China)
  11. THE ODD ONE DIES (Patrick Yau and Johnnie To, Hong Kong)
  12. THE REVENGE: A VISIT FROM FATE (Kurosawa Kiyoshi, Japan)
  13. COMINGLED CONTAINERS (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  14. YGGDRASILL: WHOSE ROOTS ARE STARS IN THE HUMAN MIND (Stan Brakhage, USA)

1996

  1. MAHJONG (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  2. COMRADES: ALMOST A LOVE STORY (Peter Chan, Hong Kong)
  3. SECRETS & LIES (Mike Leigh, UK)
  4. VIVA EROTICA (Derek Yee & Lo Chi-leung, Hong Kong)
  5. GOODBYE SOUTH, GOODBYE (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  6. MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE (Brian De Palma, USA)
  7. BREAKING THE WAVES (Lars von Trier, Denmark)
  8. FARGO (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  9. IRMA VEP (Olivier Assayas, France)
  10. THE DAY A PIG FELL INTO THE WELL (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  11. BOUND (Lana & Lilly Wachowski, USA)
  12. BOTTLE ROCKET (Wes Anderson, USA)
  13. NÉNETTE ET BONI (Claire Denis, France)

1995

  1. HEAT (Michael Mann, USA)
  2. STRANGE DAYS (Kathryn Bigelow, USA)
  3. THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY (Clint Eastwood, USA)
  4. FALLEN ANGELS (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  5. SAFE (Todd Haynes, USA)
  6. BEFORE SUNRISE (Richard Linklater, USA)
  7. CLUELESS (Amy Heckerling, USA)
  8. PREMONITIONS FOLLOWING AN EVIL DEED (David Lynch, USA)
  9. WHEN IT RAINS (Charles Burnett, USA)
  10. AM MEER (Ute Aurand, Germany)
  11. UNDERGROUND (Emir Kusturica, Serbia)
  12. JOY STREET (Suzan Pitt, USA)
  13. XIAO SHAN GOING HOME (Jia Zhangke, China)

1994

  1. CHUNGKING EXPRESS (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  2. ASHES OF TIME (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  3. A CONFUCIAN CONFUSION (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  4. IN THE HEAT OF THE SUN (Jiang Wen, China)
  5. SÁTÁNTANGÓ (Tarr Béla, Hungary)
  6. VIVE L’AMOUR (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  7. BLACK ICE (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  8. U.S. GO HOME (Claire Denis, France)
  9. TO LIVE (Zhang Yimou, China)
  10. THE MAMMALS OF VICTORIA (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  11. COLD WATER (Olivier Assayas, France)
  12. RIVER OF GRASS (Kelly Reichardt, USA)
  13. THE GLASS SHIELD (Charles Burnett, USA)

1993

  1. GREEN SNAKE (Tsui Hark, Hong Kong)
  2. NAKED (Mike Leigh, UK)
  3. JE VOUS SALUE, SARAJEVO (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland)
  4. CARLITO’S WAY (Brian De Palma, USA)
  5. D’EST (Chantal Akerman, France)
  6. STELLAR (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  7. DAZED AND CONFUSED (Richard Linklater, USA)
  8. THREE COLORS: BLUE (Krzysztof Kieślowski, France)
  9. JURASSIC PARK (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  10. SCHINDLER’S LIST (Steven Spielberg, USA)

1992

  1. TWIN PEAKS: FIRE WALK WITH ME (David Lynch, USA)
  2. THE ROCKING HORSEMEN (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko, Japan)
  3. HARD-BOILED (John Woo, Hong Kong)
  4. THE LONG DAY CLOSES (Terence Davies, UK)
  5. UNFORGIVEN (Clint Eastwood, USA)
  6. DEEP COVER (Bill Duke, USA)
  7. REBELS OF THE NEON GOD (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan)
  8. SIMPLE MEN (Hal Hartley, USA)
  9. NITRATE KISSES (Barbara Hammer, USA)
  10. HYENAS (Djibril Diop Mambéty, Senegal)
  11. THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (Michael Mann, USA)
  12. RAISING CAIN (Brian De Palma, USA)
  13. CANDYMAN (Bernard Rose, USA)

1991

  1. A BRIGHTER SUMMER DAY (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  2. SURVIVING DESIRE (Hal Hartley, USA)
  3. BARTON FINK (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  4. UNTIL THE END OF THE WORLD (Wim Wenders, France)
  5. AMBITION (Hal Hartley, USA)
  6. RAISE THE RED LANTERN (Zhang Yimou, China)
  7. THE DOUBLE LIFE OF VERONIQUE (Krzysztof Kieślowski, Poland)
  8. THEORY OF ACHIEVEMENT (Hal Hartley, USA)
  9. ONLY YESTERDAY (Takahata Isao, Japan)
  10. TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (James Cameron, USA)
  11. SOME DIVINE WIND (Roddy Bogawa, USA)

THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (Jonathan Demme, USA)

1990

  1. TRUST (Hal Hartley, USA)
  2. CLOSE-UP (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
  3. DAYS OF BEING WILD (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  4. BULLET IN THE HEAD (John Woo, Hong Kong)
  5. TOTAL RECALL (Paul Verhoeven, USA)
  6. WILD AT HEART (David Lynch, USA)
  7. TO SLEEP WITH ANGER (Charles Burnett, USA)
  8. GOODFELLAS (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  9. JU DOU (Zhang Yimou & Yang Fengliang, China)
  10. THE NASTY GIRL (Michael Verhoeven, West Germany)
  11. PARIS IS BURNING (Jennie Livingston, USA)
  12. NO FEAR, NO DIE (Claire Denis, France)

1989

  1. A CITY OF SADNESS (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  2. BEIJING WATERMELON (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko, Japan)
  3. PEDICAB DRIVER (Sammo Hung, Hong Kong)
  4. DO THE RIGHT THING (Spike Lee, USA)
  5. THE UNBELIEVABLE TRUTH (Hal Hartley, USA)
  6. THE KILLER (John Woo, Hong Kong)
  7. CASUALTIES OF WAR (Brian De Palma, USA)
  8. KIKI’S DELIVERY SERVICE (Miyazaki Hayao, Japan)
  9. LES SIÈGES DE L’ALCAZAR (Luc Moullet, France)
  10. THE SEVENTH CONTINENT (Michael Haneke, Austria)
  11. SEX, LIES, AND VIDEOTAPE (Steven Soderbergh, USA)
  12. MEETING A MILESTONE (Goutam Ghose, India)

1988

  1. MY NEIGHBOR TOTORO (Miyazaki Hayao, Japan)
  2. SCHOOL ON FIRE (Ringo Lam, Hong Kong)
  3. AS TEARS GO BY (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)
  4. 36 FILLETTE (Catherine Breillat, France)
  5. CAT LISTENING TO MUSIC (Chris Marker, France)
  6. UMA PEDRA NO BOLSO (Joaquim Pinto, Portugal)
  7. AKIRA (Ōtomo Katsuhiro, Japan)
  8. DIE HARD (John McTiernan, USA)
  9. CHOCOLAT (Claire Denis, France)
  10. POLICE STORY 2 (Jackie Chan, Hong Kong)

1987

  1. EASTERN CONDORS (Sammo Hung, Hong Kong)
  2. ISHTAR (Elaine May, USA)
  3. DAUGHTER OF THE NILE (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  4. 4 ADVENTURES OF REINETTE AND MIRABELLE (Éric Rohmer, France)
  5. CITY ON FIRE (Ringo Lam, Hong Kong)
  6. WINGS OF DESIRE (Wim Wenders, West Germany)
  7. ROBOCOP (Paul Verhoeven, USA)
  8. RAISING ARIZONA (Joel & Ethan Coen, USA)
  9. AN AUTUMN’S TALE (Mabel Cheung, Hong Kong)
  10. SIGN “O” THE TIMES (Prince, USA)
  11. THE DEATH OF EMPEDOCLES (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  12. A BETTER TOMORROW II (John Woo, Hong Kong)
  13. A CHINESE GHOST STORY (Ching Siu-tung, Hong Kong)

1986

  1. BLUE VELVET (David Lynch, USA)
  2. PEKING OPERA BLUES (Tsui Hark, Hong Kong)
  3. MANHUNTER (Michael Mann, USA)
  4. THE TERRORIZERS (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  5. BOUND FOR THE FIELDS, THE MOUNTAINS, AND THE SEACOAST (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko, Japan)
  6. THE GREEN RAY (Éric Rohmer, France)
  7. ROSA LA ROSE, FILLE PUBLIQUE (Paul Vecchiali, France)
  8. FAUBOURG ST. MARTIN (Jean-Claude Guiguet, France)
  9. HIS MOTORBIKE, HER ISLAND (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko, Japan)
  10. DOUBLE MESSIEURS (Jean-François Stévenin, France)
  11. SOMETHING WILD (Jonathan Demme, USA)
  12. NIGHT MUSIC (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  13. A BETTER TOMORROW (John Woo, Hong Kong)
  14. ALIENS (James Cameron, USA)
  15. THE RISE AND FALL OF A SMALL FILM COMPANY (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland)
  16. BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA (John Carpenter, USA)

1985

  1. TAIPEI STORY (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  2. RAN (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)
  3. POLICE STORY (Jackie Chan, Hong Kong)
  4. CONTACT (Alan Clarke, UK)
  5. DAY OF THE DEAD (George A. Romero, USA)
  6. BRAZIL (Terry Gilliam, UK)
  7. AFTER HOURS (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  8. MY BEAUTIFUL LAUNDRETTE (Stephen Frears, UK)
  9. TROUBLE IN MIND (Alan Rudolph, USA)

WITNESS (Peter Weir, USA)

1984

  1. PARIS, TEXAS (Wim Wenders, USA)
  2. STOP MAKING SENSE (Jonathan Demme, USA)
  3. SHANGHAI BLUES (Tsui Hark, Hong Kong)
  4. WHEELS ON MEALS (Sammo Hung, Hong Kong)
  5. DUNE (David Lynch, USA)
  6. STANDARD GAUGE (Morgan Fisher, USA)
  7. THE TERMINATOR (James Cameron, USA)
  8. CLASS RELATIONS (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  9. BODY DOUBLE (Brian De Palma, USA)
  10. GREMLINS (Joe Dante, USA)
  11. AMERICAN DREAMS (LOST AND FOUND) (James Benning, USA)
  12. REPO MAN (Alex Cox, USA)

1983

  1. SANS SOLEIL (Chris Marker, France)
  2. THAT DAY, ON THE BEACH (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  3. PAULINE AT THE BEACH (Éric Rohmer, France)
  4. TESTAMENT (Lynne Littman, USA)
  5. THE KEEP (Michael Mann, USA)
  6. BORN IN FLAMES (Lizzie Borden, USA)
  7. AT THE TOP OF THE STAIRS (Paul Vecchiali, France)
  8. BLESS THEIR LITTLE HEARTS (Billy Woodberry, USA)
  9. RETURN OF THE JEDI (Richard Marquand, USA)
  10. SUFFER LITTLE CHILDREN (Alan Briggs, UK)
  11. CATTLE MUTILATIONS (George Kuchar, USA)
  12. POSSIBLY IN MICHIGAN (Cecelia Condit, USA)

VIDEODROME (David Cronenberg, Canada)
MERRY CHRISTMAS, MR. LAWRENCE (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)

1982

  1. BLADE RUNNER (Ridley Scott, USA)
  2. E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  3. NOMAD (Patrick Tam, Hong Kong)
  4. POLTERGEIST (Tobe Hooper, USA)
  5. TOO EARLY/TOO LATE (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, France)
  6. THE THING (John Carpenter, USA)
  7. EXPECTATIONS (Edward Yang, Taiwan)
  8. KOYAANISQATSI (Godfrey Reggio, USA)
  9. EN RACHÂCHANT (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, France)
  10. IN OUR TIME (Tao Te-chen/Edward Yang/Ko I-chen/Chang Yi, Taiwan)

1981

  1. THE AVIATOR’S WIFE (Éric Rohmer, France)
  2. RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  3. MY YOUNG AUNTIE (Lau Kar-leung, Hong Kong)
  4. THIEF (Michael Mann, USA)
  5. BLOW OUT (Brian De Palma, USA)
  6. AT THIS LATE DATE, THE CHARLESTON (Okamoto Kihachi, Japan)
  7. ORDERLY OR DISORDERLY (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
  8. POSSESSION (Andrzej Żuławski, West Germany)
  9. THE GARDEN OF EARTHLY DELIGHTS (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  10. MERRY-GO-ROUND (Jacques Rivette, France)
  11. MAD MAX 2 (George Miller, Australia)

1980

  1. KAGEMUSHA (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)
  2. SIMONE BARBÈS OR VIRTUE (Marie-Claude Treilhou, France)
  3. DANGEROUS ENCOUNTERS – FIRST KIND (Tsui Hark, Hong Kong)
  4. EVERY MAN FOR HIMSELF (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland)
  5. THE SHINING (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  6. CRUISING (William Friedkin, USA)
  7. LOULOU (Maurice Pialat, France)
  8. THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (Irvin Kershner, USA)
  9. THE BIRTH OF MAGELLAN: CADENZA I (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  10. RAGING BULL (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  11. DRESSED TO KILL (Brian De Palma, USA)
  12. THE LAST METRO (François Truffaut, France)
  13. THE CONDUCTOR (Andrzej Wajda, Poland)
  14. THE ELEPHANT MAN (David Lynch, USA)
  15. CONFIDENCE (Szabó István, Hungary)
  16. MELVIN AND HOWARD (Jonathan Demme, USA)
  17. NEW YORK STORY (Jackie Raynal, USA)
  18. SPECIAL TREATMENT (Goran Paskaljević, Yugoslavia)
  19. HOME MOVIES (Brian De Palma, USA)
  20. AMOR (Robert Beavers, USA)

THE CONSTANT FACTOR (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)

1979

  1. DIRTY HO (Lau Kar-leung, Hong Kong)
  2. THE MARRIAGE OF MARIA BRAUN (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  3. LEGEND OF THE MOUNTAIN (King Hu, Taiwan)
  4. STALKER (Andrei Tarkovsky, USSR)
  5. APOCALYPSE NOW (Francis Ford Coppola, USA)
  6. RAINING IN THE MOUNTAIN (King Hu, Taiwan)
  7. THE BUGS BUNNY/ROAD RUNNER MOVIE (Chuck Jones, USA)
  8. ALIEN (Ridley Scott, USA)
  9. ASPARAGUS (Suzan Pitt, USA)
  10. WISE BLOOD (John Huston, USA)
  11. THE BLACK STALLION (Carroll Ballard, USA)
  12. SHORT MEMORY (Eduardo de Gregorio, France)
  13. FROM THE CLOUDS TO THE RESISTANCE (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, Italy)
  14. ALEXANDRIA… WHY? (Youssef Chahine, Egypt)
  15. BYE BYE BRAZIL (Carlos Diegues, Brazil)
  16. AND QUIET ROLLS THE DAWN (Mrinal Sen, India)
  17. A SCREAM FROM SILENCE (Anne Claire Poirier, Canada)
  18. NOSFERATU THE VAMPYRE (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  19. CAMERA BUFF (Krzysztof Kieślowski, Poland)
  20. THE MUPPET MOVIE (James Frawley, USA)
  21. BLACK JACK (Ken Loach, UK)

LOVE ON THE RUN (François Truffaut, France)

1978

  1. PERCEVAL LE GALLOIS (Éric Rohmer, France)
  2. THE 36TH CHAMBER OF SHAOLIN (Lau Kar-leung, Hong Kong)
  3. DAYS OF HEAVEN (Terrence Malick, USA)
  4. DAWN OF THE DEAD (George A. Romero, USA)
  5. IN A YEAR WITH 13 MOONS (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  6. GET OUT YOUR HANDKERCHIEFS (Bertrand Blier, France)
  7. THE HYPOTHESIS OF THE STOLEN PAINTING (Raúl Ruiz, France)
  8. LES RENDEZ-VOUS D’ANNA (Chantal Akerman, Belgium)
  9. THE GREEN ROOM (François Truffaut, France)
  10. DOSSIER 51 (Michel Deville, France)
  11. HALLOWEEN (John Carpenter, USA)
  12. OTHER PEOPLE’S MONEY (Christian de Chalonge, France)
  13. GIRLFRIENDS (Claudia Weill, USA)
  14. LIKE A TURTLE ON ITS BACK (Luc Béraud, France)
  15. VIOLETTE NOZIÈRE (Claude Chabrol, France)
  16. THE LEFT-HANDED WOMAN (Peter Handke, West Germany)
  17. DESPAIR (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  18. GATES OF HEAVEN (Errol Morris, USA)
  19. THE SHOUT (Jerzy Skolimowski, UK)
  20. REMEMBER MY NAME (Alan Rudolph, USA)
  21. WITHOUT ANESTHESIA (Andrzej Wajda, Poland)
  22. AMERICAN BOY: A PORTRAIT OF STEVEN PRINCE (Martin Scorsese, USA)

MOLIÈRE (Ariane Mnouchkine, France)

1977

  1. ERASERHEAD (David Lynch, USA)
  2. CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  3. THE DEVIL, PROBABLY (Robert Bresson, France)
  4. PROVIDENCE (Alain Resnais, France)
  5. ANNIE HALL (Woody Allen, USA)
  6. HOUSE (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko, Japan)
  7. THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE (Luis Buñuel, France)
  8. THE AMERICAN FRIEND (Wim Wenders, West Germany)
  9. STAR WARS (George Lucas, USA)
  10. SUSPIRIA (Dario Argento, Italy)
  11. KILLER OF SHEEP (Charles Burnett, USA)
  12. ONE SINGS, THE OTHER DOESN’T (Agnès Varda, France)
  13. LE CAMION (Marguerite Duras, France)
  14. THE MAN WHO LOVED WOMEN (François Truffaut, France)
  15. PADRE PADRONE (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, Italy)
  16. BETWEEN THE LINES (Joan Micklin Silver, USA)
  17. OMAR GATLATO (Merzak Allouache, Algeria)
  18. A GRIN WITHOUT A CAT (Chris Marker, France)
  19. TENT OF MIRACLES (Nelson Pereira dos Santos, Brazil)
  20. SHORT EYES (Robert M. Young, USA)
  21. ROSELAND (James Ivory, USA)
  22. LA SOUFRIÈRE (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  23. CAMOUFLAGE (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)
  24. THE LACEMAKER (Claude Goretta, France)
  25. WOMEN (Márta Mészarós, Hungary)

CITIZENS BAND (Jonathan Demme, USA)

1976

  1. DUELLE (UNE QUARANTAINE) (Jacques Rivette, France)
  2. THE MARQUISE OF O… (Éric Rohmer, West Germany)
  3. TAXI DRIVER (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  4. IN THE REALM OF THE SENSES (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)
  5. INSIANG (Lino Brocka, Philippines)
  6. ALL THE PRESIDENT’S MEN (Alan J. Pakula, USA)
  7. NOROÎT (UNE VENGEANCE) (Jacques Rivette, France)
  8. CARRIE (Brian De Palma, USA)
  9. SÉRAIL (Eduardo de Gregorio, France)
  10. MIKEY AND NICKY (Elaine May, USA)
  11. HARLAN COUNTY, U.S.A. (Barbara Kopple, USA)
  12. SMALL CHANGE (François Truffaut, France)
  13. BERNICE BOBS HER HAIR (Joan Micklin Silver, USA)
  14. JONAH WHO WILL BE 25 IN THE YEAR 2000 (Alain Tanner, Switzerland)
  15. THE MIDDLEMAN (Satyajit Ray, India)
  16. FORTINI/CANI (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, Italy)
  17. THE MEMORY OF JUSTICE (Marcel Ophuls, USA)
  18. PROJECTION INSTRUCTIONS (Morgan Fisher, USA)
  19. THE OPENING OF MISTY BEETHOVEN (Radley Metzger, USA)

1900 (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)
KINGS OF THE ROAD (Wim Wenders, West Germany)

1975

  1. INDIA SONG (Marguerite Duras, France)
  2. JEANNE DIELMAN, 23, QUAI DU COMMERCE, 1080 BRUXELLES (Chantal Akerman, Belgium)
  3. NASHVILLE (Robert Altman, USA)
  4. MOSES UND ARON (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  5. SALÒ, OR THE 120 DAYS OF SODOM (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy)
  6. JAWS (Steven Spielberg, USA)
  7. THE VALIANT ONES (King Hu, Taiwan)
  8. DERSU UZALA (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)
  9. THE PASSENGER (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  10. FOX AND HIS FRIENDS (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  11. ASSOCIATIONS (John Smith, USA)
  12. XALA (Ousmane Sembène, Senegal)
  13. GREY GARDENS (Albert Maysles & David Maysles & Ellen Hovde & Muffie Meyer, USA)
  14. THE STORY OF ADÈLE H. (François Truffaut, France)
  15. BARRY LYNDON (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  16. THE LOST HONOR OF KATHARINA BLUM (Volker Schlöndorff & Margarethe von Trotta, West Germany)
  17. FEAR OF FEAR (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)

1974

  1. CÉLINE AND JULIE GO BOATING (Jacques Rivette, France)
  2. FEMMES FEMMES (Paul Vecchiali, France)
  3. THE TEXAS CHAIN SAW MASSACRE (Tobe Hooper, USA)
  4. ALI: FEAR EATS THE SOUL (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  5. LANCELOT DU LAC (Robert Bresson, France)
  6. A SIMPLE EVENT (Sohrab Shahid-Saless, Iran)
  7. THE BENCH OF DESOLATION (Claude Chabrol, France)
  8. STAVISKY… (Alain Resnais, France)
  9. THE MOUTH AGAPE (Maurice Pialat, France)
  10. A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE (John Cassavetes, USA)
  11. FEMALE TROUBLE (John Waters, USA)
  12. THE PHANTOM OF LIBERTY (Luis Buñuel, France)
  13. PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE (Brian De Palma, USA)
  14. CHINATOWN (Roman Polański, USA)
  15. THE ENIGMA OF KASPAR HAUSER (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  16. ALICE IN THE CITIES (Wim Wenders, Germany)
  17. THE MIDDLE OF THE WORLD (Alain Tanner, Switzerland)
  18. YUDIE (Mirra Bank, USA)
  19. ELECTRA, MY LOVE (Jancsó Miklós, Hungary)
  20. DYKETACTICS (Barbara Hammer, USA)
  21. THE NIGHT OF THE SCARECROW (Sérgio Ricardo, Brazil)
  22. ITALIANAMERICAN (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  23. FROM THESE ROOTS (William Greaves, USA)
  24. CONVERSATION PIECE (Luchino Visconti, Italy)
  25. PASADENA FREEWAY STILLS (Gary Beydler, USA)
  26. LA PALOMA (Daniel Schmid, Switzerland)
  27. THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE (Joseph Sargent, USA)

1973

  1. THE MOTHER AND THE WHORE (Jean Eustache, France)
  2. F FOR FAKE (Orson Welles, France)
  3. THE FATE OF LEE KHAN (King Hu, Hong Kong)
  4. BADLANDS (Terrence Malick, USA)
  5. MEAN STREETS (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  6. DAY FOR NIGHT (François Truffaut, France)
  7. INTRODUCTION TO ARNOLD SCHOENBERG’S “ACCOMPANIMENT TO A CINEMATOGRAPHIC SCENE” (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  8. A DOLL’S HOUSE (Joseph Losey, UK)
  9. THE ILLUMINATION (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)
  10. ISRAEL, WHY (Claude Lanzmann, France)
  11. CHARLEY VARRICK (Don Siegel, USA)
  12. JEFFERSON CIRCUS SONGS (Suzan Pitt, USA)

DISTANT THUNDER (Satyajit Ray, India)

1972

  1. OUT 1: SPECTRE (Jacques Rivette, France)
  2. THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  3. THE HEARTBREAK KID (Elaine May, USA)
  4. LOVE IN THE AFTERNOON (Éric Rohmer, France)
  5. WE WON’T GROW OLD TOGETHER (Maurice Pialat, France)
  6. POETIC JUSTICE (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  7. THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE (Luis Buñuel, France)
  8. NATHALIE GRANGER (Marguerite Duras, France)
  9. TOUT VA BIEN (Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin, France)
  10. PINK FLAMINGOS (John Waters, USA)
  11. GOODBYE CP (Hara Kazuo, Japan)
  12. HISTORY LESSONS (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, Italy)
  13. REMINISCENCES OF A JOURNEY TO LITHUANIA (Jonas Mekas, USA)
  14. CHUNG KUO – CINA (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  15. RED PSALM (Jancsó Miklós, Hungary)
  16. JUNIOR BONNER (Sam Peckinpah, USA)
  17. LIZA WITH A Z (Bob Fosse, USA)
  18. THE INNER SCAR (Philippe Garrel, France)
  19. ULZANA’S RAID (Robert Aldrich, USA)
  20. THE WOLD SHADOW (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  21. A SENSE OF LOSS (Marcel Ophuls, UK)
  22. CABARET (Bob Fosse, USA)
  23. IMAGES (Robert Altman, UK)

1971

  1. A TOUCH OF ZEN (King Hu, Taiwan)
  2. OUT 1: NOLI ME TANGERE (Jacques Rivette, France)
  3. (NOSTALGIA) (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  4. A NEW LEAF (Elaine May, USA)
  5. TWO ENGLISH GIRLS (François Truffaut, France)
  6. THE DEVILS (Ken Russell, UK)
  7. PUNISHMENT PARK (Peter Watkins, USA)
  8. THE CEREMONY (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)
  9. FOUR NIGHTS OF A DREAMER (Robert Bresson, France)
  10. JUST BEFORE NIGHTFALL (Claude Chabrol, France)
  11. THE MERCHANT OF FOUR SEASONS (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  12. CRITICAL MASS (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  13. THE LAST PICTURE SHOW (Peter Bogdanovich, USA)
  14. PIONEERS IN INGOLSTADT (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  15. MCCABE & MRS. MILLER (Robert Altman, USA)
  16. FATA MORGANA (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  17. THE DECAMERON (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy)
  18. WONG SINSAANG (Eddie Wong, USA)
  19. A GIRL IS A GUN (Luc Moullet, France)
  20. KLUTE (Alan J. Pakula, USA)
  21. LOVE (Makk Károly, Hungary)
  22. W.R.: MYSTERIES OF THE ORGANISM (Dušan Makavejev, Yugoslavia)
  23. MURMUR OF THE HEART (Louis Malle, France)
  24. DIRECTED BY JOHN FORD (Peter Bogdanovich, USA)
  25. LAND OF SILENCE AND DARKNESS (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  26. FAMILY LIFE (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)
  27. IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER (Marco Bellocchio, Italy)

1970

  1. ZORNS LEMMA (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  2. CLAIRE’S KNEE (Éric Rohmer, France)
  3. EYES DO NOT WANT TO CLOSE AT ALL TIMES, OR PERHAPS ONE DAY ROME WILL PERMIT HERSELF TO CHOOSE IN HER TURN (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, Italy)
  4. SERENE VELOCITY (Ernie Gehr, USA)
  5. LE BOUCHER (Claude Chabrol, France)
  6. LA RUPTURE (Claude Chabrol, France)
  7. THE CONFORMIST (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)
  8. DAYS AND NIGHTS IN THE FOREST (Satyajit Ray, India)
  9. THE WILD CHILD (François Truffaut, France)
  10. DEEP END (Jerzy Skolimowski, UK)
  11. TRISTANA (Luis Buñuel, Spain)
  12. WANDA (Barbara Loden, USA)
  13. WIND FROM THE EAST (Groupe Dziga Vertov and Jean-Luc Godard and Jean-Pierre Gorin, France)
  14. PRODUCTION STILLS (Morgan Fisher, USA)
  15. THE ADVERSARY (Satyajit Ray, India)
  16. DODES’KA-DEN (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)
  17. THE MAN WHO LEFT HIS WILL ON FILM (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)
  18. THE DEBUT (Gleb Panfilov, USSR)
  19. THE GRANDMOTHER (David Lynch, USA)
  20. BED AND BOARD (François Truffaut, France)

EVEN DWARFS STARTED SMALL (Werner Herzog, West Germany)

1969

  1. MY NIGHT AT MAUD’S (Éric Rohmer, France)
  2. L’AMOUR FOU (Jacques Rivette, France)
  3. THE COLOR OF POMEGRANATES (Sergei Parajanov, USSR)
  4. BOY (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)
  5. THE NAIL CLIPPERS (Jean-Claude Carriére, France)
  6. THE SORROW AND THE PITY (Marcel Ophuls, France)
  7. UNE FEMME DOUCE (Robert Bresson, France)
  8. DESTROY, SHE SAID (Marguerite Duras, France)
  9. LEMON (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  10. DOUBLE SUICIDE (Masahiro Shinoda, Japan)
  11. BOB & CAROL & TED & ALICE (Paul Mazursky, USA)
  12. ÅDALEN 31 (Bo Widerberg, Sweden)
  13. LE GAI SAVOIR (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  14. OH! WHAT A LOVELY WAR (Richard Attenborough)
  15. THE JOKE (Jaromil Jireš, Czechoslovakia)
  16. LIONS LOVE (Agnès Varda, USA)
  17. KES (Ken Loach, UK)

1968

  1. DEATH BY HANGING (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)
  2. ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST (Sergio Leone, Italy)
  3. JE T’AIME, JE T’AIME (Alain Resnais, France)
  4. 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  5. THE IMMORTAL STORY (Orson Welles, France)
  6. GOLDEN SWALLOW (Chang Cheh, Hong Kong)
  7. LA CHAMADE (Alain Cavalier, France)
  8. NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (George A. Romero, USA)
  9. MEMORIES OF UNDERDEVELOPMENT (Tomás Gutiérrez Alea, Cuba)
  10. ROSEMARY’S BABY (Roman Polański, USA)
  11. THE CHRONICLE OF ANNA MAGDALENA BACH (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  12. ONE PLUS ONE (Jean-Luc Godard, UK)
  13. THE BOSTON STRANGLER (Richard Fleischer, USA)
  14. L’ENFANCE NUE (Maurice Pialat, France)
  15. LUCÍA (Humberto Solás, Cuba)
  16. MANDABI (Ousmane Sembène, Senegal)
  17. THE GREAT SILENCE (Sergio Corbucci, Italy)
  18. LES BICHES (Claude Chabrol, France)
  19. THREE RESURRECTED DRUNKARDS (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)
  20. 24 HOURS IN THE LIFE OF A WOMAN (Dominique Delouche, France)
  21. ONE FINE DAY (Ermanno Olmi, Italy)
  22. THE BRIDEGROOM, THE ACTRESS, AND THE PIMP (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  23. ARTISTS UNDER THE BIG TOP: PERPLEXED (Alexander Kluge, West Germany)
  24. PARTNER. (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)
  25. STOLEN KISSES (François Truffaut, France)

FACES (John Cassavetes, USA)

1967

  1. THE YOUNG GIRLS OF ROCHEFORT (Jacques Demy, France)
  2. DRAGON INN (King Hu, Taiwan)
  3. WAVELENGTH (Michael Snow, Canada)
  4. WEEKEND (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  5. LA COLLECTIONNEUSE (Éric Rohmer, France)
  6. ONE-ARMED SWORDSMAN (Chang Cheh, Hong Kong)
  7. THE RED AND THE WHITE (Jancsó Miklós, Hungary)
  8. MOUCHETTE (Robert Bresson, France)
  9. LE DÉPART (Jerzy Skolimowski, Belgium)
  10. 2 OR 3 THINGS I KNOW ABOUT HER (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  11. PORTRAIT OF JASON (Shirley Clarke, USA)
  12. FAR FROM VIETNAM (Jean-Luc Godard & Joris Ivens & William Klein & Claude Lelouch & Chris Marker & Alain Resnais & Agnès Varda, France)
  13. BELLE DE JOUR (Luis Buñuel, France)
  14. SURFACE TENSION (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  15. THE GRADUATE (Mike Nichols, USA)
  16. PLAYTIME (Jacques Tati, France)
  17. DONT LOOK BACK (D.A. Pennebaker, USA)
  18. SAMURAI REBELLION (Kobayashi Masaki, Japan)
  19. LA CHINOISE (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  20. THE FIREMEN’S BALL (Miloš Forman, Czechoslovakia)
  21. LA MUSICA (Marguerite Duras & Paul Seban, France)
  22. THE BIG SHAVE (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  23. LOVE AFFAIR, OR THE CASE OF THE MISSING SWITCHBOARD OPERATOR (Dušan Makavejev, Yugoslavia)
  24. SAILING WITH BUSHNELL KEELER (David Lynch, USA)
  25. BRANDED TO KILL (Suzuki Seijun, Japan)

ELVIRA MADIGAN (Bo Widerberg, Sweden)
LE SAMOURAÏ (Jean-Pierre Melville, France)
JAPANESE SUMMER: DOUBLE SUICIDE (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)

1966

  1. ALL MY LIFE (Bruce Baillie, USA)
  2. PERSONA (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden)
  3. THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS (Gillo Pontecorvo, Italy)
  4. THE TAKING OF POWER BY LOUIS XIV (Roberto Rossellini, France)
  5. AU HASARD BALTHAZAR (Robert Bresson, France)
  6. BLACK GIRL (Ousmane Sembène, France)
  7. ROGER LA HONTE (Riccardo Freda, France)
  8. COME DRINK WITH ME (King Hu, Hong Kong)
  9. THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE UGLY (Sergio Leone, Italy)
  10. THE NUN (Jacques Rivette, France)
  11. CASTRO STREET (Bruce Baillie, USA)
  12. BLOWUP (Michelangelo Antonioni, UK)
  13. HOLD ME WHILE I’M NAKED (George Kuchar, USA)
  14. THE WAR IS OVER (Alain Resnais, France)
  15. ANDREI RUBLEV (Andrei Tarkovsky, USSR)
  16. THE ROUND-UP (Jancsó Miklós, Hungary)
  17. MASCULIN FÉMININ (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  18. VIOLENCE AT NOON (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)
  19. MEET MARLON BRANDO (Albert & David Maysles, USA)
  20. MADE IN U.S.A (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  21. TROUBLEMAKERS (Norman Fruchter & Robert Machover, USA)
  22. YESTERDAY GIRL (Alexander Kluge, West Germany)

1965

  1. PIERROT LE FOU (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  2. SONS OF THE GOOD EARTH (King Hu, Hong Kong)
  3. NOT RECONCILED (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  4. THE WAR GAME (Peter Watkins, UK)
  5. SIMON OF THE DESERT (Luis Buñuel, Mexico)
  6. TOKYO OLYMPIAD (Ichikawa Kon, Japan)
  7. RED BEARD (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)
  8. LE BONHEUR (Agnès Varda, France)
  9. THE KOUMIKO MYSTERY (Chris Marker, France)
  10. SHADOWS OF FORGOTTEN ANCESTORS (Sergei Parajanov, USSR)
  11. ALPHAVILLE (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  12. LA MUETTE (Claude Chabrol, France)
  13. CHIMES AT MIDNIGHT (Orson Welles, Spain)
  14. WALKOVER (Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland)
  15. LOVES OF A BLONDE (Miloš Forman, Czechoslovakia)
  16. KUSTOM KAR KOMMANDOS (Kenneth Anger, USA)
  17. THE SHAMELESS OLD LADY (René Allio, France)

SHAKESPEARE WALLAH (James Ivory, USA)
THE EPIC THAT NEVER WAS (Bill Duncalf, UK)
MICKEY ONE (Arthur Penn, USA)

1964

  1. GERTRUD (Carl Theodor Dreyer, Denmark)
  2. THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG (Jacques Demy, France)
  3. YEARNING (Naruse Mikio, Japan)
  4. WOMAN IN THE DUNES (Teshigahara Hiroshi, Japan)
  5. MARNIE (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  6. CHARULATA (Satyajit Ray, India)
  7. NOTHING BUT A MAN (Michael Roemer, USA)
  8. UNE FEMME MARIÉE (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  9. THE STORY OF SUE SAN (King Hu, Hong Kong)
  10. THE BRIG (Jonas Mekas, USA)
  11. RED DESERT (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  12. I AM CUBA (Mikhail Kalatozov, Cuba)
  13. DR. STRANGELOVE, OR: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  14. BRICK AND MIRROR (Ebrahim Golestan, Iran)
  15. THE ENCHANTED DESNA (Yuliya Solntseva, USSR)
  16. HAMLET (Grigori Kozintsev, USSR)
  17. LIFE UPSIDE DOWN (Alain Jessua, France)
  18. BAND OF OUTSIDERS (Jean-Luc Godard, France)

1963

  1. MURIEL, OR THE TIME OF RETURN (Alain Resnais, France)
  2. HIGH AND LOW (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)
  3. THE LOVE ETERNE (Li Han-hsiang, Hong Kong)
  4. THE BIRDS (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  5. THE HOUSE IS BLACK (Forough Farrokhzad, Iran)
  6. MOTHLIGHT (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  7. THE SERVANT (Joseph Losey, UK)
  8. BAY OF ANGELS (Jacques Demy, France)
  9. LE JOLI MAI (Chris Marker, France)
  10. PASAZERKA (Andrzej Munk, Poland)
  11. LES CARABINIERS (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  12. THE BIG CITY (Satyajit Ray, India)
  13. SUZANNE’S CAREER (Éric Rohmer, France)
  14. THE NEW WORLD (Jean-Luc Godard, Italy)
  15. THE BAKERY GIRL OF MONCEAU (Éric Rohmer, France)
  16. MACHORKA-MUFF (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  17. BOROM SARRET (Ousmane Sembène, Senegal)
  18. THE COOL WORLD (Shirley Clarke, USA)
  19. CONTEMPT (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  20. …A VALPARAISO (Joris Ivens, France)
  21. I FIDANZATI (Ermanno Olmi, Italy)
  22. JOSEPH KILIAN (Pavel Juráček & Jan Schmidt, Czechoslovakia)
  23. RAVEN’S END (Bo Widerberg, Sweden)
  24. IN THE MIDST OF LIFE (Robert Enrico, France)

WINTER LIGHT (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden)

1962

  1. LA JETÉE (Chris Marker, France)
  2. LOLITA (Stanley Kubrick, UK)
  3. AN AUTUMN AFTERNOON (Ozu Yasujirō, Japan)
  4. COSMIC RAY (Bruce Conner, USA)
  5. L’ECLISSE (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  6. CLÉO FROM 5 TO 7 (Agnès Varda, France)
  7. JULES ET JIM (François Truffaut, France)
  8. VIVRE SA VIE (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  9. THE EXTERMINATING ANGEL (Luis Buñuel, Mexico)
  10. HARAKIRI (Kobayashi Masaki, Japan)
  11. THE TRIAL OF JOAN OF ARC (Robert Bresson, France)
  12. IL MARE (Giuseppe Patroni Griffi, Italy)
  13. ANTOINE AND COLETTE (François Truffaut, France)
  14. THE SIGN OF LEO (Éric Rohmer, France)
  15. KNIFE IN THE WATER (Roman Polański, Poland)

1961

  1. LAST YEAR AT MARIENBAD (Alain Resnais, France)
  2. ALLURES (Jordan Belson, USA)
  3. LOLA (Jacques Demy, France)
  4. HERCULES CONQUERS ATLANTIS (Vittorio Cottafavi, Italy)
  5. PARIS BELONGS TO US (Jacques Rivette, France)
  6. THE EXILES (Kent Mackenzie, USA)
  7. YOJIMBO (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)
  8. WEST SIDE STORY (Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins, USA)
  9. VIRIDIANA (Luis Buñuel, Spain)
  10. PRELUDE: DOG STAR MAN (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  11. A WOMAN IS A WOMAN (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  12. LA NOTTE (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)

1960

  1. BREATHLESS (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  2. THE 1000 EYES OF DR. MABUSE (Fritz Lang, West Germany)
  3. PSYCHO (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  4. L’AVVENTURA (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  5. PEEPING TOM (Michael Powell, UK)
  6. THE APARTMENT (Billy Wilder, USA)
  7. ARNULF RAINER (Peter Kubelka, Austria)
  8. NIGHT AND FOG IN JAPAN (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)
  9. THE BELLBOY (Jerry Lewis, USA)
  10. LA DOLCE VITA (Federico Fellini, Italy)
  11. THE BAD SLEEP WELL (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)
  12. CRUEL STORY OF YOUTH (Ōshima Nagisa, Japan)
  13. SHOOT THE PIANO PLAYER (François Truffaut, France)
  14. LE PETIT SOLDAT (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  15. THE GIANTS OF THESSALY (Riccardo Freda, Italy)

1959

  1. RIO BRAVO (Howard Hawks, USA)
  2. THE 400 BLOWS (François Truffaut, France)
  3. HIROSHIMA MON AMOUR (Alain Resnais, France)
  4. NORTH BY NORTHWEST (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  5. LE CHANT DU STYRÈNE (Alain Resnais, France)
  6. SHADOWS (John Cassavetes, USA)
  7. PICKPOCKET (Robert Bresson, France)
  8. THE WORLD OF APU (Satyajit Ray, India)
  9. WINDOW WATER BABY MOVING (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  10. I DIMENTICATI (Vittorio De Seta, Italy)
  11. UNE SIMPLE HISTOIRE (Marcel Hanoun, France)

THE HUMAN CONDITION I: NO GREATER LOVE (Kobayashi Masaki, Japan)

1958

  1. VERTIGO (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  2. TOUCH OF EVIL (Orson Welles, USA)
  3. LE BEAU SERGE (Claude Chabrol, France)
  4. A MOVIE (Bruce Conner, USA)
  5. PESCHERECCI (Vittorio De Seta, Italy)
  6. ROBIN HOOD DAFFY (Chuck Jones, USA)
  7. UN GIORNO IN BARBAGIA (Vittorio De Seta, Italy)
  8. PASTORI DI ORGOSOLO (Vittorio De Seta, Italy)
  9. HARE-WAY TO THE STARS (Chuck Jones, USA)
  10. ENJO (Ichikawa Kon, Japan)

1957

  1. PYAASA (Guru Dutt, India)
  2. SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS (Alexander Mackendrick, USA)
  3. EIGHT HOURS OF TERROR (Suzuki Seijun, Japan)
  4. WHAT’S OPERA, DOC? (Chuck Jones, USA)
  5. THRONE OF BLOOD (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)
  6. PATHS OF GLORY (Stanley Kubrick, USA)
  7. ALI BABA BUNNY (Chuck Jones, USA)

1956

  1. NIGHT AND FOG (Alain Resnais, France)
  2. THE WRONG MAN (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  3. A MAN ESCAPED (Robert Bresson, France)
  4. THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  5. THE BURMESE HARP (Ichikawa Kon, Japan)
  6. TOUTE LA MÉMOIRE DU MONDE (Alain Resnais, France)
  7. THE SEARCHERS (John Ford, USA)

1955

  1. THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (Charles Laughton, USA)
  2. FLOATING CLOUDS (Naruse Mikio, Japan)
  3. REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE (Nicholas Ray, USA)
  4. LOLA MONTÈS (Max Ophuls, France)
  5. THE LONG GRAY LINE (John Ford, USA)
  6. MOONFLEET (Fritz Lang, USA)
  7. MR. ARKADIN (Orson Welles, Spain)
  8. ALL THAT HEAVEN ALLOWS (Douglas Sirk, USA)
  9. ARTISTS AND MODELS (Frank Tashlin, USA)
  10. SURFARARA (Vittorio De Seta, Italy)
  11. KISS ME DEADLY (Robert Aldrich, USA)
  12. PATHER PANCHALI (Satyajit Ray, India)
  13. REFLECTIONS ON BLACK (Stan Brakhage, USA)
  14. PARABOLA D’ORO (Vittorio De Seta, Italy)
  15. CONTADINI DEL MARE (Vittorio De Seta, Italy)
  16. SHIN HEIKE MONOGATARI (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan)
  17. PASQUA IN SICILIA (Vittorio De Seta, Italy)
  18. ONE FROGGY EVENING (Chuck Jones, USA)

1954

  1. SEVEN SAMURAI (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)
  2. SANSHO THE BAILIFF (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan)
  3. REAR WINDOW (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  4. A STAR IS BORN (George Cukor, USA)
  5. JOURNEY TO ITALY (Roberto Rossellini, Italy)
  6. GODZILLA (Honda Ishirō, Japan)
  7. THE CRUCIFIED LOVERS (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan)
  8. MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION (Douglas Sirk, USA)
  9. LU TEMPU DI LI PISCI SPATA (Vittorio De Seta, Italy)
  10. ISOLE DI FUOCO (Vittorio De Seta, Italy)

ON THE WATERFRONT (Elia Kazan, USA)

1953

  1. DUCK AMUCK (Chuck Jones, USA)
  2. TOKYO STORY (Ozu Yasujirō, Japan)
  3. THE SAGA OF ANATAHAN (Josef von Sternberg, Japan)
  4. UGETSU (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan)
  5. DUCK DODGERS IN THE 24½TH CENTURY (Chuck Jones, USA)
  6. A GEISHA (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan)
  7. DUCK! RABBIT, DUCK! (Chuck Jones, USA)
  8. THE BIG HEAT (Fritz Lang, USA)
  9. BULLY FOR BUGS (Chuck Jones, USA)
  10. STATUES ALSO DIE (Alain Resnais & Chris Marker & Ghislain Cloquet, France)
  11. THE LADY WITHOUT CAMELIAS (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)

1952

  1. THE GOLDEN COACH (Jean Renoir, Italy)
  2. THE QUIET MAN (John Ford, USA)
  3. SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN (Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly, USA)
  4. THE LUSTY MEN (Nicholas Ray, USA)
  5. RABBIT SEASONING (Chuck Jones, USA)
  6. OPERATION: RABBIT (Chuck Jones, USA)
  7. FEED THE KITTY (Chuck Jones, USA)
  8. EUROPA ’51 (Roberto Rossellini, Italy)
  9. IKIRU (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)

1951

  1. DIARY OF A COUNTRY PRIEST (Robert Bresson, France)
  2. AWAARA (Raj Kapoor, India)
  3. THE TALL TARGET (Anthony Mann, USA)
  4. OTHELLO (Orson Welles, Morocco)
  5. AN AMERICAN IN PARIS (Vincente Minnelli, USA)
  6. RABBIT FIRE (Chuck Jones, USA)

1950

  1. SUNSET BLVD. (Billy Wilder, USA)
  2. LA RONDE (Max Ophuls, France)
  3. RABBIT OF SEVILLE (Chuck Jones, USA)
  4. ALL ABOUT EVE (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, USA)
  5. RASHOMON (Kurosawa Akira, Japan)
  6. LOS OLVIDADOS (Luis Buñuel, Mexico)
  7. LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES (Jean-Pierre Melville, France)

1949

  1. LATE SPRING (Ozu Yasujirō, Japan)
  2. THE THIRD MAN (Carol Reed, UK)
  3. A LETTER TO THREE WIVES (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, USA)
  4. I SHOT JESSE JAMES (Samuel Fuller, USA)

1948

  1. SPRING IN A SMALL TOWN (Fei Mu, China)
  2. FORT APACHE (John Ford, USA)
  3. BERLIN EXPRESS (Jacques Tourneur, USA)
  4. WOMEN OF THE NIGHT (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan)
  5. ROPE (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)

THE RED SHOES (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger, UK)

1947

  1. OUT OF THE PAST (Jacques Tourneur, USA)
  2. DAISY KENYON (Otto Preminger, USA)
  3. FIREWORKS (Kenneth Anger, USA)
  4. THE SIN OF HAROLD DIDDLEBOCK (Preston Sturges, USA)

1946

  1. NOTORIOUS (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  2. THE BIG SLEEP (Howard Hawks, USA)
  3. IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE (Frank Capra, USA)
  4. THE LOCKET (John Brahm, USA)
  5. BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Jean Cocteau, France)
  6. ENAMORADA (Emilio Fernández, Mexico)

1945

  1. THE CLOCK (Vincente Minnelli, USA)
  2. BRIEF ENCOUNTER (David Lean, UK)
  3. DETOUR (Edgar G. Ulmer, USA)
  4. MILDRED PIERCE (Michael Curtiz, USA)
  5. LES DAMES DU BOIS DE BOULOGNE (Robert Bresson, France)
  6. ROME, OPEN CITY (Roberto Rossellini, Italy)
  7. MY NAME IS JULIA ROSS (Joseph H. Lewis, USA)

1944

  1. MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS (Vincente Minnelli, USA)
  2. GROSSE FREIHEIT NR. 7 (Helmut Käutner, Germany)
  3. DOUBLE INDEMNITY (Billy Wilder, USA)
  4. LAURA (Otto Preminger, USA)

1943

  1. MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON (Maya Deren & Alexander Hammid, USA)
  2. I WALKED WITH A ZOMBIE (Jacques Tourneur, USA)
  3. THE GANG’S ALL HERE (Busby Berkeley, USA)
  4. HEAVEN CAN WAIT (Ernst Lubistch, USA)
  5. ANGELS OF SIN (Robert Bresson, France)
  6. SHADOW OF A DOUBT (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)
  7. OSSESSIONE (Luchino Visconti, Italy)

1942

  1. THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS (Orson Welles, USA)
  2. CAT PEOPLE (Jacques Tourneur, USA)
  3. CASABLANCA (Michael Curtiz, USA)
  4. RADIO DYNAMICS (Oskar Fischinger, USA)

1941

  1. CITIZEN KANE (Orson Welles, USA)

1940

  1. HIS GIRL FRIDAY (Howard Hawks, USA)
  2. REBECCA (Alfred Hitchcock, USA)

1939

  1. ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS (Howard Hawks, USA)
  2. THE RULES OF THE GAME (Jean Renoir, France)
  3. STAGECOACH (John Ford, USA)
  4. THE WIZARD OF OZ (Victor Fleming, USA)

1938

  1. HOLIDAY (George Cukor, USA)
  2. THE LADY VANISHES (Alfred Hitchcock, UK)

1937

  1. THE AWFUL TRUTH (Leo McCarey, USA)
  2. MAKE WAY FOR TOMORROW (Leo McCarey, USA)
  3. GRAND ILLUSION (Jean Renoir, France)
  4. A STAR IS BORN (William A. Wellman, USA)

1936

  1. A DAY IN THE COUNTRY (Jean Renoir, France)
  2. FURY (Fritz Lang, USA)
  3. THE STORY OF A CHEAT (Sacha Guitry, France)
  4. SABOTAGE (Alfred Hitchcock, UK)
  5. ROSE HOBART (Joseph Cornell, USA)
  6. THE CRIME OF MONSIEUR LANGE (Jean Renoir, France)

1935

  1. THE 39 STEPS (Alfred Hitchcock, UK)
  2. TONI (Jean Renoir, France)

1934

  1. THE GODDESS (Wu Yonggang, China)
  2. L’ATALANTE (Jean Vigo, France)

1933

  1. THE TESTAMENT OF DR. MABUSE (Fritz Lang, Germany)
  2. ONLY YESTERDAY (John M. Stahl, USA)
  3. DRAGNET GIRL (Ozu Yasujirō, Japan)
  4. LIEBELEI (Max Ophuls, Germany)
  5. DESIGN FOR LIVING (Ernst Lubitsch, USA)

ZERO FOR CONDUCT (Jean Vigo, France)

1932

  1. TROUBLE IN PARADISE (Ernst Lubitsch, USA)
  2. WHERE NOW ARE THE DREAMS OF YOUTH? (Ozu Yasujirō, Japan)
  3. SCARFACE (Howard Hawks, USA)
  4. THE MASK OF FU MANCHU (Charles Brabin, USA)

1931

  1. M (Fritz Lang, Germany)
  2. CITY LIGHTS (Charles Chaplin, USA)
  3. TABU (F.W. Murnau, USA)
  4. LA CHIENNE (Jean Renoir, France)
  5. FRANKENSTEIN (James Whale, USA)
  6. DISHONORED (Josef von Sternberg, USA)
  7. MARIUS (Alexander Korda, France)

1930

  1. EARTH (Alexander Dovzhenko, USSR)
  2. THE BIG TRAIL (Raoul Walsh, USA)
  3. THE BLUE ANGEL (Josef von Sternberg, Germany)
  4. MOROCCO (Josef von Sternberg, USA)

1929

  1. MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA (Dziga Vertov, USSR)
  2. APPLAUSE (Rouben Mamoulian, USA)
  3. UN CHIEN ANDALOU (Luis Buñuel, France)
  4. RAIN (Joris Ivens & Mannus Franken, Netherlands)
  5. LIBERTY (Leo McCarey, USA)
  6. BRUMES D’AUTOMNE (Dimitri Kirshoff, France)
  7. TOKYO MARCH (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan)

1928

  1. THE PASSION OF JOAN OF ARC (Carl Theodor Dreyer, France)
  2. SPIONE (Fritz Lang, Germany)
  3. STEAMBOAT BILL, JR. (Charles Reisner and Buster Keaton, USA)
  4. THE WEDDING MARCH (Erich von Stroheim, USA)
  5. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF 9413, A HOLLYWOOD EXTRA (Robert Florey & Slavko Vorkapich, USA)
  6. RECORD 957 (Germaine Dulac, France)
  7. SHOW PEOPLE (King Vidor, USA)

1927

  1. SUNRISE (F.W. Murnau, USA)
  2. NAPOLÉON (Abel Gance, France)
  3. METROPOLIS (Fritz Lang, Germany)
  4. THE SEASHELL AND THE CLERGYMAN (Germaine Dulac, France)

1926

  1. THE GENERAL (Buster Keaton & Clyde Bruckman, USA)

1925

  1. SEVEN CHANCES (Buster Keaton, USA)
  2. BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN (Sergei Eisenstein, USSR)
  3. THE MERRY WIDOW (Erich von Stroheim, USA)

1924

  1. GREED (Erich von Stroheim, USA)
  2. SHERLOCK JR. (Buster Keaton, USA)
  3. THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (Raoul Walsh, USA)
  4. MÉNILMONTANT (Dimitri Kirshoff, France)
  5. BALLET MÉCHANIQUE (Fernand Léger & Dudley Murphy, USA)
  6. HE WHO GETS SLAPPED (Victor Sjöström, USA)

1923

  1. SAFETY LAST! (Fred C. Newmeyer & Sam Taylor, USA)

1922

  1. DR. MABUSE, THE GAMBLER (Fritz Lang, Germany)
  2. NOSFERATU (F.W. Murnau, Germany)
  3. NANOOK OF THE NORTH (Robert J. Flaherty, USA)

1918

  1. TIH-MINH (Louis Feuillade, France)

1915

  1. LES VAMPIRES (Louis Feuillade, France)
  2. THE BIRTH OF A NATION (D.W. Griffith, USA)

1914

  1. KID AUTO RACES AT VENICE (Henry Lehrman, USA)

1913

  1. FANTÔMAS (Louis Feuillade, France)

1912

  1. THE MUSKETEERS OF PIG ALLEY (D.W. Griffith, USA)

1910

  1. THE UNCHANGING SEA (D.W. Griffith, USA)

1907

  1. TUNNELING THE ENGLISH CHANNEL (Georges Méliès, France)

1905

  1. THE BLACK IMP (Georges Méliès, France)

1904

  1. THE MERMAID (Georges Méliès, France)

1902

  1. A TRIP TO THE MOON (Georges Méliès, France)

1896

  1. THE ARRIVAL OF A TRAIN AT LA CIOTAT STATION (Louis & Auguste Lumière, France)

1895

  1. WORKERS LEAVING THE LUMIÈRE FACTORY IN LYON (Louis & Auguste Lumière, France)
  2. THE SPRINKLER SPRINKLED (Louis & Auguste Lumière, France)
  3. THE BABY’S MEAL (Louis & Auguste Lumière, France)
  4. BOAT LEAVING THE PORT (Louis & Auguste Lumière, France)

Simple Top Tens (Features Only)

Decades: 2020s, 2010s, 2000s, 1990s, 1980s, 1970s, 1960s, 1950s, 1940s, 1930s, 1920s, Pre-1920s

Main list.
A version of this with shorts but without non-media film objects.
A version of this with mid-length films only.
A version of this with shorts only.

Ten Favorite Films

  1. MULHOLLAND DR. (David Lynch)
  2. YI YI (Edward Yang)
  3. SANS SOLEIL (Chris Marker)
  4. THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS (Orson Welles)
  5. A TOUCH OF ZEN (King Hu)
  6. IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE (Wong Kar-wai)
  7. A BRIGHTER SUMMER DAY (Edward Yang)
  8. THE YOUNG GIRLS OF ROCHEFORT (Jacques Demy)
  9. THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (Charles Laughton)
  10. CÉLINE AND JULIE GO BOATING (Jacques Rivette)

2020s

Best of the Decade

  1. CAN’T GET YOU OUT OF MY HEAD: AN EMOTIONAL HISTORY OF THE MODERN WORLD (Adam Curtis)
  2. MEMORIA (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  3. DAYS (Tsai Ming-liang)
  4. THE WORKS AND DAYS (OF TAYOKO SHIOJIRI IN THE SHIOTANI BASIN) (C.W. Winter & Anders Edström)
  5. SHORT VACATION (Kwon Min-pyo & Seo Han-sol)
  6. BEGINNING (Déa Kulumbegashvili)
  7. THE WOMAN WHO RAN (Hong Sang-soo)
  8. WIFE OF A SPY (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
  9. MALMKROG (Cristi Puiu)
  10. A RIVER RUNS, TURNS, ERASES, REPLACES (Zhu Shengze)

2021

  1. CAN’T GET YOU OUT OF MY HEAD: AN EMOTIONAL HISTORY OF THE MODERN WORLD (Adam Curtis)
  2. MEMORIA (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  3. A RIVER RUNS, TURNS, ERASES, REPLACES (Zhu Shengze)
  4. ANNETTE (Leos Carax)
  5. TOPOLOGY OF SIRENS (Jonathan Davies)
  6. PEBBLES (PS Vinothraj)
  7. EL GRAN MOVIMIENTO (Kiro Russo)
  8. PETITE SOLANGE (Axelle Ropert)
  9. COME HERE (Anocha Suwichakornpong)
  10. NOBODY (Ilya Naishuller)

2020

  1. DAYS (Tsai Ming-liang)
  2. THE WORKS AND DAYS (OF TAYOKO SHIOJIRI IN THE SHIOTANI BASIN) (C.W. Winter & Anders Edström)
  3. SHORT VACATION (Kwon Min-pyo & Seo Han-sol)
  4. BEGINNING (Déa Kulumbegashvili)
  5. THE WOMAN WHO RAN (Hong Sang-soo)
  6. WIFE OF A SPY (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
  7. MALMKROG (Cristi Puiu)
  8. LOVERS ROCK (Steve McQueen)
  9. SWIMMING OUT TILL THE SEA TURNS BLUE (Jia Zhangke)
  10. THE DISCIPLE (Chaitanya Tamhane)

2010s

Best of the Decade

  1. LA FLOR (Mariano Llinás)
  2. STRAY DOGS (Tsai Ming-liang)
  3. TWIN PEAKS: THE RETURN (David Lynch)
  4. YOURSELF AND YOURS (Hong Sang-soo)
  5. MYSTERIES OF LISBON (Raúl Ruiz)
  6. LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE (Abbas Kiarostami)
  7. ASAKO I & II (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke)
  8. MOUNTAINS MAY DEPART (Jia Zhangke)
  9. THE DAY HE ARRIVES (Hong Sang-soo)
  10. THE ASSASSIN (Hou Hsiao-hsien)

2019

  1. MARTIN EDEN (Pietro Marcello)
  2. I HEARD YOU PAINT HOUSES (Martin Scorsese)
  3. TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
  4. FOURTEEN (Dan Sallitt)
  5. PRESENT.PERFECT. (Zhu Shengze)
  6. PARASITE (Bong Joon-ho)
  7. UNCUT GEMS (Josh & Benny Safdie)
  8. I WAS AT HOME, BUT… (Angela Schanelec)
  9. A VOLUNTARY YEAR (Ulrich Köhler & Henner Winckler)
  10. ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD (Quentin Tarantino)

2018

  1. LA FLOR (Mariano Llinás)
  2. ASAKO I & II (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke)
  3. TRANSIT (Christian Petzold)
  4. LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (Bi Gan)
  5. ASH IS PUREST WHITE (Jia Zhangke)
  6. GRASS (Hong Sang-soo)
  7. HIGH LIFE (Claire Denis)
  8. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WIND (Orson Welles)
  9. IN MY ROOM (Ulrich Köhler)
  10. AN ELEPHANT SITTING STILL (Hu Bo)

2017

  1. TWIN PEAKS: THE RETURN (David Lynch)
  2. FIRST REFORMED (Paul Schrader)
  3. ON THE BEACH AT NIGHT ALONE (Hong Sang-soo)
  4. HANAGATAMI (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
  5. ARBORETUM CYCLE (Nathaniel Dorsky)
  6. THE DAY AFTER (Hong Sang-soo)
  7. STREETSCAPES [DIALOGUE] (Heinz Emigholz)
  8. PRINCESS CYD (Stephen Cone)
  9. CLAIRE’S CAMERA (Hong Sang-soo)
  10. FACES PLACES (Agnès Varda & JR)

2016

  1. YOURSELF AND YOURS (Hong Sang-soo)
  2. SILENCE (Martin Scorsese)
  3. CAMERAPERSON (Kirsten Johnson)
  4. MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Kenneth Lonergan)
  5. TONI ERDMANN (Maren Ade)
  6. HYPERNORMALISATION (Adam Curtis)
  7. CERTAIN WOMEN (Kelly Reichardt)
  8. THE HUMAN SURGE (Eduardo Williams)
  9. SIERANEVADA (Cristi Puiu)
  10. THE HANDMAIDEN (Park Chan-wook)

2015

  1. MOUNTAINS MAY DEPART (Jia Zhangke)
  2. THE ASSASSIN (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
  3. CAROL (Todd Haynes)
  4. CEMETERY OF SPLENDOUR (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  5. BLACKHAT (Michael Mann)
  6. MISTRESS AMERICA (Noah Baumbach)
  7. HAPPY HOUR (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke)
  8. RIGHT NOW, WRONG THEN (Hong Sang-soo)
  9. JOURNEY TO THE SHORE (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
  10. AFTERNOON (Tsai Ming-liang)

2014

  1. PHOENIX (Christian Petzold)
  2. DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART 2 (Johnnie To)
  3. HORSE MONEY (Pedro Costa)
  4. INHERENT VICE (Paul Thomas Anderson)
  5. GOODBYE TO LANGUAGE (Jean-Luc Godard)
  6. THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Wes Anderson)
  7. JAUJA (Lisandro Alonso)
  8. GONE GIRL (David Fincher)
  9. THE PRINCESS OF FRANCE (Matías Piñeiro)
  10. HILL OF FREEDOM (Hong Sang-soo)

2013

  1. STRAY DOGS (Tsai Ming-liang)
  2. MANAKAMANA (Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez)
  3. THE GRANDMASTER (Wong Kar-wai)
  4. THE WIND RISES (Miyazaki Hayao)
  5. BEFORE MIDNIGHT (Richard Linklater)
  6. BASTARDS (Claire Denis)
  7. THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA (Takahata Isao)
  8. NOBODY’S DAUGHTER HAEWON (Hong Sang-soo)
  9. TIREZ LA LANGUE, MADEMOISELLE (Axelle Ropert)
  10. OUR SUNHI (Hong Sang-soo)

2012

  1. LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE (Abbas Kiarostami)
  2. PASSION (Brian De Palma)
  3. DRUG WAR (Johnnie To)
  4. ROMANCING IN THIN AIR (Johnnie To)
  5. FRANCES HA (Noah Baumbach)
  6. TABU (Miguel Gomes)
  7. MOONRISE KINGDOM (Wes Anderson)
  8. DIFFERENTLY, MOLUSSIA (Nicolas Rey)
  9. YOU AIN’T SEEN NOTHIN’ YET (Alain Resnais)
  10. THE UNSPEAKABLE ACT (Dan Sallitt)

2011

  1. THE DAY HE ARRIVES (Hong Sang-soo)
  2. THE TREE OF LIFE (Terrence Malick)
  3. DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART (Johnnie To)
  4. MARGARET (Kenneth Lonergan)
  5. THIS IS NOT A FILM (Jafar Panâhi & Mojtaba Mirtahmasb)
  6. THE COLOR WHEEL (Alex Ross Perry)
  7. THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (David Fincher)
  8. THE LONELIEST PLANET (Julia Loktev)
  9. ALL WATCHED OVER BY MACHINES OF LOVING GRACE (Adam Curtis)
  10. A WORLD WITHOUT WOMEN (Guillaume Brac)

2010

  1. MYSTERIES OF LISBON (Raúl Ruiz)
  2. CERTIFIED COPY (Abbas Kiarostami)
  3. MEEK’S CUTOFF (Kelly Reichardt)
  4. UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  5. HAHAHA (Hong Sang-soo)
  6. FILM SOCIALISME (Jean-Luc Godard)
  7. LOVE IN A PUFF (Pang Ho-cheung)
  8. THE GHOST WRITER (Roman Polański)
  9. OKI’S MOVIE (Hong Sang-soo)
  10. THE STRANGE CASE OF ANGELICA (Manoel de Oliveira)

2000s

Best of the Decade

  1. MULHOLLAND DR. (David Lynch)
  2. YI YI (Edward Yang)
  3. IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE (Wong Kar-wai)
  4. GOODBYE, DRAGON INN (Tsai Ming-liang)
  5. PLATFORM (Jia Zhangke)
  6. CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Ang Lee)
  7. A.I. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Steven Spielberg)
  8. SYNDROMES AND A CENTURY (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  9. MIAMI VICE (Michael Mann)
  10. LOS ANGELES PLAYS ITSELF (Thom Andersen)

2009

  1. OXHIDE II (Liu Jiayin)
  2. IT FELT LIKE A KISS (Adam Curtis)
  3. DISORDER (Huang Weikai)
  4. ACCIDENT (Soi Cheang)
  5. PUBLIC ENEMIES (Michael Mann)
  6. ORPHAN (Jaume Collet-Serra)
  7. INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Quentin Tarantino)
  8. FANTASTIC MR. FOX (Wes Anderson)
  9. SWEETGRASS (Ilisa Barbash & Lucien Castaing-Taylor)
  10. LIKE YOU KNOW IT ALL (Hong Sang-soo)

2008

  1. SPARROW (Johnnie To)
  2. NIGHT AND DAY (Hong Sang-soo)
  3. 35 SHOTS OF RUM (Claire Denis)
  4. THE HEADLESS WOMAN (Lucrecia Martel)
  5. TOKYO SONATA (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
  6. SPEED RACER (Lana & Lilly Wachowski)
  7. HISTORIAS EXTRAORDINARIAS (Mariano Llinás)
  8. TWO LOVERS (James Gray)
  9. WENDY AND LUCY (Kelly Reichardt)
  10. 24 CITY (Jia Zhangke)

2007

  1. THE TRAP: WHAT HAPPENED TO OUR DREAM OF FREEDOM (Adam Curtis)
  2. ZODIAC (David Fincher)
  3. DEATH PROOF (Quentin Tarantino)
  4. LA FRANCE (Serge Bozon)
  5. MICHAEL CLAYTON (Tony Gilroy)
  6. HANNAH TAKES THE STAIRS (Joe Swanberg)
  7. MY BLUEBERRY NIGHTS (Wong Kar-wai)
  8. THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Paul Thomas Anderson)
  9. PROFIT MOTIVE AND THE WHISPERING WIND (John Gianvito)
  10. 4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS AND 2 DAYS (Cristian Mungiu)

2006

  1. SYNDROMES AND A CENTURY (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  2. MIAMI VICE (Michael Mann)
  3. INLAND EMPIRE (David Lynch)
  4. ELECTION 2 (Johnnie To)
  5. STILL LIFE (Jia Zhangke)
  6. WOMAN ON THE BEACH (Hong Sang-soo)
  7. I DON’T WANT TO SLEEP ALONE (Tsai Ming-liang)
  8. EXILED (Johnnie To)
  9. OLD JOY (Kelly Reichardt)
  10. DAY NIGHT DAY NIGHT (Julia Loktev)

2005

  1. THE NEW WORLD (Terrence Malick)
  2. OXHIDE (Liu Jiayin)
  3. TALE OF CINEMA (Hong Sang-soo)
  4. THROUGH THE FOREST (Jean-Paul Civeyrac)
  5. THE DEATH OF MR. LAZARESCU (Cristi Puiu)
  6. CACHÉ (Michael Haneke)
  7. THE WAYWARD CLOUD (Tsai Ming-liang)
  8. ELECTION (Johnnie To)
  9. PERHAPS LOVE (Peter Chan)
  10. THE SQUID AND THE WHALE (Noah Baumbach)

2004

  1. 2046 (Wong Kar-wai)
  2. BEFORE SUNSET (Richard Linklater)
  3. THROW DOWN (Johnnie To)
  4. TROPICAL MALADY (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  5. THE HAND (Wong Kar-wai)
  6. THE POWER OF NIGHTMARES: THE RISE OF THE POLITICS OF FEAR (Adam Curtis)
  7. VERA DRAKE (Mike Leigh)
  8. THE WORLD (Jia Zhangke)
  9. ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Michel Gondry)
  10. COLLATERAL (Michael Mann)

2003

  1. GOODBYE, DRAGON INN (Tsai Ming-liang)
  2. LOS ANGELES PLAYS ITSELF (Thom Andersen)
  3. PTU (Johnnie To)
  4. LOST IN TRANSLATION (Sofia Coppola)
  5. RUNNING ON KARMA (Johnnie To & Wai Ka-fai)
  6. KILL BILL: VOLUME 1 (Quentin Tarantino)
  7. MEMORIES OF MURDER (Bong Joon-ho)
  8. OLDBOY (Park Chan-wook)
  9. S21: THE KHMER ROUGE KILLING MACHINE (Panh Rithy)
  10. TARNATION (Jonathan Caouette)

2002

  1. FEMME FATALE (Brian De Palma)
  2. MY LEFT EYE SEES GHOSTS (Johnnie To & Wai Ka-fai)
  3. CHINESE ODYSSEY 2002 (Jeffrey Lau)
  4. HERO (Zhang Yimou)
  5. THE CENTURY OF THE SELF (Adam Curtis)
  6. FRIDAY NIGHT (Claire Denis)
  7. ON THE OCCASION OF REMEMBERING THE TURNING GATE (Hong Sang-soo)
  8. BLISSFULLY YOURS (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  9. UNKNOWN PLEASURES (Jia Zhangke)
  10. PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE (Paul Thomas Anderson)

2001

  1. MULHOLLAND DR. (David Lynch)
  2. A.I. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Steven Spielberg)
  3. PULSE (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
  4. MILLENNIUM MAMBO (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
  5. WHAT TIME IS IT THERE? (Tsai Ming-liang)
  6. SPIRITED AWAY (Miyazaki Hayao)
  7. LA CIÉNAGA (Lucrecia Martel)
  8. ALL ABOUT LILY CHOU-CHOU (Iwai Shunji)
  9. ALI (Michael Mann)
  10. TROUBLE EVERY DAY (Claire Denis)

2000

  1. YI YI (Edward Yang)
  2. IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE (Wong Kar-wai)
  3. PLATFORM (Jia Zhangke)
  4. CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Ang Lee)
  5. THE EMPEROR’S NEW GROOVE (Mark Dindal)
  6. YOU CAN COUNT ON ME (Kenneth Lonergan)
  7. HAMLET (Michael Almereyda)
  8. VIRGIN STRIPPED BARE BY HER BACHELORS (Hong Sang-soo)
  9. THE STATE I AM IN (Christian Petzold)
  10. MISSION TO MARS (Brian De Palma)

1990s

Best of the Decade

  1. A BRIGHTER SUMMER DAY (Edward Yang)
  2. CHUNGKING EXPRESS (Wong Kar-wai)
  3. HEAT (Michael Mann)
  4. THE HOLE (Tsai Ming-liang)
  5. TWIN PEAKS: FIRE WALK WITH ME (David Lynch)
  6. TRUST (Hal Hartley)
  7. MAHJONG (Edward Yang)
  8. COMRADES: ALMOST A LOVE STORY (Peter Chan)
  9. CLOSE-UP (Abbas Kiarostami)
  10. DAYS OF BEING WILD (Wong Kar-wai)

1999

  1. EYES WIDE SHUT (Stanley Kubrick)
  2. BEAU TRAVAIL (Claire Denis)
  3. GOHATTO (Ōshima Nagisa)
  4. THE INSIDER (Michael Mann)
  5. THE MATRIX (Lana & Lilly Wachowski)
  6. POLA X (Leos Carax)
  7. THE MISSION (Johnnie To)
  8. SILVIA PRIETO (Martín Rejtman)
  9. EXISTENZ (David Cronenberg)
  10. THE STRAIGHT STORY (David Lynch)

1998

  1. THE HOLE (Tsai Ming-liang)
  2. THE THIN RED LINE (Terrence Malick)
  3. A HERO NEVER DIES (Johnnie To)
  4. RUSHMORE (Wes Anderson)
  5. THE POWER OF KANGWON PROVINCE (Hong Sang-soo)
  6. FESTEN (Thomas Vinterberg)
  7. SNAKE EYES (Brian De Palma)
  8. DIL SE.. (Mani Ratnam)

1997

  1. THE END OF EVANGELION (Anno Hideaki)
  2. CURE (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
  3. THE RIVER (Tsai Ming-liang)
  4. LOST HIGHWAY (David Lynch)
  5. HAPPY TOGETHER (Wong Kar-wai)
  6. TOO MANY WAYS TO BE NO. 1 (Wai Ka-fai)
  7. TASTE OF CHERRY (Abbas Kiarostami)
  8. THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Atom Egoyan)
  9. STARSHIP TROOPERS (Paul Verhoeven)
  10. XIAO WU (Jia Zhangke)

1996

  1. MAHJONG (Edward Yang)
  2. COMRADES: ALMOST A LOVE STORY (Peter Chan)
  3. SECRETS & LIES (Mike Leigh)
  4. VIVA EROTICA (Derek Yee & Lo Chi-leung)
  5. GOODBYE SOUTH, GOODBYE (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
  6. MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE (Brian De Palma)
  7. BREAKING THE WAVES (Lars von Trier)
  8. FARGO (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  9. IRMA VEP (Olivier Assayas)
  10. THE DAY A PIG FELL INTO THE WELL (Hong Sang-soo)

1995

  1. HEAT (Michael Mann)
  2. STRANGE DAYS (Kathryn Bigelow)
  3. THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY (Clint Eastwood)
  4. FALLEN ANGELS (Wong Kar-wai)
  5. SAFE (Todd Haynes)
  6. BEFORE SUNRISE (Richard Linklater)
  7. CLUELESS (Amy Heckerling)
  8. UNDERGROUND (Emir Kursturica)
  9. XIAO SHAN GOING HOME (Jia Zhangke)

1994

  1. CHUNGKING EXPRESS (Wong Kar-wai)
  2. ASHES OF TIME (Wong Kar-wai)
  3. A CONFUCIAN CONFUSION (Edward Yang)
  4. IN THE HEAT OF THE SUN (Jiang Wen)
  5. SÁTÁNTANGÓ (Tarr Béla)
  6. VIVE L’AMOUR (Tsai Ming-liang)
  7. U.S. GO HOME (Claire Denis)
  8. TO LIVE (Zhang Yimou)
  9. COLD WATER (Olivier Assayas)
  10. RIVER OF GRASS (Kelly Reichardt)

1993

  1. GREEN SNAKE (Tsui Hark)
  2. NAKED (Mike Leigh)
  3. CARLITO’S WAY (Brian De Palma)
  4. D’EST (Chantal Akerman)
  5. DAZED AND CONFUSED (Richard Linklater)
  6. THREE COLORS: BLUE (Krzysztof Kieślowski)
  7. JURASSIC PARK (Steven Spielberg)
  8. SCHINDLER’S LIST (Steven Spielberg)

1992

  1. TWIN PEAKS: FIRE WALK WITH ME (David Lynch)
  2. THE ROCKING HORSEMEN (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
  3. HARD-BOILED (John Woo)
  4. THE LONG DAY CLOSES (Terence Davies)
  5. UNFORGIVEN (Clint Eastwood)
  6. DEEP COVER (Bill Duke)
  7. REBELS OF THE NEON GOD (Tsai Ming-liang)
  8. SIMPLE MEN (Hal Hartley)
  9. NITRATE KISSES (Barbara Hammer)
  10. HYENAS (Djibril Diop Mambéty)

1991

  1. A BRIGHTER SUMMER DAY (Edward Yang)
  2. SURVIVING DESIRE (Hal Hartley)
  3. BARTON FINK (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  4. UNTIL THE END OF THE WORLD (Wim Wenders)
  5. RAISE THE RED LANTERN (Zhang Yimou)
  6. THE DOUBLE LIFE OF VERONIQUE (Krzysztof Kieślowski)
  7. ONLY YESTERDAY (Takahata Isao)
  8. TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (James Cameron)
  9. SOME DIVINE WIND (Roddy Bogawa)

1990

  1. TRUST (Hal Hartley)
  2. CLOSE-UP (Abbas Kiarostami)
  3. DAYS OF BEING WILD (Wong Kar-wai)
  4. BULLET IN THE HEAD (John Woo)
  5. TOTAL RECALL (Paul Verhoeven)
  6. WILD AT HEART (David Lynch)
  7. TO SLEEP WITH ANGER (Charles Burnett)
  8. GOODFELLAS (Martin Scorsese)
  9. JU DOU (Zhang Yimou & Yang Fengliang)
  10. THE NASTY GIRL (Michael Verhoeven)

1980s

Best of the Decade

  1. SANS SOLEIL (Chris Marker)
  2. BLUE VELVET (David Lynch)
  3. A CITY OF SADNESS (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
  4. BEIJING WATERMELON (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
  5. PEKING OPERA BLUES (Tsui Hark)
  6. PARIS, TEXAS (Wim Wenders)
  7. MANHUNTER (Michael Mann)
  8. STOP MAKING SENSE (Jonathan Demme)
  9. SHANGHAI BLUES (Tsui Hark)
  10. PEDICAB DRIVER (Sammo Hung)

1989

  1. A CITY OF SADNESS (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
  2. BEIJING WATERMELON (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
  3. PEDICAB DRIVER (Sammo Hung)
  4. DO THE RIGHT THING (Spike Lee)
  5. THE UNBELIEVABLE TRUTH (Hal Hartley)
  6. THE KILLER (John Woo)
  7. CASUALTIES OF WAR (Brian De Palma)
  8. KIKI’S DELIVERY SERVICE (Miyazaki Hayao)
  9. LES SIÈGES DE L’ALCAZAR (Luc Moullet)
  10. THE SEVENTH CONTINENT (Michael Haneke)

1988

  1. MY NEIGHBOR TOTORO (Miyazaki Hayao)
  2. SCHOOL ON FIRE (Ringo Lam)
  3. AS TEARS GO BY (Wong Kar-wai)
  4. 36 FILLETTE (Catherine Breillat)
  5. UMA PEDRA NO BOLSO (Joaquim Pinto)
  6. AKIRA (Ōtomo Katsuhiro)
  7. DIE HARD (John McTiernan)
  8. CHOCOLAT (Claire Denis)
  9. POLICE STORY 2 (Jackie Chan)

1987

  1. EASTERN CONDORS (Sammo Hung)
  2. ISHTAR (Elaine May)
  3. DAUGHTER OF THE NILE (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
  4. 4 ADVENTURES OF REINETTE AND MIRABELLE (Éric Rohmer)
  5. CITY ON FIRE (Ringo Lam)
  6. WINGS OF DESIRE (Wim Wenders)
  7. ROBOCOP (Paul Verhoeven)
  8. RAISING ARIZONA (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  9. AN AUTUMN’S TALE (Mabel Cheung)
  10. SIGN “O” THE TIMES (Prince)

1986

  1. BLUE VELVET (David Lynch)
  2. PEKING OPERA BLUES (Tsui Hark)
  3. MANHUNTER (Michael Mann)
  4. THE TERRORIZERS (Edward Yang)
  5. BOUND FOR THE FIELDS, THE MOUNTAINS, AND THE SEACOAST (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
  6. THE GREEN RAY (Éric Rohmer)
  7. ROSA LA ROSE, FILLE PUBLIQUE (Paul Vecchiali)
  8. FAUBOURG ST. MARTIN (Jean-Claude Guiguet)
  9. HIS MOTORBIKE, HER ISLAND (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
  10. DOUBLE MESSIEURS (Jean-François Stévenin)

1985

  1. TAIPEI STORY (Edward Yang)
  2. RAN (Kurosawa Akira)
  3. POLICE STORY (Jackie Chan)
  4. CONTACT (Alan Clarke)
  5. DAY OF THE DEAD (George A. Romero)
  6. BRAZIL (Terry Gilliam)
  7. AFTER HOURS (Martin Scorsese)
  8. MY BEAUTIFUL LAUNDRETTE (Stephen Frears)
  9. TROUBLE IN MIND (Alan Rudolph)

1984

  1. PARIS, TEXAS (Wim Wenders)
  2. STOP MAKING SENSE (Jonathan Demme)
  3. SHANGHAI BLUES (Tsui Hark)
  4. WHEELS ON MEALS (Sammo Hung)
  5. DUNE (David Lynch)
  6. THE TERMINATOR (James Cameron)
  7. CLASS RELATIONS (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  8. BODY DOUBLE (Brian De Palma)
  9. GREMLINS (Joe Dante)
  10. AMERICAN DREAMS (LOST AND FOUND) (James Benning)

1983

  1. SANS SOLEIL (Chris Marker)
  2. THAT DAY, ON THE BEACH (Edward Yang)
  3. PAULINE AT THE BEACH (Éric Rohmer)
  4. TESTAMENT (Lynne Littman)
  5. THE KEEP (Michael Mann)
  6. BORN IN FLAMES (Lizzie Borden)
  7. AT THE TOP OF THE STAIRS (Paul Vecchiali)
  8. BLESS THEIR LITTLE HEARTS (Billy Woodberry)
  9. RETURN OF THE JEDI (Richard Marquand)
  10. SUFFER LITTLE CHILDREN (Alan Briggs)

1982

  1. BLADE RUNNER (Ridley Scott)
  2. E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL (Steven Spielberg)
  3. NOMAD (Patrick Tam)
  4. POLTERGEIST (Tobe Hooper)
  5. TOO EARLY/TOO LATE (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  6. THE THING (John Carpenter)
  7. KOYAANISQATSI (Godfrey Reggio)
  8. IN OUR TIME (Tao Te-chen/Edward Yang/Ko I-chen/Chang Yi)

1981

  1. THE AVIATOR’S WIFE (Éric Rohmer)
  2. RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (Steven Spielberg)
  3. MY YOUNG AUNTIE (Lau Kar-leung)
  4. THIEF (Michael Mann)
  5. BLOW OUT (Brian De Palma)
  6. AT THIS LATE DATE, THE CHARLESTON (Okamoto Kihachi)
  7. POSSESSION (Andrzej Żuławski)
  8. MERRY-GO-ROUND (Jacques Rivette)
  9. MAD MAX 2 (George Miller)

1980

  1. KAGEMUSHA (Kurosawa Akira)
  2. SIMONE BARBÈS OR VIRTUE (Marie-Claude Treilhou)
  3. DANGEROUS ENCOUNTERS – FIRST KIND (Tsui Hark)
  4. EVERY MAN FOR HIMSELF (Jean-Luc Godard)
  5. THE SHINING (Stanley Kubrick)
  6. CRUISING (William Friedkin)
  7. LOULOU (Maurice Pialat)
  8. THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (Irvin Kershner)
  9. RAGING BULL (Martin Scorsese)
  10. DRESSED TO KILL (Brian De Palma)

1970s

Best of the Decade

  1. A TOUCH OF ZEN (King Hu)
  2. CÉLINE AND JULIE GO BOATING (Jacques Rivette)
  3. OUT 1: NOLI ME TANGERE (Jacques Rivette)
  4. THE MOTHER AND THE WHORE (Jean Eustache)
  5. PERCEVAL LE GALLOIS (Éric Rohmer)
  6. FEMMES FEMMES (Paul Vecchiali)
  7. INDIA SONG (Marguerite Duras)
  8. ERASERHEAD (David Lynch)
  9. JEANNE DIELMAN, 23, QUAI DU COMMERCE, 1080 BRUXELLES (Chantal Akerman)
  10. DIRTY HO (Lau Kar-leung)

1979

  1. DIRTY HO (Lau Kar-leung)
  2. THE MARRIAGE OF MARIA BRAUN (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
  3. LEGEND OF THE MOUNTAIN (King Hu)
  4. STALKER (Andrei Tarkovsky)
  5. APOCALYPSE NOW (Francis Ford Coppola)
  6. RAINING IN THE MOUNTAIN (King Hu)
  7. THE BUGS BUNNY/ROAD RUNNER MOVIE (Chuck Jones)
  8. ALIEN (Ridley Scott)
  9. WISE BLOOD (John Huston)
  10. THE BLACK STALLION (Carroll Ballard)

1978

  1. PERCEVAL LE GALLOIS (Éric Rohmer)
  2. THE 36TH CHAMBER OF SHAOLIN (Lau Kar-leung)
  3. DAYS OF HEAVEN (Terrence Malick)
  4. DAWN OF THE DEAD (George A. Romero)
  5. IN A YEAR WITH 13 MOONS (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
  6. GET OUT YOUR HANDKERCHIEFS (Bertrand Blier)
  7. THE HYPOTHESIS OF THE STOLEN PAINTING (Raúl Ruiz)
  8. LES RENDEZ-VOUS D’ANNA (Chantal Akerman)
  9. THE GREEN ROOM (François Truffaut)
  10. DOSSIER 51 (Michel Deville)

1977

  1. ERASERHEAD (David Lynch)
  2. CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (Steven Spielberg)
  3. THE DEVIL, PROBABLY (Robert Bresson)
  4. PROVIDENCE (Alain Resnais)
  5. ANNIE HALL (Woody Allen)
  6. HOUSE (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
  7. THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE (Luis Buñuel)
  8. THE AMERICAN FRIEND (Wim Wenders)
  9. STAR WARS (George Lucas)
  10. SUSPIRIA (Dario Argento)

1976

  1. DUELLE (UNE QUARANTAINE) (Jacques Rivette)
  2. THE MARQUISE OF O… (Éric Rohmer)
  3. TAXI DRIVER (Martin Scorsese)
  4. IN THE REALM OF THE SENSES (Ōshima Nagisa)
  5. INSIANG (Lino Brocka)
  6. ALL THE PRESIDENT’S MEN (Alan J. Pakula)
  7. NOROÎT (UNE VENGEANCE) (Jacques Rivette)
  8. CARRIE (Brian De Palma)
  9. SÉRAIL (Eduardo de Gregorio)
  10. MIKEY AND NICKY (Elaine May)

1975

  1. INDIA SONG (Marguerite Duras)
  2. JEANNE DIELMAN, 23, QUAI DU COMMERCE, 1080 BRUXELLES (Chantal Akerman)
  3. NASHVILLE (Robert Altman)
  4. MOSES UND ARON (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  5. SALÒ, OR THE 120 DAYS OF SODOM (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
  6. JAWS (Steven Spielberg)
  7. THE VALIANT ONES (King Hu)
  8. DERSU UZALA (Kurosawa Akira)
  9. THE PASSENGER (Michelangelo Antonioni)
  10. FOX AND HIS FRIENDS (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)

1974

  1. CÉLINE AND JULIE GO BOATING (Jacques Rivette)
  2. FEMMES FEMMES (Paul Vecchiali)
  3. THE TEXAS CHAIN SAW MASSACRE (Tobe Hooper)
  4. ALI: FEAR EATS THE SOUL (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
  5. LANCELOT DU LAC (Robert Bresson)
  6. A SIMPLE EVENT (Sohrab Shahid-Saless)
  7. THE BENCH OF DESOLATION (Claude Chabrol)
  8. STAVISKY… (Alain Resnais)
  9. THE MOUTH AGAPE (Maurice Pialat)
  10. A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE (John Cassavetes)

1973

  1. THE MOTHER AND THE WHORE (Jean Eustache)
  2. F FOR FAKE (Orson Welles)
  3. THE FATE OF LEE KHAN (King Hu)
  4. BADLANDS (Terrence Malick)
  5. MEAN STREETS (Martin Scorsese)
  6. DAY FOR NIGHT (François Truffaut)
  7. A DOLL’S HOUSE (Joseph Losey)
  8. THE ILLUMINATION (Krzysztof Zanussi)
  9. ISRAEL, WHY (Claude Lanzmann)
  10. CHARLEY VARRICK (Don Siegel)

1972

  1. OUT 1: SPECTRE (Jacques Rivette)
  2. THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
  3. THE HEARTBREAK KID (Elaine May)
  4. LOVE IN THE AFTERNOON (Éric Rohmer)
  5. WE WON’T GROW OLD TOGETHER (Maurice Pialat)
  6. THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE (Luis Buñuel)
  7. NATHALIE GRANGER (Marguerite Duras)
  8. TOUT VA BIEN (Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin)
  9. PINK FLAMINGOS (John Waters)
  10. GOODBYE CP (Hara Kazuo)

1971

  1. A TOUCH OF ZEN (King Hu)
  2. OUT 1: NOLI ME TANGERE (Jacques Rivette)
  3. A NEW LEAF (Elaine May)
  4. TWO ENGLISH GIRLS (François Truffaut)
  5. THE DEVILS (Ken Russell)
  6. PUNISHMENT PARK (Peter Watkins)
  7. THE CEREMONY (Ōshima Nagisa)
  8. FOUR NIGHTS OF A DREAMER (Robert Bresson)
  9. JUST BEFORE NIGHTFALL (Claude Chabrol)
  10. THE MERCHANT OF FOUR SEASONS (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)

1970

  1. ZORNS LEMMA (Hollis Frampton)
  2. CLAIRE’S KNEE (Éric Rohmer)
  3. EYES DO NOT WANT TO CLOSE AT ALL TIMES, OR PERHAPS ONE DAY ROME WILL PERMIT HERSELF TO CHOOSE IN HER TURN (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  4. LE BOUCHER (Claude Chabrol)
  5. LA RUPTURE (Claude Chabrol)
  6. THE CONFORMIST (Bernardo Bertolucci)
  7. DAYS AND NIGHTS IN THE FOREST (Satyajit Ray)
  8. THE WILD CHILD (François Truffaut)
  9. DEEP END (Jerzy Skolimowski)
  10. TRISTANA (Luis Buñuel)

1960s

Best of the Decade

  1. THE YOUNG GIRLS OF ROCHEFORT (Jacques Demy)
  2. LAST YEAR AT MARIENBAD (Alain Resnais)
  3. DRAGON INN (King Hu)
  4. MURIEL, OR THE TIME OF RETURN (Alain Resnais)
  5. GERTRUD (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
  6. WAVELENGTH (Michael Snow)
  7. HIGH AND LOW (Kurosawa Akira)
  8. THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG (Jacques Demy)
  9. PIERROT LE FOU (Jean-Luc Godard)
  10. THE LOVE ETERNE (Li Han-hsiang)

1969

  1. MY NIGHT AT MAUD’S (Éric Rohmer)
  2. L’AMOUR FOU (Jacques Rivette)
  3. THE COLOR OF POMEGRANATES (Sergei Parajanov)
  4. BOY (Ōshima Nagisa)
  5. THE SORROW AND THE PITY (Marcel Ophuls)
  6. UNE FEMME DOUCE (Robert Bresson)
  7. DESTROY, SHE SAID (Marguerite Duras)
  8. DOUBLE SUICIDE (Masahiro Shinoda)
  9. BOB & CAROL & TED & ALICE (Paul Mazursky)
  10. ÅDALEN 31 (Bo Widerberg)

1968

  1. DEATH BY HANGING (Ōshima Nagisa)
  2. ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST (Sergio Leone)
  3. JE T’AIME, JE T’AIME (Alain Resnais)
  4. 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Stanley Kubrick)
  5. THE IMMORTAL STORY (Orson Welles)
  6. GOLDEN SWALLOW (Chang Cheh)
  7. LA CHAMADE (Alain Cavalier)
  8. NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (George A. Romero)
  9. MEMORIES OF UNDERDEVELOPMENT (Tomás Gutiérrez Alea)
  10. ROSEMARY’S BABY (Roman Polański)

1967

  1. THE YOUNG GIRLS OF ROCHEFORT (Jacques Demy)
  2. DRAGON INN (King Hu)
  3. WAVELENGTH (Michael Snow)
  4. WEEKEND (Jean-Luc Godard)
  5. LA COLLECTIONNEUSE (Éric Rohmer)
  6. ONE-ARMED SWORDSMAN (Chang Cheh)
  7. THE RED AND THE WHITE (Jancsó Miklós)
  8. MOUCHETTE (Robert Bresson)
  9. LE DÉPART (Jerzy Skolimowski)
  10. 2 OR 3 THINGS I KNOW ABOUT HER (Jean-Luc Godard)

1966

  1. PERSONA (Ingmar Bergman)
  2. THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS (Gillo Pontecorvo)
  3. THE TAKING OF POWER BY LOUIS XIV (Roberto Rossellini)
  4. AU HASARD BALTHAZAR (Robert Bresson)
  5. BLACK GIRL (Ousmane Sembène)
  6. ROGER LA HONTE (Riccardo Freda)
  7. COME DRINK WITH ME (King Hu)
  8. THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE UGLY (Sergio Leone)
  9. THE NUN (Jacques Rivette)
  10. BLOWUP (Michelangelo Antonioni)

1965

  1. PIERROT LE FOU (Jean-Luc Godard)
  2. SONS OF THE GOOD EARTH (King Hu)
  3. NOT RECONCILED (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  4. THE WAR GAME (Peter Watkins)
  5. SIMON OF THE DESERT (Luis Buñuel)
  6. TOKYO OLYMPIAD (Ichikawa Kon)
  7. RED BEARD (Kurosawa Akira)
  8. LE BONHEUR (Agnès Varda)
  9. THE KOUMIKO MYSTERY (Chris Marker)
  10. SHADOWS OF FORGOTTEN ANCESTORS (Sergei Parajanov)

1964

  1. GERTRUD (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
  2. THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG (Jacques Demy)
  3. YEARNING (Naruse Mikio)
  4. WOMAN IN THE DUNES (Teshigahara Hiroshi)
  5. MARNIE (Alfred Hitchcock)
  6. CHARULATA (Satyajit Ray)
  7. NOTHING BUT A MAN (Michael Roemer)
  8. THE STORY OF SUE SAN (King Hu)
  9. UNE FEMME MARIÉE (Jean-Luc Godard)
  10. THE BRIG (Jonas Mekas)

1963

  1. MURIEL, OR THE TIME OF RETURN (Alain Resnais)
  2. HIGH AND LOW (Kurosawa Akira)
  3. THE LOVE ETERNE (Li Han-hsiang)
  4. THE BIRDS (Alfred Hitchcock)
  5. THE SERVANT (Joseph Losey)
  6. BAY OF ANGELS (Jacques Demy)
  7. LE JOLI MAI (Chris Marker)
  8. PASAZERKA (Andrzej Munk)
  9. LES CARABINIERS (Jean-Luc Godard)
  10. THE BIG CITY (Satyajit Ray)

1962

  1. LOLITA (Stanley Kubrick)
  2. AN AUTUMN AFTERNOON (Ozu Yasujirō)
  3. L’ECLISSE (Michelangelo Antonioni)
  4. CLÉO FROM 5 TO 7 (Agnès Varda)
  5. JULES ET JIM (François Truffaut)
  6. VIVRE SA VIE (Jean-Luc Godard)
  7. THE EXTERMINATING ANGEL (Luis Buñuel)
  8. HARAKIRI (Kobayashi Masaki)
  9. THE TRIAL OF JOAN OF ARC (Robert Bresson)
  10. IL MARE (Giuseppe Patroni Griffi)

1961

  1. LAST YEAR AT MARIENBAD (Alain Resnais)
  2. LOLA (Jacques Demy)
  3. HERCULES CONQUERS ATLANTIS (Vittorio Cottafavi)
  4. PARIS BELONGS TO US (Jacques Rivette)
  5. THE EXILES (Kent Mackenzie)
  6. YOJIMBO (Kurosawa Akira)
  7. WEST SIDE STORY (Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins)
  8. VIRIDIANA (Luis Buñuel)
  9. A WOMAN IS A WOMAN (Jean-Luc Godard)
  10. LA NOTTE (Michelangelo Antonioni)

1960

  1. BREATHLESS (Jean-Luc Godard)
  2. THE 1000 EYES OF DR. MABUSE (Fritz Lang)
  3. PSYCHO (Alfred Hitchcock)
  4. L’AVVENTURA (Michelangelo Antonioni)
  5. PEEPING TOM (Michael Powell)
  6. THE APARTMENT (Billy Wilder)
  7. NIGHT AND FOG IN JAPAN (Ōshima Nagisa)
  8. THE BELLBOY (Jerry Lewis)
  9. LA DOLCE VITA (Federico Fellini)
  10. THE BAD SLEEP WELL (Kurosawa Akira)

1950s

Best of the Decade

  1. THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (Charles Laughton)
  2. VERTIGO (Alfred Hitchcock)
  3. SEVEN SAMURAI (Kurosawa Akira)
  4. SANSHO THE BAILIFF (Mizoguchi Kenji)
  5. TOKYO STORY (Ozu Yasujirō)
  6. REAR WINDOW (Alfred Hitchcock)
  7. RIO BRAVO (Howard Hawks)
  8. A STAR IS BORN (George Cukor)
  9. PYAASA (Guru Dutt)
  10. THE 400 BLOWS (François Truffaut)

1959

  1. RIO BRAVO (Howard Hawks)
  2. THE 400 BLOWS (François Truffaut)
  3. HIROSHIMA MON AMOUR (Alain Resnais)
  4. NORTH BY NORTHWEST (Alfred Hitchcock)
  5. SHADOWS (John Cassavetes)
  6. PICKPOCKET (Robert Bresson)
  7. THE WORLD OF APU (Satyajit Ray)
  8. UNE SIMPLE HISTOIRE (Marcel Hanoun)

1958

  1. VERTIGO (Alfred Hitchcock)
  2. TOUCH OF EVIL (Orson Welles)
  3. LE BEAU SERGE (Claude Chabrol)
  4. ENJO (Ichikawa Kon)

1957

  1. PYAASA (Guru Dutt)
  2. SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS (Alexander Mackendrick)
  3. EIGHT HOURS OF TERROR (Suzuki Seijun)
  4. THRONE OF BLOOD (Kurosawa Akira)
  5. PATHS OF GLORY (Stanley Kubrick)

1956

  1. THE WRONG MAN (Alfred Hitchcock)
  2. A MAN ESCAPED (Robert Bresson)
  3. THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH (Alfred Hitchcock)
  4. THE BURMESE HARP (Ichikawa Kon)
  5. THE SEARCHERS (John Ford)

1955

  1. THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (Charles Laughton)
  2. FLOATING CLOUDS (Naruse Mikio)
  3. REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE (Nicholas Ray)
  4. LOLA MONTÈS (Max Ophuls)
  5. THE LONG GRAY LINE (John Ford)
  6. MOONFLEET (Fritz Lang)
  7. MR. ARKADIN (Orson Welles)
  8. ALL THAT HEAVEN ALLOWS (Douglas Sirk)
  9. ARTISTS AND MODELS (Frank Tashlin)
  10. KISS ME DEADLY (Robert Aldrich)

1954

  1. SEVEN SAMURAI (Kurosawa Akira)
  2. SANSHO THE BAILIFF (Mizoguchi Kenji)
  3. REAR WINDOW (Alfred Hitchcock)
  4. A STAR IS BORN (George Cukor)
  5. JOURNEY TO ITALY (Roberto Rossellini)
  6. GODZILLA (Honda Ishirō)
  7. THE CRUCIFIED LOVERS (Mizoguchi Kenji)
  8. MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION (Douglas Sirk)

1953

  1. TOKYO STORY (Ozu Yasujirō)
  2. THE SAGA OF ANATAHAN (Josef von Sternberg)
  3. UGETSU (Mizoguchi Kenji)
  4. A GEISHA (Mizoguchi Kenji)
  5. THE BIG HEAT (Fritz Lang)
  6. THE LADY WITHOUT CAMELIAS (Michelangelo Antonioni)

1952

  1. THE GOLDEN COACH (Jean Renoir)
  2. THE QUIET MAN (John Ford)
  3. SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN (Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly)
  4. THE LUSTY MEN (Nicholas Ray)
  5. EUROPA ’51 (Roberto Rossellini)
  6. IKIRU (Kurosawa Akira)

1951

  1. DIARY OF A COUNTRY PRIEST (Robert Bresson)
  2. AWAARA (Raj Kapoor)
  3. THE TALL TARGET (Anthony Mann)
  4. OTHELLO (Orson Welles)
  5. AN AMERICAN IN PARIS (Vincente Minnelli)

1950

  1. SUNSET BLVD. (Billy Wilder)
  2. LA RONDE (Max Ophuls)
  3. ALL ABOUT EVE (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
  4. RASHOMON (Kurosawa Akira)
  5. LOS OLVIDADOS (Luis Buñuel)
  6. LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES (Jean-Pierre Melville)

1940s

Best of the Decade

  1. THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS (Orson Welles)
  2. MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS (Vincente Minnelli)
  3. LATE SPRING (Ozu Yasujirō)
  4. CITIZEN KANE (Orson Welles)
  5. HIS GIRL FRIDAY (Howard Hawks)
  6. NOTORIOUS (Alfred Hitchcock)
  7. SPRING IN A SMALL TOWN (Fei Mu)
  8. FORT APACHE (John Ford)
  9. THE CLOCK (Vincente Minnelli)
  10. THE BIG SLEEP (Howard Hawks)

1949

  1. LATE SPRING (Ozu Yasujirō)
  2. THE THIRD MAN (Carol Reed)
  3. A LETTER TO THREE WIVES (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)

1948

  1. SPRING IN A SMALL TOWN (Fei Mu)
  2. FORT APACHE (John Ford)
  3. BERLIN EXPRESS (Jacques Tourneur)
  4. WOMEN OF THE NIGHT (Mizoguchi Kenji)
  5. ROPE (Alfred Hitchcock)

1947

  1. OUT OF THE PAST (Jacques Tourneur)
  2. DAISY KENYON (Otto Preminger)
  3. THE SIN OF HAROLD DIDDLEBOCK (Preston Sturges)

1946

  1. NOTORIOUS (Alfred Hitchcock)
  2. THE BIG SLEEP (Howard Hawks)
  3. IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE (Frank Capra)
  4. THE LOCKET (John Brahm)
  5. BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Jean Cocteau)
  6. ENAMORADA (Emilio Fernández)

1945

  1. THE CLOCK (Vincente Minnelli)
  2. BRIEF ENCOUNTER (David Lean)
  3. DETOUR (Edgar G. Ulmer)
  4. MILDRED PIERCE (Michael Curtiz)
  5. LES DAMES DU BOIS DE BOULOGNE (Robert Bresson)
  6. ROME, OPEN CITY (Roberto Rossellini)
  7. MY NAME IS JULIA ROSS (Joseph H. Lewis)

1944

  1. MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS (Vincente Minnelli)
  2. GROSSE FREIHEIT NR. 7 (Helmut Käutner)
  3. DOUBLE INDEMNITY (Billy Wilder)
  4. LAURA (Otto Preminger)

1943

  1. I WALKED WITH A ZOMBIE (Jacques Tourneur)
  2. THE GANG’S ALL HERE (Busby Berkeley)
  3. HEAVEN CAN WAIT (Ernst Lubitsch)
  4. ANGELS OF SIN (Robert Bresson)
  5. SHADOW OF A DOUBT (Alfred Hitchcock)
  6. OSSESSIONE (Luchino Visconti)

1942

  1. THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS (Orson Welles)
  2. CAT PEOPLE (Jacques Tourneur)
  3. CASABLANCA (Michael Curtiz)

1941

  1. CITIZEN KANE (Orson Welles)

1940

  1. HIS GIRL FRIDAY (Howard Hawks)
  2. REBECCA (Alfred Hitchcock)

1930s

Best of the Decade

  1. ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS (Howard Hawks)
  2. THE RULES OF THE GAME (Jean Renoir)
  3. THE TESTAMENT OF DR. MABUSE (Fritz Lang)
  4. THE AWFUL TRUTH (Leo McCarey)
  5. M (Fritz Lang)
  6. A DAY IN THE COUNTRY (Jean Renoir)
  7. FURY (Fritz Lang)
  8. EARTH (Alexander Dovzhenko)
  9. HOLIDAY (George Cukor)
  10. SABOTAGE (Alfred Hitchcock)

1939

  1. ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS (Howard Hawks)
  2. THE RULES OF THE GAME (Jean Renoir)
  3. STAGECOACH (John Ford)
  4. THE WIZARD OF OZ (Victor Fleming)

1938

  1. HOLIDAY (George Cukor)
  2. THE LADY VANISHES (Alfred Hitchcock)

1937

  1. THE AWFUL TRUTH (Leo McCarey)
  2. MAKE WAY FOR TOMORROW (Leo McCarey)
  3. GRAND ILLUSION (Jean Renoir)
  4. A STAR IS BORN (William A. Wellman)

1936

  1. A DAY IN THE COUNTRY (Jean Renoir)
  2. FURY (Fritz Lang)
  3. THE STORY OF A CHEAT (Sacha Guitry)
  4. SABOTAGE (Alfred Hitchcock)
  5. THE CRIME OF MONSIEUR LANGE (Jean Renoir)

1935

  1. THE 39 STEPS (Alfred Hitchcock)
  2. TONI (Jean Renoir)

1934

  1. THE GODDESS (Wu Yonggang)
  2. L’ATALANTE (Jean Vigo)

1933

  1. THE TESTAMENT OF DR. MABUSE (Fritz Lang)
  2. ONLY YESTERDAY (John M. Stahl)
  3. DRAGNET GIRL (Ozu Yasujirō)
  4. LIEBELEI (Max Ophuls)
  5. DESIGN FOR LIVING (Ernst Lubitsch)

1932

  1. TROUBLE IN PARADISE (Ernst Lubitsch)
  2. WHERE NOW ARE THE DREAMS OF YOUTH? (Ozu Yasujirō)
  3. SCARFACE (Howard Hawks)
  4. THE MASK OF FU MANCHU (Charles Brabin)

1931

  1. M (Fritz Lang)
  2. CITY LIGHTS (Charles Chaplin)
  3. TABU (F.W. Murnau)
  4. LA CHIENNE (Jean Renoir)
  5. FRANKENSTEIN (James Whale)
  6. DISHONORED (Josef von Sternberg)
  7. MARIUS (Alexander Korda)

1930

  1. EARTH (Alexander Dovzhenko)
  2. THE BIG TRAIL (Raoul Walsh)
  3. THE BLUE ANGEL (Josef von Sternberg)
  4. MOROCCO (Josef von Sternberg)

1920s

  1. SUNRISE (F.W. Murnau)
  2. NAPOLÉON (Abel Gance)
  3. THE PASSION OF JOAN OF ARC (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
  4. SPIONE (Fritz Lang)
  5. THE GENERAL (Buster Keaton)
  6. DR. MABUSE, THE GAMBLER (Fritz Lang)
  7. SEVEN CHANCES (Buster Keaton)
  8. MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA (Dziga Vertov)
  9. GREED (Erich von Stroheim)
  10. NOSFERATU (F.W. Murnau)

1929

  1. MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA (Dziga Vertov)
  2. APPLAUSE (Rouben Mamoulian)

1928

  1. THE PASSION OF JOAN OF ARC (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
  2. SPIONE (Fritz Lang)
  3. STEAMBOAT BILL, JR. (Charles Reisner and Buster Keaton)
  4. THE WEDDING MARCH (Erich von Stroheim)
  5. SHOW PEOPLE (King Vidor)

1927

  1. SUNRISE (F.W. Murnau)
  2. NAPOLÉON (Abel Gance)
  3. METROPOLIS (Fritz Lang)
  4. THE SEASHELL AND THE CLERGYMAN (Germaine Dulac)

1926

  1. THE GENERAL (Buster Keaton)

1925

  1. SEVEN CHANCES (Buster Keaton)
  2. BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN (Sergei Eisenstein)
  3. THE MERRY WIDOW (Erich von Stroheim)

1924

  1. GREED (Erich von Stroheim)
  2. SHERLOCK JR. (Buster Keaton)
  3. THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (Raoul Walsh)
  4. HE WHO GETS SLAPPED (Victor Sjöström)

1923

  1. SAFETY LAST! (Fred C. Newmeyer & Sam Taylor)

1922

  1. DR. MABUSE, THE GAMBLER (Fritz Lang)
  2. NOSFERATU (F.W. Murnau)
  3. NANOOK OF THE NORTH (Robert J. Flaherty)

Pre-1920s

  1. LES VAMPIRES (Louis Feuillade)
  2. TIH-MINH (Louis Feuillade)
  3. FANTÔMAS (Louis Feuillade)
  4. THE BIRTH OF A NATION (D.W. Griffith)

1918

  1. TIH-MINH (Louis Feuillade)

1915

  1. LES VAMPIRES (Louis Feuillade)
  2. THE BIRTH OF A NATION (D.W. Griffith)

1913

  1. FANTÔMAS (Louis Feuillade)

2021 Reading Log

1. The Crying of Lot 49 (1965, Thomas Pynchon): 5/1/21-6/7/21
The structure threw me off, and while I’m not attributing my repeated failed attempts to begin reading this book to anything except my current living situation, it only became more inexplicable the further I read. The central enigma of the muted post horn and the Tristero only truly emerges around the halfway mark, and a great deal of this is spent in the weeds, the minutiae — not only Pynchon’s numerous historical and literary inventions, but the actual interactions. Indeed, that totally remarkable aspect will stick with me as much as the frightful paranoia that Oedipa eventually undergoes, and the two are inextricably intertwined after a certain point, especially in that nocturnal series of encounters in San Francisco, so utterly dreamlike, yet initially launched into with such a sudden lurch. The irresolution was maybe expected after a certain point, but the way it’s carried out, especially after maybe an overabundance of syntactical curlicues, is unbelievably impactful.