18th (1980): “The Earth Strikes Back” Show Notes

Table of Contents: Description, Corrections/Clarifications, Housekeeping, General, Main Slate, Ephemera, Recurring Directors, Recurring Countries, One-Time Directors, Debuts/Final Features, Festivals/Oscar Nominees, Events/Shorts/Panels, Discussions By Length, Specifications

poster

Listen to the podcast here.
Subscribe to the podcast here.

Description
The eighteenth episode of the Catalyst and Witness podcast, devoted to exploring the films and format of the New York Film Festival, hosted by Ryan Swen. This covers the eighteenth edition of the festival in 1980, and features special guest Shawn Glinis, host of the Wiseman Podcast.

0:00-16:20 – Opening
16:21-55:27 – Part One [Melvin and Howard to Special Treatment]
55:28-1:33:05 – Part Two [Confidence to Camera Buff]
1:33:06-2:27:51 – Part Three [Europa ’51 to Every Man for Himself]
2:27:52-3:20:37 – Part Four [Loulou to The Last Metro]
3:20:38-3:26:19 – Closing

Corrections/Clarifications

  • N/A

Housekeeping

  • Hosted by Ryan Swen
  • Special Guest Shawn Glinis
  • Conceived and Edited by Ryan Swen
  • Recorded in Roswell and Detroit on Sudotack Microphone and Audacity, Edited in Audacity
  • Podcast photograph from Yi Yi, Logo designed by Dan Molloy
  • Poster by Les Levine
  • Recorded July 4, 2021
  • Released September 23, 2021
  • Music (in order of appearance):
    • Melvin and Howard (opening night)
    • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (another favorite)
    • The Conductor (favorite of the first section)
    • And Quiet Rolls the Dawn (favorite of the second section)
    • Kagemusha (favorite of the third section)
    • Loulou (favorite of the fourth section)
    • The Last Metro (closing night)

General

  • Selection Committee: Richard Roud (program director), Richard Corliss, Molly Haskell, Susan Sontag, Tom Luddy (West Coast consultant), Mary Meerson (retrospective consultant)
  • Location: Alice Tully Hall and Avery Fisher Hall
  • Prices: 4, 6; for opening and closing night 7.50 and 12
  • Films seen for the podcast:
    • Ryan
      • Seen before podcast watching period: N/A
      • Seen for the podcast: All available
      • Favorite films: Tih-Minh, Kagemusha, Once Upon a Time in the West, The Color of Pomegranates, Every Man for Himself, Loulou
      • Least favorite films: Nights at O’Rear’s
    • Shawn
      • Seen before podcast watching period: Melvin and Howard, Camera Buff, Once Upon a Time in the West
      • Seen for the podcast: The Conductor, Europa ’51, The Color of Pomegranates, Kagemusha, Every Man for Himself, Loulou, The Last Metro; Once Upon a Time in Hollywood rewatched
      • Favorite films: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Kagemusha, Loulou
      • Least favorite films: N/A
  • Discoveries of the festival: The Conductor, Bye Bye Brazil, And Quiet Rolls the Dawn
  • Unavailable films: The Handyman, Masoch, Quilts in Women’s Lives, Handicapped Love, Rush

Main Slate

Opening Night: Melvin and Howard (1980, Jonathan Demme)
September 26, 7:30 {Avery Fisher Hall}
Released 1980
The Handyman [L’Homme à tout faire] (1980, Micheline Lanctôt)
September 27, 12:30
Never released
Masoch (1980, Franco Brogi Taviani)
September 27, 3:00
Never released
The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter (1980, Connie Field)
Also: Quilts in Women’s Lives (1980, Pat Ferrero)
September 27, 6:00
Released 1981/Never released
Bye Bye Brazil [Bye Bye Brasil] (1979, Carlos Diegues)
September 27, 9:00
Released 1980
The Conductor [Dyrygent] (1980, Andrzej Wajda)
September 28, 9:30
Released 1982
Special Treatment [Poseban tretman] (1980, Goran Paskaljević)
September 30, 6:15
Released 1982
Confidence [Bizalom] (1980, Szabó István)
September 30, 9:30
Released 1981
And Quiet Rolls the Dawn [Ek Din Pratidin/One Day Every Day] (1979, Mrinal Sen)
October 1, 9:30
Never released
Handicapped Love [Behinderte Liebe] (1979, Marlies Graf)
And: Here’s looking at you, kid. (1980, William Edgar Cohen)
October 2, 6:15
Never released/Never released
Sunday Daughters [Vasárnapi szülők/Sunday Parents] (1980, Rózsa János)
October 3, 6:15
Never released
Camera Buff [Amator/Amateur] (1979, Krzysztof Kieślowski)
October 3, 9:30
Released 1983
Retrospective: Europa ’51 [Europe ’51] (1952, Roberto Rossellini)
October 4, 9:00
Released 1954
Retrospective: The Martin Scorsese Color Show
Once Upon a Time in the West [C’era una volta il West/Once Upon a Time the West] (1968, Sergio Leone)
October 5, 4:30
Released 1969
The Color of Pomegranates [Nřan guynə] (1969, Sergei Parajanov)
October 6, 6:15
Never released
Kagemusha [Shadow Warrior] (1980, Kurosawa Akira)
October 6, 9:30
Released 1980
Every Man for Himself [Sauve qui peut (la vie)/Save Who Can] (1980, Jean-Luc Godard)
October 8, 6:15
Released 1980
Loulou (1980, Maurice Pialat)
October 8, 9:30
Released 1980
“Americana”
New York Story (1980, Jackie Raynal)
Rush (1980, Evelyn Purcell)
Nights at O’Rear’s (1980, Robert Mandel)
October 9, 6:15
Never released/Never released/Never released
The Constant Factor [Constans/Constant] (1980, Krzysztof Zanussi)
October 9, 9:30
Released 1983
Retrospective: Tih-Minh (1918, Louis Feuillade)
October 11, 10:30
Released 1920
Closing Night: The Last Metro [Le dernier métro] (1980, François Truffaut)
October 12, 8:30 {Avery Fisher Hall}
Released 1981

Ephemera

  • British Film Now: nine films representing several modes of production; $3 for each film

Recurring Directors
Key: films in this iteration excluding shorts/omnibus/retrospectives, films in this iteration including, films in the festival up to this point excluding, films up to this point including, number of gala spots (when applicable), number of festivals with more than one film shown (when applicable); † indicates their last appearance, fraction in parentheses indicates number of features shown from oeuvre, features released in the eligible timeframe, features in oeuvre

  • Jean-Luc Godard: 1/1/14/18/2/5
  • François Truffaut: 1/1/8/8/5
  • Krzysztof Zanussi: 1/1/5/5
  • Kurosawa Akira: 1/1/4/4/1
  • Andrzej Wajda: 1/1/4/4/0/1
  • Maurice Pialat: 1/1/3/3
  • Jonathan Demme: 1/1/2/2/1†(2/34/34)
  • Carlos Diegues: 1/1/2/2†(2/21/21)
  • Sergei Parajanov: 1/1/2/2
  • Szabó István: 1/1/2/2
  • Krzysztof Kieślowski: 1/1/1/1
  • Roberto Rossellini: 0/1/1/3
  • Louis Feuillade: 0/1/0/2†(2/0/22)
  • Sergio Leone: 0/1/0/1

Recurring Countries
Key: films in this iteration excluding shorts/retrospectives, films in this iteration including, films in the festival up to this point excluding, films up to this point including, number of gala spots (when applicable)

  • USA: 5/7/66/87/4
  • Poland: 3/3/16/16
  • France: 2/3/100/120/16
  • Hungary: 2/2/12/12
  • Switzerland: 2/2/6/6
  • Italy: 1/3/37/45/4
  • Japan: 1/1/14/17/1
  • USSR: 1/1/7/8/2
  • Canada: 1/1/7/8
  • India: 1/1/7/7/1
  • Yugoslavia: 1/1/6/6
  • Brazil: 1/1/5/5

One-Time Directors

  • William Edgar Cohen
  • Pat Ferrero (short)
  • Connie Field
  • Marlies Graf
  • Micheline Lanctôt
  • Robert Mandel
  • Goran Paskaljević
  • Evelyn Purcell
  • Jackie Raynal (short)
  • Rózsa János
  • Mrinal Sen
  • Franco Brogi Taviani

Feature Debuts

  • Connie Field
  • Micheline Lanctôt
  • Robert Mandel
  • Evelyn Purcell
  • Franco Brogi Taviani

Festivals

  • NYFF World Premiere
    • New York Story
    • Nights at O’Rear’s
    • Rush
  • Cannes
    • Kagemusha (Palme d’Or)
    • The Constant Factor (Jury Prize, Prize of the Ecumenical Jury)
    • Special Treatment (Best Supporting Actress)
    • And Quiet Rolls the Dawn
    • Bye Bye Brazil
    • Every Man for Himself
    • Loulou
    • The Handyman (Directors’ Fortnight)
    • Sunday Daughters (Directors’ Fortnight)
  • Berlin
    • Confidence (Best Director)
    • The Conductor (Best Actor)
  • Venice
    • Europa ’51 (1952, International Award)
    • Melvin and Howard
    • Masoch (Officina veneziana)
  • Other
    • Camera Buff (Moscow, Golden Prize)
    • Handicapped Love (Solothurn)
  • N/A
    • The Color of Pomegranates
    • Here’s looking at you, kid.
    • The Last Metro
    • The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter
    • Once Upon a Time in the West
    • Quilts in Women’s Lives
    • Tih-Minh

Oscar Nominees

  • Melvin and Howard: Best Original Screenplay (won), Best Supporting Actress (won), Best Supporting Actor
  • Kagemusha: Best Art Direction, Best Foreign Film
  • Confidence: Best Foreign Film
  • The Last Metro: Best Foreign Film

Events

events

Discussions By Length (Approximate)

  • 14:05 Once Upon a Time in the West (1:43:31-1:57:36)
  • 13:46 Tih-Minh [One Person] (2:54:53-3:08:39)
  • 13:04 Kagemusha (2:05:21-2:18:25)
  • 12:26 Camera Buff (1:20:39-1:33:05)
  • 11:57 The Last Metro (3:08:40-3:20:37)
  • 11:52 Loulou (2:28:51-2:40:43)
  • 10:03 Melvin and Howard (17:21-27:24)
  • 9:25 Every Man for Himself (2:18:26-2:27:51)
  • 9:24 Europa ’51 (1:34:06-1:43:30)
  • 8:44 The Conductor (40:21-49:05)
  • 8:35 “Americana” [One Person] (2:40:44-2:49:19)
  • 7:43 The Color of Pomegranates (1:57:37-2:05:20)
  • 6:24 Confidence [One Person] (56:26-1:02:50)
  • 6:21 Special Treatment [One Person] (49:06-55:27)
  • 6:15 Sunday Daughters [One Person] (1:14:23-1:20:38)
  • 5:48 And Quiet Rolls the Dawn [One Person] (1:02:51-1:08:39)
  • 5:32 The Constant Factor [One Person] (2:49:20-2:54:52)
  • 4:46 Here’s looking at you, kid. [One Person] (1:09:36-1:14:22)
  • 4:42 Bye Bye Brazil [One Person] (35:38-40:20)
  • 4:34 The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter [One Person] (30:35-35:09)
  • 3:09 Masoch [Unavailable] (27:25-30:34)
  • 1:06 The Handyman [Unavailable] (27:25-28:31)
  • 0:55 Handicapped Love [Unavailable] (1:08:40-1:09:35)
  • 0:27 Quilts in Women’s Lives [Unavailable] (35:10-35:37)

Specifications

  • Jonathan Demme, Melvin and Howard, 1980, 35 mm, color, stereo sound, 95 minutes, 1.85:1, English, USA.
  • Micheline Lanctôt, L’Homme à tout faire, 1980, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 99 minutes, 1.85:1, French, Canada.
  • Franco Brogi Taviani, Masoch, 1980, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 110 minutes, 1.85:1, Italian, Italy.
  • Connie Field, The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter, 1980, 16 mm, color and black-and-white, mono sound, 65 minutes, 1.37:1, English, USA.
  • Pat Ferrero, Quilts in Women’s Lives, 1980, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 28 minutes, 1.37:1, English, USA.
  • Carlos Diegues, Bye Bye Brasil, 1979, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 100 minutes, 1.66:1, Portuguese, Brazil.
  • Andrzej Wajda, Dyrygent, 1980, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 101 minutes, 1.37:1, Polish and English and French, Poland.
  • Горан Паскаљевић, Посебан третман, 1980, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 94 minutes, 1.66:1, Serbo-Croatian, Yugoslavia.
  • Szabó István, Bizalom, 1980, 35 mm, color and black-and-white, mono sound, 105 minutes, 1.66:1, Hungarian and German, Hungary.
  • মৃণাল সেন, এক দিন প্রতিদিন, 1979, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 95 minutes, 1.37:1, Bengali, India.
  • Marlies Graf, Behinderte Liebe, 1979, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 124 minutes, 1.37:1, German, Switzerland.
  • William Edgar Cohen, Here’s looking at you, kid., 1980, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 51 minutes, 1.37:1, English, USA.
  • Rózsa János, Vasárnapi szülők, 1980, 35 mm, color and black-and-white, mono sound, 100 minutes, 1.37:1, Hungarian, Hungary.
  • Krzysztof Kieślowski, Amator, 1979, 35 mm and 8 mm, color, mono sound, 112 minutes, 1.37:1, Polish, Poland.
  • Roberto Rossellini, Europa ’51, 1952, 35 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 118 minutes, 1.37:1, Italian, Italy.
  • Sergio Leone, C’era una volta il West, 1968, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 165 minutes, 2.35:1, English, Italy.
  • Սերգեյ Փարաջանով, Նռան գույնը, 1969, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 79 minutes, 1.37:1, Armenian, USSR.
  • 黒澤明, 影武者, 1980, 35 mm, color, 4-track stereo sound, 180 minutes, 1.85:1, Japanese, Japan.
  • Jean-Luc Godard, Sauve qui peut (la vie), 1980, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 87 minutes, 1.66:1, French, Switzerland.
  • Maurice Pialat, Loulou, 1980, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 105 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.
  • Jackie Raynal, New York Story, 1980, 16 mm, black-and-white and color, mono sound, 27 minutes, 1.37:1, English, USA.
  • Evelyn Purcell, Rush, 1980, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 48 minutes, 1.37:1, English, USA. (?)
  • Robert Mandel, Nights at O’Rear’s, 1980, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 45 minutes, 1.85:1, English, USA.
  • Krzysztof Zanussi, Constans, 1980, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 87 minutes, 1.66:1, Polish and English, Poland.
  • Louis Feuillade, Tih-Minh, 1918, 35 mm, black-and-white, silent, 418 minutes, 1.33:1, French, France.
  • François Truffaut, Le dernier métro, 1980, 35 mm, color and black-and-white, mono sound, 131 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.

Reviews by Year

This will only include reviews I have written for established outlets on the occasion of a new theatrical (or streaming) release, and for Taipei Mansions in the New Release column. Reviews will be placed in the festival section until their film receives a theatrical release announcement, after which the review will be placed in the appropriate theatrical release section, regardless of the review’s original context. Capsules, festival overviews, and entries as part of larger pieces will generally not be included, but films that are the impetus for pieces about larger, related subjects are included. Retrospective pieces will be listed in the bottom section.

2022

Theatrical Release
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo)
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo)

2021

Theatrical Release
The American Sector (Courtney Stephens & Pacho Velez)
Annette (Leos Carax)
Days (Tsai Ming-liang)
Isabella (Matías Piñeiro)
Labyrinth of Cinema (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
Life in a Day 2020 (Kevin Macdonald)
Memoria (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Swimming Out Till the Sea Turns Blue (Jia Zhangke)
Titane (Julia Ducournau)
Wife of a Spy (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin) (C.W. Winter & Anders Edström)

Festival
“The Capacity for Adequate Anger” (Vika Kirchenbauer)
Come Here (Anocha Suwichakornpong)
“Dear Chantal” (Nicolás Pereda)
El Gran Movimiento (Kiro Russo)
“Inner Outer Space” (Laida Lertxundi)
Pebbles (PS Vinothraj)
Petite Solange (Axelle Ropert)
Radiograph of a Family (Firouzeh Khosrovani)
“‘The red filter is withdrawn.'” (Kim Min-jung)
A River Runs, Turns, Erases, Replaces (Zhu Shengze)
Topology of Sirens (Jonathan Davies)

2020

Theatrical Release
Ham on Rye (Tyler Taormina)
I Was at Home, But… (Angela Schanelec)

2019

Theatrical Release
Ash Is Purest White (Jia Zhangke)
The Competition (Claire Simon)
The Farewell (Lulu Wang)
Feast of the Epiphany (Michael Koresky & Jeff Reichert & Farihah Zaman)
La Flor (Mariano Llinás)
Her Smell (Alex Ross Perry)
Honeyland (Tamara Kotevska & Ljubomir Stefanov)
Transit (Christian Petzold)
Two Plains & a Fancy (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn)
What You Gonna Do When the World’s on Fire? (Roberto Minervini)

Festival
Belonging (Burak Çevik)
Cenote (Oda Kaori)
Long Way Home (André Novais Oliveira)

2018

Theatrical Release
Ant-Man and the Wasp (Peyton Reed)
Avengers: Infinity War (Anthony & Joe Russo)
Black Panther (Ryan Coogler)
The Commuter (Jaume Collet-Serra)
Crazy Rich Asians (Jon M. Chu)
Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham)
En el Séptimo Día (Jim McKay)
Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson)
Leave No Trace (Debra Granik)
Let the Corpses Tan (Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forzani)
Mission: Impossible – Fallout (Christopher McQuarrie)
Notes on an Appearance (Ricky D’Ambrose)
Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg)
Le Redoutable (Michel Hazanavicius)
The Wild Boys (Bertrand Mandico)

2017

Theatrical Release
Alien: Covenant (Ridley Scott)
As You Are (Miles Joris-Peyrafitte)
Baby Driver (Edgar Wright)
The Beguiled (Sofia Coppola)
The Big Sick (Michael Showalter)
Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve)
Bronx Gothic (Andrew Rossi)
Casting JonBenet (Kitty Green)
Cézanne et moi (Danièle Thompson)
Close Relations (Vitaly Mansky)
Deidra & Laney Rob a Train (Sydney Freeland)
Escapes (Michael Almereyda)
Faces Places (Agnès Varda & JR)
The Fate of the Furious (F. Gary Gray)
The Florida Project (Sean Baker)
A Ghost Story (David Lowery)
Graduation (Christian Mungiu)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (James Gunn)
The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki (Juho Kuosmanen)
Harmonium (Fukada Kōji)
John Wick: Chapter 2 (Chad Stahelski)
Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
Last Flag Flying (Richard Linklater)
mother! (Darren Aronofsky)
Nocturama (Bertrand Bonello)
120 BPM (Beats Per Minute) (Robin Campillo)
The Ornithologist (João Pedro Rodrigues)
Personal Shopper (Olivier Assayas)
Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Princess Cyd (Stephen Cone)
The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro)
A Skin So Soft (Denis Côté)
Spettacolo (Jeff Malmberg & Chris Shellen)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)
Wonderstruck (Todd Haynes)

Festival
2017 Local Sightings Shorts Program: Natural Experiments
Fail to Appear (Antoine Bourges)
“Let Your Heart Be Light” (Deragh Campbell & Sophy Romvari)
“Scaffold” (Kazik Radwanski)

2016

Theatrical Release
Arrival (Denis Villeneuve)
Assassin’s Creed (Justin Kurzel)
Cameraperson (Kirsten Johnson)
Elle (Paul Verhoeven)
Fences (Denzel Washington)
The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook)
Hidden Figures (Theodore Melfi)
La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
Live by Night (Ben Affleck)
Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)
Neruda (Pablo Larraín)
Paterson (Jim Jarmusch)
Silence (Martin Scorsese)
Things to Come (Mia Hansen-Løve)
Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
Tower (Keith Maitland)

Festival
Bad Black (Nabwana IGG)
Ma’ Rosa (Brillante Mendoza)
Scarred Hearts (Radu Jude)
Sieranevada (Cristi Puiu)
Two Lottery Tickets (Paul Negoescu)

Retrospective
Barbara (2012, Christian Petzold)
David Lynch Retrospective
Deep End (1970, Jerzy Skolimowski)
Goodbye, Dragon Inn (2003, Tsai Ming-liang)
Lost in the Mountains (2009, Hong Sang-soo)
The Love Eterne (1963, Li Han-hsiang)
Merry-Go-Round (1981, Jacques Rivette)
Oxhide (2005, Liu Jiayin)
Oxhide II (2009, Liu Jiayin)
Phoenix (2014, Christian Petzold)
Police Story (1985, Jackie Chan)
Police Story 2 (1988, Jackie Chan)
Some Divine Wind (1991, Roddy Bogawa)
The State I Am In (2000, Christian Petzold)
Trust (1990, Hal Hartley)
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (1992, David Lynch)
Wanda (1970, Barbara Loden)
The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967, Jacques Demy)