“Pure” Top 10 Lists and Ratings By Year

Decades: 2020s, 2010s, 2000s, 1990s, 1980s, 1970s, 1960s, 1950s, 1940s, 1930s, Pre-1930s

2021 Top Ten List

Can’t Get You Out of My Head (Adam Curtis)
Memoria (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
A River Runs, Turns, Erases, Replaces (Zhu Shengze)
In Front of Your Face (Hong Sang-soo)
Annette (Leos Carax)
The Velvet Underground (Todd Haynes)
Topology of Sirens (Jonathan Davies)
Introduction (Hong Sang-soo)
Pebbles (PS Vinothraj)
El Gran Movimiento (Kiro Russo)

Additional 2021 Films By Rating

Petite Solange (Axelle Ropert)
Come Here (Anocha Suwichakornpong)
Nobody (Ilya Naishuller)
Cliff Walkers (Zhang Yimou)
No Sudden Move (Steven Soderbergh)
Titane (Julia Ducournau)
Wrath of Man (Guy Ritchie)
Old (M. Night Shyamalan)
Tom Clancy’s Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima)
The Woman in the Window (Joe Wright)
The Soul (Cheng Wei-hao)
The Green Knight (David Lowery)
Home Sweet Home (Leste Chen)
Life in a Day 2020 (Kevin Macdonald)


2020 Top Ten List

Days (Tsai Ming-liang)
The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin) (C.W. Winter & Anders Edström)
Short Vacation (Kwon Min-pyo & Seo Han-sol)
Beginning (Déa Kulumbegashvili)
The Woman Who Ran (Hong Sang-soo)
Wife of a Spy (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
Malmkrog (Cristi Puiu)
Lovers Rock (Steve McQueen)
Swimming Out Till the Sea Turns Blue (Jia Zhangke)
The Disciple (Chaitanya Tamhane)

Additional 2020 Films By Rating

Tesla (Michael Almereyda)
Notturno (Giancranco Rosi)
City Hall (Frederick Wiseman)
Red, White and Blue (Steve McQueen)
Fauna (Nicolás Pereda)
Education (Steve McQueen)
Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Bill & Turner Ross)
The Last City (Heinz Emigholz)
The Metamorphosis of Birds (Catarina Vasconcelos)
There are not thirty-six ways of showing a man getting on a horse. (Nicolás Zukerfeld)
Mangrove (Steve McQueen)
The Inheritance (Ephraim Asili)
The Lobby (Heinz Emigholz)
The Year of the Discovery (Luis López Carrasco)
Monster Hunter (Paul W.S. Anderson)
Isabella (Matías Piñeiro)
Time (Garrett Bradley)
The Calming (Song Fang)
The Salt of Tears (Philippe Garrel)
Her Socialist Smile (John Gianvito)
Alex Wheatle (Steve McQueen)
Da 5 Bloods (Spike Lee)
Atarrabi and Mikelats (Eugène Green)
Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
Undine (Christian Petzold)
The American Sector (Courtney Stephens & Pacho Velez)
All the Light We Can See (Pablo Escoto Luna)
Dick Johnson Is Dead (Kirsten Johnson)
Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time (Lili Horvát)
Radiograph of a Family (Firouzeh Khosrovani)
s01e03 (Kurt Walker)
Let Them All Talk a.k.a. The Fall of 2019 (Steven Soderbergh)
Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Eliza Hittman)
The Eight Hundred (Guan Hu)
The Midnight Sky (George Clooney)
Mank (David Fincher)
One Second (Zhang Yimou)
The Courier (Dominic Cooke)
Tenet (Christopher Nolan)
Greenland (Ric Roman Waugh)
Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)
I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Charlie Kaufman)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)
WW84 (Patty Jenkins)
Hamilton (Thomas Kail)
Mulan (Niki Caro)


2019 Top Ten List

Martin Eden (Pietro Marcello)
I Heard You Paint Houses (Martin Scorsese)
To the Ends of the Earth (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
Fourteen (Dan Sallitt)
Parasite (Bong Joon-ho)
Present.Perfect. (Zhu Shengze)
Uncut Gems (Josh & Benny Safdie)
I Was at Home, But… (Angela Schanelec)
A Voluntary Year (Ulrich Köhler & Henner Winckler)
Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)

Additional 2019 Films By Rating

Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach)
The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio)
Synonyms (Nadav Lapid)
Heimat Is a Space in Time (Thomas Heise)
Just Don’t Think I’ll Scream (Frank Beauvais)
First Cow (Kelly Reichardt)
Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa)
Cenote (Oda Kaori)
The Whistlers (Corneliu Porumboiu)
Ghost Tropic (Bas Devos)
Labyrinth of Cinema (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
Little Women (Greta Gerwig)
Liberté (Albert Serra)
Bacurau (Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles)
A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick)
Belonging (Burak Çevik)
Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar)
The Wild Goose Lake (Diao Yinan)
Sibyl (Justine Triet)
Knives Out (Rian Johnson)
Ad Astra (James Gray)
Better Days (Derek Tsang)
Richard Jewell (Clint Eastwood)
Chasing Dream (Johnnie To)
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum (Chad Stahelski)
Zombi Child (Bertrand Bonello)
Dark Waters (Todd Haynes)
The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg)
Us (Jordan Peele)
Young Ahmed (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
The Dead Don’t Die (Jim Jarmusch)
Atlantics (Mati Diop)
A Girl Missing (Fukada Kōji)
Fire Will Come (Óliver Laxe)
The White Storm 2: Drug Lords (Herman Yau)
High Flying Bird (Steven Soderbergh)
Gyopo (Samuel Kiehoon Lee)
Collective (Alexander Nanau)
Conjuring the Rolling Thunder Re-vue (Martin Scorsese)
Ham on Rye (Tyler Taormina)
Motherless Brooklyn (Edward Norton)
Domino (Brian De Palma)
The Plagiarists (Peter Parlow)
Gemini Man (Ang Lee)
Star Wars: Episode IX — The Rise of Skywalker (J.J. Abrams)
Ready or Not (Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillett)
Anne at 13,000 Feet. (Kazik Radwanski)
Happy Death Day 2U (Christopher Landon)
Glass (M. Night Shyamalan)
MS Slavic 7 (Sofia Bohdanowicz and Deragh Campbell)
Honeyland (Tamara Kotevska & Ljubomir Stefanov)
21 Bridges (Brian Kirk)
Toy Story 4 (Josh Cooley)
Oroslan (Matjaz Ivanisin)
Wasp Network (Olivier Assayas)
Alita: Battle Angel (Robert Rodriguez)
Avengers: Endgame (Anthony & Joe Russo)
Sunrise/Sunset (Jong Ougie Pak)
Krabi, 2562 (Ben Rivers & Anocha Suwichakornpong)
Crawl (Alexandre Aja)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Céline Sciamma)
The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers)
Lingua Franca (Isabel Sandoval)
Ema (Pablo Larraín)
The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open (Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers & Kathleen Hepburn)
Sound of Metal (Darius Marder)
6 Underground (Michael Bay)
The Farewell (Lulu Wang)
The Last Vermeer (Dan Friedkin)
Joker (Todd Phillips)
A City Called Macau (Li Shaohong)
Hustlers (Lorene Scafaria)
Midsommar (Ari Aster)
Booksmart (Olivia Wilde)
Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi)


2018 Top Ten List

La Flor (Mariano Llinás)
Asako I & II (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke)
Transit (Christian Petzold)
Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Bi Gan)
Ash Is Purest White (Jia Zhangke)
Grass (Hong Sang-soo)
High Life (Claire Denis)
The Other Side of the Wind (Orson Welles)
Her Smell (Alex Ross Perry)
The Grand Bizarre (Jodie Mack)

Additional 2018 Films By Rating

In My Room (Ulrich Köhler)
An Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo)
The Image Book (Jean-Luc Godard)
Mission: Impossible – Fallout (Christopher McQuarrie)
Liz and the Blue Bird (Yamada Naoko)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Hotel by the River (Hong Sang-soo)
Bisbee ’17 (Robert Greene)
Monrovia, Indiana (Frederick Wiseman)
Burning (Lee Chang-dong)
“I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians” (Radu Jude)
If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
Too Late to Die Young (Dominga Sotomayor)
What You Gonna Do When the World’s on Fire? (Roberto Minervini)
Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson)
Happy as Lazzaro (Alice Rohrwacher)
The Mule (Clint Eastwood)
Unfriended: Dark Web (Stephen Susco)
Support the Girls (Andrew Bujalski)
A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper)
Non-Fiction (Olivier Assayas)
Welcome to Marwen (Robert Zemeckis)
3 Faces (Jafar Panâhi)
The Commuter (Jaume Collet-Serra)
Infinite Football (Corneliu Porumboiu)
The House That Jack Built (Lars von Trier)
A Family Tour (Ying Liang)
Notes on an Appearance (Ricky D’Ambrose)
Classical Period (Ted Fendt)
BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee)
Coincoin and the Extra-Humans (Bruno Dumont)
Ray & Liz (Richard Billingham)
The World Is Full of Secrets (Graham Swon)
The Load (Ognjen Glavonić)
Your Face (Tsai Ming-liang)
Roma (Alfonso Cuarón)
Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt)
Shoot the Moon Right Between the Eyes (Graham L. Carter)
Suspiria (Luca Guadagnino)
The Great Pretender (Nathan Silver)
Two Plains & a Fancy (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn)
Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross)
Shoplifters (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Feast of the Epiphany (Michael Koresky & Jeff Reichert & Farihah Zaman)
The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos)
Belmonte (Federico Veiroj)
Den of Thieves (Christian Gudegast)
Sophia Antipolis (Virgil Vernier)
Game Night (John Francis Daley & Jonathan Goldstein)
A Faithful Man (Louis Garrel)
Cold War (Paweł Pawlikowski)
Film Catastrophe (Paul Grivas)
Black Panther (Ryan Coogler)
The 15:17 to Paris (Clint Eastwood)
Sorry to Bother You (Boots Riley)
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Bob Persichetti & Peter Ramsey & Rodney Rothman)
Minding the Gap (Bing Liu)
Relaxer (Joel Potrykus)
Unsane (Steven Soderbergh)
Diane (Kent Jones)
Yara (Abbas Fahdel)
Master Z: The Ip Man Legacy (Yuen Woo-ping)
Dead Horse Nebula (Tarık Aktaş)
Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg)
Climax (Gaspar Noé)
Ant-Man and the Wasp (Peyton Reed)
Incredibles 2 (Brad Bird)
Cam (Daniel Goldhaber)
Solo: A Star Wars Story (Ron Howard)
Acid Forest (Rugilė Barždziukaitė)
Knife + Heart (Yann Gonzalez)
Dear Ex (Mag Hsu & Hsu Chih-yen)
The Guilty (Gustav Möller)
Widows (Steve McQueen)
Long Way Home (André Novais Oliveira)
Fausto (Andrea Bussmann)
The Old Man & the Gun (David Lowery)
Avengers: Infinity War (Anthony & Joe Russo)
The Miseducation of Cameron Post (Desiree Akhavan)
Leave No Trace (Debra Granik)
Under the Silver Lake (David Robert Mitchell)
First Man (Damien Chazelle)
The Land of Steady Habits (Nicole Holofcener)
On Her Shoulders (Alexandria Bombach)
Shirkers (Sandi Tan)
A Bread Factory – Part Two: Walk With Me a While (Patrick Wang)
A Bread Factory – Part One: For the Sake of Gold (Patrick Wang)
Madeline’s Madeline (Josephine Decker)
Shadow (Zhang Yimou)
Hereditary (Ari Aster)
To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before (Susan Johnson)
People’s Republic of Desire (Wu Hao)
Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham)
Sunset (Nemes László)
Forever Young (Li Fangfang)
Searching (Aneesh Chaganty)
In Fabric (Peter Strickland)
My First Film (Zia Anger)
Vice (Adam McKay)
Crazy Rich Asians (Jon M. Chu)


2017 Top Ten List

Twin Peaks (David Lynch)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
Hanagatami (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
On the Beach at Night Alone (Hong Sang-soo)
The Day After (Hong Sang-soo)
Streetscapes [Dialogue] (Heniz Emigholz)
The Work (Jairus McLeary)
Faces Places (Agnès Varda & JR)
Princess Cyd (Stephen Cone)
Good Time (Josh & Benny Safdie)

Additional 2017 Films By Rating

Zama (Lucrecia Martel)
Let the Sunshine In (Claire Denis)
Claire’s Camera (Hong Sang-soo)
Baahubali 2: The Conclusion (S.S. Rajamouli)
Before We Vanish (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
Golden Exits (Alex Ross Perry)
The Post (Steven Spielberg)
BPM (Beats per Minute) (Robin Campillo)
Star Wars: Episode VII – The Last Jedi (Rian Johnson)
Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson)
The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Noah Baumbach)
Mrs. Hyde (Serge Bozon)
Call Me by Your Name (Luca Guadagnino)
Ex Libris (Frederick Wiseman)
Song to Song (Terrence Malick)
Marjorie Prime (Michael Almereyda)
Wonderstruck (Todd Haynes)
The Florida Project (Sean Baker)
Good Manners (Juliana Rojas & Marco Dutra)
Western (Valeska Grisebach)
Ismael’s Ghosts (Arnaud Desplechin)
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (S. Craig Zahler)
Downsizing (Frederick Wiseman)
Caniba (Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel)
PROTOTYPE (Blake Williams)
Person to Person (Dustin Guy Defa)
Get Out (Jordan Peele)
Drift (Helena Wittmann)
Lover for a Day (Philippe Garrel)
The Rider (Chloé Zhao)
Escapes (Michael Almereyda)
The Beguiled (Sofia Coppola)
Last Flag Flying (Richard Linklater)
Tonsler Park (Kevin Jerome Everson)
The Wandering Soap Opera (Raúl Ruiz & Valeria Sarmiento)
Logan Lucky (Steven Soderbergh)
The Green Fog (Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson & Galen Johnson)
Thirst Street (Nathan Silver)
Alien: Covenant (Ridley Scott)
Baby Driver (Edgar Wright)
The Great Buddha+ (Huang Hsin-yao)
Girls Trip (Malcolm D. Lee)
Mudbound (Dee Rees)
Gemini (Aaron Katz)
Félicité (Alain Gomis)
SPL: Paradox (Wilson Yip)
Mercury in Retrograde (Michael Glover Smith)
Let the Corpses Tan (Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forzani)
Okja (Bong Joon-ho)
Milla (Valérie Massadian)
Bronx Gothic (Andrew Rossi)
The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismäki)
Forest Movie (Matthew Taylor Blais)
Maison du bonheur (Sofia Bohdanowicz)
The Square (Ruben Östlund)
The Wild Boys (Bertrand Mandico)
Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun? (Travis Wilkerson)
24 Frames (Abbas Kiarostami)
A Skin So Soft (Denis Côté)
Wonder Wheel (Woody Allen)
En el Séptimo Día (Jim McKay)
Fail to Appear (Antoine Bourges)
Last Men in Aleppo (Feras Fayyad)
Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve)
Thelma (Joachim Trier)
Ava (Sadaf Foroughi)
All the Money in the World (Ridley Scott)
Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan)
Jane (Brett Morgen)
Radio Mary (Gary Walkow)
Memoir of War (Emmanuel Finkiel)
Columbus (Kogonada)
Spettacolo (Jeff Malmberg & Chris Shellen)
A Ghost Story (David Lowery)
Happy Death Day (Christopher Landon)
Coco (Lee Unkrich)
Casting JonBenet (Kitty Green)
The Fate of the Furious (F. Gary Gray)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (James Gunn)
From Nine to Nine (Neil Bahadur)
Beach Rats (Eliza Hittman)
Orders (Eric Marsh & Andrew Stasiulis)
The Lego Batman Movie (Chris McKay)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)
The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro)
Atomic Blonde (David Leitch)
The Big Sick (Michael Showalter)
Love, Cecil (Lisa Immordino Vreeland)
12 Days (Raymond Depardon)
Wind River (Taylor Sheridan)
Deidra & Laney Rob a Train (Sydney Freeland)
The Disaster Artist (James Franco)
Kong: Skull Island (Jordan Vogt-Roberts)
Ingrid Goes West (Matt Spicer)
Saving Brinton (Tommy Haines & John Richard & Andrew Sherburne)
Wonder Woman (Patty Jenkins)
Logan (James Mangold)
Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc (Bruno Dumont)
Gook (Justin Chon)
You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos)
I, Tonya (Craig Gillespie)
mother! (Darren Aronofsky)
Godard Mon Amour (Michel Hazanavicius)


2016 Top Ten List

Yourself and Yours (Hong Sang-soo)
Silence (Martin Scorsese)
Manchester By The Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
Cameraperson (Kirsten Johnson)
HyperNormalisation (Adam Curtis)
Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt)
The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook)
O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman)
The Human Surge (Eduardo Williams)

Additional 2016 Films By Rating

Sieranevada (Cristi Puiu)
Elle (Paul Verhoeven)
The Dreamed Path (Angela Schanelec)
Beduino (Júlio Bressane)
Kate Plays Christine (Robert Greene)
Things to Come (Mia Hansen-Løve)
By the Time It Gets Dark (Anocha Suwichakornpong)
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (Paul W.S. Anderson)
Sully (Clint Eastwood)
Paterson (Jim Jarmusch)
Creepy (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
Aquarius (Kleber Mendonça Filho)
I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck)
Justin Timberlake + the Tennessee Kids (Jonathan Demme)
The Son of Joseph (Eugène Green)
The Shallows (Jaume Collet-Serra)
Shin Godzilla (Anno Hideaki)
Everybody Wants Some!! (Richard Linklater)
Love & Friendship (Whit Stillman)
20th Century Women (Mike Mills)
Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)
The Lost City of Z (James Gray)
Personal Shopper (Olivier Assayas)
Nocturama (Bertrand Bonello)
The Ornithologist (João Pedro Rodrigues)
Three (Johnnie To)
The Edge of Seventeen (Kelly Fremon Craig)
Another Year (Zhu Shengze)
Starless Dreams (Mehrdad Oskouei)
Hermia & Helena (Matías Piñeiro)
Victoria (Justine Triet)
The Competition (Claire Simon)
The Illinois Parables (Deborah Stratman)
A Quiet Passion (Terence Davies)
Fire at Sea (Gianfranco Rosi)
Tower (Keith Maitland)
Julieta (Pedro Almodóvar)
Kubo and the Two Strings (Travis Knight)
Your Name. (Shinkai Makoto)
Two Lottery Tickets (Paul Negoescu)
Hail, Caesar! (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Allied (Robert Zemeckis)
Rogue One (Gareth Edwards)
The Unknown Girl (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
Staying Vertical (Alain Guiraudie)
Weiner (Josh Kriegman & Elyse Steinberg)
I Am Not Madame Bovary (Feng Xiaogang)
Rat Film (Theo Anthony)
Kékszakállú (Gastón Solnicki)
Dawson City: Frozen Time (Bill Morrison)
The Death of Louis XIV (Albert Serra)
Mimosas (Óliver Laxe)
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (Zack Snyder)
Split (M. Night Shyamalan)
A Cure for Wellness (Gore Verbinski)
Rules Don’t Apply (Warren Beatty)
The Future Perfect (Nele Wohlatz)
Scarred Hearts (Radu Jude)
Bad Black (Nabwana IGG)
Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie)
Arrival (Denis Villeneuve)
Café Society (Woody Allen)
Dark Skull (Kiro Russo)
Always Shine (Sophia Takal)
The Love Witch (Anna Biller)
Neruda (Pablo Larraín)
Don’t Breathe (Fede Álvarez)
4 Days in France (Jérôme Reybaud)
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone)
My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea (Dash Shaw)
Mermaid (Stephen Chow)
Electro-Pythagoras: A Portrait of Martin Bartlett (Luke Fowler)
Voyage of Time (Terrence Malick)
Lemonade (Kahlil Joseph and Beyoncé Knowles Carter)
Harmonium (Fukada Kōji)
Graduation (Cristian Mungiu)
Indignation (James Schamus)
Moana (John Musker & Ron Clements)
The Nice Guys (Shane Black)
10 Cloverfield Lane (Dan Trachtenberg)
Hacksaw Ridge (Mel Gibson)
I, Daniel Blake (Ken Loach)
After the Storm (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki (Juho Kuosmanen)
Close Relations (Vitaly Mansky)
The Great Wall (Zhang Yimou)
Fences (Denzel Washington)
Midnight Special (Jeff Nichols)
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (David Yates)
Sing Street (John Carney)
Raw (Julia Ducournau)
Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising (Nicholas Stoller)
X-Men: Apocalypse (Bryan Singer)
Captain America: Civil War (Anthony & Joe Russo)
Looking at the Stars (Alexandre Peralta)
Doctor Strange (Scott Derrickson)
Deepwater Horizon (Peter Berg)
Cézanne et moi (Danièle Thompson)
Zootopia (Byron Howard & Rich Moore)
The Jungle Book (Jon Favreau)
American Honey (Andrea Arnold)
The Magnificent Seven (Antoine Fuqua)
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (Taika Waititi)
The Void (Jeremy Gillespie & Steven Kostanski)
Jason Bourne (Paul Greengrass)
Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk (Ang Lee)
Nerve (Henry Joost & Ariel Schulman)
Passengers (Morten Tyldum)
A Monster Calls (J.A. Bayona)
The Huntsman: Winter’s War (Cedric Nicolas-Troyan)
Money Monster (Jodie Foster)
Keanu (Peter Atencio)
Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)
13th (Ava DuVernay)
House of Little Deaths (Scout Tafoya)
Ma’ Rosa (Brillante Mendoza)
Lion (Garth Davis)
La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
As You Are (Miles Joris-Peyrafitte)
Jackie (Pablo Larraín)
Christine (Antonio Campos)
Live by Night (Ben Affleck)
Assassin’s Creed (Justin Kurzel)
Hidden Figures (Theodore Melfi)
Deadpool (Tim Miller)
Don’t Think Twice (Mike Birbiglia)
The Neon Demon (Nicolas Winding Refn)
Now You See Me 2 (Jon M. Chu)
Swiss Army Man (Daniel Scheinert & Daniel Kwan)
Suicide Squad (David Ayer)


2015 Top Ten List

Carol (Todd Haynes)
The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
Cemetery of Splendour (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Blackhat (Michael Mann) [director’s cut]
Mountains May Depart (Jia Zhangke)
Mistress America (Noah Baumbach)
Happy Hour (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke)
The Forbidden Room (Guy Maddin)
My Golden Days (Arnaud Desplechin)
Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong Sang-soo)

Additional 2015 Films By Rating

Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller)
Journey to the Shore (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
Afternoon (Tsai Ming-liang)
Kill Zone 2 (Soi Cheang)
Aragane (Oda Kaori)
Bitter Lake (Adam Curtis)
Kaili Blues (Bi Gan)
Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (Christopher McQuarrie)
Sicario (Denis Villeneuve)
Garoto (Júlio Bressane)
Magic Mike XXL (Gregory Jacobs)
Experimenter: The Stanley Milgram Story (Michael Almereyda)
Sunset Song (Terence Davies)
Queen of Earth (Alex Ross Perry)
Office (Johnnie To)
The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino)
The Other Side (Roberto Minervini)
Aloha (Cameron Crowe)
Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens (J.J. Abrams)
Henry Gamble’s Birthday Party (Stephen Cone)
Bridge of Spies (Steven Spielberg)
Creed (Ryan Coogler)
Tangerine (Sean Baker)
Baahubali: The Beginning (S.S. Rajamouli)
In the Shadow of Women (Philippe Garrel)
Results (Andrew Bujalski)
John From (João Nicolau)
45 Years (Andrew Haigh)
Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick)
Field Niggas (Khalik Allah)
Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven)
Our Little Sister (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
The Treasure (Corneliu Porumboiu)
Lost and Beautiful (Pietro Marcello)
Run All Night (Jaume Collet-Serra)
In Transit (Albert Maysles & Lynn True & David Usui & Nelson Walker & Ben Wu)
Inside Out (Pete Docter)
The Academy of Muses (José Luis Guerin)
James White (Josh Mond)
The Martian (Ridley Scott)
Aferim! (Radu Jude)
Dead Slow Ahead (Mauro Herce)
Spotlight (Tom McCarthy)
Brooklyn (John Crowley)
The Diary of a Teenage Girl (Marielle Heller)
Valley of Love (Guillaume Nicloux)
De Palma (Noah Baumbach & Jake Paltrow)
Joy (David O. Russell)
Green Room (Jeremy Saulnier)
The Invitation (Karyn Kusama)
The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos)
The Fits (Anna Rose Holmer)
Avengers: Age of Ultron (Joss Whedon)
Steve Jobs (Danny Boyle)
I Don’t Belong Anywhere: Le cinéma de Chantal Akerman (Marianne Lambert)
A Bigger Splash (Luca Guadagnino)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Francis Lawrence)
April and the Extraordinary World (Christian Desmares & Franck Ekinci)
88:88 (Isiah Medina)
Helios (Longman Leung & Sunny Luk)
Everest (Baltasar Kormákur)
Minotaur (Nicolás Pereda)
Demolition (Jean-Marc Vallée)
Francofonia (Alexander Sokurov)
The Walk (Robert Zemeckis)
Trainwreck (Judd Apatow)
No Home Movie (Chantal Akerman)
Ant-Man (Peyton Reed)
High-Rise (Ben Wheatley)
Eye in the Sky (Gavin Hood)
The Sky Trembles and the Earth Is Afraid and the Two Eyes Are Not Brothers (Ben Rivers)
The Witch: A New-England Folktale (Robert Eggers)
Krisha (Trey Edward Shults)
Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra)
Straight Outta Compton (F. Gary Gray)
Room (Lenny Abrahamson)
Anomalisa (Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson)
The Wolfpack (Crystal Moselle)
Song of Lahore (Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy & Andy Schocken)
Cobain: Montage of Heck (Brett Morgen)
Spectre (Sam Mendes)
Son of Saul (Nemes László)
The Gift (Joel Edgerton)
Cosmos (Andrzej Żuławski)
Chi-Raq (Spike Lee)
Macbeth (Justin Kurzel)
The Revenant (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
Black Mass (Scott Cooper)
In the Heart of the Sea (Ron Howard)
Beasts of No Nation (Cary Joji Fukunaga)
The Danish Girl (Tom Hooper)
The Big Short (Adam McKay)
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon)
The Leisure Class (Jason Mann)


2014 Top Ten List

Phoenix (Christian Petzold)
Don’t Go Breaking My Heart 2 (Johnnie To)
Horse Money (Pedro Costa)
Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Goodbye to Language (Jean-Luc Godard)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson)
Gone Girl (David Fincher)
The Princess of France (Matías Piñeiro)
Listen Up Philip (Alex Ross Perry)
Boyhood (Richard Linklater)

Additional 2014 Films By Rating

Jauja (Lisandro Alonso)
Hill of Freedom (Hong Sang-soo)
Two Days, One Night (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
Two Shots Fired (Martín Rejtman)
Journey to the West (Tsai Ming-liang)
Not My Type (Lucas Belvaux)
When Marnie Was There (Yonebayashi Hiromasa)
Horse Money (Pedro Costa)
Non-Stop (Jaume Collet-Serra)
The Midnight After (Fruit Chan)
John Wick (Chad Stahelski)
L for Leisure (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn)
The Mend (John Magary)
Clouds of Sils Maria (Olivier Assayas)
Heaven Knows What (Josh & Benny Safdie)
P’tit Quinquin (Bruno Dumont)
Buzzard (Joel Potrykus)
Unfriended (Leo Gabriadze)
Actress (Robert Greene)
Güeros (Alonso Ruizpalacios)
Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait (Ossama Mohammed & Wiam Simav Bedirxan)
Nightcrawler (Dan Gilroy)
Saint Laurent (Bertrand Bonello)
The Duke of Burgundy (Peter Strickland)
Seven Weeks (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
Hit 2 Pass (Kurt Walker)
Foxcatcher (Bennett Miller)
It Follows (David Robert Mitchell)
What We Do in the Shadows (Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi)
Ex Machina (Alex Garland)
Love & Mercy (Bill Pohlad)
Meet the Patels (Geeta V. Patel & Ravi V. Patel)
The Distance (Sergio Caballero)
Birdman, or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Alejandro González Iñárritu)


2013 Top Ten List

Stray Dogs (Tsai Ming-liang)
Before Midnight (Richard Linklater)
The Grandmaster (Wong Kar-wai)
The Wind Rises (Miyazaki Hayao)
Manakamana (Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez)
Bastards (Claire Denis)
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (Takahata Isao)
Nobody’s Daughter Haewon (Hong Sang-soo)
Tirez la langue, mademoiselle (Axelle Ropert)
The Strange Little Cat (Ramon Zürcher)

Additional 2013 Films By Rating

The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese)
Our Sunhi (Hong Sang-soo)
Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Blind Detective (Johnnie To)
A Touch of Sin (Jia Zhangke)
The Immigrant (James Gray)
Coherence (James Ward Byrkit)
The World’s End (Edgar Wright)
Computer Chess (Andrew Bujalski)
Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie)
Night Moves (Kelly Reichardt)
Sentimental Education (Júlio Bressane)
Exhibition (Joanna Hogg)
Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer)
The Guests (Ken Jacobs)
Her (Spike Jonze)
Snowpiercer (Bong Joon-ho)
Upstream Color (Shane Carruth)
Blue Ruin (Jeremy Saulnier)
Locke (Steven Knight)
Boy and the World (Alê Abreu)
Only God Forgives (Nicolas Winding Refn)


2012 Top Ten List

Like Someone in Love (Abbas Kiarostami)
Passion (Brian De Palma)
Drug War (Johnnie To)
Romancing in Thin Air (Johnnie To)
Frances Ha (Noah Baumbach)
Tabu (Miguel Gomes)
Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson)
It’s Such a Beautiful Day (Don Hertzfeldt)
To the Wonder (Terrence Malick)
Holy Motors (Leos Carax)

Additional 2012 Films By Rating

The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson)
differently, Molussia (Nicolas Rey)
You Ain’t Seen Nothin’ Yet (Alain Resnais)
The Unspeakable Act (Dan Sallitt)
Barbara (Christian Petzold)
Resident Evil: Retribution (Paul W.S. Anderson)
In Another Country (Hong Sang-soo)
Casting Blossoms to the Sky (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer)
Leviathan (Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel)
Looper (Rian Johnson)
Motorway (Soi Cheang)
Cloud Atlas (Lana & Lilly Wachowski & Tom Tykwer)
A Month in Thailand (Paul Negoescu)
Viola (Matías Piñeiro)
Cosmopolis (David Cronenberg)
Zero Dark Thirty (Kathryn Bigelow)
Prometheus (Ridley Scott)
Skyfall (Sam Mendes)
Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino)
Easy Rider (James Benning)
Stories We Tell (Sarah Polley)
Mekong Hotel (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Spring Breakers (Harmony Korine)
Krivina (Igor Drljaca)
Simon Killer (Antonio Campos)
Me @ the Zoo (Chris Moukarbel & Valerie Veatch)
Game Change (Jay Roach)


2011 Top Ten List

The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)
The Day He Arrives (Hong Sang-soo)
Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan) [extended cut]
Don’t Go Breaking My Heart (Johnnie To)
This Is Not a Film (Jafar Panâhi & Mojtaba Mirtahmasb)
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (David Fincher)
Melancholia (Lars von Trier)
The Color Wheel (Alex Ross Perry)
The Loneliest Planet (Julia Loktev)
All Watched Over by Machines of Loving Grace (Adam Curtis)

Additional 2011 Films By Rating

A World Without Women (Guillaume Brac)
Low Life (Nicolas Klotz)
Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (Brad Bird)
The Pettifogger (Lewis Klahr)
The Wise Kids (Stephen Cone)
Pina (Wim Wenders)
House of Pleasure (Bertrand Bonello)
Slow Action (Ben Rivers)
Unknown (Jaume Collet-Serra)
Life Without Principle (Johnnie To)
Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen)
A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
Rosalinda (Matías Piñeiro)
Pariah (Dee Rees)
Elegy to the Visitor from the Revolution (Lav Diaz)
Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn)
Life in a Day (Kevin Macdonald)


2010 Top Ten List

Mysteries of Lisbon (Raúl Ruiz)
Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami)
Meek’s Cutoff (Kelly Reichardt)
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Hahaha (Hong Sang-soo)
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (Edgar Wright)
Oki’s Movie (Hong Sang-soo)
Film Socialisme (Jean-Luc Godard)
The Social Network (David Fincher)
Love in a Puff (Pang Ho-cheung)

Additional 2010 Films By Rating

The Ghost Writer (Roman Polański)
The Strange Case of Angelica (Manoel de Oliveira)
Unstoppable (Tony Scott)
The Arbor (Clio Barnard)
Resident Evil: Afterlife (Paul W.S. Anderson)
I Wish I Knew (Jia Zhangke)
True Grit (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Archipelago (Joanna Hogg)
Winter’s Bone (Debra Granik)
Chantal Akerman, From Here (Gustavo Beck & Leonardo Ferreira)
Cave of Forgotten Dreams (Werner Herzog)
Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy)
The Fighter (David O. Russell)
ANPO: Art X War (Linda Hoaglund)
Love Sex Aur Dhokha (Dibakar Banerjee)


2009 Top Ten List

Oxhide II (Liu Jiayin)
It Felt Like a Kiss (Adam Curtis)
Public Enemies (Michael Mann)
Disorder (Huang Weikai)
Accident (Soi Cheang)
Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson)
Like You Know It All (Hong Sang-soo)
Face (Tsai Ming-liang)
Sweetgrass (Ilisa Barbash & Lucien Castaing-Taylor)

Additional 2009 Films By Rating

Orphan (Jaume Collet-Serra)
Mundane History (Anocha Suwichakorpong)
White Material (Claire Denis)
A Serious Man (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Duplicity (Tony Gilroy)
Trash Humpers (Harmony Korine)
Blondes in the Jungle (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn)
Impolex (Alex Ross Perry)
Dogtooth (Yorgos Lanthimos)
The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 (Tony Scott)
Coraline (Henry Selick)
Fish Tank (Andrea Arnold)
3 Idiots (Rajkumar Hirani)
The Rules of Film Noir (Elaine Donnelly Pieper)
Gamer (Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor)
Up in the Air (Jason Reitman)
(500) Days of Summer (Marc Webb)


2008 Top Ten List

Sparrow (Johnnie To)
Night and Day (Hong Sang-soo)
35 Shots of Rum (Claire Denis)
The Headless Woman (Lucrecia Martel)
Tokyo Sonata (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
Speed Racer (Antonio Campos)
WALL•E (Andrew Stanton)
Historias extraordinarias (Mariano Llinás)
Two Lovers (James Gray)
Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt)

Additional 2008 Films By Rating

24 City (Jia Zhangke)
L’Idiot (Pierre Léon)
Burn After Reading (Joel & Ethan Coen)
The Beaches of Agnès (Agnès Varda)
Afterschool (Antonio Campos)
The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow)
Cloverfield (Matt Reeves)
Bronson (Nicolas Winding Refn)
Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman)
Quantum of Solace (Marc Forster)


2007 Top Ten List

The Trap (Adam Curtis)
Zodiac (David Fincher)
Death Proof (Quentin Tarantino)
La France (Serge Bozon)
There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Michael Clayton (Tony Gilroy)
Hannah Takes the Stairs (Joe Swanberg)
My Blueberry Nights (Wong Kar-wai)
Profit motive and the whispering wind (John Gianvito)
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu)

Additional 2007 Films By Rating

Hot Fuzz (Edgar Wright)
Useless (Jia Zhangke)
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (Anno Hideaki)
No Country for Old Men (Joel & Ethan Coen)
Persepolis (Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud)
Resident Evil: Extinction (Russell Mulcahy)
Lust, Caution (Ang Lee)
Unrelated (Joanna Hogg)
Viva (Anna Biller)
Redacted (Brian De Palma)
Lars and the Real Girl (Craig Gillespie)


2006 Top Ten List

Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Inland Empire (David Lynch)
Miami Vice (Michael Mann)
Election 2 (Johnnie To)
Still Life (Jia Zhangke)
Woman on the Beach (Hong Sang-soo)
I Don’t Want to Sleep Alone (Tsai Ming-liang)
Exiled (Johnnie To)
Old Joy (Kelly Reichardt)
Day Night Day Night (Julia Loktev)

Additional 2006 Films By Rating

The Host (Bong Joon-ho)
Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón)
Dong (Jia Zhangke)
The Black Dahlia (Brian De Palma)
Casino Royale (Martin Campbell)
Pan’s Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro)
The Devil Wears Prada (David Frankel)
Mission: Impossible III (J.J. Abrams)
Là-bas (Chantal Akerman)
Fabulous! The Story of Queer Cinema (Lisa Ades & Lesli Klainberg)
Southland Tales (Richard Kelly)
Live Freaky! Die Freaky! (John Roecker)


2005 Top Ten List

The New World (Terrence Malick) [extended cut]
Oxhide (Liu Jiayin)
Tale of Cinema (Hong Sang-soo)
Through the Forest (Jean-Paul Civeyrac)
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu)
Caché (Michael Haneke)
The Wayward Cloud (Tsai Ming-liang)
Election (Johnnie To)
Sympathy for Lady Vengeance (Park Chan-wook)
Perhaps Love (Peter Chan)

Additional 2005 Films By Rating

The Squid and the Whale (Noah Baumbach)
Brokeback Mountain (Ang Lee)
House of Wax (Jaume Collet-Serra)
Kill Zone (Wilson Yip)
C.R.A.Z.Y. (Jean-Marc Vallée)


2004 Top Ten List

2046 (Wong Kar-wai)
Before Sunset (Richard Linklater)
Throw Down (Johnnie To)
Tropical Malady (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
The Hand (Wong Kar-wai)
The Power of Nightmares (Adam Curtis)
Vera Drake (Mike Leigh)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry)
The World (Jia Zhangke)
Collateral (Michael Mann)

Additional 2004 Films By Rating

Ten Skies (James Benning)
Triple Agent (Éric Rohmer)
Kung Fu Hustle (Stephen Chow)
Vénus et Fleur (Emmanuel Mouret)
The Incredibles (Brad Bird)
Breaking News (Johnnie To)
House of Flying Daggers (Zhang Yimou)
Woman Is the Future of Man (Hong Sang-soo)
Kill Bill Vol. 2 (Quentin Tarantino)
The Intruder (Claire Denis)
Shaun of the Dead (Edgar Wright)
Primer (Shane Carruth)
Eros (Various)
Mysterious Skin (Gregg Araki)
Resident Evil: Apocalypse (Alexander Witt)
The Ladykillers (Joel & Ethan Coen)
The Final Cut (Omar Naim)
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (Adam McKay)
Layer Cake (Matthew Vaughn)


2003 Top Ten List

Good Bye Dragon Inn (Tsai Ming-liang)
Los Angeles Plays Itself (Thom Andersen)
PTU (Johnnie To)
Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola)
Running on Karma (Johnnie To & Wai Ka-fai)
Memories of Murder (Bong Joon-ho)
Kill Bill Vol. 1 (Quentin Tarantino)
Oldboy (Park Chan-wook)
Intolerable Cruelty (Joel Coen)
S21: The Khmer Rouge Killing Machine (Panh Rithy)

Additional 2003 Films By Rating

The Five Obstructions (Jørgen Leth & Lars von Trier)
The School of Rock (Richard Linklater)
The Matrix Reloaded (Lana & Lilly Wachowski)
Tarnation (Jonathan Caouette)
The Blind Swordsman: Zatoichi (Kitano Takeshi)
The Matrix Revolutions (Lana & Lilly Wachowski)
The Dreamers (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Ong-Bak (Prachya Pinkaew)
The Room (Tommy Wiseau)


2002 Top Ten List

Femme Fatale (Brian De Palma)
My Left Eye Sees Ghosts (Johnnie To & Wai Ka-fai)
Chinese Odyssey 2002 (Jeffrey Lau)
Hero (Zhang Yimou)
The Century of the Self (Adam Curtis)
Friday Night (Claire Denis)
Turning Gate (Hong Sang-soo)
Blissfully Yours (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Unknown Pleasures (Jia Zhangke)
Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson)

Additional 2002 Films By Rating

Far From Heaven (Todd Haynes)
Catch Me If You Can (Steven Spielberg)
From the Other Side (Chantal Akerman)
Jackass the Movie (Jeff Tremaine)
Russian Ark (Alexander Sokurov)
Mischka (Jean-François Stévenin)
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (Park Chan-wook)
Resident Evil (Paul W.S. Anderson)
Infernal Affairs (Andrew Lau & Alan Mak)
Funny Ha Ha (Andrew Bujalski)
Looking for Tsai (Patrik Eriksson & Erik Hemmendorff)
Adaptation. (Spike Jonze)
Film ist. 7-12 (Gustav Deutsch)
Phone Booth (Joel Schumacher)
Rabbit-Proof Fence (Phillip Noyce)


2001 Top Ten List

Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch)
AI (Steven Spielberg)
Pulse (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
Spirited Away (Miyazaki Hayao)
Millennium Mambo (Hou Hsiao-hsein)
What Time Is It There? (Tsai Ming-liang)
All About Lily Chou-Chou (Shunji Iwai)
Ali (Michael Mann)
La Ciénaga (Lucrecia Martel)
Trouble Every Day (Claire Denis)

Additional 2001 Films By Rating

The Man Who Wasn’t There (Joel Coen)
Love on a Diet (Johnnie To & Wai Ka-fai)
Shaolin Soccer (Stephen Chow)
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie (Watanabe Shinichirō)
A Fine Day (Thomas Arslan)
Ocean’s Eleven (Steven Soderbergh)
Batang West Side (Lav Diaz)
Hedwig and the Angry Inch (John Cameron Mitchell)
Desperado Square (Benny Toraty)


2000 Top Ten List

A One and a Two… (Edward Yang)
In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai)
Platform (Jia Zhangke)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee)
The Emperor’s New Groove (Mark Dindal)
Hamlet (Michael Almereyda)
You Can Count on Me (Kenneth Lonergan)
Virgin Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors (Hong Sang-soo)
Dancer in the Dark (Lars von Trier)
The State I Am In (Christian Petzold)

Additional 2000 Films By Rating

Mysterious Object at Noon (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Joint Security Area (Park Chan-wook)
Memento (Christopher Nolan)
Mission to Mars (Brian De Palma)
Unbreakable (M. Night Shyamalan)
Mission: Impossible II (John Woo)
Sexy Beast (Jonathan Glazer)
Lumumba (Raoul Peck)
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (Joel Coen)
Happy Times (Zhang Yimou)
American Psycho (Mary Harron)
Battlefield Earth (Roger Christian)


1999 Top Ten List

Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick)
Beau Travail (Claire Denis)
Gohatto (Ōshima Nagisa)
The Matrix (Lana & Lilly Wachowski)
The Insider (Michael Mann)
Pola X (Leos Carax)
Silvia Prieto (Martín Rejtman)
The Mission (Johnnie To)
eXistenZ (David Cronenberg)
Magnolia (Paul Thomas Anderson)

Additional 1999 Films By Rating

The Straight Story (David Lynch)
El Valley Centro (James Benning)
South (Chantal Akerman)
Being John Malkovich (Spike Jonze)
Buena Vista Social Club (Wim Wenders)
But I’m a Cheerleader (Jamie Babbit)
The Road Home (Zhang Yimou)
Fight Club (David Fincher)


1998 Top Ten List

The Hole (Tsai Ming-liang)
The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick)
The Celebration (Thomas Vinterberg)
Rushmore (Wes Anderson)
A Hero Never Dies (Johnnie To)
The Power of Kangwon Province (Hong Sang-soo)
Dil Se.. (Mani Ratnam)
Snake Eyes (Brian De Palma)
Saving Private Ryan (Steven Spielberg)
The Big Lebowski (Joel Coen)

Additional 1998 Films By Rating

The Mask of Zorro (Martin Campbell)
Film ist. 1-6 (Gustav Deutsch)


1997 Top Ten List

The End of Evangelion (Anno Hideaki)
Cure (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
The River (Tsai Ming-liang)
Lost Highway (David Lynch)
Taste of Cherry (Abbas Kiarostami)
Happy Together (Wong Kar-wai)
Too Many Ways to Be No. 1 (Wai Ka-fai)
The Sweet Hereafter (Atom Egoyan)
Starship Troopers (Paul Verhoeven)
The Odd One Dies (Patrick Yau and Johnnie To)

Additional 1997 Films By Rating

Pickpocket (Jia Zhangke)
The Revenge: A Visit From Fate (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
Jackie Brown (Quentin Tarantino)
Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Air Force One (Wolfgang Petersen)
Pride Divide (Paris Poirier)
Hercules (John Musker & Ron Clements)
The Hanging Garden (Thom Fitzgerald)


1996 Top Ten List

Mahjong (Edward Yang)
Comrades: Almost a Love Story (Peter Chan)
Breaking the Waves (Lars von Trier)
Secrets & Lies (Mike Leigh)
Viva Erotica (Derek Yee & Lo Chi-leung)
Goodbye South, Goodbye (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
Fargo (Joel Coen)
Irma Vep (Olivier Assayas)
Mission: Impossible (Brian De Palma)
The Day a Pig Fell Into the Well (Hong Sang-soo)

Additional 1996 Films By Rating

Bound (Lana & Lilly Wachowski)
Nénette et Boni (Claire Denis)
Hard Eight (Paul Thomas Anderson)
The Watermelon Woman (Cheryl Dunye)
Fire (Deepa Mehta)
The Battle of Brazil: A Video History (Jack Mathews)
Roam Sweet Home (Ellen Spiro)


1995 Top Ten List

Heat (Michael Mann)
Before Sunrise (Richard Linklater)
Safe (Todd Haynes)
Strange Days (Kathryn Bigelow)
The Bridges of Madison County (Clint Eastwood)
Clueless (Amy Heckerling)
Fallen Angels (Wong Kar-wai)
Underground (Emir Kusturica)
Toy Story (John Lasseter)
Xiao Shan Going Home (Jia Zhangke)

Additional 1995 Films By Rating

Ghost in the Shell (Oshii Mamoru)
Devil in a Blue Dress (Carl Franklin)


1994 Top Ten List

Chung King Express (Wong Kar-wai)
Ashes of Time (Wong Kar-wai) [Redux]
A Confucian Confusion (Edward Yang)
In the Heat of the Sun (Jiang Wen)
Sátántangó (Tarr Béla)
Vive L’Amour (Tsai Ming-liang)
U.S. Go Home (Claire Denis)
To Live (Zhang Yimou)
Cold Water (Olivier Assayas)
River of Grass (Kelly Reichardt)

Additional 1994 Films By Rating

Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino)
The Glass Shield (Charles Burnett)
I Can’t Sleep (Claire Denis)
Three Colors: White (Krzysztof Kieślowski)
100 Years of Japanese Cinema (Ōshima Nagisa)
True Lies (James Cameron)
A Taste of Killing and Romance (Veronica Chan)
Go Fish (Rose Troche)
The Hudsucker Proxy (Joel Coen)
The Lion King (Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff)


1993 Top Ten List

Carlito’s Way (Brian De Palma)
Green Snake (Tsui Hark)
Naked (Mike Leigh)
Three Colors: Blue (Krzysztof Kieślowski)
From the East (Chantal Akerman)
Schindler’s List (Steven Spielberg)
Jurassic Park (Steven Spielberg)
Dazed and Confused (Richard Linklater)
The Wedding Banquet (Ang Lee)

Additional 1993 Films By Rating

Groundhog Day (Harold Ramis)
Kanehsatake: 270 Years of Resistance (Alanis Obomsawin)
Falling Down (Joel Schumacher)


1992 Top Ten List

Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (David Lynch)
The Rocking Horsemen (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
Hard-Boiled (John Woo)
The Long Day Closes (Terence Davies)
Unforgiven (Clint Eastwood)
Simple Men (Hal Hartley)
Deep Cover (Bill Duke)
Rebels of the Neon God (Tsai Ming-liang)
The Last of the Mohicans (Michael Mann)
Nitrate Kisses (Barbara Hammer)

Additional 1992 Films By Rating

Hyenas (Djibril Diop Mambéty)
Raising Cain (Brian De Palma)
Candyman (Bernard Rose)
Lessons of Darkness (Werner Herzog)
Reservoir Dogs (Quentin Tarantino)
The Story of Qiu Ju (Zhang Yimou)
Baraka (Ron Fricke)
Léolo (Jean-Claude Lauzon)


1991 Top Ten List

A Brighter Summer Day (Edward Yang)
Surviving Desire (Hal Hartley)
The Double Life of Veronique (Krzysztof Kieślowski)
Barton Fink (Joel Coen)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (James Cameron)
Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang Yimou)
Until the End of the World (Wim Wenders) [director’s cut]
To Lavoisier, Who Died in the Reign of Terror (Michael Snow)
The Silence of the Lambs (Jonathan Demme)
Only Yesterday (Takahata Isao)

Additional 1991 Films By Rating

Some Divine Wind (Roddy Bogawa)
Daughters of the Dust (Julie Dash)
Keep It for Yourself (Claire Denis)
Pushing Hands (Ang Lee)
Sisters in the Struggle (Dionne Brand & Ginny Stikeman)


1990 Top Ten List

Close-Up (Abbas Kiarostami)
Trust (Hal Hartley)
Days of Being Wild (Wong Kar-wai)
Bullet in the Head (John Woo)
Total Recall (Paul Verhoeven)
Wild at Heart (David Lynch)
To Sleep With Anger (Charles Burnett)
Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese)
Ju Dou (Zhang Yimou & Yang Fengliang)
The Nasty Girl (Michael Verhoeven)

Additional 1990 Films By Rating

Paris Is Burning (Jennie Livingston)
No Fear, No Die (Claire Denis)
Miller’s Crossing (Joel Coen)
The Bonfire of the Vanities (Brian De Palma)
Empire of the Dark (Steve Barkett)
Troll 2 (Claudio Fragasso)
Home Alone (Chris Columbus)


1989 Top Ten List

A City of Sadness (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
Beijing Watermelon (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee)
Pedicab Driver (Sammo Hung)
The Unbelievable Truth (Hal Hartley)
The Killer (John Woo)
The Seventh Continent (Michael Haneke)
Casualties of War (Brian De Palma)
Kiki’s Delivery Service (Miyazaki Hayao)
Les Sièges de l’Alcazar (Luc Moullet)

Additional 1989 Films By Rating

sex, lies, and videotape (Steven Soderbergh)
Meeting a Milestone (Goutam Ghose)
When Harry Met Sally… (Rob Reiner)
National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Jeremiah Chechik)


1988 Top Ten List

My Neighbor Totoro (Miyazaki Hayao)
School on Fire (Ringo Lam)
As Tears Go By (Wong Kar-wai)
36 Fillette (Catherine Breillat)
Uma Pedra no Bolso (Joaquim Pinto)
The Thin Blue Line (Errol Morris)
Die Hard (John McTiernan)
Chocolat (Claire Denis)
Akira (Ōtomo Katsuhiro)
Police Story Part II (Jackie Chan)

Additional 1988 Films By Rating

Grotesque (Joe Tornatore)
On the Silver Globe (Andrzej Żuławski)


1987 Top Ten List

Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders)
Eastern Condors (Sammo Hung)
Ishtar (Elaine May)
Daughter of the Nile (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
RoboCop (Paul Verhoeven)
4 Adventures of Reinette and Mirabelle (Éric Rohmer)
Raising Arizona (Joel Coen)
City on Fire (Ringo Lam)
Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick)
An Autumn’s Tale (Mabel Cheung)

Additional 1987 Films By Rating

Sign “O” the Times (Prince)
The Death of Empedocles (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
A Chinese Ghost Story (Ching Siu-tung)
A Better Tomorrow II (John Woo)
Red Sorghum (Zhang Yimou)
The Untouchables (Brian De Palma)
Maurice (James Ivory)


1986 Top Ten List

Blue Velvet (David Lynch)
The Terrorizers (Edward Yang)
Peking Opera Blues (Tsui Hark)
Manhunter (Michael Mann)
Bound for the Fields, the Mountains, and the Seacoast (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
Rosa la rose, fille publique (Paul Vecchiali)
Faubourg St. Martin (Jean-Claude Guiguet)
Summer (Éric Rohmer)
His Motorbike, Her Island (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
Double messieurs (Jean-François Stévenin)

Additional 1986 Films By Rating

Something Wild (Jonathan Demme)
A Better Tomorrow (John Woo)
The Rise and Fall of a Small Film Company (Jean-Luc Godard)
Big Trouble in Little China (John Carpenter)
Qui trop embrasse… (Jacques Davila)
Top Gun (Tony Scott)
River’s Edge (Tim Hunter)
Wise Guys (Brian De Palma)


1985 Top Ten List

Taipei Story (Edward Yang)
Brazil (Terry Gilliam)
Ran (Kurosawa Akira)
Police Story (Jackie Chan)
Contact (Alan Clarke)
Day of the Dead (George A. Romero)
After Hours (Martin Scorsese)
My Beautiful Laundrette (Stephen Frears)
Witness (Peter Weir)
Trouble in Mind (Alan Rudolph)

Additional 1985 Films By Rating

Desert Hearts (Donna Deitch)
Tampopo (Itami Jūzō)
The Breakfast Club (John Hughes)


1984 Top Ten List

Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders)
Stop Making Sense (Jonathan Demme)
Shanghai Blues (Tsui Hark)
Wheels on Meals (Sammo Hung)
The Terminator (James Cameron)
Dune (David Lynch)
Class Relations (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
Body Double (Brian De Palma)
Gremlins (Joe Dante)
Repo Man (Alex Cox)

Additional 1984 Films By Rating

American Dreams (Lost and Found) (James Benning)
Blood Simple (Joel Coen)
Los Sures (Diego Echeverria)
Purple Rain (Albert Magnoli)


1983 Top Ten List

Sans soleil (Chris Marker)
That Day, on the Beach (Edward Yang)
Pauline at the Beach (Éric Rohmer)
Testament (Lynne Littman)
Born in Flames (Lizzie Borden)
At the Top of the Stairs (Paul Vecchiali)
Bless Their Little Hearts (Billy Woodberry)
Scarface (Brian De Palma)
Star Wars: Episode VI – Return of the Jedi (Richard Marquand)
The Keep (Michael Mann)

Additional 1983 Films By Rating

Videodrome (David Cronenberg)
Suffer Little Children (Alan Briggs)
Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence (Ōshima Nagisa)


1982 Top Ten List

Blade Runner (Ridley Scott) [Final Cut]
E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (Steven Spielberg)
Nomad (Patrick Tam)
Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio)
Poltergeist (Tobe Hooper)
The Thing (John Carpenter)
Too Early/Too Late (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
In Our Time (Various)

Additional 1982 Films By Rating

Tootsie (Sydney Pollack)


1981 Top Ten List

The Aviator’s Wife (Éric Rohmer)
Raiders of the Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg)
Possession (Andrzej Żuławski)
My Young Auntie (Lau Kar-leung)
Thief (Michael Mann)
Blow Out (Brian De Palma)
At This Late Date, the Charleston (Okamoto Kihachi)
Merry-Go-Round (Jacques Rivette)
Mad Max 2 (George Miller)

Additional 1981 Films By Rating

Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen)


1980 Top Ten List

Kagemusha (Kurosawa Akira)
The Shining (Stanley Kubrick)
Simone Barbès or Virtue (Marie-Claude Treilhou)
Dangerous Encounter – 1st Kind (Tsui Hark)
Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back (Irvin Kershner)
Every Man for Himself (Jean-Luc Godard)
Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese)
Cruising (William Friedkin)
Loulou (Maurice Pialat)
Dressed to Kill (Brian De Palma)

Additional 1980 Films By Rating

The Last Metro (François Truffaut)
The Elephant Man (David Lynch)
The Conductor (Andrzej Wajda)
Melvin and Howard (Jonathan Demme)
Confidence (Szabó István)
Special Treatment (Goran Paskaljević)
The Constant Factor (Krzysztof Zanussi)
Home Movies (Brian De Palma)
Here’s looking at you, kid. (William Edgar Cohen)
It’s My Turn (Claudia Weill)
Sunday Daughters (Rózsa Janós)
Nights at O’Rear’s (Robert Mandel)
The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter (Connie Field)
The Blues Brothers (John Landis)


1979 Top Ten List

Dirty Ho (Lau Kar-leung)
The Marriage of Maria Braun (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Legend of the Mountain (King Hu)
Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola)
Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky)
Raining in the Mountain (King Hu)
The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Movie (Chuck Jones)
Alien (Ridley Scott)
Wise Blood (John Huston)
The Black Stallion (Carroll Ballard)

Additional 1979 Films By Rating

Short Memory (Eduardo de Gregorio)
From the Clouds to the Resistance (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
Alexandria… Why? (Youssef Chahine)
Nosferatu the Vampyre (Werner Herzog)
A Scream From Silence (Anne Claire Poirier)
Bye Bye Brazil (Carlos Diegues)
And Quiet Rolls the Dawn (Mrinal Sen)
Camera Buff (Krzysztof Kieślowski)
The Muppet Movie (James Frawley)
La Luna (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Black Jack (Ken Loach)
My Brilliant Career (Gillian Armstrong)
The Wobblies (Stewart Bird & Deborah Shaffer)
Love on the Run (François Truffaut)
The Maids of Wilko (Andrzej Wajda)
Best Boy (Ira Wohl)
Mad Max (George Miller)
The Europeans (James Ivory)


1978 Top Ten List

Perceval le Gallois (Éric Rohmer)
The 36th Chamber of Shaolin (Lau Kar-leung)
Days of Heaven (Terrence Malick)
Dawn of the Dead (George A. Romero)
In a Year With 13 Moons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting (Raúl Ruiz)
Halloween (John Carpenter)
Get Out Your Handkerchiefs (Bertrand Blier)
Les Rendez-vous d’Anna (Chantal Akerman)
The Green Room (François Truffaut)

Additional 1978 Films By Rating

Dossier 51 (Michel Deville)
Other People’s Money (Christian de Chalonge)
Girlfriends (Claudia Weill)
The Left-Handed Woman (Peter Handke)
Violette Nozière (Peter Handke)
Like a Turtle on Its Back (Luc Béraud)
Remember My Name (Alan Rudolph)
Despair (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Gates of Heaven (Errol Morris)
The Shout (Jerzy Skolimowski)
Without Anesthesia (Andrzej Wajda)
American Boy (Martin Scorsese)
Molière (Ariane Mnuochkine)
The Fury (Brian De Palma)
With Babies and Banners: Story of the Women’s Emergency Brigade (Lorraine Gray)
Angi Vera (Gabór Pál)
Newsfront (Phillip Noyce)
A Wedding (Robert Altman)
They Are Their Own Gifts (Lucille Rhodes & Margaret Murphy)
Autumn Sonata (Ingmar Bergman)
The Star Wars Holiday Special (Steve Binder)
Bloodbrothers (Robert Mulligan)
Game of Death (Robert Clouse)


1977 Top Ten List

Eraserhead (David Lynch)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Steven Spielberg)
The Devil, Probably (Robert Bresson)
Providence (Alain Resnais)
Annie Hall (Woody Allen)
Killer of Sheep (Charles Burnett)
House (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
That Obscure Object of Desire (Luis Buñuel)
The American Friend (Wim Wenders)
Star Wars (George Lucas)

Additional 1977 Films By Rating

Suspiria (Dario Argento)
One Sings, the Other Doesn’t (Agnès Varda)
Le Camion (Marguerite Duras)
Between the Lines (Joan Micklin Silver)
Padre Padrone (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani)
The Man Who Loved Women (François Truffaut)
Omar Gatlato (Merzak Allouache)
A Grin Without a Cat (Chris Marker)
Tent of Miracles (Nelson Pereira dos Santos)
Short Eyes (Robert M. Young)
Roseland (James Ivory)
Camouflage (Krzysztof Zanussi)
The Lacemaker (Claude Goretta)
Citizens Band (Jonathan Demme)
Women (Mészáros Márta)
Riddles of the Sphinx (Laura Mulvey & Peter Wollen)
Skip Tracer (Zale Dalen)
Hot Tomorrows (Martin Brest)
The Apple Game (Věra Chytilová)
Pafnucio Santo (Rafael Corkidi)


1976 Top Ten List

Twhylight (Jacques Rivette)
The Marquise of O… (Éric Rohmer)
Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese)
Insiang (Lino Brocka)
In the Realm of the Senses (Ōshima Nagisa)
All the President’s Men (Alan J. Pakula)
Noroît (une vengeance) (Jacques Rivette)
Carrie (Brian De Palma)
Mikey and Nicky (Elaine May)
Sérail (Eduardo de Gregorio)

Additional 1976 Films By Rating

Harlan County, U.S.A. (Barbara Kopple)
Small Change (François Truffaut)
Bernice Bobs Her Hair (Joan Micklin Silver)
The Middleman (Satyajit Ray)
Fortini/Cani (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
The Memory of Justice (Marcel Ophuls)
Network (Sidney Lumet)
Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000 (Alain Tanner)
1900 (Bernardo Bertolucci)
The Opening of Misty Beethoven (Radley Metzger)
Kings of the Road (Wim Wenders)
Obsession (Brian De Palma)
Illustrious Corpses (Francesco Rosi)
Heart of Glass (Werner Herzog)
A Star Is Born (Frank Pierson)


1975 Top Ten List

India Song (Marguerite Duras)
Jeanne Dielman | 23, Quai du Commerce | 1080 Bruxelles (Chantal Akerman)
Nashville (Robert Altman)
Moses and Aaron (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
Jaws (Steven Spielberg)
Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
The Valiant Ones (King Hu)
Dersu Uzala (Kurosawa Akira)
The Passenger (Michelangelo Antonioni)
Fox and His Friends (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)

Additional 1975 Films By Rating

Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick)
Xala (Ousmane Sembène)
Grey Gardens (Albert Maysles & David Maysles & Ellen Hovde & Muffie Meyer)
The Story of Adèle H. (François Truffaut)
Fear of Fear (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum (Volker Schlöndorff & Margarethe von Trotta)
Smile (Michael Ritchie)
The Wonderful Crook (Claude Goretta)
Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir)
Hearts of the West (Howard Zieff)
Autobiography of a Princess (James Ivory)
Dog Day Afternoon (Sidney Lumet)
Compañero: Victor Jara of Chile (Stanley Forman & Martin Smith)
Black Moon (Louis Malle)


1974 Top Ten List

Céline and Julie Go Boating (Jacques Rivette)
Femmes Femmes (Paul Vecchiali)
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (Tobe Hooper)
Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Lancelot du Lac (Robert Bresson)
A Simple Event (Sohrab Shahid-Saless)
The Bench of Desolation (Claude Chabrol)
Stavisky… (Alain Resnais)
The Mouth Agape (Maurice Pialat)
Chinatown (Roman Polański)

Additional 1974 Films By Rating

A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes)
Female Trouble (John Waters)
The Phantom of Liberty (Luis Buñuel)
Phantom of the Paradise (Brian De Palma)
The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (Werner Herzog)
Alice in the Cities (Wim Wenders)
The Middle of the World (Alain Tanner)
Electra, My Love (Jancsó Miklós)
The Night of the Scarecrow (Sérgio Ricardo)
Italianamerican (Martin Scorsese)
La Paloma (Daniel Schmid)
Conversation Piece (Luchino Visconti)
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (Joseph Sargent)
Lacombe Lucien (Louis Malle)
Old-Fashioned Woman (Martha Coolidge)


1973 Top Ten List

The Mother and the Whore (Jean Eustache)
F for Fake (Orson Welles)
The Fate of Lee Khan (King Hu)
Badlands (Terrence Malick)
Mean Streets (Martin Scorsese)
Day for Night (François Truffaut)
American Graffiti (George Lucas)
Israel, Why (Claude Lanzmann)
The Illumination (Krzysztof Zanussi)
Belladonna of Sadness (Yamamoto Eiichi)

Additional 1973 Films By Rating

Charley Varrick (Don Siegel)
A Doll’s House (Joseph Losey)
Distant Thunder (Satyajit Ray)
A Bigger Splash (Jack Hazan)
Part-Time Work of a Domestic Slave (Alexander Kluge)
Kid Blue (James Frawley)
Réjeanne Padovani (Denys Arcand)
Enter the Dragon (Robert Clouse)
Theatre of Blood (Douglas Hickox)


1972 Top Ten List

Out 1: Spectre (Jonathan Rosenbaum)
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (Jancsó Miklós)
The Heartbreak Kid (Elaine May)
Love in the Afternoon (Éric Rohmer)
We Won’t Grow Old Together (Maurice Pialat)
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Luis Buñuel)
Nathalie Granger (Marguerite Duras)
Tout va bien (Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin)
Pink Flamingos (John Waters)
Goodbye CP (Hara Kazuo)

Additional 1972 Films By Rating

History Lessons (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania (Jonas Mekas)
Chung Kuo – Cina (Michelangelo Antonioni)
Red Psalm (Jancsó Miklós)
Junior Bonner (Sam Peckinpah)
Aguirre: The Wrath of God (Werner Herzog)
Liza With a Z (Bob Fosse)
Sisters (Brian De Palma)
The Inner Scar (Philippe Garrel)
Ulzana’s Raid (Robert Aldrich)
A Sense of Loss (Marcel Ophuls)
Cabaret (Bob Fosse)
Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky)
Images (Robert Altman)
The King of Marvin Gardens (Bob Rafelson)
Last Tango in Paris (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Heat (Paul Morrissey)
The Assassination of Trotsky (Joseph Losey)
Going Home (Adolfas Mekas)
Bad Company (Robert Benton)
Summer Soldiers (Teshigahara Hiroshi)
The Way of the Dragon (Bruce Lee)
Get to Know Your Rabbit (Brian De Palma)


1971 Top Ten List

A Touch of Zen (King Hu)
Out 1 (Jacques Rivette)
A New Leaf (Elaine May)
Two English Girls (François Truffaut)
The Devils (Ken Russell)
Punishment Park (Peter Watkins)
Just Before Nightfall (Claude Chabrol)
The Ceremony (Ōshima Nagisa)
Four Nights of a Dreamer (Robert Bresson)
The Merchant of Four Seasons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)

Additional 1971 Films By Rating

The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich)
Pioneers in Ingolstadt (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman)
Fata Morgana (Werner Herzog)
The Decameron (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
Klute (Alan J. Pakula)
Love (Makk Károly)
W.R.: Mysteries of the Organism (Dušan Makavejev)
Murmur of the Heart (Louis Malle)
A Girl Is a Gun (Luc Moullet)
Land of Silence and Darkness (Werner Herzog)
Family Life (Krzysztof Zanussi)
Directed by John Ford (Peter Bogdanovich)
Sweet Sweetback’s Baadasssss Song (Melvin Van Peebles)
In the Name of the Father (Marco Bellocchio)
A Safe Place (Henry Jaglom)
Family Life (Ken Loach)
Harold and Maude (Hal Ashby)
A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick)
Born to Win (Ivan Passer)


1970 Top Ten List

Zorns Lemma (Hollis Frampton)
Claire’s Knee (Éric Rohmer)
Othon (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
La Rupture (Claude Chabrol)
Le Boucher (Claude Chabrol)
The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Days and Nights in the Forest (Satyajit Ray)
The Wild Child (François Truffaut)
Deep End (Jerzy Skolimowski)
Tristana (Luis Buñuel)

Additional 1970 Films By Rating

Wanda (Barbara Loden)
Wind From the East (Groupe Dziga Vertov and Jean-Luc Godard and Jean-Pierre Gorin)
The Debut (Gleb Panfilov)
The Adversary (Satyajit Ray)
Dodes’ka-den (Kurosawa Akira)
The Man Who Left His Will on Film (Ōshima Nagisa)
Even Dwarfs Started Small (Werner Herzog)
Five Easy Pieces (Bob Rafelson)
Hospital (Frederick Wiseman)
The Scavengers (Ermanno Olmi)
The Spider’s Stratagem (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Bed and Board (François Truffaut)
The Garden of Delights (Carlos Saura)
The Cannibals (Liliana Cavani)
Zabriskie Point (Michelangelo Antonioni)
Langlois (Eila Hershon & Roberto Guerra)
Dionysus in ’69 (Brian De Palma)
Comrades (Marin Karmitz)
Hi, Mom! (Brian De Palma)
The Christine Jorgensen Story (Irving Rapper)
The Boys in the Band (William Friedkin)


1969 Top Ten List

My Night at Maud’s (Éric Rohmer)
L’Amour fou (Jacques Rivette)
The Color of Pomegranates (Sergei Parajanov)
Boy (Ōshima Nagisa)
The Sorrow and the Pity (Marcel Ophuls)
Une femme douce (Robert Bresson)
Destroy, She Said (Marguerite Duras)
Double Suicide (Masahiro Shinoda)
Le Gai Savoir (Jean-Luc Godard)
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (Paul Mazursky)

Additional 1969 Films By Rating

Ådalen 31 (Bo Widerberg)
Army of Shadows (Jean-Pierre Melville)
Oh! What a Lovely War (Richard Attenborough)
Kes (Ken Loach)
The Joke (Jaromil Jireš)
Lions Love (Agnès Varda)
Duet for Cannibals (Susan Sontag)
Model Shop (Jacques Demy)
Easy Rider (Dennis Hopper)
Diary of a Shinjuku Thief (Ōshima Nagisa)
The Rite (Ingmar Bergman)
Pigsty (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
Goto, Island of Love (Walerian Borowczyk)
Harry Munter (Kjell Grede)
The Wedding Party (Brian De Palma & Wilford Leach & Cynthia Munroe)


1968 Top Ten List

2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick)
Death by Hanging (Ōshima Nagisa)
Once Upon a Time in the West (Sergio Leone)
Je t’aime, je t’aime (Alain Resnais)
Golden Swallow (Chang Cheh)
The Immortal Story (Orson Welles)
La Chamade (Alain Cavalier)
Night of the Living Dead (George A. Romero)
Memories of Underdevelopment (Tomás Gutiérrez Alea)
Rosemary’s Baby (Roman Polański)

Additional 1968 Films By Rating

The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach (Jean-Marie Straub)
One Plus One (Jean-Luc Godard)
The Boston Strangler (Richard Fleischer)
The Great Silence (Sergio Corbucci)
L’Enfance nue (Maurice Pialat)
Lucía (Humberto Solás)
Les Biches (Claude Chabrol)
Mandabi (Ousmane Sembène)
Three Resurrected Drunkards (Ōshima Nagisa)
24 Hours in the Life of a Woman (Dominique Delouche)
Faces (John Cassavetes)
One Fine Day (Ermanno Olmi)
Artists Under the Big Top: Perplexed (Alexander Kluge)
Partner. (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Stolen Kisses (François Truffaut)
Greetings (Brian De Palma)
High School (Frederick Wiseman)
Signs of Life (Werner Herzog)
Capricious Summer (Jiří Menzel)
Murder à la Mod (Brian De Palma)


1967 Top Ten List

The Young Girls of Rochefort (Jacques Demy)
Dragon Inn (King Hu)
Wavelength (Michael Snow)
Weekend (Jean-Luc Godard)
La Collectionneuse (Éric Rohmer)
Play Time (Jacques Tati)
One-Armed Swordsman (Chang Cheh)
The Red and the White (Jancsó Miklós)
2 or 3 Things I Know About Her (Jean-Luc Godard)
Mouchette (Robert Bresson)

Additional 1967 Films By Rating

Portrait of Jason (Shirley Clarke)
Belle de Jour (Luis Buñuel)
The Graduate (Mike Nichols)
Far From Vietnam (Jean-Luc Godard & Joris Ivens & William Klein & Claude Lelouch & Chris Marker & Alain Resnais & Agnès Varda)
Le Départ (Jerzy Skolmowski)
Samurai Rebellion (Kobayashi Masaki)
La Chinoise (Jean-Luc Godard)
Branded to Kill (Suzuki Seijun)
The Firemen’s Ball (Miloš Forman)
Love Affair, or the Case of the Missing Switchboard Operator (Dušan Makavejev)
La Musica (Marguerite Duras & Paul Seban)
Elvira Madigan (Bo Widerberg)
Japanese Summer: Double Suicide (Ōshima Nagisa)
Le Samouraï (Jean-Pierre Melville)
Titicut Follies (Frederick Wiseman)
Hugo and Josephine (Kjell Grede)
Tonite Let’s All Make Love in London (Peter Whitehead)


1966 Top Ten List

Persona (Ingmar Bergman)
The Battle of Algiers (Gillo Pontecorvo)
The Taking of Power by Louis XIV (Roberto Rossellini)
Come Drink With Me (King Hu)
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (Sergio Leone)
Au hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson)
Roger la Honte (Riccardo Freda)
The Nun (Jacques Rivette)
Black Girl (Ousmane Sembène)
Blowup (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Additional 1966 Films By Rating

The War Is Over (Alain Resnais)
Andrei Rublev (Andrei Tarkovsky)
The Round-Up (Jancsó Miklós)
Masculine-Feminine (Jean-Luc Godard)
Violence at Noon (Ōshima Nagisa)
Made in U.S.A (Jean-Luc Godard)
Troublemakers (Norman Fruchter & Robert Machover)
Yesterday Girl (Alexander Kluge)
The Hunt (Carlos Saura)
Hedy (Andy Warhol)
The Hawks and the Sparrows (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
Barrier (Jerzy Skolimowski)
The Man Who Had His Hair Cut Short (André Delvaux)
Father (Szabó István)
Hunger (Henning Carlsen)
Les Créatures (Agnès Varda)
Young Törless (Volker Schlöndorff)
Daisies (Věra Chytilová)
Pearls of the Deep (Various)
A Report on the Party and the Guests (Jan Němec)
Almost a Man (Vittorio De Seta)


1965 Top Ten List

Pierrot le fou (Jean-Luc Godard)
Sons of the Good Earth (King Hu)
The War Game (Peter Watkins)
Tokyo Olympiad (Kon Ichikawa)
Red Beard (Kurosawa Akira)
Simon of the Desert (Luis Buñuel)
Le bonheur (Agnès Varda)
Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (Sergei Parajanov)
The Koumiko Mystery (Chris Marker)
Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard)

Additional 1965 Films By Rating

Not Reconciled (Jean-Marie Straub)
Chimes at Midnight (Orson Welles)
Loves of a Blonde (Miloš Forman)
Walkover (Jerzy Skolimowski)
Shakespeare Wallah (James Ivory)
The Shameless Old Lady (René Allio)
Six in Paris (Various)
Sandra (Luchino Visconti)
Three (Aleksandar Petrović)
Fists in the Pocket (Marco Bellocchio)
The Epic That Never Was (Bill Duncalf)
Mickey One (Arthur Penn)
The Lion Hunters (Jean Rouch)
Intimate Lighting (Ivan Passer)
Memorandum (Donald Brittain & John Spotton)


1964 Top Ten List

The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jacques Demy)
Gertrud (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Yearning (Naruse Mikio)
Woman in the Dunes (Teshigahara Hiroshi)
Marnie (Alfred Hitchcock)
Charulata (Satyajit Ray)
Nothing But a Man (Michael Roemer)
A Married Woman (Jean-Luc Godard)
The Story of Sue San (King Hu)
Red Desert (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Additional 1964 Films By Rating

I Am Cuba (Mikhail Kalatozov)
The Brig (Jonas Mekas)
Dr. Strangelove, or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Stanley Kubrick)
The Enchanted Desna (Yuliya Solntseva)
Brick and Mirror (Ebrahim Golestan)
Band of Outsiders (Jean-Luc Godard)
Hamlet (Grigori Kozintsev)
Life Upside Down (Alain Jessua)
King & Country (Joseph Losey)
Identification Marks: None (Jerzy Skolimowski)
Diary of a Chambermaid (Luis Buñuel)
Before the Revolution (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Fail-Safe (Sidney Lumet)
Nobody Waved Good-bye (Don Owen)
Lilith (Robert Rossen)
The Last Clean Shirt (Alfred Leslie)
Black Peter (Miloš Forman)


1963 Top Ten List

High and Low (Kurosawa Akira)
Muriel, or the Time of Return (Alain Resnais)
The Love Eterne (Li Han-hsiang)
The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock)
The Servant (Joseph Losey)
Bay of Angels (Jacques Demy)
Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard)
Le Joli Mai (Chris Marker)
Les Carabiniers (Jean-Luc Godard)
The Cool World (Shirley Clarke)

Additional 1963 Films By Rating

Pasazerka (Andrzej Munk)
The Big City (Satyajit Ray)
Suzanne’s Career (Éric Rohmer)
Winter Light (Ingmar Bergman)
I fidanzati (Ermanno Olmi)
In the Midst of Life (Robert Enrico)
Raven’s End (Bo Widerberg)
Ro.Go.Pa.G (Various)
She and He (Hani Susumu)
Hallelujah the Hills (Adolfas Mekas)
Hands Over the City (Francesco Rosi)
Alone Across the Pacific (Kon Ichikawa)
All the Way Home (Alex Segal)
Magnet of Doom (Jean-Pierre Melville)


1962 Top Ten List

Lolita (Stanley Kubrick)
Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean)
An Autumn Afternoon (Ozu Yasujirō)
Cléo From 5 to 7 (Agnès Varda)
Jules and Jim (François Truffaut)
L’Eclisse (Michelangelo Antonioni)
My Life to Live (Jean-Luc Godard)
The Exterminating Angel (Luis Buñuel)
Harakiri (Kobayashi Masaki)
The Trial of Joan of Arc (Robert Bresson)

Additional 1962 Films By Rating

Knife in the Water (Roman Polański)
Il Mare (Giuseppe Patroni Griffi)
The Sign of Leo (Éric Rohmer)
Glory Sky (Takis Kanellopoulos)
Garrincha: Hero of the Jungle (Joaquim Pedro de Andrade)
Barravento (Glauber Rocha)
La commare secca (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Siberian Lady Macbeth (Andrzej Wajda)
Salvatore Giuliano (Francesco Rosi)


1961 Top Ten List

Last Year at Marienbad (Alain Resnais)
Lola (Jacques Demy)
Hercules Conquers Atlantis (Vittorio Cottafavi)
Paris Belongs to Us (Jacques Rivette)
The Exiles (Kent Mackenzie)
West Side Story (Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins)
Yojimbo (Kurosawa Akira)
Viridiana (Luis Buñuel)
A Woman Is a Woman (Jean-Luc Godard)
La Notte (Michelangelo Antonioni)

Additional 1961 Films By Rating

Chronicle of a Summer (Jean Rouch & Edgar Morin)
Accattone (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
The Story of the Flaming Years (Yuliya Solntseva)


1960 Top Ten List

Breathless (Jean-Luc Godard)
Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock)
The 1000 Eyes of Dr. Mabuse (Fritz Lang)
L’Avventura (Michelangelo Antonioni)
Peeping Tom (Michael Powell)
The Apartment (Billy Wilder)
Night and Fog in Japan (Ōshima Nagisa)
The Bellboy (Jerry Lewis)
The Bad Sleep Well (Kurosawa Akira)
Cruel Story of Youth (Ōshima Nagisa)

Additional 1960 Films By Rating

Shoot the Piano Player (François Truffaut)
Le Petit Soldat (Jean-Luc Godard)
The Giants of Thessaly (Riccardo Freda)
Spartacus (Stanley Kubrick)
The Virgin Spring (Ingmar Bergman)


1959 Top Ten List

Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks)
The Four Hundred Blows (François Truffaut)
Hiroshima mon amour (Alain Resnais)
North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock)
The World of Apu (Satyajit Ray)
Some Like It Hot (Billy Wilder)
Shadows (John Cassavetes)
Pickpocket (Robert Bresson)
Une simple histoire (Marcel Hanoun)
The Human Condition I: No Greater Love (Kobayashi Masaki)


1958 Top Ten List

Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock)
Touch of Evil (Orson Welles)
Le Beau Serge (Claude Chabrol)
Enjo (Kon Ichikawa)
Poem of an Inland Sea (Yuliya Solntseva)

Additional 1958 Films By Rating

Ajantrik (Ritwik Ghatak)
Elevator to the Gallows (Louis Malle)


1957 Top Ten List

Pyaasa (Guru Dutt)
Paths of Glory (Stanley Kubrick)
Sweet Smell of Success (Alexander Mackendrick)
Eight Hours of Terror (Suzuki Seijun)
Throne of Blood (Kurosawa Akira)
The Seventh Seal (Ingmar Bergman)
Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman)


1956 Top Ten List

The Wrong Man (Alfred Hitchcock)
A Man Escaped (Robert Bresson)
The Searchers (John Ford)
The Man Who Knew Too Much (Alfred Hitchcock)
The Killing (Stanley Kubrick)
The Burmese Harp (Kon Ichikawa)
Aparajito (Satyajit Ray)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Don Siegel)


1955 Top Ten List

The Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton)
Floating Clouds (Naruse Mikio)
Rebel Without a Cause (Nicholas Ray)
Lola Montès (Max Ophuls)
The Long Gray Line (John Ford)
Moonfleet (Fritz Lang)
All That Heaven Allows (Douglas Sirk)
Mr. Arkadin (Orson Welles)
Artists and Models (Frank Tashlin)
Pather Panchali (Satyajit Ray)

Additional 1955 Films By Rating

Kiss Me Deadly (Robert Aldrich)
To Catch a Thief (Alfred Hitchcock)
Shin Heike Monogatari (Mizoguchi Kenji)
Killer’s Kiss (Stanley Kubrick)


1954 Top Ten List

Seven Samurai (Kurosawa Akira)
Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock)
A Star Is Born (George Cukor)
Sansho the Bailiff (Mizoguchi Kenji)
Journey to Italy (Roberto Rossellini)
Godzilla (Honda Ishirō)
The Crucified Lovers (Mizoguchi Kenji)
Magnificent Obsession (Douglas Sirk)
On the Waterfront (Elia Kazan)

Additional 1954 Films By Rating

Knave of Hearts (René Clément)


1953 Top Ten List

Tokyo Story (Ozu Yasujirō)
The Saga of Anatahan (Josef von Sternberg)
Ugetsu (Mizoguchi Kenji)
A Geisha (Mizoguchi Kenji)
The Big Heat (Fritz Lang)
I Confess (Alfred Hitchcock)
The Lady Without Camelias (Michelangelo Antonioni)


1952 Top Ten List

The Golden Coach (Jean Renoir)
The Quiet Man (John Ford)
Singin’ in the Rain (Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly)
The Lusty Men (Nicholas Ray)
Europa 51 (Roberto Rossellini)
Ikiru (Kurosawa Akira)

Additional 1952 Films By Rating

High Noon (Fred Zinnemann)


1951 Top Ten List

Diary of a Country Priest (Robert Bresson)
Awaara (Raj Kapoor)
The Tall Target (Anthony Mann)
Othello (Orson Welles)
An American in Paris (Vincente Minnelli)
Strangers on a Train (Alfred Hitchcock)


1950 Top Ten List

Sunset Blvd. (Billy Wilder)
La Ronde (Max Ophuls)
All About Eve (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
Rashomon (Kurosawa Akira)
Los Olvidados (Luis Buñuel)
Les Enfants Terribles (Jean-Pierre Melville)

Additional 1950 Films By Rating

No Way Out (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)


1949 Top Ten List

Late Spring (Ozu Yasujirō)
The Third Man (Carol Reed)
A Letter to Three Wives (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
I Shot Jesse James (Samuel Fuller)

Additional 1949 Films By Rating

Act of Violence (Fred Zinnemann)


1948 Top Ten List

Spring in a Small Town (Fei Mu)
Fort Apache (John Ford)
Berlin Express (Jacques Tourneur)
Women of the Night (Mizoguchi Kenji)
Rope (Alfred Hitchcock)
The Red Shoes (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger)
Bicycle Thieves (Vittorio De Sica)


1947 Top Ten List

Out of the Past (Jacques Tourneur)
Daisy Kenyon (Otto Preminger)
The Sin of Harold Diddlebock (Preston Sturges)

Additional 1947 Films By Rating

T-Men (Anthony Mann)


1946 Top Ten List

Notorious (Alfred Hitchcock)
The Big Sleep (Howard Hawks)
It’s a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra)
Beauty and the Beast (Jean Cocteau)
The Locket (John Brahm)
Enamorada (Emilio Fernández)

Additional 1946 Films By Rating

Gilda (Charles Vidor)


1945 Top Ten List

The Clock (Vincente Minnelli)
Brief Encounter (David Lean)
Detour (Edgar G. Ulmer)
Mildred Pierce (Michael Curtiz)
Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne (Robert Bresson)
Rome, Open City (Roberto Rossellini)
My Name Is Julia Ross (Joseph H. Lewis)


1944 Top Ten List

Meet Me in St. Louis (Vincente Minnelli)
Grosse Freiheit Nr. 7 (Helmut Käutner)
Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder)
Laura (Otto Preminger)


1943 Top Ten List

I Walked With a Zombie (Jacques Tourneur)
The Gang’s All Here (Busby Berkeley)
Shadow of a Doubt (Alfred Hitchcock)
Heaven Can Wait (Ernst Lubitsch)
Angels of Sin (Robert Bresson)
Ossessione (Luchino Visconti)

Additional 1943 Films By Rating

Bataan (Tay Garnett)


1942 Top Ten List

The Magnificent Ambersons (Orson Welles)
Cat People (Jacques Tourneur)
Casablanca (Michael Curtiz)
Bambi (David Hand)

Additional 1942 Films By Rating

Quiet Please, Murder (John Larkin)


1941 Top Ten List

Citizen Kane (Orson Welles)
Dumbo (Ben Sharpsteen)
Suspicion (Alfred Hitchcock)
The Maltese Falcon (John Huston)

Additional 1941 Films By Rating

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Victor Fleming)


1940 Top Ten List

His Girl Friday (Howard Hawks)
Pinocchio (Ben Sharpsteen & Hamilton Luske)
Fantasia (Various)
Rebecca (Alfred Hitchcock)

Additional 1940 Films By Rating

Stranger on the Third Floor (Boris Ingster)


1939 Top Ten List

The Rules of the Game (Jean Renoir)
Only Angels Have Wings (Howard Hawks)
Stagecoach (John Ford)
The Wizard of Oz (Victor Fleming)
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (Frank Capra)
Jamaica Inn (Alfred Hitchcock)


1938 Top Ten List

The Lady Vanishes (Alfred Hitchcock)
Holiday (George Cukor)


1937 Top Ten List

The Awful Truth (Leo McCarey)
Make Way for Tomorrow (Leo McCarey)
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (David Hand)
Grand Illusion (Jean Renoir)
A Star Is Born (William A. Wellman)


1936 Top Ten List

A Day in the Country (Jean Renoir)
Fury (Fritz Lang)
Sabotage (Alfred Hitchcock)
The Story of a Cheat (Sacha Guitry)
The Crime of Monsieur Lange (Jean Renoir)
Allá en el Rancho Grande (Fernando de Fuentes)


1935 Top Ten List

The 39 Steps (Alfred Hitchcock)
Toni (Jean Renoir)
Happiness (Aleksandr Medvedkin)


1934 Top Ten List

The Goddess (Wu Yonggang)
L’Atalante (Jean Vigo)
Bad Seed (Billy Wilder and Alexander Esway)


1933 Top Ten List

The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (Fritz Lang)
Only Yesterday (John M. Stahl)
Dragnet Girl (Ozu Yasujirō)
Liebelei (Max Ophuls)
Design for Living (Ernst Lubitsch)
Zero for Conduct (Jean Vigo)
42nd Street (Lloyd Bacon)


1932 Top Ten List

Trouble in Paradise (Ernst Lubitsch)
Where Now Are the Dreams of Youth? (Ozu Yasujirō)
Scarface (Howard Hawks)
The Mask of Fu Manchu (Charles Brabin)

Additional 1932 Films By Rating

The Sign of the Cross (Cecil B. DeMille)
Fantômas (Fejős Pál)


1931 Top Ten List

M (Fritz Lang)
City Lights (Charles Chaplin)
Tabu (F.W. Murnau)
La Chienne (Jean Renoir)
Frankenstein (James Whale)
Dishonored (Josef von Sternberg)
Marius (Alexander Korda)

Additional 1931 Films By Rating

The Public Enemy (William A. Wellman)


1930 Top Ten List

Earth (Alexander Dovzhenko)
The Big Trail (Raoul Walsh)
The Blue Angel (Josef von Sternberg)
Morocco (Josef von Sternberg)

Additional 1930 Films By Rating

L’Âge d’Or (Luis Buñuel)


Top Ten List from The Silent Era

Sunrise (1927, F.W. Murnau)
The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928, Carl Theodor Dreyer)
Napoléon (1927, Abel Gance)
Les Vampires (1915, Louis Feuillade)
Spione (1928, Fritz Lang)
The General (1926, Buster Keaton & Clyde Bruckman)
Tih-Minh (1918, Louis Feuillade)
Fantômas (1913, Louis Feuillade)
Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (1922, Fritz Lang)
Seven Chances (1925, Buster Keaton)

Additional Films from The Silent Era By Rating

Battleship Potemkin (1925, Sergei Eisenstein)
Man With a Movie Camera (1929, Dziga Vertov)
Greed (1924, Erich von Stroheim)
Sherlock, Jr. (1924, Buster Keaton)
Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau)
Applause (1928, Rouben Mamoulian)
Metropolis (1927, Fritz Lang)
The Thief of Bagdad (1924, Raoul Walsh)
The Wedding March (1928, Erich von Stroheim)
Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928, Charles Reisner)
Nanook of the North (1922, Robert J. Flaherty)
The Seashell and the Clergyman (1927, Germaine Dulac)
HE Who Gets Slapped (1924, Victor Sjöström)
The Merry Widow (1925, Erich von Stroheim)
Show People (1928, King Vidor)
The Circus (1928, Charles Chaplin)
L’Argent (1928, Marcel L’Herbier)
Safety Last! (1923, Fred C. Newmeyer & Sam Taylor)
The Birth of a Nation (1915, D.W. Griffith)
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920, Robert Wiene)
The Cheat (1915, Cecil B. DeMille)
L’Enfant de Paris (1913, Léonce Perret)
My Grandmother (1929, Kote Mikaberidze)
Silence (1926, Rupert Julian)
The Marriage Circle (1924, Ernst Lubitsch)
The Miracle of the Wolves (1924, Raymond Bernard)
Mickey (1918, F. Richard Jones & James Young)
It (1927, Clarence Badger)
The Last Days of Pompeii (1913, Mario Caserini & Eleuterio Rodolfi)