12th (1974): “A World Phenomenon” Show Notes

Table of Contents: Description, Corrections/Clarifications, Housekeeping, General, Main Slate, Recurring Directors, Recurring Countries, One-Time Directors, Debuts, Festivals, Shorts, Discussions By Length, Specifications

poster

Listen to the podcast here.
Subscribe to the podcast here.

Description
The twelfth episode of the Catalyst and Witness podcast, devoted to exploring the films and format of the New York Film Festival, hosted by Ryan Swen and Dan Molloy. This covers the twelfth edition of the festival in 1974, and features special guest Jason Miller, New York cinephile and kind of a Twitter guy.

0:00-23:16 – Opening
23:17-1:23:06 – Part One [Don’t Cry With Your Full to Lancelot du Lac]
1:23:07-3:04:18 – Part Two [Part-Time Work of a Domestic Slave to Out 1: Spectre]
3:04:19-4:03:18 – Part Three [The Middle of the World to Céline and Julie Go Boating]
4:03:19-5:08:57 – Part Four [Alice in the Cities to The Phantom of Liberty]
5:08:58-5:13:31 – Closing

Corrections/Clarifications

  • Kristen Yoonsoo Kim’s name was misspoken as Kristen Soonyoo Kim.

Housekeeping

  • Hosted by Dan Molloy & Ryan Swen
  • Special Guest Jason Miller
  • Conceived and Edited by Ryan Swen
  • Recorded in Los Angeles and New York City on Zoom H4N and Sennheiser Microphones and MacBook GarageBand, Edited in Audacity
  • Podcast photograph from Yi Yi, Logo designed by Dan Molloy
  • Poster by Jean Tinguely
  • Recorded February 25, 2019
  • Released
  • Music (in order of appearance):
    • Don’t Cry With Your Mouth Full (opening night)
    • Stavisky… (another favorite)
    • Lancelot du Lac (favorite of the first section)
    • Out 1: Spectre (favorite of the second section)
    • Céline and Julie Go Boating (favorite of the third section)
    • A Woman Under the Influence (favorite of the fourth section)
    • The Phantom of Liberty (closing night)

General

  • Selection Committee: Richard Roud (program director), Richard Corliss, Arthur Knight, Arthur L. Mayer, Andrew Sarris, Susan Sontag, Henri Langlois (retrospective consultant)
  • Location: Alice Tully Hall and Avery Fisher Hall
  • Prices: 2, 2.50, 3.50, 5; for opening and closing night 4, 5, 7, 10
  • Films seen for the podcast:
    • Ryan
      • Seen before podcast watching period: Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, L’Age d’Or*, The Exterminating Angel*, The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie*, A Woman Under the Influence
      • Seen for the podcast: All available except The Milky Way; Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, A Woman Under the Influence rewatched
      • Favorite films: Céline and Julie Go Boating, Out 1: Spectre, Lancelot du Lac, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, Stavisky…, The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie, A Woman Under the Influence
      • Least favorite films: Old-Fashioned Woman
    • Dan
      • Seen before podcast watching period: Lancelot du Lac, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, Céline and Julie Go Boating, Alice in the Cities, L’Age d’Or*, The Exterminating Angel*, The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie*, A Woman Under the Influence, The Phantom of Liberty
      • Seen for the podcast: All available except The Night of the Scarecrow, Lacombe Lucien, The Middle of the World, La Paloma; Alice in the Cities rewatched
      • Favorite films: Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, Céline and Julie Go Boating, A Woman Under the Influence, Lancelot du Lac, Stavisky…, Out 1: Spectre, From These Roots
      • Least favorite films: Part Time Work of a Domestic Slave, A Bigger Splash
      • Catch-Up Corner: The Illumination (11th)
    • Jason
      • Seen before podcast watching period: Lancelot du Lac, Italianamerican, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, Les Enfants Terribles, Alice in the Cities, L’Age d’Or, The Exterminating Angel, The Milky Way, The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie, A Woman Under the Influence, The Phantom of Liberty
      • Seen for the podcast: All available except The Night of the Scarecrow, Lacombe Lucien, The Middle of the World, La Paloma; Lancelot du Lac, Italianamerican, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul, The Milky Way, A Woman Under the Influence rewatched
      • Favorite films: Céline and Julie Go Boating, Lancelot du Lac, Out 1: Spectre, A Woman Under the Influence, The Exterminating Angel, The Phantom of Liberty, L’Age d’Or, The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
      • Least favorite films: Part-Time Work of a Domestic Slave, Old-Fashioned Woman
  • Discoveries of the festival: From These Roots, The Night of the Scarecrow, La Paloma, Stavisky…, A Bigger Splash, the Middle of the World
  • Unavailable films: Don’t Cry With Your Mouth Full, The Bench of Desolation, Rome Wants Another Caesar, Yudie, The Circumstance

Main Slate

Opening Night: Don’t Cry With Your Mouth Full [Pleure pas la bouche pleine!] (1973, Pascal Thomas)
September 27, 9:00 {Avery Fisher Hall}
Released 1975
Retrospective: Liebelei [Flirtation] (1933, Max Ophuls)
September 28, 3:00
Released 1933
The Night of the Scarecrow [A Noite do Espantalho] (1974, Sérgio Ricardo)
September 28, 6:00
Never released
Lacombe Lucien (1974, Louis Malle)
September 28, 9:00
Released 1974
Stavisky… (1974, Alain Resnais)
September 29, 9:30
Released 1974
Lancelot du Lac [Lancelot of the Lake] (1974, Robert Bresson)
September 30, 9:30
Released 1975
Part-Time Work of a Domestic Slave [Gelegenheitsarbeit einer Sklavin] (1973, Alexander Kluge)
Also: The Bench of Desolation [Le banc de la désolation] (1974, Claude Chabrol)
October 1, 6:15
Never released/Never released
Rome Wants Another Caesar [Rome rivuole Cesare] (1974, Miklós Jancsó)
October 1, 9:30
Never released
“Roots”
Yudie (1974, Mirra Bank)
Old-Fashioned Woman (1974, Martha Coolidge)
From These Roots (1974, William Greaves)
Italianamerican (1974, Martin Scorsese)
October 3, 6:15
Never released/Released 1974/Never released/Released 1978
A Bigger Splash (1973, Jack Hazan)
October 3, 9:30
Released 1984
Out 1: Spectre (1972, Jacques Rivette)
October 5, 1:00
Never released
The Middle of the World [Le Milieu du monde] (1974, Alain Tanner)
October 5, 6:15
Released 1975
Ali: Fear Eats the Soul [Angst essen Seele auf/Fear Eat Soul Up] (1974, Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
October 5, 9:30
Released 1974
Retrospective: Les Enfants Terribles [The Terrible Children] (1950, Jean-Pierre Melville)
October 7, 6:15
Released 1952
Céline and Julie Go Boating [Céline et Julie vont en bateau] (1974, Jacques Rivette)
October 7, 8:45
Released 1978
Alice in the Cities [Alice in den Städten] (1974, Wim Wenders)
October 8, 6:15
Released 1977
La Paloma [The Dove] (1974, Daniel Schmid)
October 8, 9:30
Released 1992
The Circumstance [La Circostanza] (1973, Ermanno Olmi)
October 10, 9:30
Never released
Retrospective: Homage to Buñuel
L’Age d’Or [The Golden Age] (1930, Luis Buñuel)
The Exterminating Angel [El ángel exterminador] (1962, Luis Buñuel)
The Milky Way [La Voie lactée] (1969, Luis Buñuel)
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie [Le Charme discret de la bourgeoisie] (1972, Luis Buñuel)
October 12, 11:00
Released 1980/Released 1967/Released 1970/Released 1972
A Woman Under the Influence (1974, John Cassavetes)
October 12, 6:00
Released 1974
Closing Night: The Phantom of Liberty [Le Fantôme de la liberté] (1974, Luis Buñuel)
October 13, 9:00 {Avery Fisher Hall}
Released 1974

Recurring Directors
Key: films in this iteration excluding shorts/omnibus/retrospectives, films in this iteration including, films in the festival up to this point excluding, films up to this point including, number of gala spots (when applicable), number of festivals with more than one film shown (when applicable); † indicates their last appearance, fraction in parentheses indicates number of features shown from oeuvre, features released in the eligible timeframe, features in oeuvre

  • Jacques Rivette: 2/2/4/4/0/1
  • Luis Buñuel: 1/5/7/11/1/3
  • Robert Bresson: 1/1/6/6
  • Alain Resnais: 1/1/5/5/2
  • Claude Chabrol: 1/1/5/5/0/1
  • Ermanno Olmi: 1/1/5/5
  • Rainer Werner Fassbinder: 1/1/4/4
  • Miklós Jancsó: 1/1/4/4
  • Alexander Kluge: 1/1/3/3
  • Martin Scorsese: 1/1/3/3
  • Louis Malle: 1/1/2/2/1
  • John Cassavetes: 1/1/2/2
  • Alain Tanner: 1/1/1/1
  • Wim Wenders: 1/1/1/1
  • Jean-Pierre Melville: 0/1/1/2
  • Max Ophuls: 0/1/0/3

Recurring Countries
Key: films in this iteration excluding shorts/retrospectives, films in this iteration including, films in the festival up to this point excluding, films up to this point including, number of gala spots (when applicable)

  • France: 8/12/75/90/10
  • USA: 3/5/35/48/2
  • West Germany: 3/3/15/16
  • Italy: 2/2/29/33
  • Switzerland: 2/2/2/2
  • UK: 1/1/17/19/1
  • Brazil: 1/1/3/3
  • Germany: 0/1/0/2
  • Mexico: 0/1/2/3/1

One-Time Directors

  • Mirra Bank (short)
  • Martha Coolidge
  • William Greaves (short)
  • Jack Hazan
  • Sérgio Ricardo
  • Daniel Schmid
  • Pascal Thomas (gala)

Feature Debuts

  • Jack Hazan

Festivals

  • NYFF World Premiere
    • A Woman Under the Influence
  • Cannes
    • The Exterminating Angel (1962, FIPRESCI)
    • Stavisky… (Best Actor)
    • Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (FIPRESCI)
    • Lancelot du Lac (Out of Competition, FIPRESCI)
    • A Bigger Splash (Critics’ Week; also Locarno International Jury Second Prize)
    • La Paloma (Critics’ Week)
    • Céline and Julie Go Boating (Directors’ Fortnight; also Locarno International Jury Prize)
    • The Night of the Scarecrow (Directors’ Fortnight)
    • Part-Time Work of a Domestic Slave (Directors’ Fortnight)
  • Berlin
    • Out 1: Spectre (1973?)
    • Alice in the Cities (?)
  • Other
    • The Circumstance (Locarno, FIPRESCI)
    • The Middle of the World (Locarno)
  • N/A
    • L’Age d’Or
    • The Bench of Desolation
    • The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
    • Don’t Cry With Your Mouth Full
    • Les Enfants Terribles
    • From These Roots
    • Italianamerican
    • Lacombe Lucien
    • Liebelei
    • The Milky Way
    • Old-Fashioned Woman
    • The Phantom of Liberty
    • Rome Wants Another Caesar
    • Yudie

Oscar Nominees

  • Lacombe Lucien: Best Foreign Film
  • A Woman Under the Influence: Best Director, Best Actress

Shorts

shorts

Discussions By Length (Approximate)

  • 41:21 Out 1: Spectre (2:22:57-3:04:18)
  • 29:52 “Roots” (1:41:49-2:11:41)
  • 22:05 Céline and Julie Go Boating (3:41:13-4:03:18)
  • 20:37 “Homage to Buñuel” (4:24:38-4:45:15)
  • 17:58 Lancelot du Lac (1:05:08-1:23:06)
  • 17:50 Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (3:14:50-3:32:40)
  • 17:04 A Woman Under the Influence (4:45:16-5:02:20)
  • 14:52 Part-Time Work of a Domestic Slave (1:24:06-1:38:58)
  • 13:54 Stavisky… (51:13-1:05:07)
  • 12:50 Liebelei (25:25-38:15)
  • 12:38 Alice in the Cities (4:04:20-4:16:58)
  • 11:14 A Bigger Splash (2:11:42-2:22:56)
  • 9:27 The Middle of the World [One Person] (3:05:22-3:14:49)
  • 8:31 Les Enfants Terribles (3:32:41-3:41:12)
  • 7:53 Lacombe Lucien [One Person] (43:19-51:12)
  • 6:36 The Phantom of Liberty (5:02:21-5:08:57)
  • 6:22 La Paloma [One Person] (4:16:59-4:23:21)
  • 5:02 The Night of the Scarecrow [One Person] (38:16-43:18)
  • 1:40 Rome Wants Another Caesar [Unavailable] (1:40:08-1:41:48)
  • 1:15 The Circumstance [Unavailable] (4:23:22-4:24:37)
  • 1:08 Don’t Cry With Your Mouth Full [Unavailable] (24:16-25:24)
  • 1:08 The Bench of Desolation [Unavailable] (1:38:59-1:40:07)

Specifications

  • Pascal Thomas, Pleure pas la bouche pleine!, 1973, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 116 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.
  • Max Ophuls, Liebelei, 1933, 35 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 88 minutes, 1.20:1, German, Germany.
  • Sérgio Ricardo, A Noite do Espantalho, 1974, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 92 minutes, 1.37:1, Portuguese, Brazil.
  • Louis Malle, Lacombe Lucien, 1974, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 138 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.
  • Alain Resnais, Stavisky…, 1974, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 120 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.
  • Robert Bresson, Lancelot du Lac, 1974, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 85 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.
  • Alexander Kluge, Gelegenheitsarbeit einer Sklavin, 1973, 35 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 91 minutes, 1.37:1, German, West Germany.
  • Claude Chabrol, Le banc de la désolation, 1974, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 52 minutes, 1.37:1, French, France.
  • Miklós Jancsó, Rome rivuole Cesare, 1974, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 78 minutes, 1.37:1, Italian, Italy.
  • Mirra Bank, Yudie, 1974, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 20 minutes, 1.37:1, English, USA.
  • Martha Coolidge, Old-Fashioned Woman, 1974, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 49 minutes, 1.37:1, English, USA.
  • William Greaves, From These Roots, 1974, 16 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 31 minutes, 1.37:1, English, USA.
  • Martin Scorsese, Italianamerican, 1974, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 49 minutes, 1.37:1, English, USA.
  • Jack Hazan, A Bigger Splash, 1973, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 106 minutes, 1.66:1, English, UK.
  • Jacques Rivette, Out 1: Spectre, 1972, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 253 minutes, 1.37:1, French, France.
  • Alain Tanner, Le Milieu du monde, 1974, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 115 minutes, 1.37:1, French, Switzerland.
  • Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Angst essen Seele auf, 1974, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 92 minutes, 1.37:1, German, West Germany.
  • Jean-Pierre Melville, Les Enfants Terribles, 1950, 35 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 105 minutes, 1.37:1, French, France.
  • Jacques Rivette, Céline et Julie vont en bateau, 1974, 16 mm, color, mono sound, 193 minutes, 1.37:1, French, France.
  • Wim Wenders, Alice in den Städten, 1974, 16 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 110 minutes, 1.66:1, German, West Germany.
  • Daniel Schmid, La Paloma, 1974, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 110 minutes, 1.37:1, German, Switzerland.
  • Ermanno Olmi, La Circostanza, 1973, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 97 minutes, 1.37:1, Italian, Italy.
  • Luis Buñuel, L’Age d’Or, 1930, 35 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 63 minutes, 1.20:1, French, France.
  • Luis Buñuel, El ángel exterminador, 1962, 35 mm, black-and-white, mono sound, 95 minutes, 1.37:1, Spanish, Mexico.
  • Luis Buñuel, La Voie lactée, 1969, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 102 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.
  • Luis Buñuel, Le Charme discret de la bourgeoisie, 1972, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 102 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.
  • John Cassavetes, A Woman Under the Influence, 1974, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 155 minutes, 1.85:1, English, USA.
  • Luis Buñuel, Le Fantôme de la liberté, 1974, 35 mm, color, mono sound, 104 minutes, 1.66:1, French, France.

February 2019 Capsules

Céline and Julie Go Boating
Perhaps the most elegant metaphor for cinema ever devised, and crucially Céline and Julie Go Boating lacks a *visible* camera (which would localize its aesthetic concerns too thoroughly); Rivette’s supreme intelligence is such that theater and cinema, to an even greater extent than in his past films, mesh through his deftness of both staging and editing, as each new shot choice or repetition creates its own associations. Plus, what image of a moviegoer is more relatable than the two women staring slack-jawed at the screen, occasionally giggling or gasping in disbelief?

Blackhat [rewatch, first time director’s cut]
Impossible to state how much the inclusion of the ship denied harbor by the effect of the rising soy prices does to establish the world in which Blackhat moves: it is one set by nebulous rules and regulations, where the fate of innumerable people can be turned by the whims of a ghost in the machine.

Only a ghost can kill another ghost.

All-Time Favorites

Les Vampires (Feuillade)
Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (Lang)
Napoléon (Gance)
Sunrise (Murnau)
The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer)
M (Lang)
The Awful Truth (McCarey)
Only Angels Have Wings (Hawks)
The Rules of the Game (Renoir)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
The Magnificent Ambersons (Welles)
Meet Me in St. Louis (Minnelli)
Notorious (Hitchcock)
Fort Apache (Ford)
Late Spring (Ozu)
Duck Amuck (Jones)
Tokyo Story (Ozu)
Rear Window (Hitchcock)
Sansho the Bailiff (Mizoguchi)
Seven Samurai (A. Kurosawa)
A Star Is Born (Cukor)
The Night of the Hunter (Laughton)
Night and Fog (Resnais)
Vertigo (Hitchcock)
The 400 Blows (Truffaut)
Rio Bravo (Hawks)
Breathless (Godard)
Last Year at Marienbad (Resnais)
La jetée (Marker)
The Birds (Hitchcock)
Muriel, or the Time of Return (Resnais)
Gertrud (Dreyer)
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Demy)
Pierrot le fou (Godard)
The Battle of Algiers (Pontecorvo)
Persona (Bergman)
Dragon Inn (Hu)
Wavelength (Snow)
Weekend (Godard)
The Young Girls of Rochefort (Demy)
Zorns Lemma (Frampton)
The Devils (Russell)
A New Leaf (May)
(nostalgia) (Frampton)
Out 1: Noli me tangere (Rivette)
A Touch of Zen (Hu)
Out 1: Spectre (Rivette)
The Mother and the Whore (Eustache)
Céline and Julie Go Boating (Rivette)
Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Akerman)
India Song (Duras)
Moses und Aron (Straub & Huillet)
Nashville (Altman)
Eraserhead (Lynch)
Days of Heaven (Malick)
The 36th Chamber of Shaolin (Lau)
Blade Runner (Scott)
Sans soleil (Marker)
That Day, on the Beach (Yang)
Paris, Texas (Wenders)
Stop Making Sense (Demme)
Taipei Story (Yang)
Blue Velvet (Lynch)
Manhunter (Mann)
The Terrorizers (Yang)
My Neighbor Totoro (Miyazaki)
Close-Up (Kiarostami)
Trust (Hartley)
A Brighter Summer Day (Yang)
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (Lynch)
Ashes of Time (Wong)
Chungking Express (Wong)
Heat (Mann)
Cure (K. Kurosawa)
The Hole (Tsai)
Outer Space (Tscherkassky)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Lee)
In the Mood for Love (Wong)
Platform (Jia)
Yi Yi (Yang)
A.I.: Artificial Intelligence (Spielberg)
Mulholland Dr. (Lynch)
Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Tsai)
Lost in Translation (Coppola)
Before Sunset (Linklater)
2046 (Wong)
Inland Empire (Lynch)
Miami Vice (Mann)
Meek’s Cutoff (Reichardt)
The Day He Arrives (Hong)
The Tree of Life (Malick)
Blackhat (Mann)
Carol (Haynes)
Silence (Scorsese)
Yourself and Yours (Hong)
Twin Peaks: The Return (Lynch)
La Flor (Llinás)
Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Bi)

Auteurs with multiple entries include: Lang, Dreyer, Hawks, Welles, Hitchcock (4), Ozu, Resnais (3), Marker, Demy, Godard (3), Hu, Frampton, Rivette (3), Lynch (6), Malick, Yang (5), Mann (4), Wong (4), Tsai, Hong

2018 Muriel Awards

Best Feature-Length Film

  1. First Reformed
  2. The Other Side of the Wind
  3. The Day After
  4. Mission: Impossible – Fallout
  5. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  6. Bisbee ’17
  7. Burning
  8. Zama
  9. Let the Sunshine In
  10. If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Lead Performance

  1. Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
  2. John Huston, The Other Side of the Wind
  3. Kwon Hae-hyo, The Day After
  4. Juliette Binoche, Let the Sunshine In
  5. Kim Min-hee, The Day After
  6. Tom Cruise, Mission: Impossible – Fallout
  7. Steve Carell, Welcome to Marwen
  8. Clint Eastwood, The Mule
  9. Meinhard Neumann, Western
  10. Yoo Ah-in, Burning

Best Supporting Performance

  1. Steven Yeun, Burning
  2. Brian Tyree Henry, If Beale Street Could Talk
  3. Peter Bogdanovich, The Other Side of the Wind
  4. Bill Heck, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  5. Isabelle Huppert, Claire’s Camera
  6. Philip Ettinger, First Reformed
  7. Haley Lu Richardson, Support the Girls
  8. Zoe Kazan, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  9. Jeon Jeong-soo, Burning
  10. Colman Domingo, If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Direction

  1. Paul Schrader, First Reformed
  2. Orson Welles, The Other Side of the Wind
  3. Lucrecia Martel, Zama
  4. Christopher McQuarrie, Mission: Impossible – Fallout
  5. Lee Chang-dong, Burning

Best Cinematic Moment

  1. Soaring over humanity, First Reformed
  2. HALO jump, Mission: Impossible – Fallout
  3. Bathroom escapade, The Other Side of the Wind
  4. Dance in the sunset, Burning
  5. Daniel’s prison monologue, If Beale Street Could Talk
  6. Credits conversation, Let the Sunshine In
  7. Rooftop screams, Support the Girls
  8. Morning routines, The Commuter
  9. Subway bluffing, Unfriended: Dark Web
  10. Explaining the rules, Infinite Football

Best Documentary

  1. Bisbee ’17
  2. Infinite Football
  3. Caniba

Best Screenplay

  1. Paul Schrader, First Reformed
  2. Orson Welles & Oja Kodar, The Other Side of the Wind
  3. Hong Sang-soo, The Day After
  4. Joel & Ethan Coen, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  5. Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Ensemble Performance

  1. The Other Side of the Wind
  2. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  3. The Day After
  4. Isle of Dogs
  5. If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Cinematography

  1. Alexander Dynan, First Reformed
  2. Gary Graver, The Other Side of the Wind
  3. Hong Kyung-pyo, Burning
  4. Kim Hyung-koo, The Day After
  5. Alfonso Cuarón, Roma

Best Editing

  1. The Other Side of the Wind
  2. Unfriended: Dark Web
  3. The House That Jack Built
  4. Notes on an Appearance
  5. Before We Vanish

Best Music

  1. Michel Legrand, The Other Side of the Wind
  2. Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk
  3. Mowg, Burning
  4. Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs
  5. Thom Yorke, Suspiria

Best Cinematic Breakthrough

  1. Orson Welles
  2. Bradley Cooper
  3. Steven Yeun
  4. Ricky D’Ambrose
  5. Ted Fendt

Best Body of Work

  1. Steven Yeun
  2. Kim Min-hee
  3. Esther Garrel
  4. Bradley Cooper
  5. Alec Baldwin

Best Youth Performance

  1. Koyu Rankin, Isle of Dogs
  2. Abby Ryder Fortson, Ant-Man and the Wasp
  3. Miguel Lobo, Good Manners

Other remarks:
Though this perhaps wasn’t an abnormally great year in film, this ballot was as hard as any I’ve ever made; too many honorable mentions for nearly every category to list.

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film of 2008

  1. The Headless Woman
  2. Historias extraordinarias
  3. Two Lovers
  4. Wendy and Lucy
  5. 24 City

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film of 1993

  1. Carlito’s Way
  2. Green Snake
  3. D’Est
  4. Schindler’s List
  5. Dazed and Confused

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film of 1968

  1. Je t’aime, je t’aime
  2. 2001: A Space Odyssey
  3. The Immortal Story
  4. Night of the Living Dead
  5. Memories of Underdevelopment

Best Films of the 1980s

  1. Sans soleil
  2. The Terrorizers
  3. Paris, Texas
  4. Blade Runner
  5. Taipei Story
  6. Stop Making Sense
  7. Blue Velvet
  8. My Neighbor Totoro
  9. Manhunter
  10. That Day, on the Beach