2021 ICS Awards

Best Picture

  1. Drive My Car
  2. Can’t Get You Out of My Head: An Emotional History of the Modern World
  3. Memoria
  4. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
  5. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  6. West Side Story
  7. A River Runs, Turns, Erases, Replaces
  8. Evangelion: 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time
  9. In Front of Your Face
  10. Annette

Best Director

  1. Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Memoria
  2. Hamaguchi Ryūsuke, Drive My Car
  3. Alexandre Koberidze, What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
  4. Steven Spielberg, West Side Story
  5. Leos Carax, Annette

Best Actor

  1. Nishijima Hidetoshi, Drive My Car
  2. Adam Driver, Annette
  3. Vincent Lindon, Titane
  4. Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza
  5. Avshalom Pollak, Ahed’s Knee

Best Actress

  1. Tilda Swinton, Memoria
  2. Miura Tōko, Drive My Car
  3. Léa Seydoux, France
  4. Lee Hye-young, In Front of Your Face
  5. Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza

Best Supporting Actor

  1. Elkín Diaz, Memoria
  2. Okada Masaki, Drive My Car
  3. Mike Faist, West Side Story
  4. Rayan Sarlak, Hit the Road
  5. Simon Helberg, Annette

Best Supporting Actress

  1. Park Yu-rim, Drive My Car
  2. Urabe Fusako, Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  3. Kirishima Reika, Drive My Car
  4. Kawai Aoba, Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  5. Mori Katsuki, Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy

Best Ensemble

  1. Drive My Car
  2. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  3. Licorice Pizza
  4. The Tragedy of Macbeth
  5. West Side Story

Best Original Screenplay

  1. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
  2. In Front of Your Face
  3. Memoria
  4. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
  5. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn

Best Adapted Screenplay

  1. Drive My Car
  2. Fabian, or Going to the Dogs
  3. West Side Story
  4. Benedetta
  5. The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best Film Editing

  1. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
  2. Can’t Get You Out of My Head: An Emotional History of the Modern World
  3. The Velvet Underground
  4. Drive My Car
  5. Fabian, or Going to the Dogs

Best Cinematography

  1. Memoria
  2. West Side Story
  3. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
  4. The Tragedy of Macbeth
  5. Topology of Sirens

Best Production Design

  1. The Tragedy of Macbeth
  2. The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun
  3. West Side Story
  4. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
  5. Memoria

Best Score

  1. Drive My Car
  2. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
  3. The Witches of the Orient
  4. Annette
  5. El Gran Movimiento

Best Animated Picture

  1. Evangelion: 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time

Best Documentary

  1. Can’t Get You Out of My Head: An Emotional History of the Modern World
  2. A River Runs, Turns, Erases, Replaces
  3. Procession
  4. The Velvet Underground
  5. The Witches of the Orient

Best Sound Design

  1. Memoria
  2. The Velvet Underground
  3. West Side Story
  4. Topology of Sirens
  5. Annette

Best Debut Feature

  1. Topology of Sirens
  2. Pebbles
  3. Hit the Road
  4. El Planeta

Best Breakthrough Performance

  1. Rayan Sarlak, Hit the Road
  2. Devyn McDowell, Annette
  3. Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza
  4. Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza
  5. Karuththadaiyaan, Pebbles

2022 First Watches

Renewed Appreciation: Videodrome, In the Mood for Love

Shorts: “Single Stream”

  1. Amanda (2018, Mikhaël Hers) [January]
  2. Malcolm X (1992, Spike Lee) [January]
  3. Miracle Mile (1988, Steve De Jarnatt) [January]
  4. Gummo (1997, Harmony Korine) [January]
  5. Expedition Content (2020, Ernst Karel & Veronika Kusumaryati) [January]
  6. Arrebato (1979, Iván Zulueta) [January]

2022 Omnibus Log

001. Amanda (2018, Mikhaël Hers^) Laptop, File 01 Jan – 8.0
t001. +Day 1: 8:00am-9:00am (2001, 24) Monitor, File 07 Jan
t002. +Day 1: 9:00am-10:00am (2001, 24) Monitor, File 07 Jan
002. +What Time Is It There? (2001, Tsai Ming-liang) Monitor, File 08 Jan – 7.9 [same]
s001. Get Lost! Little Doggy (1964, Sid Marcus) New Beverly, 35mm (Friend) 11 Jan – 4.8
003. +In the Mood for Love (2000, Wong Kar-wai) New Beverly, 35mm (Friend) 11 Jan – 9.5 [up from 9.4]
004. Gummo (1997, Harmony Korine) Los Feliz 3, 35mm 12 Jan – 7.0
s002. Single Stream (2014, Paweł Wojtasik & Toby Kim Lee & Ernst Karel) Lumiere Music Hall/Acropolis Cinema, DCP (Friend) 14 Jan – 6.6
005. Expedition Content (2020, Ernst Karel^ & Veronika Kusumaryati^) Lumiere Music Hall/Acropolis Cinema, DCP (Friend) 14 Jan – 6.9
006. Malcolm X (1992, Spike Lee) Aero Theatre, 70mm 14 Jan – 7.7
007. Miracle Mile (1988, Steve De Jarnatt^) Los Feliz 3, 35mm (Friend) 15 Jan – 7.3
008. Arrebato (1979, Iván Zulueta^) New Beverly, 35mm 19 Jan – 6.9
009. +Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg) New Beverly, 35mm 19 Jan – 7.7 [up from 6.8]

2022 Viewing Log

January
Amanda (2018, Mikhaël Hers) – 8.0
+What Time Is It There? (2001, Tsai Ming-liang) – 7.9 [same]
Get Lost! Little Doggy (1964, Sid Marcus) 35mm
+In the Mood for Love (2000, Wong Kar-wai) 35mm – 9.5 [up from 9.4]
Gummo (1997, Harmony Korine) 35mm – 7.0
Single Stream (2014, Paweł Wojtasik & Toby Kim Lee & Ernst Karel) DP
Expedition Content (2020, Ernst Karel & Veronika Kusumaryati) DP – 6.9
Malcolm X (1992, Spike Lee) 70mm – 7.7
Miracle Mile (1988, Steve De Jarnatt) 35mm – 7.3
Arrebato (1979, Iván Zulueta) 35mm – 6.9
+Videodrome (1983, David Cronenberg) 35mm – 7.7 [up from 6.8]
+Lincoln (2012, Steven Spielberg) 35mm – 7.8 [up from 5.4]
The Exiles (2022, Violet Columbus & Ben Klein) Sundance – 4.9
Call Jane (2022, Phyllis Nagy) Sundance – 6.3
Red Rocket (2021, Sean Baker) 35mm – 7.1

Top 31 of 2021

2019 seems to have become my benchmark for great release years, but 2021, through the truly heroic distributors who released probably more notable arthouse films the same year they premiered than any year since probably 2016, came pretty close to equaling it. While there wasn’t quite the same amount of masterpieces, the bench was very deep for great films, and spanning a wide swath of filmmaking.

The following list is formed from the reds, oranges, greens, and blues that I have seen at time of writing that were commercially released in New York City or received a virtual commercial release in 2021. A list, not the list.

1. Drive My Car (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke)

2. Memoria (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)

3. Days (Tsai Ming-liang)

4. The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin) (C.W. Winter & Anders Edström)

5. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky? (Alexandre Koberidze)

6. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke)

7. Beginning (Déa Kulumbegashvili)

8. West Side Story (Steven Spielberg)

9. The Woman Who Ran (Hong Sang-soo)

10. Wife of a Spy (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)

11. Malmkrog (Cristi Puiu)

12. Just Don’t Think I’ll Scream (Frank Beauvais)

13. Evangelion: 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time (Anno Hideaki)

14. Labyrinth of Cinema (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)

15. Annette (Leos Carax)

16. Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson)

17. Swimming Out Till the Sea Turns Blue (Jia Zhangke)

18. The Tragedy of Macbeth (Joel Coen)

19. The Disciple (Chaitanya Tamhane)

20. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (Radu Jude)

21. Procession (Robert Greene)

22. The Velvet Underground (Todd Haynes)

23. France (Bruno Dumont)

24. The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion)

25. Notturno (Gianfranco Rosi)

26. The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (Wes Anderson)

27. Fauna (Nicolás Pereda)

28. The Souvenir: Part II (Joanna Hogg)

29. The Metamorphosis of Birds (Catarina Vasconcelos)

30. Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven)

31. Parallel Mothers (Pedro Almodóvar)

My Top 10 Discoveries During 2021 (for first-time viewings of films made before 2001)

  1. Shanghai Express (1932, Josef von Sternberg)
  2. Comrades: Almost a Love Story (1996, Peter Chan)
  3. Shanghai Blues (1984, Tsui Hark)
  4. Tih-Minh (1918, Louis Feuillade)
  5. The Aviator’s Wife (1981, Éric Rohmer)
  6. Canyon Passage (1946, Jacques Tourneur)
  7. Kagemusha (1980, Kurosawa Akira)
  8. Rosa la rose, fille publique (1986, Paul Vecchiali)
  9. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone)
  10. The Color of Pomegranates (1969, Sergei Parajanov)

2021 Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards Ballot

Best Picture
1. Drive My Car
2. Memoria
3. Days

Best Director
1. Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Memoria
2. Hamaguchi Ryūsuke, Drive My Car
3. Tsai Ming-liang, Days

Best Actor
1. Nishijima Hidetoshi, Drive My Car
2. Lee Kang-sheng, Days
3. Adam Driver, Annette

Best Actress
1. Tilda Swinton, Memoria
2. Miura Tōko, Drive My Car
3. Léa Seydoux, France

Best Supporting Actor
1. Elkin Díaz, Memoria
2. Okada Masaki, Drive My Car
3. Mike Faist, West Side Story

Best Supporting Actress
1. Park Yu-rim, Drive My Car
2. Urabe Fusako, Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
3. Kirishima Reika, Drive My Car

Best Screenplay
1. Hamaguchi Ryūsuke & Oe Takamasa, Drive My Car
2. Hamaguchi Ryūsuke, Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
3. Hong Sang-soo, The Woman Who Ran

Best Cinematography
1. Anders Edström, The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin)
2. Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Memoria
3. Janusz Kamiński, West Side Story

Best Production Design
1. Stefan Dechant, The Tragedy of Macbeth
2. Ataka Norifumi, Wife of a Spy
3. Adam Stockhausen, The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun

Best Editing
1. Alexandre Koberidze, What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
2. C.W. Winter, The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin)
3. Ōbayashi Nobuhiko & Sanbongi Hisaki, Labyrinth of Cinema

Best Music Score
1. Ishibashi Eiko, Drive My Car
2. Giorgi Koberidze, What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
3. Jason Lytle, The Witches of the Orient

Best Film Not in the English Language
1. Memoria
2. Days
3. What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?

Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film
1. Just Don’t Think I’ll Scream
2. Swimming Out Till the Sea Turns Blue
3. Procession

Best Animation
1. Evangelion: 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time

New Generation Award
1. Alexandre Koberidze, What Do We See When We Look at the Sky?
2. Déa Kulumbegashvili, Beginning
3. Alana Haim & Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza

Career Achievement
1. Paul Vecchiali
2. Nakadai Tatsuya
3. Claire Denis

The Douglas Edwards Experimental/Independent Film/Video Award
1. C.W. Winter & Anders Edström’s The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin)
2. Frank Beauvais’s Just Don’t Think I’ll Scream
3. Sky Hopinka’s małni — towards the ocean, towards the shore

Simple Top Tens (Mid-Lengths Only)

Decades: 2020s, 2010s, 2000s, 1990s, 1980s, 1970s, 1960s, 1950s, 1940s, 1930s, 1920s, Pre-1920s

Main list.
A version of this without television episodes, YouTube material, music videos, and other non-film media objects.
A version of this with feature films only.
A version of this with shorts only.

Ten Favorite Films

  1. WAVELENGTH (Michael Snow)
  2. (NOSTALGIA) (Hollis Frampton)
  3. NIGHT AND FOG (Alain Resnais)
  4. ZORNS LEMMA (Michael Snow)
  5. SURVIVING DESIRE (Hal Hartley)
  6. SEVEN CHANCES (Buster Keaton)
  7. IT FELT LIKE A KISS (Adam Curtis)
  8. A DAY IN THE COUNTRY (Jean Renoir)
  9. THE HAND (Wong Kar-wai)
  10. THE PRINCESS OF FRANCE (Matías Piñeiro)

2020s

Best of the Decade

  1. THERE ARE NOT THIRTY-SIX WAYS OF SHOWING A MAN GETTING ON A HORSE. (Nicolás Zukerfeld)
  2. EDUCATION (Steve McQueen)
  3. TERRA FEMME (Courtney Stephens)

2021

  1. TERRA FEMME (Courtney Stephens)

2020

  1. THERE ARE NOT THIRTY-SIX WAYS OF SHOWING A MAN GETTING ON A HORSE. (Nicolás Zukerfeld)
  2. EDUCATION (Steve McQueen)

2010s

Best of the Decade

  1. THE PRINCESS OF FRANCE (Matías Piñeiro)
  2. NO NO SLEEP (Tsai Ming-liang)
  3. THE GRAND BIZARRE (Jodie Mack)
  4. JOURNEY TO THE WEST (Tsai Ming-liang)
  5. A WORLD WITHOUT WOMEN (Guillaume Brac)
  6. CLASSICAL PERIOD (Ted Fendt)
  7. WATCHING THE DETECTIVES (Chris Kennedy)
  8. HEAVEN IS STILL FAR AWAY (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke)
  9. FOYER (Ismaïl Bahri)
  10. THE PETTIFOGGER (Lewis Klahr)

2019

  1. SUBJECT TO REVIEW (Theo Anthony)

2018

  1. THE GRAND BIZARRE (Jodie Mack)
  2. CLASSICAL PERIOD (Ted Fendt)
  3. FILM CATASTROPHE (Paul Grivas)
  4. NOTES ON AN APPEARANCE (Ricky D’Ambrose)
  5. LA CARTOGRAPHE (Nathan Douglas)

2017

  1. WATCHING THE DETECTIVES (Chris Kennedy)
  2. PROTOTYPE (Blake Williams)
  3. THE GREEN FOG (Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson & Galen Johnson)

2016

  1. HEAVEN IS STILL FAR AWAY (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke)
  2. FOYER (Ismaïl Bahri)
  3. THE ILLINOIS PARABLES (Deborah Stratman)

2015

  1. NO NO SLEEP (Tsai Ming-liang)
  2. FIELD NIGGAS (Khalik Allah)

2014

  1. THE PRINCESS OF FRANCE (Matías Piñeiro)
  2. JOURNEY TO THE WEST (Tsai Ming-liang)
  3. JANUARY (Jhon Hernandez)

2012

  1. IT’S SUCH A BEAUTIFUL DAY (Don Hertzfeldt)
  2. VIOLA (Matías Piñeiro)

2011

  1. A WORLD WITHOUT WOMEN (Guillaume Brac)
  2. THE PETTIFOGGER (Lewis Klahr)
  3. SLOW ACTION (Ben Rivers)

2000s

Best of the Decade

  1. IT FELT LIKE A KISS (Adam Curtis)
  2. THE HAND (Wong Kar-wai)
  3. DISORDER (Huang Weikai)
  4. THROUGH THE FOREST (Jean-Paul Civeyrac)
  5. L’IDIOT (Pierre Léon)
  6. LOST IN THE MOUNTAINS (Hong Sang-soo)
  7. PROFIT MOTIVE AND THE WHISPERING WIND (John Gianvito)
  8. LOOKING FOR TSAI (Patrik Eriksson & Erik Hemmendorff)
  9. DONG (Jia Zhangke)
  10. BLONDES IN THE JUNGLE (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn)

2009

  1. IT FELT LIKE A KISS (Adam Curtis)
  2. DISORDER (Huang Weikai)
  3. LOST IN THE MOUNTAINS (Hong Sang-soo)
  4. BLONDES IN THE JUNGLE (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn)

2008

  1. L’IDIOT (Pierre Léon)

2007

  1. PROFIT MOTIVE AND THE WHISPERING WIND (John Gianvito)

2006

  1. DONG (Jia Zhangke)

2005

  1. THROUGH THE FOREST (Jean-Paul Civeyrac)

2004

  1. THE HAND (Wong Kar-wai)

2002

  1. LOOKING FOR TSAI (Patrik Eriksson & Erik Hemmendorff)

1990s

Best of the Decade

  1. SURVIVING DESIRE (Hal Hartley)
  2. THE MAMMALS OF VICTORIA (Stan Brakhage)
  3. XIAO SHAN GOING HOME (Jia Zhangke)

1995

  1. XIAO SHAN GOING HOME (Jia Zhangke)

1994

  1. THE MAMMALS OF VICTORIA (Stan Brakhage)

1991

  1. SURVIVING DESIRE (Hal Hartley)

Best of the Decade

  1. STANDARD GAUGE (Morgan Fisher)
  2. LES SIÈGES DE L’ALCAZAR (Luc Moullet)
  3. AMERICAN DREAMS (LOST AND FOUND) (James Benning)

1989

  1. LES SIÈGES DE L’ALCAZAR (Luc Moullet)

1984

  1. STANDARD GAUGE (Morgan Fisher)
  2. AMERICAN DREAMS (LOST AND FOUND) (James Benning)

1970s

Best of the Decade

  1. (NOSTALGIA) (Hollis Frampton)
  2. ZORNS LEMMA (Hollis Frampton)
  3. THE BENCH OF DESOLATION (Claude Chabrol)
  4. POETIC JUSTICE (Hollis Frampton)
  5. BERNICE BOBS HER HAIR (Joan Micklin Silver)
  6. ITALIANAMERICAN (Martin Scorsese)
  7. FROM THESE ROOTS (William Greaves)
  8. LIZA WITH A Z (Bob Fosse)
  9. THE INNER SCAR (Philippe Garrel)
  10. LA SOUFRIÈRE (Werner Herzog)

1977

  1. LA SOUFRIÈRE (Werner Herzog)

1976

  1. BERNICE BOBS HER HAIR (Joan Micklin Silver)

1974

  1. THE BENCH OF DESOLATION (Claude Chabrol)
  2. ITALIANAMERICAN (Martin Scorsese)
  3. FROM THESE ROOTS (William Greaves)

1972

  1. POETIC JUSTICE (Hollis Frampton)
  2. LIZA WITH A Z (Bob Fosse)
  3. THE INNER SCAR (Philippe Garrel)

1971

  1. (NOSTALGIA) (Hollis Frampton)

1970

  1. ZORNS LEMMA (Hollis Frampton)
  2. THE GRANDMOTHER (David Lynch)

1960s

Best of the Decade

  1. WAVELENGTH (Michael Snow)
  2. THE IMMORTAL STORY (Orson Welles)
  3. NOT RECONCILED (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  4. BLACK GIRL (Ousmane Sembène)
  5. THE WAR GAME (Peter Watkins)
  6. SIMON OF THE DESERT (Luis Buñuel)
  7. THE KOUMIKO MYSTERY (Chris Marker)
  8. THE TRIAL OF JOAN OF ARC (Robert Bresson)
  9. PASAZERKA (Andrzej Munk)
  10. SUZANNE’S CAREER (Éric Rohmer)

1968

  1. THE IMMORTAL STORY (Orson Welles)

1967

  1. WAVELENGTH (Michael Snow)

1966

  1. BLACK GIRL (Ousmane Sembène)
  2. TROUBLEMAKERS (Norman Fruchter & Robert Machover)

1965

  1. NOT RECONCILED (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  2. THE WAR GAME (Peter Watkins)
  3. SIMON OF THE DESERT (Luis Buñuel)
  4. THE KOUMIKO MYSTERY (Chris Marker)

1963

  1. PASAZERKA (Andrzej Munk)
  2. SUZANNE’S CAREER (Éric Rohmer)
  3. JOSEPH KILIAN (Pavel Juráček & Jan Schmidt)

1962

  1. THE TRIAL OF JOAN OF ARC (Robert Bresson)
  2. ANTOINE AND COLETTE (François Truffaut)

Best of the Decade

  1. NIGHT AND FOG (Alain Resnais)
  2. STATUES ALSO DIE (Alain Resnais & Chris Marker & Ghislain Cloquet)

1956

  1. NIGHT AND FOG (Alain Resnais)

1953

  1. STATUES ALSO DIE (Alain Resnais & Chris Marker & Ghislain Cloquet)

1930s

Best of the Decade

  1. A DAY IN THE COUNTRY (Jean Renoir)

1936

  1. A DAY IN THE COUNTRY (Jean Renoir)

1920s

Best of the Decade

  1. SEVEN CHANCES (Buster Keaton)
  2. SHERLOCK JR. (Buster Keaton)
  3. THE SEASHELL AND THE CLERGYMAN (Germaine Dulac)
  4. MÉNILMONTANT (Dimitri Kirshoff)

1927

  1. THE SEASHELL AND THE CLERGYMAN (Germaine Dulac)

1925

  1. SEVEN CHANCES (Buster Keaton)

1924

  1. SHERLOCK JR. (Buster Keaton)
  2. MÉNILMONTANT (Dimitri Kirshoff)

Favorite Films (Mid-Lengths Only)

Decades: 2020s, 2010s, 2000s, 1990s, 1980s, 1970s, 1960s, 1950s, 1940s, 1930s, 1920s, Pre-1920s

Main list.
A version of this without television episodes, YouTube material, music videos, and other non-film media objects.
A version of this with feature films only.
A version of this with shorts only.

2021

  1. TERRA FEMME (Courtney Stephens, USA)

2020

  1. THERE ARE NOT THIRTY-SIX WAYS OF SHOWING A MAN GETTING ON A HORSE. (Nicolás Zukerfeld, Argentina)
  2. EDUCATION (Steve McQueen, UK)

2019

  1. SUBJECT TO REVIEW (Theo Anthony, USA)

2018

  1. THE GRAND BIZARRE (Jodie Mack, USA)
  2. CLASSICAL PERIOD (Ted Fendt, USA)
  3. FILM CATASTROPHE (Paul Grivas, France)
  4. NOTES ON AN APPEARANCE (Ricky D’Ambrose, USA)
  5. LA CARTOGRAPHE (Nathan Douglas, Canada)

2017

  1. WATCHING THE DETECTIVES (Chris Kennedy, Canada)
  2. PROTOTYPE (Blake Williams, Canada)
  3. THE GREEN FOG (Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson & Galen Johnson, USA)

2016

  1. HEAVEN IS STILL FAR AWAY (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke, Japan)
  2. FOYER (Ismaïl Bahri, Tunisia)
  3. THE ILLINOIS PARABLES (Deborah Stratman, USA)

2015

  1. NO NO SLEEP (Tsai Ming-liang, Japan)
  2. FIELD NIGGAS (Khalik Allah, USA)

2014

  1. THE PRINCESS OF FRANCE (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina)
  2. JOURNEY TO THE WEST (Tsai Ming-liang, France)
  3. JANUARY (Jhon Hernandez, USA)

2012

  1. IT’S SUCH A BEAUTIFUL DAY (Don Hertzfeldt, USA)
  2. VIOLA (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina)

2011

  1. A WORLD WITHOUT WOMEN (Guillaume Brac, France)
  2. THE PETTIFOGGER (Lewis Klahr, USA)
  3. SLOW ACTION (Ben Rivers, UK)

2009

  1. IT FELT LIKE A KISS (Adam Curtis, UK)
  2. DISORDER (Huang Weikai, China)
  3. LOST IN THE MOUNTAINS (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  4. BLONDES IN THE JUNGLE (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn, USA)

2008

  1. L’IDIOT (Pierre Léon, France)

2007

  1. PROFIT MOTIVE AND THE WHISPERING WIND (John Gianvito, USA)

2006

  1. DONG (Jia Zhangke, China)

2005

  1. THROUGH THE FOREST (Jean-Paul Civeyrac, France)

2004

  1. THE HAND (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)

2002

  1. LOOKING FOR TSAI (Patrik Eriksson & Erik Hemmendorff, Sweden)

1995

  1. XIAO SHAN GOING HOME (Jia Zhangke, China)

1994

  1. THE MAMMALS OF VICTORIA (Stan Brakhage, USA)

1991

  1. SURVIVING DESIRE (Hal Hartley, USA)

1989

  1. LES SIÈGES DE L’ALCAZAR (Luc Moullet, France)

1984

  1. STANDARD GAUGE (Morgan Fisher, USA)
  2. AMERICAN DREAMS (LOST AND FOUND) (James Benning, USA)

1977

  1. LA SOUFRIÈRE (Werner Herzog, West Germany)

1976

  1. BERNICE BOBS HER HAIR (Joan Micklin Silver, USA)

1974

  1. THE BENCH OF DESOLATION (Claude Chabrol, France)
  2. ITALIANAMERICAN (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  3. FROM THESE ROOTS (William Greaves, USA)

1972

  1. POETIC JUSTICE (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  2. LIZA WITH A Z (Bob Fosse, USA)
  3. THE INNER SCAR (Philippe Garrel, France)

1971

  1. (NOSTALGIA) (Hollis Frampton, USA)

1970

  1. ZORNS LEMMA (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  2. THE GRANDMOTHER (David Lynch, USA)

1968

  1. THE IMMORTAL STORY (Orson Welles, France)

1967

  1. WAVELENGTH (Michael Snow, Canada)

1966

  1. BLACK GIRL (Ousmane Sembène, France)
  2. TROUBLEMAKERS (Norman Fruchter & Robert Machover, USA)

1965

  1. NOT RECONCILED (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  2. THE WAR GAME (Peter Watkins, UK)
  3. SIMON OF THE DESERT (Luis Buñuel, Mexico)
  4. THE KOUMIKO MYSTERY (Chris Marker, France)

1963

  1. PASAZERKA (Andrzej Munk, Poland)
  2. SUZANNE’S CAREER (Éric Rohmer, France)
  3. JOSEPH KILIAN (Pavel Juráček & Jan Schmidt, Czechoslovakia)

1962

  1. THE TRIAL OF JOAN OF ARC (Robert Bresson, France)
  2. ANTOINE AND COLETTE (François Truffaut, France)

1956

  1. NIGHT AND FOG (Alain Resnais, France)

1953

  1. STATUES ALSO DIE (Alain Resnais & Chris Marker & Ghislain Cloquet, France)

1936

  1. A DAY IN THE COUNTRY (Jean Renoir, France)

1933

ZERO FOR CONDUCT (Jean Vigo, France)

1927

  1. THE SEASHELL AND THE CLERGYMAN (Germaine Dulac, France)

1925

  1. SEVEN CHANCES (Buster Keaton, USA)

1924

  1. SHERLOCK JR. (Buster Keaton, USA)
  2. MÉNILMONTANT (Dimitri Kirshoff, France)

“Polls” Lists/Commercial Releases (Ineligible Films Only)

Decades: 2020s, 2010s, 2000s, 1990s, 1980s, 1970s, 1960s, 1950s, 1940s, 1930s, 1920s, Pre-1920s

Main list.
A version of this without films released more than two years after their premiere year.
The feature films I have seen that are not listed in the main list.

2022

  1. Electra, My Love (1974, Jancsó Miklós)

2021

  1. Duelle (une quarantaine) (1976, Jacques Rivette)
  2. Tale of Cinema (2005, Hong Sang-soo)
  3. Virgin Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors (2000, Hong Sang-soo)
  4. The Power of Kangwon Province (1998, Hong Sang-soo)
  5. Arrebato (1979, Iván Zulueta)
  6. Two Lottery Tickets (2016, Paul Negoescu)

2020

  1. Yourself and Yours (2016, Hong Sang-soo)
  2. The Hole (1998, Tsai Ming-liang)
  3. Hill of Freedom (2014, Hong Sang-soo)
  4. Raining in the Mountain (1979, King Hu)
  5. I Wish I Knew (2010, Jia Zhangke)
  6. Mercury in Retrograde (2017, Michael Glover Smith)

2019

  1. The Fate of Lee Khan (1973, King Hu)
  2. Police Story (1985, Jackie Chan)
  3. The Competition (2016, Claire Simon)
  4. Police Story 2 (1988, Jackie Chan)
  5. Grave of the Fireflies (1988, Takahata Isao)

2018

  1. Legend of the Mountain (1979, King Hu)
  2. Cold Water (1994, Olivier Assayas)
  3. The Great Silence (1968, Sergio Corbucci)
  4. The Rise and Fall of a Small Film Company (1986, Jean-Luc Godard)

2017

  1. Taipei Story (1985, Edward Yang)
  2. Daughter of the Nile (1987, Hou Hsiao-hsien)
  3. Chung Kuo – China (1972, Michelangelo Antonioni)

2016

  1. A Touch of Zen (1971, King Hu)
  2. Dragon Inn (1967, King Hu)
  3. The Terrorizers (1986, Edward Yang)
  4. Belladonna of Sadness (1973, Yamamoto Eiichi)
  5. Only Yesterday (1991, Takahata Isao)
  6. Là-bas (2006, Chantal Akerman)
  7. Los Sures (1984, Diego Echeverria)
  8. Mekong Hotel (2012, Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  9. On the Silver Globe (1988, Andrzej Żuławski)

2015

  1. Out 1: Noli me tangere (1971, Jacques Rivette)
  2. Rebels of the Neon God (1992, Tsai Ming-liang)

2014

  1. Archipelago (2010, Joanna Hogg)
  2. Chantal Akerman, From Here (2010, Gustavo Beck & Leonardo Ferreira)
  3. Unrelated (2007, Joanna Hogg)

2012

  1. We Won’t Grow Old Together (1972, Maurice Pialat)
  2. Battle Royale (2000, Fukasaku Kinji)

2011

  1. A Brighter Summer Day (1991, Edward Yang)
  2. Historias extraordinarias (2008, Mariano Llinás)

2010

  1. House (1977, Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
  2. C.R.A.Z.Y. (2006, Jean-Marc Vallée)

2008

  1. As Tears Go By (1988, Wong Kar-wai)
  2. The Exiles (1961, Kent Mackenzie)

2007

  1. Ten Skies (2004, James Benning)

2006

  1. Sátántangó (1994, Tarr Béla)
  2. Army of Shadows (1969, Jean-Pierre Melville)

2005

  1. Pulse (2001, Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
  2. The Century of the Self (2002, Adam Curtis)
  3. Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (2002, Park Chan-wook)
  4. Joint Security Area (2000, Park Chan-wook)
  5. Funny Ha Ha (2002, Andrew Bujalski)

2004

  1. Days of Being Wild (1990, Wong Kar-wai)
  2. Shaolin Soccer (2001, Stephen Chow)

2003

  1. Platform (2000, Jia Zhangke)

2002

  1. A Grin Without a Cat (1977, Chris Marker)

2001

  1. Cure (1997, Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
  2. The River (1997, Tsai Ming-liang)

1999

  1. Close-Up (1990, Abbas Kiarostami)

1998

  1. Fallen Angels (1995, Wong Kar-wai)

1995

  1. I Am Cuba (1964, Mikhail Kalatozov)
  2. Hyenas (1992, Djibril Diop Mambéty)
  3. Lessons of Darkness (1992, Werner Herzog)
  4. Pushing Hands (1991, Ang Lee)

1994

  1. The Devil, Probably (1977, Robert Bresson)

1993

  1. My Neighbor Totoro (1988, Miyazaki Hayao)

1992

  1. Andrei Rublev (1966, Andrei Tarkovsky)
  2. La Paloma (1974, Daniel Schmid)

1990

  1. American Boy: A Portrait of Steven Prince (1978, Martin Scorsese)

1989

  1. Peking Opera Blues (1986, Tsui Hark)
  2. Castle in the Sky (1986, Miyazaki Hayao)

1988

  1. Les Rendez-vous d’Anna (1978, Chantal Akerman)
  2. Violence at Noon (1966, Ōshima Nagisa)

1987

  1. The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting (1978, Raúl Ruiz)
  2. Class Relations (1984, Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  3. Barravento (1962, Glauber Rocha)

1985

  1. Night and Fog in Japan (1960, Ōshima Nagisa)

1984

  1. Cruel Story of Youth (1960, Ōshima Nagisa)
  2. A Bigger Splash (1973, Jack Hazan)

1983

  1. Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (1975, Chantal Akerman)
  2. Camera Buff (1979, Krzysztof Kieślowski)
  3. The Constant Factor (1980, Krzysztof Zanussi)

1982

  1. Stalker (1979, Andrei Tarkovsky)
  2. Without Anesthesia (1978, Andrzej Wajda)
  3. La commare secca (1962, Bernardo Bertolucci)

1981

  1. India Song (1975, Marguerite Duras)
  2. Like a Turtle on Its Back (1978, Luc Béraud)
  3. Made in U.S.A (1966, Jean-Luc Godard)
  4. The Lady Without Camelias (1953, Michelangelo Antonioni)
  5. Land of Silence and Darkness (1971, Werner Herzog)
  6. Camouflage (1977, Krzysztof Zanussi)
  7. Illustrious Corpses (1976, Francesco Rosi)

1980

  1. Eraserhead (1977, David Lynch)
  2. Floating Clouds (1955, Naruse Mikio)
  3. The Middleman (1976, Satyajit Ray)
  4. L’Âge d’Or (1930, Luis Buñuel)
  5. The Apple Game (1977, Věra Chytilová)

1979

  1. Peeping Tom (1960, Michael Powell)
  2. Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975, Peter Weir)

1978

  1. Céline and Julie Go Boating (1974, Jacques Rivette)
  2. A Geisha (1953, Mizoguchi Kenji)
  3. Italianamerican (1974, Martin Scorsese)
  4. A Doll’s House (1973, Joseph Losey)

1977

  1. F for Fake (1973, Orson Welles)
  2. Alice in the Cities (1974, Wim Wenders)
  3. Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972, Werner Herzog)
  4. Ossessione (1943, Luchino Visconti)
  5. Conversation Piece (1974, Luchino Visconti)

1976

  1. The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (1972, Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
  2. La Chienne (1931, Jean Renoir)
  3. Solaris (1972, Andrei Tarkovsky)

1975

  1. La Rupture (1970, Claude Chabrol)
  2. Just Before Nightfall (1971, Claude Chabrol)

1974

  1. Death by Hanging (1968, Ōshima Nagisa)
  2. Charulata (1964, Satyajit Ray)
  3. The Ceremony (1971, Ōshima Nagisa)
  4. Lucía (1968, Humberto Solás)
  5. Partner. (1968, Bernardo Bertolucci)
  6. The Man Who Had His Hair Cut Short (1966, André Delvaux)

1973

  1. An Autumn Afternoon (1962, Ozu Yasujirō)
  2. Playtime (1967, Jacques Tati)
  3. Memories of Underdevelopment (1968, Tomás Gutiérrez Alea)
  4. Days and Nights in the Forest (1970, Satyajit Ray)
  5. The Adversary (1970, Satyajit Ray)
  6. Diary of a Shinjuku Thief (1969, Ōshima Nagisa)
  7. The Spider’s Stratagem (1970, Bernardo Bertolucci)
  8. Happiness (1935, Aleksandr Medvedkin)

1972

  1. Late Spring (1949, Ozu Yasujirō)
  2. Tokyo Story (1953, Ozu Yasujirō)
  3. L’Amour fou (1969, Jacques Rivette)
  4. Je t’aime, je t’aime (1968, Alain Resnais)
  5. The Sorrow and the Pity (1969, Marcel Ophuls)
  6. Le Samouräi (1967, Jean-Pierre Melville)

1971

  1. La Collectionneuse (1967, Éric Rohmer)
  2. The Crucified Lovers (1954, Mizoguchi Kenji)
  3. The Nun (1966, Jacques Rivette)
  4. Black Peter (1964, Miloš Forman)

1970

  1. The Taking of Power by Louis XIV (1966, Roberto Rossellini)
  2. Au hasard Balthazar (1966, Robert Bresson)
  3. 2 or 3 Things I Know About Her (1967, Jean-Luc Godard)
  4. Mouchette (1967, Robert Bresson)
  5. Pasazerka (1963, Andrzej Munk)
  6. Raven’s End (1963, Bo Widerberg)

1969

  1. Pierrot le fou (1965, Jean-Luc Godard)
  2. Sansho the Bailiff (1954, Mizoguchi Kenji)
  3. Lola Montès (1955, Max Ophuls)
  4. Simon of the Desert (1965, Luis Buñuel)
  5. Black Girl (1966, Ousmane Sembène)
  6. Not Reconciled (1965, Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  7. The Round-Up (1966, Jancsó Miklós)
  8. Walkover (1965, Jerzy Skolimowski)
  9. Six in Paris (1964, Omnibus)
  10. Intimate Lighting (1965, Ivan Passer)

1968

  1. Red Beard (1965, Kurosawa Akira)
  2. Les Carabiniers (1963, Jean-Luc Godard)
  3. Accattone (1961, Pier Paolo Pasolini)
  4. Identification Marks: None (1964, Jerzy Skolimowski)
  5. Fists in the Pocket (1965, Marco Bellocchio)

1967

  1. The Exterminating Angel (1962, Luis Buñuel)
  2. Le Petit Soldat (1960, Jean-Luc Godard)
  3. The Burmese Harp (1956, Ichikawa Kon)
  4. The Big City (1963, Satyajit Ray)
  5. She and He (1963, Hani Susumu)

1966

  1. Le Joli Mai (1962, Chris Marker)

1965

  1. The Trial of Joan of Arc (1962, Robert Bresson)
  2. Chronicle of a Summer (1961, Jean Rouch & Edgar Morin)

1964

  1. The Crime of Monsieur Lange (1936, Jean Renoir)
  2. Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne (1945, Robert Bresson)
  3. A Woman Is a Woman (1961, Jean-Luc Godard)

1963

  1. Pickpocket (1959, Robert Bresson)
  2. The Bad Sleep Well (1960, Kurosawa Akira)

1962

  1. Mr. Arkadin (1955, Orson Welles)

1961

  1. Throne of Blood (1957, Kurosawa Akira)
  2. Elevator to the Gallows (1958, Louis Malle)

1960

  1. Ikiru (1952, Kurosawa Akira)

1959

  1. Aparajito (1956, Satyajit Ray)

1958

  1. Pather Panchali (1955, Satyajit Ray)

1956

  1. Awaara (1951, Raj Kapoor)

1955

  1. Othello (1951, Orson Welles)

1954

  1. Diary of a Country Priest (1951, Robert Bresson)
  2. La Ronde (1950, Max Ophuls)

1951

  1. The Sin of Harold Diddlebock (1947, Preston Sturges)

1950

  1. The Rules of the Game (1939, Jean Renoir)
  2. A Day in the Country (1936, Jean Renoir)
  3. Angels of Sin (1943, Robert Bresson)

1949

  1. Enamorada (1946, Emilio Fernández)

1947

  1. L’Atalante (1934, Jean Vigo)
  2. Zero for Conduct (1933, Jean Vigo)

1943

  1. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (1933, Fritz Lang)

1929

  1. Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau)

Simple Top Tens (Shorts Only)

Decades: 2020s, 2010s, 2000s, 1990s, 1980s, 1970s, 1960s, 1950s, 1940s, 1930s, 1920s, Pre-1920s

Main list.
A version of this without television episodes, YouTube material, music videos, and other non-film media objects.
A version of this with feature films only.
A version of this with mid-length films only.

Ten Favorite Films

  1. LA JETÉE (Chris Marker)
  2. DUCK AMUCK (Chuck Jones)
  3. WORKERS LEAVING THE LUMIÈRE FACTORY IN LYON (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  4. (NOSTALGIA) (Hollis Frampton)
  5. ALL MY LIFE (Bruce Baillie)
  6. NIGHT AND FOG (Alain Resnais)
  7. OUTER SPACE (Peter Tscherkassky)
  8. THE HOUSE IS BLACK (Forough Farrokhzad)
  9. MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON (Maya Deren & Alexander Hammid)
  10. THE MUSKETEERS OF PIG ALLEY (D.W. Griffith)

2020s

Best of the Decade

  1. IF YOU COULD GO BACK, I WOULD SEE HER. (Joshua R. Troxler)
  2. LABOR OF LOVE (Sylvia Schedelbauer)
  3. POINT AND LINE TO PLANE (Sofia Bohdanowicz)
  4. THE BIG TRIM (John Magary)
  5. VISIT (Jia Zhangke)
  6. AUTOFICCIÓN (Laida Lertxundi)
  7. WHILE CURSED BY SPECTERS (Burak Çevik)
  8. ALFRED (Esther Urlus)
  9. “THE RED FILTER IS WITHDRAWN.” (Kim Min-jung)
  10. THE CAPACITY FOR ADEQUATE ANGER (Vika Kirchenbauer)

2021

  1. THE CAPACITY FOR ADEQUATE ANGER (Vika Kirchenbauer)
  2. DEAR CHANTAL (Nicolás Pereda)
  3. INNER OUTER SPACE (Laida Lertxundi)

2020

  1. IF YOU COULD GO BACK, I WOULD SEE HER. (Joshua R. Troxler)
  2. LABOR OF LOVE (Sylvia Schedelbauer)
  3. POINT AND LINE TO PLANE (Sofia Bohdanowicz)
  4. THE BIG TRIM (John Magary)
  5. VISIT (Jia Zhangke)
  6. AUTOFICCIÓN (Laida Lertxundi)
  7. WHILE CURSED BY SPECTERS (Burak Çevik)
  8. ALFRED (Esther Urlus)
  9. “THE RED FILTER IS WITHDRAWN.” (Kim Min-jung)
  10. NEVER REST/UNREST (Tiffany Sia)

2010s

Best of the Decade

  1. NO NO SLEEP (Tsai Ming-liang)
  2. ENGRAM OF RETURNING (Saïto Daïchi)
  3. ARBORETUM CYCLE (Nathaniel Dorsky)
  4. TRANSFORMERS: THE PREMAKE (Kevin B. Lee)
  5. SHAKTI (Martín Rejtman)
  6. THE HEDONISTS (Jia Zhangke)
  7. REDEMPTION (Miguel Gomes)
  8. LIST (Hong Sang-soo)
  9. LET YOUR LIGHT SHINE (Jodie Mack)
  10. NIGHT WITHOUT DISTANCE (Lois Patiño)

2019

  1. SHAKTI (Martín Rejtman)
  2. CITYSCAPE (Michael Snow)
  3. FOREIGN POWERS (Bingham Bryant)
  4. THE SKY IS CLEAR AND BLUE TODAY (Ricky D’Ambrose)
  5. CATERINA (Dan Sallitt)
  6. BILLY (Zachary Epcar)
  7. SUBJECT TO REVIEW (Theo Anthony)
  8. I SHOT ANTOINE DOINEL (Nicolás Prividera)
  9. CUBA SCALDS HIS HAND (Abby Sun & Daniel Garber)
  10. FIT MODEL (Myna Joseph)

2018

  1. PARSI (Eduardo Williams)
  2. CALYX (Nathaniel Dorsky)
  3. ROUND SEVEN (Kevin Jerome Everson)
  4. COLOPHON (Nathaniel Dorsky)
  5. FAINTING SPELLS (Sky Hopinka)
  6. DER KLANG, DIE WELT… (Robert Beavers)
  7. VESLEMØY’S SONG (Sofia Bohdanowicz)
  8. BLUE (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  9. LA CARTOGRAPHE (Nathan Douglas)
  10. ADA KALEH (Helena Wittmann)

2017

  1. ARBORETUM CYCLE (Nathaniel Dorsky)
  2. ANOTHER MOVIE (Morgan Fisher)
  3. SPIRAL JETTY (Ricky D’Ambrose)
  4. WATCHING THE DETECTIVES (Chris Kennedy)
  5. ROSE GOLD (Sara Cwynar)
  6. AMONG THE EUCALYPTUSES (Robert Beavers)
  7. RAMS 23 BLUE BEARS 21 (Kevin Jerome Everson)
  8. WHAT DID JACK DO? (David Lynch)
  9. WASTELAND NO. 1: ARDENT, VERDANT (Jodie Mack)

2016

  1. THE HEDONISTS (Jia Zhangke)
  2. SECRET GOLDFISH (Bi Gan)
  3. HEAVEN IS STILL FAR AWAY (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke)
  4. EARS, NOSE AND THROAT (Kevin Jerome Everson)
  5. FOYER (Ismaïl Bahri)
  6. INDEFINITE PITCH (James N. Kienitz Wilkins)
  7. AUTUMN (Nathaniel Dorsky)
  8. THE TREMBLING GIANT (Patrick Tarrant)
  9. OSCAR AT 8903 EMPIRE (Kevin Jerome Everson)
  10. BAGATELLE II (Jerome Hiler)

2015

  1. NO NO SLEEP (Tsai Ming-liang)
  2. ENGRAM OF RETURNING (Saïto Daïchi)
  3. NIGHT WITHOUT DISTANCE (Lois Patiño)
  4. WORLD OF TOMORROW (Don Hertzfeldt)
  5. BAD AT DANCING (Joanna Arnow)
  6. SIX CENTS IN THE POCKET (Ricky D’Ambrose)
  7. INTIMATIONS (Nathaniel Dorsky)
  8. SOMETHING BETWEEN US (Jodie Mack)

2014

  1. TRANSFORMERS: THE PREMAKE (Kevin B. Lee)
  2. CAMERA FALLS FROM AIRPLANE AND LANDS IN PIG PEN–MUST WATCH END!! (Mia Munselle)
  3. SINGLE STREAM (Paweł Wojtasik & Toby Kim Lee & Ernst Karel)
  4. OCCIDENTE (Ana Vaz)
  5. TWELVE TALES TOLD (Johann Lurf)
  6. TAPROBANA (Gabriel Abrantes)
  7. JANUARY (Jhon Hernandez)
  8. CYCLOPS OBSERVES THE CELESTIAL BODIES (Ken Jacobs)

2013

  1. REDEMPTION (Miguel Gomes)
  2. LET YOUR LIGHT SHINE (Jodie Mack)
  3. BROUILLARD: PASSAGE #14 (Alexandre Larose)
  4. LISTENING TO THE SPACE IN MY ROOM (Robert Beavers)
  5. 50:50 (Hong Sang-soo)
  6. PINBALL (Suzan Pitt)

2012

  1. WALKER (Tsai Ming-liang)
  2. THE POET AND SINGER (Bi Gan)

2011

  1. LIST (Hong Sang-soo)
  2. VISITATION (Suzan Pitt)

2010

  1. LADY BLUE SHANGHAI (David Lynch)
  2. 607 (Liu Jiayin)
  3. CRY WHEN IT HAPPENS (Laida Lertxundi)
  4. INFINITE DOORS (Takeshi Murata)
  5. THE SUPPLIANT (Robert Beavers)

2000s

Best of the Decade

  1. THE HEART OF THE WORLD (Guy Maddin)
  2. TREES OF SYNTAX, LEAVES OF AXIS (Saïto Daïchi)
  3. ORIGINS OF THE 21ST CENTURY (Jean-Luc Godard)
  4. THE FOLLOW (Wong Kar-wai)
  5. THE SKYWALK IS GONE (Tsai Ming-liang)
  6. LOST IN THE MOUNTAINS (Hong Sang-soo)
  7. ( ) (Morgan Fisher)
  8. CRY ME A RIVER (Jia Zhangke)
  9. TEXTISM (Hirabayashi Isamu)
  10. GREEN FUSE (Saïto Daïchi)

2009

  1. TREES OF SYNTAX, LEAVES OF AXIS (Saïto Daïchi)
  2. LOST IN THE MOUNTAINS (Hong Sang-soo)

2008

  1. CRY ME A RIVER (Jia Zhangke)
  2. GREEN FUSE (Saïto Daïchi)
  3. FILM PERDUTO (Angela Ricci Lucchi & Yervant Giankian)

2007

  1. ARTIFICES #1 (Alexandre Larose)
  2. THE SECOND LINE (John Magary)

2006

  1. TEMPLE OF TORMENT (George Kuchar)

2003

  1. ( ) (Morgan Fisher)
  2. TEXTISM (Hirabayashi Isamu)
  3. EL DOCTOR (Suzan Pitt)

2002

  1. THE SKYWALK IS GONE (Tsai Ming-liang)

2001

  1. THE FOLLOW (Wong Kar-wai)
  2. DANS LE NOIR DU TEMPS (Jean-Luc Godard)

2000

  1. THE HEART OF THE WORLD (Guy Maddin)
  2. ORIGINS OF THE 21ST CENTURY (Jean-Luc Godard)

1990s

Best of the Decade

  1. OUTER SPACE (Peter Tscherkassky)
  2. JE VOUS SALUE, SARAJEVO (Jean-Luc Godard)
  3. PREMONITIONS FOLLOWING AN EVIL DEED (David Lynch)
  4. WHEN IT RAINS (Charles Burnett)
  5. AMBITION (Hal Hartley)
  6. BLACK ICE (Stan Brakhage)
  7. AM MEER (Ute Aurand)
  8. THE MAMMALS OF VICTORIA (Stan Brakhage)
  9. THEORY OF ACHIEVEMENT (Hal Hartley)
  10. JOY STREET (Suzan Pitt)

1999

  1. OUTER SPACE (Peter Tscherkassky)

1998

  1. VASSOURINHA: THE VOICE AND THE VOID (Carlos Adriano)
  2. THE STRANGER IN APARTMENT 9F (Mike Kuchar)

1997

  1. COMINGLED CONTAINERS (Stan Brakhage)
  2. YGGDRASILL: WHOSE ROOTS ARE STARS IN THE HUMAN MIND (Stan Brakhage)

1995

  1. PREMONITIONS FOLLOWING AN EVIL DEED (David Lynch)
  2. WHEN IT RAINS (Charles Burnett)
  3. AM MEER (Ute Aurand)
  4. JOY STREET (Suzan Pitt)

1994

  1. BLACK ICE (Stan Brakhage)
  2. THE MAMMALS OF VICTORIA (Stan Brakhage)

1993

  1. JE VOUS SALUE, SARAJEVO (Jean-Luc Godard)
  2. STELLAR (Stan Brakhage)

1991

  1. AMBITION (Hal Hartley)
  2. THEORY OF ACHIEVEMENT (Hal Hartley)

1980s

Best of the Decade

  1. STANDARD GAUGE (Morgan Fisher)
  2. NIGHT MUSIC (Stan Brakhage)
  3. EXPECTATIONS (Edward Yang)
  4. ORDERLY OR DISORDERLY (Abbas Kiarostami)
  5. CAT LISTENING TO MUSIC (Chris Marker)
  6. THE GARDEN OF EARTHLY DELIGHTS (Stan Brakhage)
  7. THE BIRTH OF MAGELLAN I: CADENZA I (Hollis Frampton)
  8. EN RACHÂCHANT (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  9. NEW YORK STORY (Jackie Raynal)
  10. AMOR (Robert Beavers)

1988

  1. CAT LISTENING TO MUSIC (Chris Marker)

1986

  1. NIGHT MUSIC (Stan Brakhage)

1984

  1. STANDARD GAUGE (Morgan Fisher)

1983

  1. CATTLE MUTILATIONS (George Kuchar)
  2. POSSIBLY IN MICHIGAN (Cecelia Condit)

1982

  1. EXPECTATIONS (Edward Yang)
  2. EN RACHÂCHANT (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)

1981

  1. ORDERLY OR DISORDERLY (Abbas Kiarostami)
  2. THE GARDEN OF EARTHLY DELIGHTS (Stan Brakhage)

1980

  1. THE BIRTH OF MAGELLAN: CADENZA I (Hollis Frampton)
  2. NEW YORK STORY (Jackie Raynal)
  3. AMOR (Robert Beavers)

1970s

Best of the Decade

  1. (NOSTALGIA) (Hollis Frampton)
  2. SERENE VELOCITY (Ernie Gehr)
  3. POETIC JUSTICE (Hollis Frampton)
  4. ASPARAGUS (Suzan Pitt)
  5. CRITICAL MASS (Hollis Frampton)
  6. ASSOCIATIONS (John Smith)
  7. INTRODUCTION TO ARNOLD SCHOENBERG’S “ACCOMPANIMENT TO A CINEMATOGRAPHIC SCENE” (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  8. PROJECTION INSTRUCTIONS (Morgan Fisher)
  9. LA SOUFRIÈRE (Werner Herzog)
  10. WONG SINSAANG (Eddie Wong)

1979

  1. ASPARAGUS (Suzan Pitt)

1977

  1. LA SOUFRIÈRE (Werner Herzog)

1976

  1. PROJECTION INSTRUCTIONS (Morgan Fisher)

1975

  1. ASSOCIATIONS (John Smith)

1974

  1. YUDIE (Mirra Bank)
  2. DYKETACTICS (Barbara Hammer)
  3. FROM THESE ROOTS (William Greaves)
  4. PASADENA FREEWAY STILLS (Gary Beydler)

1973

  1. INTRODUCTION TO ARNOLD SCHOENBERG’S “ACCOMPANIMENT TO A CINEMATOGRAPHIC SCENE” (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  2. JEFFERSON CIRCUS SONGS (Suzan Pitt)

1972

  1. POETIC JUSTICE (Hollis Frampton)
  2. THE WOLD SHADOW (Stan Brakhage)

1971

  1. (NOSTALGIA) (Hollis Frampton)
  2. CRITICAL MASS (Hollis Frampton)
  3. WONG SINSAANG (Eddie Wong)

1970

  1. SERENE VELOCITY (Ernie Gehr)
  2. PRODUCTION STILLS (Morgan Fisher)
  3. THE GRANDMOTHER (David Lynch)

1960s

Best of the Decade

  1. LA JETÉE (Chris Marker)
  2. ALL MY LIFE (Bruce Baillie)
  3. THE HOUSE IS BLACK (Forough Farrokhzad)
  4. MOTHLIGHT (Stan Brakhage)
  5. ALLURES (Jordan Belson)
  6. ARNULF RAINER (Peter Kubelka)
  7. COSMIC RAY (Bruce Conner)
  8. THE NAIL CLIPPERS (Jean-Claude Carriére)
  9. CASTRO STREET (Bruce Baillie)
  10. HOLD ME WHILE I’M NAKED (George Kuchar)

1969

  1. THE NAIL CLIPPERS (Jean-Claude Carriére)
  2. LEMON (Hollis Frampton)

1968

  1. THE BRIDEGROOM, THE ACTRESS, AND THE PIMP (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)

1967

  1. SURFACE TENSION (Hollis Frampton)
  2. THE BIG SHAVE (Martin Scorsese)
  3. SAILING WITH BUSHNELL KEELER (David Lynch)

1966

  1. ALL MY LIFE (Bruce Baillie)
  2. CASTRO STREET (Bruce Baillie)
  3. HOLD ME WHILE I’M NAKED (George Kuchar)
  4. MEET MARLON BRANDO (Albert & David Maysles)

1965

  1. LA MUETTE (Claude Chabrol)
  2. KUSTOM KAR KOMMANDOS (Kenneth Anger)

1963

  1. THE HOUSE IS BLACK (Forough Farrokhzad)
  2. MOTHLIGHT (Stan Brakhage)
  3. THE NEW WORLD (Jean-Luc Godard)
  4. THE BAKERY GIRL OF MONCEAU (Éric Rohmer)
  5. MACHORKA-MUFF (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  6. BOROM SARRET (Ousmane Sembène)
  7. …A VALPARAISO (Joris Ivens)
  8. JOSEPH KILIAN (Pavel Juráček & Jan Schmidt)

1962

  1. LA JETÉE (Chris Marker)
  2. COSMIC RAY (Bruce Conner)
  3. ANTOINE AND COLETTE (François Truffaut)

1961

  1. ALLURES (Jordan Belson)
  2. PRELUDE: DOG STAR MAN (Stan Brakhage)

1960

  1. ARNULF RAINER (Peter Kubelka)

1950s

Best of the Decade

  1. DUCK AMUCK (Chuck Jones)
  2. NIGHT AND FOG (Alain Resnais)
  3. LE CHANT DU STYRÈNE (Alain Resnais)
  4. DUCK DODGERS IN THE 24½TH CENTURY (Chuck Jones)
  5. RABBIT SEASONING (Chuck Jones)
  6. A MOVIE (Bruce Conner)
  7. RABBIT OF SEVILLE (Chuck Jones)
  8. PESCHERECCI (Vittorio De Seta)
  9. SURFARARA (Vittorio De Seta)
  10. OPERATION: RABBIT (Chuck Jones)

1959

  1. LE CHANT DU STYRÈNE (Alain Resnais)
  2. WINDOW WATER BABY MOVING (Stan Brakhage)
  3. I DIMENTICATI (Vittorio De Seta)

1958

  1. A MOVIE (Bruce Conner)
  2. PESCHERECCI (Vittorio De Seta)
  3. ROBIN HOOD DAFFY (Chuck Jones)
  4. UN GIORNO IN BARBAGIA (Vittorio De Seta)
  5. PASTORI DI ORGOSOLO (Vittorio De Seta)
  6. HARE-WAY TO THE STARS (Chuck Jones)

1957

  1. WHAT’S OPERA, DOC? (Chuck Jones)
  2. ALI BABA BUNNY (Chuck Jones)

1956

  1. NIGHT AND FOG (Alain Resnais)
  2. TOUTE LA MÉMOIRE DU MONDE (Alain Resnais)

1955

  1. SURFARARA (Vittorio De Seta)
  2. REFLECTIONS ON BLACK (Stan Brakhage)
  3. PARABOLA D’ORO (Vittorio De Seta)
  4. CONTADINI DEL MARE (Vittorio De Seta)
  5. PASQUA IN SICILIA (Vittorio De Seta)
  6. ONE FROGGY EVENING (Chuck Jones)

1954

  1. LU TEMPU DI LI PISCI SPATA (Vittorio De Seta)
  2. ISOLE DI FUOCO (Vittorio De Seta)

1953

  1. DUCK AMUCK (Chuck Jones)
  2. DUCK DODGERS IN THE 24½TH CENTURY (Chuck Jones)
  3. DUCK! RABBIT, DUCK! (Chuck Jones)
  4. BULLY FOR BUGS (Chuck Jones)
  5. STATUES ALSO DIE (Alain Resnais & Chris Marker & Ghislain Cloquet)

1952

  1. RABBIT SEASONING (Chuck Jones)
  2. OPERATION: RABBIT (Chuck Jones)
  3. FEED THE KITTY (Chuck Jones)

1951

  1. RABBIT FIRE (Chuck Jones)

1950

  1. RABBIT OF SEVILLE (Chuck Jones)

1940s

Best of the Decade

  1. MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON (Maya Deren & Alexander Hammid)
  2. FIREWORKS (Kenneth Anger)
  3. RADIO DYNAMICS (Oskar Fischinger)

1947

  1. FIREWORKS (Kenneth Anger)

1943

  1. MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON (Maya Deren & Alexander Hammid)

1942

  1. RADIO DYNAMICS (Oskar Fischinger)

1930s

Best of the Decade

  1. ROSE HOBART (Joseph Cornell)

1936

  1. ROSE HOBART (Joseph Cornell)

1920s

Best of the Decade

  1. UN CHIEN ANDALOU (Luis Buñuel)
  2. RAIN (Joris Ivens & Mannus Franken)
  3. MÉNILMONTANT (Dimitri Kirshoff)
  4. BALLET MÉCHANIQUE (Fernand Léger & Dudley Murphy)
  5. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF 9413, A HOLLYWOOD EXTRA (Robert Florey & Slavko Vorkapich)
  6. LIBERTY (Leo McCarey)
  7. RECORD 957 (Germaine Dulac)
  8. BRUMES D’AUTOMNE (Dimitri Kirshoff)
  9. TOKYO MARCH (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1929

  1. UN CHIEN ANDALOU (Luis Buñuel)
  2. RAIN (Joris Ivens & Mannus Franken)
  3. LIBERTY (Leo McCarey)
  4. BRUMES D’AUTOMNE (Dimitri Kirshoff)
  5. TOKYO MARCH (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1928

  1. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF 9413, A HOLLYWOOD EXTRA (Robert Florey & Slavko Vorkapich)
  2. RECORD 957 (Germaine Dulac)

1924

  1. MÉNILMONTANT (Dimitri Kirshoff)
  2. BALLET MÉCHANIQUE (Fernand Léger & Dudley Murphy)

Pre-1920s

Best of the Decade

  1. WORKERS LEAVING THE LUMIÈRE FACTORY IN LYON (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  2. THE MUSKETEERS OF PIG ALLEY (D.W. Griffith)
  3. THE ARRIVAL OF A TRAIN AT LA CIOTAT STATION (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  4. THE SPRINKLER SPRINKLED (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  5. TUNNELING THE ENGLISH CHANNEL (Georges Méliès)
  6. THE BLACK IMP (Georges Méliès)
  7. A TRIP TO THE MOON (Georges Méliès)
  8. THE BABY’S MEAL (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  9. BOAT LEAVING THE PORT (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  10. THE UNCHANGING SEA (D.W. Griffith)

1914

  1. KID AUTO RACES AT VENICE (Henry Lehrman)

1912

  1. THE MUSKETEERS OF PIG ALLEY (D.W. Griffith)

1910

  1. THE UNCHANGING SEA (D.W. Griffith)

1907

  1. TUNNELING THE ENGLISH CHANNEL (Georges Méliès)

1905

  1. THE BLACK IMP (Georges Méliès)

1904

  1. THE MERMAID (Georges Méliès)

1902

  1. A TRIP TO THE MOON (Georges Méliès)

1896

  1. THE ARRIVAL OF A TRAIN AT LA CIOTAT STATION (Louis & Auguste Lumière)

1895

  1. WORKERS LEAVING THE LUMIÈRE FACTORY IN LYON (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  2. THE SPRINKLER SPRINKLED (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  3. THE BABY’S MEAL (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  4. BOAT LEAVING THE PORT (Louis & Auguste Lumière)