Director Rankings

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Other

Chantal Akerman
Michael Almereyda
Paul Thomas Anderson
Paul W.S. Anderson
Wes Anderson
Michelangelo Antonioni
Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Olivier Assayas

Noah Baumbach
Marco Bellocchio
Ingmar Bergman
Bernardo Bertolucci
Bi Gan
Bertrand Bonello
Bong Joon-ho
Stan Brakhage
Júlio Bressane
Robert Bresson
Andrew Bujalski
Luis Buñuel
Charles Burnett

John Cassavetes
Claude Chabrol
Jackie Chan
Chang Cheh
Charles Chaplin
Soi Cheang
Stephen Chow
Joel & Ethan Coen
Jaume Collet-Sera
Pedro Costa
Adam Curtis

Ricky D’Ambrose
Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne
Terence Davies
Brian De Palma
Jonathan Demme
Jacques Demy
Claire Denis
Arnaud Desplechin
Carl Theodor Dreyer
Bruno Dumont
Marguerite Duras

Clint Eastwood

Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Louis Feuillade
David Fincher
Morgan Fisher
Hollis Frampton
John Ford

Philippe Garrel
Jean-Luc Godard
James Gray
Robert Greene

Hamaguchi Ryūsuke
Hal Hartley
Howard Hawks
Todd Haynes
Werner Herzog
Alfred Hitchcock
Hong Sang-soo
Hou Hsiao-hsien
King Hu
Sammo Hung

Jancsó Miklós
Jia Zhangke
Chuck Jones

Buster Keaton
Abbas Kiarostami
Stanley Kubrick
Kurosawa Akira
Kurosawa Kiyoshi

Fritz Lang
Lau Kar-leung
Ang Lee
Spike Lee
Mike Leigh
Richard Linklater
Liu Jiayin
David Lynch

Terrence Malick
Michael Mann
Chris Marker
Lucrecia Martel
Elaine May
Miyazaki Hayao
Mizoguchi Kenji

Naruse Mikio
Christopher Nolan

Ōbayashi Nobuhiko
Ermanno Olmi
Marcel Ophuls
Max Ophuls
Ōshima Nagisa
Ozu Yasujirō

Park Chan-wook
Piero Paolo Pasolini
Alex Ross Perry
Christian Petzold
Maurice Pialat
Matías Piñeiro
Cristi Puiu

Satyajit Ray
Kelly Reichardt
Jean Renoir
Alain Resnais
Jacques Rivette
Éric Rohmer
Roberto Rossellini
Raúl Ruiz

Saïto Daïchi
Angela Schanelec
Martin Scorsese
Ridley Scott
Tony Scott
Ousmane Sembène
Jerzy Skolimowski
Steven Soderbergh
Steven Spielberg
Jean-Marie Straub/Danièle Huillet

Quentin Tarantino
Andrei Tarkovsky
Johnnie To
Jacques Tourneur
François Truffaut
Tsai Ming-liang
Tsui Hark

Agnès Varda
Paul Vecchiali
Paul Verhoeven
Josef von Sternberg

Lana & Lilly Wachowski
Wai Ka-fai
Peter Watkins
Orson Welles
Wim Wenders
Billy Wilder
Frederick Wiseman
Wong Kar-wai
John Woo

Edward Yang

Zhang Yimou
Zhu Shengze

Paulo Branco (Producer)
Jackie Chan (Director/Star)
Sylvia Chang (Credit)
Ching Siu-tung (Director/Choreographer)
Stephen Chow (Director/Producer/Star)
Diagonale (Production Company)
Harvard Sensory Ethnography Lab (Center)
Sammo Hung (Credit)
Louis Koo (Star)
Lau Kar-leung (Director/Choreographer)
Milkyway Image (Studio)
Saïd Ben Saïd (Producer)
Studio Ghibli (Studio)
Shaw Brothers (Studio)
Tsui Hark (Director/Producer)
Yuen Woo-ping (Director/Choreographer)

Simple Top Tens (Films Only)

Decades: 2020s, 2010s, 2000s, 1990s, 1980s, 1970s, 1960s, 1950s, 1940s, 1930s, 1920s, Pre-1920s

Main list.
A version of this with features only.
A version of this with mid-length films only.
A version of this with shorts only.

Ten Favorite Films

  1. MULHOLLAND DR. (David Lynch)
  2. YI YI (Edward Yang)
  3. SANS SOLEIL (Chris Marker)
  4. THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS (Orson Welles)
  5. A TOUCH OF ZEN (King Hu)
  6. IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE (Wong Kar-wai)
  7. A BRIGHTER SUMMER DAY (Edward Yang)
  8. THE YOUNG GIRLS OF ROCHEFORT (Jacques Demy)
  9. THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (Charles Laughton)
  10. CÉLINE AND JULIE GO BOATING (Jacques Rivette)

2020s

Best of the Decade

  1. CAN’T GET YOU OUT OF MY HEAD: AN EMOTIONAL HISTORY OF THE MODERN WORLD (Adam Curtis)
  2. MEMORIA (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  3. DAYS (Tsai Ming-liang)
  4. THE WORKS AND DAYS (OF TAYOKO SHIOJIRI IN THE SHIOTANI BASIN) (C.W. Winter & Anders Edström)
  5. SHORT VACATION (Kwon Min-pyo & Seo Han-sol)
  6. BEGINNING (Déa Kulumbegashvili)
  7. THE WOMAN WHO RAN (Hong Sang-soo)
  8. WIFE OF A SPY (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
  9. MALMKROG (Cristi Puiu)
  10. A RIVER RUNS, TURNS, ERASES, REPLACES (Zhu Shengze)

2021

  1. CAN’T GET YOU OUT OF MY HEAD: AN EMOTIONAL HISTORY OF THE MODERN WORLD (Adam Curtis)
  2. MEMORIA (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  3. A RIVER RUNS, TURNS, ERASES, REPLACES (Zhu Shengze)
  4. ANNETTE (Leos Carax)
  5. TOPOLOGY OF SIRENS (Jonathan Davies)
  6. PEBBLES (PS Vinothraj)
  7. EL GRAN MOVIMIENTO (Kiro Russo)
  8. THE CAPACITY FOR ADEQUATE ANGER (Vika Kirchenbauer)
  9. PETITE SOLANGE (Axelle Ropert)
  10. COME HERE (Anocha Suwichakornpong)

2020

  1. DAYS (Tsai Ming-liang)
  2. THE WORKS AND DAYS (OF TAYOKO SHIOJIRI IN THE SHIOTANI BASIN) (C.W. Winter & Anders Edström)
  3. SHORT VACATION (Kwon Min-pyo & Seo Han-sol)
  4. BEGINNING (Déa Kulumbegashvili)
  5. THE WOMAN WHO RAN (Hong Sang-soo)
  6. WIFE OF A SPY (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
  7. MALMKROG (Cristi Puiu)
  8. IF YOU COULD GO BACK, I WOULD SEE HER. (Joshua R. Troxler)
  9. LABOR OF LOVE (Sylvia Schedelbauer)
  10. LOVERS ROCK (Steve McQueen)

2010s

Best of the Decade

  1. LA FLOR (Mariano Llinás)
  2. STRAY DOGS (Tsai Ming-liang)
  3. TWIN PEAKS: THE RETURN (David Lynch)
  4. YOURSELF AND YOURS (Hong Sang-soo)
  5. MYSTERIES OF LISBON (Raúl Ruiz)
  6. LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE (Abbas Kiarostami)
  7. ASAKO I & II (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke)
  8. MOUNTAINS MAY DEPART (Jia Zhangke)
  9. THE DAY HE ARRIVES (Hong Sang-soo)
  10. THE ASSASSIN (Hou Hsiao-hsien)

2019

  1. MARTIN EDEN (Pietro Marcello)
  2. I HEARD YOU PAINT HOUSES (Martin Scorsese)
  3. TO THE ENDS OF THE EARTH (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
  4. FOURTEEN (Dan Sallitt)
  5. PRESENT.PERFECT. (Zhu Shengze)
  6. PARASITE (Bong Joon-ho)
  7. UNCUT GEMS (Josh & Benny Safdie)
  8. I WAS AT HOME, BUT… (Angela Schanelec)
  9. SHAKTI (Martín Rejtman)
  10. A VOLUNTARY YEAR (Ulrich Köhler & Henner Winckler)

2018

  1. LA FLOR (Mariano Llinás)
  2. ASAKO I & II (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke)
  3. TRANSIT (Christian Petzold)
  4. LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (Bi Gan)
  5. ASH IS PUREST WHITE (Jia Zhangke)
  6. GRASS (Hong Sang-soo)
  7. HIGH LIFE (Claire Denis)
  8. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WIND (Orson Welles)
  9. IN MY ROOM (Ulrich Köhler)
  10. AN ELEPHANT SITTING STILL (Hu Bo)

2017

  1. TWIN PEAKS: THE RETURN (David Lynch)
  2. FIRST REFORMED (Paul Schrader)
  3. ON THE BEACH AT NIGHT ALONE (Hong Sang-soo)
  4. HANAGATAMI (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
  5. ARBORETUM CYCLE (Nathaniel Dorsky)
  6. THE DAY AFTER (Hong Sang-soo)
  7. STREETSCAPES [DIALOGUE] (Heinz Emigholz)
  8. PRINCESS CYD (Stephen Cone)
  9. CLAIRE’S CAMERA (Hong Sang-soo)
  10. FACES PLACES (Agnès Varda & JR)

2016

  1. YOURSELF AND YOURS (Hong Sang-soo)
  2. SILENCE (Martin Scorsese)
  3. CAMERAPERSON (Kirsten Johnson)
  4. MANCHESTER BY THE SEA (Kenneth Lonergan)
  5. TONI ERDMANN (Maren Ade)
  6. HYPERNORMALISATION (Adam Curtis)
  7. CERTAIN WOMEN (Kelly Reichardt)
  8. THE HUMAN SURGE (Eduardo Williams)
  9. SIERANEVADA (Cristi Puiu)
  10. THE HEDONISTS (Jia Zhangke)

2015

  1. MOUNTAINS MAY DEPART (Jia Zhangke)
  2. THE ASSASSIN (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
  3. CAROL (Todd Haynes)
  4. CEMETERY OF SPLENDOUR (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  5. BLACKHAT (Michael Mann)
  6. MISTRESS AMERICA (Noah Baumbach)
  7. HAPPY HOUR (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke)
  8. RIGHT NOW, WRONG THEN (Hong Sang-soo)
  9. JOURNEY TO THE SHORE (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
  10. AFTERNOON (Tsai Ming-liang)

2014

  1. PHOENIX (Christian Petzold)
  2. DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART 2 (Johnnie To)
  3. HORSE MONEY (Pedro Costa)
  4. INHERENT VICE (Paul Thomas Anderson)
  5. GOODBYE TO LANGUAGE (Jean-Luc Godard)
  6. THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (Wes Anderson)
  7. JAUJA (Lisandro Alonso)
  8. GONE GIRL (David Fincher)
  9. THE PRINCESS OF FRANCE (Matías Piñeiro)
  10. HILL OF FREEDOM (Hong Sang-soo)

2013

  1. STRAY DOGS (Tsai Ming-liang)
  2. MANAKAMANA (Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez)
  3. THE GRANDMASTER (Wong Kar-wai)
  4. THE WIND RISES (Miyazaki Hayao)
  5. BEFORE MIDNIGHT (Richard Linklater)
  6. BASTARDS (Claire Denis)
  7. THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA (Takahata Isao)
  8. NOBODY’S DAUGHTER HAEWON (Hong Sang-soo)
  9. TIREZ LA LANGUE, MADEMOISELLE (Axelle Ropert)
  10. REDEMPTION (Miguel Gomes)

2012

  1. LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE (Abbas Kiarostami)
  2. PASSION (Brian De Palma)
  3. DRUG WAR (Johnnie To)
  4. ROMANCING IN THIN AIR (Johnnie To)
  5. FRANCES HA (Noah Baumbach)
  6. TABU (Miguel Gomes)
  7. MOONRISE KINGDOM (Wes Anderson)
  8. DIFFERENTLY, MOLUSSIA (Nicolas Rey)
  9. YOU AIN’T SEEN NOTHIN’ YET (Alain Resnais)
  10. THE UNSPEAKABLE ACT (Dan Sallitt)

2011

  1. THE DAY HE ARRIVES (Hong Sang-soo)
  2. THE TREE OF LIFE (Terrence Malick)
  3. DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART (Johnnie To)
  4. MARGARET (Kenneth Lonergan)
  5. THIS IS NOT A FILM (Jafar Panâhi & Mojtaba Mirtahmasb)
  6. LIST (Hong Sang-soo)
  7. THE COLOR WHEEL (Alex Ross Perry)
  8. THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (David Fincher)
  9. THE LONELIEST PLANET (Julia Loktev)
  10. ALL WATCHED OVER BY MACHINES OF LOVING GRACE (Adam Curtis)

2010

  1. MYSTERIES OF LISBON (Raúl Ruiz)
  2. CERTIFIED COPY (Abbas Kiarostami)
  3. MEEK’S CUTOFF (Kelly Reichardt)
  4. UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  5. HAHAHA (Hong Sang-soo)
  6. FILM SOCIALISME (Jean-Luc Godard)
  7. LOVE IN A PUFF (Pang Ho-cheung)
  8. THE GHOST WRITER (Roman Polański)
  9. OKI’S MOVIE (Hong Sang-soo)
  10. THE STRANGE CASE OF ANGELICA (Manoel de Oliveira)

2000s

Best of the Decade

  1. MULHOLLAND DR. (David Lynch)
  2. YI YI (Edward Yang)
  3. IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE (Wong Kar-wai)
  4. GOODBYE, DRAGON INN (Tsai Ming-liang)
  5. PLATFORM (Jia Zhangke)
  6. CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Ang Lee)
  7. A.I. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Steven Spielberg)
  8. SYNDROMES AND A CENTURY (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  9. MIAMI VICE (Michael Mann)
  10. LOS ANGELES PLAYS ITSELF (Thom Andersen)

2009

  1. OXHIDE II (Liu Jiayin)
  2. IT FELT LIKE A KISS (Adam Curtis)
  3. DISORDER (Huang Weikai)
  4. ACCIDENT (Soi Cheang)
  5. PUBLIC ENEMIES (Michael Mann)
  6. ORPHAN (Jaume Collet-Serra)
  7. INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Quentin Tarantino)
  8. FANTASTIC MR. FOX (Wes Anderson)
  9. TREES OF SYNTAX, LEAVES OF AXIS (Saïto Daïchi)
  10. SWEETGRASS (Ilisa Barbash & Lucien Castaing-Taylor)

2008

  1. SPARROW (Johnnie To)
  2. NIGHT AND DAY (Hong Sang-soo)
  3. 35 SHOTS OF RUM (Claire Denis)
  4. THE HEADLESS WOMAN (Lucrecia Martel)
  5. TOKYO SONATA (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
  6. SPEED RACER (Lana & Lilly Wachowski)
  7. HISTORIAS EXTRAORDINARIAS (Mariano Llinás)
  8. TWO LOVERS (James Gray)
  9. WENDY AND LUCY (Kelly Reichardt)
  10. 24 CITY (Jia Zhangke)

2007

  1. THE TRAP: WHAT HAPPENED TO OUR DREAM OF FREEDOM (Adam Curtis)
  2. ZODIAC (David Fincher)
  3. DEATH PROOF (Quentin Tarantino)
  4. LA FRANCE (Serge Bozon)
  5. MICHAEL CLAYTON (Tony Gilroy)
  6. HANNAH TAKES THE STAIRS (Joe Swanberg)
  7. MY BLUEBERRY NIGHTS (Wong Kar-wai)
  8. THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Paul Thomas Anderson)
  9. PROFIT MOTIVE AND THE WHISPERING WIND (John Gianvito)
  10. 4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS AND 2 DAYS (Cristian Mungiu)

2006

  1. SYNDROMES AND A CENTURY (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  2. MIAMI VICE (Michael Mann)
  3. INLAND EMPIRE (David Lynch)
  4. ELECTION 2 (Johnnie To)
  5. STILL LIFE (Jia Zhangke)
  6. WOMAN ON THE BEACH (Hong Sang-soo)
  7. I DON’T WANT TO SLEEP ALONE (Tsai Ming-liang)
  8. EXILED (Johnnie To)
  9. OLD JOY (Kelly Reichardt)
  10. DAY NIGHT DAY NIGHT (Julia Loktev)

2005

  1. THE NEW WORLD (Terrence Malick)
  2. OXHIDE (Liu Jiayin)
  3. TALE OF CINEMA (Hong Sang-soo)
  4. THROUGH THE FOREST (Jean-Paul Civeyrac)
  5. THE DEATH OF MR. LAZARESCU (Cristi Puiu)
  6. CACHÉ (Michael Haneke)
  7. THE WAYWARD CLOUD (Tsai Ming-liang)
  8. ELECTION (Johnnie To)
  9. PERHAPS LOVE (Peter Chan)
  10. THE SQUID AND THE WHALE (Noah Baumbach)

2004

  1. 2046 (Wong Kar-wai)
  2. BEFORE SUNSET (Richard Linklater)
  3. THROW DOWN (Johnnie To)
  4. TROPICAL MALADY (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  5. THE HAND (Wong Kar-wai)
  6. THE POWER OF NIGHTMARES: THE RISE OF THE POLITICS OF FEAR (Adam Curtis)
  7. VERA DRAKE (Mike Leigh)
  8. THE WORLD (Jia Zhangke)
  9. ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Michel Gondry)
  10. COLLATERAL (Michael Mann)

2003

  1. GOODBYE, DRAGON INN (Tsai Ming-liang)
  2. LOS ANGELES PLAYS ITSELF (Thom Andersen)
  3. PTU (Johnnie To)
  4. LOST IN TRANSLATION (Sofia Coppola)
  5. RUNNING ON KARMA (Johnnie To & Wai Ka-fai)
  6. KILL BILL: VOLUME 1 (Quentin Tarantino)
  7. MEMORIES OF MURDER (Bong Joon-ho)
  8. ( ) (Morgan Fisher)
  9. OLDBOY (Park Chan-wook)
  10. TEXTISM (Hirabayashi Isamu)

2002

  1. FEMME FATALE (Brian De Palma)
  2. MY LEFT EYE SEES GHOSTS (Johnnie To & Wai Ka-fai)
  3. CHINESE ODYSSEY 2002 (Jeffrey Lau)
  4. HERO (Zhang Yimou)
  5. THE CENTURY OF THE SELF (Adam Curtis)
  6. FRIDAY NIGHT (Claire Denis)
  7. ON THE OCCASION OF REMEMBERING THE TURNING GATE (Hong Sang-soo)
  8. BLISSFULLY YOURS (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  9. UNKNOWN PLEASURES (Jia Zhangke)
  10. THE SKYWALK IS GONE (Tsai Ming-liang)

2001

  1. MULHOLLAND DR. (David Lynch)
  2. A.I. ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Steven Spielberg)
  3. PULSE (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
  4. MILLENNIUM MAMBO (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
  5. WHAT TIME IS IT THERE? (Tsai Ming-liang)
  6. SPIRITED AWAY (Miyazaki Hayao)
  7. LA CIÉNAGA (Lucrecia Martel)
  8. ALL ABOUT LILY CHOU-CHOU (Iwai Shunji)
  9. ALI (Michael Mann)
  10. TROUBLE EVERY DAY (Claire Denis)

2000

  1. YI YI (Edward Yang)
  2. IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE (Wong Kar-wai)
  3. PLATFORM (Jia Zhangke)
  4. CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Ang Lee)
  5. THE HEART OF THE WORLD (Guy Maddin)
  6. THE EMPEROR’S NEW GROOVE (Mark Dindal)
  7. YOU CAN COUNT ON ME (Kenneth Lonergan)
  8. HAMLET (Michael Almereyda)
  9. ORIGINS OF THE 21ST CENTURY (Jean-Luc Godard)
  10. VIRGIN STRIPPED BARE BY HER BACHELORS (Hong Sang-soo)

1990s

Best of the Decade

  1. A BRIGHTER SUMMER DAY (Edward Yang)
  2. CHUNGKING EXPRESS (Wong Kar-wai)
  3. HEAT (Michael Mann)
  4. THE HOLE (Tsai Ming-liang)
  5. TWIN PEAKS: FIRE WALK WITH ME (David Lynch)
  6. TRUST (Hal Hartley)
  7. MAHJONG (Edward Yang)
  8. COMRADES: ALMOST A LOVE STORY (Peter Chan)
  9. CLOSE-UP (Abbas Kiarostami)
  10. DAYS OF BEING WILD (Wong Kar-wai)

1999

  1. EYES WIDE SHUT (Stanley Kubrick)
  2. OUTER SPACE (Peter Tscherkassky)
  3. BEAU TRAVAIL (Claire Denis)
  4. GOHATTO (Ōshima Nagisa)
  5. THE INSIDER (Michael Mann)
  6. THE MATRIX (Lana & Lilly Wachowski)
  7. POLA X (Leos Carax)
  8. THE MISSION (Johnnie To)
  9. SILVIA PRIETO (Martín Rejtman)
  10. EXISTENZ (David Cronenberg)

1998

  1. THE HOLE (Tsai Ming-liang)
  2. THE THIN RED LINE (Terrence Malick)
  3. A HERO NEVER DIES (Johnnie To)
  4. RUSHMORE (Wes Anderson)
  5. THE POWER OF KANGWON PROVINCE (Hong Sang-soo)
  6. FESTEN (Thomas Vinterberg)
  7. VASSOURINHA: THE VOICE AND THE VOID (Carlos Adriano)
  8. SNAKE EYES (Brian De Palma)
  9. THE STRANGER IN APARTMENT 9F (Mike Kuchar)
  10. DIL SE.. (Mani Ratnam)

1997

  1. THE END OF EVANGELION (Anno Hideaki)
  2. CURE (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
  3. THE RIVER (Tsai Ming-liang)
  4. LOST HIGHWAY (David Lynch)
  5. HAPPY TOGETHER (Wong Kar-wai)
  6. TOO MANY WAYS TO BE NO. 1 (Wai Ka-fai)
  7. TASTE OF CHERRY (Abbas Kiarostami)
  8. THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Atom Egoyan)
  9. STARSHIP TROOPERS (Paul Verhoeven)
  10. XIAO WU (Jia Zhangke)

1996

  1. MAHJONG (Edward Yang)
  2. COMRADES: ALMOST A LOVE STORY (Peter Chan)
  3. SECRETS & LIES (Mike Leigh)
  4. VIVA EROTICA (Derek Yee & Lo Chi-leung)
  5. GOODBYE SOUTH, GOODBYE (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
  6. MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE (Brian De Palma)
  7. BREAKING THE WAVES (Lars von Trier)
  8. FARGO (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  9. IRMA VEP (Olivier Assayas)
  10. THE DAY A PIG FELL INTO THE WELL (Hong Sang-soo)

1995

  1. HEAT (Michael Mann)
  2. STRANGE DAYS (Kathryn Bigelow)
  3. THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY (Clint Eastwood)
  4. FALLEN ANGELS (Wong Kar-wai)
  5. SAFE (Todd Haynes)
  6. BEFORE SUNRISE (Richard Linklater)
  7. CLUELESS (Amy Heckerling)
  8. PREMONITIONS FOLLOWING AN EVIL DEED (David Lynch)
  9. WHEN IT RAINS (Charles Burnett)
  10. AM MEER (Ute Aurand)

1994

  1. CHUNGKING EXPRESS (Wong Kar-wai)
  2. ASHES OF TIME (Wong Kar-wai)
  3. A CONFUCIAN CONFUSION (Edward Yang)
  4. IN THE HEAT OF THE SUN (Jiang Wen)
  5. SÁTÁNTANGÓ (Tarr Béla)
  6. VIVE L’AMOUR (Tsai Ming-liang)
  7. BLACK ICE (Stan Brakhage)
  8. U.S. GO HOME (Claire Denis)
  9. TO LIVE (Zhang Yimou)
  10. THE MAMMALS OF VICTORIA (Stan Brakhage)

1993

  1. GREEN SNAKE (Tsui Hark)
  2. NAKED (Mike Leigh)
  3. JE VOUS SALUE, SARAJEVO (Jean-Luc Godard)
  4. CARLITO’S WAY (Brian De Palma)
  5. D’EST (Chantal Akerman)
  6. STELLAR (Stan Brakhage)
  7. DAZED AND CONFUSED (Richard Linklater)
  8. THREE COLORS: BLUE (Krzysztof Kieślowski)
  9. JURASSIC PARK (Steven Spielberg)
  10. SCHINDLER’S LIST (Steven Spielberg)

1992

  1. TWIN PEAKS: FIRE WALK WITH ME (David Lynch)
  2. THE ROCKING HORSEMEN (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
  3. HARD-BOILED (John Woo)
  4. THE LONG DAY CLOSES (Terence Davies)
  5. UNFORGIVEN (Clint Eastwood)
  6. DEEP COVER (Bill Duke)
  7. REBELS OF THE NEON GOD (Tsai Ming-liang)
  8. SIMPLE MEN (Hal Hartley)
  9. NITRATE KISSES (Barbara Hammer)
  10. HYENAS (Djibril Diop Mambéty)

1991

  1. A BRIGHTER SUMMER DAY (Edward Yang)
  2. SURVIVING DESIRE (Hal Hartley)
  3. BARTON FINK (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  4. UNTIL THE END OF THE WORLD (Wim Wenders)
  5. AMBITION (Hal Hartley)
  6. RAISE THE RED LANTERN (Zhang Yimou)
  7. THE DOUBLE LIFE OF VERONIQUE (Krzysztof Kieślowski)
  8. THEORY OF ACHIEVEMENT (Hal Hartley)
  9. ONLY YESTERDAY (Takahata Isao)
  10. TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY (James Cameron)

1990

  1. TRUST (Hal Hartley)
  2. CLOSE-UP (Abbas Kiarostami)
  3. DAYS OF BEING WILD (Wong Kar-wai)
  4. BULLET IN THE HEAD (John Woo)
  5. TOTAL RECALL (Paul Verhoeven)
  6. WILD AT HEART (David Lynch)
  7. TO SLEEP WITH ANGER (Charles Burnett)
  8. GOODFELLAS (Martin Scorsese)
  9. JU DOU (Zhang Yimou & Yang Fengliang)
  10. THE NASTY GIRL (Michael Verhoeven)

1980s

Best of the Decade

  1. SANS SOLEIL (Chris Marker)
  2. BLUE VELVET (David Lynch)
  3. A CITY OF SADNESS (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
  4. BEIJING WATERMELON (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
  5. PEKING OPERA BLUES (Tsui Hark)
  6. PARIS, TEXAS (Wim Wenders)
  7. MANHUNTER (Michael Mann)
  8. STOP MAKING SENSE (Jonathan Demme)
  9. SHANGHAI BLUES (Tsui Hark)
  10. PEDICAB DRIVER (Sammo Hung)

1989

  1. A CITY OF SADNESS (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
  2. BEIJING WATERMELON (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
  3. PEDICAB DRIVER (Sammo Hung)
  4. DO THE RIGHT THING (Spike Lee)
  5. THE UNBELIEVABLE TRUTH (Hal Hartley)
  6. THE KILLER (John Woo)
  7. CASUALTIES OF WAR (Brian De Palma)
  8. KIKI’S DELIVERY SERVICE (Miyazaki Hayao)
  9. LES SIÈGES DE L’ALCAZAR (Luc Moullet)
  10. THE SEVENTH CONTINENT (Michael Haneke)

1988

  1. MY NEIGHBOR TOTORO (Miyazaki Hayao)
  2. SCHOOL ON FIRE (Ringo Lam)
  3. AS TEARS GO BY (Wong Kar-wai)
  4. 36 FILLETTE (Catherine Breillat)
  5. CAT LISTENING TO MUSIC (Chris Marker)
  6. UMA PEDRA NO BOLSO (Joaquim Pinto)
  7. AKIRA (Ōtomo Katsuhiro)
  8. DIE HARD (John McTiernan)
  9. CHOCOLAT (Claire Denis)
  10. POLICE STORY 2 (Jackie Chan)

1987

  1. EASTERN CONDORS (Sammo Hung)
  2. ISHTAR (Elaine May)
  3. DAUGHTER OF THE NILE (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
  4. 4 ADVENTURES OF REINETTE AND MIRABELLE (Éric Rohmer)
  5. CITY ON FIRE (Ringo Lam)
  6. WINGS OF DESIRE (Wim Wenders)
  7. ROBOCOP (Paul Verhoeven)
  8. RAISING ARIZONA (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  9. AN AUTUMN’S TALE (Mabel Cheung)
  10. SIGN “O” THE TIMES (Prince)

1986

  1. BLUE VELVET (David Lynch)
  2. PEKING OPERA BLUES (Tsui Hark)
  3. MANHUNTER (Michael Mann)
  4. THE TERRORIZERS (Edward Yang)
  5. BOUND FOR THE FIELDS, THE MOUNTAINS, AND THE SEACOAST (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
  6. THE GREEN RAY (Éric Rohmer)
  7. ROSA LA ROSE, FILLE PUBLIQUE (Paul Vecchiali)
  8. FAUBOURG ST. MARTIN (Jean-Claude Guiguet)
  9. HIS MOTORBIKE, HER ISLAND (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
  10. DOUBLE MESSIEURS (Jean-François Stévenin)

1985

  1. TAIPEI STORY (Edward Yang)
  2. RAN (Kurosawa Akira)
  3. POLICE STORY (Jackie Chan)
  4. CONTACT (Alan Clarke)
  5. DAY OF THE DEAD (George A. Romero)
  6. BRAZIL (Terry Gilliam)
  7. AFTER HOURS (Martin Scorsese)
  8. MY BEAUTIFUL LAUNDRETTE (Stephen Frears)
  9. TROUBLE IN MIND (Alan Rudolph)

1984

  1. PARIS, TEXAS (Wim Wenders)
  2. STOP MAKING SENSE (Jonathan Demme)
  3. SHANGHAI BLUES (Tsui Hark)
  4. WHEELS ON MEALS (Sammo Hung)
  5. DUNE (David Lynch)
  6. STANDARD GAUGE (Morgan Fisher)
  7. THE TERMINATOR (James Cameron)
  8. CLASS RELATIONS (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  9. BODY DOUBLE (Brian De Palma)
  10. GREMLINS (Joe Dante)

1983

  1. SANS SOLEIL (Chris Marker)
  2. THAT DAY, ON THE BEACH (Edward Yang)
  3. PAULINE AT THE BEACH (Éric Rohmer)
  4. TESTAMENT (Lynne Littman)
  5. THE KEEP (Michael Mann)
  6. BORN IN FLAMES (Lizzie Borden)
  7. AT THE TOP OF THE STAIRS (Paul Vecchiali)
  8. BLESS THEIR LITTLE HEARTS (Billy Woodberry)
  9. RETURN OF THE JEDI (Richard Marquand)
  10. SUFFER LITTLE CHILDREN (Alan Briggs)

1982

  1. BLADE RUNNER (Ridley Scott)
  2. E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL (Steven Spielberg)
  3. NOMAD (Patrick Tam)
  4. POLTERGEIST (Tobe Hooper)
  5. TOO EARLY/TOO LATE (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  6. THE THING (John Carpenter)
  7. EXPECTATIONS (Edward Yang)
  8. KOYAANISQATSI (Godfrey Reggio)
  9. EN RACHÂCHANT (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  10. IN OUR TIME (Tao Te-chen/Edward Yang/Ko I-chen/Chang Yi)

1981

  1. THE AVIATOR’S WIFE (Éric Rohmer)
  2. RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (Steven Spielberg)
  3. MY YOUNG AUNTIE (Lau Kar-leung)
  4. THIEF (Michael Mann)
  5. BLOW OUT (Brian De Palma)
  6. AT THIS LATE DATE, THE CHARLESTON (Okamoto Kihachi)
  7. ORDERLY OR DISORDERLY (Abbas Kiarostami)
  8. POSSESSION (Andrzej Żuławski)
  9. THE GARDEN OF EARTHLY DELIGHTS (Stan Brakhage)
  10. MERRY-GO-ROUND (Jacques Rivette)

1980

  1. KAGEMUSHA (Kurosawa Akira)
  2. SIMONE BARBÈS OR VIRTUE (Marie-Claude Treilhou)
  3. DANGEROUS ENCOUNTERS – FIRST KIND (Tsui Hark)
  4. EVERY MAN FOR HIMSELF (Jean-Luc Godard)
  5. THE SHINING (Stanley Kubrick)
  6. CRUISING (William Friedkin)
  7. LOULOU (Maurice Pialat)
  8. THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (Irvin Kershner)
  9. THE BIRTH OF MAGELLAN: CADENZA I (Hollis Frampton)
  10. RAGING BULL (Martin Scorsese)

1970s

Best of the Decade

  1. A TOUCH OF ZEN (King Hu)
  2. CÉLINE AND JULIE GO BOATING (Jacques Rivette)
  3. OUT 1: NOLI ME TANGERE (Jacques Rivette)
  4. THE MOTHER AND THE WHORE (Jean Eustache)
  5. PERCEVAL LE GALLOIS (Éric Rohmer)
  6. FEMMES FEMMES (Paul Vecchiali)
  7. INDIA SONG (Marguerite Duras)
  8. ERASERHEAD (David Lynch)
  9. (NOSTALGIA) (Hollis Frampton)
  10. JEANNE DIELMAN, 23, QUAI DU COMMERCE, 1080 BRUXELLES (Chantal Akerman)

1979

  1. DIRTY HO (Lau Kar-leung)
  2. THE MARRIAGE OF MARIA BRAUN (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
  3. LEGEND OF THE MOUNTAIN (King Hu)
  4. STALKER (Andrei Tarkovsky)
  5. APOCALYPSE NOW (Francis Ford Coppola)
  6. RAINING IN THE MOUNTAIN (King Hu)
  7. THE BUGS BUNNY/ROAD RUNNER MOVIE (Chuck Jones)
  8. ALIEN (Ridley Scott)
  9. ASPARAGUS (Suzan Pitt)
  10. WISE BLOOD (John Huston)

1978

  1. PERCEVAL LE GALLOIS (Éric Rohmer)
  2. THE 36TH CHAMBER OF SHAOLIN (Lau Kar-leung)
  3. DAYS OF HEAVEN (Terrence Malick)
  4. DAWN OF THE DEAD (George A. Romero)
  5. IN A YEAR WITH 13 MOONS (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
  6. GET OUT YOUR HANDKERCHIEFS (Bertrand Blier)
  7. THE HYPOTHESIS OF THE STOLEN PAINTING (Raúl Ruiz)
  8. LES RENDEZ-VOUS D’ANNA (Chantal Akerman)
  9. THE GREEN ROOM (François Truffaut)
  10. DOSSIER 51 (Michel Deville)

1977

  1. ERASERHEAD (David Lynch)
  2. CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (Steven Spielberg)
  3. THE DEVIL, PROBABLY (Robert Bresson)
  4. PROVIDENCE (Alain Resnais)
  5. ANNIE HALL (Woody Allen)
  6. HOUSE (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
  7. THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE (Luis Buñuel)
  8. THE AMERICAN FRIEND (Wim Wenders)
  9. STAR WARS (George Lucas)
  10. SUSPIRIA (Dario Argento)

1976

  1. DUELLE (UNE QUARANTAINE) (Jacques Rivette)
  2. THE MARQUISE OF O… (Éric Rohmer)
  3. TAXI DRIVER (Martin Scorsese)
  4. IN THE REALM OF THE SENSES (Ōshima Nagisa)
  5. INSIANG (Lino Brocka)
  6. ALL THE PRESIDENT’S MEN (Alan J. Pakula)
  7. NOROÎT (UNE VENGEANCE) (Jacques Rivette)
  8. CARRIE (Brian De Palma)
  9. SÉRAIL (Eduardo de Gregorio)
  10. MIKEY AND NICKY (Elaine May)

1975

  1. INDIA SONG (Marguerite Duras)
  2. JEANNE DIELMAN, 23, QUAI DU COMMERCE, 1080 BRUXELLES (Chantal Akerman)
  3. NASHVILLE (Robert Altman)
  4. MOSES UND ARON (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  5. SALÒ, OR THE 120 DAYS OF SODOM (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
  6. JAWS (Steven Spielberg)
  7. THE VALIANT ONES (King Hu)
  8. DERSU UZALA (Kurosawa Akira)
  9. THE PASSENGER (Michelangelo Antonioni)
  10. FOX AND HIS FRIENDS (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)

1974

  1. CÉLINE AND JULIE GO BOATING (Jacques Rivette)
  2. FEMMES FEMMES (Paul Vecchiali)
  3. THE TEXAS CHAIN SAW MASSACRE (Tobe Hooper)
  4. ALI: FEAR EATS THE SOUL (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
  5. LANCELOT DU LAC (Robert Bresson)
  6. A SIMPLE EVENT (Sohrab Shahid-Saless)
  7. THE BENCH OF DESOLATION (Claude Chabrol)
  8. STAVISKY… (Alain Resnais)
  9. THE MOUTH AGAPE (Maurice Pialat)
  10. A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE (John Cassavetes)

1973

  1. THE MOTHER AND THE WHORE (Jean Eustache)
  2. F FOR FAKE (Orson Welles)
  3. THE FATE OF LEE KHAN (King Hu)
  4. BADLANDS (Terrence Malick)
  5. MEAN STREETS (Martin Scorsese)
  6. DAY FOR NIGHT (François Truffaut)
  7. INTRODUCTION TO ARNOLD SCHOENBERG’S “ACCOMPANIMENT TO A CINEMATOGRAPHIC SCENE” (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  8. A DOLL’S HOUSE (Joseph Losey)
  9. THE ILLUMINATION (Krzysztof Zanussi)
  10. ISRAEL, WHY (Claude Lanzmann)

1972

  1. OUT 1: SPECTRE (Jacques Rivette)
  2. THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
  3. THE HEARTBREAK KID (Elaine May)
  4. LOVE IN THE AFTERNOON (Éric Rohmer)
  5. WE WON’T GROW OLD TOGETHER (Maurice Pialat)
  6. POETIC JUSTICE (Hollis Frampton)
  7. THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE (Luis Buñuel)
  8. NATHALIE GRANGER (Marguerite Duras)
  9. TOUT VA BIEN (Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin)
  10. PINK FLAMINGOS (John Waters)

1971

  1. A TOUCH OF ZEN (King Hu)
  2. OUT 1: NOLI ME TANGERE (Jacques Rivette)
  3. (NOSTALGIA) (Hollis Frampton)
  4. A NEW LEAF (Elaine May)
  5. TWO ENGLISH GIRLS (François Truffaut)
  6. THE DEVILS (Ken Russell)
  7. PUNISHMENT PARK (Peter Watkins)
  8. THE CEREMONY (Ōshima Nagisa)
  9. FOUR NIGHTS OF A DREAMER (Robert Bresson)
  10. JUST BEFORE NIGHTFALL (Claude Chabrol)

1970

  1. ZORNS LEMMA (Hollis Frampton)
  2. CLAIRE’S KNEE (Éric Rohmer)
  3. EYES DO NOT WANT TO CLOSE AT ALL TIMES, OR PERHAPS ONE DAY ROME WILL PERMIT HERSELF TO CHOOSE IN HER TURN (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  4. SERENE VELOCITY (Ernie Gehr)
  5. LE BOUCHER (Claude Chabrol)
  6. LA RUPTURE (Claude Chabrol)
  7. THE CONFORMIST (Bernardo Bertolucci)
  8. DAYS AND NIGHTS IN THE FOREST (Satyajit Ray)
  9. THE WILD CHILD (François Truffaut)
  10. DEEP END (Jerzy Skolimowski)

1960s

Best of the Decade

  1. THE YOUNG GIRLS OF ROCHEFORT (Jacques Demy)
  2. LA JETÉE (Chris Marker)
  3. LAST YEAR AT MARIENBAD (Alain Resnais)
  4. DRAGON INN (King Hu)
  5. MURIEL, OR THE TIME OF RETURN (Alain Resnais)
  6. GERTRUD (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
  7. WAVELENGTH (Michael Snow)
  8. HIGH AND LOW (Kurosawa Akira)
  9. THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG (Jacques Demy)
  10. PIERROT LE FOU (Jean-Luc Godard)

1969

  1. MY NIGHT AT MAUD’S (Éric Rohmer)
  2. L’AMOUR FOU (Jacques Rivette)
  3. THE COLOR OF POMEGRANATES (Sergei Parajanov)
  4. BOY (Ōshima Nagisa)
  5. THE NAIL CLIPPERS (Jean-Claude Carriére)
  6. THE SORROW AND THE PITY (Marcel Ophuls)
  7. UNE FEMME DOUCE (Robert Bresson)
  8. DESTROY, SHE SAID (Marguerite Duras)
  9. LEMON (Hollis Frampton)
  10. DOUBLE SUICIDE (Masahiro Shinoda)

1968

  1. DEATH BY HANGING (Ōshima Nagisa)
  2. ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST (Sergio Leone)
  3. JE T’AIME, JE T’AIME (Alain Resnais)
  4. 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Stanley Kubrick)
  5. THE IMMORTAL STORY (Orson Welles)
  6. GOLDEN SWALLOW (Chang Cheh)
  7. LA CHAMADE (Alain Cavalier)
  8. NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (George A. Romero)
  9. MEMORIES OF UNDERDEVELOPMENT (Tomás Gutiérrez Alea)
  10. ROSEMARY’S BABY (Roman Polański)

1967

  1. THE YOUNG GIRLS OF ROCHEFORT (Jacques Demy)
  2. DRAGON INN (King Hu)
  3. WAVELENGTH (Michael Snow)
  4. WEEKEND (Jean-Luc Godard)
  5. LA COLLECTIONNEUSE (Éric Rohmer)
  6. ONE-ARMED SWORDSMAN (Chang Cheh)
  7. THE RED AND THE WHITE (Jancsó Miklós)
  8. MOUCHETTE (Robert Bresson)
  9. LE DÉPART (Jerzy Skolimowski)
  10. 2 OR 3 THINGS I KNOW ABOUT HER (Jean-Luc Godard)

1966

  1. ALL MY LIFE (Bruce Baillie)
  2. PERSONA (Ingmar Bergman)
  3. THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS (Gillo Pontecorvo)
  4. THE TAKING OF POWER BY LOUIS XIV (Roberto Rossellini)
  5. AU HASARD BALTHAZAR (Robert Bresson)
  6. BLACK GIRL (Ousmane Sembène)
  7. ROGER LA HONTE (Riccardo Freda)
  8. COME DRINK WITH ME (King Hu)
  9. THE GOOD, THE BAD, AND THE UGLY (Sergio Leone)
  10. THE NUN (Jacques Rivette)

1965

  1. PIERROT LE FOU (Jean-Luc Godard)
  2. SONS OF THE GOOD EARTH (King Hu)
  3. NOT RECONCILED (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  4. THE WAR GAME (Peter Watkins)
  5. SIMON OF THE DESERT (Luis Buñuel)
  6. TOKYO OLYMPIAD (Ichikawa Kon)
  7. RED BEARD (Kurosawa Akira)
  8. LE BONHEUR (Agnès Varda)
  9. THE KOUMIKO MYSTERY (Chris Marker)
  10. SHADOWS OF FORGOTTEN ANCESTORS (Sergei Parajanov)

1964

  1. GERTRUD (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
  2. THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG (Jacques Demy)
  3. YEARNING (Naruse Mikio)
  4. WOMAN IN THE DUNES (Teshigahara Hiroshi)
  5. MARNIE (Alfred Hitchcock)
  6. CHARULATA (Satyajit Ray)
  7. NOTHING BUT A MAN (Michael Roemer)
  8. THE STORY OF SUE SAN (King Hu)
  9. UNE FEMME MARIÉE (Jean-Luc Godard)
  10. THE BRIG (Jonas Mekas)

1963

  1. MURIEL, OR THE TIME OF RETURN (Alain Resnais)
  2. HIGH AND LOW (Kurosawa Akira)
  3. THE LOVE ETERNE (Li Han-hsiang)
  4. THE BIRDS (Alfred Hitchcock)
  5. THE HOUSE IS BLACK (Forough Farrokhzad)
  6. MOTHLIGHT (Stan Brakhage)
  7. THE SERVANT (Joseph Losey)
  8. BAY OF ANGELS (Jacques Demy)
  9. LE JOLI MAI (Chris Marker)
  10. PASAZERKA (Andrzej Munk)

1962

  1. LA JETÉE (Chris Marker)
  2. LOLITA (Stanley Kubrick)
  3. AN AUTUMN AFTERNOON (Ozu Yasujirō)
  4. COSMIC RAY (Bruce Conner)
  5. L’ECLISSE (Michelangelo Antonioni)
  6. CLÉO FROM 5 TO 7 (Agnès Varda)
  7. JULES ET JIM (François Truffaut)
  8. VIVRE SA VIE (Jean-Luc Godard)
  9. THE EXTERMINATING ANGEL (Luis Buñuel)
  10. HARAKIRI (Kobayashi Masaki)

1961

  1. LAST YEAR AT MARIENBAD (Alain Resnais)
  2. ALLURES (Jordan Belson)
  3. LOLA (Jacques Demy)
  4. HERCULES CONQUERS ATLANTIS (Vittorio Cottafavi)
  5. PARIS BELONGS TO US (Jacques Rivette)
  6. THE EXILES (Kent Mackenzie)
  7. YOJIMBO (Kurosawa Akira)
  8. WEST SIDE STORY (Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins)
  9. VIRIDIANA (Luis Buñuel)
  10. PRELUDE: DOG STAR MAN (Stan Brakhage)

1960

  1. BREATHLESS (Jean-Luc Godard)
  2. THE 1000 EYES OF DR. MABUSE (Fritz Lang)
  3. PSYCHO (Alfred Hitchcock)
  4. L’AVVENTURA (Michelangelo Antonioni)
  5. PEEPING TOM (Michael Powell)
  6. THE APARTMENT (Billy Wilder)
  7. ARNULF RAINER (Peter Kubelka)
  8. NIGHT AND FOG IN JAPAN (Ōshima Nagisa)
  9. THE BELLBOY (Jerry Lewis)
  10. LA DOLCE VITA (Federico Fellini)

1950s

Best of the Decade

  1. THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (Charles Laughton)
  2. VERTIGO (Alfred Hitchcock)
  3. SEVEN SAMURAI (Kurosawa Akira)
  4. DUCK AMUCK (Chuck Jones)
  5. SANSHO THE BAILIFF (Mizoguchi Kenji)
  6. TOKYO STORY (Ozu Yasujirō)
  7. REAR WINDOW (Alfred Hitchcock)
  8. RIO BRAVO (Howard Hawks)
  9. A STAR IS BORN (George Cukor)
  10. PYAASA (Guru Dutt)

1959

  1. RIO BRAVO (Howard Hawks)
  2. THE 400 BLOWS (François Truffaut)
  3. HIROSHIMA MON AMOUR (Alain Resnais)
  4. NORTH BY NORTHWEST (Alfred Hitchcock)
  5. LE CHANT DU STYRÈNE (Alain Resnais)
  6. SHADOWS (John Cassavetes)
  7. PICKPOCKET (Robert Bresson)
  8. THE WORLD OF APU (Satyajit Ray)
  9. WINDOW WATER BABY MOVING (Stan Brakhage)
  10. I DIMENTICATI (Vittorio De Seta)

1958

  1. VERTIGO (Alfred Hitchcock)
  2. TOUCH OF EVIL (Orson Welles)
  3. LE BEAU SERGE (Claude Chabrol)
  4. A MOVIE (Bruce Conner)
  5. PESCHERECCI (Vittorio De Seta)
  6. ROBIN HOOD DAFFY (Chuck Jones)
  7. UN GIORNO IN BARBAGIA (Vittorio De Seta)
  8. PASTORI DI ORGOSOLO (Vittorio De Seta)
  9. HARE-WAY TO THE STARS (Chuck Jones)
  10. ENJO (Ichikawa Kon)

1957

  1. PYAASA (Guru Dutt)
  2. SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS (Alexander Mackendrick)
  3. EIGHT HOURS OF TERROR (Suzuki Seijun)
  4. WHAT’S OPERA, DOC? (Chuck Jones)
  5. THRONE OF BLOOD (Kurosawa Akira)
  6. PATHS OF GLORY (Stanley Kubrick)
  7. ALI BABA BUNNY (Chuck Jones)

1956

  1. NIGHT AND FOG (Alain Resnais)
  2. THE WRONG MAN (Alfred Hitchcock)
  3. A MAN ESCAPED (Robert Bresson)
  4. THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH (Alfred Hitchcock)
  5. THE BURMESE HARP (Ichikawa Kon)
  6. TOUTE LA MÉMOIRE DU MONDE (Alain Resnais)
  7. THE SEARCHERS (John Ford)

1955

  1. THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (Charles Laughton)
  2. FLOATING CLOUDS (Naruse Mikio)
  3. REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE (Nicholas Ray)
  4. LOLA MONTÈS (Max Ophuls)
  5. THE LONG GRAY LINE (John Ford)
  6. MOONFLEET (Fritz Lang)
  7. MR. ARKADIN (Orson Welles)
  8. ALL THAT HEAVEN ALLOWS (Douglas Sirk)
  9. ARTISTS AND MODELS (Frank Tashlin)
  10. SURFARARA (Vittorio De Seta)

1954

  1. SEVEN SAMURAI (Kurosawa Akira)
  2. SANSHO THE BAILIFF (Mizoguchi Kenji)
  3. REAR WINDOW (Alfred Hitchcock)
  4. A STAR IS BORN (George Cukor)
  5. JOURNEY TO ITALY (Roberto Rossellini)
  6. GODZILLA (Honda Ishirō)
  7. THE CRUCIFIED LOVERS (Mizoguchi Kenji)
  8. MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION (Douglas Sirk)
  9. LU TEMPU DI LI PISCI SPATA (Vittorio De Seta)
  10. ISOLE DI FUOCO (Vittorio De Seta)

1953

  1. DUCK AMUCK (Chuck Jones)
  2. TOKYO STORY (Ozu Yasujirō)
  3. THE SAGA OF ANATAHAN (Josef von Sternberg)
  4. UGETSU (Mizoguchi Kenji)
  5. DUCK DODGERS IN THE 24½TH CENTURY (Chuck Jones)
  6. A GEISHA (Mizoguchi Kenji)
  7. DUCK! RABBIT, DUCK! (Chuck Jones)
  8. THE BIG HEAT (Fritz Lang)
  9. BULLY FOR BUGS (Chuck Jones)
  10. STATUES ALSO DIE (Alain Resnais & Chris Marker & Ghislain Cloquet)

1952

  1. THE GOLDEN COACH (Jean Renoir)
  2. THE QUIET MAN (John Ford)
  3. SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN (Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly)
  4. THE LUSTY MEN (Nicholas Ray)
  5. RABBIT SEASONING (Chuck Jones)
  6. OPERATION: RABBIT (Chuck Jones)
  7. FEED THE KITTY (Chuck Jones)
  8. EUROPA ’51 (Roberto Rossellini)
  9. IKIRU (Kurosawa Akira)

1951

  1. DIARY OF A COUNTRY PRIEST (Robert Bresson)
  2. AWAARA (Raj Kapoor)
  3. THE TALL TARGET (Anthony Mann)
  4. OTHELLO (Orson Welles)
  5. AN AMERICAN IN PARIS (Vincente Minnelli)
  6. RABBIT FIRE (Chuck Jones)

1950

  1. SUNSET BLVD. (Billy Wilder)
  2. LA RONDE (Max Ophuls)
  3. RABBIT OF SEVILLE (Chuck Jones)
  4. ALL ABOUT EVE (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
  5. RASHOMON (Kurosawa Akira)
  6. LOS OLVIDADOS (Luis Buñuel)
  7. LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES (Jean-Pierre Melville)

1940s

Best of the Decade

  1. THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS (Orson Welles)
  2. MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS (Vincente Minnelli)
  3. LATE SPRING (Ozu Yasujirō)
  4. CITIZEN KANE (Orson Welles)
  5. HIS GIRL FRIDAY (Howard Hawks)
  6. NOTORIOUS (Alfred Hitchcock)
  7. SPRING IN A SMALL TOWN (Fei Mu)
  8. FORT APACHE (John Ford)
  9. THE CLOCK (Vincente Minnelli)
  10. THE BIG SLEEP (Howard Hawks)

1949

  1. LATE SPRING (Ozu Yasujirō)
  2. THE THIRD MAN (Carol Reed)
  3. A LETTER TO THREE WIVES (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)

1948

  1. SPRING IN A SMALL TOWN (Fei Mu)
  2. FORT APACHE (John Ford)
  3. BERLIN EXPRESS (Jacques Tourneur)
  4. WOMEN OF THE NIGHT (Mizoguchi Kenji)
  5. ROPE (Alfred Hitchcock)

1947

  1. OUT OF THE PAST (Jacques Tourneur)
  2. DAISY KENYON (Otto Preminger)
  3. FIREWORKDS (Kenneth Anger)
  4. THE SIN OF HAROLD DIDDLEBOCK (Preston Sturges)

1946

  1. NOTORIOUS (Alfred Hitchcock)
  2. THE BIG SLEEP (Howard Hawks)
  3. IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE (Frank Capra)
  4. THE LOCKET (John Brahm)
  5. BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Jean Cocteau)
  6. ENAMORADA (Emilio Fernández)

1945

  1. THE CLOCK (Vincente Minnelli)
  2. BRIEF ENCOUNTER (David Lean)
  3. DETOUR (Edgar G. Ulmer)
  4. MILDRED PIERCE (Michael Curtiz)
  5. LES DAMES DU BOIS DE BOULOGNE (Robert Bresson)
  6. ROME, OPEN CITY (Roberto Rossellini)
  7. MY NAME IS JULIA ROSS (Joseph H. Lewis)

1944

  1. MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS (Vincente Minnelli)
  2. GROSSE FREIHEIT NR. 7 (Helmut Käutner)
  3. DOUBLE INDEMNITY (Billy Wilder)
  4. LAURA (Otto Preminger)

1943

  1. MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON (Maya Deren & Alexander Hammid)
  2. I WALKED WITH A ZOMBIE (Jacques Tourneur)
  3. THE GANG’S ALL HERE (Busby Berkeley)
  4. HEAVEN CAN WAIT (Ernst Lubitsch)
  5. ANGELS OF SIN (Robert Bresson)
  6. SHADOW OF A DOUBT (Alfred Hitchcock)
  7. OSSESSIONE (Luchino Visconti)

1942

  1. THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS (Orson Welles)
  2. CAT PEOPLE (Jacques Tourneur)
  3. CASABLANCA (Michael Curtiz)
  4. RADIO DYNAMICS (Oskar Fischinger)

1941

  1. CITIZEN KANE (Orson Welles)

1940

  1. HIS GIRL FRIDAY (Howard Hawks)
  2. REBECCA (Alfred Hitchcock)

1930s

Best of the Decade

  1. ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS (Howard Hawks)
  2. THE RULES OF THE GAME (Jean Renoir)
  3. THE TESTAMENT OF DR. MABUSE (Fritz Lang)
  4. THE AWFUL TRUTH (Leo McCarey)
  5. M (Fritz Lang)
  6. A DAY IN THE COUNTRY (Jean Renoir)
  7. FURY (Fritz Lang)
  8. EARTH (Alexander Dovzhenko)
  9. HOLIDAY (George Cukor)
  10. SABOTAGE (Alfred Hitchcock)

1939

  1. ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS (Howard Hawks)
  2. THE RULES OF THE GAME (Jean Renoir)
  3. STAGECOACH (John Ford)
  4. THE WIZARD OF OZ (Victor Fleming)

1938

  1. HOLIDAY (George Cukor)
  2. THE LADY VANISHES (Alfred Hitchcock)

1937

  1. THE AWFUL TRUTH (Leo McCarey)
  2. MAKE WAY FOR TOMORROW (Leo McCarey)
  3. GRAND ILLUSION (Jean Renoir)
  4. A STAR IS BORN (William A. Wellman)

1936

  1. A DAY IN THE COUNTRY (Jean Renoir)
  2. FURY (Fritz Lang)
  3. THE STORY OF A CHEAT (Sacha Guitry)
  4. SABOTAGE (Alfred Hitchcock)
  5. ROSE HOBART (Joseph Cornell)
  6. THE CRIME OF MONSIEUR LANGE (Jean Renoir)

1935

  1. THE 39 STEPS (Alfred Hitchcock)
  2. TONI (Jean Renoir)

1934

  1. THE GODDESS (Wu Yonggang)
  2. L’ATALANTE (Jean Vigo)

1933

  1. THE TESTAMENT OF DR. MABUSE (Fritz Lang)
  2. ONLY YESTERDAY (John M. Stahl)
  3. DRAGNET GIRL (Ozu Yasujirō)
  4. LIEBELEI (Max Ophuls)
  5. DESIGN FOR LIVING (Ernst Lubitsch)

1932

  1. TROUBLE IN PARADISE (Ernst Lubitsch)
  2. WHERE NOW ARE THE DREAMS OF YOUTH? (Ozu Yasujirō)
  3. SCARFACE (Howard Hawks)
  4. THE MASK OF FU MANCHU (Charles Brabin)

1931

  1. M (Fritz Lang)
  2. CITY LIGHTS (Charles Chaplin)
  3. TABU (F.W. Murnau)
  4. LA CHIENNE (Jean Renoir)
  5. FRANKENSTEIN (James Whale)
  6. DISHONORED (Josef von Sternberg)
  7. MARIUS (Alexander Korda)

1930

  1. EARTH (Alexander Dovzhenko)
  2. THE BIG TRAIL (Raoul Walsh)
  3. THE BLUE ANGEL (Josef von Sternberg)
  4. MOROCCO (Josef von Sternberg)

1920s

  1. SUNRISE (F.W. Murnau)
  2. NAPOLÉON (Abel Gance)
  3. THE PASSION OF JOAN OF ARC (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
  4. SPIONE (Fritz Lang)
  5. THE GENERAL (Buster Keaton)
  6. DR. MABUSE, THE GAMBLER (Fritz Lang)
  7. SEVEN CHANCES (Buster Keaton)
  8. MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA (Dziga Vertov)
  9. GREED (Erich von Stroheim)
  10. NOSFERATU (F.W. Murnau)

1929

  1. MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA (Dziga Vertov)
  2. APPLAUSE (Rouben Mamoulian)
  3. UN CHIEN ANDALOU (Luis Buñuel)
  4. RAIN (Joris Ivens & Mannus Franken)
  5. LIBERTY (Leo McCarey)
  6. BRUMES D’AUTOMNE (Dimitri Kirshoff)
  7. TOKYO MARCH (Mizoguchi Kenji)

1928

  1. THE PASSION OF JOAN OF ARC (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
  2. SPIONE (Fritz Lang)
  3. STEAMBOAT BILL, JR. (Charles Reisner and Buster Keaton)
  4. THE WEDDING MARCH (Erich von Stroheim)
  5. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF 9413, A HOLLYWOOD EXTRA (Robert Florey & Slavko Vorkapich)
  6. RECORD 957 (Germaine Dulac)
  7. SHOW PEOPLE (King Vidor)

1927

  1. SUNRISE (F.W. Murnau)
  2. NAPOLÉON (Abel Gance)
  3. METROPOLIS (Fritz Lang)
  4. THE SEASHELL AND THE CLERGYMAN (Germaine Dulac)

1926

  1. THE GENERAL (Buster Keaton)

1925

  1. SEVEN CHANCES (Buster Keaton)
  2. BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN (Sergei Eisenstein)
  3. THE MERRY WIDOW (Erich von Stroheim)

1924

  1. GREED (Erich von Stroheim)
  2. SHERLOCK JR. (Buster Keaton)
  3. THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (Raoul Walsh)
  4. MÉNILMONTANT (Dimitri Kirshoff)
  5. BALLET MÉCANIQUE (Fernand Léger & Dudley Murphy)
  6. HE WHO GETS SLAPPED (Victor Sjöström)

1923

  1. SAFETY LAST! (Fred C. Newmeyer & Sam Taylor)

1922

  1. DR. MABUSE, THE GAMBLER (Fritz Lang)
  2. NOSFERATU (F.W. Murnau)
  3. NANOOK OF THE NORTH (Robert J. Flaherty)

Pre-1920s

  1. LES VAMPIRES (Louis Feuillade)
  2. WORKERS LEAVING THE LUMIÈRE FACTORY IN LYON (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  3. TIH-MINH (Louis Feuillade)
  4. FANTÔMAS (Louis Feuillade)
  5. THE MUSKETEERS OF PIG ALLEY (D.W. Griffith)
  6. THE ARRIVAL OF A TRAIN AT LA CIOTAT STATION (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  7. THE SPRINKLER SPRINKLED (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  8. TUNNELING THE ENGLISH CHANNEL (Georges Méliès)
  9. THE BLACK IMP (Georges Méliès)
  10. A TRIP TO THE MOON (Georges Méliès)

1918

  1. TIH-MINH (Louis Feuillade)

1915

  1. LES VAMPIRES (Louis Feuillade)
  2. THE BIRTH OF A NATION (D.W. Griffith)

1914

  1. KID AUTO RACES AT VENICE (Henry Lehrman)

1913

  1. FANTÔMAS (Louis Feuillade)

1912

  1. THE MUSKETEERS OF PIG ALLEY (D.W. Griffith)

1910

  1. THE UNCHANGING SEA (D.W. Griffith)

1907

  1. TUNNELING THE ENGLISH CHANNEL (Georges Méliès)

1905

  1. THE BLACK IMP (Georges Méliès)

1904

  1. THE MERMAID (Georges Méliès)

1902

  1. A TRIP TO THE MOON (Georges Méliès)

1896

  1. THE ARRIVAL OF A TRAIN AT LA CIOTAT STATION (Louis & Auguste Lumière)

1895

  1. WORKERS LEAVING THE LUMIÈRE FACTORY IN LYON (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  2. THE SPRINKLER SPRINKLED (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  3. THE BABY’S MEAL (Louis & Auguste Lumière)
  4. BOAT LEAVING THE PORT (Louis & Auguste Lumière)

A Top 100 Films of All-Time (Text Only)

Main list.

100. The Terrorizers (1986, Edward Yang)
99. Out 1: Spectre (1972, Jacques Rivette)
98. Pedicab Driver (1989, Sammo Hung)
97. Two English Girls (1971, François Truffaut)
96. A Star Is Born (1954, George Cukor)
95. Shanghai Blues (1984, Tsui Hark)
94. Stop Making Sense (1984, Jonathan Demme)
93. Manhunter (1986, Michael Mann)
92. Paris, Texas (1984, Wim Wenders)
91. Sparrow (2008, Johnnie To)
90. The Rocking Horsemen (1992, Ōbayshi Nobuhiko)
89. A New Leaf (1971, Elaine May)
88. Cure (1997, Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
87. The Trap: What Happened to Our Dream of Freedom (2007, Adam Curtis)
86. Oxhide II (2009, Liu Jiayin)
85. Dirty Ho (1979, Lau Kar-leung)
84. All My Life (1966, Bruce Baillie)
83. Rio Bravo (1959, Howard Hawks)
82. Yearning (1964, Naruse Mikio)
81. Inland Empire (2006, David Lynch)
80. Peking Opera Blues (1986, Tsui Hark)
79. The End of Evangelion (1997, Anno Hideaki)
78. Mountains May Depart (2015, Jia Zhangke)
77. Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (1975, Chantal Akerman)
76. Los Angeles Plays Itself (2003, Thom Andersen)
75. Spione (1928, Fritz Lang)
74. Miami Vice (2006, Michael Mann)
73. The Love Eterne (1963, Li Han-hsiang)
72. Asako I & II (2018, Hamaguchi Ryūsuke)
71. Like Someone in Love (2012, Abbas Kiarostami)
70. Syndromes and a Century (2006, Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
69. Ashes of Time (1994, Wong Kar-wai)
68. Pierrot le fou (1965, Jean-Luc Godard)
67. Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock)
66. Days of Being Wild (1990, Wong Kar-wai)
65. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964, Jacques Demy)
64. His Girl Friday (1940, Howard Hawks)
63. Close-Up (1990, Abbas Kiarostami)
62. Tokyo Story (1953, Ozu Yasujirō)
61. Comrades: Almost a Love Story (1996, Peter Chan)
60. Beijing Watermelon (1989, Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
59. (nostalgia) (1971, Hollis Frampton)
58. A City of Sadness (1989, Hou Hsiao-hsien)
57. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001, Steven Spielberg)
56. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928, Carl Theodor Dreyer)
55. M (1931, Fritz Lang)
54. Mahjong (1996, Edward Yang)
53. The Awful Truth (1937, Leo McCarey)
52. Mysteries of Lisbon (2010, Raúl Ruiz)
51. Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch)
50. Eraserhead (1977, David Lynch)
49. High and Low (1963, Kurosawa Akira)
48. Citizen Kane (1941, Orson Welles)
47. India Song (1975, Marguerite Duras)
46. Wavelength (1967, Michael Snow)
45. Trust (1990, Hal Hartley)
44. Sansho the Bailiff (1954, Mizoguchi Kenji)
43. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (1992, David Lynch)
42. Napoléon (1927, Abel Gance)
41. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000, Ang Lee)
40. Neon Genesis Evangelion: Take care of yourself. (1996, Anno Hideaki)
39. Sunrise (1927, F.W. Murnau)
38. Workers Leaving the Lumière Factory in Lyon (1895, Louis & Auguste Lumière)
37. Gertrud (1964, Carl Theodor Dreyer)
36. Yourself and Yours (2016, Hong Sang-soo)
35. Femmes Femmes (1974, Paul Vecchiali)
34. The Hole (1998, Tsai Ming-liang)
33. Heat (1995, Michael Mann)
32. Muriel, or the Time of Return (1963, Alain Resnais)
31. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (1933, Fritz Lang)
30. Twin Peaks: The Return (2017, David Lynch)
29. Perceval le Gallois (1978, Éric Rohmer)
28. The Mother and the Whore (1973, Jean Eustache)
27. Stray Dogs (2013, Tsai Ming-liang)
26. Duck Amuck (1953, Chuck Jones)
25. Les Vampires (1915, Louis Feuillade)
24. Late Spring (1949, Ozu Yasujirō)
23. Dragon Inn (1966, King Hu)
22. Platform (2000, Jia Zhangke)
21. Chungking Express (1994, Wong Kar-wai)
20. Last Year at Marienbad (1961, Alain Resnais)
19. La Flor (2018, Mariano Llinás)
18. The Rules of the Game (1939, Jean Renoir)
17. La jetée (1962, Chris Marker)
16. Out 1: Noli me tangere (1971, Jacques Rivette)
15. Only Angels Have Wings (1939, Howard Hawks)
14. Seven Samurai (1954, Kurosawa Akira)
13. Meet Me in St. Louis (1944, Vincente Minnelli)
12. Goodbye, Dragon Inn (2003, Tsai Ming-liang)
11. Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock)
10. Céline and Julie Go Boating (1974, Jacques Rivette)
9. The Night of the Hunter (1954, Charles Laughton)
8. The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967, Jacques Demy)
7. A Brighter Summer Day (1991, Edward Yang)
6. In the Mood for Love (2000, Wong Kar-wai)
5. A Touch of Zen (1971, King Hu)
4. The Magnificent Ambersons (1942, Orson Welles)
3. Sans soleil (1983, Chris Marker)
2. Yi Yi (2000, Edward Yang)
1. Mulholland Dr. (2001, David Lynch)

“Polls” Lists/Commercial Releases (Eligible Films Only)

Decades: 2020s, 2010s, 2000s, 1990s, 1980s, 1970s, 1960s, 1950s, 1940s, 1930s, 1920s, Pre-1920s

Main list.
A version of this with only films released more than two years after their premiere year.
The feature films I have seen that are not listed in the main list.

2021

  1. Memoria (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  2. Days (Tsai Ming-liang)
  3. The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin) (C.W. Winter & Anders Edström)
  4. Beginning (Déa Kulumbegashvili)
  5. The Woman Who Ran (Hong Sang-soo)
  6. Wife of a Spy (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
  7. Malmkrog (Cristi Puiu)
  8. Just Don’t Think I’ll Scream (Frank Beauvais)
  9. Labyrinth of Cinema (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
  10. Annette (Leos Carax)
  11. Swimming Out Till the Sea Turns Blue (Jia Zhangke)
  12. The Disciple (Chaitanya Tamhane)
  13. Notturno (Gianfranco Rosi)
  14. Fauna (Nicolás Pereda)
  15. The Metamorphosis of Birds (Catarina Vasconcelos)
  16. The Inheritance (Ephraim Asili)
  17. Monster Hunter (Paul W.S. Anderson)
  18. Isabella (Matías Piñeiro)
  19. The Salt of Tears (Philippe Garrel)
  20. Her Socialist Smile (John Gianvito)
  21. Undine (Christian Petzold)
  22. The American Sector (Courtney Stephens & Pacho Velez)
  23. Nobody (Ilya Naishuller)
  24. Cliff Walkers (Zhang Yimou)
  25. No Sudden Move (Steven Soderbergh)
  26. Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time (Horvát Lili)
  27. Wrath of Man (Guy Ritchie)
  28. Old (M. Night Shyamalan)
  29. Tom Clancy’s Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima)
  30. The Woman in the Window (Joe Wright)
  31. The Courier (Dominic Cooke)
  32. The Green Knight (David Lowery)
  33. The Last Vermeer (Dan Friedkin)
  34. Life in a Day 2020 (Kevin Macdonald)

2020

  1. Martin Eden (Pietro Marcello)
  2. To the Ends of the Earth (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
  3. Fourteen (Dan Sallitt)
  4. The Grand Bizarre (Jodie Mack)
  5. I Was at Home, But… (Angela Schanelec)
  6. The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio)
  7. Heimat Is a Space in Time (Thomas Heise)
  8. First Cow (Kelly Reichardt)
  9. Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa)
  10. The Whistlers (Corneliu Porumboiu)
  11. Lovers Rock (Steve McQueen)
  12. Ghost Tropic (Bas Devos)
  13. Tesla (Michael Almereyda)
  14. Liberté (Albert Serra)
  15. Bacurau (Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles)
  16. The Wild Goose Lake (Diao Yinan)
  17. City Hall (Frederick Wiseman)
  18. Sibyl (Justine Triet)
  19. Red, White and Blue (Steve McQueen)
  20. Education (Steve McQueen)
  21. Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Bill & Turner Ross)
  22. Mangrove (Steve McQueen)
  23. Zombi Child (Bertrand Bonello)
  24. Young Ahmed (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
  25. A Girl Missing (Fukada Kōji)
  26. Fire Will Come (Óliver Laxe)
  27. Time (Garrett Bradley)
  28. Alex Wheatle (Steve McQueen)
  29. Collective (Alexander Nanau)
  30. Da 5 Bloods (Spike Lee)
  31. Ham on Rye (Tyler Taormina)
  32. Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
  33. Dick Johnson Is Dead (Kirsten Johnson)
  34. MS Slavic 7 (Sofia Bohdanowicz and Deragh Campbell)
  35. Wasp Network (Olivier Assayas)
  36. Sunrise/Sunset (Jong Ougie Pak)
  37. Let Them All Talk a.k.a. The Fall of 2019 (Steven Soderbergh)
  38. Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Eliza Hittman)
  39. The Midnight Sky (George Clooney)
  40. Lingua Franca (Isabel Sandoval)
  41. Ema (Pablo Larraín)
  42. Mank (David Fincher)
  43. Sound of Metal (Darius Marder)
  44. Tenet (Christopher Nolan)
  45. Greenland (Ric Roman Waugh)
  46. Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)
  47. I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Charlie Kaufman)
  48. The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)
  49. WW84 (Patty Jenkins)
  50. Hamilton (Thomas Kail)
  51. Mulan (Niki Caro)

2019

  1. La Flor (Mariano Llinás)
  2. Asako I & II (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke)
  3. Transit (Christian Petzold)
  4. Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Bi Gan)
  5. I Heard You Paint Houses (Martin Scorsese)
  6. Ash Is Purest White (Jia Zhangke)
  7. Grass (Hong Sang-soo)
  8. Parasite (Bong Joon-ho)
  9. High Life (Claire Denis)
  10. Uncut Gems (Josh & Benny Safdie)
  11. Her Smell (Alex Ross Perry)
  12. In My Room (Ulrich Köhler)
  13. An Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo)
  14. Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
  15. The Image Book (Jean-Luc Godard)
  16. Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach)
  17. Hotel by the River (Hong Sang-soo)
  18. Synonyms (Nadav Lapid)
  19. “I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians” (Radu Jude)
  20. Little Women (Greta Gerwig)
  21. Too Late to Die Young (Dominga Sotomayor)
  22. What You Gonna Do When the World’s on Fire? (Roberto Minervini)
  23. A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick)
  24. Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar)
  25. Non-Fiction (Olivier Assayas)
  26. Knives Out (Rian Johnson)
  27. 3 Faces (Jafar Panâhi)
  28. Ad Astra (James Gray)
  29. Better Days (Derek Tsang)
  30. Richard Jewell (Clint Eastwood)
  31. John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum (Chad Stahelski)
  32. Dark Waters (Todd Haynes)
  33. The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg)
  34. Us (Jordan Peele)
  35. Ray & Liz (Richard Billingham)
  36. The World Is Full of Secrets (Graham Swon)
  37. The Load (Ognjen Glavonić)
  38. The Dead Don’t Die (Jim Jarmusch)
  39. Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt)
  40. Atlantics (Mati Diop)
  41. The White Storm 2: Drug Lords (Herman Yau)
  42. High Flying Bird (Steven Soderbergh)
  43. Two Plains & a Fancy (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn)
  44. The Wandering Soap Opera (Raúl Ruiz & Valeria Sarmiento)
  45. Feast of the Epiphany (Michael Koresky & Jeff Reichert & Farihah Zaman)
  46. Conjuring the Rolling Thunder Re-vue (Martin Scorsese)
  47. Motherless Brooklyn (Edward Norton)
  48. Domino (Brian De Palma)
  49. The Plagiarists (Peter Parlow)
  50. A Faithful Man (Louis Garrel)
  51. Relaxer (Joel Potrykus)
  52. Diane (Kent Jones)
  53. Gemini Man (Ang Lee)
  54. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (J.J. Abrams)
  55. Ready or Not (Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillett)
  56. Happy Death Day 2U (Christopher Landon)
  57. Climax (Gaspar Noé)
  58. Master Z: The Ip Man Legacy (Yuen Woo-ping)
  59. Glass (M. Night Shyamalan)
  60. Honeyland (Tamara Kotevska & Ljubomir Stefanov)
  61. 21 Bridges (Brian Kirk)
  62. Knife + Heart (Yann Gonzalez)
  63. Toy Story 4 (Josh Cooley)
  64. Alita: Battle Angel (Robert Rodriguez)
  65. Avengers: Endgame (Anthony & Joe Russo)
  66. Under the Silver Lake (David Robert Mitchell)
  67. Crawl (Alexandre Aja)
  68. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Céline Sciamma)
  69. The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers)
  70. The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open (Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers & Kathleen Hepburn)
  71. 6 Underground (Michael Bay)
  72. The Farewell (Lulu Wang)
  73. Joker (Todd Phillips)
  74. Shadow (Zhang Yimou)
  75. Sunset (Nemes László)
  76. Hustlers (Lorene Scafaria)
  77. Midsommar (Ari Aster)
  78. In Fabric (Peter Strickland)
  79. Booksmart (Olivia Wilde)
  80. Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi)

2018

  1. First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
  2. The Other Side of the Wind (Orson Welles)
  3. The Day After (Hong Sang-soo)
  4. Mission: Impossible – Fallout (Christopher McQuarrie)
  5. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  6. Bisbee ’17 (Robert Greene)
  7. Monrovia, Indiana (Frederick Wiseman)
  8. Burning (Lee Chang-dong)
  9. Zama (Lucrecia Martel)
  10. Let the Sunshine In (Claire Denis)
  11. Claire’s Camera (Hong Sang-soo)
  12. If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
  13. Before We Vanish (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
  14. Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson)
  15. Happy as Lazzaro (Alice Rohrwacher)
  16. Golden Exits (Alex Ross Perry)
  17. The Mule (Clint Eastwood)
  18. Unfriended: Dark Web (Stephen Susco)
  19. Support the Girls (Andrew Bujalski)
  20. A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper)
  21. Mrs. Hyde (Serge Bozon)
  22. Welcome to Marwen (Robert Zemeckis)
  23. Good Manners (Juliana Rojas & Marco Dutra)
  24. Western (Valeska Grisebach)
  25. Ismael’s Ghosts (Arnaud Desplechin)
  26. The Commuter (Jaume Collet-Serra)
  27. Infinite Football (Corneliu Porumboiu)
  28. The House That Jack Built (Lars von Trier)
  29. Caniba (Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel)
  30. PROTOTYPE (Blake Williams)
  31. Notes on an Appearance (Ricky D’Ambrose)
  32. Classical Period (Ted Fendt)
  33. BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee)
  34. Roma (Alfonso Cuarón)
  35. Lover for a Day (Philippe Garrel)
  36. Suspiria (Luca Guadagnino)
  37. The Rider (Chloé Zhao)
  38. The Great Pretender (Nathan Silver)
  39. Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross)
  40. Shoplifters (Koreeda Hirokazu)
  41. The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos)
  42. Den of Thieves (Christian Gudegast)
  43. The Green Fog (Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson & Galen Johnson)
  44. Game Night (John Francis Daley & Jonathan Goldstein)
  45. Cold War (Paweł Pawlikowski)
  46. The Great Buddha+ (Huang Hsin-yao)
  47. Black Panther (Ryan Coogler)
  48. The 15:17 to Paris (Clint Eastwood)
  49. Sorry to Bother You (Boots Riley)
  50. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Bob Persichetti & Peter Ramsey & Rodney Rothman)
  51. Minding the Gap (Bing Liu)
  52. Gemini (Aaron Katz)
  53. Let the Corpses Tan (Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forzani)
  54. Unsane (Steven Soderbergh)
  55. Scarred Hearts (Radu Jude)
  56. Milla (Valérie Massadian)
  57. Ready Player One (Steven Spielberg)
  58. The Wild Boys (Bertrand Mandico)
  59. Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun? (Travis Wilkerson)
  60. 24 Frames (Abbas Kiarostami)
  61. Maison du bonheur (Sofia Bohdanowicz)
  62. En el Séptimo Día (Jim McKay)
  63. Electro-Pythagoras: A Portrait of Martin Bartlett (Luke Fowler)
  64. Ant-Man and the Wasp (Peyton Reed)
  65. Incredibles 2 (Brad Bird)
  66. Cam (Daniel Goldhaber)
  67. Solo: A Star Wars Story (Ron Howard)
  68. The Guilty (Gustav Möller)
  69. Widows (Steve McQueen)
  70. The Old Man & the Gun (David Lowery)
  71. Ava (Sadaf Foroughi)
  72. Memoir of War (Emmanuel Finkiel)
  73. Avengers: Infinity War (Anthony & Joe Russo)
  74. The Miseducation of Cameron Post (Desiree Akhavan)
  75. Leave No Trace (Debra Granik)
  76. First Man (Damien Chazelle)
  77. Orders (Eric Marsh & Andrew Stasiulis)
  78. The Land of Steady Habits (Nicole Holofcener)
  79. On Her Shoulders (Alexandria Bombach)
  80. Shirkers (Sandi Tan)
  81. A Bread Factory – Part Two: Walk With Me a While (Patrick Wang)
  82. Love, Cecil (Lisa Immordino Vreeland)
  83. A Bread Factory – Part One: For the Sake of Gold (Patrick Wang)
  84. 12 Days (Raymond Depardon)
  85. Madeline’s Madeline (Josephine Decker)
  86. Saving Brinton (Tommy Haines & John Richard & Andrew Sherburne)
  87. Hereditary (Ari Aster)
  88. People’s Republic of Desire (Wu Hao)
  89. Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham)
  90. Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc (Bruno Dumont)
  91. Searching (Aneesh Chaganty)
  92. You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay)
  93. Vice (Adam McKay)
  94. Crazy Rich Asians (Jon M. Chu)
  95. Le Redoutable (Michel Hazanavicius)

2017

  1. On the Beach at Night Alone (Hong Sang-soo)
  2. The Human Surge (Eduardo Williams)
  3. The Work (Jairus McLeary and Gethin Aldous)
  4. Faces Places (Agnès Varda & JR)
  5. Princess Cyd (Stephen Cone)
  6. Good Time (Josh & Benny Safdie)
  7. Baahubali 2: The Conclusion (S.S. Rajamouli)
  8. By the Time It Gets Dark (Anocha Suwichakornpong)
  9. The Post (Steven Spielberg)
  10. Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (Paul W.S. Anderson)
  11. 120 BPM (Beats Per Minute) (Robin Campillo)
  12. Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Rian Johnson)
  13. Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
  14. Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson)
  15. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Noah Baumbach)
  16. The Son of Joseph (Eugène Green)
  17. Call Me by Your Name (Luca Guadagnino)
  18. The Lost City of Z (James Gray)
  19. Personal Shopper (Olivier Assayas)
  20. Nocturama (Bertrand Bonello)
  21. Ex Libris: The New York Public Library (Frederick Wiseman)
  22. Song to Song (Terrence Malick)
  23. John Wick: Chapter 2 (Chad Stahelski)
  24. Marjorie Prime (Michael Almereyda)
  25. The Ornithologist (João Pedro Rodrigues)
  26. Wonderstruck (Todd Haynes)
  27. The Florida Project (Sean Baker)
  28. Starless Dreams (Mehrdad Oskouei)
  29. Brawl in Cell Block 99 (S. Craig Zahler)
  30. Hermia & Helena (Matías Piñeiro)
  31. Downsizing (Alexander Payne)
  32. Person to Person (Dustin Guy Defa)
  33. A Quiet Passion (Terence Davies)
  34. Get Out (Jordan Peele)
  35. Escapes (Michael Almereyda)
  36. The Beguiled (Sofia Coppola)
  37. Your Name. (Shinkai Makoto)
  38. Last Flag Flying (Richard Linklater)
  39. The Unknown Girl (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
  40. Staying Vertical (Alain Guiraudie)
  41. Thirst Street (Nathan Silver)
  42. Alien: Covenant (Ridley Scott)
  43. Logan Lucky (Steven Soderbergh)
  44. Baby Driver (Edgar Wright)
  45. Rat Film (Theo Anthony)
  46. Kékszakállú (Gastón Solnicki)
  47. Girls Trip (Malcolm D. Lee)
  48. Mudbound (Dee Rees)
  49. Dawson City: Frozen Time (Bill Morrison)
  50. The Death of Louis XIV (Albert Serra)
  51. In Transit (Albert Maysles & Lynn True & David Usui & Nelson Walker & Ben Wu)
  52. Félicité (Alain Gomis)
  53. Mimosas (Óliver Laxe)
  54. Split (M. Night Shyamalan)
  55. A Cure for Wellness (Gore Verbinski)
  56. Okja (Bong Joon-ho)
  57. The Future Perfect (Nele Wohlatz)
  58. Bronx Gothic (Andrew Rossi)
  59. The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismäki)
  60. The Square (Ruben Östlund)
  61. 4 Days in France (Jérôme Reybaud)
  62. My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea (Dash Shaw)
  63. Wonder Wheel (Woody Allen)
  64. Harmonium (Fukada Kōji)
  65. Graduation (Cristian Mungiu)
  66. Last Men in Aleppo (Feras Fayyad)
  67. Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve)
  68. Thelma (Joachim Trier)
  69. All the Money in the World (Ridley Scott)
  70. Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan)
  71. Jane (Brett Morgen)
  72. After the Storm (Koreeda Hirokazu)
  73. Columbus (Kogonada)
  74. Spettacolo (Jeff Malmberg & Chris Shellen)
  75. The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki (Juho Kuosmanen)
  76. The Great Wall (Zhang Yimou)
  77. A Ghost Story (David Lowery)
  78. Happy Death Day (Christopher Landon)
  79. Coco (Lee Unkrich)
  80. Casting JonBenet (Kitty Green)
  81. The Fate of the Furious (F. Gary Gray)
  82. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (James Gunn)
  83. Beach Rats (Eliza Hittman)
  84. The Lego Batman Movie (Chris McKay)
  85. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)
  86. The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro)
  87. Raw (Julia Ducournau)
  88. Atomic Blonde (David Leitch)
  89. The Big Sick (Michael Showalter)
  90. Cézanne et moi (Danièle Thompson)
  91. The Void (Jeremy Gillespie & Steven Kostanski)
  92. Wind River (Taylor Sheridan)
  93. The Disaster Artist (James Franco)
  94. Kong: Skull Island (Jordan Vogt-Roberts)
  95. Ingrid Goes West (Matt Spicer)
  96. Wonder Woman (Patty Jenkins)
  97. Logan (James Mangold)
  98. Gook (Justin Chon)
  99. As You Are (Miles Joris-Peyrafitte)
  100. The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos)
  101. I, Tonya (Craig Gillespie)
  102. mother! (Darren Aronofsky)

2016

  1. Cemetery of Splendour (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  2. Silence (Martin Scorsese)
  3. Mountains May Depart (Jia Zhangke)
  4. Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
  5. Cameraperson (Kirsten Johnson)
  6. Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
  7. Happy Hour (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke)
  8. My Golden Days (Arnaud Desplechin)
  9. Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong Sang-soo)
  10. Afternoon (Tsai Ming-liang)
  11. Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt)
  12. The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook)
  13. O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman)
  14. SPL II: A Time for Consequences (Soi Cheang)
  15. Kaili Blues (Bi Gan)
  16. Elle (Paul Verhoeven)
  17. Kate Plays Christine (Robert Greene)
  18. Things to Come (Mia Hansen-Løve)
  19. Sunset Song (Terence Davies)
  20. Sully (Clint Eastwood)
  21. Paterson (Jim Jarmusch)
  22. Creepy (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
  23. Aquarius (Kleber Mendonça Filho)
  24. Henry Gamble’s Birthday Party (Stephen Cone)
  25. I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck)
  26. The Shallows (Jaume Collet-Serra)
  27. Shin Godzilla (Anno Hideaki)
  28. Everybody Wants Some!! (Richard Linklater)
  29. Love & Friendship (Whit Stillman)
  30. The Other Side (Roberto Minervini)
  31. 20th Century Women (Mike Mills)
  32. Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)
  33. Three (Johnnie To)
  34. The Edge of Seventeen (Kelly Fremon Craig)
  35. The Illinois Parables (Deborah Stratman)
  36. In the Shadow of Women (Philippe Garrel)
  37. Fire at Sea (Gianfranco Rosi)
  38. Tower (Keith Maitland)
  39. Julieta (Pedro Almodóvar)
  40. Kubo and the Two Strings (Travis Knight)
  41. Hail, Caesar! (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  42. Allied (Robert Zemeckis)
  43. Rogue One (Gareth Edwards)
  44. Weiner (Josh Kriegman & Elyse Steinberg)
  45. De Palma (Noah Baumbach & Jake Paltrow)
  46. Our Little Sister (Koreeda Hirokazu)
  47. I Am Not Madame Bovary (Feng Xiaogang)
  48. The Treasure (Corneliu Porumboiu)
  49. Rules Don’t Apply (Warren Beatty)
  50. Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick)
  51. Lost and Beautiful (Pietro Marcello)
  52. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (Zack Snyder)
  53. The Academy of Muses (José Luis Guerín)
  54. Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie)
  55. Arrival (Denis Villeneuve)
  56. Café Society (Woody Allen)
  57. Aferim! (Radu Jude)
  58. Always Shine (Sophia Takal)
  59. The Love Witch (Anna Biller)
  60. Neruda (Pablo Larraín)
  61. Don’t Breathe (Fede Álvarez)
  62. Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (Akiva Schaffer & Jorma Taccone)
  63. Valley of Love (Guillaume Nicloux)
  64. The Mermaid (Stephen Chow)
  65. Voyage of Time: The IMAX Experience (Terrence Malick)
  66. Green Room (Jeremy Saulnier)
  67. The Invitation (Karyn Kusama)
  68. The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos)
  69. Indignation (James Schamus)
  70. Moana (John Musker & Ron Clements)
  71. The Fits (Anna Rose Holmer)
  72. The Nice Guys (Shane Black)
  73. 10 Cloverfield Lane (Dan Trachtenberg)
  74. Hacksaw Ridge (Mel Gibson)
  75. I Don’t Belong Anywhere: The Cinema of Chantal Akerman (Marianne Lambert)
  76. I, Daniel Blake (Ken Loach)
  77. A Bigger Splash (Luca Guadagnino)
  78. April and the Extraordinary World (Christian Desmares & Franck Ekinci)
  79. Fences (Denzel Washington)
  80. Midnight Special (Jeff Nichols)
  81. Demolition (Jean-Marc Vallée)
  82. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (David Yates)
  83. Sing Street (John Carney)
  84. Francofonia (Alexander Sokurov)
  85. Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising (Nicholas Stoller)
  86. X-Men: Apocalypse (Bryan Singer)
  87. Captain America: Civil War (Anthony & Joe Russo)
  88. No Home Movie (Chantal Akerman)
  89. Doctor Strange (Scott Derrickson)
  90. Deepwater Horizon (Peter Berg)
  91. High-Rise (Ben Wheatley)
  92. Zootopia (Byron Howard & Rich Moore)
  93. The Jungle Book (Jon Favreau)
  94. American Honey (Andrea Arnold)
  95. The Magnificent Seven (Antoine Fuqua)
  96. Hunt for the Wilderpeople (Taika Waititi)
  97. Jason Bourne (Paul Greengrass)
  98. Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk (Ang Lee)
  99. Eye in the Sky (Gavin Hood)
  100. Nerve (Henry Joost & Ariel Schulman)
  101. The Witch: A New-England Folktale (Robert Eggers)
  102. Krisha (Trey Edward Shults)
  103. Passengers (Morten Tyldum)
  104. A Monster Calls (J.A. Bayona)
  105. Embrace of the Serpent (Ciro Guerra)
  106. The Huntsman: Winter’s War (Cedric Nicolas-Troyan)
  107. Money Monster (Jodie Foster)
  108. Keanu (Peter Atencio)
  109. Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)
  110. 13th (Ava DuVernay)
  111. Lion (Garth Davis)
  112. La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
  113. Jackie (Pablo Larraín)
  114. Christine (Antonio Campos)
  115. Live by Night (Ben Affleck)
  116. Cosmos (Andrzej Żuławski)
  117. Assassin’s Creed (Justin Kurzel)
  118. Hidden Figures (Theodore Melfi)
  119. Deadpool (Tim Miller)
  120. Don’t Think Twice (Mike Birbiglia)
  121. The Neon Demon (Nicolas Winding Refn)
  122. Now You See Me 2 (Jon M. Chu)
  123. Swiss Army Man (Daniel Scheinert & Daniel Kwan)
  124. Suicide Squad (David Ayer)

2015

  1. Carol (Todd Haynes)
  2. The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
  3. Blackhat (Michael Mann)
  4. Phoenix (Christian Petzold)
  5. Horse Money (Pedro Costa)
  6. Mistress America (Noah Baumbach)
  7. The Princess of France (Matías Piñeiro)
  8. The Forbidden Room (Guy Maddin and Evan Johnson)
  9. Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller)
  10. Jauja (Lisandro Alonso)
  11. Two Shots Fired (Martín Rejtman)
  12. Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (Christopher McQuarrie)
  13. When Marnie Was There (Yonebayashi Hiromasa)
  14. Sicario (Denis Villeneuve)
  15. Magic Mike XXL (Gregory Jacobs)
  16. Experimenter: The Stanley Milgram Story (Michael Almereyda)
  17. L for Leisure (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn)
  18. The Mend (John Magary)
  19. Queen of Earth (Alex Ross Perry)
  20. Office (Johnnie To)
  21. The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino)
  22. Aloha (Cameron Crowe)
  23. Star Wars: The Force Awakens (J.J. Abrams)
  24. Clouds of Sils Maria (Olivier Assayas)
  25. Heaven Knows What (Josh & Benny Safdie)
  26. Bridge of Spies (Steven Spielberg)
  27. P’tit Quinquin (Bruno Dumont)
  28. Buzzard (Joel Potrykus)
  29. Unfriended (Leo Gabriadze)
  30. Creed (Ryan Coogler)
  31. Tangerine (Sean Baker)
  32. Baahubali: The Beginning (S.S. Rajamouli)
  33. Results (Andrew Bujalski)
  34. 45 Years (Andrew Haigh)
  35. Field Niggas (Khalik Allah)
  36. Mustang (Denis Gamze Ergüven)
  37. Run All Night (Jaume Collet-Serra)
  38. Inside Out (Pete Docter)
  39. James White (Josh Mond)
  40. The Martian (Ridley Scott)
  41. Güeros (Alonso Ruizpalacios)
  42. Spotlight (Tom McCarthy)
  43. Brooklyn (John Crowley)
  44. The Diary of a Teenage Girl (Marielle Heller)
  45. Joy (David O. Russell)
  46. Saint Laurent (Bertrand Bonello)
  47. The Duke of Burgundy (Peter Strickland)
  48. Avengers: Age of Ultron (Joss Whedon)
  49. Steve Jobs (Danny Boyle)
  50. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2 (Francis Lawrence)
  51. Boy and the World (Alê Abreu)
  52. Everest (Baltasar Kormákur)
  53. The Walk (Robert Zemeckis)
  54. Trainwreck (Judd Apatow)
  55. Ant-Man (Peyton Reed)
  56. It Follows (David Robert Mitchell)
  57. What We Do in the Shadows (Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi)
  58. Ex Machina (Alex Garland)
  59. Love & Mercy (Bill Pohlad)
  60. Straight Outta Compton (F. Gary Gray)
  61. Furious 7 (James Wan)
  62. Room (Lenny Abrahamson)
  63. Anomalisa (Charlie Kaufman)
  64. Meet the Patels (Geeta V. Patel & Ravi V. Patel)
  65. The Wolfpack (Crystal Moselle)
  66. Song of Lahore (Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy & Andy Schocken)
  67. Cobain: Montage of Heck (Brett Morgen)
  68. Spectre (Sam Mendes)
  69. Son of Saul (Nemes László)
  70. The Gift (Joel Edgerton)
  71. Chi-Raq (Spike Lee)
  72. Macbeth (Justin Kurzel)
  73. The Revenant (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
  74. Black Mass (Scott Cooper)
  75. In the Heart of the Sea (Ron Howard)
  76. Beasts of No Nation (Cary Joji Fukunaga)
  77. The Danish Girl (Tom Hooper)
  78. The Big Short (Adam McKay)
  79. Kingsman: The Secret Service (Matthew Vaughn)
  80. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon)

2014

  1. Stray Dogs (Tsai Ming-liang)
  2. Don’t Go Breaking My Heart 2 (Johnnie To)
  3. Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson)
  4. Goodbye to Language (Jean-Luc Godard)
  5. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson)
  6. Gone Girl (David Fincher)
  7. Manakamana (Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez)
  8. Listen Up Philip (Alex Ross Perry)
  9. Boyhood (Richard Linklater)
  10. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (Takahata Isao)
  11. Two Days, One Night (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
  12. The Strange Little Cat (Ramon Zürcher)
  13. The Immigrant (James Gray)
  14. Coherence (James Ward Byrkit)
  15. Non-Stop (Jaume Collet-Serra)
  16. John Wick (Chad Stahelski and David Leitch)
  17. Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie)
  18. Night Moves (Kelly Reichardt)
  19. Exhibition (Joanna Hogg)
  20. Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer)
  21. Snowpiercer (Bong Joon-ho)
  22. Actress (Robert Greene)
  23. Whiplash (Damien Chazelle)
  24. Nightcrawler (Dan Gilroy)
  25. Edge of Tomorrow (Doug Liman)
  26. The Lego Movie (Phil Lord & Chris Miller)
  27. Interstellar (Christopher Nolan)
  28. Blue Ruin (Jeremy Saulnier)
  29. Locke (Steven Knight)
  30. Guardians of the Galaxy (James Gunn)
  31. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Anthony & Joe Russo)
  32. Foxcatcher (Bennett Miller)
  33. X-Men: Days of Future Past (Bryan Singer)
  34. Selma (Ava DuVernay)
  35. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 (Francis Lawrence)
  36. Big Hero 6 (Don Hall & Chris Williams)
  37. Fury (David Ayer)
  38. The Imitation Game (Morten Tyldum)
  39. Birdman, or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (Alejandro González Iñárritu)
  40. The Theory of Everything (James Marsh)
  41. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (Marc Webb)

2013

  1. Like Someone in Love (Abbas Kiarostami)
  2. Passion (Brian De Palma)
  3. Before Midnight (Richard Linklater)
  4. The Grandmaster (Wong Kar-wai)
  5. The Wind Rises (Miyazaki Hayao)
  6. Drug War (Johnnie To)
  7. Frances Ha (Noah Baumbach)
  8. Bastards (Claire Denis)
  9. To the Wonder (Terrence Malick)
  10. The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese)
  11. Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  12. You Ain’t Seen Nothin’ Yet (Alain Resnais)
  13. The Unspeakable Act (Dan Sallitt)
  14. A Touch of Sin (Jia Zhangke)
  15. The World’s End (Edgar Wright)
  16. The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer)
  17. Leviathan (Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel)
  18. Computer Chess (Andrew Bujalski)
  19. 12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen)
  20. Gravity (Alfonso Cuáron)
  21. Viola (Matías Piñeiro)
  22. Her (Spike Jonze)
  23. Upstream Color (Shane Carruth)
  24. Captain Phillips (Paul Greengrass)
  25. Stories We Tell (Sarah Polley)
  26. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (Francis Lawrence)
  27. Spring Breakers (Harmony Korine)
  28. Pacific Rim (Guillermo del Toro)
  29. American Hustle (David O. Russell)
  30. Star Trek Into Darkness (J.J. Abrams)
  31. Frozen (Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee)
  32. Simon Killer (Antonio Campos)
  33. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Peter Jackson)
  34. Iron Man 3 (Shane Black)
  35. Man of Steel (Zack Snyder)
  36. Elysium (Neill Blomkamp)
  37. The Heat (Paul Feig)
  38. World War Z (Marc Forster)
  39. Monsters University (Dan Scanlon)
  40. The Wolverine (James Mangold)
  41. Now You See Me (Louis Leterrier)
  42. Thor: The Dark World (Alan Taylor)
  43. Olympus Has Fallen (Antoine Fuqua)
  44. Despicable Me 2 (Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud)
  45. Only God Forgives (Nicolas Winding Refn)

2012

  1. The Day He Arrives (Hong Sang-soo)
  2. Tabu (Miguel Gomes)
  3. Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson)
  4. This Is Not a Film (Jafar Panâhi & Mojtaba Mirtahmasb)
  5. It’s Such a Beautiful Day (Don Hertzfeldt)
  6. Oki’s Movie (Hong Sang-soo)
  7. Holy Motors (Leos Carax)
  8. The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson)
  9. The Color Wheel (Alex Ross Perry)
  10. Barbara (Christian Petzold)
  11. The Loneliest Planet (Julia Loktev)
  12. Resident Evil: Retribution (Paul W.S. Anderson)
  13. In Another Country (Hong Sang-soo)
  14. The Wise Kids (Stephen Cone)
  15. Looper (Rian Johnson)
  16. Cloud Atlas (Lana & Lilly Wachowski & Tom Tykwer)
  17. Cosmopolis (David Cronenberg)
  18. Zero Dark Thirty (Kathryn Bigelow)
  19. Prometheus (Ridley Scott)
  20. Skyfall (Sam Mendes)
  21. Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino)
  22. Dredd (Pete Travis)
  23. Argo (Ben Affleck)
  24. Jiro Dreams of Sushi (David Gelb)
  25. Life of Pi (Ang Lee)
  26. The Dark Knight Rises (Christopher Nolan)
  27. The Avengers (Joss Whedon)
  28. Lincoln (Steven Spielberg)
  29. The Hunger Games (Gary Ross)
  30. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Peter Jackson)
  31. The Amazing Spider-Man (Marc Webb)
  32. Les Misérables (Tom Hooper)
  33. The Words (Brian Klugman & Lee Sternthal)

2011

  1. Mysteries of Lisbon (Raúl Ruiz)
  2. The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)
  3. Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami)
  4. Meek’s Cutoff (Kelly Reichardt)
  5. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  6. Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan)
  7. Film Socialisme (Jean-Luc Godard)
  8. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (David Fincher)
  9. Melancholia (Lars von Trier)
  10. Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (Brad Bird)
  11. The Arbor (Clio Barnard)
  12. House of Tolerance (Bertrand Bonello)
  13. Pina (Wim Wenders)
  14. Unknown (Jaume Collet-Serra)
  15. Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen)
  16. Impolex (Alex Ross Perry)
  17. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
  18. Moneyball (Bennett Miller)
  19. Cave of Forgotten Dreams (Werner Herzog)
  20. Hugo (Martin Scorsese)
  21. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (Guy Ritchie)
  22. Pariah (Dee Rees)
  23. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Tomas Alfredson)
  24. The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius)
  25. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (David Yates)
  26. Ip Man 2 (Wilson Yip)
  27. Bridesmaids (Paul Feig)
  28. X-Men: First Class (Matthew Vaughn)
  29. Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn)
  30. War Horse (Steven Spielberg)
  31. Life in a Day (Kevin Macdonald)
  32. Captain America: The First Avenger (Joe Johnston)
  33. Thor (Kenneth Branagh)

2010

  1. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (Edgar Wright)
  2. The Social Network (David Fincher)
  3. The Ghost Writer (Roman Polański)
  4. The Strange Case of Angelica (Manoel de Oliveira)
  5. Sweetgrass (Ilisa Barbash & Lucien Castaing-Taylor)
  6. Unstoppable (Tony Scott)
  7. Mundane History (Anocha Suwichakornpong)
  8. White Material (Claire Denis)
  9. Resident Evil: Afterlife (Paul W.S. Anderson)
  10. True Grit (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  11. Trash Humpers (Harmony Korine)
  12. Toy Story 3 (Lee Unkrich)
  13. Dogtooth (Yorgos Lanthimos)
  14. Winter’s Bone (Debra Granik)
  15. Inside Job (Charles Ferguson)
  16. Inception (Christopher Nolan)
  17. Exit Through the Gift Shop (Banksy)
  18. Ip Man (Wilson Yip)
  19. The Fighter (David O. Russell)
  20. Fish Tank (Andrea Arnold)
  21. 3 Idiots (Rajkumar Hirani)
  22. The King’s Speech (Tom Hooper)
  23. Tangled (Nathan Greno & Byron Howard)
  24. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (David Yates)
  25. Despicable Me (Pierre Coffin & Chris Renaud)
  26. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (Michael Apted)
  27. The A-Team (Joe Carnahan)
  28. Iron Man 2 (Jon Favreau)
  29. Mao’s Last Dancer (Bruce Beresford)
  30. The Karate Kid (Harold Zwart)
  31. The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (David Slade)
  32. Extraordinary Measures (Tom Vaughn)

2009

  1. Night and Day (Hong Sang-soo)
  2. Public Enemies (Michael Mann)
  3. 35 Shots of Rum (Claire Denis)
  4. The Headless Woman (Lucrecia Martel)
  5. Tokyo Sonata (2008, Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
  6. Two Lovers (James Gray)
  7. Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
  8. Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson)
  9. 24 City (Jia Zhangke)
  10. Up (Pete Docter)
  11. Orphan (Jaume Collet-Serra)
  12. The Beaches of Agnès (Agnès Varda)
  13. Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (Anno Hideaki)
  14. Afterschool (Antonio Campos)
  15. A Serious Man (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  16. Duplicity (Tony Gilroy)
  17. The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow)
  18. Star Trek (J.J. Abrams)
  19. The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 (Tony Scott)
  20. Coraline (Henry Selick)
  21. Red Cliff (John Woo)
  22. Sherlock Holmes (Guy Ritchie)
  23. Avatar (James Cameron)
  24. Taken (Pierre Morel)
  25. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (David Yates)
  26. Gamer (Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor)
  27. Bronson (Nicolas Winding Refn)
  28. Up in the Air (Jason Reitman)
  29. Invictus (Clint Eastwood)
  30. Angels & Demons (Ron Howard)
  31. Michael Jackson’s This Is It (Kenny Ortega)
  32. 17 Again (Burr Steers)
  33. The Soloist (Joe Wright)
  34. X-Men Origins: Wolverine (Gavin Hood)
  35. (500) Days of Summer (Marc Webb)
  36. Bride Wars (Gary Winick)
  37. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (Michael Bay)

2008

  1. Still Life (Jia Zhangke)
  2. Speed Racer (Lana & Lilly Wachowski)
  3. La France (Serge Bozon)
  4. WALL-E (Andrew Stanton)
  5. Woman on the Beach (Hong Sang-soo)
  6. Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt)
  7. My Blueberry Nights (Wong Kar-wai)
  8. Profit motive and the whispering wind (John Gianvito)
  9. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu)
  10. Burn After Reading (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  11. The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan)
  12. Iron Man (Jon Favreau)
  13. Viva (Anna Biller)
  14. Cloverfield (Matt Reeves)
  15. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (Steven Spielberg)
  16. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (David Fincher)
  17. Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman)
  18. Bolt (Chris Williams & Byron Howard)
  19. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (Andrew Adamson)
  20. The Forbidden Kingdom (Rob Minkoff)
  21. Quantum of Solace (Marc Forster)
  22. Hancock (Peter Berg)
  23. 27 Dresses (Anne Fletcher)
  24. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (Rob Cohen)
  25. The Express (Gary Fleder)
  26. Twilight (Catherine Hardwicke)
  27. Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Dave Filoni)
  28. Jumper (Doug Liman)

2007

  1. Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  2. Election 2 (Johnnie To)
  3. Zodiac (David Fincher)
  4. There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson)
  5. I Don’t Want to Sleep Alone (Tsai Ming-liang)
  6. Exiled (Johnnie To)
  7. Michael Clayton (Tony Gilroy)
  8. The Wayward Cloud (Tsai Ming-liang)
  9. Hannah Takes the Stairs (Joe Swanberg)
  10. Election (Johnnie To)
  11. Day Night Day Night (Julia Loktev)
  12. The Host (Bong Joon-ho)
  13. Hot Fuzz (Edgar Wright)
  14. No Country for Old Men (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  15. Persepolis (Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud)
  16. Resident Evil: Extinction (Russell Mulcahy)
  17. Lust, Caution (Ang Lee)
  18. Ratatouille (Brad Bird)
  19. The Darjeeling Limited (Wes Anderson)
  20. The Bourne Ultimatum (Paul Greengrass)
  21. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (David Yates)
  22. Spider-Man 3 (Sam Raimi)
  23. National Treasure: Book of Secrets (Jon Turteltaub)
  24. Redacted (Brian De Palma)
  25. Live Free or Die Hard (Len Wiseman)
  26. Blades of Glory (Will Speck & Josh Gordon)
  27. Stardust (Matthew Vaughn)
  28. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End (Gore Verbinski)
  29. Rush Hour 3 (Brett Ratner)
  30. The Great Debaters (Denzel Washington)
  31. Mr. Bean’s Holiday (Steve Bendelack)
  32. Shrek the Third (Chris Miller)
  33. Transformers (Michael Bay)
  34. The Game Plan (Andy Fickman)
  35. Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer (Tim Story)
  36. The Golden Compass (Chris Weitz)
  37. The Last Mimzy (Bob Shaye)
  38. Evan Almighty (Tom Shadyac)
  39. Southland Tales (Richard Kelly)
  40. Lars and the Real Girl (Craig Gillespie)

2006

  1. Inland Empire (David Lynch)
  2. Miami Vice (Michael Mann)
  3. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Cristi Puiu)
  4. Old Joy (Kelly Reichardt)
  5. Breaking News (Johnnie To)
  6. Woman Is the Future of Man (Hong Sang-soo)
  7. Lady Vengeance (Park Chan-wook)
  8. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón)
  9. The Black Dahlia (Brian De Palma)
  10. Casino Royale (Martin Campbell)
  11. Pan’s Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro)
  12. The Prestige (Christopher Nolan)
  13. The Departed (Martin Scorsese)
  14. The Devil Wears Prada (David Frankel)
  15. Mission: Impossible III (J.J. Abrams)
  16. Curse of the Golden Flower (Zhang Yimou)
  17. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Gore Verbinski)
  18. Happy Feet (George Miller)
  19. Cars (John Lasseter)
  20. Night at the Museum (Shawn Levy)
  21. X-Men: The Last Stand (Brett Ratner)
  22. Monster House (Gil Kenan)
  23. The DaVinci Code (Ron Howard)
  24. Eragon (Stefan Fangmeier)

2005

  1. 2046 (Wong Kar-wai)
  2. The New World (Terrence Malick)
  3. Throw Down (Johnnie To)
  4. Tropical Malady (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  5. The Power of Nightmares: The Rise of the Politics of Fear (Adam Curtis)
  6. The World (Jia Zhangke)
  7. Caché (Michael Haneke)
  8. Memories of Murder (Bong Joon-ho)
  9. Oldboy (Park Chan-wook)
  10. Kung Fu Hustle (Stephen Chow)
  11. The Squid and the Whale (Noah Baumbach)
  12. Brokeback Mountain (Ang Lee)
  13. L’Intrus (Claire Denis)
  14. Eros (Omnibus)
  15. House of Wax (Jaume Collet-Serra)
  16. Mysterious Skin (Gregg Araki)
  17. King Kong (Peter Jackson)
  18. Batman Begins (Christopher Nolan)
  19. Pride & Prejudice (Joe Wright)
  20. Serenity (Joss Whedon)
  21. Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith (George Lucas)
  22. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Mike Newell)
  23. March of the Penguins (Luc Jacquet)
  24. Cinderella Man (Ron Howard)
  25. Ong-Bak (Prachya Pinkaew)
  26. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Andrew Adamson)
  27. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Tim Burton)
  28. Madagascar (Eric Darnell & Tom McGarth)
  29. Layer Cake (Matthew Vaughn)
  30. Zathura (Jon Favreau)
  31. Fantastic Four (Tim Story)
  32. Are We There Yet? (Brian Levant)

2004

  1. Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Tsai Ming-liang)
  2. Los Angeles Plays Itself (Thom Andersen)
  3. Before Sunset (Richard Linklater)
  4. Hero (Zhang Yimou)
  5. Vera Drake (Mike Leigh)
  6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry)
  7. Collateral (Michael Mann)
  8. Blissfully Yours (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  9. The Incredibles (Brad Bird)
  10. House of Flying Daggers (Zhang Yimou)
  11. Kill Bill: Volume 2 (Quentin Tarantino)
  12. The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou (Wes Anderson)
  13. Shaun of the Dead (Edgar Wright)
  14. S21: The Khmer Rouge Killing Machine (Panh Rithy)
  15. Primer (Shane Carruth)
  16. The Five Obstructions (Jørgen Leth & Lars von Trier)
  17. Tarnation (Jonathan Caouette)
  18. Zatoichi (Kitano Takeshi)
  19. Infernal Affairs (Andrew Lau & Alan Mak)
  20. Million Dollar Baby (Clint Eastwood)
  21. Spider-Man 2 (Sam Raimi)
  22. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Alfonso Cuarón)
  23. The Bourne Supremacy (Paul Greengrass)
  24. Resident Evil: Apocalypse (Alexander Witt)
  25. The Ladykillers (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  26. Ray (Taylor Hackford)
  27. Mean Girls (Mark Waters)
  28. The Dreamers (Bernardo Bertolucci)
  29. National Treasure (Jon Turteltaub)
  30. Shrek 2 (Andrew Adamson & Kelly Asbury & Conrad Vernon)
  31. The Final Cut (Omar Naim)
  32. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (Adam McKay)
  33. The Day After Tomorrow (Roland Emmerich)
  34. DodgeBall: A True Underdog Story (Rawsom Marshall Thurber)
  35. Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (Brad Silberling)
  36. The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement (Garry Marshall)
  37. Super Size Me (Morgan Spurlock)

2003

  1. Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola)
  2. Millennium Mambo (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
  3. Friday Night (Claire Denis)
  4. Kill Bill: Volume 1 (Quentin Tarantino)
  5. Unknown Pleasures (Jia Zhangke)
  6. Cowboy Bebop: The Movie (Watanabe Shinichirō)
  7. Intolerable Cruelty (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  8. From the Other Side (Chantal Akerman)
  9. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Peter Jackson)
  10. The School of Rock (Richard Linklater)
  11. The Matrix Reloaded (Lana & Lilly Wachowski)
  12. Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton)
  13. The Matrix Revolutions (Lana & Lilly Wachowski)
  14. X2 (Bryan Singer)
  15. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (Gore Verbinski)
  16. The Italian Job (F. Gary Gray)
  17. Big Fish (Tim Burton)
  18. Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas (Tim Johnson & Patrick Gilmore)
  19. Freaky Friday (Mark Waters)
  20. Phone Booth (Joel Schumacher)
  21. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (Jonathan Mostow)
  22. Bruce Almighty (Tom Shadyac)
  23. Holes (Andrew Davis)
  24. The Haunted Mansion (Rob Minkoff)

2002

  1. Femme Fatale (Brian De Palma)
  2. Spirited Away (Miyazaki Hayao)
  3. What Time Is It There? (Tsai Ming-liang)
  4. All About Lily Chou-Chou (Iwai Shunji)
  5. Trouble Every Day (Claire Denis)
  6. Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson)
  7. Far From Heaven (Todd Haynes)
  8. Catch Me If You Can (Steven Spielberg)
  9. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Peter Jackson)
  10. Jackass: The Movie (Jeff Tremaine)
  11. Russian Ark (Alexander Sokurov)
  12. Resident Evil (Paul W.S. Anderson)
  13. Minority Report (Steven Spielberg)
  14. Adaptation. (Spike Jonze)
  15. Spider-Man (Sam Raimi)
  16. Lilo & Stitch (Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois)
  17. The Bourne Identity (Doug Liman)
  18. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Chris Columbus)
  19. Happy Times (Zhang Yimou)
  20. Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones (George Lucas)
  21. Equilibrium (Kurt Wimmer)
  22. Return to Never Land (Robin Budd)
  23. Ice Age (Chris Wedge)
  24. The Quiet American (Phillip Noyce)
  25. Rabbit-Proof Fence (Phillip Noyce)
  26. Scooby-Doo (Raja Gosnell)

2001

  1. Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch)
  2. In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai)
  3. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Steven Spielberg)
  4. Ali (Michael Mann)
  5. La Ciénaga (Lucrecia Martel)
  6. The Man Who Wasn’t There (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  7. The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson)
  8. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Peter Jackson)
  9. Mysterious Object at Noon (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
  10. Ocean’s Eleven (Steven Soderbergh)
  11. Memento (Christopher Nolan)
  12. Monsters, Inc. (Pete Docter)
  13. Sexy Beast (Jonathan Glazer)
  14. Lumumba (Raoul Peck)
  15. Shrek (Andrew Adamson & Vicky Jenson)
  16. Hedwig and the Angry Inch (John Cameron Mitchell)
  17. Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone (Chris Columbus)
  18. The Road Home (Zhang Yimou)
  19. Rush Hour 2 (Brett Ratner)
  20. Atlantis: The Lost Empire (Kirk Wise & Gary Trousdale)
  21. The Princess Diaries (Garry Marshall)
  22. Osmosis Jones (Peter Farrelly & Bobby Farrelly)

2000

  1. Yi Yi (Edward Yang)
  2. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee)
  3. Beau Travail (Claire Denis)
  4. Gohatto (Ōshima Nagisa)
  5. The Emperor’s New Groove (Mark Dindal)
  6. Hamlet (Michael Almereyda)
  7. Pola X (Leos Carax)
  8. You Can Count on Me (Kenneth Lonergan)
  9. Dancer in the Dark (Lars von Trier)
  10. Mission to Mars (Brian De Palma)
  11. Unbreakable (M. Night Shyamalan)
  12. Mission: Impossible II (John Woo)
  13. O Brother, Where Art Thou? (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  14. Gladiator (Ridley Scott)
  15. But I’m a Cheerleader (Jamie Babbit)
  16. X-Men (Bryan Singer)
  17. Fantasia/2000 (Omnibus)
  18. American Psycho (Mary Harron)
  19. Cast Away (Robert Zemeckis)
  20. Shower (Zhang Yang)
  21. Gone in Sixty Seconds (Dominic Sena)
  22. Dinosaur (Ralph Zondag & Eric Leighton)
  23. Bring It On (Peyton Reed)
  24. Remember the Titans (Boaz Yakin)
  25. Battlefield Earth (Roger Christian)

1999

  1. Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick)
  2. The Matrix (Lana & Lilly Wachowski)
  3. The Insider (Michael Mann)
  4. Princess Mononoke (Miyazaki Hayao)
  5. eXistenZ (David Cronenberg)
  6. Magnolia (Paul Thomas Anderson)
  7. The Straight Story (David Lynch)
  8. Toy Story 2 (John Lasseter)
  9. Being John Malkovich (Spike Jonze)
  10. Buena Vista Social Club (Wim Wenders)
  11. Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace (George Lucas)
  12. Fight Club (David Fincher)

1998

  1. Comrades: Almost a Love Story (Peter Chan)
  2. The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick)
  3. Taste of Cherry (Abbas Kiarostami)
  4. Festen (Thomas Vinterberg)
  5. Rushmore (Wes Anderson)
  6. Snake Eyes (Brian De Palma)
  7. Saving Private Ryan (Steven Spielberg)
  8. The Big Lebowski (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  9. Ronin (John Frankenheimer)
  10. The Mask of Zorro (Martin Campbell)
  11. Mulan (Barry Cook & Tony Bancroft)
  12. The Prince of Egypt (Brenda Chapman & Steve Hickner & Simon Wells)
  13. Rush Hour (Brett Ratner)
  14. A Bug’s Life (John Lasseter)
  15. The Parent Trap (Nancy Meyers)
  16. The Hanging Garden (Thom Fitzgerald)

1997

  1. Lost Highway (David Lynch)
  2. Happy Together (Wong Kar-wai)
  3. The Sweet Hereafter (Atom Egoyan)
  4. Starship Troopers (Paul Verhoeven)
  5. Underground (Emir Kusturica)
  6. Irma Vep (Olivier Assayas)
  7. Jackie Brown (Quentin Tarantino)
  8. Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson)
  9. Nénette et Boni (Claire Denis)
  10. Hard Eight (Paul Thomas Anderson)
  11. The Watermelon Woman (Cheryl Dunye)
  12. Fire (Deepa Mehta)
  13. Gattaca (Andrew Niccol)
  14. Air Force One (Wolfgang Petersen)
  15. Contact (Robert Zemeckis)
  16. Anastasia (Don Bluth & Gary Goldman)
  17. The Lost World: Jurassic Park (Steven Spielberg)
  18. Good Will Hunting (Gus Van Sant)
  19. Hercules (John Musker & Ron Clements)
  20. Batman & Robin (Joel Schumacher)

1996

  1. Chungking Express (Wong Kar-wai)
  2. Ashes of Time (Wong Kar-wai)
  3. Breaking the Waves (Lars von Trier)
  4. Vive L’Amour (Tsai Ming-liang)
  5. Secrets & Lies (Mike Leigh)
  6. Fargo (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  7. Mission: Impossible (Brian De Palma)
  8. Bound (Lana & Lilly Wachowski)
  9. Bottle Rocket (Wes Anderson)
  10. Ghost in the Shell (Oshii Mamoru)
  11. Hamlet (Kenneth Branagh)
  12. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise)
  13. Romeo + Juliet (Baz Luhrmann)
  14. The Rock (Michael Bay)
  15. Space Jam (Joe Pytka)
  16. Matilda (Danny DeVito)

1995

  1. Heat (Michael Mann)
  2. Before Sunrise (Richard Linklater)
  3. Safe (Todd Haynes)
  4. Strange Days (Kathryn Bigelow)
  5. The Bridges of Madison County (Clint Eastwood)
  6. Clueless (Amy Heckerling)
  7. Toy Story (John Lasseter)
  8. River of Grass (Kelly Reichardt)
  9. The Glass Shield (Charles Burnett)
  10. Die Hard With a Vengeance (John McTiernan)
  11. I Can’t Sleep (Claire Denis)
  12. Devil in a Blue Dress (Carl Franklin)
  13. Pocahontas (Mike Gabriel & Eric Goldberg)
  14. Apollo 13 (Ron Howard)
  15. Balto (Simon Wells)
  16. Crimson Tide (Tony Scott)
  17. Braveheart (Mel Gibson)
  18. Jumanji (Joe Johnston)
  19. Batman Forever (Joel Schumacher)

1994

  1. To Live (Zhang Yimou)
  2. Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino)
  3. Three Colors: White (Krzysztof Kieślowski)
  4. Speed (Jan de Bont)
  5. True Lies (James Cameron)
  6. Clear and Present Danger (Phillip Noyce)
  7. Go Fish (Rose Troche)
  8. The Shawshank Redemption (Frank Darabont)
  9. The Hudsucker Proxy (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  10. Forrest Gump (Robert Zemeckis)
  11. The Lion King (Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff)

1993

  1. Hard-Boiled (John Woo)
  2. Carlito’s Way (Brian De Palma)
  3. Naked (Mike Leigh)
  4. The Long Day Closes (Terence Davies)
  5. Three Colors: Blue (Krzysztof Kieślowski)
  6. Schindler’s List (Steven Spielberg)
  7. Jurassic Park (Steven Spielberg)
  8. Dazed and Confused (Richard Linklater)
  9. Nitrate Kisses (Barbara Hammer)
  10. The Wedding Banquet (Ang Lee)
  11. Groundhog Day (Harold Ramis)
  12. The Story of Qiu Ju (Zhang Yimou)
  13. Baraka (Ron Fricke)
  14. Sleepless in Seattle (Nora Ephron)
  15. Much Ado About Nothing (Kenneth Branagh)
  16. Falling Down (Joel Schumacher)
  17. Léolo (Jean-Claude Lauzon)

1992

  1. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (David Lynch)
  2. Unforgiven (Clint Eastwood)
  3. Simple Men (Hal Hartley)
  4. Deep Cover (Bill Duke)
  5. The Last of the Mohicans (Michael Mann)
  6. Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang Yimou)
  7. Raising Cain (Brian De Palma)
  8. No Fear, No Die (Claire Denis)
  9. Daughters of the Dust (Julie Dash)
  10. Candyman (Bernard Rose)
  11. Batman Returns (Tim Burton)
  12. A Few Good Men (Rob Reiner)
  13. Reservoir Dogs (Quentin Tarantino)
  14. Patriot Games (Phillip Noyce)
  15. Aladdin (John Musker & Ron Clements)
  16. Lorenzo’s Oil (George Miller)

1991

  1. Trust (Hal Hartley)
  2. The Killer (John Woo)
  3. The Double Life of Veronique (Krzysztof Kieślowski)
  4. Barton Fink (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  5. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (James Cameron)
  6. Until the End of the World (Wim Wenders)
  7. Ju Dou (Zhang Yimou & Yang Fengliang)
  8. The Silence of the Lambs (Jonathan Demme)
  9. Paris Is Burning (Jennie Livingston)
  10. Beauty and the Beast (Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise)

1990

  1. The Unbelievable Truth (Hal Hartley)
  2. Total Recall (Paul Verhoeven)
  3. Wild at Heart (David Lynch)
  4. Akira (Ōtomo Katsuhiro)
  5. To Sleep With Anger (Charles Burnett)
  6. Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese)
  7. The Nasty Girl (Michael Verhoeven)
  8. Miller’s Crossing (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  9. The Hunt for Red October (John McTiernan)
  10. Die Hard 2 (Renny Harlin)
  11. Back to the Future Part III (Robert Zemeckis)
  12. The Bonfire of the Vanities (Brian De Palma)
  13. Home Alone (Chris Columbus)

1989

  1. Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee)
  2. 4 Adventures of Reinette and Mirabelle (Éric Rohmer)
  3. Casualties of War (Brian De Palma)
  4. 36 Fillette (Catherine Breillat)
  5. Chocolat (Claire Denis)
  6. sex, lies, and videotape (Steven Soderbergh)
  7. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (Steven Spielberg)
  8. When Harry Met Sally… (Rob Reiner)
  9. Batman (Tim Burton)
  10. The Little Mermaid (John Musker & Ron Clements)
  11. Back to the Future Part II (Robert Zemeckis)
  12. Glory (Edward Zwick)
  13. National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (Jeremiah Chechik)

1988

  1. Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders)
  2. The Thin Blue Line (Errol Morris)
  3. Die Hard (John McTiernan)
  4. Red Sorghum (Zhang Yimou)
  5. The Land Before Time (Don Bluth)
  6. Rain Man (Barry Levinson)
  7. Big (Penny Marshall)
  8. Shoot to Kill (Roger Spottiswoode)

1987

  1. Ishtar (Elaine May)
  2. RoboCop (Paul Verhoeven)
  3. Raising Arizona (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  4. Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick)
  5. Sign “O” the Times (Prince)
  6. The Princess Bride (Rob Reiner)
  7. Predator (John McTiernan)
  8. Tampopo (Itami Jūzō)
  9. The Untouchables (Brian De Palma)
  10. Maurice (James Ivory)
  11. River’s Edge (Tim Hunter)
  12. Good Morning, Vietnam (Barry Levinson)

1986

  1. Blue Velvet (David Lynch)
  2. Manhunter (Michael Mann)
  3. The Green Ray (Éric Rohmer)
  4. Something Wild (Jonathan Demme)
  5. Aliens (James Cameron)
  6. Big Trouble in Little China (John Carpenter)
  7. My Beautiful Laundrette (Stephen Frears)
  8. Trouble in Mind (Alan Rudolph)
  9. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (John Hughes)
  10. Desert Hearts (Donna Deitch)
  11. Top Gun (Tony Scott)
  12. Wise Guys (Brian De Palma)

1985

  1. Brazil (Terry Gilliam)
  2. Ran (Kurosawa Akira)
  3. Day of the Dead (George A. Romero)
  4. After Hours (Martin Scorsese)
  5. Witness (Peter Weir)
  6. Back to the Future (Robert Zemeckis)
  7. Commando (Mark L. Lester)
  8. Blood Simple (Joel & Ethan Coen)
  9. The Breakfast Club (John Hughes)
  10. Rocky IV (Sylvester Stallone)

1984

  1. Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders)
  2. Stop Making Sense (Jonathan Demme)
  3. The Terminator (James Cameron)
  4. Dune (David Lynch)
  5. Bless Their Little Hearts (Billy Woodberry)
  6. Body Double (Brian De Palma)
  7. Gremlins (Joe Dante)
  8. Repo Man (Alex Cox)
  9. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (Steven Spielberg)
  10. Amadeus (Milos Forman)
  11. Ghostbusters (Ivan Reitman)
  12. Purple Rain (Albert Magnoli)
  13. The Karate Kid (John G. Avildsen)

1983

  1. Sans soleil (Chris Marker)
  2. Possession (Andrzej Żuławski)
  3. Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio)
  4. Pauline at the Beach (Éric Rohmer)
  5. Testament (Lynne Littman)
  6. Born in Flames (Lizzie Borden)
  7. Scarface (Brian De Palma)
  8. Return of the Jedi (Richard Marquand)
  9. The Keep (Michael Mann)
  10. Videodrome (David Cronenberg)
  11. Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence (Ōshima Nagisa)

1982

  1. Blade Runner (Ridley Scott)
  2. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (Steven Spielberg)
  3. Poltergeist (Tobe Hooper)
  4. The Thing (John Carpenter)
  5. The Conductor (Andrzej Wajda)
  6. Mad Max 2 (George Miller)
  7. Special Treatment (Goran Paskaljević)
  8. Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen)
  9. First Blood (Ted Kotcheff)
  10. Tootsie (Sydney Pollack)
  11. Rocky III (Sylvester Stallone)
  12. Annie (John Huston)

1981

  1. The Aviator’s Wife (Éric Rohmer)
  2. Raiders of the Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg)
  3. Thief (Michael Mann)
  4. Blow Out (Brian De Palma)
  5. The Last Metro (François Truffaut)
  6. Confidence (Szabó István)
  7. The Wobblies (Stewart Bird & Deborah Shaffer)
  8. Chariots of Fire (Hugh Hudson)
  9. The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter (Connie Field)
  10. Gallipoli (Peter Weir)

1980

  1. Kagemusha (Kurosawa Akira)
  2. The Shining (Stanley Kubrick)
  3. In a Year With 13 Moons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
  4. The Empire Strikes Back (Irvin Kershner)
  5. Every Man for Himself (Jean-Luc Godard)
  6. Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese)
  7. Wise Blood (John Huston)
  8. Cruising (William Friedkin)
  9. Loulou (Maurice Pialat)
  10. The Left-Handed Woman (Peter Handke)
  11. Dressed to Kill (Brian De Palma)
  12. The Elephant Man (David Lynch)
  13. Melvin and Howard (Jonathan Demme)
  14. Gates of Heaven (Errol Morris)
  15. Bye Bye Brazil (Carlos Diegues)
  16. My Brilliant Career (Gillian Armstrong)
  17. Home Movies (Brian De Palma)
  18. Angi Vera (Gabór Pál)
  19. Best Boy (Ira Wohl)
  20. Mad Max (George Miller)
  21. It’s My Turn (Claudia Weill)
  22. The Blues Brothers (John Landis)

1979

  1. The Marriage of Maria Braun (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
  2. Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola)
  3. The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Movie (Chuck Jones)
  4. Alien (Ridley Scott)
  5. The Green Room (François Truffaut)
  6. The Black Stallion (Carroll Ballard)
  7. Nosferatu the Vampyre (Werner Herzog)
  8. Remember My Name (Alan Rudolph)
  9. Tent of Miracles (Nelson Pereira dos Santos)
  10. Despair (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
  11. The Shout (Jerzy Skolimowski)
  12. The Muppet Movie (James Frawley)
  13. La Luna (Bernardo Bertolucci)
  14. With Babies and Banners: Story of the Women’s Emergency Brigade (Lorraine Gray)
  15. Love on the Run (François Truffaut)
  16. Newsfront (Phillip Noyce)
  17. The Europeans (James Ivory)
  18. Rocky II (Sylvester Stallone)

1978

  1. Perceval le Gallois (Éric Rohmer)
  2. Days of Heaven (Terrence Malick)
  3. Dawn of the Dead (George A. Romero)
  4. Halloween (John Carpenter)
  5. Get Out Your Handkerchiefs (Bertrand Blier)
  6. Killer of Sheep (Charles Burnett)
  7. Dossier 51 (Michel Deville)
  8. Girlfriends (Claudia Weill)
  9. Violette Nozière (Claude Chabrol)
  10. The Deer Hunter (Michael Cimino)
  11. Women (Mészáros Márta)
  12. The Fury (Brian De Palma)
  13. Riddles of the Sphinx (Laura Mulvey & Peter Wollen)
  14. A Wedding (Robert Altman)
  15. Autumn Sonata (Ingmar Bergman)
  16. Bloodbrothers (Robert Mulligan)

1977

  1. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Steven Spielberg)
  2. Providence (Alain Resnais)
  3. Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
  4. Annie Hall (Woody Allen)
  5. Dersu Uzala (Kurosawa Akira)
  6. In the Realm of the Senses (Ōshima Nagisa)
  7. That Obscure Object of Desire (Luis Buñuel)
  8. The American Friend (Wim Wenders)
  9. Star Wars (George Lucas)
  10. Suspiria (Dario Argento)
  11. One Sings, the Other Doesn’t (Agnès Varda)
  12. Harlan County, U.S.A. (Barbara Kopple)
  13. Between the Lines (Joan Micklin Silver)
  14. The Man Who Loved Women (François Truffaut)
  15. Padre Padrone (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani)
  16. Short Eyes (Robert M. Young)
  17. Roseland (James Ivory)
  18. 1900 (Bernardo Bertolucci)
  19. The Lacemaker (Claude Goretta)
  20. Citizens Band (Jonathan Demme)
  21. The Wonderful Crook (Claude Goretta)
  22. Heart of Glass (Werner Herzog)
  23. The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (John Lounsbery & Wolfgang Reitherman)

1976

  1. The Marquise of O… (Éric Rohmer)
  2. Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese)
  3. All the President’s Men (Alan J. Pakula)
  4. Carrie (Brian De Palma)
  5. Fox and His Friends (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
  6. Mikey and Nicky (Elaine May)
  7. Sérail (Eduardo de Gregorio)
  8. Small Change (François Truffaut)
  9. Grey Gardens (Albert Maysles & David Maysles & Ellen Hovde & Muffie Meyer)
  10. Network (Sidney Lumet)
  11. The Memory of Justice (Marcel Ophuls)
  12. Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000 (Alain Tanner)
  13. Kings of the Road (Wim Wenders)
  14. Rocky (John G. Avildsen)
  15. Obsession (Brian De Palma)
  16. A Star Is Born (Frank Pierson)

1975

  1. Nashville (Robert Altman)
  2. Moses und Aron (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  3. Jaws (Steven Spielberg)
  4. Lancelot du Lac (Robert Bresson)
  5. The Passenger (Michelangelo Antonioni)
  6. Female Trouble (John Waters)
  7. Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick)
  8. The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (Werner Herzog)
  9. Xala (Ousmane Sembène)
  10. The Middle of the World (Alain Tanner)
  11. The Story of Adèle H. (François Truffaut)
  12. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Terry Gilliam & Terry Jones)
  13. The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum (Volker Schlöndorff & Margarethe von Trotta)
  14. Distant Thunder (Satyajit Ray)
  15. Smile (Michael Ritchie)
  16. Hearts of the West (Howard Zieff)
  17. Dog Day Afternoon (Sidney Lumet)
  18. Black Moon (Louis Malle)

1974

  1. The Mother and the Whore (Jean Eustache)
  2. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (Tobe Hooper)
  3. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
  4. Badlands (Terrence Malick)
  5. Stavisky… (Alain Resnais)
  6. Chinatown (Roman Polański)
  7. A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes)
  8. The Phantom of Liberty (Luis Buñuel)
  9. Phantom of the Paradise (Brian De Palma)
  10. Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania (Jonas Mekas)
  11. The Godfather Part II (Francis Ford Coppola)
  12. Dodes’ka-den (Kurosawa Akira)
  13. The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (Joseph Sargent)
  14. Lacombe Lucien (Louis Malle)
  15. Old-Fashioned Woman (Martha Coolidge)

1973

  1. Mean Streets (Martin Scorsese)
  2. Tout va bien (Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin)
  3. Day for Night (François Truffaut)
  4. Pink Flamingos (John Waters)
  5. The Merchant of Four Seasons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
  6. Red Psalm (Jancsó Miklós)
  7. Sisters (Brian De Palma)
  8. Love (Makk Károly)
  9. American Graffiti (George Lucas)
  10. Charley Varrick (Don Siegel)
  11. Last Tango in Paris (Bernardo Bertolucci)
  12. Kid Blue (James Frawley)
  13. Enter the Dragon (Robert Clouse)
  14. Theatre of Blood (Douglas Hickox)
  15. Get to Know Your Rabbit (Brian De Palma)

1972

  1. Two English Girls (François Truffaut)
  2. The Heartbreak Kid (Elaine May)
  3. Love in the Afternoon (Éric Rohmer)
  4. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Luis Buñuel)
  5. Four Nights of a Dreamer (Robert Bresson)
  6. The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola)
  7. Junior Bonner (Sam Peckinpah)
  8. Ulzana’s Raid (Robert Aldrich)
  9. A Sense of Loss (Marcel Ophuls)
  10. Cabaret (Bob Fosse)
  11. Images (Robert Altman)
  12. The King of Marvin Gardens (Bob Rafelson)
  13. Heat (Paul Morrissey)
  14. The Assassination of Trotsky (Joseph Losey)
  15. Family Life (Ken Loach)
  16. Bad Company (Robert Benton)

1971

  1. A New Leaf (Elaine May)
  2. The Devils (Ken Russell)
  3. Claire’s Knee (Éric Rohmer)
  4. Othon (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  5. Punishment Park (Peter Watkins)
  6. Le Boucher (Claude Chabrol)
  7. The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolucci)
  8. Deep End (Jerzy Skolimowski)
  9. Une femme douce (Robert Bresson)
  10. The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich)
  11. Double Suicide (Masahiro Shinoda)
  12. McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman)
  13. Wanda (Barbara Loden)
  14. The Decameron (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
  15. Klute (Alan J. Pakula)
  16. W.R.: Mysteries of the Organism (Dušan Makavejev)
  17. Murmur of the Heart (Louis Malle)
  18. The Debut (Gleb Panfilov)
  19. Even Dwarfs Started Small (Werner Herzog)
  20. Sweet Sweetback’s Baadasssss Song (Melvin Van Peebles)
  21. Bed and Board (François Truffaut)
  22. The Garden of Delights (Carlos Saura)
  23. A Safe Place (Henry Jaglom)
  24. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (Mel Stuart)
  25. Harold and Maude (Hal Ashby)
  26. A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick)
  27. Born to Win (Ivan Passer)

1970

  1. My Night at Maud’s (Éric Rohmer)
  2. Boy (Ōshima Nagisa)
  3. The Wild Child (François Truffaut)
  4. Destroy, She Said (Marguerite Duras)
  5. One Plus One (Jean-Luc Godard)
  6. Tristana (Luis Buñuel)
  7. Le Gai Savoir (Jean-Luc Godard)
  8. L’Enfance nue (Maurice Pialat)
  9. Mandabi (Ousmane Sembène)
  10. Kes (Ken Loach)
  11. The Joke (Jaromil Jireš)
  12. Five Easy Pieces (Bob Rafelson)
  13. Zabriskie Point (Michelangelo Antonioni)
  14. Dionysus in ’69 (Brian De Palma)
  15. Hi, Mom! (Brian De Palma)
  16. The Aristocats (Wolfgang Reitherman)
  17. The Christine Jorgensen Story (Irving Rapper)
  18. The Boys in the Band (William Friedkin)

1969

  1. Once Upon a Time in the West (Sergio Leone)
  2. The Immortal Story (Orson Welles)
  3. La Chamade (Alain Cavalier)
  4. The Red and the White (Jancsó Miklós)
  5. The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  6. Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (Paul Mazursky)
  7. Ådalen 31 (Bo Widerberg)
  8. Oh! What a Lovely War (Richard Attenborough)
  9. Lions Love (Agnès Varda)
  10. Duet for Cannibals (Susan Sontag)
  11. Stolen Kisses (François Truffaut)
  12. Model Shop (Jacques Demy)
  13. Easy Rider (Dennis Hopper)
  14. Les Créatures (Agnès Varda)
  15. The Wedding Party (Brian De Palma & Wilford Leach & Cynthia Munroe)

1968

  1. The Young Girls of Rochefort (Jacques Demy)
  2. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanely Kubrick)
  3. Weekend (Jean-Luc Godard)
  4. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (Sergio Leone)
  5. Night of the Living Dead (George A. Romero)
  6. Rosemary’s Baby (Roman Polański)
  7. Belle de Jour (Luis Buñuel)
  8. Far From Vietnam (Jean-Luc Godard & Joris Ivens & William Klein & Claude Lelouch & Chris Marker & Alain Resnais & Agnès Varda)
  9. Le Départ (Jerzy Skolimowski)
  10. Samurai Rebellion (Kobayashi Masaki)
  11. The Boston Strangler (Richard Fleischer)
  12. La Chinoise (Jean-Luc Godard)
  13. Les Biches (Claude Chabrol)
  14. The Firemen’s Ball (Milos Forman)
  15. Love Affair, or the Case of the Missing Switchboard Operator (Dušan Makavejev)
  16. Faces (John Cassavetes)
  17. Greetings (Brian De Palma)
  18. Hunger (Henning Carlsen)
  19. Young Törless (Volker Schlöndorff)
  20. Capricious Summer (Jiří Menzel)
  21. Romeo and Juliet (Franco Zeffirelli)
  22. Murder à la Mod (Brian De Palma)
  23. A Report on the Party and the Guests (Jan Němec)

1967

  1. Persona (Ingmar Bergman)
  2. The Battle of Algiers (Gillo Pontecorvo)
  3. The War Game (Peter Watkins)
  4. The Koumiko Mystery (Chris Marker)
  5. The War Is Over (Alain Resnais)
  6. Portrait of Jason (Shirley Clarke)
  7. The Graduate (Mike Nichols)
  8. Dont Look Back (D.A. Pennebaker)
  9. Chimes at Midnight (Orson Welles)
  10. Elvira Madigan (Bo Widerberg)
  11. The Hunt (Carlos Saura)
  12. The Hawks and the Sparrows (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
  13. Three (Aleksandar Petrović)
  14. Titicut Follies (Frederick Wiseman)
  15. Father (Szabó István)
  16. Daisies (Věra Chytilová)
  17. The Jungle Book (Wolfgang Reitherman)

1966

  1. Gertrud (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
  2. Tokyo Olympiad (Ichikawa Kon)
  3. Le bonheur (Agnès Varda)
  4. Blowup (Michelangelo Antonioni)
  5. The Brig (Jonas Mekas)
  6. Masculin féminin (Jean-Luc Godard)
  7. Band of Outsiders (Jean-Luc Godard)
  8. Hamlet (Grigori Kozintsev)
  9. Loves of a Blonde (Milos Forman)
  10. Shakespeare Wallah (James Ivory)
  11. The Shameless Old Lady (René Allio)
  12. King & Country (Joseph Losey)
  13. Sandra (Luchino Visconti)

1965

  1. The Love Eterne (Li Han-hsiang)
  2. Une femme mariée (Jean-Luc Godard)
  3. Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard)
  4. Red Desert (Michelangelo Antonioni)
  5. Life Upside Down (Alain Jessua)
  6. Diary of a Chambermaid (Luis Buñuel)
  7. Before the Revolution (Bernardo Bertolucci)
  8. The Sound of Music (Robert Wise)
  9. Mickey One (Arthur Penn)
  10. Nobody Waved Good-bye (Don Owen)

1964

  1. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jacques Demy)
  2. Woman in the Dunes (Teshigahara Hiroshi)
  3. Marnie (Alfred Hitchcock)
  4. Nothing But a Man (Michael Roemer)
  5. The Servant (Joseph Losey)
  6. Bay of Angels (Jacques Demy)
  7. Harakiri (Kobayashi Masaki)
  8. Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard)
  9. The Cool World (Shirley Clarke)
  10. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Stanley Kubrick)
  11. A Hard Day’s Night (Richard Lester)
  12. I fidanzati (Ermanno Olmi)
  13. Goldfinger (Guy Hamilton)
  14. Fail-Safe (Sidney Lumet)
  15. Alone Across the Pacific (Ichikawa Kon)
  16. Lilith (Robert Rossen)
  17. Salvatore Giuliano (Francesco Rosi)

1963

  1. High and Low (Kurosawa Akira)
  2. Muriel, or the Time of Return (Alain Resnais)
  3. The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock)
  4. Vivre sa vie (Jean-Luc Godard)
  5. 8½ (Federico Fellini)
  6. Knife in the Water (Roman Polański)
  7. Winter Light (Ingmar Bergman)
  8. Ivan’s Childhood (Andrei Tarkovsky)
  9. Dr. No (Terence Young)
  10. Hallelujah the Hills (Adolfas Mekas)
  11. All the Way Home (Alex Segal)
  12. The Sword in the Stone (Wolfgang Reitherman)

1962

  1. Last Year at Marienbad (Alain Resnais)
  2. Lolita (Stanley Kubrick)
  3. Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean)
  4. Lola (Jacques Demy)
  5. Cléo From 5 to 7 (Agnès Varda)
  6. Paris Belongs to Us (Jacques Rivette)
  7. Jules et Jim (François Truffaut)
  8. Yojimbo (Akira Kuorsawa)
  9. L’Eclisse (Michelangelo Antonioni)
  10. Viridiana (Luis Buñuel)
  11. La Notte (Michelangelo Antonioni)
  12. Shoot the Piano Player (François Truffaut)

1961

  1. Breathless (Jean-Luc Godard)
  2. L’Avventura (Michelangelo Antonioni)
  3. West Side Story (Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins)
  4. Shadows (John Cassavetes)
  5. La Dolce Vita (Federico Fellini)
  6. One Hundred and One Dalmatians (Wolfgang Reitherman & Hamilton Luske & Clyde Geronimi)

1960

  1. Hiroshima mon amour (Alain Resnais)
  2. Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock)
  3. The Apartment (Billy Wilder)
  4. The World of Apu (Satyajit Ray)
  5. The Bellboy (Jerry Lewis)
  6. Spartacus (Stanley Kubrick)
  7. The Virgin Spring (Ingmar Bergman)

1959

  1. Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks)
  2. The 400 Blows (François Truffaut)
  3. North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock)
  4. Le Beau Serge (Claude Chabrol)
  5. Some Like It Hot (Billy Wilder)
  6. The Human Condition I: No Greater Love (Kobayashi Masaki)
  7. Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman)
  8. Sleeping Beauty (Clyde Geronimi)

1958

  1. Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock)
  2. Touch of Evil (Orson Welles)
  3. The Seventh Seal (Ingmar Bergman)

1957

  1. Paths of Glory (Stanley Kubrick)
  2. A Man Escaped (Robert Bresson)
  3. Sweet Smell of Success (Alexander Mackendrick)

1956

  1. Seven Samurai (Kurosawa Akira)
  2. The Wrong Man (Alfred Hitchcock)
  3. The Searchers (John Ford)
  4. Godzilla (Honda Ishirō)
  5. All That Heaven Allows (Douglas Sirk)
  6. The Man Who Knew Too Much (Alfred Hitchcock)
  7. The Killing (Stanley Kubrick)
  8. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Don Siegel)

1955

  1. The Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton)
  2. Journey to Italy (Roberto Rossellini)
  3. Rebel Without a Cause (Nicholas Ray)
  4. The Long Gray Line (John Ford)
  5. Moonfleet (Fritz Lang)
  6. Artists and Models (Frank Tashlin)
  7. Kiss Me Deadly (Robert Aldrich)
  8. To Catch a Thief (Alfred Hitchcock)
  9. Lady and the Tramp (Hamilton Luske & Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson)
  10. Killer’s Kiss (Stanley Kubrick)

1954

  1. Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock)
  2. A Star Is Born (George Cukor)
  3. The Golden Coach (Jean Renoir)
  4. Anatahan (Josef von Sternberg)
  5. Ugetsu (Mizoguchi Kenji)
  6. Magnificent Obsession (Douglas Sirk)
  7. Europa ’51 (Roberto Rossellini)
  8. On the Waterfront (Elia Kazan)
  9. Knave of Hearts (René Clément)

1953

  1. The Big Heat (Fritz Lang)
  2. I Confess (Alfred Hitchcock)
  3. Peter Pan (Hamilton Luske & Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson)

1952

  1. The Quiet Man (John Ford)
  2. Singin’ in the Rain (Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly)
  3. The Lusty Men (Nicholas Ray)
  4. Los Olvidados (Luis Buñuel)
  5. Les Enfants Terribles (Jean-Pierre Melville)
  6. High Noon (Fred Zinnemann)

1951

  1. Rashomon (Kurosawa Akira)
  2. The Tall Target (Anthony Mann)
  3. An American in Paris (Vincente Minnelli)
  4. Strangers on a Train (Alfred Hitchcock)
  5. Alice in Wonderland (Clyde Geronimi & Hamilton Luske & Wilfred Jackson)

1950

  1. Sunset Blvd. (Billy Wilder)
  2. The Third Man (Carol Reed)
  3. All About Eve (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
  4. Cinderella (Wilfred Jackson & Hamilton Luske & Clyde Geronimi)
  5. No Way Out (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)

1949

  1. A Letter to Three Wives (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
  2. Bicycle Thieves (Vittorio De Sica)
  3. I Shot Jesse James (Samuel Fuller)
  4. Act of Violence (Fred Zinnemann)

1948

  1. Fort Apache (John Ford)
  2. Berlin Express (Jacques Tourneur)
  3. Rope (Alfred Hitchcock)
  4. The Red Shoes (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger)
  5. T-Men (Anthony Mann)

1947

  1. Out of the Past (Jacques Tourneur)
  2. Daisy Kenyon (Otto Preminger)
  3. Beauty and the Beast (Jean Cocteau)

1946

  1. Notorious (Alfred Hitchcock)
  2. The Big Sleep (Howard Hawks)
  3. Brief Encounter (David Lean)
  4. It’s a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra)
  5. Rome, Open City (Roberto Rossellini)
  6. The Locket (John Brahm)
  7. Gilda (Charles Vidor)

1945

  1. The Clock (Vincente Minnelli)
  2. Detour (Edgar G. Ulmer)
  3. Mildred Pierce (Michael Curtiz)
  4. My Name Is Julia Ross (Joseph H. Lewis)

1944

  1. Meet Me in St. Louis (Vincente Minnelli)
  2. Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder)
  3. Laura (Otto Preminger)

1943

  1. I Walked With a Zombie (Jacques Tourneur)
  2. Casablanca (Michael Curtiz)
  3. The Gang’s All Here (Busby Berkeley)
  4. Shadow of a Doubt (Alfred Hitchcock)
  5. Heaven Can Wait (Ernst Lubitsch)
  6. Bataan (Tay Garnett)

1942

  1. The Magnificent Ambersons (Orson Welles)
  2. Cat People (Jacques Tourneur)
  3. Bambi (David Hand)
  4. Quiet Please, Murder (John Larkin)

1941

  1. Citizen Kane (Orson Welles)
  2. Dumbo (Ben Sharpsteen)
  3. Suspicion (Alfred Hitchcock)
  4. The Maltese Falcon (John Huston)
  5. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Victor Fleming)

1940

  1. His Girl Friday (Howard Hawks)
  2. Pinocchio (Ben Sharpsteen & Hamilton Luske)
  3. Fantasia (Omnibus)
  4. Rebecca (Alfred Hitchcock)
  5. Stranger on the Third Floor (Boris Ingster)

1939

  1. Only Angels Have Wings (Howard Hawks)
  2. Stagecoach (John Ford)
  3. The Wizard of Oz (Victor Fleming)
  4. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (Frank Capra)
  5. Jamaica Inn (Alfred Hitchcock)

1938

  1. The Story of a Cheat (Sacha Guitry)
  2. The Lady Vanishes (Alfred Hitchcock)
  3. Holiday (George Cukor)
  4. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (David Hand)
  5. Grand Illusion (Jean Renoir)

1937

  1. The Awful Truth (Leo McCarey)
  2. Sabotage (Alfred Hitchcock)
  3. Make Way for Tomorrow (Leo McCarey)
  4. A Star Is Born (William A. Wellman)

1936

  1. Fury (Fritz Lang)
  2. Toni (Jean Renoir)
  3. Allá en el Rancho Grande (Fernando de Fuentes)

1935

  1. The 39 Steps (Alfred Hitchcock)

1934

  1. Fantômas (Fejős Pál)

1933

  1. M (Fritz Lang)
  2. Only Yesterday (John M. Stahl)
  3. Liebelei (Max Ophuls)
  4. Design for Living (Ernst Lubitsch)
  5. Marius (Alexander Korda)
  6. 42nd Street (Lloyd Bacon)

1932

  1. Trouble in Paradise (Ernst Lubitsch)
  2. Scarface (Howard Hawks)
  3. The Mask of Fu Manchu (Charles Brabin)
  4. The Sign of the Cross (Cecil B. DeMille)

1931

  1. City Lights (Charles Chaplin)
  2. Tabu (F.W. Murnau)
  3. Frankenstein (James Whale)
  4. Dishonored (Josef von Sternberg)
  5. The Public Enemy (William A. Wellman)

1930

  1. Earth (Alexander Dovzhenko)
  2. The Big Trail (Raoul Walsh)
  3. The Blue Angel (Josef von Sternberg)
  4. Morocco (Josef von Sternberg)

1929

  1. The Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
  2. Napoléon (Abel Gance)
  3. Spione (Fritz Lang)
  4. Man With a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov)
  5. Applause (Rouben Mamoulian)

1928

  1. The Wedding March (Erich von Stroheim)
  2. Steamboat Bill, Jr. (Charles Reisner and Buster Keaton)
  3. Show People (King Vidor)
  4. The Circus (Charles Chaplin)

1927

  1. Sunrise (F.W. Murnau)
  2. The General (Buster Keaton & Clyde Bruckman)
  3. Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (Fritz Lang)
  4. Metropolis (Fritz Lang)
  5. It (Clarence Badger)

1926

  1. Battleship Potemkin (Sergei Eisenstein)
  2. Silence (Rupert Julian)

1925

  1. Seven Chances (Buster Keaton)
  2. The Merry Widow (Erich von Stroheim)
  3. The Miracle of the Wolves (Raymond Bernard)

1924

  1. Greed (Erich von Stroheim)
  2. Sherlock Jr. (Buster Keaton)
  3. The Thief of Bagdad (Raoul Walsh)
  4. HE Who Gets Slapped (Victor Sjöström)
  5. The Marriage Circle (Ernst Lubitsch)

1923

  1. Safety Last! (Fred C. Newmeyer & Sam Taylor)

1922

  1. Nanook of the North (Robert J. Flaherty)

1921

  1. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Robert Wiene)

1920

  1. Tih-Minh (Louis Feuillade)

1918

  1. Mickey (F. Richard Jones & James Young)

1916

  1. Les Vampires (Louis Feuillade)

1915

  1. The Birth of a Nation (D.W. Griffith)
  2. The Cheat (Cecil B. DeMille)

1914

  1. Fantômas (Louis Feuillade)

1913

  1. The Last Days of Pompeii (Mario Caserini & Eleuterio Rodolfi)

2020 Muriel Awards

Best Feature-Length Film

  1. Yourself and Yours
  2. Martin Eden
  3. To the Ends of the Earth
  4. Fourteen
  5. The Grand Bizarre
  6. I Was at Home, But…
  7. The Traitor
  8. Heimat Is a Space in Time
  9. First Cow
  10. Vitalina Varela

Best Lead Performance

  1. Luca Marinelli, Martin Eden
  2. Lee Yoo-young, Yourself and Yours
  3. Atsuko Maeda, To the Ends of the Earth
  4. Pierfrancesco Favino, The Traitor
  5. Tallie Medel, Fourteen
  6. John Boyega, Red, White and Blue
  7. Vitalina Varela, Vitalina Varela
  8. Ethan Hawke, Tesla
  9. Norma Kuhling, Fourteen
  10. Vlad Ivanov, The Whistlers

Best Supporting Performance

  1. Sandra Hüller, Sibyl
  2. Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
  3. Udo Kier, Bacurau
  4. Shaun Parkes, Mangrove
  5. C. Mason Wells, Fourteen
  6. Kyle MacLachlan, Tesla
  7. Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods
  8. Silvero Pereira, Bacurau
  9. Mikako Ichikawa, A Girl Missing
  10. Franz Rogowski, I Was at Home, But…

Best Direction

  1. Pedro Costa, Vitalina Varela
  2. Pietro Marcello, Martin Eden
  3. Kiyoshi Kurosawa, To the Ends of the Earth
  4. Angela Schanelec, I Was at Home, But…
  5. Steve McQueen, Lovers Rock

Best Cinematic Moment

  1. Yoko sings (first time), To the Ends of the Earth
  2. Filmmaking ethics, I Was at Home, But…
  3. “Silly Games,” Lovers Rock
  4. Yoko sings (second time), To the Ends of the Earth
  5. “Everybody Wants to Rule the World,” Tesla
  6. Skype remix, The Grand Bizarre
  7. “Kunta Kinte Dub,” Lovers Rock
  8. Factory chase, Red, White and Blue
  9. Martin’s speech, Martin Eden
  10. On the roof, Vitalina Varela

Best Documentary

  1. The Grand Bizarre
  2. Heimat Is a Space in Time
  3. City Hall
  4. Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
  5. Time

Best Screenplay

  1. Yourself and Yours
  2. Martin Eden
  3. Fourteen
  4. Heimat Is a Space in Time
  5. The Whistlers

Best Ensemble Performance

  1. To the Ends of the Earth
  2. Mangrove
  3. Bacurau
  4. Sibyl
  5. Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets

Best Cinematography

  1. Vitalina Varela
  2. Martin Eden
  3. Ghost Tropic
  4. Liberté
  5. First Cow

Best Editing

  1. The Grand Bizarre
  2. Martin Eden
  3. Bacurau
  4. City Hall
  5. The Wild Goose Lake

Best Music

  1. The Grand Bizarre
  2. Martin Eden
  3. Lovers Rock
  4. Tesla
  5. Bacurau

Best Cinematic Breakthrough

  1. Pietro Marcello
  2. Thomas Heise
  3. Bas Devos
  4. Justine Triet
  5. Tyler Taormina

Best Body of Work

  1. Steve McQueen
  2. Luca Marinelli
  3. Chadwick Boseman
  4. Shabier Kirchner
  5. Sean Price Williams

Best Youth Performance

  1. Jakob Lassalle, I Was at Home, But…
  2. Clara Möller, I Was at Home, But…
  3. Kenyah Sandy, Education

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film of 2010

  1. Mysteries of Lisbon
  2. Certified Copy
  3. Meek’s Cutoff
  4. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
  5. Hahaha

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film of 1995

  1. Heat
  2. Fallen Angels
  3. The Bridges of Madison County
  4. Before Sunrise
  5. Safe

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film of 1970

  1. Zorns Lemma
  2. Claire’s Knee
  3. Othon
  4. Le Boucher
  5. Le Rupture

2021 Virtual Commercial Releases

Compiled from The Film Stage New to Streaming round-ups, format based on Mike D’Angelo’s New York City Commercial Releases lists, criteria for inclusion loose as long as the film appears to be released through some form of contractural distribution, is not playing as part of a festival or equivalent institution, and has not been released in NYC before. With MUBI films specifically, I have attempted to only select MUBI releases not associated with a specific festival or series, but some errors may persist.


Week of 24 Sep

East of the Mountains (S.J. Chiro)
I Carry You With Me (Heidi Ewing)
No Ordinary Man (Aisling Chin-Yee & Chase Joynt)


Week of 17 Sep

Candyman (Nia DaCosta)
Cry Macho (Clint Eastwood)
Lady of the Manor (Justin & Christian Long)
The Mad Women’s Ball (Melanie Laurent)
The Nowhere Inn (Bill Benz)
Our Defeats (Jean-Gabriel Périot)
Prisoners of the Ghostland (Sono Sion)
Saint-Narcisse (Bruce LaBruce)
Together (Stephen Daldry)


Week of 10 Sep

Dating & New York (Jonah Feingold)
The Evening Hour (Braden King)


Week of 3 Sep

Final Account (Luke Holland)
Moments Like This Never Last (Cheryl Dunn)
The Truffle Hunters (Michael Dweck & Gregory Kershaw)
Visit, or Memories and Confessions (Manoel de Oliveira) [2015]
Wild Indian (Lyle Mitchell Corbine Jr.)
Worth (Sara Colangelo)
Yakuza Princess (Vicente Amorim)


Week of 27 Aug

Behemoth (Peter Sefchik)
Final Set (Quentin Reynaud)
Mosquito State (Filip Jan Rymsza)
My Zoe (Julie Delpy)
No Man of God (Amber Sealey)
Purple Sea (Amel Alzakout & Khaled Abdulwahed)
Wildland (Jeanette Nordahl)


Week of 20 Aug

Annette (Leos Carax)
Cryptozoo (Dash Shaw)
Demonic (Neill Blomkamp)
The Green Knight (David Lowery)
In the Same Breath (Wang Nanfu)
The Miracle of the Sargasso Sea (Syllas Tzoumerkas)
Reminiscence (Lisa Joy)
Silo (Marshall Burnette)
Stillwater (Tom McCarthy)
Summer of ’85 (François Ozon)
Sweet Girl (Brian Andrew Mendoza)


Week of 13 Aug

Beckett (Ferdinando Cito Filomarino)
The Cloud in Her Room (Zheng Lu Xinyuan)
CODA (Siân Heder)
Evangelion: 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time (Hideaki Anno)
Homeroom (Peter Nicks)
Joe Bell (Reinaldo Marcus Green)
Materna (David Gutnik)
The Meaning of Hitler (Petra Epperlein & Michael Tucker)
Misha and the Wolves (Sam Hobkinson)
Swan Song (Todd Stephens)
Together Together (Nicole Beckwith)


Week of 6 Aug

À l’abordage (Guillaume Brac)
John and the Hole (Pascual Sisto)
Pig (Michael Sarnoski)
Roadrunner: A Film About Anthony Bourdain (Morgan Neville)
The Suicide Squad (James Gunn)
Val (Leo Scott & Ting Poo)
Whirlybird (Matt Yoka)


Week of 30 Jul

Enemies of the State (Sonia Kennebeck)
F9 (Justin Lin)
Freaky (Christopher Landon)
Fully Realized Humans (Joshua Leonard)
Gunda (Victor Kossakovsky)
Jungle Cruise (Jaume Collet-Serra)
Lorelei (Sabrina Doyle)
Never Gonna Snow Again (Małgorzata Szumowska & Michal Englert)
Profile (Timur Bekmambetov)


Week of 23 Jul

Air Conditioner (Fradique)
Cousins (Ainsley Gardiner & Briar Grace Smith)
How It Ends (Zoe Lister-Jones & Daryl Wein)
Ingrid Caven: Music and Voice (Bertrand Bonello) [2012]
Jolt (Tanya Wexler)
Mandibles (Quentin Dupieux)
Midnight in the Switchgrass (Randall Emmett)
Playing With Sharks: The Valerie Taylor Story (Sally Aitken)
Settlers (Wyatt Rockefeller)
Sweat (Magnus von Horn)
Zola (Janicza Bravo)


Week of 16 Jul

Can You Bring It: Bill T. Jones and D-Man in the Waters (Rosalynde LeBlanc & Tom Hurwitz)
Great White (Martin Wilson)
Gunpowder Milkshake (Navot Papushado)
The Halt (Lav Diaz)
Her Socialist Smile (John Gianvito)
A Quiet Place Part II (John Krasinski)
River (Emily Skye)
The Sparks Brothers (Edgar Wright)
The Wasps Are Here (Dharmasena Pathiraja) [1977]
The Witches of the Orient (Julien Faraut)


Week of 9 Jul

Alice and the Mayor (Nicolas Pariser)
Black Widow (Cate Shortland)
Dachra (Abdelhamid Bouchnak) [2018]
Fear Street Part Two: 1978 (Leigh Janiak)
The Metamorphosis of Birds (Catarina Vasconcelos)


Week of 2 Jul

Fear Street Part One: 1994 (Leigh Janiak)
No Sudden Move (Steven Soderbergh)
Prime Time (Jakub Piatek)
Scenes From an Empty Church (Onur Tukel)
Some of Our Stallions (Carson Mell)
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (Ahmir-Khalib Thompson)
Till Death (S.K. Dale)
The Tomorrow War (Chris McKay)
Werewolves Within (Josh Ruben)
White on White (Théo Court)


Week of 25 Jun

Circumstantial Pleasures (Lewis Klahr)
Echoes of the Invisible (Steve Elkins)
False Positive (John Lee)
Fathom (Drew Xanthopoulos)
Genus Pan (Lav Diaz)
My Heart Can’t Beat Unless You Tell It To (Jonathan Cuartas)
Sisters on Track (Tone Grøttjord-Glenne & Corinne van der Borch)
Sun Children (Majid Majidi)
Wolfgang (David Gelb)


Week of 18 Jun

The American Sector (Courtney Stephens & Pacho Velez)
Censor (Prano Bailey-Bond)
The French (William Klein) [1982]
Luca (Enrico Casarosa)
Les nôtres (Jeanne Leblanc)
Siberia (Abel Ferrara)
Sweet Thing (Alexandre Rockwell)
Truman & Tennessee: An Intimate Conversation (Lisa Immordino Vreeland)


Week of 11 Jun

The Amusement Park (George A. Romero) [1973]
La Dosis (Martín Kraut)
Holler (Nicole Riegel)
In the Heights (Jon M. Chu)
Infinite (Antoine Fuqua)
The Power of Kangwon Province (Hong Sang-soo) [1998]
Take Me Somewhere Nice (Ena Sendijarević)
Tragic Jungle (Yulene Olaizola)
Where To? (Georges Nasser) [1957]


Week of 4 Jun

Ahead of the Curve (Jen Rainin & Rivkah Beth Meadow)
Bad Tales (Fabio & Damiano D’Innocenzo)
Caveat (Damian McCarthy)
Changing the Game (Michael Barnett)
Kala azar (Janis Rafa)
Port Authority (Danielle Lessovitz)
The Real Thing (Fukada Kōji)
Slow Machine (Joe DeNardo & Paul Felten)
Undine (Christian Petzold)


Week of 28 May

Blue Miracle (Julio Quintana)
Cruella (Craig Gillespie)
Plan B (Natalie Morales)
Tale of Cinema (Hong Sang-soo) [2005]
Tender (Isabel Pagliai)
The Water Man (David Oyelowo)
Wrath of Man (Guy Ritchie)


Week of 21 May

Army of the Dead (Zack Snyder)
Blast Beat (Esteban Arango)
Death Will Come and Shall Have Your Eyes (José Luis Torres Leiva)
Drunk Bus (Brandon LaGanke & John Carlucci)
The Dry (Robert Connolly)
The Retreat (Bruce Wemple)
Riders of Justice (Anders Thomas Jensen)
Seance (Simon Barrett)
Spring Blossom (Suzanne Lindon)
State Funeral (Sergei Loznitsza)
Two Gods (Zeshawn Ali)
Two Lottery Tickets (Paul Negoescu) [2016]


Week of 14 May

Chaos Walking (Doug Liman)
The Deer (Masoud Kimai) [1974]
The Djinn (David Charbonier & Justin Powell)
In the Earth (Ben Wheatley)
The Killing of Two Lovers (Robert Machoian)
The Last Vermeer (Dan Friedkin)
The Man in the Hat (John-Paul Davidson & Stephen Warbeck)
Oxygen (Alexandre Aja)
RK/RKAY (Rajat Kapoor)
Saint Maud (Rose Glass)
There Is No Evil (Mohammad Rasoulof)
Those Who Wish Me Dead (Taylor Sheridan)
Us Kids (Kim A. Snyder)
The Woman in the Window (Joe Wright)


Week of 7 May

The Columnist (Ivo van Aart)
Fried Barry (Ryan Kruger)
Mainstream (Gia Coppola)
The Paper Tigers (Tran Quoc Bao)
Street Gang: How We Got to Sesame Street (Marilyn Agrelo)
Undergods (Chino Moya)


Week of 30 Apr

About Endlessness (Roy Andersson)
Berlin Alexanderplatz (Burhan Qurbani)
The County (Grímur Hákonarson)
The Disciple (Chaitanya Tamhane)
Labyrinth of Cinema (Ōbayashi Nobuhiko)
The Mitchells vs. the Machines (Michael Rianda)
Things Heard & Seen (Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman)
Tom Clancy’s Without Remorse (Stefano Sollima)
Wet Season (Anthony Chen)
The Woods Dreams Are Made of (Claire Simon) [2015]


Week of 23 Apr

Mortal Kombat (Simon McQuoid)
Red Moon Tide (Lois Patiño)
Sisters With Transistors (Lisa Rovner)
Stowaway (Joe Penna)
Trigger Point (Brad Turner)


Week of 16 Apr

The Courier (Dominic Cooke)
Hope (Maria Sødahl)
Jakob’s Wife (Travis Stevens)
Monday (Argyris Papadimitropoulos)
Nobody (Ilya Naishuller)
Spontaneous (Brian Duffield)
The State of Texas vs. Melissa (Sabrina Van Tassel)
Where Does Your Hidden Smile Lie? (Pedro Costa) [2001]


Week of 9 Apr

Awaken (Tom Lowe)
Giants Being Lonely (Grear Patterson)
Malmkrog (Cristi Puiu)
Slalom (Charlène Favier)
Sugar Daddy (Wendy Morgan & Kelly McCormack)


Week of 2 Apr

Concrete Cowboy (Ricky Staub)
Funny Face (Tim Sutton)
Godzilla vs. Kong (Adam Wingard)
The Last Cruise (Hannah Olson)
małni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka)
The Oak Room (Cody Calahan)
Shiva Baby (Emma Seligman)
This Is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection (Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese)
Tina (Dan Lindsay & T.J. Martin)
WeWork: Or the Making and Breaking of a $47 Billion Unicorn (Jed Rothstein)


Week of 26 Mar

Bad Trip (Sakurai Kitao)
The Father (Florian Zeller)
Nina Wu (Midi Z)
Shoplifters of the World (Stephen Kijak)
Violation (Dusty Mancinelli & Madeleine Sims-Fewer)


Week of 19 Mar

Cézanne: Dialogue With Joachim Gasquet (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet) [1989]
The Fever (Maya Da-Rin)
Happily (BenDavid Grabinski)
The Last Blockbuster (Taylor Morden)
The Legend of the Stardust Brothers (Tezuka Makoto) [1985]
Max Richter’s Sleep (Natalie Johns)
Rose Plays Julie (Christine Molloy & Joe Lawlor)
A Visit to the Louvre (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet) [2004]
Wojnarowicz: Fuck You Faggot Fucker (Chris McKim)
Zack Snyder’s Justice League (Zack Snyder)


Week of 12 Mar

Center Stage (Stanley Kwan) [1991]
Cherry (Anthony & Joe Russo)
Come True (Anthony Scott Burns)
The Inheritance (Ephraim Asili)
Kid90 (Soleil Moon Frye)
Quo vadis, Aida? (Jasmila Žbanić)


Week of 5 Mar

Biggie: I Got a Story to Tell (Emmett Malloy)
Boss Level (Joe Carnahan)
Coming 2 America (Craig Brewer)
Crisis (Nicholas Jarecki)
The Depths (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke) [2010]
Keep an Eye Out (Quentin Dupieux)
Land (Robin Wright)
Lost Course (Jill Li)
Night of the Kings (Philippe Lacôte)
Raya and the Last Dragon (Don Hall & Carlos López Estrada)
A Shape of Things to Come (J.P. Sniadecki & Lisa Malloy)
Sophie Jones (Jessie Barr)
Stray (Elizabeth Lo)
The World to Come (Mona Fastvold)


Week of 26 Feb

Un film dramatique (Éric Baudelaire)
The Obituary of Tunde Johnson (Ali LeRoi)
Pelé (Ben Nicholas & David Tryhorn)
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Lee Daniels)
The Vigil (Keith Thomas)


Week of 19 Feb

Blithe Spirit (Edward Hall)
Crestone (Marnie Ellen Hertzler)
Days of the Bagnold Summer (Simon Bird)
Filmfarsi (Ehsan Khoshbakht)
Flora & Ulysses (Lena Khan)
I Care a Lot (J Blakeson)
Jumbo (Zoé Wittock)
Monster Hunter (Paul W.S. Anderson)
17 Blocks (Davy Rothbart)
Silk Road (Tiller Russell)
Sin (Andrei Konchalovsky)
Supernova (Harry Macqueen)
Test Pattern (Shatara Michelle Ford)
The Violent Heart (Kerem Sanga)


Week of 12 Feb

Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (Josh Greenbaum)
Cowboys (Anna Kerrigan)
Dead Pigs (Cathy Yan) [2018]
Judas and the Black Messiah (Shaka King)
Lapsis (Noah Hutton)
PVT Chat (Ben Hozie)
Show Me What You Got (Svetlana Cvetko)
Willy’s Wonderland (Kevin Lewis)


Week of 5 Feb

Bliss (Mike Cahill)
Earwig and the Witch (Miyazaki Gorō)
Falling (Viggo Mortensen)
4×4 (Mariano Cohn)
A Glitch in the Matrix (Rodney Ascher)
Little Fish (Chad Hartigan)
Malcolm & Marie (Sam Levinson)
M.C. Escher: Journey to Infinity (Robin Lutz)
Rams (Jeremy Sims)
The Reckoning (Neil Marshall)
Red Post on Escher Street (Sono Sion)
Two of Us (Filippo Meneghetti)
The Wanting Mare (Nicolas Ashe Bateman)


Week of 29 Jan

Beginning (Déa Kulumbegashvili)
The Dig (Simon Stone)
Just Don’t Think I’ll Scream (Frank Beauvais)
#LIKE (Sarah Pirozek)
The Little Things (John Lee Hancock)
The Night (Kourosh Ahari)
Penguin Bloom (Glendyn Ivin)
True Mothers (Kawase Naomi)
A Woman’s Work: The NFL’s Cheerleader Problem (Yu Gu)


Week of 22 Jan

Atlantis (Valentyn Vasyanovych)
Clapboard Jungle (Justin McConnell)
The Climb (Michael Angelo Covino)
Derek DelGaudio’s In & Of Itself (Frank Oz)
Identifying Features (Fernanda Valadez)
The Kid Detective (Evan Morgan)
No Man’s Land (Conor Allyn)
Notturno (Gianfranco Rosi)
Our Friend (Gabriela Cowperthwaite)
PG: Psycho Goreman (Steven Kostanski)
Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time (Lili Horvát)
The Salt of Tears (Philippe Garrel)
Spoor (Agnieszka Holland and Kasia Adamik) [2017]
The White Tiger (Ramin Bahrani)
You Will Die at Twenty (Amjad Abu Alala)


Week of 15 Jan

Acasǎ, My Home (Radu Ciorniciuc)
Film About a Father Who (Lynne Sachs)
Locked Down (Doug Liman)
MLK/FBI (Sam Pollard)
My Little Sister (Stéphanie Chuat & Véronique Reymond)
News of the World (Paul Greengrass)
One Night in Miami… (Regina King)
Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell)
Some Kind of Heaven (Lance Oppenheim)
Synchronic (Justin Benson & Aaron Moorhead)


Week of 8 Jan

Audrey (Helena Coan)
Beautiful Something Left Behind (Katrine Philp)
Fatale (Deon Taylor)
Herself (Phyllida Lloyd)
I Blame Society (Gillian Wallace Horvat)
Pieces of a Woman (Kornél Mundruczó)
The Reason I Jump (Jerry Rothwell)


Week of 1 Jan

Shadow in the Cloud (Roseanne Liang)

2021 First Watches

Renewed Appreciation: Oxhide II, Journey to the Shore, Oxhide, The Human Surge, By the Time It Gets Dark, Barbara, A Brighter Summer Day, Yourself and Yours, La Chinoise, The Tree of Life

Shorts: “Allures,” “Cosmic Ray,” “Black Ice,” “The Nail Clippers,” “If you could go back, I would see her.,” “The Skywalk Is Gone,” “Pescherecci,” “Surfarara,” “( ),” “The Big Trim,” “Lu tempu di li pisci spata,” “607,” “Rose Gold,” “Textism,” “Autoficción,” “Parabola d’oro,” “Artifices #1,” “Occidente,” “I dimenticati,” “Un giorno in Barbagia,” “Alfred,” “Billy,” “”The red filter is withdrawn.,”” “Pastori di Orgosolo,” “Never Rest/Unrest,” “New York Story,” “The Big Shave,” “Isole di fuoco,” “The Capacity for Adequate Anger,” “Contadini del mare,” “Subject to Review,” “I Shot Antoine Doinel,” “Dear Chantal,” “I Wish You Would,” “Inner Outer Space,” “Pasqua in Sicilia,” “Cuba Scalds His Hand,” “Halpate,” “Untitled Sequence of Gaps”

  1. Comrades: Almost a Love Story (1996, Peter Chan) [August]
  2. Shanghai Blues (1984, Tsui Hark) [July]
  3. Can’t Get You Out of My Head: An Emotional History of the Modern World (2021, Adam Curtis) [February]
  4. PTU (2003, Johnnie To) [February]
  5. Tih-Minh (1918, Louis Feuillade) [June]
  6. The Aviator’s Wife (1981, Éric Rohmer) [August]
  7. Rosa la rose, fille publique (1986, Paul Vecchiali) [July]
  8. The Hand (2004, Wong Kar-wai) [May]
  9. Kagemusha (1980, Kurosawa Akira) [June]
  10. Memoria (2021, Apichatpong Weerasethakul) [September]
  11. Tokyo Sonata (2008, Kurosawa Kiyoshi) [September]
  12. Disorder (2009, Huang Weikai) [January]
  13. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) [June]
  14. La France (2007, Serge Bozon) [January]
  15. The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin) (2020, C.W. Winter & Anders Edström) [July]
  16. The Color of Pomegranates (1969, Sergei Parajanov) [June]
  17. Present.Perfect. (2019, Zhu Shengze) [February]
  18. Sons of the Good Earth (1965, King Hu) [March]
  19. Short Vacation (2020, Kwon Min-pyo & Seo Han-sol) [May]
  20. The Story of a Cheat (1936, Sacha Guitry) [March]
  21. Contact (1985, Alan Clarke) [January]
  22. Aragane (2015, Oda Kaori) [February]
  23. Hercules Conquers Atlantis (1961, Vittorio Cottafavi) [March]
  24. 4 Adventures of Reinette and Mirabelle (1987, Éric Rohmer) [August]
  25. Tirez la langue, mademoiselle (2013, Axelle Ropert) [August]
  26. Wife of a Spy (2020, Kurosawa Kiyoshi) [March]
  27. Every Man for Himself (1980, Jean-Luc Godard) [June]
  28. Not My Type (2014, Lucas Belvaux) [February]
  29. Grosse Freiheit Nr. 7 (1944, Helmut Käutner) [March]
  30. Liz and the Blue Bird (2018, Yamada Naoko) [April]
  31. The Exiles (1961, Kent Mackenzie) [September]
  32. A River Runs, Turns, Erases, Replaces (2021, Zhu Shengze) [February]
  33. Le bonheur (1965, Agnès Varda) [March]
  34. Deep End (1970, Jerzy Skolimowski) [August]
  35. Just Don’t Think I’ll Scream (2019, Frank Beauvais) [January]
  36. The Story of Sue San (1964, King Hu) [January]
  37. Deep Cover (1992, Bill Duke) [January]
  38. Hannah Takes the Stairs (2007, Joe Swanberg) [January]
  39. Annette (2021, Leos Carax) [August]
  40. Cenote (2019, Oda Kaori) [February]
  41. Loulou (1980, Maurice Pialat) [June]
  42. Ten Skies (2004, James Benning) [July]
  43. Topology of Sirens (2021, Jonathan Davies) [July]
  44. A World Without Women (2011, Guillaume Brac) [March]
  45. Eight Hours of Terror (1957, Suzuki Seijun) [January]
  46. Low Life (2011, Nicolas Klotz) [March]
  47. Europa ’51 (1952, Roberto Rossellini) [June]
  48. Casting Blossoms to the Sky (2012, Ōbayashi Nobuhiko) [September]
  49. Breaking News (2004, Johnnie To) [May]
  50. Mundane History (2009, Anocha Suwichakornpong) [February]
  51. The Pettifogger (2011, Lewis Klahr) [February]
  52. A Fine Day (2001, Thomas Arslan) [February]
  53. The Metamorphosis of Birds (2020, Catarina Vasconcelos) [January]
  54. Better Days (2019, Derek Tsang) [April]
  55. Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (2007, Anno Hideaki) [July]
  56. The State I Am In (2000, Christian Petzold) [May]
  57. Pebbles (2021, PS Vinothraj) [April]
  58. The Last Metro (1980, François Truffaut) [July]
  59. The Inheritance (2020, Ephraim Asili) [April]
  60. The Conductor (1980, Andrzej Wajda) [May]
  61. Melvin and Howard (1980, Jonathan Demme) [April]
  62. Motorway (2012, Soi Cheang) [March]
  63. Monster Hunter (2020, Paul W.S. Anderson) [February]
  64. Confidence (1980, Szabó István) [June]
  65. Mischka (2002, Jean-François Stévenin) [July]
  66. El Gran Movimiento (2021, Kiro Russo) [September]
  67. Bye Bye Brazil (1979, Carlos Diegues) [May]
  68. And Quiet Rolls the Dawn (1979, Mrinal Sen) [June]
  69. A Better Tomorrow II (1987, John Woo) [April]
  70. Petite Solange (2021, Axelle Ropert) [August]
  71. Film Catastrophe (2018, Paul Grivas) [January]
  72. Camera Buff (1979, Krzysztof Kieślowski) [June]
  73. Nomadland (2020, Chloé Zhao) [March]
  74. Special Treatment (1980, Goran Paskaljević) [June]
  75. Come Here (2021, Anocha Suwichakornpong) [March]
  76. All the Light We Can See (2020, Pablo Escoto Luna) [May]
  77. Nobody (2021, Ilya Naishuller) [May]
  78. Looking for Tsai (2002, Patrik Eriksson & Erik Hemmendorff) [March]
  79. Master Z: The Ip Man Legacy (2018, Yuen Woo-ping) [March]
  80. Cliff Walkers (2021, Zhang Yimou) [June]
  81. The Mask of Fu Manchu (1932, Charles Brabin) [April]
  82. Dark Skull (2016, Kiro Russo) [September]
  83. No Sudden Move (2021, Steven Soderbergh) [July]
  84. The Constant Factor (1980, Krzysztof Zanussi) [June]
  85. 21 Bridges (2019, Brian Kirk) [January]
  86. Dear Ex (2018, Mag Hsu & Hsu Chih-yen) [June]
  87. Here’s looking at you, kid. (1980, William Edgar Cohen) [June]
  88. Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time (2020, Horvát Lili) [January]
  89. Radiograph of a Family (2020, Firouzeh Khosrovani) [April]
  90. Fantômas (1932, Fejős Pál) [August]
  91. Let Them All Talk a.k.a. The Fall of 2019 (2020, Steven Soderbergh) [July]
  92. Krabi, 2562 (2019, Ben Rivers & Anocha Suwichakornpong) [February]
  93. Sunday Daughters (1980, Rózsa Janós) [June]
  94. Helios (2015, Longman Leung & Sunny Luk) [May]
  95. Nights at O’Rear’s (1980, Robert Mandel) [June]
  96. The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter (1980, Connie Field) [April]
  97. Wrath of Man (2021, Guy Ritchie) [June]
  98. The Midnight Sky (2020, George Clooney) [January]
  99. Lingua Franca (2019, Isabel Sandoval) [March]
  100. Mank (2020, David Fincher) [April]
  101. Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) [July]
  102. Tom Clancy’s Without Remorse (2021, Stefano Sollima) [April]
  103. The Woman in the Window (2021, Joe Wright) [May]
  104. Sound of Metal (2019, Darius Marder) [April]
  105. The Soul (2021, Cheng Wei-hao) [May]
  106. One Second (2020, Zhang Yimou) [June]
  107. The Courier (2020, Dominic Cooke) [April]
  108. Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) [January]
  109. The Green Knight (2021, David Lowery) [August]
  110. The Last Vermeer (2019, Dan Friedkin) [May]
  111. Minari (2020, Lee Isaac Chung) [April]
  112. Home Sweet Home (2021, Leste Chen) [June]
  113. Ong-Bak (2003, Prachya Pinkaew) [January]
  114. The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020, Aaron Sorkin) [April]
  115. WW84 (2020, Patty Jenkins) [January]
  116. Life in a Day 2020 (2021, Kevin Macdonald) [January]

2021 Omnibus Log

t001. Simpsons Roasting on an Open Fire (1989, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 01 Jan
001. Deep Cover (1992, Bill Duke^) Television, File (Parents) 01 Jan – 7.3
t002. Bart the Genius (1990, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 03 Jan
002. The Story of Sue San (1964, King Hu) Laptop, File 03 Jan – 7.4
t003. Homer’s Odyssey (1990, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 04 Jan
s001. Gong Shou Dao (2017, Wen Zhang) Laptop, YouTube 04 Jan – 4.9
003. Hannah Takes the Stairs (2007, Joe Swanberg^) Laptop, File 04 Jan – 7.3
t004. There’s No Disgrace Like Home (1990, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 05 Jan
t005. Bart the General (1990, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 05 Jan
t006. Moaning Lisa (1990, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 07 Jan
004. La France (2007, Serge Bozon) Laptop, File 07 Jan – 7.8
t007. The Call of the Simpsons (1990, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 08 Jan
005. WW84 (2020, Patty Jenkins) Television, File (Parents) 08 Jan – 4.0
s002. I Wish You Would (2020, Ryland Walker Knight) Laptop, Vimeo 09 Jan – 6.2
t008. The Telltale Head (1990, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 09 Jan
006. +Yourself and Yours (2016, Hong Sang-soo) Laptop, File 09 Jan – 8.8 [up from 8.6]
t009. Life on the Fast Lane (1990, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 10 Jan
007. The Metamorphosis of Birds (2020, Catarina Vasconcelos^) Laptop, File 10 Jan – 7.0
008. Contact (1985, Alan Clarke^) Laptop, File 11 Jan – 7.7
t010. Homer’s Night Out (1990, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 12 Jan
009. Eight Hours of Terror (1957, Suzuki Seijun) Laptop, File 12 Jan – 7.2
s003. ( ) (2003, Morgan Fisher) Laptop, File 13 Jan – 7.1
t011. The Crepes of Wrath (1990, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 13 Jan
010. The Midnight Sky (2020, George Clooney^) Television, Netflix (Parents) 15 Jan – 5.5
t012. Krusty Gets Busted (1990, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 15 Jan
t013. Some Enchanted Evening (1990, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 16 Jan
011. Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) Television, File (Family) 17 Jan – 4.9
t014. Bart Gets an “F” (1990, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 21 Jan
t015. Simpson and Delilah (1990, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 22 Jan
s004. Lu tempu di li pisci spata (1954, Vittorio De Seta) Laptop, File 22 Jan – 7.1
012. Disorder (2009, Huang Weikai^) Laptop, File 22 Jan – 7.9
013. 21 Bridges (2019, Brian Kirk^) Television, File (Family) 22 Jan – 6.0
014. +Top Gun (1986, Tony Scott) Television, File (Family) 22 Jan – 5.8 [up from ~5.2]
015. +Air Force One (1997, Wolfgang Petersen) Television, File (Family) 22 Jan – 5.6 [~same]
t016. Treehouse of Horror (1990, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 25 Jan
s005. Isole di fuoco (1954, Vittorio De Seta) Laptop, File 25 Jan – 6.6
016. Film Catastrophe (2018, Paul Grivas^) Laptop, File 25 Jan – 6.3
t017. Two Cars in Every Garage and Three Eyes on Every Fish (1990, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 26 Jan
s006. Pasqua in Sicilia (1955, Vittorio De Seta) Laptop, File 26 Jan – 6.4
017. Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time (2020, Horvát Lili^) Laptop, Greenwich Entertainment/Acropolis Cinema 26 Jan – 5.9
t018. Dancin’ Homer (1990, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 27 Jan
s007. Surfarara (1955, Vittorio De Seta) Laptop, File 29 Jan – 7.2
018. Just Don’t Think I’ll Scream (2019, Frank Beauvais^) Laptop, File 29 Jan – 7.4
019. +Stop Making Sense (1984, Jonathan Demme) Television, File (Family) 29 Jan – 8.8 [same]
020. Ong-Bak (2003, Prachya Pinkaew^) Television, File (Family) 29 Jan – 4.6
021. Life in a Day 2020 (2021, Kevin Macdonald†) Laptop, Screener 30 Jan – 3.9
t019. Dead Putting Society (1990, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 02 Feb
s008. Contadini del mare (1955, Vittorio De Seta) Laptop, File 02 Feb – 6.5
022. Not My Type (2014, Lucas Belvaux^) Laptop, File 02 Feb – 7.4
t020. Bart vs. Thanksgiving (1990, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 03 Feb
s009. Parabola d’oro (1955, Vittorio De Seta) Laptop, File 04 Feb – 6.8
023. Aragane (2015, Oda Kaori^) Laptop, File 04 Feb – 7.7
s010. Un giorno in Barbagia (1958, Vittorio De Seta) Laptop, File 04 Feb – 6.7
024. Cenote (2019, Oda Kaori) Laptop, File 04 Feb – 7.3
t021. Bart the Daredevil (1990, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 07 Feb
t022. Itchy & Scratchy & Marge (1990, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 09 Feb
s011. Pescherecci (1958, Vittorio De Seta) Laptop, File 09 Feb – 7.3
025. The Pettifogger (2011, Lewis Klahr^) Laptop, File 09 Feb – 7.1
s012. Pastori di Orgosolo (1958, Vittorio De Seta) Laptop, File 11 Feb – 6.6
026. PTU (2003, Johnnie To) Laptop, File 11 Feb – 8.6
s013. I dimenticati (1959, Vittorio De Seta) Laptop, File 12 Feb – 6.7
027. A Fine Day (2001, Thomas Arslan^) Laptop, File 12 Feb – 7.0
s014. Halpate (2020, Adam Khalil & Adam Piron) Laptop, File 13 Feb – 6.0
t023. Bart Gets Hit by a Car (1991, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 13 Feb
s015. Subject to Review (2019, Theo Anthony) Laptop, File 13 Feb – 6.3
028. Can’t Get You Out of My Head: An Emotional History of the Modern World (2021, Adam Curtis) Laptop, File 11 Feb – 8.7 [serial]
t024. One Fish, Two Fish, Blowfish, Blue Fish (1991, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 14 Feb
029. Monster Hunter (2020, Paul W.S. Anderson) Television, File (Mother) 19 Feb – 6.7
t025. The Way We Was (1991, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 20 Feb
s016. Inside the Storm (2020, Daniel Bloom) Laptop, Screener 20 Feb – 5.3
030. Mundane History (2009, Anocha Suwichakornpong) Laptop, File 20 Feb – 7.1
031. Present.Perfect. (2019, Zhu Shengze) Laptop, File 25 Feb – 7.8
s017. +Engram of Returning (2015, Saïto Daïchi) Laptop, File 25 Feb – 7.7 [up from 7.0]
032. +By the Time It Gets Dark (2016, Anocha Suwichakornpong) Laptop, File 25 Feb – 7.2 [up from 6.5]
s018. Billy (2019, Zachary Epcar) Laptop, File 26 Feb – 6.6
033. Krabi, 2562 (2019, Ben Rivers & Anocha Suwichakornpong) Laptop, File 26 Feb – 5.7
034. A River Runs, Turns, Erases, Replaces (2021, Zhu Shengze†) Laptop, Screener 28 Feb – 7.4
035. Come Here (2021, Anocha Suwichakornpong†) Laptop, Screener 02 Mar – 6.2
s019. Occidente (2015, Ana Vaz) Laptop, File 04 Mar – 6.8
036. The Story of a Cheat (1936, Sacha Guitry^) Laptop, File 04 Mar – 7.7
037. Nomadland (2020, Chloé Zhao) Television, File (Mother) 05 Mar – 6.3
t026. Homer vs. Lisa and the 8th Commandment (1991, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 06 Mar
s020. The Canaries (1969, Jerome Hill) Laptop, File 06 Mar – 5.6
038. Sons of the Good Earth (1965, King Hu) Laptop, File 06 Mar – 7.8
s021. If you could go back, I would see her. (2020, Joshua R. Troxler) Laptop, File 08 Mar – 7.3
039. Le bonheur (1965, Agnès Varda) Laptop, File 08 Mar – 7.4
s022. Allures (1961, Jordan Belson) Laptop, File 09 Mar – 8.0
s023. The Skywalk Is Gone (2002, Tsai Ming-liang) Laptop, File 10 Mar – 7.3
040. Looking for Tsai (2002, Patrik Eriksson^ & Erik Hemmendorff^) Laptop, File 10 Mar – 6.2
s024. I Shot Antoine Doinel (2019, Nicolás Prividera) Laptop, File 10 Mar – 6.1
t027. Principal Charming (1991, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 11 Mar
s025. Black Ice (1994, Stan Brakhage) Laptop, File 12 Mar – 7.3
041. Master Z: The Ip Man Legacy (2018, Yuen Woo-ping^) Laptop, File 12 Mar – 6.1
s026. Mouse Heaven (2004, Kenneth Anger) Laptop, File 13 Mar – 5.9
042. Lingua Franca (2019, Isabel Sandoval^) Laptop, File 13 Mar – 5.5
t028. Oh Brother, Where Art Thou? (1991, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 15 Mar
s027. Cosmic Ray (1962, Bruce Conner) Laptop, File 15 Mar – 7.5
043. A World Without Women (2011, Guillaume Brac^) Laptop, File 15 Mar – 7.2
t029. Bart’s Dog Gets an “F” (1991, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 18 Mar
044. +Journey to the Shore (2015, Kurosawa Kiyoshi) Laptop, File 18 Mar – 7.8 [up from 6.1]
s028. The Nail Clippers (1969, Jean-Claude Carriére) Laptop, File 19 Mar – 7.3
045. Motorway (2012, Soi Cheang) Laptop, File 19 Mar – 6.7
046. Wife of a Spy (2020, Kurosawa Kiyoshi) Laptop, File 23 Mar – 7.5
s029. Mum’s Cards (2018, Luke Fowler) Laptop, File 24 Mar – 5.8
047. Grosse Freiheit Nr. 7 (1944, Helmut Käutner^) Laptop, File 24 Mar – 7.4
t030. Old Money (1991, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 25 Mar
s030. Artifices #1 (2007, Alexandre Larose) Laptop, File 25 Mar – 6.8
048. Low Life (2011, Nicolas Klotz^) Laptop, File 25 Mar – 7.2
049. Hercules Conquers Atlantis (1961, Vittorio Cottafavi^) Laptop, File 26 Mar – 7.6
s031. Textism (2003, Hirabayashi Isamu) Laptop, File 27 Mar – 6.9
050. +Merry-Go-Round (1981, Jacques Rivette) Laptop, File 30 Mar – 7.2 [same]
051. +Oxhide (2005, Liu Jiayin) Laptop, File 02 Apr – 8.0 [up from 7.4]
052. +Oxhide II (2009, Liu Jiayin) Laptop, File 02 Apr – 8.7 [up from 7.6]
s032. 607 (2010, Liu Jiayin) Laptop, File 02 Apr – 7.0
053. Minari (2020, Lee Isaac Chung^) Television, File 03 Apr – 4.8
s033. Alfred (2020, Esther Urlus) Laptop, File 05 Apr – 6.6
054. Liz and the Blue Bird (2018, Yamada Naoko^) Laptop, File 05 Apr – 7.4
s034. Rose Gold (2017, Sara Cwynar) Laptop, File 06 Apr – 7.0
055. +La Chinoise (1967, Jean-Luc Godard) Laptop, File 06 Apr – 7.1 [up from 7.0]
056. The Inheritance (2020, Ephraim Asili^) Laptop, File 08 Apr – 6.9
057. Melvin and Howard (1980, Jonathan Demme$) Laptop, File 09 Apr – 6.8
s035. The Sixteen Showings of Julian of Norwich (2020, Caroline Golum) Laptop, Website [Prismatic Ground] 13 Apr – 5.7
s036. Back Yard (2020, Arlin Golden) Laptop, Website [Prismatic Ground] 13 Apr – 4.9
s037. Cuba Scalds His Hand (2019, Abby Sun & Daniel Garber) Laptop, Website [Prismatic Ground] 13 Apr – 6.2
s038. Still Processing (2020, Sophy Romvari) Laptop, Website [Prismatic Ground] 13 Apr – 5.7
s039. Never Rest/Unrest (2020, Tiffany Sia) Laptop, Website [Prismatic Ground] 14 Apr – 6.3
058. The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020, Aaron Sorkin^) Television, Netflix (Parents) 16 Apr – 4.4
059. Mank (2020, David Fincher) Television, Netflix (Parents) 16 Apr – 5.4
060. Sound of Metal (2019, Darius Marder^) Television, File (Parents) 17 Apr – 5.2
061. A Better Tomorrow II (1987, John Woo) Television, File (Parents) 17 Apr – 6.4
t031. Brush With Greatness (1991, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 19 Apr
062. The Mask of Fu Manchu (1932, Charles Brabin^) Laptop, File 20 Apr – 6.1
t032. Lisa’s Substitute (1991, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 22 Apr
063. The Courier (2020, Dominic Cooke^) Television, File (Parents) 23 Apr – 5.1
064. The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter (1980, Connie Field^$) Laptop, File 24 Apr – 5.6
065. Better Days (2019, Derek Tsang^) Television, File (Father) 24 Apr – 7.0
066. Pebbles (2021, PS Vinothraj^†) Laptop, Screener 26 Apr – 6.9
067. Radiograph of a Family (2020, Firouzeh Khosrovani^†) Laptop, Screener 27 Apr – 5.8
t033. The War of the Simpsons (1991, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 28 Apr
t034. Three Men and a Comic Book (1991, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 29 Apr
t035. Blood Feud (1991, The Simpsons) Laptop, File 30 Apr
068. Tom Clancy’s Without Remorse (2021, Stefano Sollima^) Television, File (Parents) 30 Apr – 5.4
069. +Fallen Angels (1995, Wong Kar-wai) Laptop, File 01 May – 7.9 [down from 8.1]
070. +Happy Together (1997, Wong Kar-wai) Laptop, File 02 May – 8.0 [same]
071. The Hand (2004, Wong Kar-wai) Laptop, File 02 May – 8.0
072. +2046 (2004, Wong Kar-wai) Laptop, File 02 May – 8.6 [same]
s040. The Big Shave (1967, Martin Scorsese) Laptop, Criterion Channel 03 May – 6.4
s041. The Big Trim (2020, John Magary) Laptop, Criterion Channel 03 May – 7.0
073. Bye Bye Brazil (1979, Carlos Diegues^$) Laptop, File 06 May – 6.5
074. Short Vacation (2020, Kwon Min-pyo^ & Seo Han-sol^) Laptop, Film at Lincoln Center Virtual Cinema [ND/NF] 07 May – 7.8
075. Nobody (2021, Ilya Naishuller^) Television, File (Parents) 07 May – 6.2
076. The Soul (2021, Cheng Wei-hao^) Television, Netflix (Parents) 13 May – 5.1
077. The Last Vermeer (2019, Dan Friedkin^) Television, File (Parents) 14 May – 4.9
078. +The Tree of Life (2011, Terrence Malick) Television, File (Parents) 16 May – 8.7 [same]
079. All the Light We Can See (2020, Pablo Escoto Luna^) Laptop, File [ND/NF] 16 May – 6.2
080. The Conductor (1980, Andrzej Wajda$) Laptop, File 20 May – 6.8
081. The Woman in the Window (2021, Joe Wright) Television, Netflix (Father) 21 May – 5.4
082. The State I Am In (2000, Christian Petzold) Laptop, File 26 May – 6.9
083. +Barbara (2012, Christian Petzold) Laptop, File 26 May – 7.4 [up from 7.2]
084. Helios (2015, Longman Leung^ & Sunny Luk^) Television, Netflix (Family) 29 May – 5.6
085. Breaking News (2004, Johnnie To) Laptop, File 30 May – 7.2
086. Special Treatment (1980, Goran Paskaljević^$) Laptop, File 02 Jun – 6.3
087. Wrath of Man (2021, Guy Ritchie) Television, File (Parents) 04 Jun – 5.5
088. Confidence (1980, Szabó István$) Laptop, File 05 Jun – 6.7
089. Dear Ex (2018, Mag Hsu^ & Hsu Chih-yen^) Television, Netflix (Sister) 13 Jun – 5.9
090. And Quiet Rolls the Dawn (1979, Mrinal Sen^$) Laptop, File 17 Jun – 6.5
091. Here’s looking at you, kid. (1980, William Edgar Cohen^$) Laptop, File 18 Jun – 5.9
092. Cliff Walkers (2021, Zhang Yimou) Television, Box (Parents) 19 Jun – 6.1
093. One Second (2020, Zhang Yimou) Television, Box (Mother) 19 Jun – 5.1 [no subtitles]
094. Sunday Daughters (1980, Rózsa Janós^$) Laptop, File 20 Jun – 5.7
095. Camera Buff (1979, Krzysztof Kieślowski$) Laptop, File 21 Jun – 6.3
096. Europa ’51 (1952, Roberto Rossellini$) Laptop, File 22 Jun – 7.2
097. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone$) Laptop, File 22 Jun – 7.9
098. The Color of Pomegranates (1969, Sergei Parajanov$) Laptop, File 23 Jun – 7.8
099. Kagemusha (1980, Kurosawa Akira$) Laptop, File 23 Jun – 8.2
100. Every Man for Himself (1980, Jean-Luc Godard$) Laptop, File 24 Jun – 7.5
101. Loulou (1980, Maurice Pialat$) Laptop, File 24 Jun – 7.3
s042. New York Story (1980, Jackie Raynal$) Laptop, File 25 Jun – 6.4
102. Home Sweet Home (2021, Leste Chen^) Television, Box (Parents) 25 Jun – 4.8
103. Nights at O’Rear’s (1980, Robert Mandel^$) Laptop, File 25 Jun – 5.6
104. The Constant Factor (1980, Krzysztof Zanussi$) Laptop, File 25 Jun – 6.0
105. Tih-Minh (1918, Louis Feuillade$) Laptop, File 26 Jun – 8.6 [serial]
106. Let Them All Talk a.k.a. The Fall of 2019 (2020, Steven Soderbergh) Laptop, File 01 Jul – 5.8
107. No Sudden Move (2021, Steven Soderbergh) Television, File (Father) 02 Jul – 6.1
108. The Last Metro (1980, François Truffaut$) Laptop, File 03 Jul – 6.9
109. Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (2007, Anno Hideaki) Laptop, File 06 Jul – 7.0
110. Shanghai Blues (1984, Tsui Hark) Laptop, File 07 Jul – 8.7
111. Topology of Sirens (2021, Jonathan Davies^†) Laptop, Screener 16 Jul – 7.2
112. Ten Skies (2004, James Benning) Laptop, File 22 Jul – 7.3
113. +Trust (1990, Hal Hartley) Laptop, File 23 Jul – 8.9 [same]
114. The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin) (2020, C.W. Winter^ & Anders Edström^) Lumiere Music Hall/Acropolis Cinema, DCP (Friends, Director Q&A) 24 Jul – 7.8 [slight]
115. Rosa la rose, fille publique (1986, Paul Vecchiali) Laptop, File 26 Jul – 8.0
116. Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) AMC Tustin, DCP 27 Jul – 5.4
117. Mischka (2002, Jean-François Stévenin) Television, File (Friend) 31 Jul – 6.6
118. The Green Knight (2021, David Lowery) Regal Thornton, DCP (Friends) 01 Aug – 4.9
119. Fantômas (1932, Fejős Pál^) Television, File (Friend) 02 Aug – 5.8
120. Tirez la langue, mademoiselle (2013, Axelle Ropert^) Laptop, File 03 Aug – 7.5
121. Deep End (1970, Jerzy Skolimowski) Laptop, File 05 Aug – 7.4
122. The Aviator’s Wife (1981, Éric Rohmer) Aero Theatre, 35mm (Friends) 06 Aug – 8.3
123. 4 Adventures of Reinette and Mirabelle (1987, Éric Rohmer) Aero Theatre, 35mm (Friends) 06 Aug – 7.6
124. Petite Solange (2021, Axelle Ropert†) Laptop, Screener 07 Aug – 6.4
125. +Days (2020, Tsai Ming-liang) Lumiere Music Hall/Acropolis Cinema, DCP 14 Aug – 8.2 [same]
126. Annette (2021, Leos Carax) The Landmark, DCP 20 Aug – 7.3
127. Comrades: Almost a Love Story (1996, Peter Chan) Monitor, File 27 Aug – 8.8
128. +Isabella (2020, Matías Piñeiro) Laemmle Royal/Acropolis Cinema, DCP (Friend) 02 Sep – 6.6 [same]
129. +A Brighter Summer Day (1991, Edward Yang) Aero Theatre, DCP (Friends) 05 Sep – 9.6 [up from 9.5]
130. Dark Skull (2016, Kiro Russo^) Monitor, File 09 Sep – 6.1
131. El Gran Movimiento (2021, Kiro Russo†) Monitor, Screener 12 Sep – 6.5
132. Memoria (2021, Apichatpong Weerasethakul†) Monitor, Screener 14 Sep – 8.2
133. Tokyo Sonata (2008, Kurosawa Kiyoshi) Los Feliz 3, 35mm (Friends) 14 Sep – 7.9
134. Casting Blossoms to the Sky (2012, Ōbayashi Nobuhiko) 2220 + Archives/Acropolis Cinema, File (Volunteer) 15 Sep – 7.2
s043. Ready, Woolen and Able (1960, Chuck Jones) New Beverly, 35mm (Friend) 16 Sep – 5.7
135. +Killer of Sheep (1977, Charles Burnett) New Beverly, 35mm (Friend) 16 Sep – 7.5 [same]
136. The Exiles (1961, Kent Mackenzie^) New Beverly, 35mm 16 Sep – 7.4
s044. Untitled Sequence of Gaps (2020, Vika Kirchenbauer) Monitor, File 17 Sep – 5.9
s045. Autoficción (2020, Laida Lertxundi) Monitor, File 17 Sep – 6.8
s046. Dear Chantal (2021, Nicolás Pereda) Monitor, Screener 18 Sep – 6.2
s047. The Capacity for Adequate Anger (2021, Vika Kirchenbauer) Monitor, Screener 18 Sep – 6.4
s048. Inner Outer Space (2021, Laida Lertxundi) Monitor, Screener 18 Sep – 6.1
s049. “The red filter is withdrawn.” (2020, Kim Min-jung) Monitor, Screener 18 Sep – 6.5
137. +Blackhat [Approximate Cut] (2015, Michael Mann¢) Monitor, File 19 Sep – 8.7 [same]
138. +The Human Surge (2016, Eduardo Williams¢) Monitor, File 19 Sep – 7.5 [up from 6.6]

2021 Viewing Log

January
Deep Cover (1992, Bill Duke) – 7.3
The Story of Sue San (1964, King Hu) – 7.4
Gong Shou Dao (2017, Wen Zhang)
Hannah Takes the Stairs (2007, Joe Swanberg) – 7.3
La France (2007, Serge Bozon) – 7.8
WW84 (2020, Patty Jenkins) – 4.0
I Wish You Would (2020, Ryland Walker Knight)
+Yourself and Yours (2016, Hong Sang-soo) – 8.8 [up from 8.6]
The Metamorphosis of Birds (2020, Catarina Vasconcelos) – 7.0
Contact (1985, Alan Clarke) – 7.7
Eight Hours of Terror (1957, Suzuki Seijun) – 7.2
( ) (2003, Morgan Fisher)
The Midnight Sky (2020, George Clooney) – 5.5
Tenet (2020, Christopher Nolan) – 4.9
Lu tempu di li pisci spata (1954, Vittorio De Seta)
Disorder (2009, Huang Weikai) – 7.9
21 Bridges (2019, Brian Kirk) – 6.0
+Top Gun (1986, Tony Scott) – 5.8 [up from ~5.2]
+Air Force One (1997, Wolfgang Petersen) – 5.6 [~same]
Isole di fuoco (1954, Vittorio De Seta)
Film Catastrophe (2018, Paul Grivas) – 6.3
Pasqua in Sicilia (1955, Vittorio De Seta)
Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time (2020, Horvát Lili) – 5.9
Surfarara (1955, Vittorio De Seta)
Just Don’t Think I’ll Scream (2019, Frank Beauvais) – 7.4
+Stop Making Sense (1984, Jonathan Demme) – 8.8 [same]
Ong-Bak (2003, Prachya Pinkaew) – 4.6
Life in a Day 2020 (2021, Kevin Macdonald) – 3.9

February
Contadini del mare (1955, Vittorio De Seta)
Not My Type (2014, Lucas Belvaux) – 7.4
Parabola d’oro (1955, Vittorio De Seta)
Aragane (2015, Oda Kaori) – 7.7
Un giorno in Barbagia (1958, Vittorio De Seta)
Cenote (2019, Oda Kaori) – 7.3
Pescherecci (1958, Vittorio De Seta)
The Pettifogger (2011, Lewis Klahr) – 7.1
Pastori di Orgosolo (1958, Vittorio De Seta)
PTU (2003, Johnnie To) – 8.6
I dimenticati (1959, Vittorio De Seta)
A Fine Day (2001, Thomas Arslan) – 7.0
Halpate (2020, Adam Khalil & Adam Piron)
Subject to Review (2019, Theo Anthony)
Can’t Get You Out of My Head: An Emotional History of the Modern World (2021, Adam Curtis) – 8.7
Monster Hunter (2020, Paul W.S. Anderson) – 6.7
Inside the Storm (2020, Daniel Bloom)
Mundane History (2009, Anocha Suwichakornpong) – 7.1
Present.Perfect. (2019, Zhu Shengze) – 7.8
+Engram of Returning (2016, Saïto Daïchi)
+By the Time It Gets Dark (2017, Anocha Suwichakornpong) – 7.2 [up from 6.3]
Billy (2019, Zachary Epcar)
Krabi, 2562 (2019, Ben Rivers & Anocha Suwichakornpong) – 5.7
A River Runs, Turns, Erases, Replaces (2021, Zhu Shengze) – 7.4

March
Come Here (2021, Anocha Suwichakornpong) – 6.2
Occidente (2015, Ana Vaz)
The Story of a Cheat (1936, Sacha Guitry) – 7.7
Nomadland (2020, Chloé Zhao) – 6.3
The Canaries (1969, Jerome Hill)
Sons of the Good Earth (1965, King Hu) – 7.8
If you could go back, I would see her. (2020, Joshua R. Troxler)
Le bonheur (1965, Agnès Varda) – 7.4
Allures (1961, Jordan Belson)
The Skywalk Is Gone (2002, Tsai Ming-liang)
Looking for Tsai (2002, Patrik Eriksson & Erik Hemmendorff) – 6.2
I Shot Antoine Doinel (2019, Nicolás Prividera)
Black Ice (1994, Stan Brakhage)
Master Z: The Ip Man Legacy (2018, Yuen Woo-ping) – 6.1
Mouse Heaven (2004, Kenneth Anger)
Lingua Franca (2019, Isabel Sandoval) – 5.5
Cosmic Ray (1962, Bruce Conner)
A World Without Women (2011, Guillaume Brac) – 7.2
+Journey to the Shore (2015, Kurosawa Kiyoshi) – 7.8 [up from 6.1]
The Nail Clippers (1969, Jean-Claude Carrière)
Motorway (2012, Soi Cheang) – 6.7
Wife of a Spy (2020, Kurosawa Kiyoshi) – 7.5
Mum’s Cards (2018, Luke Fowler)
Grosse Freiheit Nr. 7 (1944, Helmut Käutner) – 7.4
Artifices #1 (2007, Alexandre Larose)
Low Life (2011, Nicolas Klotz) – 7.2
Hercules Conquers Atlantis (1961, Vittorio Cottafavi) – 7.6
Textism (2003, Hirabayashi Isamu)
+Merry-Go-Round (1981, Jacques Rivette) – 7.2 [same]

April
+Oxhide (2005, Liu Jiayin) – 8.0 [up from 7.4]
+Oxhide II (2009, Liu Jiayin) – 8.7 [up from 7.6]
607 (2010, Liu Jiayin)
Minari (2020, Lee Isaac Chung) – 4.8
Alfred (2020, Esther Urlus)
Liz and the Blue Bird (2018, Yamada Naoko) – 7.4
Rose Gold (2017, Sara Cwynar)
+La Chinoise (1967, Jean-Luc Godard) – 7.1 [up from 6.7]
The Inheritance (2020, Ephraim Asili) – 6.9
Melvin and Howard (1980, Jonathan Demme) – 6.8
The Sixteen Showings of Julian of Norwich (2020, Caroline Golum)
Back Yard (2020, Arlin Golden)
Cuba Scalds His Hand (2019, Abby Sun & Daniel Garber)
Still Processing (2020, Sophy Romvari)
Never Rest/Unrest (2020, Tiffany Sia)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020, Aaron Sorkin) – 4.4
Mank (2020, David Fincher) – 5.4
Sound of Metal (2019, Darius Marder) – 5.2
A Better Tomorrow II (1987, John Woo) – 6.4
The Mask of Fu Manchu (1932, Charles Brabin) – 6.1
The Courier (2020, Dominic Cooke) – 5.1
The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter (1980, Connie Field) – 5.6
Better Days (2019, Derek Tsang) – 7.0
Pebbles (2021, PS Vinothraj) – 6.9
Radiograph of a Family (2020, Firouzeh Khosrovani) – 5.8
Tom Clancy’s Without Remorse (2021, Stefano Sollima) – 5.4

May
+Fallen Angels (1995, Wong Kar-wai) – 7.9 [same]
+Happy Together (1997, Wong Kar-wai) – 8.0 [same]
The Hand (2004, Wong Kar-wai) – 8.0
+2046 (2004, Wong Kar-wai) – 8.6 [same]
The Big Shave (1967, Martin Scorsese)
The Big Trim (2020, John Magary)
Bye Bye Brazil (1979, Carlos Diegues) – 6.5
Short Vacation (2020, Kwon Min-pyo & Seo Han-sol) ND/NF – 7.8
Nobody (2021, Ilya Naisuller) – 6.2
The Soul (2021, Cheng Wei-hao) – 5.1
The Last Vermeer (2019, Dan Friedkin) – 4.9
+The Tree of Life (2011, Terrence Malick) – 8.7 [same]
All the Light We Can See (2020, Pablo Escoto Luna) ND/NF – 6.2
The Conductor (1980, Andrzej Wajda) – 6.8
The Woman in the Window (2021, Joe Wright) – 5.4
The State I Am In (2000, Christian Petzold) – 6.9
+Barbara (2012, Christian Petzold) – 7.4 [up from 7.2]
Helios (2015, Longman Leung & Sunny Luk) – 5.6
Breaking News (2004, Johnnie To) – 7.2

June
Special Treatment (1980, Goran Paskaljević) – 6.3
Wrath of Man (2021, Guy Ritchie) – 5.5
Confidence (1980, Szabó István) – 6.7
Dear Ex (2018, Mag Hsu & Hsu Chih-yen) – 5.9
And Quiet Rolls the Dawn (1979, Mrinal Sen) – 6.5
Here’s looking at you, kid. (1980, William Edgar Cohen) – 5.9
Cliff Walkers (2021, Zhang Yimou) – 6.1
One Second (2020, Zhang Yimou) – 5.1
Sunday Daughters (1980, Rózsa Janós) – 5.7
Camera Buff (1979, Krzysztof Kieślowski) – 6.3
Europa ’51 (1952, Roberto Rossellini) – 7.2
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) – 7.9
The Color of Pomegranates (1969, Sergei Parajanov) – 7.8
Kagemusha (1980, Kurosawa Akira) – 8.2
Every Man for Himself (1980, Jean-Luc Godard) – 7.5
Loulou (1980, Maurice Pialat) – 7.3
New York Story (1980, Jackie Raynal)
Home Sweet Home (2021, Leste Chen) – 4.8
Nights at O’Rear’s (1980, Robert Mandel) – 5.6
The Constant Factor (1980, Krzysztof Zanussi) – 6.0
Tih-Minh (1918, Louis Feuillade) – 8.6

July
Let Them All Talk a.k.a. The Fall of 2019 (2020, Steven Soderbergh) – 5.8
No Sudden Move (2021, Steven Soderbergh) – 6.1
The Last Metro (1980, François Truffaut) – 6.9
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (2007, Anno Hideaki) – 7.0
Shanghai Blues (1984, Tsui Hark) – 8.7
Topology of Sirens (2021, Jonathan Davies) – 7.2
Ten Skies (2004, James Benning) – 7.3
+Trust (1990, Hal Hartley) – 8.9 [same]
The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin) (2020, C.W. Winter & Anders Edström) DP – 7.8
Rosa la rose, fille publique (1986, Paul Vecchiali) – 8.0
Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) DP – 5.4
Mischka (2002, Jean-François Stévenin) – 6.6

August
The Green Knight (2021, David Lowery) – 4.9
Fantômas (1932, Fejős Pál) – 5.8
Tirez la langue, mademoiselle (2013, Axelle Ropert) – 7.5
Deep End (1970, Jerzy Skolimowski) – 7.4
The Aviator’s Wife (1981, Éric Rohmer) 35mm – 8.3
4 Adventures of Reinette and Mirabelle (1987, Éric Rohmer) 35mm – 7.6
Petite Solange (2021, Axelle Ropert) – 6.4
+Days (2020, Tsai Ming-liang) DP – 7.8 [same]
Annette (2021, Leos Carax) DP – 7.3
Comrades: Almost a Love Story (1996, Peter Chan) – 8.8

September
+Isabella (2020, Matías Piñeiro) DP – 6.6 [same]
+A Brighter Summer Day (1991, Edward Yang) DP – 9.6 [up from 9.5]
Dark Skull (2016, Kiro Russo) – 6.1
El Gran Movimiento (2021, Kiro Russo) – 6.5
Memoria (2021, Apichatpong Weerasethakul) – 8.2
Tokyo Sonata (2008, Kurosawa Kiyoshi) 35mm – 7.9
Casting Blossoms to the Sky (2012, Ōbayashi Nobuhiko) DP – 7.2
Ready, Woolen and Able (1960, Chuck Jones) 35mm
+Killer of Sheep (1977, Charles Burnett) 35mm – 7.5 [same]
The Exiles (1961, Kent Mackenzie) 35mm – 7.4
Untitled Sequence of Gaps (2020, Vika Kirchenbauer)
Autoficción (2020, Laida Lertxundi)
Dear Chantal (2021, Nicolás Pereda)
The Capacity for Adequate Anger (2021, Vika Kirchenbauer)
Inner Outer Space (2021, Laida Lertxundi)
“The red filter is withdrawn.” (2020, Kim Min-jung)
+Blackhat [Approximate Cut] (2015, Michael Mann) – 8.7 [same]
+The Human Surge (2016, Eduardo Williams) – 7.5 [up from 6.6]

Top 22 of 2020

While I certainly wouldn’t say 2020 approached the greatness of 2019’s release year, it certainly held up much better than could have been reasonably expected, given all the obstacles eventually overcome. The amount of films is a bit misleading; there were definitely fewer films that I adored, and Steve McQueen’s Small Axe anthology accounts for a not insignificant percentage of this list.

The following list is formed from the reds, oranges, greens, and blues that I have seen at time of writing that were commercially released in New York City or received a virtual commercial release in 2020. A list, not the list.

1. Martin Eden (Pietro Marcello)

2. To the Ends of the Earth (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)

3. Fourteen (Dan Sallitt)

4. I Was at Home, But… (Angela Schanelec)

5. The Grand Bizarre (Jodie Mack)

6. The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio)

7. Heimat Is a Space in Time (Thomas Heise)

8. Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa)

9. First Cow (Kelly Reichardt)

10. The Whistlers (Corneliu Porumboiu)

11. Lovers Rock (Steve McQueen)

12. Ghost Tropic (Bas Devos)

13. Tesla (Michael Almereyda)

14. Liberté (Albert Serra)

15. Bacurau (Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles)

16. The Wild Goose Lake (Diao Yinan)

17. City Hall (Frederick Wiseman)

18. Sibyl (Justine Triet)

19. Red, White and Blue (Steve McQueen)

20. Education (Steve McQueen)

21. Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Bill & Turner Ross)

22. Mangrove (Steve McQueen)

My Top 10 Discoveries During 2020 (for first-time viewings of films made before 2000)

  1. Perceval le Gallois (1978, Eric Rohmer)
  2. Femmes Femmes (1974, Paul Vecchiali)
  3. High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa)
  4. Beijing Watermelon (1989, Nobuhiko Obayashi)
  5. His Girl Friday (1940, Howard Hawks)
  6. The Love Eterne (1963, Li Han-hsiang)
  7. Peking Opera Blues (1986, Tsui Hark)
  8. Yearning (1964, Mikio Naruse)
  9. The Rocking Horsemen (1992, Nobuhiko Obayashi)
  10. Dirty Ho (1979, Lau Kar-leung)