Non-Released Features

The feature films I have seen that, for one reason or another, (appear to) have not played in theaters for a week in New York City.

Belonging (2019, Burak Çevik)
Honeyland (2019, Tamara Kotevska & Ljubomir Stefanov)
Acid Forest (2018, Rugile Barzdziukaite)
Dead Horse Nebula (2018, Tarik Aktas)
A Family Tour (2018, Ying Liang)
Feast of the Epiphany (2018, Michael Koresky & Jeff Reichert & Farihah Zaman)
Forever Young (2018, Li Fangfang)
The Grand Bizarre (2018, Jodie Mack)
“I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians” (2018, Radu Jude)
Shoot the Moon Right Between the Eyes (2018, Graham L. Carter)
Yara (2018, Abbas Fahdel)
Deidra & Laney Rob a Train (2017, Sydney Freeland)
Fail to Appear (2017, Antoine Bourges)
Forest Movie (2017, Matthew Taylor Blais)
From Nine to Nine (2017, Neil Bahadur)
Radio Mary (2017, Gary Walkow)
A Skin So Soft (2017, Denis Côté)
Twin Peaks: The Return (2017, David Lynch)
Another Year (2016, Shengze Zhu)
Bad Black (2016, Nabwana IGG)
Close Relations (2016, Vitaly Mansky)
House of Little Deaths (2016, Scout Tafoya)
Justin Timberlake + The Tennessee Kids (2016, Jonathan Demme)
Lemonade (2016, Kahlil Joseph and Beyoncé Knowles Carter)
Looking at the Stars (2016, Alexandre Peralta)
Ma’ Rosa (2016, Brillante Mendoza)
Sieranevada (2016, Cristi Puiu)
Two Lottery Tickets (2016, Paul Negoescu)
Yourself and Yours (2016, Hong Sang-soo)
Dead Slow Ahead (2015, Mauro Herce)
88:88 (2015, Isiah Medina)
John From (2015, João Nicolau)
Journey to the Shore (2015, Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
The Leisure Class (2015, Jason Mann)
Minotaur (2015, Nicolás Pereda)
The Sky Trembles and the Earth Is Afraid and the Two Eyes Are Not Brothers (2015, Ben Rivers)
The Distance (2014, Sergio Caballero)
Hill of Freedom (2014, Hong Sang-soo)
Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait (2014, Ossama Mohammed & Wiam Simav Bedirxan)
The Guests (2013, Ken Jacobs)
Nobody’s Daughter Haewon (2013, Hong Sang-soo)
Our Sunhi (2013, Hong Sang-soo)
Easy Rider (2012, James Benning)
Game Change (2012, Jay Roach)
Krivina (2012, Igor Drljaca)
A Month in Thailand (2012, Paul Negoescu)
Elegy to the Visitor From the Revolution (2011, Lav Diaz)
ANPO: Art X War (2010, Linda Hoaglund)
Hahaha (2010, Hong Sang-soo)
Love Sex Aur Dhokha (2010, Dibakar Banerjee)
Blondes in the Jungle (2009, Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn)
Oxhide II (2009, Liu Jiayin)
Red Cliff Part II (2009, John Woo)
The Rules of Film Noir (2009, Elaine Donnelly Pieper)
Cape No. 7 (2008, Wei Te-Sheng)
102 Minutes That Changed America (2008, Nicole Rittenmeyer & Seth Skundrick)
Death Proof (2007, Quentin Tarantino)
Secret (2007, Jay Chou)
Useless (2007, Jia Zhangke)
Fabulous! The Story of Queer Cinema (2006, Lisa Ades & Lesli Klainberg)
Live Freaky! Die Freaky! (2006, John Roecker)
Oxhide (2005, Liu Jiayin)
The Five People You Meet in Heaven (2004, Lloyd Kramer)
Mulan II (2004, Darrell Rooney & Lynne Southerland)
Triple Agent (2004, Eric Rohmer)
The Room (2003, Tommy Wiseau)
Turn Left, Turn Right (2003, Johnnie To & Wai Ka-Fai)
Film ist. 7-12 (2002, Gustav Deutsch)
On the Occasion of Remember the Turning Gate (2002, Hong Sang-soo)
Desperado Square (2001, Benny Toraty)
Joseph: King of Dreams (2000, Rob LaDuca & Robert C. Ramirez)
The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea (2000, Jim Kammerud & Brian Smith)
Virgin Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors (2000, Hong Sang-soo)
The Mission (1999, Johnnie To)
South (1999, Chantal Akerman)
El Valley Centro (1999, James Benning)
Dil Se.. (1998, Mani Ratnam)
Film ist. 1-6 (1998, Gustav Deutsch)
The Hole (1998, Tsai Ming-liang)
Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World (1998, Tom Ellery & Bradley Raymond)
The Power of Kangwon Province (1998, Hong Sang-soo)
The Odd One Dies (1997, Patrick Yau and Johnnie To)
Pooh’s Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin (1997, Karl Geurs)
Pride Divide (1997, Paris Poirier)
Xiao Wu (1997, Jia Zhangke)
The Battle of Brazil: A Video History (1996, Jack Matthews)
The Land Before Time III: The Time of the Great Giving (1995, Roy Allen Smith)
Xiao Shan Going Home (1995, Jia Zhangke)
In the Heat of the Sun (1994, Jiang Wen)
100 Years of Japanese Cinema (1994, Nagisa Oshima)
A Taste of Killing and Romance (1994, Veronica Chan)
U.S. Go Home (1994, Claire Denis)
D’Est (1993, Chantal Akerman)
Green Snake (1993, Tsui Hark)
Kanehsatake: 270 Years of Resistance (1993, Alanis Obomsawin)
Sisters in the Struggle (1991, Dionne Brand & Ginny Stikeman)
Surviving Desire (1991, Hal Hartley)
To Lavoisier, Who Died in the Reign of Terror (1991, Michael Snow)
Empire of the Dark (1990, Steve Barkett)
Troll 2 (1990, Claudio Fragasso)
Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989, Hayao Miyazaki)
The Seventh Continent (1989, Michael Haneke)
Grotesque (1988, Joe Tornatore)
A Chinese Ghost Story (1987, Ching Siu-tung)
City on Fire (1987, Ringo Lam)
A Better Tomorrow (1986, John Woo)
Bound for the Fields, the Mountains, and the Seacoast (1986, Nobuhiko Obayashi)
Qui trop embrasse… (1986, Jacques Davila)
American Dreams (Lost and Found) (1984, James Benning)
We Will Rock You (1984, Saul Swimmer)
At the Top of the Stairs (1983, Paul Vecchiali)
Suffer Little Children (1983, Alan Briggs)
That Day, on the Beach (1983, Edward Yang)
In Our Time (1982, Tao Te-chen/Edward Yang/Ko I-chen/Chang Yi)
All Quiet on the Western Front (1979, Delbert Mann)
Game of Death (1978, Robert Clouse)
The Star Wars Holiday Special (1978, Steve Binder)
The 36th Chamber of Shaolin (1978, Lau Kar-leung)
Insiang (1976, Lino Brocka)
The Opening of Misty Beethoven (1976, Radley Metzger)
The Night of the Scarecrow (1974, Sérgio Ricardo)
The Fate of Lee Khan (1973, King Hu)
The Illumination (1973, Krzysztof Zanussi)
Israel, Why (1973, Claude Lanzmann)
Part-Time Work of a Domestic Slave (1973, Alexander Kluge)
Réjeanne Padovani (1973, Denys Arcand)
Going Home (1972, Adolfas Mekas)
History Lessons (1972, Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
The Inner Scar (1972, Philippe Garrel)
Liza With a Z (1972, Bob Fosse)
Nathalie Granger (1972, Marguerite Duras)
Out 1: Spectre (1972, Jacques Rivette)
Summer Soldiers (1972, Hiroshi Teshigahara)
Directed by John Ford (1971, John Ford)
Family Life (1971, Krzysztof Zanussi)
Fata Morgana (1971, Werner Herzog)
In the Name of the Father (1971, Marco Bellocchio)
Pioneers in Ingolstadt (1971, Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
The Cannibals (1970, Liliana Cavani)
Comrades (1970, Marin Karmitz)
Hospital (1970, Frederick Wiseman)
The Man Who Left His Will on Film (1970, Nagisa Oshima)
The Scavengers (1970, Ermanno Olmi)
Wind From the East (1970, Groupe Dziga Vertov and Jean-Luc Godard and Jean-Pierre Gorin)
Zorns Lemma (1970, Hollis Frampton)
Goto, Island of Love (1969, Walerian Borowczyk)
Harry Munter (1969, Kjell Grede)
Porcile (1969, Pier Paolo Pasolini)
The Rite (1969, Ingmar Bergman)
Artists Under the Big Top: Perplexed (1968, Alexander Kluge)
High School (1968, Frederick Wiseman)
One Fine Day (1968, Ermanno Olmi)
Signs of Life (1968, Werner Herzog)
Three Resurrected Drunkards (1968, Nagisa Oshima)
24 Hours in the Life of a Woman (1968, Dominique Delouche)
Hugo and Josephine (1967, Kjell Grede)
Japanese Summer: Double Suicide (1967, Nagisa Oshima)
La Musica (1967, Marguerite Duras & Paul Seban)
One-Armed Swordsman (1967, Chang Cheh)
Tonite Let’s All Make Love in London (1967, Peter Whitehead)
Wavelength (1967, Michael Snow)
Almost a Man (1966, Vittorio De Seta)
Barrier (1966, Jerzy Skolimowski)
Come Drink With Me (1966, King Hu)
Hedy (1966, Andy Warhol)
Pearls of the Deep (1966, Jiri Menzel/Jan Nemec/Evald Schorm/Vera Chytilová/Jaromil Jires)
Troublemakers (1966, Norman Fruchter & Robert Machover)
Yesterday Girl (1966, Alexander Kluge)
The Epic That Never Was (1965, Bill Duncalf)
The Lion Hunters (1965, Jean Rouch)
Memorandum (1965, Donald Brittain & John Spotton)
Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (1965, Sergei Parajanov)
The Enchanted Desna (1964, Yuliya Solntseva)
The Last Clean Shirt (1964, Alfred Leslie)
Hands Over the City (1963, Francesco Rosi)
In the Midst of Life (1963, Robert Enrico)
Magnet of Doom (1963, Jean-Pierre Melville)
Ro.Go.Pa.G. (1963, Roberto Rossellini/Jean-Luc Godard/Pier Paolo Pasolini/Ugo Gregoretti)
Garrincha: Man of the Jungle (1962, Joaquim Pedro de Andrade)
Glory Sky (1962, Takis Kanellopoulos)
Il Mare (1962, Giuseppe Patroni Griffi)
Siberian Lady Macbeth (1962, Andrzej Wajda)
The Story of the Flaming Years (1961, Yuliya Solntseva)
Une simple histoire (1959, Marcel Hanoun)
Ajantrik (1958, Ritwik Ghatak)
Enjo (1958, Kon Ichikawa)
Poem of an Inland Sea (1958, Yuliya Solntseva)
Shin Heike Monogatari (1955, Kenji Mizoguchi)
Bad Seed (1934, Billy Wilder and Alexander Esway)
The Goddess (1934, Wu Yonggang)
Dragnet Girl (1933, Yasujiro Ozu)
L’Argent (1928, Marcel L’Herbier)
The Seashell and the Clergyman (1927, Germaine Dulac)