Non-Released Features

The feature films I have seen that, for one reason or another, (appear to) have not played in theaters for a week in New York City.

The American Sector (2020, Courtney Stephens & Pacho Velez)
s01e03 (2020, Kurt Walker)
Anne at 13,000 Feet. (2019, Kazik Radwanski)
Belonging (2019, Burak Çevik)
Chasing Dream (2019, Johnnie To)
A City Called Macau (2019, Li Shaohong)
Labyrinth of Cinema (2019, Nobuhiko Obayashi)
MS Slavic 7 (2019, Sofia Bohdanowicz and Deragh Campbell)
Oroslan (2019, Matjaz Ivanisin)
To the Ends of the Earth (2019, Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
A Voluntary Year (2019, Ulrich Köhler & Henner Winckler)
Acid Forest (2018, Rugile Barzdziukaite)
Belmonte (2018, Federico Veiroj)
Coincoin and the Extra-Humans (2018, Bruno Dumont)
Dead Horse Nebula (2018, Tarik Aktas)
A Family Tour (2018, Ying Liang)
Fausto (2018, Andrea Bussmann)
Forever Young (2018, Li Fangfang)
Long Way Home (2018, André Novais Oliveira)
My First Film (2018, Zia Anger)
Shoot the Moon Right Between the Eyes (2018, Graham L. Carter)
Sophia Antipolis (2018, Virgil Vernier)
To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before (2018, Susan Johnson)
Yara (2018, Abbas Fahdel)
Your Face (2018, Tsai Ming-liang)
Deidra & Laney Rob a Train (2017, Sydney Freeland)
Drift (2017, Helena Wittmann)
Fail to Appear (2017, Antoine Bourges)
Forest Movie (2017, Matthew Taylor Blais)
From Nine to Nine (2017, Neil Bahadur)
Hanagatami (2017, Nobuhiko Obayashi)
Mercury in Retrograde (2017, Michael Glover Smith)
SPL: Paradox (2017, Wilson Yip)
Radio Mary (2017, Gary Walkow)
A Skin So Soft (2017, Denis Côté)
Streetscapes [Dialogue] (2017, Heinz Emigholz)
Twin Peaks: The Return (2017, David Lynch)
Another Year (2016, Shengze Zhu)
Bad Black (2016, Nabwana IGG)
Beduino (2016, Júlio Bressane)
Close Relations (2016, Vitaly Mansky)
The Dreamed Path (2016, Angela Schanelec)
House of Little Deaths (2016, Scout Tafoya)
HyperNormalisation (2016, Adam Curtis)
Justin Timberlake + The Tennessee Kids (2016, Jonathan Demme)
Lemonade (2016, Kahlil Joseph and Beyoncé Knowles Carter)
Looking at the Stars (2016, Alexandre Peralta)
Ma’ Rosa (2016, Brillante Mendoza)
Sieranevada (2016, Cristi Puiu)
Two Lottery Tickets (2016, Paul Negoescu)
Victoria (2016, Justine Triet)
Bitter Lake (2015, Adam Curtis)
Dead Slow Ahead (2015, Mauro Herce)
88:88 (2015, Isiah Medina)
Garoto (2015, Júlio Bressane)
John From (2015, João Nicolau)
Journey to the Shore (2015, Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
The Leisure Class (2015, Jason Mann)
Minotaur (2015, Nicolás Pereda)
The Sky Trembles and the Earth Is Afraid and the Two Eyes Are Not Brothers (2015, Ben Rivers)
The Distance (2014, Sergio Caballero)
Hit 2 Pass (2014, Kurt Walker)
The Midnight After (2014, Fruit Chan)
Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait (2014, Ossama Mohammed & Wiam Simav Bedirxan)
Journey to the West (2014, Tsai Ming-liang)
Blind Detective (2013, Johnnie To)
The Guests (2013, Ken Jacobs)
Nobody’s Daughter Haewon (2013, Hong Sang-soo)
Our Sunhi (2013, Hong Sang-soo)
Sentimental Education (2013, Júlio Bressane)
differently, Molussia (2012, Nicolas Rey)
Easy Rider (2012, James Benning)
Game Change (2012, Jay Roach)
Krivina (2012, Igor Drljaca)
Me @ the Zoo (2012, Chris Moukarbel & Valerie Veatch)
A Month in Thailand (2012, Paul Negoescu)
Romancing in Thin Air (2012, Johnnie To)
All Watched Over by Machines of loving Grace (2011, Adam Curtis)
Don’t Go Breaking My Heart (2011, Johnnie To)
Elegy to the Visitor From the Revolution (2011, Lav Diaz)
Life Without Principle (2011, Johnnie To)
ANPO: Art X War (2010, Linda Hoaglund)
Hahaha (2010, Hong Sang-soo)
Love in a Puff (2010, Pang Ho-cheung)
Love Sex Aur Dhokha (2010, Dibakar Banerjee)
Accident (2009, Soi Cheang)
Blondes in the Jungle (2009, Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn)
Face (2009, Tsai Ming-liang)
It Felt Like a Kiss (2009, Adam Curtis)
Like You Know It All (2009, Hong Sang-soo)
Oxhide II (2009, Liu Jiayin)
Red Cliff Part II (2009, John Woo)
The Rules of Film Noir (2009, Elaine Donnelly Pieper)
Cape No. 7 (2008, Wei Te-Sheng)
L’Idiot (2008, Pierre Léon)
102 Minutes That Changed America (2008, Nicole Rittenmeyer & Seth Skundrick)
Sparrow (2008, Johnnie To)
Death Proof (2007, Quentin Tarantino)
Secret (2007, Jay Chou)
The Trap: What Happened to Our Dream of Freedom (2007, Adam Curtis)
Useless (2007, Jia Zhangke)
Dong (2006, Jia Zhangke)
Fabulous! The Story of Queer Cinema (2006, Lisa Ades & Lesli Klainberg)
Live Freaky! Die Freaky! (2006, John Roecker)
Oxhide (2005, Liu Jiayin)
Perhaps Love (2005, Peter Chan)
SPL: Kill Zone (2005, Wilson Yip)
Tale of Cinema (2005, Hong Sang-soo)
Through the Forest (2005, Jean-Paul Civeyrac)
The Five People You Meet in Heaven (2004, Lloyd Kramer)
Mulan II (2004, Darrell Rooney & Lynne Southerland)
Triple Agent (2004, Eric Rohmer)
The Room (2003, Tommy Wiseau)
Running on Karma (2003, Johnnie To & Wai Ka-fai)
Turn Left, Turn Right (2003, Johnnie To & Wai Ka-Fai)
Chinese Odyssey 2002 (2002, Jeffrey Lau)
Film ist. 7-12 (2002, Gustav Deutsch)
My Left Eye Sees Ghosts (2002, Johnnie To & Wai Ka-fai)
On the Occasion of Remember the Turning Gate (2002, Hong Sang-soo)
Batang West Side (2001, Lav Diaz)
Desperado Square (2001, Benny Toraty)
Love on a Diet (2001, Johnnie To & Wai Ka-fai)
Joseph: King of Dreams (2000, Rob LaDuca & Robert C. Ramirez)
The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea (2000, Jim Kammerud & Brian Smith)
Virgin Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors (2000, Hong Sang-soo)
The Mission (1999, Johnnie To)
Silvia Prieto (1999, Martín Rejtman)
South (1999, Chantal Akerman)
El Valley Centro (1999, James Benning)
Dil Se.. (1998, Mani Ratnam)
Film ist. 1-6 (1998, Gustav Deutsch)
A Hero Never Dies (1998, Johnnie To)
Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World (1998, Tom Ellery & Bradley Raymond)
The Power of Kangwon Province (1998, Hong Sang-soo)
The End of Evangelion (1997, Hideaki Anno)
The Odd One Dies (1997, Patrick Yau and Johnnie To)
Pooh’s Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin (1997, Karl Geurs)
Pride Divide (1997, Paris Poirier)
The Revenge: A Visit From Fate (1997, Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Too Many Ways to Be No. 1 (1997, Wai Ka-fai)
Xiao Wu (1997, Jia Zhangke)
The Battle of Brazil: A Video History (1996, Jack Matthews)
The Day a Pig Fell Into the Well (1996, Hong Sang-soo)
Goodbye South, Goodbye (1996, Hou Hsiao-hsien)
Mahjong (1996, Edward Yang)
Roam Sweet Home (1996, Ellen Spiro)
The Land Before Time III: The Time of the Great Giving (1995, Roy Allen Smith)
Xiao Shan Going Home (1995, Jia Zhangke)
A Confucian Confusion (1994, Edward Yang)
In the Heat of the Sun (1994, Jiang Wen)
100 Years of Japanese Cinema (1994, Nagisa Oshima)
A Taste of Killing and Romance (1994, Veronica Chan)
U.S. Go Home (1994, Claire Denis)
D’Est (1993, Chantal Akerman)
Green Snake (1993, Tsui Hark)
Kanehsatake: 270 Years of Resistance (1993, Alanis Obomsawin)
The Rocking Horsemen (1992, Nobuhiko Obayashi)
Keep It for Yourself (1991, Claire Denis)
Sisters in the Struggle (1991, Dionne Brand & Ginny Stikeman)
Some Divine Wind (1991, Roddy Bogawa)
Surviving Desire (1991, Hal Hartley)
To Lavoisier, Who Died in the Reign of Terror (1991, Michael Snow)
Bullet in the Head (1990, John Woo)
Empire of the Dark (1990, Steve Barkett)
Troll 2 (1990, Claudio Fragasso)
Beijing Watermelon (1989, Nobuhiko Obayashi)
A City of Sadness (1989, Hou Hsiao-hsien)
Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989, Hayao Miyazaki)
Meeting a Milestone (1989, Goutam Ghose)
Pedicab Driver (1989, Sammo Hung)
The Seventh Continent (1989, Michael Haneke)
Grotesque (1988, Joe Tornatore)
Uma Pedra no Bolso (1988, Joaquim Pinto)
School on Fire (1988, Ringo Lam)
An Autumn’s Tale (1987, Mabel Cheung)
A Chinese Ghost Story (1987, Ching Siu-tung)
City on Fire (1987, Ringo Lam)
The Death of Empedocles (1987, Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
Eastern Condors (1987, Sammo Hung)
A Better Tomorrow (1986, John Woo)
Bound for the Fields, the Mountains, and the Seacoast (1986, Nobuhiko Obayashi)
Double messieurs (1986, Jean-François Stévenin)
Faubourg St. Martin (1986, Jean-Claude Guiguet)
His Motorbike, Her Island (1986, Nobuhiko Obayashi)
Qui trop embrasse… (1986, Jacques Davila)
American Dreams (Lost and Found) (1984, James Benning)
We Will Rock You (1984, Saul Swimmer)
Wheels on Meals (1984, Sammo Hung)
At the Top of the Stairs (1983, Paul Vecchiali)
Suffer Little Children (1983, Alan Briggs)
That Day, on the Beach (1983, Edward Yang)
In Our Time (1982, Tao Te-chen/Edward Yang/Ko I-chen/Chang Yi)
Nomad (1982, Patrick Tam)
Too Early/Too Late (1982, Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
At This Late Date, the Charleston (1981, Kihachi Okamoto)
Dirty Ho (1981, Lau Kar-leung)
Merry-Go-Round (1981, Jacques Rivette)
My Young Auntie (1981, Lau Kar-leung)
Dangerous Encounters – First Kind (1980, Tsui Hark)
Simone Barbès or Virtue (1980, Marie-Claude Treilhou)
All Quiet on the Western Front (1979, Delbert Mann)
From the Clouds to the Resistance (1979, Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
Raining in the Mountain (1979, King Hu)
Game of Death (1978, Robert Clouse)
The Star Wars Holiday Special (1978, Steve Binder)
They Are Their Own Gifts (1978, Lucille Rhodes & Margaret Murphy)
The 36th Chamber of Shaolin (1978, Lau Kar-leung)
Le Camion (1977, Marguerite Duras)
Hot Tomorrows (1977, Martin Brest)
Omar Gatlato (1977, Merzak Allouache)
Pafnucio Santo (1977, Rafael Corkidi)
Skip Tracer (1977, Zale Dalen)
Bernice Bobs Her Hair (1976, Joan Micklin Silver)
Duelle (une quarantaine) (1976, Jacques Rivette)
Fortini/Cani (1976, Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
Insiang (1976, Lino Brocka)
Noroît (une vengeance) (1976, Jacques Rivette)
The Opening of Misty Beethoven (1976, Radley Metzger)
Autobiography of a Princess (1975, James Ivory)
Compañero: Victor Jara of Chile (1975, Stanley Forman & Martin Smith)
Fear of Fear (1975, Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
The Valiant Ones (1975, King Hu)
Electra, My Love (1974, Miklós Jancsó)
Femmes Femmes (1974, Paul Vecchiali)
The Mouth Agape (1974, Maurice Pialat)
The Night of the Scarecrow (1974, Sérgio Ricardo)
The Illumination (1973, Krzysztof Zanussi)
Israel, Why (1973, Claude Lanzmann)
Part-Time Work of a Domestic Slave (1973, Alexander Kluge)
Réjeanne Padovani (1973, Denys Arcand)
Going Home (1972, Adolfas Mekas)
History Lessons (1972, Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
The Inner Scar (1972, Philippe Garrel)
Liza With a Z (1972, Bob Fosse)
Nathalie Granger (1972, Marguerite Duras)
Out 1: Spectre (1972, Jacques Rivette)
Summer Soldiers (1972, Hiroshi Teshigahara)
The Way of the Dragon (1972, Bruce Lee)
Directed by John Ford (1971, John Ford)
Family Life (1971, Krzysztof Zanussi)
Fata Morgana (1971, Werner Herzog)
A Girl Is a Gun (1971, Luc Moullet)
In the Name of the Father (1971, Marco Bellocchio)
Pioneers in Ingolstadt (1971, Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
The Cannibals (1970, Liliana Cavani)
Comrades (1970, Marin Karmitz)
Hospital (1970, Frederick Wiseman)
Langlois (1970, Eila Hershon & Roberto Guerra)
The Man Who Left His Will on Film (1970, Nagisa Oshima)
The Scavengers (1970, Ermanno Olmi)
Wind From the East (1970, Groupe Dziga Vertov and Jean-Luc Godard and Jean-Pierre Gorin)
Zorns Lemma (1970, Hollis Frampton)
Goto, Island of Love (1969, Walerian Borowczyk)
Harry Munter (1969, Kjell Grede)
Porcile (1969, Pier Paolo Pasolini)
The Rite (1969, Ingmar Bergman)
Artists Under the Big Top: Perplexed (1968, Alexander Kluge)
Golden Swallow (1968, Chang Cheh)
High School (1968, Frederick Wiseman)
One Fine Day (1968, Ermanno Olmi)
Signs of Life (1968, Werner Herzog)
Three Resurrected Drunkards (1968, Nagisa Oshima)
24 Hours in the Life of a Woman (1968, Dominique Delouche)
Hugo and Josephine (1967, Kjell Grede)
Japanese Summer: Double Suicide (1967, Nagisa Oshima)
La Musica (1967, Marguerite Duras & Paul Seban)
One-Armed Swordsman (1967, Chang Cheh)
Tonite Let’s All Make Love in London (1967, Peter Whitehead)
Wavelength (1967, Michael Snow)
Almost a Man (1966, Vittorio De Seta)
Barrier (1966, Jerzy Skolimowski)
Come Drink With Me (1966, King Hu)
Hedy (1966, Andy Warhol)
Pearls of the Deep (1966, Jiri Menzel/Jan Nemec/Evald Schorm/Vera Chytilová/Jaromil Jires)
Roger la Honte (1966, Riccardo Freda)
Troublemakers (1966, Norman Fruchter & Robert Machover)
Yesterday Girl (1966, Alexander Kluge)
The Epic That Never Was (1965, Bill Duncalf)
The Lion Hunters (1965, Jean Rouch)
Memorandum (1965, Donald Brittain & John Spotton)
Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (1965, Sergei Parajanov)
Brick and Mirror (1964, Ebrahim Golestan)
The Enchanted Desna (1964, Yuliya Solntseva)
The Last Clean Shirt (1964, Alfred Leslie)
Yearning (1964, Mikio Naruse)
Hands Over the City (1963, Francesco Rosi)
In the Midst of Life (1963, Robert Enrico)
Magnet of Doom (1963, Jean-Pierre Melville)
Ro.Go.Pa.G. (1963, Roberto Rossellini/Jean-Luc Godard/Pier Paolo Pasolini/Ugo Gregoretti)
Suzanne’s Career (1963, Eric Rohmer)
Garrincha: Man of the Jungle (1962, Joaquim Pedro de Andrade)
Glory Sky (1962, Takis Kanellopoulos)
Il Mare (1962, Giuseppe Patroni Griffi)
Siberian Lady Macbeth (1962, Andrzej Wajda)
The Sign of Leo (1962, Eric Rohmer)
The Story of the Flaming Years (1961, Yuliya Solntseva)
The Giants of Thessaly (1960, Riccardo Freda)
The 1000 Eyes of Dr. Mabuse (1960, Fritz Lang)
Une simple histoire (1959, Marcel Hanoun)
Ajantrik (1958, Ritwik Ghatak)
Enjo (1958, Kon Ichikawa)
Poem of an Inland Sea (1958, Yuliya Solntseva)
Pyaasa (1957, Guru Dutt)
Shin Heike Monogatari (1955, Kenji Mizoguchi)
Spring in a Small Town (1948, Fei Mu)
Bad Seed (1934, Billy Wilder and Alexander Esway)
The Goddess (1934, Wu Yonggang)
Dragnet Girl (1933, Yasujiro Ozu)
Where Now Are the Dreams of Youth? (1932, Yasujiro Ozu)
My Grandmother (1929, Kote Mikaberidze)
L’Argent (1928, Marcel L’Herbier)
The Seashell and the Clergyman (1927, Germaine Dulac)
L’Enfant de Paris (1913, Léonce Perret)