2020 Virtual Commercial Releases

Compiled from The Film Stage New to Streaming round-ups, format based on Mike D’Angelo’s New York City Commercial Releases lists, criteria for inclusion loose as long as the film appears to be released through some form of contractural distribution, is not playing as part of a festival or equivalent institution, and has not been released in NYC before. With MUBI films specifically, I have attempted to only select MUBI releases not associated with a specific festival or series, but some errors may persist. For completion’s sake, films that received a NYC theatrical release before 20 Mar have been copied from D’Angelo’s list.


Week of 25 Dec

Dear Comrades! (Andrei Konchalovsky)
The Midnight Sky (George Clooney)
Soul (Pete Docter)
Sylvie’s Love (Eugene Ashe)
Wonder Woman 1984 (Patty Jenkins)
Your Name Engraved Herein (Liu Kuang-Hui)


Week of 18 Dec

Education (Steve McQueen)
Greenland (Ric Roman Waugh)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (George C. Wolfe)
Tenet (Christopher Nolan)


Week of 11 Dec

Alabama Snake (Theo Love)
Alex Wheatle (Steve McQueen)
Archenemy (Adam Egypt Mortimer)
Assassins (Ryan White)
Barbs, Wastelands (Marta Mateus)
Deep in Vogue (Amy Watson & Dennis Keighron Foster)
Farewell Amor (Ekwa Msangi)
Finding Yingying (Shi Jiayan)
Funny Boy (Deepa Mehta)
I’m Your Woman (Julia Hart)
Let Them All Talk (Steven Soderbergh)
Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)
Out Stealing Horses (Hans Petter Moland)
Safety (Reginald Hudlin)
To the Ends of the Earth (Kurosawa Kiyoshi)
Wander Darkly (Tara Miele)
The Weasels’ Tale (Juan José Campanella)
Wild Mountain Thyme (John Patrick Shanley)
Wolfwalkers (Tomm Moore & Ross Stewart)
Yalda, a Night for Forgiveness (Massoud Bakhshi)


Week of 4 Dec

Ammonite (Francis Lee)
Another Round (Thomas Vinterberg)
Billie (James Erskine)
Black Bear (Lawrence Michael Levine)
Crock of Gold: A Few Rounds With Shane MacGowan (Julien Temple)
Disco (Jorunn Myklebust Syversen)
Faith (Valentina Pedicini)
Luxor (Zeina Durra)
Mank (David Fincher)
Mayor (David Osit)
Minor Premise (Eric Schultz)
Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
Red, White and Blue (Steve McQueen)
76 Days (Wu Hao & Chen Weixi & Anonymous)
Sound of Metal (Darius Marder)
Survival Skills (Quinn Armstrong)
Tripping With Nils Frahm (Benoit Toulemonde)


Week of 27 Nov

Fatman (Eshom Nelms)
Happiest Season (Clea DuVall)
Let Him Go (Thomas Bezucha)
Lovers Rock (Steve McQueen)
The Mystery of D.B. Cooper (John Dower)
Overseas (Yoon Sung-A)
Stardust (Gabriel Range)
Superintelligence (Ben Falcone)
Uncle Frank (Alan Ball)
Zappa (Alex Winter)


Week of 20 Nov

Ainu Mosir (Fukunaga Takeshi)
Amulet (Romola Garai)
Born to Be (Tania Cypriano)
Cemetery (Carlos Casas)
Collective (Alexander Nanau)
De Lo Mio (Diana Peralta)
Dreamland (Miles Joris-Peyrafitte)
Embattled (Nick Sarkisov)
Leap of Faith: William Friedkin on the Exorcist (Alexandre O. Philippe)
Mangrove (Steve McQueen)
The Nest (Sean Durkin)
The Personal History of David Copperfield (Armando Iannucci)
Run (Aneesh Chaganty)
The Twentieth Century (Matthew Rankin)
Unhinged (Derrick Borte)


Week of 13 Nov

Coded Bias (Shalini Kantayya)
Divine Love (Gabriel Mascaro)
Francisca (Manoel de Oliveira) [1981]
Free Time (Manfred Kirchheimer)
Fireball: Visitors From Darker Worlds (Werner Herzog & Clive Oppenheimer)
The Giant (David Roby)
The Life Ahead (Edoardo Ponti)
Monsoon (Khaou Hong)
Nova Lituania (Karolis Kaupinis)


Week of 6 Nov

The Dark and the Wicked (Bryan Bertino)
Jungleland (Max Winkler)
Kindred (Joe Marcantonio)
Koko-Di Koko-Da (Johannes Nyholm)
Mortal (André Øvredal)
Possessor (Brandon Cronenberg)
Proxima (Alice Winocour)


Week of 30 Oct

City Hall (Frederick Wiseman)
Damnation (Tarr Béla) [1988]
The Donut King (Alice Gu)
Fire Will Come (Oliver Laxe)
His House (Remi Weekes)
Raining in the Mountain (King Hu) [1979]
Train to Busan Presents: Peninsula (Yeon Sang-ho)
The True Adventures of Wolfboy (Martin Krejci)
Us Kids (Kim A. Snyder)
The Young Observant (Davide Maldi)


Week of 23 Oct

Bad Hair (Justin Simien)
Borat: Subsequent Moviefilm (Jason Woliner)
Coming Home Again (Wayne Wang)
David Byrne’s American Utopia (Spike Lee)
Ham on Rye (Tyler Taormina)
On the Rocks (Sofia Coppola)
Rebecca (Ben Wheatley)
The Sounding (Catherine Eaton) [2017]
The Witches (Robert Zemeckis)


Week of 16 Oct

Hosts (Adam Leader & Richard Oakes)
Kajillionaire (Miranda July)
Martin Eden (Pietro Marcello)
The Secrets We Keep (Yuval Adler)
Shithouse (Cooper Raiff)
Time (Garrett Bradley)
Totally Under Control (Alex Gibney & Ophelia Harutyunyan & Suzanne Hillinger)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)
White Riot (Rubika Shah)


Week of 9 Oct

Charm City Kings (Angel Manuel Soto)
The Lie (Veena Sud)
Save Yourselves! (Alex Huston Fischer & Eleanor Wilson)
South Terminal (Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche)
The 40-Year-Old Version (Radha Blank)
The Wolf of Snow Hollow (Jim Cummings)


Week of 2 Oct

Deerskin (Quentin Dupieux)
Dick Johnson Is Dead (Kirsten Johnson)
Eternal Beauty (Craig Roberts)
The Glorias (Julie Taymor)
Scare Me (Josh Ruben)
12 Hour Shift (Brea Grant)


Week of 25 Sep

The Artist’s Wife (Tom Dolby)
Bird Island (Maya Kosa & Sérgio da Costa)
Jay Sebring….Cutting to the Truth (Anthony DiMaria)
Oliver Sacks: His Own Life (Ric Burns)
Ottolenghi and the Cakes of Versailles (Laura Gabbert)
The Shadow of Violence (Nick Rowland)


Week of 18 Sep

All In: The Fight for Democracy (Liz Garbus & Lisa Cortés)
Blackbird (Roger Michell)
The Devil All the Time (Antonio Campos)
Residue (Merawi Gerima)


Week of 11 Sep

Buoyancy (Rodd Rathjen)
Cuties (Maïmouna Doucouré)
I Hate New York (Gustavo Sanchez)
Jimmy Carter: Rock & Roll President (Mary Wharton)
Our Time Machine (Yang Sun & S. Leo Chiang)
Red, White & Wasted (Andrei Bowden Schwartz & Sam B. Jones)
Sibyl (Justine Triet)
The Social Dilemma (Jeff Orlowski)
Space Dogs (Elsa Kremser & Levin Peter)
Unpregnant (Rachel Lee Goldenberg)


Week of 4 Sep

The Argument (Robert Schwartzman)
Feels Good Man (Arthur Jones)
I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Charlie Kaufman)
Isadora’s Children (Damien Manivel)
The Mole Agent (Maite Alberdi)
Mulan (Niki Caro)
My Prince Edward (Norris Wong)
Robin’s Wish (Tylor Norwood)
Sicilia! (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet) [1999]


Week of 28 Aug

Bill & Ted Face the Music (Dean Parisot)
Centigrade (Brendan Walsh)
Driven to Abstraction (Daria Price)
Epicentro (Hubert Sauper)
The Garden Left Behind (Flavio Alves)
Get Duked! (Ninian Doff)
Ghost Tropic (Bas Devos)
The Hole (Tsai Ming-liang) [1998]
Lingua Franca (Isabel Sandoval)
Matthias & Maxime (Xavier Dolan)
Nomad: In the Footsteps of Bruce Chatwin (Werner Herzog)
You Cannot Kill David Arquette (Price James & David Darg)


Week of 21 Aug

African Violet (Mona Zandi Haghighi)
The August Virgin (Jonás Trueba)
Coup 53 (Amir Amirani)
Desert One (Barbara Kopple)
King of the Cruise (Sophie Dros)
Pretending I’m a Superman: The Tony Hawk Video Game Story (Ludvig Gür)
Random Acts of Violence (Jay Baruchel)
Skin: A History of Nudity in the Movies (Matt Cipolla)
Son of the White Mare (Jankovics Marcell) [1981)
Tesla (Michael Almereyda)
Wonders in the Suburbs (Jeanne Balibar)


Week of 14 Aug

Boys State (Amanda McBaine & Jesse Moss)
Change of Life (Paulo Rocha) [1966]
An Easy Girl (Rebecca Zlotowski)
Happy Happy Joy Joy: The Ren & Stimpy Story (Ron Cicero & Kimo Easterwood)
The Last Tree (Shola Amoo)
Martin Margiela: In His Own Words (Reiner Holzemer)
Project Power (Henry Joost & Ariel Schulman)
Spree (Eugene Kotlyarenko)
Sputnik (Egor Abramenko)
Yusuf Hawkins: Storm Over Broadway (Muta’Ali)


Week of 7 Aug

An American Pickle (Brandon Trost)
Arkanasas (Clark Due)
The Green Years (Paulo Rocha) [1963]
I Used to Go Here (Kris Rey)
La Llorona (Jayro Bustamante)
Made in Italy (James D’Arcy)
Psychomagic, A Healing Art (Alejandro Jodorowsky)
Red Penguins (Gabe Polsky)
She Dies Tomorrow (Amy Seimetz)
Song Without a Name (Melina León)
Sunless Shadows (Mehrdad Oskouei)
A Thousand Cuts (Ramona S. Diaz)
Waiting for the Barbarians (Ciro Guerra)
You Never Had It: An Evening With Bukowski (Matteo Borgardt)


Week of 31 Jul

Again Once Again (Romina Paula)
Banana Split (Benjamin Kasulke)
Black Is King (Beyoncé)
The Fight (Josh Kriegman & Elyse Steinberg & Eli B. Despres)
A Girl Missing (Fukada Kōji)
Marley (Kevin Macdonald)
Shine Your Eyes (Matias Mariani)
Summerland (Jessica Swale)


Week of 24 Jul

Amulet (Romola Garai)
Fisherman’s Friends (Chris Foggin)
Helmut Newton: The Bad and the Beautiful (Gero von Boehm)
Host (Rob Savage)
Impetigore (Joko Anwar)
Most Wanted (Daniel Roby)
Radioactive (Marjane Satrapi)
The Rental (Dave Franco)
Yes, God, Yes (Karen Maine)


Week of 17 Jul

Ghosts of War (Eric Bress)
Mayak (Maria Saakyan)
The Painted Bird (Vaclav Marhoul)
The Rest of Us (Aisling Chin-Lee)
The Sunlit Night (David Wnendt)


Week of 10 Jul

The Beach House (Jeffrey A. Brown)
Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets (Bill & Turner Ross)
Greyhound (Aaron Schneider)
Guest of Honour (Atom Egoyan)
Mucho Mucho Amor (Cristina Costantini & Kareem Tabsch)
The Old Guard (Gina Prince-Bythewood)
Palm Springs (Max Barbakow)
Relic (Natalie Erika James)
We Are Little Zombies (Nagahisa Makoto)


Week of 3 Jul

Bungalow (Ulrich Köhler) [2002]
Family Romance, LLC (Werner Herzog)
Hamilton (Thomas Kail)
John Lewis: Good Trouble (Dawn Porter)
The Truth (Koreeda Hirokazu)
Viena and the Fantomes (Gerardo Naranjo)
Welcome to Chechnya (David France)


Week of 26 Jun

Beats (Brian Welsh)
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (David Dobkin)
The Ghost of Peter Sellers (Peter Medak)
House of Hummingbird (Kim Bo-ra)
Irresistible (Jon Stewart)


Week of 19 Jun

Babyteeth (Shannon Murphy)
Crazy World (Nabwana IGG) [2014]
The Day After I’m Gone (Nimrod Eldar)
Disclosure (Sam Feder)
Miss Juneteenth (Channing Godfrey People)
7500 (Patrick Vollrath)
Wasp Network (Olivier Assayas)


Week of 12 Jun

Artemis Fowl (Kenneth Branagh)
Aviva (Boaz Yakin)
Da 5 Bloods (Spike Lee)
Hill of Freedom (Hong Sang-soo) [2014]
The King of Staten Island (Judd Apatow)
The Surrogate (Jeremy Hersh)
You Don’t Nomi (Jeffrey McHale)


Week of 5 Jun

Becky (Jonathan Milott & Cary Murnion)
Dreamland (Bruce McDonald)
Hammer (Christian Sparkes)
Judy & Punch (Mirrah Foulkes)
MS Slavic 7 (Sofia Bohdanowicz and Deragh Campbell)
Shirley (Josephine Decker)
Tommaso (Abel Ferrara)
Yourself and Yours (Hong Sang-soo) [2016]


Week of 29 May

Around the World When You Were My Age (Koretzky Aya)
End of Sentence (Elfar Adalsteins)
The High Note (Nisha Ganatra)
I Will Make You Mine (Lynn Chen)
On the Record (Kirby Dick & Amy Ziering)
Papicha (Mounia Meddour)
The Vast of Night (Andrew Patterson)


Week of 22 May

Cassandro, The Exotico! (Marie Losier)
Diana Kennedy: Nothing Fancy (Elizabeth Carroll)
Inheritance (Vaughn Stein)
Joan of Arc (Bruno Dumont)
Military Wives (Peter Cattaneo)
The Painter and the Thief (Benjamin Ree)
Take Me Somewhere Nice (Ena Sendijarević)
The Trip to Greece (Michael Winterbottom)


Week of 15 May

Alice (Josephine Mackerras)
Capone (Josh Trank)
Castle in the Ground (Joey Klein)
Fourteen (Dan Sallitt)
The Wolf House (Cristóbal Léon & Joaquín Cociña)


Week of 8 May

Arkansas (Clark Duke)
Becoming (Nadia Hallgren)
Clementine (Lara Gallagher)
Driveways (Andrew Ahn)
How to Build a Girl (Coky Giedroyc)
Natalie Wood: What Remains Behind (Laurent Bouzereau)
On a Magical Night (Christophe Honoré)
Porno (Keola Racela)
Rewind (Sasha Joseph Neulinger)
Spaceship Earth (Matt Wolf)
Sweetness in the Belly (Zeresenay Berhane Mehari)


Week of 1 May

Bad Education (Cory Finley)
Blood Quantum (Jeff Barnaby)
Bull (Annie Silverstein)
Closeness (Kantemir Balagov)
Deerskin (Quentin Dupieux)
Ema (Pablo Larraín)
The Half of It (Alice Wu)
Liberté (Albert Serra)
A Russian Youth (Alexander Tolotukhin)
Tammy’s Always Dying (Amy Jo Johnson)
Until the Birds Return (Karim Moussaoui)
The Wretched (Brett & Drew T. Pierce)


Week of 24 Apr

Beastie Boys Story (Spike Jonze)
Circus of Books (Rachel Mason)
Extraction (Sam Hargrave)
Ghost Town Anthology (Denis Côté)
The Heiresses (Marcelo Martinessi)
Someone Somewhere (Cédric Klapisch)
Sunrise/Sunset (Jong Ougie Pak)
To the Stars (Martha Stephens)
True History of the Kelly Gang (Justin Kurzel)


Week of 17 Apr

Abe (Fernando Grostein Andrade)
Butt Boy (Tyler Cornack)
Endings, Beginnings (Drake Doremus)
Mercury in Retrograde (Michael Glover Smith)
The Quarry (Scott Teems)
Selah and the Spades (Tayarisha Poe)
The Sharks (Lucía Garibaldi)
This Is Not Berlin (Hari Sama)
A White, White Day (Hlynur Pálmason)


Week of 10 Apr

The Ghost Who Walks (Cody Stokes)
The Grand Bizarre (Jodie Mack)
Gray House (Austin Lynch & Matthew Booth)
Santiago, Italia (Nanni Moretti)
Sea Fever (Neasa Hardiman)
Tigertail (Alan Yang)


Week of 3 Apr

Coffee & Kareem (Michael Dowse)
Nona. If they soak me, I’ll burn them (Camila José Donoso)
The Other Lamb (Malgorzata Szumowska)
Slay the Dragon (Chris Durrance & Barak Goodman)


Week of 27 Mar

Crimp Camp (Nicole Newnham & Jim LeBrecht)
Cunningham (Alla Kovgan)
The Daughters of Fire (Albertina Carri)
Heimat Is a Space in Time (Thomas Heise)
Resistance (Jonathan Jakubowicz)
Vivarium (Lorcan Finnegan)


Week of 20 Mar

Blow the Man Down (Danielle Krudy & Bridget Savage Cole)
Human Capital (Marc Meyers)
The Platform (Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia)


Week of 13 Mar

Big Time Adolescence (Jason Orley)
Block Z (Mikhail Red)
Bloodshot (Dave Wilson)
Cruel Peter (Ascanio Malgarini & Christian Bisceglia)
The Dog Doc (Cindy Meehl)
English Medium (Homi Adajania)
Human Nature (Adam Bolt)
The Hunt (Craig Zobel)
I Still Believe (Adam & Jon Erwin)
Inside the Rain (Aaron Fisher)
A Kid From Coney Island (Coodie & Chike)
Lost Girls (Liz Garbus)
Miss Fisher and the Crypt of Tears (Tony Tilse)
Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Eliza Hittman)
The Postcard Killings (Danis Tanović)
Ride Like a Girl (Rachel Griffiths)
The Roads Not Taken (Sally Potter)


Week of 6 Mar

Baaghi 3 (Ahmed Khan)
Bacurau (Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles)
The Banker (George Nolfi)
Beneath Us (Max Pachman)
The Booksellers (D.W. Young)
The Burnt Orange Heresy (Giuseppe Capotondi)
Extra Ordinary. (Mike Ahern & Enda Loughman)
First Cow (Kelly Reichardt)
Foxtrot Six (Randy Korompis)
Go Back to China (Emily Ting)
Hope Gap (William Nicholson)
Made in Hong Kong (Fruit Chan) [1997]
Only (Takashi Doscher)
Onward (Dan Scanlon)
Run This Town (Ricky Tollman)
Sorry We Missed You (Ken Loach)
Swallow (Carlo Mirabella-Davis)
The Way Back (Gavin O’Connor)
The Wild Goose Lake (Diao Yinan)


Week of 28 Feb

Blood on Her Name (Matthew Pope)
Burden (Andrew Heckler)
Disappearance at Clifton Hill (Albert Shin)
Doordarshan (Gagan Puri)
A Fine Line (Joanna James)
Greed (Michael Winterbottom)
Guns Akimbo (Jason Lei Howden)
Hai Tang Hong (Yan Dewei & Meng Zhonghua)
The Invisible Man (Leigh Whannell)
The Jesus Rolls (John Turturro)
My Hero Academia: Heroes Rising (Nagasaki Kenji)
Nuuk (Veronica Velasco)
Saint Frances (Alex Thompson)
Straight Up (James Sweeney)
Thappad (Anubhav Sushila Sinha)
Wendy (Benh Zeitlin)
The Whistlers (Corneliu Porumboiu)


Week of 21 Feb

Balloon (Michael Bully Herbig)
Bhoot Part One: The Haunted Ship (Bhanu Pratap Singh)
Brahms: The Boy II (William Brent Bell)
Cabaret Maxime (Bruno de Almeida)
The Call of the Wild (Chris Sanders)
CatVideoFest 2020 (Alex P. Kitten)
Corpus Christi (Jan Komasa)
Emma. (Autumn de Wilde)
Goldie (Sam de Jong)
(Impractical) Jokers: The Movie (Chris Henchy)
Jinpa (Pema Tseden)
Las Pildoras de Mi Novio (Diego Kaplan)
The Night Clerk (Michael Cristofer)
Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson & The Band (Daniel Roher)
Premature (Rashaad Ernesto Green)
Ride Your Wave (Yuasa Masaaki)
Shubh Mangal Zyada Saavdhan (Hitesh Kewalya)
Standing Up, Falling Down (Matt Ratner)
The State Against Mandela & the Others (Nicolas Champeaux & Gilles Porte)
True Fiction (Braden Croft)
Viral: Antisemitism in Four Mutations (Andrew Goldberg)
Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa)
Young Ahmed (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)


Week of 14 Feb

Blumhouse’s Fantasy Island (Jeff Wadlow)
Buffaloed (Tanya Wexler)
Come as You Are (Richard Wong)
The Cordillera of Dreams (Patricio Guzmán)
Downhill (Nat Faxon & Jim Rash)
Enter the Fat Dragon (Kenji Tanigaki & Wong Jing)
I Was at Home, But… (Angela Schanelec)
Impossible Monsters (Nathan Catucci)
The Kindness of Strangers (Lone Scherfig)
The Last Thing He Wanted (Dee Rees)
Love Aaj Kal (Imtiaz Ali)
The Misogynists (Onur Tukel) [2017]
Olympic Dreams (Jeremy Teicher)
Ordinary Love (Lisa Barros D’Sa & Glenn Leyburn)
The Photograph (Stella Meghie)
Sonic the Hedgehog (Jeff Fowler)
The Thief of Baghdad (Ahmed Khaled)
The Times of Bill Cunningham (Mark Bozek)
VFW (Joe Begos)
Waiting for Giraffes (Marco De Stefanis) [2016]
Wild (Uriel Sinai & Danel Elpeleg)
You Go to My Head (Dimitri de Clercq) [2017]


Week of 7 Feb

And Then We Danced (Levan Akin)
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (Cathy Yan)
Cane River (Horace B. Jenkins) [1982]
Come to Daddy (Ant Timpson)
The Lodge (Veronika Franz & Severin Fiala)
Malang (Mohit Suri)
The Man Standing Next (Woo Min-ho)
Waiting for Anya (Ben Cookson)


Week of 31 Jan

The Assistant (Kitty Green)
Beanpole (Kantemir Balagov)
Created Equal: Clarence Thomas in His Own Words (Michael Park)
Gretel & Hansel (Osgood Perkins)
Gul Makai (H.E. Amjad Khan)
Incitement (Yaron Zilberman)
Jawaani Jaaneman (Nitin Kakkar)
José (Li Cheng)
Miss Americana (Lana Wilson)
The Rhythm Section (Reed Morano)
The Traitor (Marco Bellocchio)


Week of 24 Jan

Color Out of Space (Richard Stanley)
The Gentlemen (Guy Ritchie)
Get Gone (Michael Thomas Daniel)
I Wish I Knew (Jia Zhangke) [2010]
John Henry (Will Forbes)
The Last Full Measure (Todd Robinson)
Los Leones (Frank Perozo)
Panga (Ashwiny Iyer Tiwari)
Quezon’s Game (Matthew Rosen)
Street Dancer 3 (Remo D’Souza)
The Turning (Floria Sigismondi)
Zombi Child (Bertrand Bonello)


Week of 17 Jan

Ashfall (Kim Byung-seo & Lee Hae-jun)
Bad Boys for Life (Adil & Bilall)
Dolittle (Stephen Gaghan)
The Host (Andy Newbery)
Intrigo: Death of an Author (Daniel Alfredson)
My Hindu Friend (Hector Babenco) [2015]
VHYes (Jack Henry Robbins)
Weathering With You (Shinkai Makoto)


Week of 10 Jan

Afterward (Ofra Bloch)
The Battle of Mosul (Bernard-Henri Lévy) [2017]
Chhapaak (Meghna Gulzar)
The Corrupted (Ron Scalpello)
Darbar (A.R. Murugadoss)
The Dawn (Brandon Slagle)
Earth (Nikolaus Geyrhalter)
Inherit the Viper (Anthony Jerjen)
Liberation (Li Shaohong & Chang Xiaoyang)
Like a Boss (Miguel Arteta)
Peshmerga (Bernard-Henri Lévy) [2016]
Reality Queen (Steven Jay Bernheim)
Sarileru Neekevvaru (Anil Ravipudi)
The Sonata (Andrew Desmond)
System K (Renaud Barret)
Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior (Om Raut)
Three Christs (Jon Avnet) [2017]
Underwater (William Eubank)
Volcanoes: The Fires of Creation (Michael Dalton-Smith)
The Woman Who Loves Giraffes (Alison Reid)


Week of 3 Jan

Adoring (Larry Yang)
Advocate (Rachel Leah Jones & Philippe Bellaïche)
The Grudge (Nicolas Pesce)
Patients of a Saint (Russell Owen)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s