2021 Virtual Commercial Releases

Compiled from The Film Stage New to Streaming round-ups, format based on Mike D’Angelo’s New York City Commercial Releases lists, criteria for inclusion loose as long as the film appears to be released through some form of contractural distribution, is not playing as part of a festival or equivalent institution, and has not been released in NYC before. With MUBI films specifically, I have attempted to only select MUBI releases not associated with a specific festival or series, but some errors may persist.


Week of 16 Apr

The Courier (Dominic Cooke)
Hope (Maria Sødahl)
Jakob’s Wife (Travis Stevens)
Monday (Argyris Papadimitropoulos)
Nobody (Ilya Naishuller)
Spontaneous (Brian Duffield)
The State of Texas vs. Melissa (Sabrina Van Tassel)


Week of 9 Apr

Awaken (Tom Lowe)
Giants Being Lonely (Grear Patterson)
Malmkrog (Cristi Puiu)
Slalom (Charlène Favier)
Sugar Daddy (Wendy Morgan & Kelly McCormack)


Week of 2 Apr

Concrete Cowboy (Ricky Staub)
Funny Face (Tim Sutton)
Godzilla vs. Kong (Adam Wingard)
The Last Cruise (Hannah Olson)
malni – towards the ocean, towards the shore (Sky Hopinka)
The Oak Room (Cody Calahan)
Shiva Baby (Emma Seligman)
This Is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection (Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese)
Tina (Dan Lindsay & T.J. Martin)
WeWork: Or the Making and Breaking of a $47 Billion Unicorn (Jed Rothstein)


Week of 26 Mar

Bad Trip (Kitao Sakurai)
The Father (Florian Zeller)
Nina Wu (Midi Z)
Shoplifters of the World (Stephen Kijak)
Violation (Dusty Mancinelli & Madeleine Sims-Fewer)


Week of 19 Mar

The Fever (Maya Da-Rin)
Happily (BenDavid Grabinski)
The Last Blockbuster (Taylor Morden)
The Legend of the Stardust Brothers (Macoto Tezuka) [1985]
Max Richter’s Sleep (Natalie Johns)
Rose Plays Julie (Christine Molloy & Joe Lawlor)
Wojnarowicz: F**k You F*ggot F**cker (Chris McKim)
Zack Snyder’s Justice League (Zack Snyder)


Week of 12 Mar

Center Stage (Stanley Kwan) [1991]
Cherry (Anthony & Joe Russo)
Come True (Anthony Scott Burns)
The Inheritance (Ephraim Asili)
Kid90 (Soleil Moon Frye)
Quo vadis, Aida? (Jasmila Zbanic)


Week of 5 Mar

Biggie: I Got a Story to Tell (Emmett Malloy)
Boss Level (Joe Carnahan)
Coming 2 America (Craig Brewer)
Crisis (Nicholas Jarecki)
The Depths (Ryusuke Hamaguchi) [2010]
Keep an Eye Out (Quentin Dupieux)
Land (Robin Wright)
Lost Course (Jill Li)
Night of the Kings (Philippe Lacôte)
Raya and the Last Dragon (Don Hall & Carlos López Estrada)
A Shape of Things to Come (J.P. Sniadecki & Lisa Malloy)
Sophie Jones (Jessie Barr)
Stray (Elizabeth Lo)
The World to Come (Mona Fastvold)


Week of 26 Feb

Un Film Dramatique (Éric Baudelaire)
The Obituary of Tunde Johnson (Ali LeRoi)
Pelé (Ben Nicholas & David Tryhorn)
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Lee Daniels)
The Vigil (Keith Thomas)


Week of 19 Feb

Blithe Spirit (Edward Hall)
Crestone (Marnie Ellen Hertzler)
Days of the Bagnold Summer (Simon Bird)
Flora & Ulysses (Lena Khan)
I Care a Lot (J Blakeson)
Jumbo (Zoé Wittock)
Monster Hunter (Paul W.S. Anderson)
17 Blocks (Davy Rothbart)
Silk Road (Tiller Russell)
Sin (Andrei Konchalovsky)
Supernova (Harry Macqueen)
Test Pattern (Shatara Michelle Ford)
The Violent Heart (Kerem Sanga)


Week of 12 Feb

Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (Josh Greenbaum)
Cowboys (Anna Kerrigan)
Dead Pigs (Cathy Yan) [2018]
Judas and the Black Messiah (Shaka King)
Lapsis (Noah Hutton)
PVT Chat (Ben Hozie)
Show Me What You Got (Svetlana Cvetko)


Week of 5 Feb

Bliss (Mike Cahill)
Earwig and the Witch (Goro Miyazaki)
Falling (Viggo Mortensen)
4×4 (Mariano Cohn)
A Glitch in the Matrix (Rodney Ascher)
Little Fish (Chad Hartigan)
Malcolm & Marie (Sam Levinson)
M.C. Escher: Journey to Infinity (Robin Lutz)
Rams (Jeremy Sims)
The Reckoning (Neil Marshall)
Red Post on Escher Street (Sion Sono)
Two of Us (Filippo Meneghetti)
The Wanting Mare (Nicolas Ashe Bateman)


Week of 29 Jan

Beginning (Dea Kulumbegashvili)
The Dig (Simon Stone)
Just Don’t Think I’ll Scream (Frank Beauvais)
#LIKE (Sarah Pirozek)
The Little Things (John Lee Hancock)
The Night (Kourosh Ahari)
Penguin Bloom (Glendyn Ivin)
True Mothers (Naomi Kawase)
A Woman’s Work: The NFL’s Cheerleader Problem (Yu Gu)


Week of 22 Jan

Atlantis (Valentyn Vasyanovych)
Clapboard Jungle (Justin McConnell)
The Climb (Michael Angelo Covino)
Derek DelGaudio’s In & Of Itself (Frank Oz)
Identifying Features (Fernanda Valadez)
The Kid Detective (Evan Morgan)
No Man’s Land (Conor Allyn)
Notturno (Gianfranco Rosi)
Our Friend (Gabriela Cowperthwaite)
PG: Psycho Goreman (Steven Kostanski)
Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time (Lili Horvát)
The Salt of Tears (Philippe Garrel)
Spoor (Agnieszka Holland) [2017]
The White Tiger (Ramin Bahrani)
You Will Die at Twenty (Amjad Abu Alala)


Week of 15 Jan

Acasa, My Home (Radu Ciorniciuc)
Film About a Father Who (Lynne Sachs)
Locked Down (Doug Liman)
MLK/FBI (Sam Pollard)
My Little Sister (Stéphanie Chuat & Véronique Reymond)
News of the World (Paul Greengrass)
One Night in Miami… (Regina King)
Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell)
Some Kind of Heaven (Lance Oppenheim)
Synchronic (Justin Benson & Aaron Moorhead)


Week of 8 Jan

Audrey (Helena Coan)
Beautiful Something Left Behind (Katrine Philp)
Fatale (Deon Taylor)
Herself (Phyllida Lloyd)
I Blame Society (Gillian Wallace Horvat)
Pieces of a Woman (Kornél Mundruczó)
The Reason I Jump (Jerry Rothwell)


Week of 1 Jan

Shadow in the Cloud (Roseanne Liang)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s