Simple Top Tens (Mid-Lengths Only)

Decades: 2020s, 2010s, 2000s, 1990s, 1980s, 1970s, 1960s, 1950s, 1940s, 1930s, 1920s, Pre-1920s

Main list.
A version of this without television episodes, YouTube material, music videos, and other non-film media objects.
A version of this with feature films only.
A version of this with shorts only.

Ten Favorite Films

  1. WAVELENGTH (Michael Snow)
  2. (NOSTALGIA) (Hollis Frampton)
  3. NIGHT AND FOG (Alain Resnais)
  4. ZORNS LEMMA (Michael Snow)
  5. GRASS (Hong Sang-soo)
  6. SURVIVING DESIRE (Hal Hartley)
  7. SEVEN CHANCES (Buster Keaton)
  8. MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA (Dziga Vertov)
  9. HILL OF FREEDOM (Hong Sang-soo)
  10. IT FELT LIKE A KISS (Adam Curtis)

2020s

Best of the Decade

  1. SECTION 1 (Jon Bois)
  2. EARTHEARTHEARTH (Saïto Daïchi)
  3. INTRODUCTION (Hong Sang-soo)
  4. EVENTIDE (Sharon Lockhart)
  5. THERE ARE NOT THIRTY-SIX WAYS OF SHOWING A MAN GETTING ON A HORSE. (Nicolás Zukerfeld)
  6. EDUCATION (Steve McQueen)
  7. FIRST TIME [THE TIME FOR ALL BUT SUNSET – VIOLET] (Nicolaas Schmidt)
  8. RAMPART (Marko Grba Singh)
  9. WILL-O’-THE-WISP (João Pedro Rodrigues)
  10. ALEX WHEATLE (Steve McQueen)

2022

  1. SECTION 1 (Jon Bois)
  2. EVENTIDE (Sharon Lockhart)
  3. WILL-O’-THE-WISP (João Pedro Rodrigues)

2021

  1. EARTHEARTHEARTH (Saïto Daïchi)
  2. INTRODUCTION (Hong Sang-soo)
  3. FIRST TIME [THE TIME FOR ALL BUT SUNSET – VIOLET] (Nicolaas Schmidt)
  4. RAMPART (Marko Grba Singh)
  5. COME HERE (Anocha Suwichakornpong)
  6. TERRA FEMME (Courtney Stephens)

2020

  1. THERE ARE NOT THIRTY-SIX WAYS OF SHOWING A MAN GETTING ON A HORSE. (Nicolás Zukerfeld)
  2. EDUCATION (Steve McQueen)
  3. ALEX WHEATLE (Steve McQueen)
  4. THE AMERICAN SECTOR (Courtney Stephens & Pacho Velez)

2010s

Best of the Decade

  1. GRASS (Hong Sang-soo)
  2. HILL OF FREEDOM (Hong Sang-soo)
  3. THE PRINCESS OF FRANCE (Matías Piñeiro)
  4. NO NO SLEEP (Tsai Ming-liang)
  5. ARAGANE (Oda Kaori)
  6. CLAIRE’S CAMERA (Hong Sang-soo)
  7. THE GRAND BIZARRE (Jodie Mack)
  8. JOURNEY TO THE WEST (Tsai Ming-liang)
  9. A WORLD WITHOUT WOMEN (Guillaume Brac)
  10. CLASSICAL PERIOD (Ted Fendt)

2019

  1. SUBJECT TO REVIEW (Theo Anthony)

2018

  1. GRASS (Hong Sang-soo)
  2. THE GRAND BIZARRE (Jodie Mack)
  3. CLASSICAL PERIOD (Ted Fendt)
  4. FILM CATASTROPHE (Paul Grivas)
  5. NOTES ON AN APPEARANCE (Ricky D’Ambrose)
  6. LA CARTOGRAPHE (Nathan Douglas)

2017

  1. CLAIRE’S CAMERA (Hong Sang-soo)
  2. WATCHING THE DETECTIVES (Chris Kennedy)
  3. PROTOTYPE (Blake Williams)
  4. THE GREEN FOG (Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson & Galen Johnson)

2016

  1. HEAVEN IS STILL FAR AWAY (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke)
  2. FOYER (Ismaïl Bahri)
  3. THE ILLINOIS PARABLES (Deborah Stratman)

2015

  1. NO NO SLEEP (Tsai Ming-liang)
  2. ARAGANE (Oda Kaori)
  3. FIELD NIGGAS (Khalik Allah)

2014

  1. HILL OF FREEDOM (Hong Sang-soo)
  2. THE PRINCESS OF FRANCE (Matías Piñeiro)
  3. JOURNEY TO THE WEST (Tsai Ming-liang)
  4. JANUARY (Jhon Hernandez)

2012

  1. IT’S SUCH A BEAUTIFUL DAY (Don Hertzfeldt)
  2. VIOLA (Matías Piñeiro)

2011

  1. A WORLD WITHOUT WOMEN (Guillaume Brac)
  2. THE PETTIFOGGER (Lewis Klahr)
  3. SLOW ACTION (Ben Rivers)

2000s

Best of the Decade

  1. IT FELT LIKE A KISS (Adam Curtis)
  2. THE HAND (Wong Kar-wai)
  3. DISORDER (Huang Weikai)
  4. THROUGH THE FOREST (Jean-Paul Civeyrac)
  5. L’IDIOT (Pierre Léon)
  6. LOST IN THE MOUNTAINS (Hong Sang-soo)
  7. PROFIT MOTIVE AND THE WHISPERING WIND (John Gianvito)
  8. LOOKING FOR TSAI (Patrik Eriksson & Erik Hemmendorff)
  9. PETITE CONVERSATION FAMILIALE (Hélène Lapiower)
  10. DONG (Jia Zhangke)

2009

  1. IT FELT LIKE A KISS (Adam Curtis)
  2. DISORDER (Huang Weikai)
  3. LOST IN THE MOUNTAINS (Hong Sang-soo)
  4. BLONDES IN THE JUNGLE (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn)

2008

  1. L’IDIOT (Pierre Léon)

2007

  1. PROFIT MOTIVE AND THE WHISPERING WIND (John Gianvito)

2006

  1. DONG (Jia Zhangke)

2005

  1. THROUGH THE FOREST (Jean-Paul Civeyrac)

2004

  1. THE HAND (Wong Kar-wai)

2002

  1. LOOKING FOR TSAI (Patrik Eriksson & Erik Hemmendorff)

2000

  1. PETITE CONVERSATION FAMILIALE (Hélène Lapiower)

1990s

Best of the Decade

  1. SURVIVING DESIRE (Hal Hartley)
  2. U.S. GO HOME (Claire Denis)
  3. LA VIE DES MORTS (Arnaud Desplechin)
  4. THE MAMMALS OF VICTORIA (Stan Brakhage)
  5. NITRATE KISSES (Barbara Hammer)
  6. XIAO SHAN GOING HOME (Jia Zhangke)

1995

  1. XIAO SHAN GOING HOME (Jia Zhangke)

1994

  1. U.S. GO HOME (Claire Denis)
  2. THE MAMMALS OF VICTORIA (Stan Brakhage)

1992

  1. NITRATE KISSES (Barbara Hammer)

1991

  1. SURVIVING DESIRE (Hal Hartley)
  2. LA VIE DES MORTS (Arnaud Desplechin)

1980s

Best of the Decade

  1. STANDARD GAUGE (Morgan Fisher)
  2. CONTACT (Alan Clarke)
  3. LES SIÈGES DE L’ALCAZAR (Luc Moullet)
  4. AMERICAN DREAMS (LOST AND FOUND) (James Benning)

1989

  1. LES SIÈGES DE L’ALCAZAR (Luc Moullet)

1985

  1. CONTACT (Alan Clarke)

1984

  1. STANDARD GAUGE (Morgan Fisher)
  2. AMERICAN DREAMS (LOST AND FOUND) (James Benning)

1970s

Best of the Decade

  1. (NOSTALGIA) (Hollis Frampton)
  2. ZORNS LEMMA (Hollis Frampton)
  3. THE HYPOTHESIS OF THE STOLEN PAINTING (Raúl Ruiz)
  4. THE BENCH OF DESOLATION (Claude Chabrol)
  5. POETIC JUSTICE (Hollis Frampton)
  6. BERNICE BOBS HER HAIR (Joan Micklin Silver)
  7. ITALIANAMERICAN (Martin Scorsese)
  8. FROM THESE ROOTS (William Greaves)
  9. LIZA WITH A Z (Bob Fosse)
  10. THE INNER SCAR (Philippe Garrel)

1978

  1. THE HYPOTHESIS OF THE STOLEN PAINTING (Raúl Ruiz)

1977

  1. LA SOUFRIÈRE (Werner Herzog)

1976

  1. BERNICE BOBS HER HAIR (Joan Micklin Silver)

1974

  1. THE BENCH OF DESOLATION (Claude Chabrol)
  2. ITALIANAMERICAN (Martin Scorsese)
  3. FROM THESE ROOTS (William Greaves)

1972

  1. POETIC JUSTICE (Hollis Frampton)
  2. LIZA WITH A Z (Bob Fosse)
  3. THE INNER SCAR (Philippe Garrel)

1971

  1. (NOSTALGIA) (Hollis Frampton)

1970

  1. ZORNS LEMMA (Hollis Frampton)
  2. THE GRANDMOTHER (David Lynch)

1960s

Best of the Decade

  1. WAVELENGTH (Michael Snow)
  2. THE IMMORTAL STORY (Orson Welles)
  3. NOT RECONCILED (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  4. BLACK GIRL (Ousmane Sembène)
  5. THE WAR GAME (Peter Watkins)
  6. SIMON OF THE DESERT (Luis Buñuel)
  7. THE KOUMIKO MYSTERY (Chris Marker)
  8. THE BRIG (Jonas Mekas)
  9. THE TRIAL OF JOAN OF ARC (Robert Bresson)
  10. PASAZERKA (Andrzej Munk)

1968

  1. THE IMMORTAL STORY (Orson Welles)

1967

  1. WAVELENGTH (Michael Snow)

1966

  1. BLACK GIRL (Ousmane Sembène)
  2. TROUBLEMAKERS (Norman Fruchter & Robert Machover)

1965

  1. NOT RECONCILED (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet)
  2. THE WAR GAME (Peter Watkins)
  3. SIMON OF THE DESERT (Luis Buñuel)
  4. THE KOUMIKO MYSTERY (Chris Marker)
  5. BAD GIRLS GO TO HELL (Doris Wishman)

1964

  1. THE BRIG (Jonas Mekas)

1963

  1. PASAZERKA (Andrzej Munk)
  2. SUZANNE’S CAREER (Éric Rohmer)
  3. JOSEPH KILIAN (Pavel Juráček & Jan Schmidt)

1962

  1. THE TRIAL OF JOAN OF ARC (Robert Bresson)
  2. ANTOINE AND COLETTE (François Truffaut)

1950s

Best of the Decade

  1. NIGHT AND FOG (Alain Resnais)
  2. STATUES ALSO DIE (Alain Resnais & Chris Marker & Ghislain Cloquet)
  3. UNE SIMPLE HISTOIRE (Marcel Hanoun)

1959

  1. UNE SIMPLE HISTOIRE (Marcel Hanoun)

1956

  1. NIGHT AND FOG (Alain Resnais)

1953

  1. STATUES ALSO DIE (Alain Resnais & Chris Marker & Ghislain Cloquet)

1940s

Best of the Decade

  1. I WALKED WITH A ZOMBIE (Jacques Tourneur)
  2. DETOUR (Edgar G. Ulmer)
  3. THE LEOPARD MAN (Jacques Tourneur)

1945

  1. DETOUR (Edgar G. Ulmer)

1943

  1. I WALKED WITH A ZOMBIE (Jacques Tourneur)
  2. THE LEOPARD MAN (Jacques Tourneur)

1930s

Best of the Decade

  1. A DAY IN THE COUNTRY (Jean Renoir)
  2. THE MASK OF FU MANCHU (Charles Brabin)

1936

  1. A DAY IN THE COUNTRY (Jean Renoir)

1932

  1. THE MASK OF FU MANCHU (Charles Brabin)

1920s

Best of the Decade

  1. SEVEN CHANCES (Buster Keaton)
  2. MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA (Dziga Vertov)
  3. SHERLOCK JR. (Buster Keaton)
  4. THE SEASHELL AND THE CLERGYMAN (Germaine Dulac)
  5. MÉNILMONTANT (Dimitri Kirshoff)

1929

  1. MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA (Dziga Vertov)

1927

  1. THE SEASHELL AND THE CLERGYMAN (Germaine Dulac)

1925

  1. SEVEN CHANCES (Buster Keaton)

1924

  1. SHERLOCK JR. (Buster Keaton)
  2. MÉNILMONTANT (Dimitri Kirshoff)

Favorite Films (Mid-Lengths Only)

Decades: 2020s, 2010s, 2000s, 1990s, 1980s, 1970s, 1960s, 1950s, 1940s, 1930s, 1920s, Pre-1920s

Main list.
A version of this without television episodes, YouTube material, music videos, and other non-film media objects.
A version of this with feature films only.
A version of this with shorts only.

2022

  1. SECTION 1 (Jon Bois, USA)
  2. EVENTIDE (Sharon Lockhart, USA)
  3. WILL-O’-THE-WISP (João Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal)

2021

  1. EARTHEARTHEARTH (Saïto Daïchi, Canada)
  2. INTRODUCTION (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  3. FIRST TIME [THE TIME FOR ALL BUT SUNSET – VIOLET] (Nicolaas Schmidt, Germany)
  4. RAMPART (Marko Grba Singh, Serbia)
  5. COME HERE (Anocha Suwichakornpong, Thailand)
  6. TERRA FEMME (Courtney Stephens, USA)

2020

  1. THERE ARE NOT THIRTY-SIX WAYS OF SHOWING A MAN GETTING ON A HORSE. (Nicolás Zukerfeld, Argentina)
  2. EDUCATION (Steve McQueen, UK)
  3. ALEX WHEATLE (Steve McQueen, UK)
  4. THE AMERICAN SECTOR (Courtney Stephens & Pacho Velez, USA)

2019

  1. SUBJECT TO REVIEW (Theo Anthony, USA)

2018

  1. GRASS (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  2. THE GRAND BIZARRE (Jodie Mack, USA)
  3. CLASSICAL PERIOD (Ted Fendt, USA)
  4. FILM CATASTROPHE (Paul Grivas, France)
  5. NOTES ON AN APPEARANCE (Ricky D’Ambrose, USA)
  6. LA CARTOGRAPHE (Nathan Douglas, Canada)

2017

  1. CLAIRE’S CAMERA (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  2. WATCHING THE DETECTIVES (Chris Kennedy, Canada)
  3. PROTOTYPE (Blake Williams, Canada)
  4. THE GREEN FOG (Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson & Galen Johnson, USA)

2016

  1. HEAVEN IS STILL FAR AWAY (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke, Japan)
  2. FOYER (Ismaïl Bahri, Tunisia)
  3. THE ILLINOIS PARABLES (Deborah Stratman, USA)

2015

  1. NO NO SLEEP (Tsai Ming-liang, Japan)
  2. ARAGANE (Oda Kaori, Japan)
  3. FIELD NIGGAS (Khalik Allah, USA)

2014

  1. HILL OF FREEDOM (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  2. THE PRINCESS OF FRANCE (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina)
  3. JOURNEY TO THE WEST (Tsai Ming-liang, France)
  4. JANUARY (Jhon Hernandez, USA)

2012

  1. IT’S SUCH A BEAUTIFUL DAY (Don Hertzfeldt, USA)
  2. VIOLA (Matías Piñeiro, Argentina)

2011

  1. A WORLD WITHOUT WOMEN (Guillaume Brac, France)
  2. THE PETTIFOGGER (Lewis Klahr, USA)
  3. SLOW ACTION (Ben Rivers, UK)

2009

  1. IT FELT LIKE A KISS (Adam Curtis, UK)
  2. DISORDER (Huang Weikai, China)
  3. LOST IN THE MOUNTAINS (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)
  4. BLONDES IN THE JUNGLE (Lev Kalman & Whitney Horn, USA)

2008

  1. L’IDIOT (Pierre Léon, France)

2007

  1. PROFIT MOTIVE AND THE WHISPERING WIND (John Gianvito, USA)

2006

  1. DONG (Jia Zhangke, China)

2005

  1. THROUGH THE FOREST (Jean-Paul Civeyrac, France)

2004

  1. THE HAND (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong)

2002

  1. LOOKING FOR TSAI (Patrik Eriksson & Erik Hemmendorff, Sweden)

2000

  1. PETITE CONVERSATION FAMILIALE (Hélène Lapiower, France)

1995

  1. XIAO SHAN GOING HOME (Jia Zhangke, China)

1994

  1. U.S. GO HOME (Claire Denis, France)
  2. THE MAMMALS OF VICTORIA (Stan Brakhage, USA)

1992

  1. NITRATE KISSES (Barbara Hammer, USA)

1991

  1. SURVIVING DESIRE (Hal Hartley, USA)
  2. LA VIE DES MORTS (Arnaud Desplechin, France)

1989

  1. LES SIÈGES DE L’ALCAZAR (Luc Moullet, France)

1985

  1. CONTACT (Alan Clarke, UK)

1984

  1. STANDARD GAUGE (Morgan Fisher, USA)
  2. AMERICAN DREAMS (LOST AND FOUND) (James Benning, USA)

1978

  1. THE HYPOTHESIS OF THE STOLEN PAINTING (Raúl Ruiz, France)

1977

  1. LA SOUFRIÈRE (Werner Herzog, West Germany)

1976

  1. BERNICE BOBS HER HAIR (Joan Micklin Silver, USA)

1974

  1. THE BENCH OF DESOLATION (Claude Chabrol, France)
  2. ITALIANAMERICAN (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  3. FROM THESE ROOTS (William Greaves, USA)

1972

  1. POETIC JUSTICE (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  2. LIZA WITH A Z (Bob Fosse, USA)
  3. THE INNER SCAR (Philippe Garrel, France)

1971

  1. (NOSTALGIA) (Hollis Frampton, USA)

1970

  1. ZORNS LEMMA (Hollis Frampton, USA)
  2. THE GRANDMOTHER (David Lynch, USA)

1968

  1. THE IMMORTAL STORY (Orson Welles, France)

1967

  1. WAVELENGTH (Michael Snow, Canada)

1966

  1. BLACK GIRL (Ousmane Sembène, France)
  2. TROUBLEMAKERS (Norman Fruchter & Robert Machover, USA)

1965

  1. NOT RECONCILED (Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, West Germany)
  2. THE WAR GAME (Peter Watkins, UK)
  3. SIMON OF THE DESERT (Luis Buñuel, Mexico)
  4. THE KOUMIKO MYSTERY (Chris Marker, France)
  5. BAD GIRLS GO TO HELL (Doris Wishman, USA)

1964

  1. THE BRIG (Jonas Mekas, USA)

1963

  1. PASAZERKA (Andrzej Munk, Poland)
  2. SUZANNE’S CAREER (Éric Rohmer, France)
  3. JOSEPH KILIAN (Pavel Juráček & Jan Schmidt, Czechoslovakia)

1962

  1. THE TRIAL OF JOAN OF ARC (Robert Bresson, France)
  2. ANTOINE AND COLETTE (François Truffaut, France)

1959

  1. UNE SIMPLE HISTOIRE (Marcel Hanoun, France)

1956

  1. NIGHT AND FOG (Alain Resnais, France)

1953

  1. STATUES ALSO DIE (Alain Resnais & Chris Marker & Ghislain Cloquet, France)

1945

  1. DETOUR (Edgar G. Ulmer, USA)

1943

  1. I WALKED WITH A ZOMBIE (Jacques Tourneur, USA)
  2. THE LEOPARD MAN (Jacques Tourneur, USA)

1936

  1. A DAY IN THE COUNTRY (Jean Renoir, France)

1933

ZERO FOR CONDUCT (Jean Vigo, France)

1932

  1. THE MASK OF FU MANCHU (Charles Brabin, USA)

1929

  1. MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA (Dziga Vertov, USSR)

1927

  1. THE SEASHELL AND THE CLERGYMAN (Germaine Dulac, France)

1925

  1. SEVEN CHANCES (Buster Keaton, USA)

1924

  1. SHERLOCK JR. (Buster Keaton, USA)
  2. MÉNILMONTANT (Dimitri Kirshoff, France)